[Ngo Climate Change] FW: FW: Vietnam Innovation Day 2010 - Small Grant- Web link
Dang My Hanh
hanh.dm at care.org.vn
Mon Jan 11 07:20:45 GMT 2010
Dear all,
Follow-up to the CCWG meeting last Thursday, Ms. Fiona emailed to World Bank
asking two questions related to eligibility of the applicants and selection
process. Please find the response from World Bank in the email below.
Please let me know if you have anything needs clarified related to this
topic.
Best regards,
Hanh
==================
Dang My Hanh
Climate Change Project Officer
CARE International in Vietnam
66 Xuan Dieu, Hanoi, Vietnam
Tel: (+844) 3 716 1930
Fax: (+844) 3 716 1935
Mobil: (+84) 9 06 23 73 86
P To save paper, please don't print this e-mail unless you really need to!
_____
From: nnguyen5 at worldbank.org [mailto:nnguyen5 at worldbank.org]
Sent: Monday, January 11, 2010 12:21 PM
To: Dang My Hanh
Cc: hdoan at worldbank.org; lnguyen1 at worldbank.org
Subject: Re: FW: [Ngo Climate Change] FW: Vietnam Innovation Day 2010 -
Small Grant- Web link
Dear Hanh, pls see my response in blue below. And pls also circulate the
information about the VID to your network. I hope to receive wide
participation from your group members.
Best, Ngan
Nguyen Hong Ngan
Communications Officer
The World Bank in Vietnam, 63 Ly Thai To, Hanoi
Tel: 84-4-39346600 ext. 234, Fax: 84-4-39346597
nnguyen5 at worldbank.org
http://www.worldbank.org/vn
Inactive hide details for Loan Thi Phuong Nguyen---01/11/2010 11:37:01
AM---Dear Anh Ngan, Please answer some small questions fLoan Thi Phuong
Nguyen---01/11/2010 11:37:01 AM---Dear Anh Ngan, Please answer some small
questions from Care asap.
Loan Thi Phuong Nguyen
01/11/2010 11:37 AM
EACVF
To
"Dang My Hanh" <hanh.dm at care.org.vn>, Ngan Hong Nguyen
cc
Subject
Re: FW: [Ngo Climate Change] FW: Vietnam Innovation Day 2010 - Small Grant-
Web link
<Notes://RMVietnam/4725723B0044DE24/38D46BF5E8F08834852564B500129B2C/D660CB8
7553FF1F4052576A80017F088> Ngan Hong Nguyen
Dear Anh Ngan,
Please answer some small questions from Care asap.
Thank you anh.
Best regards,
Em Phuong Loan
Inactive hide details for "Dang My Hanh" ---01/11/2010 11:33:40 AM---Dear
Ms. Loan,"Dang My Hanh" ---01/11/2010 11:33:40 AM---Dear Ms. Loan,
"Dang My Hanh" <hanh.dm at care.org.vn>
01/11/2010 11:33 AM
To
<lnguyen1 at worldbank.org>
cc
Subject
FW: [Ngo Climate Change] FW: Vietnam Innovation Day 2010 - Small Grant- Web
link
Dear Ms. Loan,
As discussed on the phone, Ms Hang is now away and it's too late for us
until her coming back. I am copying the email which my manager sent to Hang.
Could you please help me in the question belows, please?
Thank you for circulating the information on this year's Innovation Day. The
NGO Climate Change Working Group (CCWG) discussed this opportunity in its
monthly meeting yesterday which is very much welcomed by the NGO members
engaged in climate change. The CCWG has some queries for which we would be
happy to gain a response from you so that we are able to support
applications from potential organisations as needed.
1. Eligibilty. Please can you clarify:
o Are non-formal and non registered community based organisations eligible
to apply? This might include groups working collectively on natural resource
management or economic development for example.
The non-formal and non-registered community based organizations are normally
NOT eligible to apply, unless they are established under the umbrella of a
registered organization and have their group's bank account (this has
created lots of confusion so far, may be Loan can explain more while I am
away)
o Are local youth groups registered under the Commune or District Youth
Union eligible?
Yes, local youth groups are eligible (provincial, district and commune youth
unions). Only departments and agencies directly under Youth Union Central
Committee are not eligible.
2. Selection process. We would propose that at least one member of the board
of jurors is knowledgeable and experienced in NGO climate change work in
Vietnam. The CCWG would be happy to work with you in identifying potential
candidates from or affiliated to the NGO community, and avoiding any
conflict of interest.
* Please let us know how best we could assist in this way to ensure a
well represented board of jurors
Yes, we would be happy to invite not just one, but several of your experts
in our jury board, if they dont have any conflict of interest with the
participating candidates. We will contact you in more details by the end of
this month.
In case you are not familiar with the CCWG I attach a brochure for your
information.
Best regards
Fiona
Many thanks,
Hanh
==================
Dang My Hanh
Climate Change Project Officer
CARE International in Vietnam
66 Xuan Dieu, Hanoi, Vietnam
Tel: (+844) 3 716 1930
Fax: (+844) 3 716 1935
Mobil: (+84) 9 06 23 73 86
P To save paper, please don't print this e-mail unless you really need to!
_____
From: Fiona Percy [mailto:fpercy at care.org.vn]
Sent: Monday, January 11, 2010 11:03 AM
To: 'Dang My Hanh'
Subject: FW: [Ngo Climate Change] FW: Vietnam Innovation Day 2010 - Small
Grant- Web link
HI Hanh
Can you follow up with ay other person involved as Hang is away until 20th
January which is a bit late to know these answers!
Cheers
Fiona
_____
From: Fiona Percy [mailto:fpercy at care.org.vn]
Sent: Friday, January 08, 2010 3:03 PM
To: 'hdoan at worldbank.org'
Cc: 'Nguyen Thi Yen'
Subject: RE: [Ngo Climate Change] FW: Vietnam Innovation Day 2010 - Small
Grant- Web link
Dear Ms Hang,
Thank you for circulating the information on this year's Innovation Day. The
NGO Climate Change Working Group (CCWG) discussed this opportunity in its
monthly meeting yesterday which is very much welcomed by the NGO members
engaged in climate change. The CCWG has some queries for which we would be
happy to gain a response from you so that we are able to support
applications from potential organisations as needed.
3. Eligibilty. Please can you clarify:
o Are non-formal and non registered community based organisations eligible
to apply? This might include groups working collectively on natural resource
management or economic development for example.
o Are local youth groups registered under the Commune or District Youth
Union eligible?
4. Selection process. We would propose that at least one member of the board
of jurors is knowledgeable and experienced in NGO climate change work in
Vietnam. The CCWG would be happy to work with you in identifying potential
candidates from or affiliated to the NGO community, and avoiding any
conflict of interest.
* Please let us know how best we could assist in this way to ensure a
well represented board of jurors
In case you are not familiar with the CCWG I attach a brochure for your
information.
Best regards
Fiona
NGO CCWG coordinator
C/O CARE International
66, Xuan Dieu
Hanoi
Tel: +84 4 37161930
Web address: http://www.ngocentre.org.vn/node/5457
_____
From: ngoclimatechange-bounces at ngocentre.org.vn
[mailto:ngoclimatechange-bounces at ngocentre.org.vn] On Behalf Of Dang My Hanh
Sent: Thursday, January 07, 2010 3:33 PM
To: ngoclimatechange at ngocentre.org.vn
Subject: [Ngo Climate Change] FW: Vietnam Innovation Day 2010 - Small Grant-
Web link
Dear all,
Sorry for the mistakes in Innovation 2010 Documents in PDF. I have all those
files in microsoft word .doc but the mail system does not allow to upload a
large email. I am forwarding the weblink for your accessing
In Vietnamese:
<http://web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/COUNTRIES/EASTASIAPACIFICEXT/VIETN
AMINVIETNAMESEEXTN/0,,contentMDK:21612842~pagePK:141137~piPK:141127~theSiteP
K:486752,00.html>
http://web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/COUNTRIES/EASTASIAPACIFICEXT/VIETNA
MINVIETNAMESEEXTN/0,,contentMDK:21612842~pagePK:141137~piPK:141127~theSitePK
:486752,00.html
In English:
<http://web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/COUNTRIES/EASTASIAPACIFICEXT/VIETN
AMEXTN/0,,contentMDK:21527412~pagePK:1497618~piPK:217854~theSitePK:387565,00
.html>
http://web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/COUNTRIES/EASTASIAPACIFICEXT/VIETNA
MEXTN/0,,contentMDK:21527412~pagePK:1497618~piPK:217854~theSitePK:387565,00.
html
Best regards,
Hanh
==================
Dang My Hanh
Climate Change Project Officer
CARE International in Vietnam
66 Xuan Dieu, Hanoi, Vietnam
Tel: (+844) 3 716 1930
Fax: (+844) 3 716 1935
Mobil: (+84) 9 06 23 73 86
P To save paper, please don't print this e-mail unless you really need to!
_____
From: Dang My Hanh [mailto:hanh.dm at care.org.vn]
Sent: Thursday, January 07, 2010 12:01 PM
To: 'ngoclimatechange at ngocentre.org.vn'
Subject: FW: Vietnam Innovation Day 2010 - Small Grant
Second part
Dear all,
This is for sharing that a small grant of Climate Change is available by
World Bank. Please find the email below and the attached files for your
information.
Best regards,
Hanh
P/S. As the files are too big for the permision of CCWG mail system, the
files atteched are devided into 2 email
==================
Dang My Hanh
Climate Change Project Officer
CARE International in Vietnam
66 Xuan Dieu, Hanoi, Vietnam
Tel: (+844) 3 716 1930
Fax: (+844) 3 716 1935
Mobil: (+84) 9 06 23 73 86
P To save paper, please don't print this e-mail unless you really need to!
-----Inline Attachment Follows-----
Dear all,
Please find attached the first documents related to Vietnam Innovation Day
2010 with the theme of Climate Change. The launching ceremony of the program
this year and the introduction workshops will take place from Jan 5th to Jan
20th 2010 (please refer to the details attached). For further information,
please visit our Website www.worldbank.org/vn or contact me at the address
below.
Many thanks and best regards,
(See attached file: 11.12.2009 EN_VID 2010 Concept Notes.doc)(See attached
file: 11.12.2009 VN_VID 2010 Concept Notes.doc)(See attached file:
29.12.2009 EN-VID2010-Application_Form.doc)(See attached file: 29.12.2009
VN-VID2010-Application_Form.doc)(See attached file: 29.12.2009
EN-VID2010_guidelines.doc)(See attached file: 29.12.2009
VN-VID2010_guidelines.doc)(See attached file: 31.12.2009 VN - VID ads 1.doc)
Doan Thi Thu Hang (Ms.)
Worldbank in Vietnam
8th Floor - 63 Ly Thai To - Hanoi - Vietnam
Tel: (84-4) 9346600, ext 335
Fax: 043 9346597
Mobi: 0912 745 481
Email: hdoan at worldbank.org
-----Inline Attachment Follows-----
_______________________________________________
Opportunities opportunities mailing list
Post messages to:
<http://us.mc1119.mail.yahoo.com/mc/compose?to=opportunities@ngocentre.org.v
n> opportunities at ngocentre..org.vn
Change subscription:
<http://ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo/opportunities>
http://ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo/opportunities
You can also email your job opportunity directly to us at the following
email address:
<http://us.mc1119.mail..yahoo.com/mc/compose?to=jobs@ngocentre.org.vn>
jobs at ngocentre.org.vn
[attachment "CCWG FINAL brochure.pdf" deleted by Loan Thi Phuong
Nguyen/Person/World Bank]
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://ngocentre.org.vn/pipermail/ngoclimatechange/attachments/20100111/e50cfc9d/attachment-0032.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 879 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://ngocentre.org.vn/pipermail/ngoclimatechange/attachments/20100111/e50cfc9d/attachment-0192.gif
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 1255 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://ngocentre.org.vn/pipermail/ngoclimatechange/attachments/20100111/e50cfc9d/attachment-0193.gif
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 105 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://ngocentre.org.vn/pipermail/ngoclimatechange/attachments/20100111/e50cfc9d/attachment-0194.gif
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 73 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://ngocentre.org.vn/pipermail/ngoclimatechange/attachments/20100111/e50cfc9d/attachment-0195.gif
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 73 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://ngocentre.org.vn/pipermail/ngoclimatechange/attachments/20100111/e50cfc9d/attachment-0196.gif
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 149 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://ngocentre.org.vn/pipermail/ngoclimatechange/attachments/20100111/e50cfc9d/attachment-0197.gif
More information about the Ngoclimatechange
mailing list