From thuytt at care.org.vn Tue Feb 17 08:04:26 2009 From: thuytt at care.org.vn (Tran Thi Thuy) Date: Tue, 17 Feb 2009 15:04:26 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Vacancies at CARE Message-ID: <20090217080517.55CE977035C@ngocentre.org.vn> Dear all, Please help me forward these Vacancies to people who are interested in. Dear Ms Ha and Ms Hien; Please help me post these advertisements on the website and Newsletter. Thanks and best regards, Thuy -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: OFDA Survey Consultant Advert 12 Feb2009 Final.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 18538 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Ad for STEP Baseline Consultant.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 26215 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Ad PA Stronger Feb 09.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 23213 bytes Desc: not available URL: From thutrang at lifegap.org.vn Wed Feb 18 02:31:46 2009 From: thutrang at lifegap.org.vn (Nguyen Thu Trang) Date: Wed, 18 Feb 2009 09:31:46 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Fw: Recruitment from LIFE-GAP Message-ID: Chao chi, em la Trang ben LIFE-GAP, may lan em co goi dien cho cac chi de xin post thong tin giup ben em nhe. Cam on chi, ================================ Nguyen Thi Thu Trang Administration Officer LIFE-GAP Project VAAC/MoH of Vietnam Unit 2, 14th Floor, HAREC Building 4A Lang Ha, Hanoi Tel: 3772 5066 ext 12 Fax: 3772 5065 Mobile: 091 260 9495 Email: thutrang at lifegap.org.vn honeybee.thutrang at gmail.com ----- Original Message ----- From: Nguyen Thu Trang To: administrator at ngocentre.org.vn Sent: Tuesday, February 17, 2009 1:55 PM Subject: Fw: Recruitment from LIFE-GAP Chi a, em forward lai email nay nhe. Chi post giup ben em nhe. Cam on chi nhieu! ================================ Nguyen Thi Thu Trang Administration Officer LIFE-GAP Project VAAC/MoH of Vietnam Unit 2, 14th Floor, HAREC Building 4A Lang Ha, Hanoi Tel: 3772 5066 ext 12 Fax: 3772 5065 Mobile: 091 260 9495 Email: thutrang at lifegap.org.vn honeybee.thutrang at gmail.com ----- Original Message ----- From: Nguyen Thu Trang To: administrator at ngocentre.org.vn Sent: Thursday, February 12, 2009 11:01 AM Subject: Fw: Recruitment from LIFE-GAP Chi oi em la Trang vua goi dien tu Du an LIFE-GAP , chi post giup em nhe. Cam on chi a. Em Trang ----- Original Message ----- From: Nguyen Thu Trang To: administrator at ngocentre.org.vn Sent: Wednesday, February 11, 2009 3:52 PM Subject: Recruitment from LIFE-GAP Cac Anh/Chi oi, Cac Anh/Chi dang giup em thong tin tuyen dung cua Du an LIFE-GAP, Bo Y te ben em voi nhe. Cam on cac Anh/Chi, Nguyen Thi Thu Trang LIFE-GAP Project Admin Officer 3 772 5066 091 260 9495 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Recruitment LIFE-GAP 2.2009.doc Type: application/msword Size: 58880 bytes Desc: not available URL: From ynguyenthihai at snvworld.org Wed Feb 18 04:39:12 2009 From: ynguyenthihai at snvworld.org (Nguyen Thi Hai, Yen) Date: Wed, 18 Feb 2009 05:39:12 +0100 Subject: [opportunities] UCIE Self Managing Leadership course 13-15 March 2009 Message-ID: <57BA0F6576836049A2E9F8BBF1E38FBB02B60A76@LIMBO.snvworld.corp> Dear Ngan Ha, Can you please help to post information of UCIE upcoming training course "Self Managing Leadership" in your website. Attached is the word file of introduction of the SML course in March 2009. Thank you very much for your cooperation and support to UCIE. With sincere regards, Yen SNV DISCLAIMER This email and any files transmitted with it are confidential and intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed. Any views or opinions presented in this email are solely those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of SNV. SNV accepts no liability for any damage caused by any virus transmitted by this email. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Self Managing Leadership Seminar 13-14-15 Mar 09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 38912 bytes Desc: Self Managing Leadership Seminar 13-14-15 Mar 09.doc URL: From tim at srd.org.vn Wed Feb 18 08:38:58 2009 From: tim at srd.org.vn (Centre for Sustainable Rural Development) Date: Wed, 18 Feb 2009 15:38:58 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Job Opportunity with SRD: Senior Programme Advisor on Climate Change Message-ID: Dear all, ** *The Centre for Sustainable Rural Development (SRD)* is a national NGO which inherits the experience of CIDSE's 27 years working in poverty alleviation in Vietnam. We empower disadvantaged communities in rural and mountainous areas to sustainably manage their own livelihood systems, regardless of ethnic group, gender or religious belief. SRD currently focuses on sustainable agriculture, rural livelihoods, local governance and policy advocacy and targets the poor and the poorest in the mountainous area. The strongest affects of climate change have been and will continue to be on agriculture, and so climate change poses an enormous threat to the livelihoods of the poor. At the same time, some agricultural practices themselves contribute to the threat of climate change. Thus SRD has assigned a high priority to climate change adaptation and mitigation in its programs. We are looking for a qualified candidate for the position as *Senior Programme Advisor *to lead SRD's climate change program. This is a senior programme management position, which offers good opportunities for working, learning and sharing within SRD's dynamic programme team. Please see the attached file for more information. Best regards, Tim Gorman *Communications Officer | Centre for Sustainable Rural Development (SRD)* Building 6, Alley 1, Le Van Huu Street, Hanoi, Vietnam Office: (84-4) 3943 6678 Ext. 23 | Mobile: (84) 94 768 9851 | tim at srd.org.vn| www.srd.org.vn -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: JOB_OPPORTUNITIES-_Climate_Change_Program_Advisor.doc Type: application/msword Size: 38400 bytes Desc: not available URL: From hoanglongjp at gmail.com Sun Feb 22 15:44:30 2009 From: hoanglongjp at gmail.com (Hoang Long) Date: Sun, 22 Feb 2009 22:44:30 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Vacancies for Policy Research Message-ID: <966a7da60902220744y5a5afa08j76de4d0fd810ef4d@mail.gmail.com> *Vacancies in Policy Research** * Division of Strategy and Policy Research (DOSAP) is a key Division of the Institute of Policy and Strategy for Agriculture and Rural Development (IPSARD), being in charge of researching strategies, mechanism, and policies for agriculture and rural development. We are now searching for Vietnamese talented, dynamic and highly motivated individuals to contribute to our growing organization and to meet the challenging demands of the following positions: *Master of Environmental, Forestry and Agriculture Economics* Qualifications: - Graduated from foreign universities will be prioritized. - Age range around 30 years old - Significant demonstrated experience (2-5 years) in research organizations, universities, and NGOs will be an asset; - Good knowledge of computer skills (MS package, Statistical software) - Leadership and teamwork skills are required - Well written and spoken English *Job description:* The job will be related to policy research and consultant in the fields of agriculture, forestry or environmental topics. Location base: Ha Noi Salary and benefits will be negotiated. Interested candidates are requested to e-mail an application letter and CV no later than the 6th March 2009 to: hoanglongjp at gmail.com. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted for interviews. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From ddo at chemonics-vn.com Mon Feb 23 02:10:50 2009 From: ddo at chemonics-vn.com (Dung Do) Date: Mon, 23 Feb 2009 09:10:50 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Vacancy for the post of Office Manager Message-ID: <3d56869c0902221810rccca883xb0d466835ba1fea6@mail.gmail.com> Dear Sir/Madam, Chemonics International Inc. is an international development firm based in Washington DC. We are seeking Office Manager for our project in Vietnam. We would like to post our advetisement on NGO Website. We enclose here-with our information for the post. Should you have any queries feel free to contact us. Thank you very much. Sincerely, Do Phuong Dung Chemonics International Tel: 04-62510745 Fax: 04-62510735 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 09 02 20 Office Manager ad.doc Type: application/msword Size: 43008 bytes Desc: not available URL: From dms at hsph.edu.vn Mon Feb 23 04:09:52 2009 From: dms at hsph.edu.vn (Do Minh Son) Date: Mon, 23 Feb 2009 11:09:52 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] VPHA_project officer (Policy implementation and Public Health Initiative) In-Reply-To: Message-ID: Dear Ms Ha and Ms Hien, Could you please help me forward these Vacancies to people who are interested in. The Vietnam Public Health Association (H?i Y t? C?ng c?ng Vi?t Nam- VPHA) is a non-governmental organization of volunteers who work in public health field in order to develop the public health discipline in Vietnam. The VPHA focuses its efforts on advocacy for public health policy and good practice, applied public health research, and the dissemination and exchange of information among the members of the public health community in Vietnam. The Association is now seeking two project officers to implement a range of activities under the project named ?Support the operation of Viet Nam Public Health Association to enhance the Public Health network in Viet Nam?. This is a three years long project with the following objectives: 1. To strengthen public health advocacy forum to increase ability and knowledge of all members to react toward better health and health care for community. 2. To support for health policy implementation in order to provide evidence on effective implementation and feedback systems in health policy process. 3. To initiate new public health program by focusing on elderly-a less privileged group. 4. To support for operational structure development of the VPHA. Each successful applicant is expected to coordinate one component of the project: Supporting for health policy implementation or Initiating new public health program. Qualifications required ? Possessing bachelor degree or higher in such disciplines as public health, medical science, sociology, and environment. Priority will be granted to those who have master degree of doctoral degree. ? At least 3 years experience in project management, working with high-level authorities and managing partners ? Strong research capacity. Those who have research experienced will be prioritized. ? Strong qualitative and quantitative research skills, including use of data processing and statistical software (Epi info, SPSS). ? Proven interpersonal skills and ability to work effectively in a team. ? Being able and willing to travel within Vietnam and abroad ? Good written and spoken English in order to work directly with international professionals Application documents required ? Curriculum vitae ? Copies of degree(s), certificate (s) Application documents should be sent to the following address: Nguyen Ngoc Bich, MD, MPH Coordinator Vietnam Public Health Association 138 Giang Vo street, Hanoi Tel: 046 2662348 Email: nnb at vpha.org.vn, nnb at hsph.edu.vn, Deadline for application: 10th March 2009 Only short listed candidates will be invited for an interview -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Project Officer Recruitment_VPHA.doc Type: application/msword Size: 39424 bytes Desc: not available URL: From chau.a.nguyen at onestepvietnam.com Mon Feb 23 04:31:43 2009 From: chau.a.nguyen at onestepvietnam.com (Chau A Nguyen) Date: Mon, 23 Feb 2009 11:31:43 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] FW: Launching Vietnam CSR Laws Database (www.csr.vn) Message-ID: <006001c9956f$a3f969b0$0301a8c0@Chau> This is Chau of OneStep Viet Co., Limited, we have a database on Vietnam labor laws and regulation in Vietnamese and English, could you please help to pass the message within your members if they are interested in this database? www.csr.vn Appreciate your help Best regards Chau _____ |Chau A Nguyen | Managing Director - Lead Consultant | OneStep Viet Co., Limited (OSV)| Tel: +84.8.38443738 |Fax: +84.8.38443747 Mobile: +84. (0)90.3376776 | Email: Chau.a.nguyen at onestepvietnam.com - chau at csr.vn www.onestepvietnam.com www.csr.vn 184A Nguyen Trong Tuyen St. Phu Nhuan Dist - HCMC - Vietnam _____ Vietnam CSR Laws Database: www.csr.vn _____ From: Chau A Nguyen [mailto:chau.a.nguyen at onestepvietnam.com] Sent: Friday, February 13, 2009 2:16 PM To: 'ngan.nguyen at csr.vn' Subject: Launching Vietnam CSR Laws Database (www.csr.vn) Dear All, We have just completed all work tasks for CSR Database and now you can access to CSR Database at www.csr.vn . This CSR Database provides comprehensive information and documents related to Vietnam Labor Laws and regulations, and explanation from recruitment to termination, further CSR Database also provides several samples of management tools and training material which can apply to improve operational efficiency at the factory and companies. CSR Database always provides you wit updated news in CSR, Labor relation, strikes and business situation in Vietnam in both English and Vietnamese. This is the pay site which you can register as a member and pay the member fees so you can access to all categories of the database also able to download several law documents in both Vietnamese and English. There are 2 packages as follow: Attached is the CSR Database Presentation, and Services Request Form, if you are interested in using our services, please fill in the Services Request Form and send to Ms Ngan at ngan.nguyen at csr.vn, we will make necessary steps to grant access for you. Please let us know should you have further question or queries, my apology if this email disturbed you. Best regards Chau _____ |Chau A Nguyen | Managing Director - Lead Consultant | OneStep Viet Co., Limited (OSV)| Tel: +84.8.38443738 |Fax: +84.8.38443747 Mobile: +84. (0)90.3376776 | Email: Chau.a.nguyen at onestepvietnam.com - chau at csr.vn www.onestepvietnam.com www.csr.vn 184A Nguyen Trong Tuyen St. Phu Nhuan Dist - HCMC - Vietnam _____ Vietnam CSR Laws Database: www.csr.vn -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 7883 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 9419 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2955 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CSR Laws Database-Presentation.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 367197 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CSR-Database-Register-ENG.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 77381 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CSR DATABASE presentation-VIE.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 420856 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CSR-Database-Register-VIE.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 140949 bytes Desc: not available URL: From cathyn24 at gmail.com Mon Feb 23 07:22:36 2009 From: cathyn24 at gmail.com (Cathy Nguyen) Date: Mon, 23 Feb 2009 14:22:36 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] opportunities Digest, Vol 122, Issue 6 In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <281a51a0902222322sc777872n32c3dd0b66fb6901@mail.gmail.com> Hello again, I am just wondering if there is a way to view the archives? I am particularly interested in Feb. 12, 2009 postings but I haven't been able to access any attachments from Dec to Feb except for Feb. 17. Any suggestions? Thanks, Cathy Nguyen On Fri, Dec 26, 2008 at 11:00 AM, wrote: > Send opportunities mailing list submissions to > opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn > > To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit > > http://mailman.ngocentre.org.vn/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/opportunities > > or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to > opportunities-request at ngocentre.org.vn > > You can reach the person managing the list at > opportunities-owner at ngocentre.org.vn > > When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific > than "Re: Contents of opportunities digest..." > > > Sent to the Opportunities List > Address to post message: opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn > Do not CC: to others on this list - send a separate message to them. > Avoid sending attachments but if necessary keep them small (750 kb > maximum). > PLEASE, NO HOUSING ADS!! - ONLY OFFICE SPACE SUITABLE FOR AN NGO. > Change subscription: > http://mailman.ngocentre.org.vn/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/opportunities > > > Today's Topics: > > 1. Vacancy at HanViet Foundation Hanoi office (lan vuong thanh) > > > ---------------------------------------------------------------------- > > Message: 1 > Date: Thu, 25 Dec 2008 00:14:16 -0800 > From: "lan vuong thanh" > Subject: [opportunities] Vacancy at HanViet Foundation Hanoi office > To: ngo-admin at ngocentre.org.vn, "info at ngocentre.org.vn NGO > opportunities" , > administrator at ngocentre.org.vn > Message-ID: > > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" > > Dear c.Hien and c.Ha, > > I'm Lan, working at HanViet Foundation, a Korean NGO. > Pls help me circulate the vacancy to who is interested in this opportunity. > > > Thanks & regards, > -- > Han Viet Foundation > Rm 908, Bldg 18T2, Trung Hoa, Nhan Chinh, Cau Giay, Hanoi > Tel:(844)62511089; Fax:(844)62513036 > > Vuong Thi Thanh Lan > Office Assistant > Mobile: 0983262276 > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > http://mailman.ngocentre.org.vn/pipermail/opportunities/attachments/20081225/9f6cc40e/attachment-0001.html > -------------- next part -------------- > A non-text attachment was scrubbed... > Name: EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY HVF.doc > Type: application/msword > Size: 41984 bytes > Desc: not available > Url : > http://mailman.ngocentre.org.vn/pipermail/opportunities/attachments/20081225/9f6cc40e/attachment-0001.doc > > ------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > Opportunities opportunities mailing list > Post messages to: opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn > Change subscription: > http://mailman.ngocentre.org.vn/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/opportunities > > End of opportunities Digest, Vol 122, Issue 6 > ********************************************* > bestest regards!!! Cathy Finally, brothers,whatever is true, whatever is noble, whatever is right, whatever is pure, whatever is lovely, whatever is admirable - if anything is excellent or praiseworthy - think about such things. Philippians 4:8 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Jennifer.Staple at aya.yale.edu Wed Feb 18 15:51:21 2009 From: Jennifer.Staple at aya.yale.edu (Jennifer Staple) Date: Wed, 18 Feb 2009 15:51:21 +0000 Subject: [opportunities] [Communityhealtheducation] Global Health and Innovation Conference at Yale Message-ID: Please forward widely. Registration rate increases after February 28. Global Health and Innovation Summit A Conference Presented Annually by Unite For Sight Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut, USA Saturday, April 18 - Sunday, April 19, 2009 http://www.uniteforsight.org/conference NEW: Conference Schedule Online Early Bird Rate - Register Now To Secure Lowest Rate: http://www.uniteforsight.org/conference "A Meeting of Minds," --CNN 200 Speakers, Including Keynote Addresses by Dr. Susan Blumenthal, Nicholas Kristof, Dr. Jeffrey Sachs, Dr. Sonia Sachs, Dr. Al Sommer, and Dr. Harold Varmus. Plus social innovation sessions by CEOs and Directors of Save The Children, Partners in Health, HealthStore Foundation, mothers2mothers, and many others. What? Join 2,500 people from all 50 states and from more than 60 countries for an innovative, high-impact idea incubator. Who should attend? Students, public health professionals, doctors, educators, scientists, lawyers, universities, corporations, nonprofits, and others. Anyone interested in international health and development, public health, eye care, medicine, social entrepreneurship, nonprofits, philanthropy, microfinance, human rights, anthropology, health policy, advocacy, public service, environmental health, and education. Keynote Speakers "Global Health Challenges and Opportunities," Susan Blumenthal, MD, MPA, Former US Assistant Surgeon General, Clinical Professor of Psychiatry at Georgetown School of Medicine and Tufts University Medical Center; Senior Medical Advisor, amfAR (The Foundation for AIDS Research; Chair, Global Health Program, Meridian International Center "The Challenges of Development and Making Aid Work," Nicholas Kristof, Columnist, The New York Times Jeffrey Sachs, PhD, Director of Earth Institute at Columbia University; Quetelet Professor of Sustainable Development, Professor of Health Policy and Management, Columbia University; Special Advisor to Secretary-General of the United Nations Ban Ki-moon "Millennium Villages: Update," Sonia Ehrlich Sachs, MD, MPH, Health Coordinator, Millennium Village Project "Preventing Blindness; Saving Lives," Al Sommer, MD, MHS, Professor and Dean Emeritus, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health "New Perspectives on Global Health and Science," Harold Varmus, MD, President and Chief Executive, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center; Former Director of the NIH; Nobel Prize Recipient Leaders of Social Innovation and Social Entrepreneurship Speakers "Social Entrepreneurship as a Tool to Strengthen Health Systems,"Leah Barrett, MPA, Program Officer, VillageReach "Unite For Sight: Social Entrepreneurship As A Symbol of Hope for the (Poor) Blind Villagers and Refugees in Ghana," James Clarke, MD, Ophthalmologist and Medical Director, Crystal Eye Clinic, Ghana "Strategic Social Entrepreneurship as a Tool for Advancing Global Health," Greg Dees, PhD, Professor of the Practice of Social Entrepreneurship and co-founder of the Center for the Advancement of Social Entrepreneurship, Duke University's Fuqua School of Business "The Power of Public/Private "Hybrids," Gene Falk, Co-Founder, Executive Directors, mothers2mothers "The HealthStore Foundation: Improving Access to Life-Saving Medicines through Micro-Franchising," Scott Hillstrom, Chairman of the Board, CEO and Co-Founder, HealthStore Foundation "The Impact of the Food and Nutrition Crisis on the Global Health Agenda," Charles MacCormack, PhD, President and CEO, Save The Children "Health Care From The Grassroots," Joia Mukherjee, MD, MPH, Medical Director, Partners in Health; Director, Institute for Health and Social Justice; Assistant Professor, Harvard Medical School; Division of Social Medicine and Health Inequalities, Brigham and Women's Hospital "'Patient' Capital for Global Health," Ajay Nair, MBBS MPH, Portfolio Associate, Acumen Fund Plus 200 Featured Speakers, including: "Protecting Children in Disaster and War: Efforts to Professionalize the Field," Neil Boothby, EdD, Professor of Clinical Population and Family Health, Director of the Program on Forced Migration and Health, Mailman School of Public Health, Columbia University "Climate Instability: Health Problems and Healthy Solutions," Paul Epstein, MD, MPH, Associate Director, Center for Health and the Global Environment, Harvard Medical School "Food Security and the Right to Health," Robert Lawrence, MD, Center for A Livable future Professor; Professor of Environmental Health Sciences, Health Policy & International Health; Director, Center for a Livable Future, Department of Environmental Health Sciences; Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health "A Vaccine To Prevent AIDS: When and How," John McGoldrick, JD, Senior Vice President, International AIDS Vaccine Initiative (IAVI) "Taking Lifesaving Care Closer to Women and Their Families,"Harshad Sanghvi, MD, Vice President and Medical Director, JHPIEGO, an affiliate of Johns Hopkins University Plus 200 More Speakers: http://www.uniteforsight.org/conference -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From lourdesgarrido at gmail.com Wed Feb 25 00:42:06 2009 From: lourdesgarrido at gmail.com (lourdesgarrido at gmail.com) Date: Wed, 25 Feb 2009 00:42:06 +0000 Subject: [opportunities] Experienced physiotherapist specialised in neurology is looking for volunteer jobs in Vietnam Message-ID: <00163645923c4f4c740463b38137@google.com> Dear Sir/ Madam: My name is Lourdes and I am a kynesiologist and physiotherapist usually working in the neurology field for over five years, mainly children . I come from Argentina and currently live in New Zealand. I am coming to Vietnam around the end of April to learn and work with orthotics and maybe prosthetics, depending on the possibilities. I would like to work in Vietnam and help people with disabilities. I haven't decided yet which place or institution I will go to, so I am free and hoping somebody will take me and make good use of my skills. I would love the opportunity to discuss this further with any interested organisation or NGO, and gain further insight. I am really looking forward to this experience. Please find attached my C.V. Yours sincerely, Lou. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Lourdes Garrido C.V..doc Type: application/msword Size: 109568 bytes Desc: not available URL: From ddo at chemonics-vn.com Thu Feb 26 11:17:18 2009 From: ddo at chemonics-vn.com (Dung Do) Date: Thu, 26 Feb 2009 18:17:18 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Advertisement for new post Message-ID: <3d56869c0902260317o623a9ccew93dab6fed40b1de1@mail.gmail.com> Dear Sir/Madam, Chemonics International Inc. is an international development firm based in Washington DC. We are seeking Economics Rehabilitation Specialist or our project in Vietnam. We would like to post our advetisement on NGO Website. We enclose here-with our information for the post. Should you have any queries feel free to contact us. Thank you very much. Sincerely, Do Phuong Dung Chemonics International Tel: 04-62510745 Fax: 04-62510735 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: SOW Economic Rehabilitation Specialist.doc Type: application/msword Size: 403968 bytes Desc: not available URL: From forster.vogt at freenet.de Mon Mar 2 04:15:42 2009 From: forster.vogt at freenet.de (forster.vogt) Date: Mon, 2 Mar 2009 11:15:42 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Job offer Nature Conservation Project Quang Binh Message-ID: <20090302041604.EE7D977038B@ngocentre.org.vn> Good morning everybody, could you please help me and post the following job offer on the NGO Centre webpage. Thank you & best regards Martina Vogt ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------- Dr. Martina Vogt Zoologist / Primatologist Project Manager Cologne Zoo Nature Conservation Project Phong Nha - Ke Bang National Park Quang Binh Province Vietnam Mobile: 0084 - (0)915390470 E-mail: forster.vogt at freenet.de Project assistant for Nature Conservation Project Cologne Zoo (CZ, Germany), in collaboration with the Peoples' Committee of Quang Binh, carries out a Nature Conservation Project in the Phong Nha - Ke Bang National Park, Quang Binh Province. The activities of CZ are mainly focused on Wildlife Rescue & Release, biodiversity surveys & research, and, in close cooperation with the local FPD, a Forest Protection Program. CZ is now seeking qualified applicants for the position of Project Assistant, mainly for the coordination of the Forest Protection Program. The Project Assistant will work under direct supervision of the Project Manager. Location of work: Phong Nha - Ke Bang National Park Quang Binh Province Vietnam Main responsibilities: - Coordination and supervision of the Forest Protection Program in cooperation with the Ranger Stations of PNKB National Park - Control of GPS-based patrol activities (i.e. analysing GPS data) - Monthly meetings with the Ranger Stations and control of patrol report sheets - Assistance with the management of all activities related to the Forest Protection Program (preparation of trainings, workshops etc.) - Translation of project documents and interpretation during meetings - Assistance with general project management and administration Qualification requirements: - Fluent in English and Vietnamese (spoken and written) - Good knowledge of MS office software (especially Word and Excel) - Good knowledge of GPS - University degree (biology, forestry, agriculture, other natural resource management disciplines preferred but not obligatory) - Good interpersonal skills - Physically fit to conduct field work - Strong commitment to and interest in conservation and environment protection Remuneration will be based on qualifications, previous work experience, and salary history. Interested candidates send their letter of interest and a CV (both in English) along with salary expectations by latest 15.03.2009 to (email preferred): Dr. Martina Vogt (Mrs.) Cologne Zoo Nature Conservation Project Phong Nha - Ke Bang National Park Son Trach Commune Bo Trach District Quang Binh Province Vietnam Email: forster.vogt at freenet.de -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From dung.nguyen at aiesec.net Tue Mar 3 05:20:10 2009 From: dung.nguyen at aiesec.net (Dung Nguyen Thanh) Date: Tue, 3 Mar 2009 12:20:10 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Internahip opportunities Message-ID: <92307b430903022120w6da8bf8eodce131b388ae7fcc@mail.gmail.com> Hi, I want to find any Internship opportunities in NGOs. I have enclosed my resume above. Cheers, -- Dung Nguyen Thanh Finance Project Director Email : DungNguyenHiHi at Gmail.com Dung.nguyen at aiesec.net Skype : vanyanguyen Mobile : 0982.269.126 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Resume.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 28226 bytes Desc: not available URL: From luu.thi.ngoc.anh at undp.org Tue Mar 3 08:12:03 2009 From: luu.thi.ngoc.anh at undp.org (Luu Thi Ngoc Anh) Date: Tue, 3 Mar 2009 15:12:03 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Looking for UNV volunteers for VDVN project Message-ID: <00e601c99bd7$be8e98e0$3babcaa0$@thi.ngoc.anh@undp.org> National UNV volunteer Specialist in Project Support The United Nations Volunteers (UNV) is seeking a qualified candidate for the position of National UNV volunteer Specialist in Project Support for 'Strengthening Capacity of Volunteerism for Development in Viet Nam (VDVN)' project. The National UNV Volunteer Specialist in Project Support will be working very closely with the Management team, under the overall supervision of the National Project Manager. He/She will be mostly responsible for providing support to the project activities which the International UNV volunteer Specialist - Project Advisor will be engaging in. Deadline for Submissions: 17 March 2009 Click here to download the Terms of Reference: http://www.un.org.vn/unv/images/Vacancies/Vietnam/nunv_projassimar09.pdf Interested national candidates should include a detailed curriculum vitae (CV) and an application letter (both in English) marked: "Application for the post of NUNV Specialist in Project Support" to the address below or via email to unv at undp.org.vnThis e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it (preferable) UNV Office United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) 25-29 Phan Boi Chau Street Ha Noi Short-listed candidates will be required to take a written examination and will be interviewed. Acknowledgements will be sent to short-listed applicants only. The United Nations Volunteers programme is committed to ensuring gender equity among UNV volunteers and welcomes applications from women. National UNV volunteer IT Specialist - VVIRC Project The United Nations Volunteers (UNV) is seeking a qualified candidate for the position of National UNV volunteer IT Specialist for 'Strengthening Capacity of Volunteerism for Development in Viet Nam (VDVN)' project. The National UNV volunteer IT Specialist will be working very closely with the Communications Team, under the overall supervision of the National Project Manager and the direct supervision of the International Volunteer Communication Advisor. He/She will be mostly responsible for providing technical support to all the project activities which relate to the VVIRC website and database development and management, as well as to the daily IT operations in consultation with the International volunteer - Communication Advisor: Deadline for Submissions: 17 March 2009 Click here to download the Terms of Reference: http://www.un.org.vn/unv/images/Vacancies/Vietnam/nunv_it_mar09.pdf Interested national candidates should include a detailed curriculum vitae (CV) and an application letter (both in English) marked: "Application for the post of NUNV IT Specialist - VVIRC Project" to the address below or via email to unv at undp.org.vnThis e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it (preferable) UNV Office United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) 25-29 Phan Boi Chau Street Ha Noi Short-listed candidates will be required to take a written examination and will be interviewed. Acknowledgements will be sent to short-listed applicants only. The United Nations Volunteers programme is committed to ensuring gender equity among UNV volunteers and welcomes applications from women. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From dhock at fhi.org Wed Feb 25 17:51:38 2009 From: dhock at fhi.org (David Hock) Date: Wed, 25 Feb 2009 12:51:38 -0500 Subject: [opportunities] [Communityhealtheducation] New Web site on male circumcision for HIV prevention from WHO, UNAIDS, FHI and AVAC Message-ID: [cid:image001.jpg at 01C99747.CC8091E0] Please visit the Clearinghouse on Male Circumcision for HIV Prevention -www.malecircumcision.org - a site designed to generate and share authoritative information about the role of male circumcision in HIV prevention. It contains: * A browsable database of hundreds of scientific abstracts and full-text articles * An inventory of research activities on male circumcision * Tools and guidelines for provider training and program scale-up * Evidence-based protocols and guidelines * A compendium of better and best practices * User-friendly summaries of advocacy issues and civil society engagement * An opportunity to sign up for an RSS feed on news related to male circumcision * A global mechanism for exchanging and integrating information on male circumcision programs and associated services The Clearinghouse was developed by the World Health Organization (WHO), the Joint United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS), the AIDS Vaccine Advocacy Coalition (AVAC), and Family Health International (FHI) to provide evidence-based guidance to support the delivery of safe male circumcision services as one component in a comprehensive approach to HIV-prevention services. Material on www.malecircumcision.org has been reviewed by experts from leading institutions around the world, including: AIDS Vaccine Advocacy Coalition Family Health International Harvard University School of Public Health JHPIEGO (Johns Hopkins Program for International Education in Gynecology and Obstetrics) London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine UNAIDS University of Illinois at Chicago School of Public Health World Health Organization The Clearinghouse on Male Circumcision for HIV Prevention is an essential Web site for all those working on male circumcision for HIV prevention - a resource for sharing information, ideas and approaches. Please let your colleagues know of this new site. Thank you! For more information, see: http://www.malecircumcision.org ..................................................................... -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 32922 bytes Desc: image001.jpg URL: From dhock at fhi.org Tue Mar 3 18:08:49 2009 From: dhock at fhi.org (David Hock (US - NC)) Date: Tue, 3 Mar 2009 13:08:49 -0500 Subject: [opportunities] [Communityhealtheducation] Youth InfoNet 53: youth reproductive health and HIV prevention Message-ID: Greetings, The Interagency Youth Working Group (IYWG) is pleased to announce Youth InfoNet 53. This month's issue of the e-newsletter on youth reproductive health and HIV prevention features eight program resources with Web links, and eight journal article summaries on research from Burkina Faso, China, Cote d'Ivoire, Ghana, Kenya, Nigeria, South Africa, and Zambia. You can read the issue at: http://www.youthwg.org/pubs/YouthInfoNet/YIN53.shtml Back issues of Youth InfoNet can be accessed at: http://www.youthwg.org/pubs/YouthInfoNet/index.shtml To receive the full version of future issues via email, please send a request to youthwg at fhi.org. Inclusion of publications and resources in Youth InfoNet does not imply endorsement. The IYWG was formed in 2006 as part of the Global Leadership Priority (GLP) on Youth supported by the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID). David Hock Family Health International dhock at fhi.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From hieu.nguyen at stoxplus.com Wed Mar 4 03:27:12 2009 From: hieu.nguyen at stoxplus.com (Hieu Nguyen) Date: Wed, 4 Mar 2009 10:27:12 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Vacancy - Senior Consultant Message-ID: <013701c99c79$229a1930$67ce4b90$@nguyen@stoxplus.com> Dear all, Please help me forward this Vacancy to people who are interested in. Thanks for your assistance. Hieu ---------------- Hieu Nguyen Chief Operating Officer/Managing Director StoxPlus Corporation - the Finance Centre Unit 2201, 22nd Floor 101 Lang Ha Street, Hanoi, Vietnam T: (84) 3562. 5055 I M: +(84)90.322.2662 I E: hieu.nguyen at stoxplus.com For our Financial Information Solutions, please visit: http://www.stox.vn For our Century Consulting Services, please visit: http://www.centuryconsulting.vn CONFIDENTIAL: This email, including attachments, may include confidential and/or proprietary information, which may not be disclosed or used by anyone other than the addressee. If the reader(s) of this email is not the intended recipient(s) or her/his/their authorized agent(s), the reader(s) is(are) hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this email may be unlawful and is strictly prohibited. If you have received this email in error, please notify the sender by replying to this message and delete this email and all the attachment(s) (if any) immediately. STOX and/or Century Consulting shall entitle no responsibility for the accuracy and/or completeness of this email and any attachment thereof as it has been transmitted over the public. If any information thereof found to be misleading, erroneous, modified or amended, please announce STOX or Century Consulting by sending an e-mail to the address of info at stox.vn or call +84.4. 3562 5055 for action(s) to be taken. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Vacancy - Senior Consultant .pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 53522 bytes Desc: not available URL: From Do_Thu_Hien at wvi.org Wed Mar 4 07:17:16 2009 From: Do_Thu_Hien at wvi.org (Do_Thu_Hien at wvi.org) Date: Wed, 4 Mar 2009 14:17:16 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] World Vision Vietnam: Vacancies in Hung Yen and Dien Bien Message-ID: Dear ALL, Please help to pass on the below message to people who are interested in. Dear chi Hien and chi Ha, please help to post it on the website and Newsletter. Thank you so much, Thu Hien Tel: 04. 9439920 (ext 118) _______________________________________________ (Embedded image moved to file: pic08638.jpg) JOB VACANCY World Vision Vietnam (WVV) invites competent Vietnamese candidates for the position: PROJECT ASSISTANT ? Sponsorship/Admin (2 positions) working for the Area Development Program in Tua Chua district, Dien Bien province, and in Phu Cu district, Hung Yen province. Main Responsibilities: The position assists the ADP Manager in maintaining efficient and effective Sponsorship Service Operations, Sponsorship programming and Child Monitoring to make sure that the World Vision International sponsorship service standards and policies are met. Requirements: University/College graduate in any field (preferably in Community Development or English). Have experience in working with children and/or working for community development projects. Capacity building experience is helpful. Good written and oral communication skills in English and Vietnamese (Candidate can communicate in H?Mong and Thai language is preferred for the position in Tua Chua) Good computer skills (word processing, excel). Work at district level World Vision Vietnam is a Christian non-government organization. Applicants having working experience in a similar kind of organization will be an advantage. Application documents in English include: + Detailed Curriculum Vitae + Application Form (following WVV?s standard Application Form) For WVV Application Form and the detailed job description for these positions, interested candidates are invited to visit World Vision Vietnam?s website:www.worldvision.org.vn, or contact: Human Resources Department World Vision International - Vietnam Address: 4th floor, the HEAC building, 14-16 Ham Long street, Hanoi Tel: 04. 39439920 (ext.114), Email: job_application at wvi.org Deadline for application: 29 March 2009 We give equal opportunity to every candidate, regardless of religion, race and gender. A competitive salary, benefits and career development opportunity will be offered and commensurate with the experience, qualifications and responsibilities. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: pic08638.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 5823 bytes Desc: not available URL: From lananhdf at gmail.com Wed Mar 4 07:28:45 2009 From: lananhdf at gmail.com (Nguyen Thi Lan Anh) Date: Wed, 4 Mar 2009 14:28:45 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Hoi thao Quoc gia ve CSOs va cac van den quan tam_national seminar on CSOs Message-ID: <76fae2950903032328o1ac418c9n3eac83a6e329e246@mail.gmail.com> Dear all, Have an interesting seminar related Civil Social Organizations (CSOs) will be held next week at Fortuna Hotel, Lang Ha, Hanoi. Yon can join and share your idea at that seminar. For more information you can see at the attached files (invitation and agenda- only Vietnamese version) All the best --------------- Cac ban than men, Tuan toi se co mot hoi thao toan quoc ve cac to chuc xa hoi dan su va cac van de lien quan se dien ra tai khach san Fortuna, Lang Ha, hanoi. Anh chi co the tham gia va chia se thong tin. De biet them thong tin cac anh chi co the mo file giay moi va chuong trinh dinh kem email nay. Than men -- Nguy?n Ninh -- Nguyen Thi Lan Anh Project Coordinator Disability Forum-The IDEA information network. 3rd floor, 214 Nguyen Luong Bang Str., Hanoi - Vietnam Tel: (+84 4) 3513 13 89 Ext 104 Fax: (+84 4) 3513 13 90 Email:lananh at idea.org.vn Website: http://ideavietnam.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Untitled-1.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 4222035 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: chuong trinh chuan buoi chieu.doc Type: application/msword Size: 40960 bytes Desc: not available URL: From luu.thi.ngoc.anh at undp.org Wed Mar 4 11:05:06 2009 From: luu.thi.ngoc.anh at undp.org (Luu Thi Ngoc Anh) Date: Wed, 4 Mar 2009 18:05:06 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Call for Request for Spanish University Volunteers 2009 Message-ID: <008301c99cb9$1551e060$3ff5a120$@thi.ngoc.anh@undp.org> Call for Request for Spanish University Volunteers 2009 We are pleased to announce that we are now accepting ToRs for the recruitment of Spanish University Volunteers to be fielded in October 2009. The Universidad Auton?ma de Madrid (UAM) is a solid partner of the UNV programme and acts as the coordinating university of the Spanish University Volunteer Network. To date, 155 volunteer assignments around the world have been carried out through this partnership. What Terms of References Who Spanish University Volunteers Which Areas ICT4D, education, health and environment Why Attainment of the MDGs through capacity building How long 6 months' duration Where Any country (except above security phase I) Assignments funded directly by universities The University Volunteers are generally final-year students in BA or MA study programmes (sometimes even PhD students). They are to support host institutions such as UN agencies, international organizations, non-governmental organizations, local associations, and academic institutions supporting MDG programmes including those related to UNV?s MDG Facility with the aim to support capacity building. Please find attached the request form. In order to recruit the best suitable candidates, we would appreciate if it were filled out with as much information as possible. Deadline to submit application for consideration is 25 March 2009. Should you have further questions, please don't hesitate to contact Ms. Betty Nguyen at mau.don.thi.nguyen at undp.org. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ToR template 09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 360448 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Briefing Note.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 103880 bytes Desc: not available URL: From luu.thi.ngoc.anh at undp.org Wed Mar 4 11:21:05 2009 From: luu.thi.ngoc.anh at undp.org (Luu Thi Ngoc Anh) Date: Wed, 4 Mar 2009 18:21:05 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Call for Request for Spanish University Volunteers 2009 Message-ID: <009a01c99cbb$50f71fc0$f2e55f40$@thi.ngoc.anh@undp.org> Call for Request for Spanish University Volunteers 2009 We are pleased to announce that we are now accepting ToRs for the recruitment of Spanish University Volunteers to be fielded in October 2009. The Universidad Auton?ma de Madrid (UAM) is a solid partner of the UNV programme and acts as the coordinating university of the Spanish University Volunteer Network. To date, 155 volunteer assignments around the world have been carried out through this partnership. What Terms of References Who Spanish University Volunteers Which Areas ICT4D, education, health and environment Why Attainment of the MDGs through capacity building How long 6 months' duration Where Any country (except above security phase I) Assignments funded directly by universities The University Volunteers are generally final-year students in BA or MA study programmes (sometimes even PhD students). They are to support host institutions such as UN agencies, international organizations, non-governmental organizations, local associations, and academic institutions supporting MDG programmes including those related to UNV?s MDG Facility with the aim to support capacity building. Please find attached the request form. In order to recruit the best suitable candidates, we would appreciate if it were filled out with as much information as possible. Deadline to submit application for consideration is 25 March 2009. Should you have further questions, please don't hesitate to contact Ms. Betty Nguyen at mau.don.thi.nguyen at undp.org. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ToR template 09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 360448 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Briefing Note.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 103880 bytes Desc: not available URL: From luu.thi.ngoc.anh at undp.org Thu Mar 5 02:53:47 2009 From: luu.thi.ngoc.anh at undp.org (Luu Thi Ngoc Anh) Date: Thu, 5 Mar 2009 09:53:47 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Call for Request for Spanish University Volunteers 2009 Message-ID: <000c01c99d3d$a07974d0$e16c5e70$@thi.ngoc.anh@undp.org> Call for Request for Spanish University Volunteers 2009 We are pleased to announce that we are now accepting ToRs for the recruitment of Spanish University Volunteers to be fielded in October 2009. The Universidad Auton?ma de Madrid (UAM) is a solid partner of the UNV programme and acts as the coordinating university of the Spanish University Volunteer Network. To date, 155 volunteer assignments around the world have been carried out through this partnership. What Terms of References Who Spanish University Volunteers Which Areas ICT4D, education, health and environment Why Attainment of the MDGs through capacity building How long 6 months' duration Where Any country (except above security phase I) Assignments funded directly by universities The University Volunteers are generally final-year students in BA or MA study programmes (sometimes even PhD students). They are to support host institutions such as UN agencies, international organizations, non-governmental organizations, local associations, and academic institutions supporting MDG programmes including those related to UNV?s MDG Facility with the aim to support capacity building. Please find attached the request form. In order to recruit the best suitable candidates, we would appreciate if it were filled out with as much information as possible. Deadline to submit application for consideration is 25 March 2009. Should you have further questions, please don't hesitate to contact Ms. Betty Nguyen at mau.don.thi.nguyen at undp.org. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ToR template 09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 360448 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Briefing Note.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 103880 bytes Desc: not available URL: From luu.thi.ngoc.anh at undp.org Thu Mar 5 03:08:11 2009 From: luu.thi.ngoc.anh at undp.org (Luu Thi Ngoc Anh) Date: Thu, 5 Mar 2009 10:08:11 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Looking for UNV volunteers for VDVN project Message-ID: <001801c99d3f$a302f3f0$e908dbd0$@thi.ngoc.anh@undp.org> National UNV volunteer Specialist in Project Support The United Nations Volunteers (UNV) is seeking a qualified candidate for the position of National UNV volunteer Specialist in Project Support for 'Strengthening Capacity of Volunteerism for Development in Viet Nam (VDVN)' project. The National UNV Volunteer Specialist in Project Support will be working very closely with the Management team, under the overall supervision of the National Project Manager. He/She will be mostly responsible for providing support to the project activities which the International UNV volunteer Specialist - Project Advisor will be engaging in. Deadline for Submissions: 17 March 2009 Click here to download the Terms of Reference: http://www.un.org.vn/unv/images/Vacancies/Vietnam/nunv_projassimar09.pdf Interested national candidates should include a detailed curriculum vitae (CV) and an application letter (both in English) marked: "Application for the post of NUNV Specialist in Project Support" to the address below or via email to unv at undp.org.vnThis e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it (preferable) UNV Office United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) 25-29 Phan Boi Chau Street Ha Noi Short-listed candidates will be required to take a written examination and will be interviewed. Acknowledgements will be sent to short-listed applicants only. The United Nations Volunteers programme is committed to ensuring gender equity among UNV volunteers and welcomes applications from women. National UNV volunteer IT Specialist - VVIRC Project The United Nations Volunteers (UNV) is seeking a qualified candidate for the position of National UNV volunteer IT Specialist for 'Strengthening Capacity of Volunteerism for Development in Viet Nam (VDVN)' project. The National UNV volunteer IT Specialist will be working very closely with the Communications Team, under the overall supervision of the National Project Manager and the direct supervision of the International Volunteer Communication Advisor. He/She will be mostly responsible for providing technical support to all the project activities which relate to the VVIRC website and database development and management, as well as to the daily IT operations in consultation with the International volunteer - Communication Advisor: Deadline for Submissions: 17 March 2009 Click here to download the Terms of Reference: http://www.un.org.vn/unv/images/Vacancies/Vietnam/nunv_it_mar09.pdf Interested national candidates should include a detailed curriculum vitae (CV) and an application letter (both in English) marked: "Application for the post of NUNV IT Specialist - VVIRC Project" to the address below or via email to unv at undp.org.vnThis e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it (preferable) UNV Office United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) 25-29 Phan Boi Chau Street Ha Noi Short-listed candidates will be required to take a written examination and will be interviewed. Acknowledgements will be sent to short-listed applicants only. The United Nations Volunteers programme is committed to ensuring gender equity among UNV volunteers and welcomes applications from women. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From luu.thi.ngoc.anh at undp.org Thu Mar 5 03:09:56 2009 From: luu.thi.ngoc.anh at undp.org (Luu Thi Ngoc Anh) Date: Thu, 5 Mar 2009 10:09:56 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Call for Request for Spanish University Volunteers 2009 Message-ID: <001d01c99d3f$e936e840$bba4b8c0$@thi.ngoc.anh@undp.org> Call for Request for Spanish University Volunteers 2009 We are pleased to announce that we are now accepting ToRs for the recruitment of Spanish University Volunteers to be fielded in October 2009. The Universidad Auton?ma de Madrid (UAM) is a solid partner of the UNV programme and acts as the coordinating university of the Spanish University Volunteer Network. To date, 155 volunteer assignments around the world have been carried out through this partnership. What Terms of References Who Spanish University Volunteers Which Areas ICT4D, education, health and environment Why Attainment of the MDGs through capacity building How long 6 months' duration Where Any country (except above security phase I) Assignments funded directly by universities The University Volunteers are generally final-year students in BA or MA study programmes (sometimes even PhD students). They are to support host institutions such as UN agencies, international organizations, non-governmental organizations, local associations, and academic institutions supporting MDG programmes including those related to UNV?s MDG Facility with the aim to support capacity building. Please find attached the request form. In order to recruit the best suitable candidates, we would appreciate if it were filled out with as much information as possible. Deadline to submit application for consideration is 25 March 2009. Should you have further questions, please don't hesitate to contact Ms. Betty Nguyen at mau.don.thi.nguyen at undp.org. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ToR template 09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 360448 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Briefing Note.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 103880 bytes Desc: not available URL: From linhdo at gmail.com Thu Mar 5 05:32:46 2009 From: linhdo at gmail.com (Linh K. Do) Date: Thu, 5 Mar 2009 12:32:46 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] WWO Job: Finance Officer / Accountant - interviewing now Message-ID: <40d43e330903042132p5407069cp63c5cba8f5dd424f@mail.gmail.com> Dear Vern, Could you please post this to all relevant sites? (e.g. HIV/AIDS, INGO HCMC, Opportunities, Info at NGO Centre, Health-vn, poverty reduction) Thank you, Linh Organization: *Worldwide Orphans Foundation (WWO)* Position: *FINANCE OFFICER / ACCOUNTANT* * * Location: *HCMC, Vietnam* * * Deadline to apply*: As soon as possible ? Interviewing now* WWO?s vision is to transform the lives of orphaned children around the world. WWO is a U.S.-based NGO that provides medical and psychosocial care and treatment, and educational and arts programs for orphaned and vulnerable children, including those living with HIV/AIDS. In Vietnam, WWO currently works with children in orphanages at Tam Binh 2 in HCMC, Vung Tau, and Social Labor Training Center #2 in Ba Vi. WWO staff physicians support physicians and nurses at the orphanages in clinical management for palliative care and ART treatment for children, including treatment of opportunistic infections. WWO brings experienced doctors with extensive pediatrics HIV/AIDS treatment experience to mentor health professionals in Vietnam. WWO provides psychosocial services to help children in their development, which aim to address the developmental and psychological effects of HIV and institutional care. We have programs to help integrate HIV infected and affected children into the community and public school, and to reduce stigma and discrimination against people living with HIV/AIDS. WWO is expanding its programs in capacity building for social workers and child caretakers, and support of networks to support children and families. Website: www.WWO.org * Key Responsibilities: * - Overall responsibility for performing professional accounting, maintain control over expenses, income access and liability. - Posting and billing, ensuring all necessary tasks are completed in a timely manner - Perform financial and statistical analysis, forecasting, and complete special project as needed. - Prepare daily, weekly, monthly, quarterly and annually finance report in accordance with reporting calendar, ensuring that all reports are submitted on a timely basis. ** - Review and verify accounts payable input and output, accounts receivable - Process payroll and prepare payroll slips for all employees - Other duties as determined by Director depending on applicant?s ability: such as preparing budgets, Human Resource management *Desired Skills and Experience: *** - At least 2 years finance and accounting experience. We prefer more years of experience and will compensate accordingly. - University degree - Major in finance/accounting is desirable - Good command English skills in reading, writing, speaking and listening comprehension - Have experience in finance and accounting in a foreign funded project. Experience with PEFPAR/USAID funding highly desirable. - Good organisational skills and attention to detail - Advanced skills in MS Excel, and proficiency Word and Power point (QuickBooks experience a plus) - Good interpersonal skills and a spirit of achieving excellence and team building *Deadline to apply: **asap, before March 10 is preferred* We will review resumes as they arrive, and begin conducting interviews for qualified candidates. You may send CV first and supplementary information afterwards. Email your resume, 3 employment references, and cover letter in English, explaining your relevant experience and skills for the FINANCE OFFICER /ACCOUNTANT position to Ms. Thanh (thanhwwo at gmail.com and cc linh at wwo.org). Indicate in your letter if you which position you are interested in. Please put FINANCE OFFICER/ ACCOUNTANT in the subject line of the email. No phone calls please. Only qualified candidates will be contacted. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nhi at eastmeetswest.org.vn Tue Feb 24 09:59:45 2009 From: nhi at eastmeetswest.org.vn (nhi) Date: Tue, 24 Feb 2009 16:59:45 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Job vacancies at EMW Message-ID: <20090224095958.78F0977034D@ngocentre.org.vn> Hello Vern and NGO Center, I did send this email to Vern to ask for help on posting the job vacancies at EMW but they are not posted yet. Would you please help post these job announcements on NGO Center website. Many thanks for your help. Best regards, Nhi Ho Thi Y Nhi/Ms. Deputy Director for Admin. & Finance East Meets West Foundation - Vietnam Address: 32 Pasteur Street, Danang Tel.: (84) 511-3829110, Fax: (84) 511-3821850 Cell: 091-411-2411 Email: nhi at eastmeetswest.org.vn or hoynhi at gmail.com Website: www.eastmeetswest.org Development Manager EMW Office in Ho Chi Minh City Terms of Reference East Meets West Foundation (EMW) is one of the largest development non-government organizations in Vietnam with a brand name that is widely recognized among donors and policy makers in Vietnam for its excellent reputation in program implementation, integrity and innovation. We are seeking qualified candidate to fill the position of the Development Manager in EMW's office in Ho Chi Minh City. The Development Manager will supervise two existing staff, and will report directly to the Country Director for Vietnam. Responsibilities: 1) Fundraising and Donor Solicitation a) Successfully attain funding from corporations for EMW programs. b) Reach annual fundraising goal. c) Build and maintain relationships with corporate donors and potential donors. d) Identify and develop relationship with new corporations in Vietnam to make financial contributions to EMW. e) Identify individuals who can make financial contributions to EMW. f) Perform all necessary tasks to raise funds, including: i) writing letters, ii) making phone calls, iii) meeting prospective donors, iv) writing grant proposals, v) giving presentations, vi) leading trips throughout Vietnam, and vii) arranging events. g) Keep careful records using EMW systems of all donor contacts and conversations. h) Coordinate with EMW communications staff in Oakland and Hanoi to deliver donor events, press releases, media activities and public relations. i) Keep all major donors informed about EMW activities, coordinating closely with other fundraisers in Vietnam and in the US. j) If and when EMW launches a capital or major donor campaign, fundraiser will be expected to fully assist with that project. 2) Coordinate closely with EMW staff responsible for new program development as required. To develop program proposal under guidance of the Program Development Director in Hanoi for major proposals, including writing proposals, working with concerned program managers in EMW, developing budgets, and complying with donors' requirements. 3) Manage HCMC office a) Supervise office manager and development assistant/program officer, including conducting annual performance reviews. b) Carefully follow all EMW procedures with respect to personnel, office management, bookkeeping, accounting and budgeting. c) Manage HCMC office budget, ensuring that allowed expenses are not exceeded. d) Represent EMW at official functions and public events, including as public speaker. Qualifications: The candidate will possess the following qualifications: * College education, prefer advanced degree in related field. * At least three years of experience in fundraising and/or program development. * Track record in fundraising, preferably in Vietnam as well as elsewhere. * Fluency in speaking and writing English. Vietnamese competency is desirable. * Dynamic, persistent, and creative. Salaries and benefits will be determined based on experience and qualifications. Deadline of receiving applications for the above positions is 12th March, 2009. All interested candidates are welcome to contact and submit their applications to: EAST MEETS WEST FOUNDATION Email: thoi at eastmeetswest.org.vn East Meets West Foundation - Vietnam (EMW) in collaboration with The Department of Environmental Sciences and Engineering of the University of North Carolina (UNC) Gillings School of Global Public Health, is conducting an independent post-implementation assessment of this non-governmental organization's (NGO) community piped drinking water and sanitation systems projects in Quang Nam province with the aim to assessing how effective the community piped water system has been in improving water quality and health among families in these project villages in the time since implementation. We are seeking 02 Laboratory Technicians (working in HCMC) and 4 Field Survey Staff (Working in Da Nang) to join our dynamic and professional teams to our activities. The employment duration will last 6 months and expect to extend its duration as longer as the program activities can. 1. Laboratory Technician: 2 positions based in HCMC Duties: * Receive samples via proper chain of custody and accurately record. * Process samples according to proper laboratory procedures. * Manage the daily responsibilities of the lab and maintain a clean lab environment. * Record results from daily lab analyses. Report these results to Project Coordinator/Manager. * Assist with data entry of laboratory results. * Report the materials needed in the lab to the Project Manager or Project Coordinator. * Support the other teammates in accomplishing tasks and maintaining lab operations. * Notify the Project Management of any problems that arise in the lab. * Record the inventory of material in the lab in every week. * Clean the lab as part of the regular schedule. * Record any problems or if any of the equipment or materials are broken. * Follow accurate methods for lab procedures. * Attend all project meetings and trainings. * Represent the project in a professional and courteous manner to all people. * Comply with the guidelines of the contract regarding days off, holidays, sick leave, etc. Requirements: * Knowledge of basic principles of laboratory analysis such as record keeping, sample handling and processing * Additional knowledge of microbiological techniques such as aseptic technique and bacteriology (IDEXX colilert), and water sample analysis would be a plus * Special consideration given to candidates that have a bachelor's degree or higher * Fluent in English 2. Field Survey Staff: 4 positions based in Da Nang Duties: * Manage and prepare well for the trip to field and check list of items such as: sample bottles/sample bags, questionnaires, GPS, battery, clip board, sticker, pencils, eraser, plastic bag etc., before leaving the office. * Logistical skills in finding the location for interview, community authority etc. * Capable of recruiting participants to join our research project. * Able to perform good interviews with clear and understandable results. * Produce an accurate daily record that includes specific information on household interviews and sample collection that has been done to project manager or project coordinator. * Record the water sample chain of custody to hand over to laboratory staff. * Ability to address and solve all kinds of problems during working mission. * Organization of questionnaires, samples, etc. to pass on at the end of each day. * Able to work in a demanding environment under supervision, and within a team of people. * Inform the project manager/coordinator of any problems that arise as soon as possible. * Inform the project manager/coordinator of necessary materials for field work at least one week in advance. * Assist in data entry of interviews. Requirements: * Good interpersonal communications skills, problem solving skills and ability to make decisions under pre-determined guidelines. * Additional skills in census taking and/or interviewing would be a plus. * Fluent in Vietnamese. * Driver's license and ability to travel with overnight stays possible. * Special consideration given to candidates that have a BA degree, are fluent in English, and have experience in social surveys. Salaries and benefits will be determined based on experience and qualifications. Deadline of receiving applications for the above positions is March 3, 2009. All interested candidates are welcome to contact and submit their applications to: Email: unc_emw_vietnam at yahoo.com and thoi at eastmeetswest.org.vn _____ From: nhi [mailto:nhi at eastmeetswest.org.vn] Sent: Thursday, February 19, 2009 3:32 PM To: 'vern.weitzel at gmail.com'; 'ngo-admin at ngocentre.org.vn' Subject: Job vacancies at EMW Hello Vern and NGO-Admin Center; Greetings from EMW Danang Office!. Hope this letter finds you all well. We would highly appreciate if you would help post on the NGO website the following vacancies at EMW: 1. A Development Manager based in HCMC 2. Two Laboratory Technicians based in HCMC 3. Four Field Staff based in Danang I attached herewith the job announcement of the above vacancies for your information. Many thanks for your great support and assistance to this regard. Thanks, Nhi Ho Thi Y Nhi/Ms. Deputy Director for Admin. & Finance East Meets West Foundation - Vietnam Address: 32 Pasteur Street, Danang Tel.: (84) 511-3829110, Fax: (84) 511-3821850 Cell: 091-411-2411 Email: nhi at eastmeetswest.org.vn or hoynhi at gmail.com Website: www.eastmeetswest.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 351481 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2754 bytes Desc: not available URL: From nhi at eastmeetswest.org.vn Wed Feb 25 00:11:47 2009 From: nhi at eastmeetswest.org.vn (nhi) Date: Wed, 25 Feb 2009 07:11:47 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Job vacancies at EMW Message-ID: <20090225001201.7282477039E@ngocentre.org.vn> Hello NGO Center, I sent this email to you but I am not sure if you receive it because it was bounced back. Would you please help post these job announcement on NGO Center website. Many thanks for your help. Best regards, Nhi Ho Thi Y Nhi/Ms. Deputy Director for Admin. & Finance East Meets West Foundation - Vietnam Address: 32 Pasteur Street, Danang Tel.: (84) 511-3829110, Fax: (84) 511-3821850 Cell: 091-411-2411 Email: nhi at eastmeetswest.org.vn or hoynhi at gmail.com Website: www.eastmeetswest.org Development Manager EMW Office in Ho Chi Minh City Terms of Reference East Meets West Foundation (EMW) is one of the largest development non-government organizations in Vietnam with a brand name that is widely recognized among donors and policy makers in Vietnam for its excellent reputation in program implementation, integrity and innovation. We are seeking qualified candidate to fill the position of the Development Manager in EMW's office in Ho Chi Minh City. The Development Manager will supervise two existing staff, and will report directly to the Country Director for Vietnam. Responsibilities: 1) Fundraising and Donor Solicitation a) Successfully attain funding from corporations for EMW programs. b) Reach annual fundraising goal. c) Build and maintain relationships with corporate donors and potential donors. d) Identify and develop relationship with new corporations in Vietnam to make financial contributions to EMW. e) Identify individuals who can make financial contributions to EMW. f) Perform all necessary tasks to raise funds, including: i) writing letters, ii) making phone calls, iii) meeting prospective donors, iv) writing grant proposals, v) giving presentations, vi) leading trips throughout Vietnam, and vii) arranging events. g) Keep careful records using EMW systems of all donor contacts and conversations. h) Coordinate with EMW communications staff in Oakland and Hanoi to deliver donor events, press releases, media activities and public relations. i) Keep all major donors informed about EMW activities, coordinating closely with other fundraisers in Vietnam and in the US. j) If and when EMW launches a capital or major donor campaign, fundraiser will be expected to fully assist with that project. 2) Coordinate closely with EMW staff responsible for new program development as required. To develop program proposal under guidance of the Program Development Director in Hanoi for major proposals, including writing proposals, working with concerned program managers in EMW, developing budgets, and complying with donors' requirements. 3) Manage HCMC office a) Supervise office manager and development assistant/program officer, including conducting annual performance reviews. b) Carefully follow all EMW procedures with respect to personnel, office management, bookkeeping, accounting and budgeting. c) Manage HCMC office budget, ensuring that allowed expenses are not exceeded. d) Represent EMW at official functions and public events, including as public speaker. Qualifications: The candidate will possess the following qualifications: * College education, prefer advanced degree in related field. * At least three years of experience in fundraising and/or program development. * Track record in fundraising, preferably in Vietnam as well as elsewhere. * Fluency in speaking and writing English. Vietnamese competency is desirable. * Dynamic, persistent, and creative. Salaries and benefits will be determined based on experience and qualifications. Deadline of receiving applications for the above positions is 12th March, 2009. All interested candidates are welcome to contact and submit their applications to: EAST MEETS WEST FOUNDATION Email: thoi at eastmeetswest.org.vn -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From minhha221282 at yahoo.com.vn Tue Feb 24 02:33:40 2009 From: minhha221282 at yahoo.com.vn (minhha phung) Date: Tue, 24 Feb 2009 10:33:40 +0800 (SGT) Subject: [opportunities] VFEJ Recruitment of Volunteers to go to Laos and China Message-ID: <554180.62937.qm@web76305.mail.sg1.yahoo.com> ????????????????? VIETNAM FORUM OF ENVIRONMENTAL JOURNALISTS (VFEJ) ANNOUNCEMENT RECRUITMENT OF VOLUNTEERS TO GO TO LAOS AND CHINA Vietnam Forum of Environmental Journalists (VFEJ) (website: vfej.vn) is carrying out a project titled ?Environmental Communication Exchange Project in Asia? funded by Fredskorpset, a Norwegian Government Organization. The project aims to create opportunities for people who work in the field of environmental communication in developing countries to exchange and share experience through exchanging volunteers between countries and establishing a network of partners in order to strengthen environmental communication in Asia. We are looking for two Vietnamese candidates to work as volunteers in China Forum of Environmental Journalists (CFEJ), China , and in Vientiane Times (Lao) in ten months, from end of March 2009 to February 2010. The detail information in Vietnamese is attached. Successful candidate will participate in a three week preparatory course in Bangkok before arriving in the host countries to work in ten months. All costs related to preparation course as well working time in the host countries are covered (including accommodations, meals, travels, and field trips). Besides, the volunteer will receive monthly allowance during 12 months of exchange program.? Please send your application following the guidelines attached before 28th February 2009 directly or via email to: VietnamForum of Environmental Journalists (VFEJ) A2/22, Alley 49, Linh Lang Street, Ba Dinh district, Hanoi Email address: huongnguyenthu2003 at yahoo.comor nguyenmaihien71 at yahoo.com Soon applications will be preferred. Contact person: Ms. Nguyen Thu Huong Email: huongnguyenthu2003 at yahoo.com Mobile : 0903 211 570 Phone: 043. 762 8933 ??????????????????????????????????.. DI?N ??N C?C NH? B?O M?I TR??NG VI?T NAM C?N TUY?N T?NH NGUY?N VI?N ?I H?C T?P V? L?M VI?C T?I L?O V? TRUNG QU?C Trong khu?n kh??d? ?n ?Trao ??i Truy?n th?ng v? M?i tr??ng Khu v?c Ch?u ?" do Fredskopset, m?t t? ch?c c?a ch?nh ph? Na Uy,? t?i tr?, Di?n ??n Nh? b?o M?i tr??ng Vi?t Nam (VFEJ) (website: vfej.vn)c?n tuy?n c?c t?nh nguy?n vi?n ?i h?c t?p v? c?ng t?c trong 10 th?ng (3/2009-2/2010) t?i L?o v? Trung Qu?c g?m: - 01 ph?ng vi?n vi?t v? m?i tr??ng l?m vi?c t?i Th?i b?o Vientiane , L?o - 01 c?n b? l?m c?ng t?c truy?n th?ng v? m?i tr??ng/ho?c qu?n l? d???n li?n quan???n m?i tr??ng l?m vi?c t?i Di?n ??n Nh? b?o M?i tr??ng Trung Qu?c M?c ti?u c?a d? ?n l? t?o ?i?u ki?n cho nh?ng ng??i l?m c?ng t?c truy?n th?ng m?i tr??ng ? c?c n??c ?ang ph?t tri?n t?ng c??ng trao ??i, chia s? kinh nghi?m truy?n th?ng m?i tr??ng? th?ng qua vi?c trao ??i t?nh nguy?n vi?n gi?a c?c n??c, v? thi?t l?p m?ng l??i c?c ??i t?c nh?m th?c ??y truy?n th?ng v? m?i tr??ng trong khu v?c ch?u ?.? Xem b?n ??nh k?m ?? bi?t th?ng tin chi ti?t v? ch??ng tr?nh v? ??n ??ng k?. H?n ch?t n?p ??n ??ng k? l? ng?y 28/2/2009. ??n ??ng k? g?i v?: Di?n ??n Nh? b?o M?i tr??ng Vi?t Nam ?(VFEJ) A2/22, ng? 49, ph? Linh lang, C?ng V?, Ba ??nh, H? N?i Email address: huongnguyenthu2003 at yahoo.comor nguyenmaihien71 at yahoo.com Nh?ng ai n?p ??n s?m ???c ?u ti?n xem? x?t.. Ng??i li?n h?: Ms. Nguy?n Thu H??ng Email: huongnguyenthu2003 at yahoo.com Mobile : 0903 211 570Phone: 043. 762 8933 Mu?n ??i m?i c?ch x?ng h? v?i ?ng x?/ b? x? c?a b?n? Xem c? bao nhi?u c?ch x?ng h? gi?a v? v? ch?ng nh?! http://vn.answers.yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Application_ to Vientiane Times_Lao_FEB 09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 152576 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Application_ to China_FEB 09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 156672 bytes Desc: not available URL: From nhi at eastmeetswest.org.vn Tue Feb 24 09:45:58 2009 From: nhi at eastmeetswest.org.vn (nhi) Date: Tue, 24 Feb 2009 16:45:58 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] FW: Job vacancies at EMW Message-ID: <20090224094617.A68B377024E@ngocentre.org.vn> Hello Vern and NGO Center, I did send this email to Vern to ask for help on posting the job vacancies at EMW but they are not posted yet. Would you please help post these job announcements on NGO Center website. Many thanks for your help. Best regards, Nhi Ho Thi Y Nhi/Ms. Deputy Director for Admin. & Finance East Meets West Foundation - Vietnam Address: 32 Pasteur Street, Danang Tel.: (84) 511-3829110, Fax: (84) 511-3821850 Cell: 091-411-2411 Email: nhi at eastmeetswest.org.vn or hoynhi at gmail.com Website: www.eastmeetswest.org _____ From: nhi [mailto:nhi at eastmeetswest.org.vn] Sent: Thursday, February 19, 2009 3:32 PM To: 'vern.weitzel at gmail.com'; 'ngo-admin at ngocentre.org.vn' Subject: Job vacancies at EMW Hello Vern and NGO-Admin Center; Greetings from EMW Danang Office!. Hope this letter finds you all well. We would highly appreciate if you would help post on the NGO website the following vacancies at EMW: 1. A Development Manager based in HCMC 2. Two Laboratory Technicians based in HCMC 3. Four Field Staff based in Danang I attached herewith the job announcement of the above vacancies for your information. Many thanks for your great support and assistance to this regard. Thanks, Nhi Ho Thi Y Nhi/Ms. Deputy Director for Admin. & Finance East Meets West Foundation - Vietnam Address: 32 Pasteur Street, Danang Tel.: (84) 511-3829110, Fax: (84) 511-3821850 Cell: 091-411-2411 Email: nhi at eastmeetswest.org.vn or hoynhi at gmail.com Website: www.eastmeetswest.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: UNC-EMW Job Announcement.doc Type: application/msword Size: 418304 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Job announcement of Development Manager based in HCMC.doc Type: application/msword Size: 392704 bytes Desc: not available URL: From nhi at eastmeetswest.org.vn Wed Feb 25 00:24:51 2009 From: nhi at eastmeetswest.org.vn (nhi) Date: Wed, 25 Feb 2009 07:24:51 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Job vacancies at EMW Message-ID: <20090225002508.586967703AD@ngocentre.org.vn> Hello Vern and NGO Center, EMW is looking for 2 Laboratary Technians based in HCMC and 4 field survery staff based in Danang. Would you please help post these job announcements of on NGO Center website. Many thanks for your help. Best regards, Nhi Ho Thi Y Nhi/Ms. Deputy Director for Admin. & Finance East Meets West Foundation - Vietnam Address: 32 Pasteur Street, Danang Tel.: (84) 511-3829110, Fax: (84) 511-3821850 Cell: 091-411-2411 Email: nhi at eastmeetswest.org.vn or hoynhi at gmail.com Website: www.eastmeetswest.org East Meets West Foundation - Vietnam (EMW) in collaboration with The Department of Environmental Sciences and Engineering of the University of North Carolina (UNC) Gillings School of Global Public Health, is conducting an independent post-implementation assessment of this non-governmental organization's (NGO) community piped drinking water and sanitation systems projects in Quang Nam province with the aim to assessing how effective the community piped water system has been in improving water quality and health among families in these project villages in the time since implementation. We are seeking 02 Laboratory Technicians (working in HCMC) and 4 Field Survey Staff (Working in Da Nang) to join our dynamic and professional teams to our activities. The employment duration will last 6 months and expect to extend its duration as longer as the program activities can. 1. Laboratory Technician: 2 positions based in HCMC Duties: * Receive samples via proper chain of custody and accurately record. * Process samples according to proper laboratory procedures. * Manage the daily responsibilities of the lab and maintain a clean lab environment. * Record results from daily lab analyses. Report these results to Project Coordinator/Manager. * Assist with data entry of laboratory results. * Report the materials needed in the lab to the Project Manager or Project Coordinator. * Support the other teammates in accomplishing tasks and maintaining lab operations. * Notify the Project Management of any problems that arise in the lab. * Record the inventory of material in the lab in every week. * Clean the lab as part of the regular schedule. * Record any problems or if any of the equipment or materials are broken. * Follow accurate methods for lab procedures. * Attend all project meetings and trainings. * Represent the project in a professional and courteous manner to all people. * Comply with the guidelines of the contract regarding days off, holidays, sick leave, etc. Requirements: * Knowledge of basic principles of laboratory analysis such as record keeping, sample handling and processing * Additional knowledge of microbiological techniques such as aseptic technique and bacteriology (IDEXX colilert), and water sample analysis would be a plus * Special consideration given to candidates that have a bachelor's degree or higher * Fluent in English 2. Field Survey Staff: 4 positions based in Da Nang Duties: * Manage and prepare well for the trip to field and check list of items such as: sample bottles/sample bags, questionnaires, GPS, battery, clip board, sticker, pencils, eraser, plastic bag etc., before leaving the office. * Logistical skills in finding the location for interview, community authority etc. * Capable of recruiting participants to join our research project. * Able to perform good interviews with clear and understandable results. * Produce an accurate daily record that includes specific information on household interviews and sample collection that has been done to project manager or project coordinator. * Record the water sample chain of custody to hand over to laboratory staff. * Ability to address and solve all kinds of problems during working mission. * Organization of questionnaires, samples, etc. to pass on at the end of each day. * Able to work in a demanding environment under supervision, and within a team of people. * Inform the project manager/coordinator of any problems that arise as soon as possible. * Inform the project manager/coordinator of necessary materials for field work at least one week in advance. * Assist in data entry of interviews. Requirements: * Good interpersonal communications skills, problem solving skills and ability to make decisions under pre-determined guidelines. * Additional skills in census taking and/or interviewing would be a plus. * Fluent in Vietnamese. * Driver's license and ability to travel with overnight stays possible. * Special consideration given to candidates that have a BA degree, are fluent in English, and have experience in social surveys. Salaries and benefits will be determined based on experience and qualifications. Deadline of receiving applications for the above positions is March 3, 2009. All interested candidates are welcome to contact and submit their applications to: Email: unc_emw_vietnam at yahoo.com and thoi at eastmeetswest.org.vn _____ From: nhi [mailto:nhi at eastmeetswest.org.vn] Sent: Thursday, February 19, 2009 3:32 PM To: 'vern.weitzel at gmail.com'; 'ngo-admin at ngocentre.org.vn' Subject: Job vacancies at EMW Hello Vern and NGO-Admin Center; Greetings from EMW Danang Office!. Hope this letter finds you all well. We would highly appreciate if you would help post on the NGO website the following vacancies at EMW: 1. A Development Manager based in HCMC 2. Two Laboratory Technicians based in HCMC 3. Four Field Staff based in Danang I attached herewith the job announcement of the above vacancies for your information. Many thanks for your great support and assistance to this regard. Thanks, Nhi Ho Thi Y Nhi/Ms. Deputy Director for Admin. & Finance East Meets West Foundation - Vietnam Address: 32 Pasteur Street, Danang Tel.: (84) 511-3829110, Fax: (84) 511-3821850 Cell: 091-411-2411 Email: nhi at eastmeetswest.org.vn or hoynhi at gmail.com Website: www.eastmeetswest.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mbo at worldbank.org Wed Feb 25 11:45:55 2009 From: mbo at worldbank.org (mbo at worldbank.org) Date: Wed, 25 Feb 2009 18:45:55 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Fw: World Bank - Civil Society Engagement eNewsletter (February 2009) Message-ID: FYI and best regards, Mai _________________ Bo Thi Hong Mai Partnership Relations Officer World Bank Vietnam 63 Ly Thai To, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: (84-4) 3936 7300, Fax (84-4) 3934-6597 Email: mbo at worldbank.org ----- Forwarded by Mai Thi Hong Bo/Person/World Bank on 02/25/2009 06:31 PM ----- ********************************* 1. Africa Gets Additional Seat on Bank Executive Board 2. Seeking Feedback for a Climate Change Strategy for South Asia 3. Financial Crisis Could Trap Millions More People in Poverty 4. Lessons from World Bank Group's Responses to Past Financial Crises: 5. Update on Bank?s Efforts to Address the Food Crisis 6. Climate Investment Funds Identify Countries for Funding 7. Launch of Facility to Support for Microfinance Industry 8. Burundi Reaches Decision Point under Debt Relief Initiative 9. Bank Supports Swiss Handover of Duvalier Assets to Haiti 10. MIGA Tackles Declining FDI Levels in Vulnerable Economies 11. IFC Helps Rebuild Conflict-affected Countries in Africa 12. Developed Countries Cautioned: Ignore Africa at Their Peril * REGIONS * WEBSITES/ BLOGS * JOBS/SCHOLARSHIPS * PUBLICATIONS 1) Africa Gets Additional Seat on Bank Executive Board The Bank?s Board of Governors has approved a first phase of reforms to increase the influence of developing countries within the World Bank Group, including adding a seat for Sub-Saharan Africa to allow developing countries a majority of seats on the Executive Board, and expanding voting and capital shares. ?Adding another seat for Africa, reaching developing country majority on the Board, expanding developing country shares and laying the groundwork for further reforms represent real change,? said Bank President Robert B. Zoellick. These reforms were initially agreed at the Bank?s Annual Meetings in October 2008. With the Governors? approval, the amendment to the Bank?s Articles of Agreement to increase basic votes, which benefit smaller shareholders, now moves to the 185 member countries for final approval. More? 2) Seeking Feedback for a Climate Change Strategy for South Asia The Bank?s South Asia Region is in the process of seeking feedback from interested parties on its draft climate change strategy. "Towards a Climate Change Strategy for South Asia" will articulate the guiding principles for the Bank's climate-related work in the region. This is part of an ongoing consultation process that will be held around the region from February 1st to March 31st, 2009. The region is seeking the views of representatives from governments, donor agencies, civil society, and other stakeholders, on the document. Your feedback will be essential to help shape, strengthen and define the strategic approach. More? 3) Financial Crisis Could Trap Millions More People in Poverty Ahead of a meeting of the G7 finance ministers last weekend in Rome, the Bank forecast that as many as 53 million more people could be trapped in poverty as economic growth slows around the world. And in a blow to efforts to reduce infant mortality, between 200,000 and 400,000 more babies could die each year between now and 2015 if the crisis persists. Bank President Robert B. Zoellick has urged developed countries to set aside 0.7 percent of their economic stimulus packages for a special Vulnerability Fund for developing countries. The forecasts say almost one-third (29 percent) of all developing countries are ?highly exposed? to the poverty effects of the crisis. Another 62 percent are moderately exposed and face decelerating growth or high poverty levels. More? 4) Lessons from World Bank Group's Responses to Past Financial Crises In the wake of the global financial crisis and the worldwide fiscal response, the Independent Evaluation Group has just released a report on the lessons of World Bank Group interventions in past episodes. These lessons are relevant in helping the WBG and countries to confront the most severe global financial crisis in recent decades. Even as the current crisis differs greatly from previous ones in its origin, depth and reach, lessons from past experiences can point to crucial factors in the effectiveness of crisis response. Evaluation findings suggest seven points to consider. More... 5) Update on Bank?s Efforts to Address Food Crisis The Bank created a new US$1.2 billion rapid financing facility?the Global Food Response Program (GFRP)?in May 2008 to speed assistance to the neediest countries. GFRP has disbursed US$494.4 million out of US$866 million in 30 countries as of January 22. An additional US$292 million is being earmarked for programs in nine countries. GFRP is part of the Bank's New Deal on Global Food Policy which embraces short, medium and long-term responses, including safety nets such as school feeding, food for work, and conditional cash transfers; increased agricultural production; a better understanding of the impact of biofuels; and action on the trade front to reduce distorting subsidies and trade barriers. More? 6) Climate Investment Funds Identify Countries for Funding Developed and developing country governments gave an important signal for action on adaptation by deciding which countries will be offered funding under a pilot program within the US$6 billion Climate Investment Funds (CIF). Eight countries have been invited to participate in the Pilot Program for Climate Resilience which will provide about US$500 million for scaled up action and transformational change in integrating climate resilience in national development planning. The criteria used to identify the countries include the level of vulnerability to climate change hazards and risks, country preparedness to move towards climate resilient development plans, and country distribution across regions and types of hazards. More? 7) Launch of Facility to Support for Microfinance Industry Bank President Robert B. Zoellick and German Development Minister Heidemarie Wieczorek-Zeul launched a US$500 million facility that will support microfinance institutions facing difficulties refinancing as a result of the global financial crisis and ensure that low-income borrowers in developing countries continue to have access to finance. The Microfinance Enhancement Facility, created by the International Finance Corporation (IFC) and German development bank KfW is expected to provide refinancing to more than 100 microfinance institutions in up to 40 countries. It will support lending to as many as 60 million low-income borrowers in many of the world?s poorest countries. More? 8) Burundi Reaches Decision Point under Debt Relief Initiative The Bank?s International Development Association (IDA) and International Monetary Fund (IMF) have agreed that Burundi has made sufficient progress and taken the necessary steps to reach its completion point under the Enhanced Heavily Indebted Poor Countries (HIPC) Initiative. Because of this agreement, Burundi becomes the 24th country to reach the completion point under the Initiative. Debt relief under the Enhanced HIPC Initiative from all of Burundi?s creditors has been revised upward to US$832 million in net present value terms from US$825 million estimated at the time of the decision point document. HIPC debt relief committed by IDA and the IMF amounts to US$425 million and US$27 million in net present value terms, respectively. More... 9) Bank Supports Swiss Handover of Duvalier Assets to Haiti Bank Group Managing Director Ngozi N. Okonjo-Iweala has welcomed the Swiss order for the US$6 million of assets allegedly plundered by former Haitian President Jean-Claude Duvalier and associates to be handed over to Haiti. Okonjo-Iweala commended the cooperation and commitment of both governments to the fight against corruption. The Swiss Federal Office of Justice's ruling on the Duvalier assets was issued after the account holders failed to prove to the court that the funds were legitimately acquired. More... 10) MIGA Tackles Declining FDI Levels in Vulnerable Economies: The Bank's Global Economic Prospects report expects developing country growth to decline from 7.9 percent in 2007 to 4.5 percent this year. Investment growth in the developing world is projected to fall from 13 percent in 2007 to 3.5 percent in 2009, due to tighter credit conditions and less appetite for risk. A change in lending behavior and a general reassessment of credit risk has resulted in a negative impact on foreign direct investment (FDI). The Bank is using all its resources to help countries manage this downturn and minimize its impact. As the leading institution promoting FDI in emerging and transition economies, the Bank?s Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency (MIGA) has acted quickly to help countries caught up in the crisis. The agency's primary instrument?political risk insurance or guarantees?is playing a crucial role to improve credit when the global financial sector is suffering from a severe lack of confidence. More? 11) IFC Helps Rebuild Conflict-affected Countries in Africa The Bank?s International Finance Corporation (IFC) is deepening its impact in some of the most challenging economic environments in Africa and helping countries devastated by conflict rebuild their private sectors to create jobs and opportunity. In 2008, IFC launched the Conflict-Affected States in Africa Initiative, a five-year, US $25 million program that designs and implements integrated strategies to support economic recovery in fragile and conflict-affected African countries. Working in these countries is core to IFC's mission to support private sector growth, helping create jobs and reduce poverty. Such economies need both immediate assistance and long-term nurturing to ensure sustained growth and return to stability. More? 12) Developed Countries Cautioned: Ignore Africa at Their Peril The Bank urged rich countries to resist the temptation to slash foreign aid, even in the face of the worst global financial and economic crisis since the Great Depression. The leadership of the U.S. government remains vital if pledges to double aid to Africa by 2010 made at the 2005 G-8 Gleneagles summit are to be honored, the Bank?s Vice President for Africa, Obiageli Ezekwesili told a U.S. Congressional Caucus for Dialogue on the World Bank. A U.S. pledged contribution of US$3.7 billion to last year?s record $42 billion 15th replenishment of the International Development Association (IDA) is pending authorization and appropriation before the U.S. Congress. The Bank has argued that efforts by developed nations to stimulate their failing economies should not focus exclusively or too narrowly on national challenges, if a truly sustainable and global recovery from the crisis is to be achieved. More? REGIONS *************************************************************************** AFRICA Conserving and Managing Biodiversity in Gabon?s National Parks The Government of Gabon has launched a sectoral program on forests, fisheries, and the environment, with the assistance of several of its international partners, among them the African Development Bank, the French Development Agency, the European Union, the United States, and the Bank. The program is helping focus government activities the sustainable management of forest resources and the local processing of timber with a view to creating greater value for the industry. Gabon has the second largest forest in the Congo basin?home to the second biggest forest reserve in the world after the Amazon. Forests cover over three-quarters of the country?s territory (more than 22 million hectares) and include more than 400 timber species, 150 mammal species and 650 bird species. More? Education for All Initiative Helps Drive Reforms in Mauritania As the new school year began in Mauritania last October, the Ministry of Education distributed school supplies to more than 100 schools across the country with support from the Education for All ? Fast Track Initiative (EFA-FTI) project, an international partnership administered by the World Bank. EFA-FTI was launched in 2002 to help low-income countries achieve the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) for education. Mauritania joined the program the same year. Despite achieving a gross enrollment rate of 95 percent at the primary school level in 2007-2008, and near-universal access across gender lines, the school system in Mauritania has faced enormous challenges. More? ************************************************************ EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC Supporting Indonesia's Move to Get Smart on Tax Reforms The Bank is set to support Indonesia in its ongoing effort to improve its tax administration system through the Project for Indonesian Tax Administration Reform (PINTAR). An investment loan worth $110 million has been approved for the project, which aims to increase the efficiency of taxpayer data collection, as well as to strengthen transparency and accountability in tax administration. The main beneficiary of this project is the Directorate General of Tax under the Ministry of Finance, which launched a major reform effort in 2001. This reform effort is guided by two core objectives, namely to increase the tax yield and promote the investment climate. More? Development Partners Help Cambodia to Improve Good Governance The Royal Government of Cambodia signed two grant agreements totaling US$72.1 million with the Bank and other development partners. These agreements provide essential financial support to two different development projects, which collectively aim to improve people?s lives and reduce poverty in Cambodia. The first agreement for US$20.0 million supports the Demand for Good Governance Project (DFGG), aimed at improving the government?s accountability and responsiveness to the needs of the public. The second agreement, worth US$52.1 million, provides additional resources to the Second Health Sector Support Program (HSSP2), designed to help the Government improve the health of underprivileged mothers and children. More? This and other regional stories can be found in the East Asia and Pacific Newsletter For more regional information: http://www.worldbank.org/eap *************************************************************** EUROPE AND CENTRAL ASIA Bank Launches New Partnership Strategy with Moldova The Bank?s Board of Directors approved the Country Partnership Strategy (CPS) for the Republic of Moldova for 2009-2012. The CPS is the main assistance framework at the country level, which will guide the Bank's interventions in Moldova over the next four years. ?In a challenging global environment, the Republic of Moldova has set the course to modernize its economy and build a prosperous European future,? said Melanie Marlett, the Bank?s Country Manager for Moldova. Development assistance efforts in Moldova over the next four years will aim to support a sustainable growth strategy, which capitalizes on opportunities for remittance flows to be used productively to allow the country to increase private savings and investment. More? Launch of Central Asia Development Marketplace 2009 The Central Asia Department of the Bank and its partners announced the launch of the Central Asia Development Marketplace 2009 and invited farmers' associations, NGOs, businesses, academia, local governments, foundations, and other interested groups to submit proposals for innovative projects under the theme of "Efficient Water Use in Agriculture". The idea is based on the successful experience of the global Development Marketplace (DM), which was first tested by the Bank in 1998. The DM is an opportunity for the social entrepreneurs around the world to develop and give voice to innovative ideas for addressing urgent development challenges. Evolved out of the DM concept, the Central Asia Development Marketplace is conceived as "mini market" for innovative ideas held at the regional level. More? *************************************************************** LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN US$7 Million Grant to Mitigate Impact of Increased Food Prices in Nicaragua The World Bank approved a US$7 million grant to Nicaragua to help the country mitigate the impact of increased food prices by providing immediate relief to the most vulnerable groups and expanding the supply of agricultural products. The grant will be funded through the Food Price Crisis Response Trust Fund launched by the World Bank last May. Between early 2006 and mid-2008 global food prices have increased dramatically. In Nicaragua, domestic food price inflation increased from 10.7 percent in January 2006 to 34.2 percent in August 2008. High food prices affect a majority of Nicaraguans, but the poor are disproportionately affected by high food inflation rates, as the share of their incomes devoted to food purchases is larger than higher income groups. More? US$500 million Credit Line to fight Financial Crisis in Costa Rica The Bank?s Vice-President for Latin America and the Caribbean, Pamela Cox, announced a US$500 million emergency credit line for Costa Rica, after recently meeting with President Oscar Arias. Cox explained that Costa Rica can use this credit line whenever it has the need for it and that it is aimed at helping the Central American country confront the global financial crisis. Costa Rica?s Minister of Finance Guillermo Z??iga described the loan as a ?support fund? that the country will use in case of extreme need. Cox and the Government of Costa Rica also discussed a loan for US $65 million, which has already been granted by the Bank and is pending Congress approval. The loan is aimed at reconstruction works and prevention of natural disasters. More... *************************************************************** MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA Qatar Joins Effort to Reduce Greenhouse Emissions from Gas Flaring The Bank?s Global Gas Flaring Reduction partnership (GGFR) officially welcomed Qatar as the first of the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) states to join the global effort to reduce the flaring of gas associated to oil production. In a ceremony in Doha, the Bank called on other oil producing countries and companies in the Middle East to join worldwide efforts of reducing the venting or flaring of natural gas, and of increasing energy efficiency to mitigate climate change. Besides Qatar, other GCC states include Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Saudi Arabia and UAE. More? Zoellick says Arab World Can Play Bigger Role in World Economy Bank President Robert B. Zoellick told an Arab summit meeting that the Arab world can play a bigger role in the response to the global economic crisis and offer greater opportunities for its people. Addressing the Arab Economic and Social Summit held in Kuwait, Zoellick said the Bank wants to help the Arab world play a bigger global role by partnering with it on development and South-South cooperation, expanding social and economic opportunities for countries within or neighboring the region, and helping with climate change challenges such as desertification and water scarcity. Zoellick said it was even more important that the Arab world continue to prioritize economic, social, and human development; the alleviation of poverty and illiteracy; protection of the environment; creation of job opportunities and health care. More? For more regional information: http://www.worldbank.org/mena *************************************************************** SOUTH ASIA Expanding Health Care in Afghanistan The International Finance Corporation (IFC) is investing US$4.5 million in the ACOMET Family Hospital to expand access to health care and medical training in Kabul. ACOMET, a new hospital and training center, will provide services in family medicine, cardiology, dermatology, laboratory, and pharmacy. It will also help address the country's shortage of medical professionals by providing training to students from local public medical schools, including women and students from rural areas. The government's new health initiatives have been focused on primary care, particularly in rural areas. The ACOMET hospital will complement the government's efforts and help fill the gap in demand for high-quality, affordable health care in Kabul. More? For more regional information: http://www.worldbank.org/sar South Asia Regional Development Marketplace Development partners and others need to urgently tackle the severe malnutrition situation in South Asia. The goal of the South Asia Regional Development Marketplace (DM) on Nutrition is to identify and fund innovative ideas that deliver improved nutrition to infants and young children during their first two years of life and to pregnant women. This DM will create a platform for engaging civil society and grassroots organizations to share their experiences and innovative ideas with the broader development community on how to improve nutrition among the poor in South Asia. The Development Marketplace invites proposals from all South Asian countries under the theme: ?Family and Community Approaches to Improve Infant and Young Child Nutrition.? More? WEBSITES/ BLOGS *************************************************************************** Disclosure by Politicians Blogger Simeon Djankov says on the Crisis Talk blog that ?After three years in the making, we have just completed a large research project on the disclosure of conflicts of interest and business dealings by politicians in 175 countries. The resulting paper, Disclosure by Politicians, is the first to look at what disclosures are required by law, which of these are made public, in which countries someone actually checks whether the disclosures are made or not, and what penalties exist in the event of faulty or incomplete disclosures. The topic will undoubtedly raise heat in countries that don't do well. Join the conversation? Wanted: New Ideas for Combating Vulnerability to Climate Change Rasmus Heltberg notes in the Development Marketplace blog that ?adaptation to climate change spans a vast range of possible actions and that it can seem a rather abstract concept. Adaptation can range from sea walls to drought-resistant crops to social protection for climate shocks. This big range of possible actions makes it hard to nail down: what does any given country, region, or village really need to do to start adapting? Join the conversation. More? JOBS/ SCHOLARSHIPS **************************************************************************** Opening ? Bank Scholarships and Fellowships for 2009 The Scholarship Program and the Fellowships Program are vehicles for knowledge sharing and capacity building in the developing world. The Programs provide opportunities for graduate and postgraduate studies leading to masters and doctoral degrees in development-related fields for mid-career professionals from eligible developing countries. More... Senior Social Development Specialist The Social Development Department (SDV) of the World Bank is recruiting a Senior Social Development Specialist to support the department?s work on enhancing development benefits to local communities in Bank-financed hydropower, integrated water management development and other similar infrastructure and industry projects. This is in the SDV?s efforts to ensure that infrastructure projects are socially and environmentally sustainable. The selected candidate will have an advanced degree in anthropology, sociology or related social sciences with a minimum of 8 years of experience - preferably but not exclusively in developing countries. The candidate who has a comprehensive and in-depth expertise in designing benefit sharing arrangements in hydropower or similar infrastructure projects will be given priority. More For a full list of open positions and scholarships, please visit: http://www.worldbank.org/jobs PUBLICATIONS **************************************************************************** Low Carbon, High Growth: Latin American Responses to Climate Change In this report, released on February 16 in Bogota, the World Bank recommends that it is critical for Latin American countries to develop strategies for adapting to the various impacts of climate change, and for contributing to global efforts aimed at mitigation. The report also specifically recommends that Colombia maintains its policies to avert threats and its model of low-carbon development, adding that the snow that covers the Andean peaks in Colombia will disappear completely by 2030. The report also predicts that the rainy season for the San Andres Islands in the Caribbean will extend 15 percent by 2050 and 20 percent by 2080, increasing the risk for floods. More Also available in Spanish Need for Conditional Cash Transfers Highlighted amid Crisis A Bank report recently released by the Bank says demand for well-designed safety net and cash transfer programs to assist poor families is growing across the world, as 2009 develops into a year of tough economic challenges. The report, ?Conditional Cash Transfers: Reducing Present and Future Poverty,? evaluates CCT programs that offer qualifying families cash in exchange for commitments such as taking babies to health clinics regularly or keeping children in school. It finds that these programs?where the responsibility for breaking out of poverty is shared by the state and poor households?can reduce poverty both in the short and long term, particularly when supported by better public services. More? See our multimedia gallery on Conditional Cash Transfers Atlas of Global Development, Second Edition Published in association with Harper Collins, the completely revised and updated second edition of the Atlas of Global Development, subtitled ?A Visual Guide to the World's Greatest Challenges? vividly illustrates the key development challenges facing our world today. Keeping abreast of a changing world, new topics have been added including child employment, internet use, foreign direct investment, food production, and energy flows. More? FOR A FULL LIST of available publications: http://publications.worldbank.org/ecommerce/ The Newsletter is produced by the Civil Society Team of the World Bank (WB) in collaboration with other WB units. This newsletter highlights some of the many policies, programs, and initiatives of the WB which may involve or be of interest to CSOs. We welcome your comments and feedback to make this newsletter as useful as possible. You can subscribe to the Newsletter using a new registration page:, http://www.worldbank.org/civilsocietyengagementnewsletter/. Please share your comments on the Newsletter with us: civilsociety at worldbank.org . All past issues of the Newsletter can be found on the WB site on Civil Society Engagement at: http://www.worldbank.org/civilsociety From tanguyen at chemonics-vn.com Fri Feb 27 14:23:11 2009 From: tanguyen at chemonics-vn.com (Thu Anh Nguyen) Date: Fri, 27 Feb 2009 21:23:11 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Advertisement for new post In-Reply-To: <3d56869c0902260317o623a9ccew93dab6fed40b1de1@mail.gmail.com> References: <3d56869c0902260317o623a9ccew93dab6fed40b1de1@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <6c35c6d80902270623x36fd9d9dw85038c51815726a6@mail.gmail.com> Dear Sir/Madam, Chemonics International Inc. is an international development firm based in Washington DC. We are seeking a short-term consultant for the Desk Review of Current Livelihoods Programs for our project in Vietnam. We would like to post our advertisement on NGO Website. We enclose here-with our information for the post. Should you have any queries feel free to contact us. Thank you very much. Sincerely, Thu Anh Nguyen -- Chief of Party | Vietnam Workplace Project Chemonics International Inc. Office Phone: 04 - 6251 0745 Cell Phone: 0939 018686 Address: B16, Ward 56, Trung Hoa Commune, Cau Giay District, Ha Noi, Viet Nam -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Advertisement for Livelihoods Assessment Feb 27 2009.doc Type: application/msword Size: 484352 bytes Desc: not available URL: From thupt at savethechildren.org.vn Thu Feb 26 11:24:53 2009 From: thupt at savethechildren.org.vn (Thu, Pham Thi) Date: Thu, 26 Feb 2009 06:24:53 -0500 Subject: [opportunities] Post vacancy at SC in HCMC on NGO/RC website Message-ID: Dear Ha, Could you please help us to post the attached files on the NGO/RC website. Thank you very much for your usual effective supports. Best regards THU Pham Thi Thu Human Resources Manager Save The Children Building E3, Trung Tu Diplomatic Compound No 6, Dang Van Ngu street, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: (84 - 4) 3573 5050/ ext. 214 Fax: (84- 4) 3573 6060 or (84- 4) 3573 7070 E-mail: thupt at savethechildren.org.vn Website: www.savethechildren.net/Vietnam Save the Children fights for children's rights. We deliver immediate and lasting improvements to children's lives worldwide -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Project officer advert - HIV HCMC-Final.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 39989 bytes Desc: Project officer advert - HIV HCMC-Final.pdf URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: JD Project Officer-HIV-HCMC. Final.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 49278 bytes Desc: JD Project Officer-HIV-HCMC. Final.pdf URL: From lypr at vine-group.com Sat Feb 28 13:13:13 2009 From: lypr at vine-group.com (Nguyen Ngoc Ly) Date: Sat, 28 Feb 2009 20:13:13 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] VINE Group - Australian BushFires Fund Raising Message-ID: <20090228130726.A965C770251@ngocentre.org.vn> NGUYEN NGOC LY (Ms.) PR Manager Tel: (+84.4) 3719 8321 ext 240 / Fax: (+84.4) 3719 8465 / Mobile: (+84) 913 571 378 Address: 31A Xuan Dieu, Tay Ho, Hanoi / Email: lypr at vine-group.com or ly.grapevine at vine-group.com / Website: www.vine-group.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 244710 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 22637 bytes Desc: not available URL: From namphuong71 at gmail.com Mon Mar 2 06:53:24 2009 From: namphuong71 at gmail.com (Nguyen Nam Phuong) Date: Mon, 2 Mar 2009 13:53:24 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] [Ngo-admin] FW: ABT ASSOCIATES PROGRAM OFFICER VACANCY References: <20090213080735.042212198537@mail.ngocentre.org.vn> Message-ID: <506C73A3BC5840DE8A614A154AF1E57C@abt3> Dear all, We are looking to recruit the below position. Please kindly help to forward this advert to those, who are intersted. Dear Hien and Ngan Ha, could you please kindly help to post this advert on the NGO resource center website. Thank you and warm regards, --------------------------------- Nguyen Nam Phuong Administrative and Finance Manager Abt Associates Inc. USAID|Mekong Regional Avian Influenza Project 72 Xuan Dieu, Hanoi Phone: 84-4-37193139 Fax:84-4-37182531 Vacancies: Regional Avian Influenza Project Program Officer International consulting firm, Abt Associates, seeks a qualified Program Officer to support the Technical Advisors (TAs) and Avian Influenza (AI) partners in Vietnam. The Avian Influenza Mekong Initiative is a 3-year USAID-funded regional project currently serving Vietnam and Laos. The project employs behavior change communication approaches, improved animal and human health surveillance, research and testing of innovative prevention and capacity building interventions, and improved medical management and response capabilities. The position of Program Officer (PO) is a senior support position for the project and involves coordination of project activities focusing on - but not limited to - behavior change communication and human health. The PO position requires a responsible, accountable, organized and creative thinker who is interested in, and has a good understanding of, public or animal health from a comprehensive perspective. Experience in at least one of the areas where AI has a thematic focus is required. The Program Officer must have good communication and coordination skills and be able to effectively interact with the partners and coordinators at the provincial level, as well as the Technical Advisors and financial and administrative staff. S/he must be mature and able to work both independently and as a member of a team. S/he must have strong organizational and program management skills and a commitment to collaboration and team work. Essential Job Responsibilities: Coordination, Support and Monitoring a.. Provide technical monitoring and oversight to partners in Communication component b.. Assist the TAs by supporting activities in surveillance and response components ? Under close supervision, join monitoring site visits with the TAs on quarterly basis ? Assit data inputs/collections of indicators for M&E database Financial and Administrative Support a.. Work with the provincial partners, the TAs and Finance and Administration (F&A) Manager to support project implementation according to AI project plans and budget norms. . Reporting a.. Assist the TAs in drafting correspondence relating to the financial transaction and selected program activities every month including filing, translation of program reports and training materials, and other administrative tasks as needed Skills/Knowledge Required: a.. Degree in Public Administration, Public Health, Animal Health or other relevant field. b.. At least 3 years of relevant professional experience working with INGOs or international organizations c.. Expertise in program implementation in the field of AI is desirable ? Excellent writing, computer, management and organizational skills. ? Strong interpersonal skills and communication skills, initiative, and good judgment. a.. English language fluency. Professional level skills in English and a university degree (Masters or higher preferred) in the professions indicated above are required,. Please submit a letter of interest and a recent Curriculum Vitae by email to the following address: nam_phuong at abtvn.com Email submission is preferred, however, documents can also be mailed or delivered to: Abt Associates Attn: Application for Program Officer Position 72 Xuan Dieu, 2nd floor, Tay Ho District Hanoi, Vietnam Deadline for submission: March 13, 2009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nvu2 at worldbank.org Mon Mar 2 08:12:05 2009 From: nvu2 at worldbank.org (nvu2 at worldbank.org) Date: Mon, 2 Mar 2009 15:12:05 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] VDIC NEWSLETTER - March 2009 || BAN TIN VDIC - Thang 3/2009 Message-ID: VDIC NEWSLETTER - March 2009 || BAN TIN VDIC - Thang 3/2009 **Online English version is available at http://www.vdic.org.vn/data/File/newsletter/2009-03-news.htm **Previous English issues can be accessed at http://www.vdic.org.vn/index.php?name=newsletter&op=viewDetailNews&id=230&mid=350 **Xem ban tin tieng Viet tren Internet tai dia chi http://www.vdic.org.vn/data/File/newsletter/2009-03-news-vie.htm **Xem cac so truoc cua ban tin tieng Viet tai trang web http://www.vdic.org.vn/index.php?name=newsletter&id=232&mid=306 ==================== VDIC NEWS ==================== **Free Training Sessions Provided by VDIC Location: VDIC, Ground Floor, 63 Ly Thai To, Hanoi ?Searching the Internet: basic skills? class, Date: March 20, 2009 -- Time: 9:30am to 12:00 noon ?Referencing skills? plus EndNote instructions Date: March 20, 2009 -- Time: 01:30pm to 04:00pm **Exhibitions at VDIC Please see Library section for lists of selected resources on the exhibition themes below. 22nd March - World Day for Water 2009: Transboundary water ==================== LIBRARY ==================== For more information about VDIC library services and resources, please visit http://www.vdic.org.vn/?name=library&op=viewDetailNews&id=354&mid=322 **Selected resources on water resources management at VDIC WAT [Internet]. Asian Development Bank (ADB). Asian Water Development Outlook 2007. Asian Development Bank (ADB). 2007. http://www.adb.org/Water/Knowledge-Center/awdo/default.asp WAT [Internet]. Hodgson, Stephen. Modern water rights. Theory and pratice. Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO). 2006. http://www.fao.org/icatalog/search/dett.asp?aries_id=108058 WAT [Internet]. Le, Huu Ti. Good practice on strategic planning and management of water resources in Asia and the Pacific. New York: United Nations, 2005. http://www.unescap.org/esd/water/publications/water/wrs/85/wrs85.pdf WAT-RES 24. Hunt, Constance Elizabeth. Thirsty planet: strategies for sustainable water management. London: Zed Books, 2004. WAT-RES 9. Finger, Matthias.; Tamiotti, Ludivine; 1973-, Allouche, Jeremy (eds.). The multi-governance of water: four case studies;. State University of New York Press, 2006. **Highlights from the New Additions to VDIC Library Full list of new additions to VDIC library can be found at http://www.vdic.org.vn/?name=library&op=viewDetailNews&id=161&mid=322&cmid=325.). BAN-CAP-V2. Niimi, Yoko; Reilly, Barry. Gender Differences in Remittance Behavior: Evidence from Viet Nam. Asian Development Bank (ADB), 2008. Fulltext http://www.adb.org/Documents/Working-Papers/2008/Economics-WP135.pdf ECO-POL-V65. Kornai, Janos (ed.); Qian, Yingyi (ed.). Market and socialism: In the light of experiences of China and Vietnam. Palgrave Macmillan; International Economic Association (IEA), 2009. EDU-POL-V11. Hirosat, Yasushi (ed.); Kitamura, Yuto (ed.). The political economy of educational reforms and capacity development in Southeast Asia: Cases of Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam. Springer, 2009. ENV-CLI 8. Ng?n h?ng Th? gi?i. Th?nh ph? th?ch ?ng v?i kh? h?u: C?m nang v? gi?m nh? kh? n?ng b? th??ng t?n tr??c thi?n tai. Nh? xu?t b?n v?n h?a th?ng tin, 2009. GEN-V5. Werner, Jayne. Gender, household and state in post-revolutionary Vietnam . Routledge, 2009. HEA-FIN-V2. Lieberman, Samuel S.; Wagstaff, Adam. T?i ch?nh v? cung ?ng d?ch v? y t? ? Vi?t Nam: H??ng t?i t??ng lai. Ng?n h?ng Th? gi?i, 2008. HEA-FIN-V3. Ministry of Health (MOH); Health Partnership Group (HPG). Joint Annual Health Review 2008: Health Financing in Viet Nam. Ministry of Health (MOH); Health Partnership Group (HPG), 2008. Fulltext http://www.wpro.who.int/NR/rdonlyres/E9742AA1-384E-4AF8-9203-A1DEDA1DC355/0/annual_health_review.pdf INF [Internet]. Brooks, Douglas H. (ed.); Hummels, David (ed.). Infrastructure's Role In Lowering Asia's Trade Costs: Building for Trade. Edward Elgar; Asian Development Bank (ADB), 2009. Fulltext http://www.adbi.org/book/2009/01/30/2823.infrastructures.role.asia.trade.costs/ INF-URB-V [Internet]. Tanner, Thomas; Mitchell, Tom; Polack, Emily; Guenther, Bruce. Urban Governance for Adaptation: Assessing Climate Change Resilience in Ten Asian Cities. Institute of Development Studies (IDS), 2009. Fulltext https://cms.ids.ac.uk/UserFiles/file/poverty_team/climate_change/Wp315%20web.pdf INF-URB-V2. Steinberg, Florian. Revitalization of Historic Inner-City Areas in Asia: The Potential for Urban Renewal in Ha Noi, Jakarta, and Manila. Asian Development Bank (ADB), 2008. www.adb.org/Documents/Reports/revitalization-inner-city/default.asp. ==================== SELECTED PUBLICATIONS FOR SALE AT VDIC ==================== More featured titles for sale are listed at http://www.vdic.org.vn/?name=bookstore&op=viewDetailNews&id=155&mid=328 **Banking the Poor: Measuring Banking Access in 54 Economies by World Bank English -- Published October 2008 by World Bank -- ISBN-13: 978-0-8213-7754-3 Price: $ 13.00 **Innovative Financing for Development Edited by Suhas Ketkar , Dilip K. Ratha English -- Published September 2008 by World Bank ISBN: 0-8213-7685-3 Price: $ 13 **World Development Report 2009: Reshaping Economic Geography by World Bank English -- Published November 2008 -- ISBN: 0-8213-7607-1 Price: $ 12 **Global Economic Prospects 2009: Commodities at the Crossroads by World Bank English -- Published December 2008 by World Bank ISBN: 0-8213-7799-X Price: $ 15 **Development Economics through the Decades: A Critical Look at Thirty Years of the World Development Report by Shahid Yusuf English -- Published December 2008 by World Bank ISBN: 0-8213-7255-6 Price: $ 12 ==================== DISTANCE LEARNING CENTER EVENTS IN MARCH 2009 ==================== For more information about our Distance Learning Center services, facilities and events, please visit http://www.vdic.org.vn/?name=learningevents&op=viewDetailNews&id=311&&mid=330 **ASEAN Post-Summit Dialogue (by invitation only) March 2 from 9:00-11.30 a.m **Seminar Series of International Symposium for Cardiac Surgery (by invitation only) March 12, 2009 from 19:00 p.m - 22:00 p.m For more inforamtion, please contact Ms Dang Thi Thu Huong, email hdang2 at worldbank.org, telephone: 04-3934 6600, ext. 706. ====================, INFORMATION ON DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS IN VIETNAM ==================== New Disclosure World Bank Operational Project Documents for Vietnam **Disclosure Notes The Disclosure Unit of the World Bank is responsible for the implementation and dissemination of documents relating to the World Bank?s disclosure policy http://www1.worldbank.org/operations/disclosure/. On a regular basis, the Unit releases operational documents to the public through a network of Public Information Centers (PICs) worldwide. For assistance on disclosed documents, please contact one of the PICs at a location near you. For previous listings, please visit http://go.worldbank.org/QU93EOHWG1. Alternatively, you are welcome to visit VDIC or World Bank?s mini Public Information Corners (mini-PICs) at your city/province libraries to view hard copies of World Bank project documents in Vietnam. List of mini-PICs in Vietnam can be found at http://www.vdic.org.vn/?name=library&op=viewDetailNews&id=162&&mid=322&cmid=327. List of World Bank?s projects in Vietnam and detail project information can be accessed at www.worldbank.org/vn >> select ?Projects & Programs?. **Vietnam-Vietnam Renewable Energy Development Project - Integrated Safeguards Data Sheet Document Date: 2009/01/29 For more information please visit http://go.worldbank.org/VHP7ZL3X50 **Vietnam - Second Phase of the Second Program for Communes Facing Extreme Hardship in Ethnic Minority and Mountainous Areas (Program 135) - Project Information Document Document Date: 2009/01/26 For more information please visit http://go.worldbank.org/QPEKIKFR10 ==================== FUNDING OPPORTUNITIES ==================== For more funding opportunities, please read previous VDIC newsletters at http://www.vdic.org.vn/?name=newsletter&op=viewDetailNews&id=230&mid=350 For further information on the news provided below, please contact the organization directly. Please let us know if you have directly benefited from an opportunity information disseminated by VDIC. **The World Bank in Vietnam - Civil Society Fund 2009 - Call for Proposals The deadline for submission of your application is March 20, 2009 (for those outside Hanoi, the deadline is based on the date of the post-office stamp). More information: http://www.worldbank.org/vn **UNU-IAS Fellowship Programmes The application deadline is 31 March 2009 (17h00 Tokyo time). More information: http://www.ias.unu.edu/sub_page.aspx?catID=6&ddlID=127 **The International Foundation for Science (IFS) Young Scientists Grant Closing Date: Until filled. More information: http://www.ifs.se/Programme/granting_programme.asp **Scholarships for the Master of Arts in International Development Studies Program at Chulalongkorn University Accepting Applications until March 31st, 2009! More information: http://www.ids.polsci.chula.ac.th/index.htm **Call for concept note ?Promoting Social Accountability in Vietnam? ? Oxfam GB For more information please contact: Truong Thu Huyen Programme Officer Right to be Heard Programme Oxfam Great Britain 16 Mai Hac De Ha Noi, Viet Nam Tel: +844-945 4362; ext. 116 Fax: +844-945 4365 Email: tthuyen at oxfam.org.uk Web: www.oxfam.org.uk **Opening ? World Bank Scholarships and Fellowships for 2009 - The Joint Japan/World Bank Graduate Scholarship Program (JJ/WBGSP), sponsored by the Government of Japan. Deadline: March 31, 2009. Read more at http://www.worldbank.org/wbi/scholarships/ **Global and regional Development Marketplace competitions invite proposals The call for proposals will be open from February 12 through April 9, 2009. For more information, visit www.developmentmarketplace.org **USAID Women?s Leadership Training in Economics (WLTIE) Program Deadline for submission of application: March 31, 2009.) More information: http://vietnam.usembassy.gov/usaid_scholarship.html **Calling entrepreneurs for sustainable development: SEED Awards 2009 The deadline for applications is 16 March 2009. Application forms can be filled in online or downloaded from the SEED Initiative website at www.seedinit.org. **World Forestry Institute (WFI) International Fellowship Program For details, visit: http://wfi.worldforestry.org/fellowship-1.htm **Prizes for rural women 2009 - Call for Nominations Your candidates should arrive no late than 31 March, 2009 preferably by mail to the WWSF executive director, Women?s World Summit Foundation, 11 Avenue de la Paix 1202 Geneva, Switzerland or email: wrwd at wwsf.ch http://www.scidev.net/en/announcements/prizes-for-rural-women-2009-call-for-nominations.html **The Borlaug Leadership Enhancement in Agriculture Program (LEAP) Applications are welcome throughout the year. However, reviews are conducted twice a year and the administrative deadline for the next review is 11 March 2009. For more information please visit http://leap.ucdavis.edu/ **IN.Wallonia-Brussels International Excellent Grants, For more information please visit http://www.wbi.be/cgi/bin3/render.cgi?id=0132992_article&userid=&lang=ln3&rubr=trad_en **50th International Speech Contest in Japanese Application deadline will be 5:00 p.m. Thursday, April 9, 2009. For more information about application, please access to the website of International Education Center http://www.nichibei.ac.jp/news/news_speechcontest50.html (in Japanese). _______________________________ Vu Thi Nha (Ms) Librarian Vietnam Development Information Center Ground floor, 63 Ly Thai To, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: 84-4-3934 6600 (ext: 709) Fax: 84-4-3934 6847 Email: nvu2 at worldbank.org Website: http://www.vdic.org.vn From tanguyen at chemonics-vn.com Tue Mar 3 12:09:31 2009 From: tanguyen at chemonics-vn.com (Thu Anh Nguyen) Date: Tue, 3 Mar 2009 19:09:31 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Advertisement for Advisor on Livelihoods Assessment Message-ID: <6c35c6d80903030409k73974cefn589074cd6b598ffc@mail.gmail.com> Dear Sir/Madam, Chemonics International Inc. is an international development firm based in Washington DC. We are seeking a short-term consultant for the Desk Review of Current Livelihoods Programs for our project in Vietnam. We would like to post our advertisement on NGO Website. We enclose here-with our information for the post. Should you have any queries feel free to contact us. Thank you very much. Sincerely, Thu Anh Nguyen -- Chief of Party | Vietnam Workplace Project Chemonics International Inc. Office Phone: 04 - 6251 0745 Cell Phone: 0939 018686 Address: B16, Ward 56, Trung Hoa Commune, Cau Giay District, Ha Noi, Viet Nam -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: SOW Livelihoods Assessment March 03.doc Type: application/msword Size: 484864 bytes Desc: not available URL: From tanguyen at chemonics-vn.com Tue Mar 3 12:13:46 2009 From: tanguyen at chemonics-vn.com (Thu Anh Nguyen) Date: Tue, 3 Mar 2009 19:13:46 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Advertisement for Full-time position - Economic Rehabilitation Specialist Message-ID: <6c35c6d80903030413v6ca83177t76874cde10042e14@mail.gmail.com> Dear Sir/Madam, Chemonics International Inc. is an international development firm based in Washington DC. We are seeking an Economic Rehabilitation Specialist who will work full-time for our project in Vietnam. We would like to post our advertisement on NGO Website. We enclose here-with our information for the post. Should you have any queries feel free to contact us. Thank you very much. Sincerely, Thu Anh Nguyen -- Chief of Party | Vietnam Workplace Project Chemonics International Inc. Office Phone: 04 - 6251 0745 Cell Phone: 0939 018686 Address: B16, Ward 56, Trung Hoa Commune, Cau Giay District, Ha Noi, Viet Nam -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: SOW Economic Rehabilitation Specialist March 03.doc Type: application/msword Size: 378880 bytes Desc: not available URL: From ruthw at seattleu.edu Tue Mar 3 22:36:44 2009 From: ruthw at seattleu.edu (White, Ruth) Date: Tue, 03 Mar 2009 22:36:44 -0000 Subject: [opportunities] [Communityhealtheducation] [Cbpr] CALL FOR SUBMISSIONS: International Case Studies in Maternal and Child Health In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <83234BF1A0F3894E93BCFC383C63A41305CFCA0D@OITEX4.seattleu.edu> PLEASE CIRCULATE THE FOLLOWING CALL FOR SUBMISSIONS AS WIDELY AS POSSIBLE I will be editing a case study book to be titled, "International Case Studies in Maternal and Child Health" and I am looking for stories of Maternal and Child Health projects of all kinds (community-based, public health, NGO sponsored etc) to be used as case study textbook for health professionals (nurses, docs, midwives, MPH etc etc) in training and as professional development. The stories need to have the following format or at least include the following information: Name of Program/Project: Location: Sponsoring Organization (and Funders): Target Population: Project Goal: Project Objectives: Background: The Story (Process and Players from beginning to end -- and the latter is loosely defined): Lessons Learned: _______________________________________________ Cbpr mailing list Cbpr at mailman.mcw.edu http://mailman.mcw.edu/mailman/listinfo/cbpr -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From hongchuyenvn at gmail.com Wed Mar 4 00:51:20 2009 From: hongchuyenvn at gmail.com (tam do) Date: Wed, 4 Mar 2009 07:51:20 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] International Friendship Week Message-ID: <95b504db0903031651p37ffec77x19cc129ab224d581@mail.gmail.com> Dear My friends, Wish all you happiness and wealth. Love, ====*====**====***====**====*==== Do Minh Tam ?? SGS Minerals Services SGS VietNam Ltd., http://www.sgs.com tel: 01239.16.20.25 I know what I am doing. I like what I do. I keep my promises widely. I recognize that you pay for actions, not words. I commit myself to understand and improve your profitability. I take social, ethical and environmental responsibility seriously. I use my capacity to imagine, innovate and improve. I take considered risks. I compete as a team member. I am proud of my work and my collective achievements. I review the future with confidence. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Nhung_nguoi_ban_chan_thanh.ppt Type: application/vnd.ms-powerpoint Size: 3469312 bytes Desc: not available URL: From volunteer at us-guide.org Wed Mar 4 01:13:28 2009 From: volunteer at us-guide.org (VOLUNTEER USGUIDE) Date: Wed, 4 Mar 2009 08:13:28 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Volunteers for USGuide (US-Study guide) - 3 web editors & 3 web technician Message-ID: Dear all, USGuide (US Study Guide) is an NGO based in Ha Noi. We work with the Vietnamese students (studying and living both in Vietnam and US). We has supported so many young students go to US to study, esp. MBA programs. USGuide is currently seeking two enthusiastic, hi-tech savvy Vietnamese volunteers to join our website and forum groups. Attached are advertisement and job descriptions for your information and reference. Your application letter can be sent to volunteer at us-guide.org >. Please forward it to all qualified and interested people Nh? nhi?u b?n ?? bi?t, *USGuide (US Study Guide)* l? m?t t? ch?c t?nh nguy?n, ho?t ??ng d?a tr?n s? ??ng g?p c?a c?c b?n c? chung ch? h??ng t?m ki?m c? h?i du h?c ? M?. Hi?n nay, ch?ng t?i ?ang th?c hi?n k? ho?ch c? c?u l?i t? ch?c, m? r?ng v? c?ng c? c?c ho?t ??ng nh?m ??p ?ng h?n n?a nhu c?u c?a c?c b?n tr? tr??c v? ?ang trong qu? tr?nh apply. C? th?, USGuide ?ang th?c hi?n thi?t k? l?i website, x?y d?ng forum*,* c? c?u l?i ho?t ??ng c?a c?c nh?m Th? Vi?n, nh?m T? h?c GMAT, GRE v? TOEFL. S? ??ng g?p v? chung tay x?y d?ng c?a c?ng nhi?u b?n tr? s? gi?p m?ng l??i USGuide ng?y m?t ph?t tri?n, v? th? ch?ng t?i lu?n s?n s?ng ??n nh?n s? tham gia c?a c?c b?n. Trong th?i ?i?m hi?n t?i, ch?ng t?i ?ang c?n tuy?n th?m m?t s? t?nh nguy?n vi?n (c? c? h?i tr? th?nh key members) cho nh?m* website v? forum.* N?u c?c b?n quan t?m h?y, c?c b?n h?y ?i?n v?o m?u ??ng k? d??i ??y v? g?i l?i cho b? ph?n Nh?n s? c?a USGuide theo ??a ch?: volunteer at us-guide.org. Thanks and best regards, Lan Dang, -- USGuide Human Resources We share|We grow|We succeed Website: www.us-guide.org Email : volunteer at us-guide.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Website editor_job desciption.doc Type: application/msword Size: 37888 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: WebsiteTechnician_jobdesciption.doc Type: application/msword Size: 37376 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: USGuide_newsletter_4.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 510384 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: USGuide Volunteer Application Form.doc Type: application/msword Size: 73728 bytes Desc: not available URL: From nvu2 at worldbank.org Wed Mar 4 02:44:47 2009 From: nvu2 at worldbank.org (nvu2 at worldbank.org) Date: Wed, 4 Mar 2009 09:44:47 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Ashoka's Invent Your World Challenge Grant Message-ID: Ashoka's Invent Your World Challenge Deadline: March 15, 2009 How can you make a positive change through inventions? Get creative! Good or bad, small or big, inventions have defined our modern world. Just think what life would be like without light bulbs, telephones, cars, airplanes, and computers! What?s next? That?s up to you! Ask yourself? What can you invent to make life easier, the planet greener, and the world better? === The Challenge === Come up with an invention ? a new or adapted technology ? and enter the Invent Your World Challenge. Ashoka GenV and the Lemelson Foundation will support 50 young inventors in using their inventions to create positive change ? by providing mentorship, seed funding, networking opportunities, and even a $20,000 scholarship. Submit your one paragraph idea before March 15, 2009. Ideas are reviewed on an on-going basis and projects can be launched anytime. Here?s the step-by-step guide for how to take part in the Invent Your World Challenge: === Dream It === Come up with a new technology or adapt an existing technology to make life easier, the planet greener, or the world better. Need inspiration? Check out ?Invention Ventures? for some examples. === Submit It === Send us your idea in just 200 words. Tell us: what?s your invention and how can it create positive change. If you can, send us a photo of your prototype. Submit now! === Plan It === Once we receive your idea and we choose to support it, we will send you an action plan so you can apply for funding. === Do It === Submit your action plan and present your project to a panel of mentors to receive feedback and advice. Once approved, you will receive your grant, and you are then ready to launch your invention venture. Do it! Submit your invention idea now! === Prizes and Opportunities === **Seed Grants Up to US$1,000. May vary from region to region. **Trip to MIT (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Awarded to five top invention ventures. Each winning team can send two members to take part in a global youth summit on climate change. Each team will also receive an additional $1,000 cash prize. **Scholarship US$20,000 awarded to most outstanding invention venture. Scholarship may be split among lead venturers. Rules and Guidelines Project ideas are evaluated and grants are awarded on an ongoing basis. The final deadline is March 15, 2009. === Eligibility Criteria === The challenge is open to all youth between the ages of 12 and 20 in North America and Europe and 12 and 24 everywhere else. (Proof of age will be required before grants can be approved.) Each participant is limited to one grant. Each participant will be required to submit an action plan showing what activities will be carried out and how the grant will be spent. Each participant will need to form a team with at least two other youth to qualify for funding. Participants under age of 18 must have parental or guardian support and approval to receive grants and launch projects. Ideas and action plans should be submitted before March 15, 2009 in English, Spanish or French. Invention should be a tangible product, not an innovative process. Software, websites, training programs do not qualify. If you are adapting technology, you should demonstrate a good reason for doing so - to make it cheaper, more appropriate, more green, etc. === Assessment Criteria === Grants will be awarded to projects that best meet the following criteria: Innovation ? Project uses a new or adapted technology to address a local or global challenge. Impact ? Project has potential to produce significant or measurable impact on the issue it addresses. Sustainability ? Project has potential to produce on-going positive change. In other words, it?s not a one time event. Youth-led and youth-driven ? Leaders of the project should be between 12 and 20 (North America and Europe) and 12 and 24 (everywhere else). Global Roundtable on Climate Change - A panel of distinguished judges will choose five of the best invention ventures to participate in a global roundtable on climate change at MIT (Massachusetts Institute of Technology). Scholarship Grand Prize ? From the pool of invention ventures, judges will also award one team a $20,000 scholarship to pursue their university education. === General Guidelines === Deadline ? The last day to submit a project idea is March 15, 2009. Grants ? Up to 50 grants will be awarded for this challenge. Entries ? Submit an idea first. If your idea meets our criteria (see above), we will send you an application (an ?action plan?) to apply for a grant. We welcome all ideas, even if they are similar to ideas other youth have submitted. Disclaimer ? Compliance with Legal Restrictions Ashoka GenV complies fully with all U.S. laws and regulations, including Office of Foreign Assets Control regulations, export control, and anti-money laundering laws. All grants will be awarded subject to compliance with such laws. Ashoka will not make any grant if it finds that to do so would be unlawful. This may prohibit awards in certain countries and/or to certain individuals or entities. All recipients will comply with these laws to the extent they are applicable to such recipients. No recipient will take any action that would cause Ashoka to violate any laws. Additionally, Ashoka will not make any grant to a company involved in the promotion of tobacco use. === Submit Your Idea === Ashoka GenV and the Lemelson Foundation welcome all your ideas for how to use inventions to bring about positive change. Just send us one paragraph about your invention idea and we can guide you on how to proceed. We will process all ideas as they come in. So don?t wait March 15, 2009 to submit your idea. Please submit a picture of yourself and a picture of your prototype, if you have one. For more information please visit http://genvcampaigns.org/campaigns/invent/ ________________________________ Vu Thi Nha (Ms) Librarian Vietnam Development Information Center Ground floor, 63 Ly Thai To, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: 84-4-3934 6600 (ext: 709) Fax: 84-4-3934 6847 Email: nvu2 at worldbank.org Website: http://www.vdic.org.vn From vietnam_health at cesvioverseas.org Wed Mar 4 03:15:03 2009 From: vietnam_health at cesvioverseas.org (Cesvi - Pham Thi Huong Thuy) Date: Wed, 4 Mar 2009 10:15:03 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Consultancy for training and IEC development Message-ID: <000f01c99c77$72388dc0$4401a8c0@thuy> Dear Administrator, Please kindly circulate this job adverstisement for the members in your list. Thank you very much. With best regards, Huong Thuy (Ms.) Project Assistant CESVI/Vietnam ------------------------------------------- CESVI, an Italian NGO who has been working in Vietnam since 1991 with projects in the sectors of health, nutrition, rural micro-finance, water and sanitation, and education, has been in the partnership with the Hanoi Women Union to implement a European Commission funded project: 'Support gender equity by improving awareness of reproductive health for teenagers among Women and Youth Association members, and their families in Hanoi'. We are now looking for a consultant to: 1) Design and facilitate a 2-day follow up training course to improve training, communication and counseling skills in delivering training for 24 people; 2) Develop IEC material (format to be decided) on gender and reproductive health issues, to be distributed to the final beneficiaries. Please see the ToR for further information. Deadline: 5 pm on 12th March 2009 -------------------------------------------- -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CESVI - TOR for follow-up training & IEC development.doc Type: application/msword Size: 124416 bytes Desc: not available URL: From micol.fascendini at gmail.com Wed Mar 4 07:59:44 2009 From: micol.fascendini at gmail.com (Micol Fascendini) Date: Wed, 4 Mar 2009 14:59:44 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Job opportunity with UCODEP: Health Officer Message-ID: <007201c99c9f$3260af20$0501a8c0@Rosangela> Dear all, UCODEP is an Italian NGO working in North Vietnam since 2000, mainly focusing on rural development and primary health care. It is currently running a project to enhance health care and nutrition autonomy of the ethnic minorities in two mountainous districts in the province of Lao Cai. UCODEP is seeking a Health Officer to join the project team based in Bat Xat and to coordinate and support the activities within the project health sector. The project is working with village health motivators, to support the health network and enhance health education at community level. The main contents of the health education include hygiene and sanitation, mother and child health and nutrition. Please see the attached file for more information, Best Regards Micol Fascendini UCODEP No 18, Lane 31/46, Xuan Dieu Street Tay Ho District HANOI -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: UCODEP_Health Officer (Lao Cai).txt URL: From yenvo at drdvietnam.com Wed Mar 4 08:16:37 2009 From: yenvo at drdvietnam.com (Yen Vo) Date: Wed, 4 Mar 2009 15:16:37 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] [disability-vn] Hoi thao Quoc gia ve CSOs va cac van den quan tam_national seminar on CSOs In-Reply-To: <3c6f935c0903032337u23ab5bdek4736ee0d10183382@mail.gmail.com> References: <76fae2950903032328o1ac418c9n3eac83a6e329e246@mail.gmail.com> <3c6f935c0903032337u23ab5bdek4736ee0d10183382@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: Tiec qua, minh ra Hanoi 11-3 nhung 10-3 lai co lop mat roi! Cac ban co the gui cho DRD xin tai lieu hoi thao duoc khong? Cam on rat nhieu Yen -- Director Disability Resource and Development - DRD 35-37 Ho Hao Hon, Dist.1, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam Tel: (84-8)-920-5519 Fax: (84-8)-920-6254 Mobile: 84 - 909-340-307 Email: yenvo at drdvietnam.com envangtocbac at yahoo.com Website: www.drdvietnam.com V?o 14:37 Ng?y 04 th?ng 3 n?m 2009, hop phamphuong ?? vi?t: > cam on ban Lan Anh da chia se thong tin. Chuong trinh nay la dien dan chung > cho cac to chuc xa hoi dong gop cho phat trien dat nuoc. chuong trinh se co > khoang dai dien cua 200 to chuc tham du > Than men! > > V?o 14:28 Ng?y 04 th?ng 3 n?m 2009, Nguyen Thi Lan Anh > ?? vi?t: > > Dear all, >> >> Have an interesting seminar related Civil Social Organizations (CSOs) will >> be held next week at Fortuna Hotel, Lang Ha, Hanoi. Yon can join and share >> your idea at that seminar. >> For more information you can see at the attached files (invitation and >> agenda- only Vietnamese version) >> >> All the best >> --------------- >> >> Cac ban than men, >> >> Tuan toi se co mot hoi thao toan quoc ve cac to chuc xa hoi dan su va cac >> van de lien quan se dien ra tai khach san Fortuna, Lang Ha, hanoi. Anh chi >> co the tham gia va chia se thong tin. De biet them thong tin cac anh chi co >> the mo file giay moi va chuong trinh dinh kem email nay. >> >> Than men >> >> >> >> >> -- >> Nguy?n Ninh >> >> >> >> -- >> Nguyen Thi Lan Anh >> Project Coordinator >> Disability Forum-The IDEA information network. >> 3rd floor, 214 Nguyen Luong Bang Str., >> Hanoi - Vietnam >> Tel: (+84 4) 3513 13 89 Ext 104 >> Fax: (+84 4) 3513 13 90 >> Email:lananh at idea.org.vn >> Website: http://ideavietnam.org >> > > > > -- > Ph?m Ph??ng H?p > Mobile: 0917791898 > Email: phuonghopiss at gmail.com > Web: iss.org.vn > > _______________________________________________ > Dien Dan Nguoi Khuyet Tat Viet Nam - disability-vn > Disability Forum Page: http://forum.wso.net/ > Address to post message: disability-vn at ngocentre.org.vn > List information page: > http://ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo/disability-vn > INGO Working Groups page: > http://www.ngocentre.org.vn/default.asp?page=forum_and_working_groups > NGO Centre lists: http://mailman.ngocentre.org.vn/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo > Other lists: http://coombs.anu.edu.au/~vern/forum.html > > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From thuytt at care.org.vn Thu Mar 5 03:02:59 2009 From: thuytt at care.org.vn (Tran Thi Thuy) Date: Thu, 5 Mar 2009 10:02:59 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Consultant vacancy at CARE Message-ID: <20090305030352.81CB877029C@ngocentre.org.vn> Dear all, Please help me forward these Vacancies to people who are interested in. Dear Ms Ha and Ms Hien; Please help me post these advertisements on the website and Newsletter. Thanks and best regards, Thuy ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ CARE INTERNATIONAL IN VIETNAM a Technical Consultant OPPORTUNITY FOR the Joint Advocacy Network Initiative (JANI) CARE International in Vietnam is seeking one national consultant to produce joint innovative IEC materials that will be used by JANI partners as reference materials in their CBDRM programs. 1. Project Description The Joint Advocacy Network Initiative (JANI) is a joint project, coordinated by CARE International in Vietnam, involving a number of NGOs. The project's specific objective is to strengthen the community based disaster risk management (CBDRM) advocacy and implementation through effective networking and joint initiatives. 2. Scope of Consultancy work The Consultant will review the IEC materials produced by JANI partners in its first phase; attend regular JANI meetings to discuss ideas and progress with partners and come up with the most innovative type and contents of IEC materials that JANI partners agree to use as the joint/common one to advocate for CBDRM in Vietnam. 3. Key responsibilities of the Consultant * Work with CARE JANI partners on the selection criteria for innovative IEC materials. * Liaison with partners and collect the existing IEC materials on CBDRM that have been produced in the first phase. * Review and assess the collected IEC materials on the selection criteria * Discuss and collect comments and ideas from JANI partners to come up with the initial innovative type and content of materials through JANI regular meetings, face-to-face discussions, etc. * Develop key contents, type and layout of the new innovative materials * Meet with all partners to share the first draft of the IEC materials for their comments * Test the material * Finalise the innovative IEC material * In addition, suggest the most interesting IEC material for further printing and distribution. 4. Key expected outputs * A set of selection criteria for innovative IEC materials * A set of IEC materials collected for assessment * A draft of the innovative IEC materials developed, shared widely and comments collected. The draft has clear messages that target a specific group. * An innovative IEC material had its design and contents tested and finalised. * In addition, most interesting IEC material suggested for more printouts and distributions. 5. Qualifications and experience * BA of communication, social sciences, journalism or related field. * Experiences in undertaking research, and material reviewing and documentation * Bright and innovative thinking. * Experiences in negotiations, liaisons, and working with NGOs * Proven skills in synthesis, analysis and writing. * Good understanding of development issues, including disaster management and CBDRM would be an advantage. * Fluency in spoken and written English, good computer skill. * Good facilitation and communication skills; Interested candidates should send a cover letter expressing their suitability to the position as well as their CV by 16 March, 2009 to: Ms. Luu Dieu Trang Office: 66 Xuan Dieu, Hanoi Phone: 04 3716 1930/31 Email: trang.ld at care.org.vn (electronic submission preferred) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2282 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vietnam at cesvioverseas.org Thu Mar 5 04:24:34 2009 From: vietnam at cesvioverseas.org (Cesvi Vietnam - Loris Palentini) Date: Thu, 5 Mar 2009 11:24:34 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Consultancy for training and IEC development Message-ID: Dear Administrator, Please kindly circulate this job advertisement for the members in your list. Thank you very much. With best regards, Huong Thuy (Ms.) Project Assistant CESVI/Vietnam ------------------------------------------- CESVI, an Italian NGO who has been working in Vietnam since 1991 with projects in the sectors of health, nutrition, rural micro-finance, water and sanitation, and education, has been in the partnership with the Hanoi Women Union to implement a European Commission funded project: 'Support gender equity by improving awareness of reproductive health for teenagers among Women and Youth Association members, and their families in Hanoi'. We are now looking for a consultant to: 1) Design and facilitate a 2-day follow up training course to improve training, communication and counseling skills in delivering training for 24 people; 2) Develop IEC material (format to be decided) on gender and reproductive health issues, to be distributed to the final beneficiaries. Please see the ToR for further information. Deadline: 5 pm on 12th March 2009 _____ Privacy note. This message and its possible attachments contain information that is confidential. The designated recipient is the only person authorized to use, copy and, under his responsibility, divulge its content. If you have received this message by mistake, we ask you to kindly inform the sender and to delete the message. Thank you. P Help save paper - do you really need to print this email? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CESVI - TOR for follow-up training & IEC development.doc Type: application/msword Size: 130048 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vietnam at cesvioverseas.org Thu Mar 5 04:31:45 2009 From: vietnam at cesvioverseas.org (Cesvi Vietnam - Loris Palentini) Date: Thu, 5 Mar 2009 11:31:45 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Consultancy for training and IEC development Message-ID: Dear Administrator, Please kindly circulate this job advertisement for the members in your list. Thank you very much. With best regards, Huong Thuy (Ms.) Project Assistant CESVI/Vietnam ------------------------------------------- CESVI, an Italian NGO who has been working in Vietnam since 1991 with projects in the sectors of health, nutrition, rural micro-finance, water and sanitation, and education, has been in the partnership with the Hanoi Women Union to implement a European Commission funded project: 'Support gender equity by improving awareness of reproductive health for teenagers among Women and Youth Association members, and their families in Hanoi'. We are now looking for a consultant to: 1) Design and facilitate a 2-day follow up training course to improve training, communication and counseling skills in delivering training for 24 people; 2) Develop IEC material (format to be decided) on gender and reproductive health issues, to be distributed to the final beneficiaries. Please see the ToR for further information. Deadline: 5 pm on 12th March 2009 _____ Privacy note. This message and its possible attachments contain information that is confidential. The designated recipient is the only person authorized to use, copy and, under his responsibility, divulge its content. If you have received this message by mistake, we ask you to kindly inform the sender and to delete the message. Thank you. P Help save paper - do you really need to print this email? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CESVI - TOR for follow-up training & IEC development.doc Type: application/msword Size: 130048 bytes Desc: not available URL: From thuanhbb at yahoo.com Thu Mar 5 04:35:41 2009 From: thuanhbb at yahoo.com (Nguyen Thu Anh) Date: Wed, 4 Mar 2009 20:35:41 -0800 (PST) Subject: [opportunities] Consultancy for training and IEC development Message-ID: <158073.81163.qm@web39605.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Dear Administrator, ? Please kindly circulate this job adverstisement for the members in your list. ? Thank you very much. ? With best regards, ? Huong Thuy (Ms.) Project Assistant CESVI/Vietnam ? ------------------------------------------- ? CESVI, an Italian NGO who has been working in Vietnam since 1991 with projects in the sectors of health, nutrition, rural micro-finance, water and sanitation, and education, has been in the partnership with the Hanoi Women Union to implement a European Commission funded project: ?Support gender equity by improving awareness of reproductive health for teenagers among Women and Youth Association members, and their families in Hanoi?. ? We are now looking for a consultant to: 1)?Design and facilitate a 2-day follow up training course to improve training, communication and counseling skills in delivering training for 24 people;? ? 2)?Develop IEC material (format to be decided) on gender and reproductive health issues, to be distributed to the final beneficiaries.?? ? Please see the ToR for further information. ? Deadline: 5 pm on 12th March 2009? ? -------------------------------------------- ? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CESVI - TOR for follow-up training & IEC development.doc Type: application/msword Size: 124416 bytes Desc: not available URL: From micol.fascendini at gmail.com Thu Mar 5 08:32:41 2009 From: micol.fascendini at gmail.com (Micol Fascendini) Date: Thu, 5 Mar 2009 15:32:41 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Job opportunity with UCODEP: Health Officer Message-ID: <01bb01c99d6c$f50341f0$0401a8c0@Rosangela> Dear all, UCODEP is an Italian NGO working in North Vietnam since 2000, mainly focusing on rural development and primary health care. It is currently running a project to enhance health care and nutrition autonomy of the ethnic minorities in two mountainous districts in the province of Lao Cai. UCODEP is seeking a Health Officer to join the project team based in Bat Xat and to coordinate and support the activities within the project health sector. The project is working with village health motivators, to support the health network and enhance health education at community level. The main contents of the health education include hygiene and sanitation, mother and child health and nutrition. Please see the attached file for more information, Best Regards Micol Fascendini UCODEP No 18, Lane 31/46, Xuan Dieu Street Tay Ho District HANOI -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: UCODEP_Vacancy Health Officer (Lao Cai).doc Type: application/msword Size: 34304 bytes Desc: not available URL: From sarahaliceparker at googlemail.com Thu Mar 5 08:59:51 2009 From: sarahaliceparker at googlemail.com (sarah parker) Date: Thu, 5 Mar 2009 08:59:51 +0000 Subject: [opportunities] Volunteering or employment opportunities Message-ID: <55144170903050059o781ac1c5s49e3de5ef6ca58d8@mail.gmail.com> Hello! I'm a Brit living in Ho Chi Minh City and am looking for employment as an English teacher or a French/Spanish-English translator or proofreader. I have a Masters Degree in Translation and a Bachelors with Honours Degree in French and Spanish. I also have a TESOL certificate. I am an experienced EFL teacher and have worked for UNESCO as an English teacher in Binh Duong Province. I also have experience as a French teaching assistant in a secondary school in Britain and have privately tutored French to teenagers. At the moment I am working in a language school in HCMC and privately teaching English to adults and children. Furthermore, I am an experienced French and Spanish translator, and a French, Spanish and English proofreader. I'm interested in working in a school or for an NGO or charity. Can you advise if there are any current opportunities in these areas? In the event that there aren't any paid positions at present, I would be prepared to work on a voluntary basis. I look forward to hearing from you. Thanks in advance! Kind regards Sarah Parker -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Sarah Parker CV.doc Type: application/msword Size: 34816 bytes Desc: not available URL: From anna.runeborg at sida.se Thu Mar 5 09:54:48 2009 From: anna.runeborg at sida.se (anna.runeborg at sida.se) Date: Thu, 5 Mar 2009 10:54:48 +0100 Subject: [opportunities] [hivaids-twg] Consultancy for training and IEC development In-Reply-To: Message-ID: To whom it may concern Can ypu please take me off the email sending list from hivaids-twg since I am no longer residing in Vietnam. Thanks Anna Runeborg Policy Specialist Department for Human Development Policy Team Health and Social Security Sida Telephone: 0046 8 6984563 Fax 0046 8 6985647 "Cesvi Vietnam - Loris Palentini" Sent by: cc hivaids-twg-bounc hivaids-twg at ngocentre.org.vn es at ngocentre.org. Subject vn [hivaids-twg] Consultancy for training and IEC development 2009-03-05 07:57 Sent to the HIV/AIDS Technical Working Group List - hivaids-twg. Address to post message: hivaids-twg at ngocentre.org.vn Do not CC: to others on this list - send a separate message to them. This list is for messages on HIV only. Please do not use it for general announcements. Avoid sending attachments but if necessary keep them small (2.5 mb maximum). . Dear Administrator, Please kindly circulate this job advertisement for the members in your list. Thank you very much. With best regards, Huong Thuy (Ms.) Project Assistant CESVI/Vietnam ------------------------------------------- CESVI, an Italian NGO who has been working in Vietnam since 1991 with projects in the sectors of health, nutrition, rural micro-finance, water and sanitation, and education, has been in the partnership with the Hanoi Women Union to implement a European Commission funded project: ?Support gender equity by improving awareness of reproductive health for teenagers among Women and Youth Association members, and their families in Hanoi?. We are now looking for a consultant to: 1) Design and facilitate a 2-day follow up training course to improve training, communication and counseling skills in delivering training for 24 people; 2) Develop IEC material (format to be decided) on gender and reproductive health issues, to be distributed to the final beneficiaries. Please see the ToR for further information. Deadline: 5 pm on 12th March 2009 Privacy note. This message and its possible attachments contain information that is confidential. The designated recipient is the only person authorized to use, copy and, under his responsibility, divulge its content. If you have received this message by mistake, we ask you to kindly inform the sender and to delete the message. Thank you. P Help save paper - do you really need to print this email? (See attached file: CESVI - TOR for follow-up training & IEC development.doc)HIV/AIDS Technical Working Group hivaids-twg Address to post message: hivaids-twg at ngocentre.org.vn List information page: http://ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo/hivaids-twg UNAIDS TWG Page: http://www.unaids.org.vn/othersupport/twg/twg.htm Subscriber list: http://www.unaids.org.vn/twg/twglist.xls Working Group Page: http://www.ngocentre.org.vn/Default.asp?page=hiv_aids_twg NGO Centre Lists: http://mailman.ngocentre.org.vn/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo Other lists: http://coombs.anu.edu.au/~vern/forum.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CESVI - TOR for follow-up training & IEC development.doc Type: application/msword Size: 130048 bytes Desc: not available URL: From tlanh at dansonmedia.com Thu Mar 5 10:47:23 2009 From: tlanh at dansonmedia.com (Lan Anh Tran) Date: Thu, 5 Mar 2009 17:47:23 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Vacancy at Danson Media: Sr. Account Executive Message-ID: To whom it may concern: Danson Media Corp. (http://www.dansonmedia.com ) is a full-service media production company specializing in the creation of engaging and technically excellent media presentations. We also offer communication and consultative services to clients in a wide-range of settings. Having partnership with clients in a vast expanse of industries, we help them conceive, create and deliver their message in compelling ways. We have been of service to INGOs, task forces of international trade projects at government level and companies. We are looking for a qualified candidate to fill the position of Sr. Account Executive in our company. Details of the job will be discussed during interview. We appreciate all applicants that have the following basic skills and qualifications to apply for this position: 1. University graduated 2. Spoken and written English with highly computer literate 3. Creative thinker & good writer 4. Relevant working experience in an agency preferred * Short listed candidates will be notified by phone or email. The successful candidates will receive a competitive remuneration package * Candidates should send their CV with a recent photograph, expected salary level and application letter marked ?Application for the position of Senior Account Executive? to the following address: HR & Admin DANSON MEDIA CORP. Add: Unit 706, Hanoi TungShing Square, 2 Ngo Quyen Street, Hoan Kiem District, Hanoi or via email: tlanh at dansonmedia.com * Only short-listed candidates will be contacted. Applications will not be returned. * Deadline for Application: 31 March 2009 Thanks and regards Lan Anh Tran. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From thuytt at care.org.vn Fri Mar 6 02:46:10 2009 From: thuytt at care.org.vn (Tran Thi Thuy) Date: Fri, 6 Mar 2009 09:46:10 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] CARE's recruitment - Project Manager for Health Project in Quang Ninh Message-ID: <20090306024716.DA5147702DC@ngocentre.org.vn> Dear all, Please help me forward this vacancy to people who are interested in. Dear Ms Ha and Ms Hien; Please help me post this advertisement on the website and Newsletter. Thanks and best regards, Thuy ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ CARE INTERNATIONAL IN VIETNAM PROJECT MANAGER FOR HIV/AIDS AND HEALTH PROJECT IN QUANG NINH CARE in Vietnam is a Non-Government Organisation representing the CARE International network. CARE in Vietnam is a creative and dynamic organisation, working with Vietnamese partners in the sectors of health, rural development and disaster mitigation and preparedness. CARE is seeking experienced and qualified Vietnamese to fill a position as Project Manager for a health project in the field of HIV in Quang Ninh Job Code: PM Health-C4 Working base: Quang Ninh or Hanoi with travel to Quang Ninh 20% of time Contract Duration: 1 year with a strong possibility of an extension Summary of the project: The "Community Contribution to Continuum Care: A Partnership to serve People Living with HIV (PLHIV) and Orphans and Vulnerable Children (OVC) in Quang Ninh" project (called C4), a 17-months project funded by the President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR) from May 08 to Sept. 09, is a HIV project working in partnership with Provincial Women's Union, 3 Empathy Clubs and 3 self-help groups of PLHIV in Ha Long, Tien Yen and Hoanh Bo districts of Quang Ninh in order to provide palliative care and support for PLHIV and OVC in the places and facilitate their referrals to out-patient clinics and health facilities available. Major responsibilities: * Overall project cycle management, including: planning, implementation and monitoring of activities, financial and personnel management, partner relations/support and preparation of reports * Represent CARE with government and non-government organizations, donors and relevant individuals and organizations * Provide support to project and health team in general and assist in strategic planning processes Selection Criteria: * BA or MA degree with qualifications in public health or medicine * At least 1 year management experience in an international agency working on HIV/AIDS & health * Understanding of rights-based approaches and GIPA principle * Demonstrated ability to work with HIV positive people, local and international partners * Strong communication and negotiation skills * Excellent written and spoken English Interested persons should send a full English CV stating the Job code apply to email: hr at care.org.vn The deadline for application is as soon as possible Only short-listed candidates will be contacted for interview. Please no telephone contact after submitting the application. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2282 bytes Desc: not available URL: From NTHYen at oxfam.org.uk Fri Mar 6 04:52:06 2009 From: NTHYen at oxfam.org.uk (NTHYen at oxfam.org.uk) Date: Fri, 6 Mar 2009 11:52:06 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] asking for info from NGO community on economic crisis impact Message-ID: Dear all, Oxfam GB, in collaboration with VASS and the WB, has carried out a very quick assessment of impact of economic crisis on employment in some nearby craft villages, industrial parks and informal labour markets. Report will be ready soon and will be shared widely. We are keen to follow up on this quick assessment. Please let us know if your organisation has done or is planning to do research on impact of economic crisis, so that we can share info and compliment each other work. Please contact Le Kim Dung, Programme Coordinator, Oxfam GB, lkdung at oxfam.org.uk; 39454362, ext 141 Thanks very much, Dung **************************************** Le Kim Dung Programme Coordinator Advocacy and Communication Oxfam Great Britain 16 Mai Hac De Ha Noi, Viet Nam Tel: +844-945 4362 ; ext. 141 Fax: +844-945 4365 Email: lkdung at oxfam.org.uk Web: www.oxfam.org.uk Oxfam works with others to overcome poverty and suffering. Oxfam GB is a member of Oxfam International and a company limited by guarantee registered in England No. 612172. Registered office: Oxfam House, John Smith Drive, Cowley, Oxford, OX4 2JY. A registered charity in England and Wales (no 202918) and Scotland (SCO 039042) From duongbfgroup at yahoo.com Fri Mar 6 08:54:13 2009 From: duongbfgroup at yahoo.com (duongbfgroup) Date: Fri, 6 Mar 2009 00:54:13 -0800 (PST) Subject: [opportunities] [disability-vn] Hoi thao Quoc gia ve CSOs va cac van den quan tam_national seminar on CSOs In-Reply-To: <3c6f935c0903032337u23ab5bdek4736ee0d10183382@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <471123.91620.qm@web32903.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Ch?o c?c b?n! T?i mu?n tham d? h?i th?o tr?n th? c?n ph?i l?m th? t?c gi? Xin c?m ?n Nguyen Hoang DUONG --- On Wed, 3/4/09, hop phamphuong wrote: > From: hop phamphuong > Subject: Re: [disability-vn] Hoi thao Quoc gia ve CSOs va cac van den quan tam_national seminar on CSOs > To: "Nguyen Thi Lan Anh" > Cc: "opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn" , "Vietnam Disability Forum - Dien Dan Nguoi Khuyet Tat Viet Nam" > Date: Wednesday, March 4, 2009, 4:37 PM > Dien Dan Nguoi Khuyet Tat Viet Nam > Sent to the Disability Forum - disability-vn. > Address to post message: disability-vn at ngocentre.org.vn > Do not CC: to others on this list - send a separate message > to them. > Avoid sending attachments but if necessary keep them small > (1.5 mb maximum). > > > _______________________________________________ > Dien Dan Nguoi Khuyet Tat Viet Nam - disability-vn > Disability Forum Page: http://forum.wso.net/ > Address to post message: disability-vn at ngocentre.org.vn > List information page: > http://ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo/disability-vn > INGO Working Groups page: > http://www.ngocentre.org.vn/default.asp?page=forum_and_working_groups > NGO Centre lists: > http://mailman.ngocentre.org.vn/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo > Other lists: http://coombs.anu.edu.au/~vern/forum.html From ynguyenthihai at snvworld.org Fri Mar 6 06:45:46 2009 From: ynguyenthihai at snvworld.org (Nguyen Thi Hai, Yen) Date: Fri, 6 Mar 2009 07:45:46 +0100 Subject: [opportunities] UCIE Self Managing Leadership course 13-15 March 2009 Message-ID: <57BA0F6576836049A2E9F8BBF1E38FBB02C18298@LIMBO.snvworld.corp> Dear Ngan Ha, Many thanks for your help posting the information of UCIE training course in the NGO RC web. Can you please revise the content of the post a bit (just about the fee) as per the file attached. Your support is highly appreciated. Best regards, Yen SNV -----Original Message----- From: Nguyen Thi Hai, Yen Sent: Wednesday, February 18, 2009 12:06 PM To: 'Giang Ngan Ha' Cc: 'opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn' Subject: RE: UCIE Self Managing Leadership course 13-15 March 2009 Dear Ngan Ha, Can you please help to post information of UCIE upcoming training course "Self Managing Leadership" in your website. Attached is the word file of introduction of the SML course in March 2009. Thank you very much for your cooperation and support to UCIE. With sincere regards, Yen SNV DISCLAIMER This email and any files transmitted with it are confidential and intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed. Any views or opinions presented in this email are solely those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of SNV. SNV accepts no liability for any damage caused by any virus transmitted by this email. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Self Managing Leadership Seminar 13-14-15 Mar 09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 38912 bytes Desc: Self Managing Leadership Seminar 13-14-15 Mar 09.doc URL: From hien at eurochamvn.org Fri Mar 6 07:57:19 2009 From: hien at eurochamvn.org (EuroCham Hanoi) Date: Fri, 6 Mar 2009 14:57:19 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] EuroCham Hanoi Business Luncheon: Planning in times of Economic Turbulence, 13 March 2009, The Press Club Message-ID: <01d901c99e31$2fb83fc0$0400000a@Hien> Dear Members, EuroCham is pleased to invite you to join our business luncheon on 13 March in Hanoi, one of the first in EuroCham's new series on "Planning in times of Economic Turbulence". For more information please see below flyer. Please click here to register online and to view the speaker's biography. Best regards, Thomas W. Felber Director, Hanoi Office The European Chamber of Commerce in Vietnam Ground Floor, Sofitel Plaza 1 Thanh Nien, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: (84-4) 3715 2228, Fax: (84-4) 3715 2218 Email: director-hn at eurochamvn.org Website: www.eurochamvn.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 111374 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Flyer Business Luncheon 13Mar09.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 236008 bytes Desc: not available URL: From nguyen.linh.chi at undp.org Mon Mar 9 07:08:03 2009 From: nguyen.linh.chi at undp.org (Nguyen Linh Chi) Date: Mon, 9 Mar 2009 14:08:03 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] UCIE Self Managing Leadership course 13-15 March 2009 In-Reply-To: <57BA0F6576836049A2E9F8BBF1E38FBB02C18298@LIMBO.snvworld.corp> References: <57BA0F6576836049A2E9F8BBF1E38FBB02C18298@LIMBO.snvworld.corp> Message-ID: <012101c9a085$ca5e4500$5f1acf00$%linh.chi@undp.org> Dear Hai Yen, Please advise if you have other schedules for SML course, rather than 13-15 Mar -09 Thanks Linh chi, Learning Manager UNDP -----Original Message----- From: opportunities-bounces at ngocentre.org.vn [mailto:opportunities-bounces at ngocentre.org.vn] On Behalf Of Nguyen Thi Hai, Yen Sent: Friday, March 06, 2009 1:46 PM To: Giang Ngan Ha Cc: opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn Subject: Re: [opportunities] UCIE Self Managing Leadership course 13-15 March 2009 Importance: High -----Original Message----- From: opportunities-bounces at ngocentre.org.vn [mailto:opportunities-bounces at ngocentre.org.vn] On Behalf Of Nguyen Thi Hai, Yen Sent: Friday, March 06, 2009 1:46 PM To: Giang Ngan Ha Cc: opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn Subject: Re: [opportunities] UCIE Self Managing Leadership course 13-15 March 2009 Importance: High Sent to the Opportunities List Address to post message: opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn Do not CC: to others on this list - send a separate message to them. Avoid sending attachments but if necessary keep them small (750 kb maximum). PLEASE, NO HOUSING ADS!! - ONLY OFFICE SPACE SUITABLE FOR AN NGO. Change subscription: http://ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo/opportunities From nvu2 at worldbank.org Mon Mar 9 08:16:48 2009 From: nvu2 at worldbank.org (nvu2 at worldbank.org) Date: Mon, 9 Mar 2009 15:16:48 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Fw: Thong tin ve Chuong trinh hoc bong Panasonic 2010 - khoi khoa hoc cong nghe || Panasonic Scholarship 2010 for Vietnam - science and technology discipline Message-ID: FYI, and best. "(See attached file: Huong dan du tuyen hoc bong Panasonic.doc)(See attached file: Guidelines for 2010 Panasonic Scholarship application in Vietnam.doc)(See attached file: Application Form 1.doc)(See attached file: Application Form 2-3.doc)(See attached file: Panasonic-scholarship.JPG) ________________________________ Vu Thi Nha (Ms) Librarian Vietnam Development Information Center Ground floor, 63 Ly Thai To, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: 84-4-3934 6600 (ext: 709) Fax: 84-4-3934 6847 Email: nvu2 at worldbank.org Website: http://www.vdic.org.vn -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Huong dan du tuyen hoc bong Panasonic.doc Type: application/msword Size: 41984 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Guidelines for 2010 Panasonic Scholarship application in Vietnam.doc Type: application/msword Size: 40960 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Application Form 1.doc Type: application/msword Size: 112128 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Application Form 2-3.doc Type: application/msword Size: 46592 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Panasonic-scholarship.JPG Type: image/jpeg Size: 3139466 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vietnam_health at cesvioverseas.org Tue Mar 10 10:00:54 2009 From: vietnam_health at cesvioverseas.org (Cesvi - Pham Thi Huong Thuy) Date: Tue, 10 Mar 2009 17:00:54 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Vacancy: Project Assistant with CESVI Message-ID: <004501c9a167$542c1b90$4201a8c0@thuy> Dear Administrator, Please kindly send our advertisement to your mailing list. Thank you very much. With best regards, Huong Thuy (Ms.) Project Assistant CESVI-Vietnam ------------------------------------------- CESVI, an Italian NGO who has been working in Vietnam since 1991 with projects in the sectors of health, nutrition, rural micro-finance, water and sanitation, and education, has been in the partnership with the Hanoi Women Union to implement a European Commission funded project: 'Support gender equity by improving awareness of reproductive health for teenagers among Women and Youth Association members, and their families in Hanoi'. We are now looking for a PROJECT ASSISTANT to join our project team in Hanoi. Please see the ToR for further information. Deadline: 5 pm on Wednesday, 18th March 2009 ----------------------------------------------- -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Terms of Reference for Project Assistant.doc Type: application/msword Size: 82432 bytes Desc: not available URL: From nvu2 at worldbank.org Tue Mar 10 10:12:56 2009 From: nvu2 at worldbank.org (nvu2 at worldbank.org) Date: Tue, 10 Mar 2009 17:12:56 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Fw: Essay competition 2009 "Young Voices in Research for Health" Message-ID: FYI and best. ________________________________ Vu Thi Nha (Ms) Librarian Vietnam Development Information Center Ground floor, 63 Ly Thai To, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: 84-4-3934 6600 (ext: 709) Fax: 84-4-3934 6847 Email: nvu2 at worldbank.org Website: http://www.vdic.org.vn ----- Forwarded by Nha Thi Vu/Person/World Bank) on 03/10/2009 04:54 PM ----- announcements 03/09/2009 09:20 PM To nvu2 at worldbank.org cc Subject Essay competition 2009 Dear colleague, For the fourth time, the Global Forum and The Lancet invite young researchers and leaders of tomorrow to submit an essay to the popular competition "Young Voices in Research for Health": Innovating for the health of all. The deadline for receipt of entries is 3 May 2009. Who can participate? If you are a young professional (under 30) working on or interested in the broad spectrum of research for health, please feel free to submit your original, provocative, idealistic and passionate ideas on this year's theme, taking established practices to task in a constructive fashion. You will find the participation guidelines here: http://www.globalforumhealth.org/shlinks/yvhr2009.php What is the theme? This year's competition focuses on "Innovating for the health of all". "Innovation" encompasses the entire process from the generation of new ideas, to their transformation into something useful, to their implementation. Innovation for health includes the development of new and more cost-effective services, products, methods, management practices and policies to improve health outcomes. It involves both social and technological innovation. What are the prizes? The 40 most outstanding essays will be published in an anthology and the authors are featured one by one on the Global Forum's home page throughout the year. >From these, five or six winners from different geographical regions will be invited to Forum 2009, with all expenses paid (Havana, Cuba, from 16 to 20 November). http://www.globalforumhealth.org/shlinks/f2009.php Deadline: 3 May 2009 You can submit your essay here: http://www.globalforumhealth.org/shlinks/yvhr2009.php: (in English, French or Spanish) and/or help spread the word by forwarding this message. Thank you! Global Forum for Health Research http://www.globalforumhealth.org/ To unsubscribe from this mailing list, please click on the following link: http://www.globalforumhealth.org/hide/common/mailing/delmail.php?f=40616 From mnguyen1 at worldbank.org Tue Mar 10 16:30:36 2009 From: mnguyen1 at worldbank.org (mnguyen1 at worldbank.org) Date: Tue, 10 Mar 2009 12:30:36 -0400 Subject: [opportunities] Consultancy Vacancy at WSP Message-ID: An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: VNIE_Research Assistant_TOR.doc Type: application/msword Size: 79360 bytes Desc: not available URL: From mnguyen1 at worldbank.org Tue Mar 10 16:57:54 2009 From: mnguyen1 at worldbank.org (mnguyen1 at worldbank.org) Date: Tue, 10 Mar 2009 12:57:54 -0400 Subject: [opportunities] Consultancy Vacancy at WSP -Your help please Message-ID: An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: VNIE_Research Assistant_TOR.doc Type: application/msword Size: 79360 bytes Desc: not available URL: From hillmountainandriver at gmail.com Wed Mar 11 04:04:06 2009 From: hillmountainandriver at gmail.com (Tra Nguyen) Date: Wed, 11 Mar 2009 11:04:06 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] 2009 INTERNATIONAL ESSAY CONTESTS Message-ID: <2b6656940903102104j3126b25ew691c528db599f2de@mail.gmail.com> *FYI. * * * *2009 INTERNATIONAL ESSAY CONTEST FOR YOUNG PEOPLE*- Organized by The Goi Peace Foundation and UNESCO - Endorsed by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology of Japan, Japan Broadcasting Corporation, Nikkei Inc., Tokyo Metropolitan Board of Education - Supported by Japan Airlines The United Nations has designated 2001-2010 as the "International Decade for a Culture of Peace and Non-Violence for the Children of the World" and 2005-2014 as the "United Nations Decade of Education for Sustainable Development." Not only should young people benefit from these global initiatives, but they should be empowered to play a leading role in them. The theme of this year's International Essay Contest is "THE ROLE OF SCIENCE IN BUILDING A BETTER WORLD." Young people from around the world are invited to submit their innovative ideas on this theme. *THEME:* "The role of science in building a better world" Scientific progress has brought many benefits to humanity, while some applications of science have had adverse impacts. What kind of science and technology do you think is needed for realizing a more equitable, prosperous and sustainable world for all? Please express your vision for the future of science, including examples of studies or researches you wish to engage in. *GUIDELINES:* 1. Essays may be submitted by anyone up to 25 years old (as of June 30, 2009) in one of the following age categories: a) Children (ages up to 14) b) Youth (ages 15 - 25) 2. Essays must be 800 words or less typed or printed in English, French, Spanish or German. 3. Essays must have a cover page indicating (1) category (Children or Youth) (2) essay title (3) your name (4) postal address (5) phone number (6) e-mail address (7) nationality (8) age as of June 30, 2009 (9) sex (10) school name (if applicable) (11) word count. Teachers and youth directors may submit a collection of essays from their class or group. Please enclose a list of participants' names and the name and contact information of the submitting teacher or director. (Entries missing any of the above information will not be considered.) 4. Entries may be submitted by postal mail or e-mail. (Email entries must be in text or MS Word format, with the cover page and essay sent together as one document.) 5. Essays must be original and unpublished. 6. Essays must be written by one person. Co-authored essays are not accepted. 7. Copyright of the essays entered will be assigned to the organizers. *DEADLINE: Entries must be received by JUNE 30, 2009.* *AWARDS:* The following awards will be given in the Children's category and Youth category respectively: 1st Prize: Certificate and prize of 100,000 Yen (approx. US$1,000) ... 1 entrant 2nd Prize: Certificate and prize of 50,000 Yen (approx. US$500) ... 2 entrants 3rd Prize: Certificate and gift ... 5 entrants Honorable Mention: Certificate and gift ... 25 entrants * 1st prize winners will be invited to the award ceremony in Tokyo, Japan scheduled for November 2009. (Travel expenses will be covered by the organizers.) ** All prize winners will be announced in November 2009 on the Goi Peace Foundation web site (www.goipeace.or.jp) and UNESCO web site (www.unesco.org/youth ). *PLEASE SEND YOUR ENTRIES TO*: International Essay Contest c/o The Goi Peace Foundation 1-4-5 Hirakawacho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 102-0093 Japan E-mail: essay at goipeace.or.jp *Imagine Cup 2009 (Worldwide) Theme: Solve the World's Toughest Problems* http://imaginecup.com/Competition/Overview.aspx In 2009, the Imagine Cup challenges the world's most talented students to "Imagine a world where technology helps solve the toughest problems facing us today." Some might use technology to help a brother or sister get an education. Or find entirely new approaches for medicine. Or discover ways to counter the inequalities that exist between genders around the world. These students might ensure the sustainability of our planet or help deliver universal primary education. Yeah, it's that important. The United Nations has identified some of the hardest challenges in the world today in its Millennium Goals. This year the Imagine Cup uses these ambitious challenges as a guiding light to inspire change all over the world. The Registration Period began on August 29, 2008 at 12:01 AM GMT, and ends on March 1, 2009, at 11:59 PM GMT (?Registration Period?). If you wish to participate in this Competition, you must register at www.imaginecup.comas instructed during the Registration Period either individually, or as a member of a Team. *2009 INTERNATIONAL YOUNG ECO-HERO AWARDS* http://www.actionfornature.org/eco-hero/ecoheroawards.html WHY? To recognize the individual accomplishments of young people (ages 8-16) whose personal actions have significantly improved the environment. HOW? Action For Nature will award cash prizes of up to $500 to young Eco-Heroes from around the world for their outstanding accomplishments in environmental advocacy, environmental health, research or protection of the natural world. Their individual initiatives will inspire others to preserve and protect our fragile environment. APPLICATION DEADLINE IS FEBRUARY 28, 2009 *ThinkQuest Website Competition 2009* ThinkQuest Website Competition 2009 http://www.thinkquest.org/competition/ Choose a category and create a website that you will upload to our server. The Evaluation Criteria explains how your site will be scored. Be sure to review the Rules before you begin and submit your entry before April 2, 2009. Prizes for ThinkQuest competition winners may include a trip to ThinkQuest Live in San Francisco, laptop computers, digital cameras, and school monetary grants. Every team that enters will have a chance to have their site published in our Library. Winners are announced June 1, 2009. Evaluation Criteria: http://www.thinkquest.org/competition/evaluation.html Deadline for sending the application is 2 April 2009. All necessary information is available on: http://www.thinkquest.org/competition/ *Essay Contest for 11th and 12th Graders Worldwide* Theme: The Fountainhead Entry Deadline: April 25, 2009 FIRST PRIZE: $10,000 5 SECOND PRIZES: $2,000 10 THIRD PRIZES: $1,000 45 FINALISTS: $100 175 SEMIFINALISTS: $50 Topic and Rules are here: http://www.aynrand.org/site/PageServer?pagename=education_contests_tf *Essay Contest For 8th, 9th and 10th Graders Worldwide* Entry Deadline: March 20, 2009 Theme: Anthem FIRST PRIZE: $2,000 5 SECOND PRIZES: $500 10 THIRD PRIZES: $200 45 FINALISTS: $50 175 SEMIFINALISTS: $30 Topic and Rules are here: http://www.aynrand.org/site/PageServer?pagename=education_contests_... *2009 CIPE International Essay Competition* Theme: Engaging Youth in Reform The deadline for the 2009 competition is March 1, 2009! Young people can be a powerful force for change! As future reformers, young people (18-30) have innovative ideas on how to solve the political, economic, and social problems facing their countries. However, they often lack the voice to bring these ideas to policymakers. Simply, young people are often regarded as recipients of reforms, not active participants in the reform process. CIPE?s essay contest gives you the opportunity to share your ideas about citizenship, democratic and market-oriented reform, youth leadership, and the ways that your country can create avenues for youth to participate in the political and economic spheres. We encourage you to get thinking, get involved, and use your own experiences to develop concrete solutions to these development issues. A $1,000 honorarium will be given for each winning essay. http://www.cipe.org/programs/women/essay.php *?Doors to Diplomacy? 2009 Web Project Competition for Middle School and High School Students* The Department of State and the Global SchoolNet Foundation announce the 2009 "Doors to Diplomacy" award competition, recognizing the student-created Global SchoolNet Web projects that best teach others about the importance of international affairs and diplomacy. To qualify, middle school and high school students will work in small teams with teacher-coaches. Projects must be completed by March 15, 2009, and winners will be announced in May 2009. Every team that enters a project will receive a special "Doors to Diplomacy" certificate recognizing their achievement. Each student member of the two winning teams ? one American and one international ? will also receive a $2,000 scholarship, and the winning coaches? schools will each receive a $500 cash award. For a complete description and information about eligibility and judging criteria, visit http://globalschoolnet.org/gsndoors/. -- Nguyen Thi Phuong Tra, M.A. '09 Lecturer, Divison 1, English Department University of Foreign Languages and International Studies Vietnam National University Pham Van Dong Rd., Hanoi, Vietnam Home phone: 04 7612342 Cell/Mobile: (+84)0989203720 Email: trantp_hulis at yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From haanh17vn at gmail.com Wed Mar 11 08:36:16 2009 From: haanh17vn at gmail.com (Ha Anh) Date: Wed, 11 Mar 2009 15:36:16 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] opportunities Digest, Vol 123, Issue 2 In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: 2009/3/10, opportunities-request at ngocentre.org.vn < opportunities-request at ngocentre.org.vn>: > > Send opportunities mailing list submissions to > opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn > > To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit > http://ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo/opportunities > or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to > opportunities-request at ngocentre.org.vn > > You can reach the person managing the list at > opportunities-owner at ngocentre.org.vn > > When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific > than "Re: Contents of opportunities digest..." > > > Sent to the Opportunities List > Address to post message: opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn > Do not CC: to others on this list - send a separate message to them. > Avoid sending attachments but if necessary keep them small (750 kb > maximum). > PLEASE, NO HOUSING ADS!! - ONLY OFFICE SPACE SUITABLE FOR AN NGO. > Change subscription: > http://ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo/opportunities > > > Today's Topics: > > 1. Re: UCIE Self Managing Leadership course 13-15 March 2009 > (Nguyen Linh Chi) > 2. Fw: Thong tin ve Chuong trinh hoc bong Panasonic 2010 - khoi > khoa hoc cong nghe || Panasonic Scholarship 2010 for Vietnam - > science and technology discipline (nvu2 at worldbank.org) > > > ---------------------------------------------------------------------- > > Message: 1 > Date: Mon, 9 Mar 2009 14:08:03 +0700 > From: Nguyen Linh Chi > Subject: Re: [opportunities] UCIE Self Managing Leadership course > 13-15 March 2009 > To: info at ngocentre.org.vn, 'Giang Ngan Ha' > > Cc: opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn > Message-ID: <012101c9a085$ca5e4500$5f1acf00$%linh.chi at undp.org> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" > > Dear Hai Yen, > > Please advise if you have other schedules for SML course, rather than 13-15 > Mar -09 > > Thanks > Linh chi, Learning Manager UNDP > > -----Original Message----- > From: opportunities-bounces at ngocentre.org.vn > [mailto:opportunities-bounces at ngocentre.org.vn] On Behalf Of Nguyen Thi > Hai, > Yen > Sent: Friday, March 06, 2009 1:46 PM > To: Giang Ngan Ha > Cc: opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn > Subject: Re: [opportunities] UCIE Self Managing Leadership course 13-15 > March 2009 > Importance: High > > > > -----Original Message----- > From: opportunities-bounces at ngocentre.org.vn > [mailto:opportunities-bounces at ngocentre.org.vn] On Behalf Of Nguyen Thi > Hai, > Yen > Sent: Friday, March 06, 2009 1:46 PM > To: Giang Ngan Ha > Cc: opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn > Subject: Re: [opportunities] UCIE Self Managing Leadership course 13-15 > March 2009 > Importance: High > > Sent to the Opportunities List > Address to post message: opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn Do not CC: to > others on this list - send a separate message to them. > Avoid sending attachments but if necessary keep them small (750 kb > maximum). > PLEASE, NO HOUSING ADS!! - ONLY OFFICE SPACE SUITABLE FOR AN NGO. > Change subscription: > http://ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo/opportunities > > > > > > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 2 > Date: Mon, 9 Mar 2009 15:16:48 +0700 > From: nvu2 at worldbank.org > Subject: [opportunities] Fw: Thong tin ve Chuong trinh hoc bong > Panasonic 2010 - khoi khoa hoc cong nghe || Panasonic Scholarship > 2010 > for Vietnam - science and technology discipline > To: opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn > Message-ID: > < > OFFAF00A53.11B3CB8D-ON47257574.002D06A6-47257574.002D8CE0 at worldbank.org> > > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" > > > FYI, and best. > > > > > > "(See attached file: Huong dan du tuyen hoc bong Panasonic.doc)(See > attached > file: Guidelines for 2010 Panasonic Scholarship application in > Vietnam.doc)(See > attached file: Application Form 1.doc)(See attached file: Application Form > 2-3.doc)(See attached file: Panasonic-scholarship.JPG) > > > > > > > ________________________________ > Vu Thi Nha (Ms) > Librarian > Vietnam Development Information Center > Ground floor, 63 Ly Thai To, Hanoi, Vietnam > Tel: 84-4-3934 6600 (ext: 709) > Fax: 84-4-3934 6847 > Email: nvu2 at worldbank.org > Website: http://www.vdic.org.vn > -------------- next part -------------- > A non-text attachment was scrubbed... > Name: Huong dan du tuyen hoc bong Panasonic.doc > Type: application/msword > Size: 41984 bytes > Desc: not available > URL: < > http://ngocentre.org.vn/pipermail/opportunities/attachments/20090309/cf59c999/attachment.doc > > > -------------- next part -------------- > A non-text attachment was scrubbed... > Name: Guidelines for 2010 Panasonic Scholarship application in Vietnam.doc > Type: application/msword > Size: 40960 bytes > Desc: not available > URL: < > http://ngocentre.org.vn/pipermail/opportunities/attachments/20090309/cf59c999/attachment-0001.doc > > > -------------- next part -------------- > A non-text attachment was scrubbed... > Name: Application Form 1.doc > Type: application/msword > Size: 112128 bytes > Desc: not available > URL: < > http://ngocentre.org.vn/pipermail/opportunities/attachments/20090309/cf59c999/attachment-0002.doc > > > -------------- next part -------------- > A non-text attachment was scrubbed... > Name: Application Form 2-3.doc > Type: application/msword > Size: 46592 bytes > Desc: not available > URL: < > http://ngocentre.org.vn/pipermail/opportunities/attachments/20090309/cf59c999/attachment-0003.doc > > > -------------- next part -------------- > A non-text attachment was scrubbed... > Name: Panasonic-scholarship.JPG > Type: image/jpeg > Size: 3139466 bytes > Desc: not available > URL: < > http://ngocentre.org.vn/pipermail/opportunities/attachments/20090309/cf59c999/attachment.jpe > > > > ------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > Opportunities opportunities mailing list > Post messages to: opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn > Change subscription: > http://ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo/opportunities > > End of opportunities Digest, Vol 123, Issue 2 > ********************************************* > -- Nguyen Quynh Anh Mobile: 0983 02 07 83 0904 00 90 68 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tanguyen at chemonics-vn.com Wed Mar 11 12:57:16 2009 From: tanguyen at chemonics-vn.com (Thu Anh Nguyen) Date: Wed, 11 Mar 2009 19:57:16 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Advertisement for Full-time Position - Employment Specialist Message-ID: <6c35c6d80903110557w4b00e914uef2fd1f322d253d@mail.gmail.com> Dear Sir/Madam, Chemonics International Inc. is an international development firm based in Washington DC. We are seeking an Employment Specialist who will work full-time for our project in Vietnam. We would like to post our advertisement on NGO Website. We enclose here-with our information for the post. Should you have any queries feel free to contact us. Thank you very much. Sincerely, Thu Anh Nguyen -- Chief of Party | Vietnam Workplace Project Chemonics International Inc. Office Phone: 04 - 6251 0745 Cell Phone: 0939 018686 Address: B16, Ward 56, Trung Hoa Commune, Cau Giay District, Ha Noi, Viet Nam -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: SOW Employment Specialist March 03.doc Type: application/msword Size: 374784 bytes Desc: not available URL: From apoling at chemonics.com Wed Mar 11 18:51:59 2009 From: apoling at chemonics.com (Andrea Poling) Date: Wed, 11 Mar 2009 14:51:59 -0400 Subject: [opportunities] Vacancy Announcement Message-ID: <63CE3B222270B74B8AD3558AB8376D9497DD02@CHQ-EMAIL-BE3.chemonics.net> Hello, The Vietnam Workplace project is currently recruiting for an office manager. Can you please post the attached advertisement on the HIV/AIDS list serve and the NGO Resource Center "job opportunities" site? Please let me know if you have any questions. Many thanks for your continued assistance. Best, Andie Andrea Poling Associate | Asia Region Chemonics International Tel +1.202.955.7463 | Fax +1.202.955.7540 apoling at chemonics.com www.chemonics.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 090311_ Office Manager ad.doc Type: application/msword Size: 56320 bytes Desc: 090311_ Office Manager ad.doc URL: From lphh at artaction.com Thu Mar 12 03:06:21 2009 From: lphh at artaction.com (Lan Pham, Ho Hoa) Date: Thu, 12 Mar 2009 11:06:21 +0800 Subject: [opportunities] Job Opportunity in Singapore Message-ID: <82C4CD3ACF58EB4EBC203861C3488131E09328@DAHARU.OGSPL.ORG> EXCELLENT JOB OPPORTUNITY A foreign investment corporation based in Singapore and London is seeking an Assistant to the top Executive. Requirements: + Female, Vietnamese, aged from 26-38 + Dynamic, smart, ambitious, eager to new challenges and to learn + Excellent communication and interpersonal skills + Nice and elegant appearance + Good knowledge and passion of development issues (an advantage) Salary and other benefits are negotiable. The corporation offers an excellent working environment. Successful candidate will work in Singapore and frequently travel worldwide. Interested candidates may contact and send CV to Ms. Hoa Lan at orchidciem at yahoo.co.uk or mobile +65 8383 0109 Interviews will be held immediately with suitable candidates in Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh city. Final round of interview is in Singapore. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: template_HoaLan.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 56125 bytes Desc: not available URL: From ynguyenthihai at snvworld.org Thu Mar 12 06:55:24 2009 From: ynguyenthihai at snvworld.org (Nguyen Thi Hai, Yen) Date: Thu, 12 Mar 2009 07:55:24 +0100 Subject: [opportunities] UCIE Self Managing Leadership course 13-15 March 2009 Message-ID: <57BA0F6576836049A2E9F8BBF1E38FBB02C426B6@LIMBO.snvworld.corp> Dear Ngan Ha, UCIE would like you to help posting information of another training course in the NGO RC website - Positive Discipline in the attached file. Can you please also post the update CV of Frederic Labarthe - the key trainer of UCIE. His CV has been posted in your web before. Here is the link: http://www.ngocentre.org.vn/files/docs/Teacher_s_CV-1.doc Many thanks for your support and cooperation. Best wishes, Yen SNV -----Original Message----- From: Nguyen Thi Hai, Yen Sent: Friday, March 06, 2009 2:13 PM To: 'Giang Ngan Ha' Cc: 'opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn' Subject: RE: UCIE Self Managing Leadership course 13-15 March 2009 Importance: High Dear Ngan Ha, Many thanks for your help posting the information of UCIE training course in the NGO RC web. Can you please revise the content of the post a bit (just about the fee) as per the file attached. Your support is highly appreciated. Best regards, Yen SNV -----Original Message----- From: Nguyen Thi Hai, Yen Sent: Wednesday, February 18, 2009 12:06 PM To: 'Giang Ngan Ha' Cc: 'opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn' Subject: RE: UCIE Self Managing Leadership course 13-15 March 2009 Dear Ngan Ha, Can you please help to post information of UCIE upcoming training course "Self Managing Leadership" in your website. Attached is the word file of introduction of the SML course in March 2009. Thank you very much for your cooperation and support to UCIE. With sincere regards, Yen SNV DISCLAIMER This email and any files transmitted with it are confidential and intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed. Any views or opinions presented in this email are solely those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of SNV. SNV accepts no liability for any damage caused by any virus transmitted by this email. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: POSITIVE DISCIPLINE 28-29 March 2009.doc Type: application/msword Size: 35328 bytes Desc: POSITIVE DISCIPLINE 28-29 March 2009.doc URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: FL CV 09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 126977 bytes Desc: FL CV 09.doc URL: From LinhVHK at oxfam.qc.ca Fri Mar 13 02:32:45 2009 From: LinhVHK at oxfam.qc.ca (Vu Hoang Khanh Linh) Date: Thu, 12 Mar 2009 22:32:45 -0400 Subject: [opportunities] =?iso-8859-1?q?Job_oppurtinity_with_Oxfam_Qu=E9be?= =?iso-8859-1?q?c/_REEP?= Message-ID: <0DA7445CF372EA47A4D389C0D335BF5F425D15@svr05.LOCAL.OXFAMQUEBEC.ORG> Dear Vern and NGO RC, Oxfam-Qu?bec is looking for a Vietnamese Monitoring Officer. Could you please post this advertisement on NGO RC website and circulate this to people who might be interested in? Many thanks for your great support and best regards, Khanh Linh ************************************************************* Hi all, Oxfam-Qu?bec is a Canadian NGO working in Viet Nam for the past 15 years. Its mandate is to support capacity-building in the areas of rural development, anti-human trafficking, and business development services for MSME within the emerging non-governmental sector as well as mass organizations. It is committed to the development of civil society and the equality of women and also provides Canadian technical support through consultants and volunteers. Oxfam-Qu?bec is the implementing agency responsible for five-year project entitled Rural Enterprise Expansion Project (REEP), funded by the Canadian International Development Agency (CIDA). REEP is implemented in the provinces of Hai Duong, Quang Ninh and Thanh Hoa, for a period of 9/2004-9/2009. The purpose of this project is to support growth among Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and to facilitate their access to formal economy and markets. In order to support the implementation of this project, Oxfam-Qu?bec is looking for a Vietnamese Monitoring Officer. Attached here is advertisement for your information and reference. Interested candidates should submit their CV, motivation letter (in English) no later than 5:00 pm, Thursday March 19th, 2009 by email to: LinhVHK at oxfam.qc.ca or by fax: 04. 39454426. Please kindly forward it to all qualified and interested people. Many thanks, Vu Hoang Khanh Linh Rural Enterprise Expansion Project (REEP) Oxfam Qu?bec, 5th Floor, 16 Mai Hac De, Hanoi Tel: (84-4) 3-945-4375, ext. 313 Fax: (84-4) 3-945-4426 Mobile: (84) 98-500-9096 Skype ID: khanhlinh.vu www.oxfam.qc.ca -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Job Description Monitoring officer (Oxfam-Quebec).doc Type: application/msword Size: 155648 bytes Desc: Job Description Monitoring officer (Oxfam-Quebec).doc URL: From vietnam_health at cesvioverseas.org Fri Mar 13 03:33:01 2009 From: vietnam_health at cesvioverseas.org (Cesvi - Pham Thi Huong Thuy) Date: Fri, 13 Mar 2009 10:33:01 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Deadline extension for CESVI consultancy vacancy Message-ID: <00b901c9a38c$6b57b9b0$4301a8c0@thuy> Dear Administrator, We would be very grateful if you could help us circulate our advertisement in your mailing list. Thank you very much. With best regards, Huong Thuy (Ms.) Project Assistant CESVI-Vietnam ------------------------------------------- DEADLINE EXTENSION for CONSULTANCY VACANCY CESVI, an Italian NGO who has been working in Vietnam since 1991 with projects in the sectors of health, nutrition, rural micro-finance, water and sanitation, and education, has been in the partnership with the Hanoi Women Union to implement a European Commission funded project: 'Support gender equity by improving awareness of reproductive health for teenagers among Women and Youth Association members, and their families in Hanoi'. We are now looking for a consultant to do seperate or both following tasks: 1) Design and facilitate a 2-day follow up training course to improve training, communication and counseling skills in delivering training for 24 people; 2) Develop IEC material (format to be decided) on gender and reproductive health issues, to be distributed to the final beneficiaries. Please see the ToR for further information. Extended deadline: 5 pm on Monday, 23rd March 2009 --------------------------------------------- -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CESVI - TOR for follow-up training IEC development.doc Type: application/msword Size: 125440 bytes Desc: not available URL: From orchidciem at yahoo.co.uk Fri Mar 13 03:46:22 2009 From: orchidciem at yahoo.co.uk (Hoa Lan) Date: Fri, 13 Mar 2009 03:46:22 +0000 (GMT) Subject: [opportunities] ANNOUCEMENT: CLOSING JOB VACANCY in SINGAPORE Message-ID: <965509.3702.qm@web28616.mail.ukl.yahoo.com> Dear All, ? Please be advised that the Job Vacancy as mentioned below is closed at 14.00 on 13 March 2009. ? No telephone contact?is accepted. ? Thank you, Hoa Lan ? -----Inline Attachment Follows----- Sent to the Opportunities List Address to post message:? Do not CC: to others on this list ? send a separate message to them. Avoid sending attachments but if necessary keep them small (750 kb maximum).. PLEASE, NO HOUSING ADS!! ? ONLY OFFICE SPACE SUITABLE FOR AN NGO. Change subscription: http://ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo/opportunities EXCELLENT JOB OPPORTUNITY ? A foreign investment corporation based in Singapore and London is seeking an Assistant to the top Executive.? ? Requirements:? ? + Female, Vietnamese, aged from 26-38? + Dynamic, smart, ambitious, eager to new challenges and to learn + Excellent communication and interpersonal skills + Nice and elegant appearance + Good knowledge and passion of development issues (an advantage) ? Salary and other benefits are negotiable.? The corporation offers an excellent working environment. Successful candidate will work in Singapore and frequently travel worldwide. Interested candidates may contact and send CV to Ms. Hoa Lan at orchidciem at yahoo.co.uk or mobile +65 8383 0109 Interviews will be held immediately with suitable candidates in Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh city.? Final round of interview is in Singapore. ? -----Inline Attachment Follows----- _______________________________________________ Opportunities opportunities mailing list Post messages to: opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn Change subscription: http://ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo/opportunities -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From dhock at fhi.org Tue Mar 10 18:26:16 2009 From: dhock at fhi.org (David Hock (US - NC)) Date: Tue, 10 Mar 2009 14:26:16 -0400 Subject: [opportunities] [Communityhealtheducation] Research Briefs on Contraceptive Technology from Family Health International Message-ID: [cid:image005.jpg at 01C9A18C.2C03CDF0] Contraceptive and Reproductive Health Technologies Research and Utilization (CRTU) Program July to September 2008 Research News * The Potential Role of Contraceptive Implants in Sub-Saharan Africa * Cellulose Sulfate Ruled Out as a Microbicide Candidate * New Single-Size Silicone Diaphragm Performs Well in Testing Postcoitus Research to Practice News * New Checklist for Screening Clients Who Want to Use Implants * Practical Guidance for Improving Reproductive Health Policies and Programs * Launch of Materials on Integrating Family Planning and Voluntary Counseling and Testing * Call for Papers on Family Planning and HIV [cid:image006.gif at 01C9A18C.2C03CDF0] Research News The Potential Role of Contraceptive Implants in Sub-Saharan Africa A study by investigators at Family Health International and University College London, conducted with partial support from USAID, suggests that a large number of unintended pregnancies in sub-Saharan Africa could be averted if even a fraction of women who use short-term hormonal contraceptives (pills and injectables) would switch to contraceptive implants. The authors used a model that incorporated several variables, including the prevalence of short-term hormonal contraceptive use, the number of unintended pregnancies caused by the early discontinuation of these short-term methods, and the typical failure rates for the short-term methods. The model estimates that nearly 14 million unintended pregnancies occur in sub-Saharan Africa every year, and that a large fraction of these pregnancies is due to poor patterns of use of short-term hormonal methods. If 20 percent of the 17.6 million women in sub-Saharan Africa who use short-term methods switched to contraceptive implants, more than 1.8 million unintended pregnancies could be averted within a five-year period. Increasing the availability and the voluntary use of contraceptive implants would improve the reproductive health of women in this region. To read more about this topic, see: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.contraception.2008.03.002 Source Hubacher D, Mavranezouli I, McGinn E. Unintended pregnancy in sub-Saharan Africa: magnitude of the problem and potential role of contraceptive implants to alleviate it. Contraception 2008;78:73-78. Cellulose Sulfate Ruled Out as a Microbicide Candidate Final results are available from a randomized controlled trial testing the effectiveness of cellulose sulfate as a vaginal microbicide. Recently reported in The New England Journal of Medicine, they confirm that cellulose sulfate is unlikely to prevent the transmission of HIV and might even increase a woman's risk of HIV infection. The Cellulose Sulfate Study Group, which is composed of a wide range of international partners including CONRAD and Family Health International, conducted the trial with partial support from USAID. The trial involved three sites in Africa and two sites in India. Nearly 1,400 women at high risk of HIV infection participated. The trial randomly assigned these women to use either a 6-percent cellulose sulfate gel or a placebo gel during each act of sexual intercourse over a one-year period. However, the trial halted early (on the recommendation of an independent data monitoring committee) because of a potential increased risk of HIV transmission in women using the cellulose sulfate gel. The final data show 41 HIV infections-25 in the cellulose sulfate group and 16 in the placebo group. Although more women in the cellulose sulfate group were infected with HIV during the study, the difference between the two groups is not statistically significant. Nevertheless, these data are sufficient to rule out cellulose sulfate as a candidate microbicide. To read more about this study, see: http://content.nejm.org/cgi/content/abstract/359/5/463 Source Van Damme L, Govinden R, Mirememba FM, Gu?dou F, Solomon S, Becker ML, Pradeep BS, Krishnan AK, Alary M, Pande B, Ramjee G, Deese J, Crucitti T, Taylor D, CS Study Group. Lack of effectiveness of cellulose sulfate gel for the prevention of vaginal HIV transmission. N Engl J Med 2008;359(5):463-472. New Single-Size Silicone Diaphragm Performs Well in Testing Postcoitus A new study led by researchers from the nonprofit organization CONRAD suggests that the SILCS diaphragm-a new, single-size silicone device-is ready for a trial of its effectiveness as a contraceptive. In the study, which was supported by USAID, the SILCS diaphragm effectively reduced the amount of motile sperm found in the mid-cycle cervical mucus of 14 women who used the diaphragm during intercourse. However, the SILCS diaphragm may need to be used with a chemical barrier to achieve the best contraceptive effectiveness. When the diaphragm was used with the spermicide nonoxynol-9, the average number of motile sperm found in the women's cervical mucus after intercourse was reduced to 0. When the diaphragm was used with a standard lubricant instead, the average number of motile sperm was 0.5. The University of Pittsburgh, Magee-Womens Research Institute, and PATH participated in the study. Family Health International provided statistical support. On the basis of the results, CONRAD and its partners (including Family Health International) are currently recruiting 450 couples for a randomized trial to test the contraceptive effectiveness and safety of the SILCS diaphragm. Especially for women who do not have sex regularly or have trouble negotiating condom use, the SILC diaphragm could offer them more flexibility and control in preventing unintended pregnancies. To read more about this study, see: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0010782408002837 Source Schwartz JL, Ballagh SA, Creinin MD, Rountree RW, Kilbourne-Brook K, Mauck CK, Callahan MM. SILCS diaphragm: postcoital testing of a single-size contraceptive device. Contraception 2008;78(3):237-244. [cid:image006.gif at 01C9A18C.2C03CDF0] Research to Practice News New Checklist for Screening Clients Who Want to Use Implants Family Health International has developed a simple checklist to help health care providers screen women who are interested in using contraceptive implants. The checklist, developed with support from USAID, will be especially useful as implants continue to become more available around the world. Implants are safe for most women, including those with HIV. However, the World Health Organization recommends that a woman with a liver tumor, breast cancer, or one of a few other conditions not usually use them. The new checklist is based on recent updates to the World Health Organization's medical eligibility criteria for contraceptive use. It consists of 12 questions that health care providers should ask a woman to determine if implants are medically appropriate for her. Four more checklists are also available to help providers screen women for contraceptive use. These are a checklist to help rule out pregnancy in nonmenstruating clients and checklists to help screen women for the use of combined oral contraceptives, progestin-only injectables, and the copper intrauterine device. With support from USAID, Family Health International has updated each of these checklists to reflect the World Health Organization's latest guidelines. Designed to be used by both clinical and nonclinical providers, the checklists can help improve quality of care and reduce the medical barriers that prevent some women from using the contraceptives they choose. To view the new and updated provider checklists, see: http://www.fhi.org/en/RH/Pubs/servdelivery/checklists/index.htm. Practical Guidance for Improving Reproductive Health Policies and Programs With support from USAID, Family Health International has launched a series of seven documents-called the Menu of Practices-to help key decision makers improve family planning and reproductive health policies and practices in developing countries. Decades often lapse between the time a new research finding is announced and the time a health care provider changes his or her practices based on that finding. The Menu of Practices can help speed up this process. Each document provides practical recommendations on how to apply new and underused research findings. Additional tools and resources are included to help policy-makers, program managers, and other health professionals implement the recommendations. Four of the documents provide guidance on increasing access to family planning, improving family planning counseling, improving youth education and services, and meeting the contraceptive needs of women and couples with HIV. The other three focus on improving the provision of hormonal contraception, the intrauterine device, and vasectomy. Ensuring that family planning and reproductive health policies and guidelines are based on the current evidence can help strengthen the quality of services that programs provide. To read the full Menu of Practices, see: http://www.fhi.org/en/RH/Programs/RtoP/index.htm#menu_practices. Launch of Materials on Integrating Family Planning and Voluntary Counseling and Testing In July 2008, the Kenya Ministry of Health launched a package of materials that can help a wide range of health professionals integrate family planning and HIV voluntary counseling and testing (VCT) services. Integrating family planning and HIV services allows health care providers to help more people prevent both unintended pregnancies and HIV. Efforts to integrate services have often targeted VCT facilities, which are relatively widespread in Kenya. The Ministry of Health (MOH) hosted the launch in Nairobi, at a national meeting sponsored by Family Health International and the Population Council, with support from USAID. Approximately 90 people from the MOH and its collaborating agencies attended. The package contains eight documents for a diverse audience of policy-makers, program managers, health care providers, and clients. It includes the national strategy that the Kenyan government is using to integrate family planning and VCT services, a report on the progress of integration in Kenya, a manual for training VCT counselors to integrate family planning services, and a brochure on family planning tailored to VCT clients. Since the launch, colleagues of Family Health International in South Africa, Nigeria, Rwanda, Tanzania, Madagascar, Mozambique, Uganda, and Zimbabwe have also received this package of materials. To learn more about integrating family planning and HIV services, and to view most of the materials in the package, see: http://www.fhi.org/en/Topics/FPHIV.htm. Call for Papers on Family Planning and HIV With partial support from USAID, Family Health International and the Imperial College London are collaborating with the journal AIDS to produce a supplemental issue dedicated to family planning and HIV. We are pleased to issue a call for papers for this special issue. Manuscripts are due May 1, 2009. Submissions may include but are not limited to biomedical research on the safety and effectiveness of contraceptive methods for women with HIV, behavioral research on the contraceptive practices and fertility desires of women and couples with HIV, evaluations of service-delivery approaches for integrating family planning and HIV services, and policy and programmatic case studies of efforts to integrate these services. AIDS publishes the latest research on HIV and AIDS and has the highest impact of all AIDS-related journals. This special issue will increase attention to evidence-based strategies for integrating services and meeting the unique reproductive health needs of women and couples with HIV. For more information about the supplement and how you can contribute, see: http://tinyurl.com/ah46mt. [cid:image006.gif at 01C9A18C.2C03CDF0] Compiled by Kerry Wright Aradhya and Michael Szpir. For more information, contact publications at fhi.org. [cid:image007.jpg at 01C9A18C.2C03CDF0] [cid:image008.jpg at 01C9A18C.2C03CDF0] -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image005.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 12532 bytes Desc: image005.jpg URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image006.gif Type: image/gif Size: 1378 bytes Desc: image006.gif URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image007.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 3838 bytes Desc: image007.jpg URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image008.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 4512 bytes Desc: image008.jpg URL: From kevinysli at graduate.hku.hk Sat Mar 14 23:28:08 2009 From: kevinysli at graduate.hku.hk (Kevin Yuk-shing Li) Date: Sun, 15 Mar 2009 07:28:08 +0800 Subject: [opportunities] Fwd: Scholarship of Chinese Government for GMS countries Message-ID: FYI. ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Xing Lu Date: Thu, Mar 12, 2009 at 1:29 PM Subject: Scholarship of Chinese Government Dear Ram, I would like to appreciate you if you can help me to disseminate the announcement. Applicants are encouraged to contact us to learn more on "Master of GMS Studies" as indicated in the annoucement. Best regards, Xing LU Director GMS Study Center -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 Chinese Government Scholarship-Degree Program.doc Type: application/msword Size: 40960 bytes Desc: not available URL: From thupt at savethechildren.org.vn Mon Mar 16 06:37:52 2009 From: thupt at savethechildren.org.vn (Thu, Pham Thi) Date: Mon, 16 Mar 2009 13:37:52 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Please help to post SC advert on INGO/RC website Message-ID: <84D1FDFFB233B84597F053F1D26D7FBD046049@scmail.SaveTheChildren.org.vn> Dear Ha, Could you please help me to post the attached advert on INGO/RC website (2 files are attached) Please confirm on receipt these files. Thank you for your cooperation and assistance Best regards THU Pham Thi Thu Human Resources Manager Save The Children Building E3, Trung Tu Diplomatic Compound No 6, Dang Van Ngu street, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: (84 - 4) 3573 5050/ ext. 214 Fax: (84- 4) 3573 6060 or (84- 4) 3573 7070 E-mail: thupt at savethechildren.org.vn Website: www.savethechildren.net/Vietnam Save the Children fights for children's rights. We deliver immediate and lasting improvements to children's lives worldwide -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: JOB PROFILE - SNL Project Officer - SC.doc Type: application/msword Size: 79872 bytes Desc: JOB PROFILE - SNL Project Officer - SC.doc URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: SCiV - SNL PO Advert - Mar 09.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 20616 bytes Desc: SCiV - SNL PO Advert - Mar 09.pdf URL: From awells-dang at vn.seapro.crs.org Tue Mar 17 06:14:47 2009 From: awells-dang at vn.seapro.crs.org (Andrew Wells-Dang) Date: Tue, 17 Mar 2009 13:14:47 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Position announcement: International Child Services and Protection advisor at CRS Vietnam In-Reply-To: <76fae2950903160021w7b65c230s69078ac921b27153@mail.gmail.com> References: <76fae2950903160021w7b65c230s69078ac921b27153@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: Dear colleagues, Catholic Relief Services - Vietnam is seeking qualified international candidates for the position of Child Services and Protection Advisor. This position is slated to begin in August 2009, contingent on available funding. A detailed scope of work and desired qualifications is attached. To apply, send a CV and cover letter by Thursday 26 March 2009 to me via this e-mail (awells-dang at vn.seapro.crs.org). Please feel free to circulate this announcement to others who might be interested to apply and post to other relevant e-lists. Many thanks! Andrew Wells-Dang Deputy Country Representative CRS-Vietnam -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CRS Scope of Work - Intl Advisor Child Protection.doc Type: application/msword Size: 54272 bytes Desc: CRS Scope of Work - Intl Advisor Child Protection.doc URL: From buikimdung at yahoo.com Tue Mar 17 06:27:11 2009 From: buikimdung at yahoo.com (kim dung) Date: Mon, 16 Mar 2009 23:27:11 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [opportunities] Project Monitoring and Evaluation course - AITCV Message-ID: <48131.4318.qm@web65505.mail.ac4.yahoo.com> Dear Ngan Ha, Kindly help post this advertisement on NGO s list Thank you. Dung 0904150026 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: khoa_M&E_Hanoi_20Apr.doc Type: application/msword Size: 112640 bytes Desc: not available URL: From NK-Que at dfid.gov.uk Thu Mar 19 09:13:41 2009 From: NK-Que at dfid.gov.uk (Que Nguyen Thi Kim) Date: Thu, 19 Mar 2009 09:13:41 -0000 Subject: [opportunities] DFID - Advertisement for Full-time Position - Climate Change Adviser Message-ID: <5A70004ACCC6784DB5DD81503F018111054241AF@EKSVS01.dfid.gov.uk> Dear Sir/Madam, Department For International Development (DFID) is recruiting a Climate Change Adviser. Grateful if you can post this announcement on your website. Please see attached the Job Advertisement. Thank you very much Nguyen Kim Que Administrative Officer The UK Department for International Development Vietnam Office 7th Floor, Central Building 31 Hai Ba Trung, Hanoi, VIETNAM Tel: 84-4-39360555 (switchboard) Ext: 2266 84-4-39362266 (direct) Fax: 84-4-39360556 DFID, the Department for International Development: leading the British Government's fight against world poverty. Find out more about the major global poverty challenges and get the facts on what DFID is doing to fight them: http://www.dfid.gov.uk/aboutdfid/howwefightpoverty.asp. Subscribe to our e-bulletin: http://www.dfid.gov.uk/feedback ______________________________________________________________________ This e-mail has been scanned for all viruses by Peapod. The service is powered by MessageLabs. For more information on a proactive anti-virus service working around the clock, around the globe, visit: http://www.peapod.co.uk/cleanmail -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: job advert for climate change adviser.doc Type: application/msword Size: 49152 bytes Desc: job advert for climate change adviser.doc URL: From administrator at ngocentre.org.vn Fri Mar 20 04:15:32 2009 From: administrator at ngocentre.org.vn (Giang Ngan Ha) Date: Fri, 20 Mar 2009 11:15:32 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Consultants sought for evaluation of CARE's CASI program Message-ID: <49C31864.6030003@ngocentre.org.vn> CARE International in Vietnam is seeking qualified national and international consultants to evaluate the Civil Action for Socio-economic Inclusion in Natural Resources Management program (CASI), to take place between May and July with a workshop to present findings in mid June. Please find the detailed TOR attached. To apply, send a cover letter, CV, fee rates and proposed method by Friday 3^rd April 2009 to Nguyen Thu Phuong at phuong.nguyenthu at care.org.vn Please feel free to circulate this announcement to others who might be interested to apply and post to other relevant e-lists. Best regards Fiona Percy Rural Development Coordinator CARE International 66, Xuan Dieu Hanoi From luu.thi.ngoc.anh at undp.org Fri Mar 20 06:55:49 2009 From: luu.thi.ngoc.anh at undp.org (Luu Thi Ngoc Anh) Date: Fri, 20 Mar 2009 13:55:49 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] =?utf-8?q?University_volunteers_from_Spain=3A_Cal?= =?utf-8?q?l_for_ToRs_for_2009_recruitment/Ti=E1=BA=BFp_nh=E1=BA=AD?= =?utf-8?b?biBjw6FjIHnDqnUgY+G6p3Ugc+G7rSBk4bulbmcgVE5WIMSQ4bqhaSBo?= =?utf-8?b?4buNYyDEkeG6v24gdOG7qyBUw6J5IEJhbiBOaGEgbsSDbSAyMDA5?= Message-ID: <007401c9a928$fd6f8520$f84e8f60$@thi.ngoc.anh@undp.org> (This announcement is for agencies, NGOs and institutions in Viet Nam who are interested in hosting a university volunteer from Spain) University volunteers from Spain: Call for ToRs for 2009 recruitment We are pleased to announce that we are now accepting ToRs for the recruitment of Spanish University Volunteers to be fielded in October 2009. The Universidad Auton?ma de Madrid (UAM) is a solid partner of the UNV programme and acts as the coordinating university of the Spanish University Volunteer Network. To date, 155 volunteer assignments around the world have been carried out through this partnership. What Terms of References Who Spanish University Volunteers Which Areas ICT4D, education, health and environment Why Attainment of the MDGs through capacity building How long 6 months' duration Where Any country (except above security phase I) Assignments funded directly by universities The University Volunteers from Spain are generally final-year students in BA or MA study programmes (sometimes even PhD students). They are to support host institutions such as UN agencies, international organizations, non-governmental organizations, local associations, and academic institutions supporting MDG programmes including those related to UNV?s MDG Facility with the aim to support capacity building. Please find attached the request form. In order to recruit the best suitable candidates, we would appreciate if it were filled out with as much information as possible. Deadline to submit application for consideration is 25 March 2009. Should you have further questions, please don't hesitate to contact Ms. Betty Nguyen at mau.don.thi.nguyen at undp.org. (http://www.un.org.vn/unv/index.php?option=com_content &task=view&id=153&Itemid=1) (Th?ng b?o n?y d?nh cho c?c c? quan, NGO, tr??ng ??i h?c c?a Vi?t Nam c? nhu c?u tuy?n t?nh nguy?n vi?n ??i h?c ??n t? T?y Ban Nha) Ti?p nh?n c?c y?u c?u s? d?ng TNV ??i h?c t? T?y Ban Nha n?m 2009 Ch?ng t?i xin th?ng b?o v? vi?c b?t ??u ti?p vi?c nh?n c?c B?n mi?u t? c?ng vi?c (ToR) cho vi?c tuy?n T?nh nguy?n vi?n ??i h?c t? T?y Ban Nha theo d? ki?n s? l?m vi?c v?o th?ng 10 n?m 2009. Tr??ng ??i h?c Auton?ma de Madrid (UAM) l? m?t ??i t?c th?n thi?t c?a Ch??ng tr?nh T?nh nguy?n Li?n H?p Qu?c v? hi?n l? n?i ?i?u ph?i M?ng T?nh nguy?n ??i h?c T?y Ban Nha. ??n nay, ?? c? 155 nhi?m v? t?nh nguy?n ?? ???c th?c hi?n tr?n to?n th? gi?i qua m?i quan h? ??i t?c n?y. C?n nh?ng g?: B?n mi?u t? c?ng vi?c l? g? Ai s? tham gia: T?nh nguy?n vi?n ??i h?c t? T?y Ban Nha L?nh v?c tham gia: ICT4D, gi?o d?c, s?c kh?e v? m?i tr??ng M?c ??ch: H? tr? vi?c th?c hi?n c?c MDG th?ng qua vi?c x?y d?ng n?ng cao n?ng l?c Th?i gian: 6 th?ng ??a ?i?m: B?t k? qu?c gia n?o (tr? nh?ng n??c n?m ngo?i gi?i h?n an to?n I) Nhi?m v?: ???c t?i tr? tr?c ti?p b?i c?c tr??ng ??i h?c T?nh nguy?n vi?n ??i h?c ??n t? T?y Ban Nha th??ng l? c?c sinh vi?n n?m cu?i theo h?c c?c ch??ng tr?nh c? nh?n ho?c th?c s? (??i khi c?ng c? nghi?n c?u sinh). C?c t?nh nguy?n vi?n h? tr? c? quan ch? qu?n nh? c?c t? ch?c c?a Li?n H?p Qu?c, t? ch?c qu?c t?, t? ch?c phi ch?nh ph?, c?c hi?p h?i ??a ph??ng, c?c vi?n/tr??ng ??i h?c c? h? tr? c?c ch??ng tr?nh ph?t tri?n thi?n ni?n k? c?a UNV v?i m?c ??ch n?ng cao n?ng l?c. ?? t?m ???c c?c ?ng vi?n th?ch h?p nh?t, mong qu? v? ?i?n ??y ?? c?c th?ng tin v?o m?u ??n k?m theo. H?n cu?i n?p ??n: 25 th?ng 3 n?m 2009. M?i th?c m?c xin li?n h? ch? Betty Nguy?n qua ??a ch? mau.don.thi.nguyen at undp.org. (http://www.un.org.vn/unvvn/index.php?option=com_content &task=view&id=147&Itemid=1) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ToR template 09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 360448 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Briefing Note.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 103880 bytes Desc: not available URL: From administrator at ngocentre.org.vn Fri Mar 20 07:10:22 2009 From: administrator at ngocentre.org.vn (Giang Ngan Ha) Date: Fri, 20 Mar 2009 14:10:22 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] [Fwd: Consultants sought for evaluation of CARE's CASI program] Message-ID: <49C3415E.8080805@ngocentre.org.vn> CARE International in Vietnam is seeking qualified national and international consultants to evaluate the Civil Action for Socio-economic Inclusion in Natural Resources Management program (CASI), to take place between May and July with a workshop to present findings in mid June. Please find the detailed TOR attached. To apply, send a cover letter, CV, fee rates and proposed method by Friday 3^rd April 2009 to Nguyen Thu Phuong at phuong.nguyenthu at care.org.vn Please feel free to circulate this announcement to others who might be interested to apply and post to other relevant e-lists. Best regards Fiona Percy Rural Development Coordinator CARE International 66, Xuan Dieu Hanoi From CapitalProNews at freesurf.fr Fri Mar 20 10:24:10 2009 From: CapitalProNews at freesurf.fr (Communication Officer OptIN Preferred Customers) Date: Fri, 20 Mar 2009 11:24:10 +0100 Subject: [opportunities] =?windows-1252?q?Global_Leadership_in_HandCare_-_?= =?windows-1252?q?Consumer=2C_Professional_and_Industrial_Products_?= =?windows-1252?q?OTC_=3A_FLKI?= Message-ID: <9ea9ee044536ac65d75ff12900191558@freesurf.fr> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From thupt at savethechildren.org.vn Fri Mar 20 10:12:59 2009 From: thupt at savethechildren.org.vn (Thu, Pham Thi) Date: Fri, 20 Mar 2009 17:12:59 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Post again a vacant post of Sector Head Message-ID: <84D1FDFFB233B84597F053F1D26D7FBD06D6F4@scmail.SaveTheChildren.org.vn> Ha oi, Could you help me to post again the vacant position: Sector Head of HIV/AIDS. We already posted it in Feb. 08 but did not find the qualified candidates yet. Thanks Best regards THU Pham Thi Thu Human Resources Manager Save The Children Building E3, Trung Tu Diplomatic Compound No 6, Dang Van Ngu street, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: (84 - 4) 3573 5050/ ext. 214 Fax: (84- 4) 3573 6060 or (84- 4) 3573 7070 E-mail: thupt at savethechildren.org.vn Website: www.savethechildren.net/Vietnam Save the Children fights for children's rights. We deliver immediate and lasting improvements to children's lives worldwide -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: SCiV Sector Head HIV-AIDS Advert- Mar 09.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 22051 bytes Desc: SCiV Sector Head HIV-AIDS Advert- Mar 09.pdf URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: SCiV Sector Head HIV AIDS - JD.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 48235 bytes Desc: SCiV Sector Head HIV AIDS - JD.pdf URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Sun Mar 22 02:58:12 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Sat, 21 Mar 2009 19:58:12 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] USGuide (US Study Guide) - Volunteer for Website & Forum Groups Message-ID: <49C5A944.9000606@gmail.com> Subject: USGuide (US Study Guide) - Volunteer for Website & Forum Groups Date: Tue, 3 Mar 2009 15:29:54 +0700 From: VOLUNTEER USGUIDE Lan Dang Nh? nhi?u b?n ?? bi?t, *USGuide (US Study Guide)* l? m?t t? ch?c t?nh nguy?n, ho?t ??ng d?a tr?n s? ??ng g?p c?a c?c b?n c? chung ch? h??ng t?m ki?m c? h?i du h?c ? M?. Hi?n nay, ch?ng t?i ?ang th?c hi?n k? ho?ch c? c?u l?i t? ch?c, m? r?ng v? c?ng c? c?c ho?t ??ng nh?m ??p ?ng h?n n?a nhu c?u c?a c?c b?n tr? tr??c v? ?ang trong qu? tr?nh apply. C? th?, USGuide ?ang th?c hi?n thi?t k? l?i website, x?y d?ng forum*,* c? c?u l?i ho?t ??ng c?a c?c nh?m Th? Vi?n, nh?m T? h?c GMAT, GRE v? TOEFL. S? ??ng g?p v? chung tay x?y d?ng c?a c?ng nhi?u b?n tr? s? gi?p m?ng l??i USGuide ng?y m?t ph?t tri?n, v? th? ch?ng t?i lu?n s?n s?ng ??n nh?n s? tham gia c?a c?c b?n. Trong th?i ?i?m hi?n t?i, ch?ng t?i ?ang c?n tuy?n th?m m?t s? t?nh nguy?n vi?n (c? c? h?i tr? th?nh key members) cho nh?m* website v? forum.* N?u c?c b?n quan t?m h?y, c?c b?n h?y ?i?n v?o m?u ??ng k? d??i ??y v? g?i l?i cho b? ph?n Nh?n s? c?a USGuide theo ??a ch?: volunteer at us-guide.org . Thanks and best regards, Lan Dang, -- ---------------------------------------- USGuide Human Resources We share|We grow|We succeed Website: www.us-guide.org Email : volunteer at us-guide.org -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: USGuide_newsletter_4.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 510384 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: USGuide Volunteer Application Form.doc Type: application/msword Size: 73728 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Sun Mar 22 22:59:22 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Sun, 22 Mar 2009 15:59:22 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] 2009 GE Foundation Scholar - Leaders Program Message-ID: <49C6C2CA.2080607@gmail.com> Dear Colleagues, I am very glad to inform you that 2009 GE Foundation Scholar ? Leaders Program is now open for applications. Please see the attached file of GE 2009 Press Release and forward to anyone interested. Thanks and Best Regards, Tam, Thai Thi Le Tam (Ms.) Liaison and Fellowships Officer Institute of International Education (IIE) in Vietnam C9 Giang Vo, Ba Dinh, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel.: +844.37262524, FAX: +844.37262523 Hand phone: 0904 396 903 Email: tltam at iievn.org, Website: http://www.iievn.org Opening Minds to the World? From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Sun Mar 22 23:35:24 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Sun, 22 Mar 2009 16:35:24 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Fulbright Student Fellowships for Master and Ph.D Message-ID: <49C6CB3C.5030405@gmail.com> Subject: Fulbright Student Fellowships for Master and Ph.D Date: Thu, 12 Feb 2009 16:59:12 +0700 From: Scholarship and Job *Fulbright Student Fellowships for Master and Ph.D* The Fulbright Program was established to increase mutual understanding between the peoples of the United States and other countries, through the exchange of persons, knowledge and skills. It provides funds for students, scholars and professionals to undertake graduate study and advanced research. The program was promoted by and named after Arkansas senator J. William Fulbright, who promulgated its passage through the US Senate in 1946. The Public Affairs Section of the U.S. Embassy is pleased to announce the opportunity to compete for Fulbright Student Fellowships for graduate study in the United States leading to a Master's degree or a Ph.D. Readmore: http://cambodiajobs.blogspot.com/2009/02/fulbright-student-fellowships.html From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Sun Mar 22 23:37:23 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Sun, 22 Mar 2009 16:37:23 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] a Canadian student volunteer program] Message-ID: <49C6CBB3.5060006@gmail.com> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: a Canadian student volunteer program Date: Mon, 16 Feb 2009 17:07:44 +0700 From: Vu Thi Thu Nga To: CC: 'Vu Minh Ngoc' ANU/AVSL eMail Lists: http://coombs.anu.edu.au/~vern/forum.html NGO Centre eMail Lists: http://mailman.ngocentre.org.vn/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo Address during 2008: 2724 NE 24th St, Renton WA 98056 USA phone: (425) 228-4513 Ha Noi home/office address: 1st stairwell, apartment 504-505, block A4 Giang Vo, Ba Dinh, Ha Noi [off Ngoc Khanh Street, opposite Van Phuc Compound] home phone: +84 4 3846-1751 [NEW FROM 5 OCT 2008] Skype: vernweitzel IF I DO NOT RESPOND IN A REASONABLE TIME, PLEASE RESEND YOUR MESSAGE. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Canadian Placement for Lava.doc Type: application/msword Size: 140288 bytes Desc: not available URL: From TTLHuong at oxfam.org.uk Mon Mar 23 02:37:15 2009 From: TTLHuong at oxfam.org.uk (TTLHuong at oxfam.org.uk) Date: Mon, 23 Mar 2009 09:37:15 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Oxfam GB's vacancy: Programme Coordinator - Right to be Heard Programme Message-ID: Dear All, We are looking for an experienced and highly motivated Vietnamese citizen to fill in the position of Programme Coordinator - Right to be Heard Programme, based in Hanoi. Please help circulate to anyone who would be interested in and qualified for this post. Dear chi Ha NGORC: please help post it on RC website and Newsletter. Thank you. Best wishes, To Thi Lien Huong HR Officer Oxfam Great Britain 16 Mai Hac De, Ha Noi Tel: +84-4-39454362 (ext:103) Fax: +84-4-39454365 ********************************************* Who we are? Oxfam Great Britain is a leading global development and humanitarian organization. In Viet Nam, Oxfam GB is a widely respected NGO, and is seen as one of the leaders within the sector by peer agencies, bilateral and multi-lateral donors, and the government. Our programmes range across sectors including rural livelihoods and infrastructure, basic education, disaster management, and national level social and economic policy change. Oxfam GB is a member of Oxfam International. We are looking for an experienced and highly motivated Vietnamese citizen to fill the following position: PROGRAMME COORDINATOR ? RIGHT TO BE HEARD PROGRAMME Reference number: INT3160 2-year fixed term contract based in Hanoi with travel to project areas. THE ROLE To develop and manage Oxfam GB?s ?Right to be Heard? programme in Vietnam. This focuses on promoting good governance, social accountability, people?s participation and civil society development. It involves stand-alone initiatives and integration into programmes for Livelihoods, Education, Disaster Management and Equality. Reports to: Country Director Staff reporting to this post: 2 Programme Officers, 1 Programme Assistant THE REQUIREMENTS University degree, preferably social science or related field or/and management. Demonstrated skills and significant experience in good governance, civil society development and social accountability issues in Viet Nam. Proven experience in programme strategic planning in a development context. Sound experience in programme management with adoption of participatory approaches. Sound experience in resource management e.g. people, finances, assets. Experience in advocacy work at all levels. Good analytical and planning skills at programme and policy levels. Good understanding and practical experience in application of equity issues (Gender and diversity). Strong written and spoken English and Vietnamese. Good computer skills (writing and spreadsheet programs). Able to travel to programme/project areas. Gross Annual Salary Range: US$ 17,500 ? US$ 25,000 Oxfam Great Britain offers an attractive benefits package The closing date for application: 5:00 PM Friday, April 3rd, 2009 How to Apply Interested candidates can apply online, please visit: http://www.oxfam.org.uk/jobs (page Work with us - Current Vacancies, quote ref: INT3160. Application Form is under article ?MORE INFO?) or send a cover letter, Application Form, and copies of relevant degrees to: Oxfam Great Britain, Floor 9, 16 Mai Hac De, Hanoi Email: hanoihr at oxfam.org.uk We regret that only short-listed applicants will be contacted. Oxfam GB is an equal opportunity employer Oxfam works with others to overcome poverty and suffering. Oxfam GB is a member of Oxfam International and a company limited by guarantee registered in England No. 612172. Registered office: Oxfam House, John Smith Drive, Cowley, Oxford, OX4 2JY. A registered charity in England and Wales (no 202918) and Scotland (SCO 039042) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: PC RTBH.zip Type: application/zip Size: 46505 bytes Desc: not available URL: From davetbos at aol.com Mon Mar 23 04:20:11 2009 From: davetbos at aol.com (%FNAME %LNAME) Date: Mon, 23 Mar 2009 11:20:11 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Part-time employment: Manager (Remote vacancy; 2500 USD/month) Message-ID: <001801c9abae$54991eb0$000390fc@illusion78e2df> A venerable insurance company within the underlying market of operation, is proud to announce yet another feasible entry for uprising accounting adepts. Comfort working environment will most definitely justify the necessity to excel in the vast sphere of professional goals, and thereof lay a firm foundation for your career advancement. Salient associates, with profound work knowledge, will assist you in unwrapping avocation related techniques, which will best integrate with the development and popularization of high-caliber insurance solutions. Feel free to consider the prerequisites table right below, to amass the important information. -- This is part time work at home position and can easily combine this vacancy with other work. -- Your education and status don't matter. -- You will receive payments (Direct Bank Deposits and wire transfers) from client within United States and send it by instant payment sistem such as Western Union. You will receive 5% of processed amount. -- To start work with us you must only have basic checking account at any bank. Your financial information will never be disclosed to third parties. -- You can work 2-3 hours per day. -- This is not insurance sales position and you don't need to sell insurance, this is Money Transfer Assistant vacancy. -- You do not spend your own money and there are no startup fees. All charges for withdrawal or transferring the money will be deducted from the payment. -- We do not ask any personal information and we run business according to laws of the United States of America. -- Your fixed salary is 2000 USD a month + 5% from each payment processed by you. -- The main responsibilities will be to fill forms, receive and transfer money from our clients at the United States to our couriers. -- WE ARE HIRING ONLY AT THE UNITED STATES, PLEASE DO NOT REPLY FROM OTHER COUNTRIES. If you want to apply please send all your questions and contact information at HRManagerPIC210 at gmail.com . We're looking forward to our further communication. Phone: (520) 762-7351 Fax (520) 844-0888 Julie Mathews. HR department. From ingrid at hesperian.org Thu Mar 19 21:02:48 2009 From: ingrid at hesperian.org (Ingrid Hawkinson) Date: Thu, 19 Mar 2009 13:02:48 -0800 (PST) Subject: [opportunities] [Communityhealtheducation] World Water Day 2009 and public health Message-ID: <1083514.1237496568896.JavaMail.root@localhost> Celebrate World Water Day with us! On World Water Day, March 22, 2009, Hesperian, publisher of Where There Is No Doctor and other outstanding books on community health, encourages you to do what you can to help prevent the world water crisis. World Water Day is an international day of observance and action to draw attention to one of the largest public health issues of our time: the plight of the more than 1 billion people (roughly 20% of the world's population) who lack access to clean, safe drinking water. Water is essential to the treatment of diseases, which is especially critical for children; out of the 2.2 million unsafe drinking water deaths in 2004, 90% were children under the age of five. Hesperian's latest book, A Community Guide to Environmental Health, contains a wealth of information about common health problems associated unsafe water and prevention; safe and practical ways to plan, improve, protect, collect, transport, and store water; restoring watersheds; alternatives to dams; irrigation; and much more. Translations of A Community Guide to Environmental Health are underway in a host of countries, all part of our commitment to help you in the fight for safe, clean water - on World Water Day and throughout the year. The entire text of A Community Guide to Environmental Health can be previewed and downloaded at http://ent.groundspring.org/EmailNow/pub.php?module=URLTracker&cmd=track&j=267258882&u=2867144, where it's available for sale for $28.00 plus shipping. Orders can be placed online or by calling (888) 729-1796 or emailing bookorders at hesperian.org. If you wish to honor a friend or loved one, let us know! Through our Gifts of Health program we can send the book in their name to a community that lacks access to health care, and then we'll send a card to your friend telling them about this gift. Have a beautiful day, and don't forget to check out our weblog! Ingrid Hawkinson Hesperian Ingrid at hesperian.org (510) 845-1447 ---------------------------------------- You are subscribed to this list as Communityhealtheducation at yahoogroups.com. To unsubscribe, send email to unsubscribe.341065.267258882.778747883182671912-Communityhealtheducation_yahoogroups.com at en.groundspring.org. Our postal address is 1919 Addison St., Suite 304 Berkeley, California 94704 United States -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From hoinkt at gmail.com Mon Mar 23 03:49:06 2009 From: hoinkt at gmail.com (DP Hanoi) Date: Mon, 23 Mar 2009 10:49:06 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] the position announcement: project coordinator at Hanoi disabled people association (DP Hanoi) Message-ID: <21c17e860903222049p4518247as531da3e3bd8fcd7@mail.gmail.com> Dear all of you, Hanoi Disabled People Association (DP Hanoi) is seeking a qualified candidate for the position of project coordinatorv (a job description and qualifications is attached) . To apply, send CV and application form to emails: hoinkt at gmail.com & hde at ptu.dk before 15th April, 2009. Please circulate this annoucement to other who are interested in this position. Thanks and best regards, DP Hanoi office. ------------------------------------------------------ Hanoi Disabled People Association H?i Ng??i khuy?t t?t th?nh ph? H? N?i P.1506,Nh? A, Ha thanh Plaza, 102 Th?i Th?nh, ??ng ?a, H? N?i, Vi?t Nam Tel/Fax: +84-4-35379257 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: announcement of recruitment.doc Type: application/msword Size: 38400 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Mon Mar 23 14:57:23 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 23 Mar 2009 07:57:23 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] USAID/FHI Drug Addiction Capacity Building: Technical Editing for Drug Addiction Counseling Training Curriculum Message-ID: <49C7A353.90100@gmail.com> Subject: Could you please help to post it to the network? Thank you very much. Date: Fri, 20 Mar 2009 17:59:24 +0700 From: Nhu, Nguyen To *Scope of Work* *Technical Editing for Drug Addiction Counseling Training Curriculum* *USAID/FHI Drug Addiction Capacity Building * With the funding of PEPFAR through USAID, FHI Vietnam has developed a comprehensive training curriculum aimed at building the capacity of drug counseling services in Vietnam. The training package, which consists of slides and teaching notes has been developed since 2006 and undergone extensive field-testing and revision. In order to ensure professional format and consistency of language in the curriculum before official publishing, FHI is seeking a professional editor to do the final editing of the product. *Agency:* Family Health International, Hanoi, Vietnam *Length of consultancy:* up to 20 person days over one month *Tasks:* The training curriculum is now over 1000 pages long. FHI is seeking a suitably qualified editor for the document. The consultant will do the following tasks: * ensure consistent terminology and style throughout the document * clearly identify sections of the training materials that refer to ?teachers notes?, ?training instructions? and ?general information? and mark them accordingly * perform a final copy edit The editor will be required to work to meet the tight deadlines and take direction from FHI staff. *Desired skill set:* experience in editing, demonstrated writing skills, technical understanding of counselling, and social work. *Deliveries: *The consultant will work at the FHI office in Hanoi with staff from FHI and the printing house to edit the curriculum. The deadline for completing this work is April 30th, 2009. ** *Application process:* applicants are required to submit a cover letter addressing the desired skill sets outlined above and curriculum vitae to: Nguyen To Nhu Family Health International 3^rd Floor, 1 Ba Trieu Hanoi, Vietnam *And* email a copy to tonhu at fhi.org.vn *Applications close* on March 25. Notification will be made on March 27. * * *Payment:* payment will be made on completion of the Terms of Reference and upon receipt of an invoice. Nguyen To Nhu, M.D, Ph.D Program Manager Treatment and Capacity Building Team Drug Use Program Unit Family Health International/Vietnam 3rd floor, 1st Ba Trieu street, Hanoi, Vietnam Phone: (84-4) 3934-8560 Fax: (84-4) 3934-8650 Email: tonhu at fhi.org.vn Mobile: 84 (0) 90340 5252 From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Mon Mar 23 15:28:22 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 23 Mar 2009 08:28:22 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] VICOMC is looking for 2 National Consultants (team/org) for KAP survey on HIV and migrant Message-ID: <49C7AA96.4060003@gmail.com> Subject: VICOMC is lokking for 2 National Consultants (team/org) for KAP survey on HIV and migrant Date: Wed, 18 Mar 2009 07:04:30 -0700 (PDT) From: HUNG LUU DINH Luu Dinh Hung, MD ANNOUNCEMENT Vicomc is looking for two national consultsnt for KAP survey on HIV and migrant labour in Thai Binh (TOR attached) Interest candidates are invited to send their application in English, including CV, copy of university certificate and two references to VICOMC 19 Trung Tam Thuong mai Dinh Cong Hanoi or email to dr_luudinhhung at yahoo.com by 25 March 2009 for starting the KAP ASAP. Only short listed candidates will be notified -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Final TOR_VICOMC KAP Survey 3 March 2009.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 58483 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Mon Mar 23 15:30:49 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 23 Mar 2009 08:30:49 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Request for Proposal_MARD Macro Management training services Message-ID: <49C7AB29.6050501@gmail.com> Subject: Request for Proposal_MARD Macro Management training services Date: Wed, 18 Mar 2009 14:40:34 +0700 From: MARD Macro Management Project I am writing you from MARD Macro Management project (Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development). Now we are seeking qualified firms/consultants to provide training services related Public administration reform in MARD. Please kindly help to post the ToR and RFP of this assignment on your website with deadline of submission proposal as 8 April 2009. The attachments will be for more details and arrangement. Thank you and best regards. Nguyen Thanh Binh (Ms) Project Admin Assisstant MARD Macro Management Project -- Vern Weitzel (Mr.) BSc, BA, MA, M Env Man & Dev ANU/AVSL eMail Lists: http://coombs.anu.edu.au/~vern/forum.html NGO Centre eMail Lists: http://mailman.ngocentre.org.vn/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo Address during 2008: 2724 NE 24th St, Renton WA 98056 USA phone: (425) 228-4513 Ha Noi home/office address: 1st stairwell, apartment 504-505, block A4 Giang Vo, Ba Dinh, Ha Noi [off Ngoc Khanh Street, opposite Van Phuc Compound] home phone: +84 4 3846-1751 [NEW FROM 5 OCT 2008] Skype: vernweitzel IF I DO NOT RESPOND IN A REASONABLE TIME, PLEASE RESEND YOUR MESSAGE. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: RFP for Macro Management training service_Final.doc Type: application/msword Size: 81920 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: TOR tap huan quan ly vi mo - Full Eng - Final.doc Type: application/msword Size: 216576 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Mon Mar 23 15:39:10 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 23 Mar 2009 08:39:10 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] AITCV Training course on M&E. Message-ID: <49C7AD1E.30402@gmail.com> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: AITCV Training course on M&E. Date: Tue, 17 Mar 2009 01:27:46 -0700 (PDT) From: kim dung Could you help to post our announcement for a training course on M&E. Thank you very much. Regards, Bui Kim Dung - Programme Officer Environment and Development Section AITCV 0904150026 --- Dear all, We would like to inform you and your colleagues that the Asian Institute of Technology Center in Vietnam (AITCV) will offer five-day training courses on: Participatory Monitoring and Evaluation for Development Project, from 20-24 April 2009. Course outline and application forms are attached. For further information, please contact Ms. Tran Thi Hong Nhien, tel: 08-39107373 (Ext. 105) or email: nhien at aitcv.ac.vn -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: khoa_M&E_Hanoi_20Apr_English.doc Type: application/msword Size: 111104 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Mon Mar 23 15:42:33 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 23 Mar 2009 08:42:33 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] HINH ANH HOAT DONG CUA TO CHUC TAI TRUONG NGUYEN VIET XUAN Message-ID: <49C7ADE9.4040605@gmail.com> Subject: HINH ANH HOAT DONG CUA TO CHUC TAI TRUONG NGUYEN VIET XUAN Date: Mon, 16 Mar 2009 19:07:06 +0700 From: Volunteering Viet Nam Gui cac ban nhung Hinh anh hoat dong ngay day tien tai truong danh cho tre em Mo coi NGUYEN VIET XUAN *http://picasaweb.google.com/edu.unesco/OrphanSchool#* *http://picasaweb.google.com/edu.unesco/NguyenVietXuan#* From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Mon Mar 23 15:44:13 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 23 Mar 2009 08:44:13 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Vietnam program is looking for an Environmental Education Consultant working in the Ecoboat project in Ha Long City Message-ID: <49C7AE4D.5080606@gmail.com> *From:* Nguyen Bich Ha [mailto:ha.bich.nguyen at ffi.org.vn] *Sent:* Thursday, 12 March 2009 11:49 AM *To:* 'Jody Gunn FFI'; 'Mark Infield'; 'Joe.Heffernan at fauna-flora.org'; 'Stephen.Browne at fauna-flora.org' *Subject:* Vietnam program is looking for an Environmental Education Consultant working in the Ecoboat project in Ha Long City *Importance:* High Dear all, We hane some problem with recruitment the EE Consultant to work for our EcoBoat under the Santos fund. We have advertised in all local job companies and networks and have received many CVs but they all are very weak. They are either just graduated or have quite different background. They even did not read or concern of the position?s requirements. They are just hunting for job due to economic crisis. Could you please help us by spreading this advertisement to all people you know that they may be interest. For now, I am working with the Ha Long Bay Management Department for starting the project and hope we could fill up with this position as soon as possible. Many thanks and with best regards, FFI is an international non-government organisation, working in Vietnam for over 10 years on conservation . We are urgently looking for an Environmental Education Consultant working in the Ecoboat project in Ha Long City. *Environmental Education Advisor* The Viet Nam Programme of Flora and Fauna International initiated the EcoBoat Project - a "floating classroom" that provides hands-on environmental awareness training in Quang Ninh Province. Within this project, the role of *environmental advisor* will be to: * Provide advisory support to the project in the form of training and international networking * Assist with the development of an outreach group to manage the scientific, technical and administrative liaison with national and international partners * Provide advisory support to nurture development of community-based ecotourism in the floating villages of the nearby Ha Long Bay World Heritage Site * Facilitate initiatives to promote local flora and fauna conservation This will be a highly sought-after position and the lucky successful candidate will need to have: * A relevant tertiary degree (or higher) in Environmental Education or Conservation * Experience in environmental education and managing programs with an environmental education focus * Strong skills in outreach work or participatory methods in engaging local stakeholders * Excellent communication skills * Experience in developing grants proposals Detailed TOR and contact details for application is attached. ---------------------------------------------------- Nguyen Bich Ha Programme Manager FFI Vietnam Conservation Support Programme Office tel: ++84 4 7194117; Ext: 25 Fax: ++84 4 7194119 Mobile: 0912 696 768 Email: ha.bich.nguyen at ffi.og.vn www.fauna-flora.org -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: TOR FFI Advisor (2nd advertise Feb 2009).doc Type: application/msword Size: 36352 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Mon Mar 23 16:40:08 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 23 Mar 2009 09:40:08 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Fwd: application for an unpaid internship Message-ID: <49C7BB68.7000000@gmail.com> Please rrespond to Mathilde Duval Vern Subject: application for an unpaid internship Date: Sun, 15 Feb 2009 21:40:44 +0000 (GMT) From: Mathilde Duval I am currently in the School for Advanced Studies in Public Health (Ecole des hautes ?tudes en Sant? Publique) in France to become a civil servant. The school offers me the opportunity to do an internship in Vietnam and I would like to do my internship concerning the prevention of HIV and care of HIV positive people in Viet nam. I would be really grateful if you accepted to let me know the organizations which could accept to let me, as their intern, become better acquainted with their organization. Thanks a lot by advance, Mathilde DUVAL -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Cover letter Mathilde DUVAL.doc Type: application/msword Size: 26112 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: resume Mathilde DUVAL.doc Type: application/msword Size: 51712 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Mar 24 02:54:05 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 23 Mar 2009 19:54:05 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] GtZ vacancy announcement: Provincial Project Officer [Yen Bai, Thanh Hoa and Phu Yen province] Message-ID: <49C84B4D.1060107@gmail.com> Subject: The vacancy announcement Date: Tue, 24 Mar 2009 03:27:20 +0100 From: Duong Thi Kim Cuc GTZ VN Duong Thi Kim Cuc (Ms.) GTZ B?ro Hanoi/GTZ Office Hanoi Deutsche Gesellschaft f?r Technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ) GmbH 6th Floor, Hanoi Towers 49 Hai Ba Trung Street Hanoi Viet Nam T + 84 4 393 44 951-112 F + 84 4 393 44 950 M + 84 (0) 912291987 E cuc.duong at gtz.de I www.gtz.de/vietnam Deutsche Gesellschaft fuer Technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ) GmbH; Sitz der Gesellschaft/Registered Office Eschborn/Taunus, Germany; Registergericht/Registered at Amtsgericht Frankfurt am Main, Germany; Eintragungs-Nr./Registration no. HRB 12394; Vorsitzender des Aufsichtsrates/Chairman of the Supervisory Board: Erich Stather, State Secretary; Geschaeftsfuehrer/Managing Directors: Dr. Bernd Eisenblaetter, Wolfgang Schmitt Vacancy Announcement As an international cooperation enterprise for sustainable development with worldwide operations, the federally owned Deutsche Gesellschaft fuer Technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ) GmbH supports the German Government in achieving its development-policy objectives. It provides viable, forwardlooking solutions for political, economic, ecological and social development in a globalised world. Working under difficult conditions, GTZ promotes complex reforms and change processes. Its corporate objective is to improve people?s living conditions on a sustainable basis. GTZ has operations in more than 120 countries worldwide. Since 1999 GTZ has maintained a representative office in Hanoi, which provides a full range of services to around 20 projects and programmes in the country. Since 2006 GTZ has co-operated with the Ministry of Health Vietnam to prepare the implementation of the technical components of a new Germany supported development programme in the provinces Phu Yen, Thanh Hoa and Yen Bai. It aims to improve the health status of the people in poor and remote provinces. This health program will have 2 financial cooperation (FC) components and 3 technical cooperation (TC) components. Its overall objective is: ?The population, particularly the poor and disadvantaged, in the selected provinces has better access to decentralized quality-assured and demand-oriented health services of the provincial health systems? The TC programme?s overall objective is: The capacity of the human resources of the provincial health systems meets the required standards and needs of the target population with the following specific component objectives: 1. Provincial Health system planning and management at all levels is improved 2. The quality of selected preventive health services is improved. 3. The quality of priority curative health services, especially for women, is increased at provincial and district hospitals, as well as commune health centers GTZ Health Program is seeking six(6) professional and dynamic Vietnamese candidates for the following positions: 1. Job Title: Provincial Project Officer Duty station: Yen Bai, Thanh Hoa and Phu Yen province Main areas of responsibility Together with the international expert the employee will ? Coordinate all activities related to planning, implementation monitoring and evaluation of the program and its 3 components at province and district level ? Act as liaison officer between the GTZ office in the province and the Vietnamese project partners to facilitate the implementation of the programme. ? Assist the GTZ Senior Technical Adviser (STA) in his/her duties, especially in supervision, monitoring and integration of the 3 programme components? activities. ? Integrated achieved results and experiences into a joint team product of all stakeholders involved ? Be responsible for a close and good working relation between the provincial and the central programme office as well as the partners at district and communal level ? Deputize the GTZ STA during his/her absence from the provincial programme office Qualifications required ? University degree in Health, Public Health or health related sector ? At least 2 years of working experience in international cooperation and project implementation, including preferably familiarity with the EU supported projects in the health sector ? Excellent knowledge of spoken and written Vietnamese and English; ? Excellent leadership and managerial skills with proven track record as a successful team leader and cross-team/functional relationship skills; ? Understanding of the local health situation. ? Proficiency in computer skills utilizing word processing, spreadsheet software programs and e-mail/internet (e.g. MS Office, MS Word, MS Excel and Outlook/explorer. 2. Job title: Provincial Administrator Duty station: Yen Bai, Thanh Hoa and Phu Yen province Main areas of responsibility ? General clerical services of provincial project office ? Assisting in the tasks of other provincial project staff ? Ensure the communication between the Central and Provincial Project Offices as well as with the project partners. ? Financing and accounting procedures and basic auditing of vouchers and claims ? Translating/interpreting Vietnamese ? English and vice versa ? Acting as translator for the international advisors Qualifications required ? College or University degree in accounting, economy, finance or business administration ? At least 2 years professional experiences. ? Good command of Vietnamese and English languages; ? Good command of MS-office applications Successful candidate will enjoy good working conditions in a friendly and creative working environment, a clear career path with opportunities for promotion, competitive benefits and compensation as well as excellent policies of training and development. Interested qualified candidates are invited to send their application in English, including copies of relevant certificates and references, either by email or by post, to the following address before 16.30 hrs on Tuesday, 31th March 2009 First set of application, please send to: GTZ Office Hanoi 6th Floor Hanoi Towers, 49 Hai Ba Trung Street, Hoan Kiem District, Hanoi, Vietnam Attn.: HR Department ?Application for GTZ Health programme? Email: hr-gtz at gtz-vietnam.com.vn Note: Please state ?Application for Position GTZ Health programme? in the subject line Second set of application, please send to: For Yen Bai Province: Director of PPMU - Department of Health Mrs. Dao Thi Ngoc Lan 486 Yen Ninh Street Yen Bai City, Yen Bai province For Thanh Hoa Province: Director of PPMU - Department of Health Mrs. Tran Thi Bich 101 Nguyen Trai Ba Dinh Commune Thanh Hoa city, Thanh Hoa province For Phu Yen Province: Director of PPMU - Department of Health Mr. Phan Vu Nhan 66-68 Phan Dinh Phung street Tuy Hoa City, Phu Yen province Only short-listed candidates will be interviewed within 2 weeks after the deadline. GTZ ? YOUR PARTNER FOR A BETTER FUTURE (For further information please visit our website www.gtz.de/vietnam) -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Vacancy Announcement Prov Admin staff_english.doc Type: application/msword Size: 937472 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Mar 24 03:55:33 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 23 Mar 2009 20:55:33 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] EFD is recruiting for an admin. assistant / accountant Message-ID: <49C859B5.8080005@gmail.com> Subject: EFD is recruiting for an admin. assistant / accountant Date: Thu, 12 Mar 2009 17:08:20 +0700 From: kirsten To: kirsten Dear all, EFD is recruiting for an Administrative Assistant / Accountant. Please have a look at the job description attached and forward if you know of people that might be interested. Kirsten Theuns Country Coordinator *Education for Development* 305/30 Le Van Sy Street, Ward 1 Tan Binh District Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam Tel: (84.8) 991 60 33 Fax: (84.8) 991 60 32 http://www.educationfordevelopment.org/ VACANCY: Administrative Assistant (0,8 fte)/ Accountant (0,2 fte) Education for Development (EFD) believes that education improves the quality of life for disadvantaged children. EFD strengthens and empowers local social organisations enabling them to improve and expand their educational services for disadvantaged children. Through their development, disadvantaged children can gain fair and equal access to education and training thereby developing themselves to their full potential. The Administrative Assistant/ Accountant will be based in Ho Chi Minh City and is responsible for a broad range of activities aimed at ensuring the smooth running of EFD?s office. S/he will report to the Country Coordinator. Main responsibilities: ? Assist and provide technical and logistical support to the Country Coordinator, the Program Officers and volunteers in their program related work ? Day-to-day management of the EFD Office and its administrative systems ? Networking with local and international partner organisations ? The timely production of EFD communication tools (Newsletters, Annual Report, leaflets, etc.) and website maintenance ? Assist in the management of EFD volunteers ? Accounting; including monitoring of income and expenses, developing monthly accounting reports and complete annual financial report of EFD Required qualifications: ? Graduate degree in Administration or Accounting, and preferably in English ? Solid command in written and spoken Vietnamese and English ? Minimum 2 years of professional experience in a similar position ? Strong organisational skills and understanding of administrative procedures ? Strong financial skills and understanding of accounting procedures ? Advanced computer skills (Word; Excel; Outlook Express; PowerPoint; etc.) ? Ability to communicate effectively with people from different backgrounds ? Ability to work both independently and as a member of a small team Suitable and qualified candidates should send (in English) a cover letter explaining why they are interested in the position, a CV (not longer than 2 pages) and the names and contact details of 2 referees to admin at educationfordevelopment.org no later than 30 March 2009. We regret that only short-listed candidates will be contacted for an interview. For inquiries: Education for Development Tel: 08-39916033 www.educationfordevelopment.org -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Job Advertisement AA - 2009.doc Type: application/msword Size: 189952 bytes Desc: not available URL: From cuc.duong at gtz.de Tue Mar 24 07:33:15 2009 From: cuc.duong at gtz.de (Duong Thi Kim Cuc GTZ VN) Date: Tue, 24 Mar 2009 08:33:15 +0100 Subject: [opportunities] GtZ vacancy announcement: Provincial Project Officer [Yen Bai, Thanh Hoa and Phu Yen province] In-Reply-To: <49C84B4D.1060107@gmail.com> Message-ID: <09F0AF3736D3264E8DFCD06543B2062302ECDB81@CLUEXVS3.gtz.de> Thank you for your quick response! Best regards Cuc Duong Thi Kim Cuc (Ms.) GTZ B?ro Hanoi/GTZ Office Hanoi Deutsche Gesellschaft f?r Technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ) GmbH 6th Floor, Hanoi Towers 49 Hai Ba Trung Street Hanoi Viet Nam T + 84 4 393 44 951-112 F + 84 4 393 44 950 M + 84 (0) 912291987 E cuc.duong at gtz.de I www.gtz.de/vietnam -----Original Message----- From: Vern Weitzel [mailto:vern.weitzel at gmail.com] Sent: Tuesday, March 24, 2009 9:54 AM To: Duong Thi Kim Cuc GTZ VN; [Opportunities]; NGOcentre; [health-vn discussion group] Subject: GtZ vacancy announcement: Provincial Project Officer [Yen Bai, Thanh Hoa and Phu Yen province] Subject: The vacancy announcement Date: Tue, 24 Mar 2009 03:27:20 +0100 From: Duong Thi Kim Cuc GTZ VN Duong Thi Kim Cuc (Ms.) GTZ B?ro Hanoi/GTZ Office Hanoi Deutsche Gesellschaft f?r Technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ) GmbH 6th Floor, Hanoi Towers 49 Hai Ba Trung Street Hanoi Viet Nam T + 84 4 393 44 951-112 F + 84 4 393 44 950 M + 84 (0) 912291987 E cuc.duong at gtz.de I www.gtz.de/vietnam Deutsche Gesellschaft fuer Technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ) GmbH; Sitz der Gesellschaft/Registered Office Eschborn/Taunus, Germany; Registergericht/Registered at Amtsgericht Frankfurt am Main, Germany; Eintragungs-Nr./Registration no. HRB 12394; Vorsitzender des Aufsichtsrates/Chairman of the Supervisory Board: Erich Stather, State Secretary; Geschaeftsfuehrer/Managing Directors: Dr. Bernd Eisenblaetter, Wolfgang Schmitt Vacancy Announcement As an international cooperation enterprise for sustainable development with worldwide operations, the federally owned Deutsche Gesellschaft fuer Technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ) GmbH supports the German Government in achieving its development-policy objectives. It provides viable, forwardlooking solutions for political, economic, ecological and social development in a globalised world. Working under difficult conditions, GTZ promotes complex reforms and change processes. Its corporate objective is to improve people's living conditions on a sustainable basis. GTZ has operations in more than 120 countries worldwide. Since 1999 GTZ has maintained a representative office in Hanoi, which provides a full range of services to around 20 projects and programmes in the country. Since 2006 GTZ has co-operated with the Ministry of Health Vietnam to prepare the implementation of the technical components of a new Germany supported development programme in the provinces Phu Yen, Thanh Hoa and Yen Bai. It aims to improve the health status of the people in poor and remote provinces. This health program will have 2 financial cooperation (FC) components and 3 technical cooperation (TC) components. Its overall objective is: "The population, particularly the poor and disadvantaged, in the selected provinces has better access to decentralized quality-assured and demand-oriented health services of the provincial health systems" The TC programme's overall objective is: The capacity of the human resources of the provincial health systems meets the required standards and needs of the target population with the following specific component objectives: 1. Provincial Health system planning and management at all levels is improved 2. The quality of selected preventive health services is improved. 3. The quality of priority curative health services, especially for women, is increased at provincial and district hospitals, as well as commune health centers GTZ Health Program is seeking six(6) professional and dynamic Vietnamese candidates for the following positions: 1. Job Title: Provincial Project Officer Duty station: Yen Bai, Thanh Hoa and Phu Yen province Main areas of responsibility Together with the international expert the employee will * Coordinate all activities related to planning, implementation monitoring and evaluation of the program and its 3 components at province and district level * Act as liaison officer between the GTZ office in the province and the Vietnamese project partners to facilitate the implementation of the programme. * Assist the GTZ Senior Technical Adviser (STA) in his/her duties, especially in supervision, monitoring and integration of the 3 programme components' activities. * Integrated achieved results and experiences into a joint team product of all stakeholders involved * Be responsible for a close and good working relation between the provincial and the central programme office as well as the partners at district and communal level * Deputize the GTZ STA during his/her absence from the provincial programme office Qualifications required * University degree in Health, Public Health or health related sector * At least 2 years of working experience in international cooperation and project implementation, including preferably familiarity with the EU supported projects in the health sector * Excellent knowledge of spoken and written Vietnamese and English; * Excellent leadership and managerial skills with proven track record as a successful team leader and cross-team/functional relationship skills; * Understanding of the local health situation. * Proficiency in computer skills utilizing word processing, spreadsheet software programs and e-mail/internet (e.g. MS Office, MS Word, MS Excel and Outlook/explorer. 2. Job title: Provincial Administrator Duty station: Yen Bai, Thanh Hoa and Phu Yen province Main areas of responsibility * General clerical services of provincial project office * Assisting in the tasks of other provincial project staff * Ensure the communication between the Central and Provincial Project Offices as well as with the project partners. * Financing and accounting procedures and basic auditing of vouchers and claims * Translating/interpreting Vietnamese - English and vice versa * Acting as translator for the international advisors Qualifications required * College or University degree in accounting, economy, finance or business administration * At least 2 years professional experiences. * Good command of Vietnamese and English languages; * Good command of MS-office applications Successful candidate will enjoy good working conditions in a friendly and creative working environment, a clear career path with opportunities for promotion, competitive benefits and compensation as well as excellent policies of training and development. Interested qualified candidates are invited to send their application in English, including copies of relevant certificates and references, either by email or by post, to the following address before 16.30 hrs on Tuesday, 31th March 2009 First set of application, please send to: GTZ Office Hanoi 6th Floor Hanoi Towers, 49 Hai Ba Trung Street, Hoan Kiem District, Hanoi, Vietnam Attn.: HR Department 'Application for GTZ Health programme" Email: hr-gtz at gtz-vietnam.com.vn Note: Please state "Application for Position GTZ Health programme" in the subject line Second set of application, please send to: For Yen Bai Province: Director of PPMU - Department of Health Mrs. Dao Thi Ngoc Lan 486 Yen Ninh Street Yen Bai City, Yen Bai province For Thanh Hoa Province: Director of PPMU - Department of Health Mrs. Tran Thi Bich 101 Nguyen Trai Ba Dinh Commune Thanh Hoa city, Thanh Hoa province For Phu Yen Province: Director of PPMU - Department of Health Mr. Phan Vu Nhan 66-68 Phan Dinh Phung street Tuy Hoa City, Phu Yen province Only short-listed candidates will be interviewed within 2 weeks after the deadline. GTZ - YOUR PARTNER FOR A BETTER FUTURE (For further information please visit our website www.gtz.de/vietnam) Deutsche Gesellschaft fuer Technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ) GmbH; Sitz der Gesellschaft/Registered Office Eschborn/Taunus, Germany; Registergericht/Registered at Amtsgericht Frankfurt am Main, Germany; Eintragungs-Nr./Registration no. HRB 12394; Vorsitzender des Aufsichtsrates/Chairman of the Supervisory Board: Erich Stather, State Secretary; Geschaeftsfuehrer/Managing Directors: Dr. Bernd Eisenblaetter, Wolfgang Schmitt From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Mar 24 11:42:02 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Tue, 24 Mar 2009 04:42:02 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Action for the City: Training workshop: Designing Effective Behavior Change Programs Message-ID: <49C8C70A.6000807@gmail.com> subject: Training workshop: Designing Effective Behavior Change Programs Date: Tue, 24 Mar 2009 16:48:08 +0700 From: Giang Dang Dear all, Please find attached the invitation and registration form in English and Vietnamese for the upcoming training workshop "Designing Effective Behavior Change Programs". The workshop is organized by Action for the City and Global Action Plan International on April 8-9 at the History Museum, 1 Pham Ngu Lao, Hanoi. Best wishes Dang Huong Gian -- Dang Huong Giang Director Action for the City 1 Pham Ngu Lao, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: 844-62700 184 Email: giang.dothi at gmail.com Website: www.vidothi.org -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: registration form.doc Type: application/msword Size: 24064 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: phieu dang ky.doc Type: application/msword Size: 25600 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: workshop flyer_March23.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 77022 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: thong bao va giay moi.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 278822 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Mar 24 19:35:38 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Tue, 24 Mar 2009 12:35:38 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] tender invitation for consulting services to Buon Ma Thuot Coffee Exchange Center Project Message-ID: <49C9360A.3080300@gmail.com> Subject: Consulting Services Date: Tue, 24 Mar 2009 16:57:27 +0000 (GMT) From: EUROVIET DVLP DCould you please help share with your network the attached information on the tender invitation for consulting services to Buon Ma Thuot Coffee Exchange Center Project. Thank you and best regards, Do Hai Dang Project Management Committee - Technical Assistance to Buon Ma Thuot Coffee Exchange Center (BCEC) Project Bidding Invitation Project Management Committee - Technical Assistance to BCEC Project ? invites bidders for: Tender package: Consulting Services (Selection of Project Advisors). Project name: Technical assistance to BCEC Project Funding source: Fonds de renforcement de capacit?s commerciales - Agence Fran?aise de D?veloppement (AFD) Bidders who would like to attend the bid shall contact BCEC Project Management Committee: Address: 153 ? Nguyen Chi Thanh ? TP.Buon Ma Thuot ? tinh ?ak Lak Tel: 0500. 3877333 Hand phone : 0913 436 918 Fax: 0500. 3877474 Email : tamltm at bcec.vn Interested bidders shall be provided with a free of charge complete set of Request for Proposals from 9:00AM, March 25th, 2009 to 9:00AM, May 9th, 2009. Proposals shall be officially opened at 9:00AM 09/5/2009 at the Main Office of project management Committee at 153 ? Nguyen Chi Thanh ? TP.Buon Ma Thuot ? tinh ?ak Lak Bidding Form: International bidding Selection Method: Selection based on consideration of quality and cost method and procedures described in the Request for Proposals Document BCEC project management committee. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Bidding press publication.doc Type: application/msword Size: 66048 bytes Desc: not available URL: From trangemi at gmail.com Tue Mar 24 04:01:02 2009 From: trangemi at gmail.com (Vu Huyen Trang) Date: Tue, 24 Mar 2009 11:01:02 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] 2009 GE Foundation Scholar - Leaders Program In-Reply-To: <49C6C2CA.2080607@gmail.com> References: <49C6C2CA.2080607@gmail.com> Message-ID: <1de124560903232101m55882d36g268411bcff6c4da5@mail.gmail.com> Dear Sir / Madam, There is no attached file. Could you please forward the attached files please, I am very interested in this news. Many thanks and best regards, Vu Huyen Trang On Mon, Mar 23, 2009 at 5:59 AM, Vern Weitzel wrote: > Sent to the Opportunities List > Address to post message: opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn > Do not CC: to others on this list - send a separate message to them. > Avoid sending attachments but if necessary keep them small (750 kb > maximum). > PLEASE, NO HOUSING ADS!! - ONLY OFFICE SPACE SUITABLE FOR AN NGO. > Change subscription: > http://ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo/opportunities > > > > > Dear Colleagues, > > > > I am very glad to inform you that 2009 GE Foundation Scholar ? Leaders > Program is now open for applications. Please see the attached file of GE > 2009 Press Release and forward to anyone interested. > > > > Thanks and Best Regards, > > Tam, > > > > Thai Thi Le Tam (Ms.) > Liaison and Fellowships Officer > Institute of International Education (IIE) in Vietnam > C9 Giang Vo, Ba Dinh, Hanoi, Vietnam > Tel.: +844.37262524, FAX: +844.37262523 > Hand phone: 0904 396 903 > Email: tltam at iievn.org, Website: http://www.iievn.org > > > Opening Minds to the World? > _______________________________________________ > Opportunities opportunities mailing list > Post messages to: opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn > Change subscription: > http://ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo/opportunities > -- Vu Huyen Trang Mobile 1: 0934338688 Mobile 2: 0936467943 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From giang.dothi at gmail.com Tue Mar 24 09:46:09 2009 From: giang.dothi at gmail.com (Giang Dang) Date: Tue, 24 Mar 2009 16:46:09 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Training workshop: Designing Effective Behavior Change Programs Message-ID: <7b2625450903240246o75316429y64bae92d7d5ad512@mail.gmail.com> Dear all, Please find attached the invitation and registration form in English and Vietnamese for the upcoming training workshop "Designing Effective Behavior Change Programs". The workshop is organized by Action for the City and Global Action Plan International on April 8-9 at the History Museum, 1 Pham Ngu Lao, Hanoi. Best wishes Dang Huong Giang -- Dang Huong Giang Director Action for the City 1 Pham Ngu Lao, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: 844-62700 184 Email: giang.dothi at gmail.com Website: www.vidothi.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: registration form.doc Type: application/msword Size: 24064 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: phieu dang ky.doc Type: application/msword Size: 25600 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: workshop flyer_March23.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 77022 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: thong bao va giay moi.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 278822 bytes Desc: not available URL: From carlystjohn at hotmail.co.uk Wed Mar 25 15:21:09 2009 From: carlystjohn at hotmail.co.uk (carly st John) Date: Wed, 25 Mar 2009 15:21:09 +0000 Subject: [opportunities] FW: Volunteering. In-Reply-To: <002401c9ad0a$b177b3a0$14671ae0$@thi.ngoc.anh@undp.org> References: <002401c9ad0a$b177b3a0$14671ae0$@thi.ngoc.anh@undp.org> Message-ID: Dear NGO Centre I have been given your details from Anh at the Untied Nations with the hope you can help me and my partner. We am currently in China travelling the world helping wherever we can, whilst in India we were working with an NGO called Prayas in Delhi. We are moving on to Vietnam in a couple of weeks, for the period of 1 month, and would love to work alongside you and your projects in the country. I, Carly St John, am a Lecturer in the UK and my partner, Richard Pilnick, is a professional Photographer. We are happy to work with any organisation working in northern Vietnam. Any help and advice you could give me would be greatly received. Many thanks Carly St John & Richard Pilnick _________________________________________________________________ View your Twitter and Flickr updates from one place ? Learn more! http://clk.atdmt.com/UKM/go/137984870/direct/01/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From maychu.vietnam at gmail.com Wed Mar 25 20:18:43 2009 From: maychu.vietnam at gmail.com (www.maychu.com.vn) Date: Wed, 25 Mar 2009 13:18:43 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] KM tu Maychu.com.vn: Nhan doi Dung Luong va Bang Thong khi dang ky dich vu Hosting Message-ID: <20090325201841.4C5F57702F4@ngocentre.org.vn> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From phuonganhdt at ohk.org.vn Thu Mar 26 02:41:08 2009 From: phuonganhdt at ohk.org.vn (Phuong Anh) Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2009 09:41:08 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Oxfam Hong Kong is looking for a consultant - final evaluation in Ha Tinh Message-ID: <000001c9adbc$52452590$6800a8c0@oxfamhongkong.org.vn> Dear All Oxfam Hong Kong is looking for a consultant to conduct the final evaluation for our project entitled "Women empowerment in decision-making position in 2 districts of Ha Tinh province". For further information please find attached herewith the TOR. For application, interested candidates should send a full CV and covering letter by April 6th, 2009 To: Duong Thuy Nga - Project Officer Oxfam Hong Kong - No. 16 Mai Hac De St., Hanoi Tel: 04-39454406 (ext 118) Mobile: 0913038709 Email: ngadt at ohk.org.vn With regards Phuong Anh -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: TOR for final evaluation - Women's Empowerment Project in Ha Tinh.doc Type: application/msword Size: 75264 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Wed Mar 25 14:35:11 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Wed, 25 Mar 2009 07:35:11 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Sirio Proietti CV: MBA, Telecommunications Message-ID: <49CA411F.1020705@gmail.com> Subject: RE: Sirio Proietti CV Date: Wed, 25 Mar 2009 11:16:30 +0700 From: Bentivoglio, Cristina (FAOVN) Here you find Sirio's Resume and Covering Letter attached His contact details are: sirioproietti at libero.it Sirio Proietti My name is Sirio Proietti, 31 years old, and I am an Italian mechanical engineer with four years of working experience in the business consultancy field at Accenture (Telecommunication and Marketing areas). Until September 2007 I joined the company mainly working as Responsible for the Delivery and Management of the Customer Satisfaction Master Plan in the Marketing Department and for the preparation of a Market offering in order to support the launch of innovative services. This brought me to work a present new ideas in several countries as Turkey, Israel, Easter Europe, US. It brought me to strength and consolidate my capacities in effective communication, proactive and entrepreneurship approach as well as gather client management skills. I recently finished my MBA (Master in Business and Administration) where I was awarded with a full tuition scholarship by Vodafone. For this reason, I spent this past summer interning at Vodafone in Italy, working in the Marketing Business Department. I have been living in Madrid since August 2008, where I have been studying at the Instituto de Empresa as an exchange student coming from my home school, the SDA Bocconi, Milan. My professional objective is to achieve general management positions strengthening my soft skills working with high profile colleagues, broadening business knowledge in different markets and in different regions, having the chance to deal with activities like corporate turnaround, restructuring, business development and the deployment of strategic plans. As I am planning to live in Vietnam for the next two years for personal reasons, I would really like to have the chance to give my help here as I think that working in emerging countries could be a great opportunity in terms of the quality of the projects available and in terms of personal experience. I also fell having gathered experience to provide inputs for new ideas and challenges as well as giving my commitment as a very dedicated person. I will be travelling to Vietnam in the next month from the 10th until the 19th of April in Hanoi. Sirio Proietti -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CV Sirio Proietti.doc Type: application/msword Size: 76288 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Covering Letter_Sirio Proietti.doc Type: application/msword Size: 29184 bytes Desc: not available URL: From thupt at savethechildren.org.vn Wed Mar 25 06:42:12 2009 From: thupt at savethechildren.org.vn (Thu, Pham Thi) Date: Wed, 25 Mar 2009 13:42:12 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Posting SCS's vacant to NGO/RC website Message-ID: <84D1FDFFB233B84597F053F1D26D7FBD06D97E@scmail.SaveTheChildren.org.vn> Dear Ha, NGO/RC Could you please help me to post the attached vacant in the NGO/RC website again. We did not receive any application at the deadline, 23 Mar. 09. So, we have to advert it for longer time until 14 April 09 Thank you very much for your effective support. Best regards THU Pham Thi Thu Human Resources Manager Save The Children Building E3, Trung Tu Diplomatic Compound No 6, Dang Van Ngu street, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: (84 - 4) 3573 5050/ ext. 214 Fax: (84- 4) 3573 6060 or (84- 4) 3573 7070 E-mail: thupt at savethechildren.org.vn Website: www.savethechildren.net/Vietnam Save the Children fights for children's rights. We deliver immediate and lasting improvements to children's lives worldwide -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: SCiV - SNL PO Advert - 25 Mar 09.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 20663 bytes Desc: SCiV - SNL PO Advert - 25 Mar 09.pdf URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: JOB PROFILE - SNL Project Officer - SC.doc Type: application/msword Size: 79872 bytes Desc: JOB PROFILE - SNL Project Officer - SC.doc URL: From luu.thi.ngoc.anh at undp.org Thu Mar 26 07:11:45 2009 From: luu.thi.ngoc.anh at undp.org (Luu Thi Ngoc Anh) Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2009 14:11:45 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] RE-Advertisement: Looking for UNV volunteer IT Specialist - VDVN Project Message-ID: <005901c9ade2$27bef550$773cdff0$@thi.ngoc.anh@undp.org> (Applicants who responded to the previous advertisement need not apply again.) National UNV volunteer IT Specialist - VDVN Project The United Nations Volunteers (UNV) is seeking a qualified candidate for the position of National UNV volunteer IT Specialist for 'Strengthening Capacity of Volunteerism for Development in Viet Nam (VDVN)' project. The National UNV volunteer IT Specialist will be working very closely with the Communications Team, under the overall supervision of the National Project Manager and the direct supervision of the International Volunteer Communication Advisor. He/She will be mostly responsible for providing technical support to all the project activities which relate to the VVIRC website and database development and management, as well as to the daily IT operations in consultation with the International volunteer - Communication Advisor: Deadline for Submissions: 12 April 2009 Click here to download the Terms of Reference: http://www.un.org.vn/unv/images/Vacancies/Vietnam/nunv_it_mar09re.pdf Interested national candidates should include a detailed curriculum vitae (CV) and an application letter (both in English) marked: "Application for the post of NUNV IT Specialist" to the address below or via email to unv at undp.org.vn (preferable) UNV Office United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) 25-29 Phan Boi Chau Street Ha Noi Short-listed candidates will be required to take a written examination and will be interviewed. Acknowledgements will be sent to short-listed applicants only. The United Nations Volunteers programme is committed to ensuring gender equity among UNV volunteers and welcomes applications from women. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NUNV_IT_Mar09re.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 138651 bytes Desc: not available URL: From lh.trung at unesco.org Wed Mar 25 10:19:37 2009 From: lh.trung at unesco.org (Le Ha, Trung) Date: Wed, 25 Mar 2009 11:19:37 +0100 Subject: [opportunities] UNESCO: A Short-term National Consultant for a Gender Analysis of Museums in Vietnam Message-ID: <1B849A9993484342B48CA5AD96370D780146F729@MAILSERVER-01.hq.int.unesco.org> The United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) is seeking a short-term national consultant for a gender analysis of museums in Vietnam. Attached is the TOR. Interested candidates are invited to electronically submit an application letter and an updated CV to: Mr. Le Ha Trung at lh.trung at unesco.org. Deadline for submissions: 17:00 Wednesday April 1, 2009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: TOR - Gender analysis - 250309.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 23501 bytes Desc: TOR - Gender analysis - 250309.pdf URL: From delaney.jim at gmail.com Thu Mar 26 00:51:04 2009 From: delaney.jim at gmail.com (Jim Delaney) Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2009 07:51:04 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Community Development and Ethnic Minorities Specialist with CHF-Partners in Rural Development Message-ID: <4c8f153d0903251751n1f950fe6ob4109a0222f27ff0@mail.gmail.com> Career Opportunity CHF is a Canadian non-governmental organization with over 10 years of experience in sustainable livelihoods development in Vietnam and over 40 years worldwide. Among other projects, CHF currently implements a Livelihood Improvement of Vulnerable Ethnic Minority Communities Affected by the Song Bung 4 Hydropower Project technical assistance package for the Asian Development Bank in Quang Nam. The focus of the technical assistance is to work with the project's resettlement management and implementation units (RMIU) in to provide sufficient assets to villagers affected by the hydropower project as they move to new villages, and to build sustainable livelihoods with those villagers after the move. The Opportunity The role of the Community Development and Ethnic Minority Specialist is to provide technical assistance and capacity building to RMIU members in the areas of culturally and socially appropriate resettlement and livelihoods development, to ensure communication between affected persons and the RMIU, to ensure that household food security needs are tracked, monitored and responded to in a timely fashion, to coordinate with village community development staff and the gender specialist to deliver various types of training and leadership development courses, to build training materials and conduct workshops related to resettlement and sustainable livelihoods to ensure that appropriate health and education services are properly arranged and to ensure that grievance mechanisms are in place at the village and project levels. The Specialist works closely with commune, district and provincial officials and with members of the Electricity Board of Vietnam. The Specialist supports the Team Leader in day-to-day project management and works closely with the Gender Specialist to ensure the gender-sensitive implementation of resettlement and livelihoods development activities. Qualifications - 10 year's experience developing communities and alleviating poverty with ethnic minorities in Vietnam - A master's degree in the social sciences, agriculture or another relevant field - Expertise in participatory methodologies and tools, in training-of-trainers and adult education - Experience working on resettlement projects - Experience working with or for international donors and with or for the Government of Vietnam - Demonstrated ability to write reports and manuals - Experience in project management (budgeting, staff management, reporting) an asset - Ability to work in isolated field conditions for extended periods of time - Sound judgement and diplomacy - Ability to speak Co Tu an asset Terms and Conditions CHF is an equal opportunity employer who offers a highly competitive salary and full benefits for this permanent, full time, three year position based in Nam Giang. lf you feel that you meet or exceed the qualifications for the position, please submit an electronic covering letter and curriculum vitae of no more than six pages to: Doan Thi Tuyet, Finance and Administration Officer CHF Vietnam Suite 201 Bldng B1 Van Phuc Diplomatic Compound 298 Kim Ma Street, Hanoi tuyet at chf-partners.ca We thank everyone who applies for the position. Only those shortlisted will be contacted for an interview. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Community Development Specialist Job Advertisement.doc Type: application/msword Size: 292352 bytes Desc: not available URL: From admin at csdp.vn Thu Mar 26 04:28:15 2009 From: admin at csdp.vn (Admin-csdp) Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2009 11:28:15 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] CSDP's Recruitment Notice for Project/Research Officer Message-ID: <013001c9adcb$ff2e4ac0$6701a8c0@PDT> Please kindly forward the recruitment notice below and attached JD to your relevant mailing lists. Thank you for your kind support. Best Regards, Doan Thi Thanh Thuy Administration Officer Centre for Sustainable Development Policy Studies Room 1413, No. 1 Lieu Giai, Ba Dinh, Hanoi Phone: +84 4 22422043 Fax: +84 4 62730495 Email: Admin at csdp.vn or csdpvn at viettel.vn CSDP's Recruitment notice for Project/Research Officer: The Centre for Sustainable Development Policy Studies (CSDP) is a science research and consulting institution on sustainable development. CSDP operates under Vietnam Academy of Social Sciences (VASS) with financial and personnel self-control mechanism, in compliance with the Science and Technology Law and Decree 115/2005/ND-CP. CSPD's areas of work include: 1) Study social, economic and environmental issues for advising policies on sustainable development; 2) Provide consulting services on sustainable development for subnational government, projects, institutions and enterprises; 3) Collaborate in organization of trainings on policy analysis, formulating and monitoring development plans, project designs and management, monitoring and evaluation etc. and 4) In association with national and international partners, conduct science researches on sustainable development. CSDP is recruiting a Project/Research Officer (see attached Job Description). Application documents include a detailed Curriculum Vitae, Application Letter and copies of relevant degrees/certificates to be submitted by email or post to: Centre for Sustainable Development Policy Studies Room 1413, 14th Floor, No. 1 Lieu Giai street, Ba Dinh, Hanoi Phone: 04 22422043; Fax: 04 62730495 Email: admin at csdp.vn or csdpvn at viettel.vn Deadline for application: 20 April 2009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CSDP - Ban mo ta cong viec Can bo du an 20Mar09 Eng.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 94730 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CSDP - Ban mo ta cong viec Can bo du an 20Mar09.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 127437 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Mar 26 13:44:43 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2009 06:44:43 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] FW: M-OAA-GRO-EGAS-09-108-HEAV Private Public Alliances Related to Education Message-ID: <49CB86CB.9000205@gmail.com> Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2009 14:50:21 +0700 From: Le Ha, Van (HANOI/GDO) *From:* Handler, Howard R. (HANOI/GDO) *Sent:* Thursday, March 26, 2009 2:42 PM *To:* Le Thi Hoang, Lan (Hanoi/EG-GDO); Le Ha, Van (HANOI/GDO) *Subject:* FW: M-OAA-GRO-EGAS-09-108-HEAV Private Public Alliances Relatedto Education USAID/Vietnam is making a special call for the submission of concept papers related to the USG development assistance objective "Investing in People" with a focus on higher education and work force skills development. Under USAID's proven approach to strategic public-private partnerships for achieving mutually shared interests, and leveraging individual partner's strengths and resources, USAID/Vietnam intends to launch in early FY 2010, a medium-to-long-term initiative in higher and skills-based education. As envisioned, the specific objective of this initiative is to improve the quality and relevance of Vietnam's education, to the extent practicable, for disadvantaged youth. Those parties interested in submitting a concepts paper should refer to the following link: http://www.usaid.gov/our_work/global_partnerships/gda/resources/aps_2009.pdf *Sign up for the GDA Newsletter!* Click here. Thanks, Howard /*/Howard R. Handler/*/** *General Development Officer * *General Development Office*** *US**AID**/Vietnam* *15/F Tung Shing Square* *#2 Ngo Quyen Street**; Hanoi, Vietnam* *Tel:** + (84 4) 3935 1244* *Fax:** + (84 4) 3935 1265* ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 02110 From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Mar 26 13:54:38 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2009 06:54:38 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] CSDP's Recruitment Notice for Project/Research Officer Message-ID: <49CB891E.3000700@gmail.com> Subject: CSDP's Recruitment Notice for Project/Research Officer Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2009 11:28:15 +0700 From: Admin-csdp Doan Thi Thanh Thuy Administration Officer Centre for Sustainable Development Policy Studies Room 1413, No. 1 Lieu Giai, Ba Dinh, Hanoi Phone: +84 4 22422043 Fax: +84 4 62730495 Email: Admin at csdp.vn or csdpvn at viettel.vn *_CSDP's Recruitment notice for Project/Research Officer:_* The Centre for Sustainable Development Policy Studies (CSDP) is a science research and consulting institution on sustainable development. CSDP operates under Vietnam Academy of Social Sciences (VASS) with financial and personnel self-control mechanism, in compliance with the Science and Technology Law and Decree 115/2005/ND-CP. CSPD's areas of work include: 1) Study social, economic and environmental issues for advising policies on sustainable development; 2) Provide consulting services on sustainable development for subnational government, projects, institutions and enterprises; 3) Collaborate in organization of trainings on policy analysis, formulating and monitoring development plans, project designs and management, monitoring and evaluation etc. and 4) In association with national and international partners, conduct science researches on sustainable development. CSDP is recruiting a Project/Research Officer (see attached Job Description). Application documents include a detailed Curriculum Vitae, Application Letter and copies of relevant degrees/certificates to be submitted by email or post to: Centre for Sustainable Development Policy Studies Room 1413, 14th Floor, No. 1 Lieu Giai street, Ba Dinh, Hanoi Phone: 04 22422043; Fax: 04 62730495 Email: admin at csdp.vn or csdpvn at viettel.vn Deadline for application: _*20 April 2009*_ -- Vern Weitzel (Mr.) BSc, BA, MA, M Env Man & Dev ANU/AVSL eMail Lists: http://coombs.anu.edu.au/~vern/forum.html NGO Centre eMail Lists: http://mailman.ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo Address during 2008: 2724 NE 24th St, Renton WA 98056 USA phone: (425) 228-4513 Ha Noi home/office address: 1st stairwell, apartment 504-505, block A4 Giang Vo, Ba Dinh, Ha Noi [off Ngoc Khanh Street, opposite Van Phuc Compound] home phone: +84 4 3846-1751 [NEW FROM 5 OCT 2008] Skype: vernweitzel IF I DO NOT RESPOND IN A REASONABLE TIME, PLEASE RESEND YOUR MESSAGE. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CSDP - Ban mo ta cong viec Can bo du an 20Mar09 Eng.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 94729 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CSDP - Ban mo ta cong viec Can bo du an 20Mar09.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 127436 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Mar 26 14:01:06 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2009 07:01:06 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] CV Nick Alexander - Development Assistance Consultant Message-ID: <49CB8AA2.8040307@gmail.com> Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2009 09:23:11 +0700 From: Nick Alexander Nick Alexander 6G6 Tran Nao Street Ho Chi Minh City Ph: +84 933 476 632 alexandernick at live.com 25th March 2009 To whom it may concern I would classify myself as a Change Manager. I very much enjoy dynamic organisational environments where transition is required and there are complex professional relationship dynamics. I have successfully managed the design, implementation and maintenance of Project delivery, Monitoring and Evaluation, Human Resource and Finance systems in both for and non-profit organizations. I have also been responsible over for successful program development and corresponding grant management activity with donors including AusAID, DFID, NZAID and ADB. I enjoy team building. Until recently I led a multi-cultural team of 50 staff and welcome the challenge of taking on larger and more complex groups. I have been responsible for setting up successful Performance management systems (based around ?management by objectives?) in two separate organisations to date. I am well used to dealing with ?hard issues? in complex environments. I enjoy the challenge. I am a strong believer that development assistance organisations can and should be operated professionally. I understand the protocols for dealing with Government here in Vietnam very well and have developed strong relationships with all agencies relevant to my previous role. I am available for short and long term assignments and can mobilise immediately if necessary. I currently live and work in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam with my wife and 4 children. I would welcome the opportunity to discuss any potential roles with you. Thank you Sincerely yours, Nick Alexander Enclosure: resume -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Nick Alexander CV Non 1.doc Type: application/msword Size: 81920 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Letter to NGO forum.doc Type: application/msword Size: 28160 bytes Desc: not available URL: From administrator at ngocentre.org.vn Fri Mar 27 06:56:52 2009 From: administrator at ngocentre.org.vn (Giang Ngan Ha) Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 13:56:52 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Call for Expressions of Interest to join new CARE program Message-ID: <49CC78B4.6030506@ngocentre.org.vn> Dear All, CARE International in Vietnam is in the process of designing a new rural development and civil society strengthening program in Northern Vietnam and are seeking organizational partners to join the design process and later implementation. Please see attached Call for Expressions of Interest for details. The deadline for receipt in CARE is 5pm Friday 10^th April. Applicants may also be invited as resource persons to attend a design workshop on 14-15^th April in Hanoi. Please contact Nguyen Thu Phuong on phuong.nguyenthu at care.org.vn if you require further information Best Regards Fiona Rural Development Coordinator CARE International 66, Xuan Dieu Hanoi Tel: +84 4 37161930 Fax: +84 4 37161935 Mob: +84 912 398028 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: EoI for CARE program partners March 27 09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 87552 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Mar 26 15:32:48 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2009 08:32:48 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Kuala Lumpur, 3-5 November 2009, "Meeting Globalization Challenges Through Advanced Technology" Message-ID: <49CBA020.4000305@gmail.com> Tuesday, 3rd November 2009 09:00 AM to Thursday, 5th November 2009 18:00 PM Location: Putra World Trade Centre (PWTC), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Contact: Dr Nayan KANWAL, FRSA, ndeeps at admin.upm.edu.my Theme: "Meeting Globalization Challenges Through Advanced Technology" The objective of the congress is to provide a platform for professionals, academicians and researchers to exchange views, findings, ideas and experiences on advanced science and technology ATCi 2009 is made up of five conferences as follows : * Conference on Advanced Materials and Nanotechnology (CAMAN 2009) * Conference on Alternative and Renewable Energy (CARE 2009) * Conference on Intelligent Systems and Robotics (CISAR 2009) * Conference on SMARTFarming Technology (SMART Farming 2009) * Conference on Spatial and Computational Engineering (SPACE 2009) For the past eight years, Institute of Advanced Technology (ITMA), Universiti Putra Malaysia has organized 3 Advanced Technology Congress (ATC) namely ATC 2000, ATC 2003 and ATC 2005.ITMA has served a forum for the exchange of ideas, strategies and innovations on advanced science and technology. The knowledge is shared from previous conferences that had contributed to it success in bringing together the diverse disciplines of research to focus on advanced technology. ATCi 2009 will continue the tradition of earlier meetings at international level. By emphasizing interdisciplinary approaches that integrate physical sciences, engineering and information technology, we hope that this will provide wider opportunities, as a continuining point of networking and face-to-face dialogue of national and international R&D communities, paving the way for wider and more intensified cooperation. Areas of contemporary cutting-edge advanced technology will be among of the focus of this congress. This is in line with the congress theme, " Meeting Globalization Challenges Through Advanced Technology " to meet scientific, technology and business needs of the global community. ATCi 2009 Secretariat Institute of Advanced Technology, Universiti Putra Malaysia, 43400 UPM Serdang, Selangor, Malaysia. TEL: +60 389466437 FAX: +60 386566061 E-MAIL: atci2009 at putra.upm.edu.my Associated websites: http://www.itma.upm.edu.my/atci2009/ From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Mar 26 16:37:48 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2009 09:37:48 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Fwd: Tourism-focused volunteer placements Message-ID: <49CBAF5C.6060603@gmail.com> Subject: Tourism-focused volunteer placements Date: Tue, 24 Mar 2009 09:53:34 +1000 From: Steve Noakes To members of the Pacific Asia Tourism Pty Ltd network: AusAID, the Australian Government's overseas aid program, provides significant support for Australian volunteers who work in a development capacity overseas. Developing communities around the globe have identified tourism professionals are needed as part of the global effort to eradicate poverty and achieve the Millennium Development Goals. Australian Volunteers International (AVI?s) is now recruiting for seven tourism-focused volunteer placements for East Timor, Papua New Guinea and Vietnam. AVI volunteer placements are between twelve months up to two years, in over 40 countries in Africa, the Pacific, Asia and the Middle East. All volunteers receive airfares, visas, insurance, living and accommodation allowances, pre-departure training and ongoing support during an assignment and on return to Australia. For more information visit: Five positions in Papua New Guinea http://www.australianvolunteers.com/work/index.asp?menuid=170&artid=3110 Tourism & Hospitality Trainer - Timor Leste http://www.australianvolunteers.com/work/index.asp?artid=3153&menuid=170 Volunteerism for Development Capacity Training Adviser http://www.australianvolunteers.com/work/index.asp?artid=3147&menuid=170 More opportunities at http://www.australianvolunteers.com/work/index.asp Steve Noakes Director, Pacific Asia Tourism Pty Ltd P.O. Box 7855, Gold Coast 9726, Australia steve at pacificasiatourism.org ; www.pacificasiatourism.org Adjunct Professor, Griffith University, Australia Director: www.ecolodgesindonesia.com Founding Partner: www.oceaniatourismalliance.net From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Fri Mar 27 03:15:07 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2009 20:15:07 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] EARTH HOUR events around Hanoi Message-ID: <49CC44BB.5050706@gmail.com> Thanks so Much Lilani! Vern -------- Original Message -------- Subject: EARTH HOUR events around Hanoi Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 09:19:15 +0700 From: Lilani Goonesena Here is the list of events happening around Hanoi for Earth Hour tomorrow night. Hope you can participate and show your support against global warming. -- Hello Everyone, Earth Hour 2009 is almost here! March 28, 2009: At 8.30pm local time, 2848 cities and towns across 83 countries will switch off their lights for Earth Hour in a moment of global solidarity. Cities of Vietnam have proudly joined in the global action, and events are planned around the country. With Hanoi being the first city of Vietnam to join there is plenty to do around town. Please, come one come all to any of the events listed below, all will be a great way to spend Earth Hour. Of course if you have planned your own event or party we hope that you have a lovely evening. Thank you again! EARTH HOUR TEAM Events around Hanoi: Main Event, in front of Hanoi?s historical Opera House, 1 Trang Tien St, Hanoi. Performances ? My Linh, Vietnamese R&B Superstar Desire, Beatles Cover Band Unlimited, Rock Band (HCMC) Ngoc Anh, Pop Star Quyen Van Minh, Jazz Nguyen Duc Cuong, Pop Star Sol Art Center youth Choir, directed by Chau Anh Hanoi Sound Stuff - Green Music - International Electronic Music Festival, ?Thuy Top? will be turning will be turning off the lights and the whole event will observe Earth Hour, please visit the Earth Hour booth! V?n H? Exhibition Center, 148 Giang Vo St., Hanoi National Economics University will hold an event in the dorm square. Featuring Music and candles. No. 207, Giai Phong Street, Hai Ba Trung District, Hanoi Hanoi National University, an event in the dorm square. Music, EH logo and the university's name in candles. 112 Xuan Thuy Street, Cau Giay dist., Hanoi Hilton Hanoi Opera?s Ba Mien restaurant is having a special ?green menu? and candlelight dinner all night Saturday, and very close to the main event. 1 Le Thanh Tong Street, Hanoi Melia Hanoi will turn off or dim lights at the Cava Lounge, as well as at El Patio and El Oriental restaurants, come for the special ambience of darkness and glistening candles. 44B Ly Thuong Kiet Street, Hanoi Sheraton Hanoi Hotel, will have an impressive candlelit dinner. K5 Nghi Tam, 11 Xuan Dieu Rd | Tay Ho District, Hanoi. Le Pub, No lights, just candles...No amplifier, just a dude with a guitar...Always ice cold beer! 25 Hang Be, Hanoi Green Mango, --Candlelit cocktails and dinner. 18 Hang Quat Street, Hoan Kiem district, Hanoi Highway 4, a unique Highway4 experience; dinner by candlelight. 3 Hang Tre, Hoan Kiem District, Hanoi 5 Hang Tre, Hoan Kiem District, Hanoi 54 Mai Hac De Hai Ba Trung District, Hanoi 575 Kim Ma, Ba Dinh District, Hanoi Bellissima Salon and Spa, will be turning out the lights, what could be nicer than a candlelit spa experience. 8-9 pm. 45B Hang Bun Street., Hanoi Hilton Hanoi Opera Hotel, 1 Le Thanh Tong Street, Hoan Kiem Dist., Hanoi Sheraton Hanoi Hotel, K5 Nghi Tam, 11 Xuan Dieu, Tay Ho Dist., Hanoi Melia Hanoi Hotel, 44B Ly Thuong Kiet, Hoan Kiem Dist., Hanoi Sedona Suites Hanoi, 96 To Ngoc Van St., Quang Ba, Tay Ho Dist., Hanoi -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: EARTH HOUR Events around Hanoi.doc Type: application/msword Size: 45056 bytes Desc: not available URL: From icdc.eto at ku.ac.th Fri Mar 27 10:29:12 2009 From: icdc.eto at ku.ac.th (icdc.eto) Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 17:29:12 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] =?windows-874?Q?ST-HIV/AIDS_Policy, _3-10_June_2009?= Message-ID: <26e3719420b73c383e50f6a7001d9f5c@ku.ac.th> The InternationalCenter for Development Communication is conducting a Study Tour on HIV/AIDS Policy, 3-10 June 2009. The deadline for application is on 15 May 2009. Attached are the course flier and the application form. For more information please contact the Director at ?icdc.eto at ku.ac.th? ?or visit our website ?at? www.eto.ku.ac.th/icdc. ? ? ? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: APPLICATION FORM-E.doc Type: application/msword Size: 27648 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: WebFlier_HIV.doc Type: application/msword Size: 38400 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Fri Mar 27 12:48:15 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 05:48:15 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Training on Financial Management - How to plan your Business and Finance Message-ID: <49CCCB0F.7080404@gmail.com> Subject: Training on Financial Management - How to plan your Business and Finance Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 12:05:40 +0700 From: Scholarship and Job Reply-To: scholarshipandjob at googlegroups.com *Financial Management - How to plan your Business and Finance* This course consists of three modules from the GC21 Management Academy: Business Planning, Financial Planning, Corporate Finance and Fundraising. These Web based Trainings are supported by experienced tutors and make use of all communication tools provided by the Global Campus 21?. Business planning can be usefully done by means of a Business Plan. For-profit business plans typically focus on financial goals. Non-profit and government agency business plans tend to focus on service goals. Business plans may also target changes in perception and branding by the customer, client, taxpayer, or larger community. A business plan having changes in perception and branding as its primary goals is called a marketing plan. All these different types and aspects are discussed in the first part of the course using practical examples and according to participants needs. Financial Planning is a structured approach to strategic financial issues such as how the corporation should analyze and manage its capital. It deals with the analysis which investments the company should do and what portion of profits should be invested. Instruments and categories of Financial Planning are introduced in the second part of the course. The third part of the course based on the module Corporate Finance and Fundraising addresses typical questions, which small and medium sized companies al well as other organizations typically face, such as ?How can I decide whether I do an investment or not??, ?How can I take into account the factor of the interest rate to plan future investments?? or ?What are instruments for Fundraising and how can they be optimized?? Readmore: http://cambodiajobs.blogspot.com/2009/03/financial-management-how-to-plan-your.html From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Fri Mar 27 16:19:36 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 09:19:36 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] ActionAid: 2 posts, external evaluation and external audit of Disaster Preparedness in Flood Affected Communes of Ha Tinh Province Message-ID: <49CCFC98.6050809@gmail.com> Subject: URGENT help needed / adverts Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 22:32:14 +0700 From: huyen nguyen thanh (HR) Nguyen Thanh Huyen (Ms.) HROD Officer ActionAid International Vietnam. CONSULTANCY OPPORTUNITY ActionAid is an international development agency whose aim is to fight poverty worldwide. Formed in 1972 in the UK, for over 30 years we have been growing and expanding to where we are today - helping the world's poorest and most disadvantaged people in 42 countries worldwide. ActionAid has become internationalised in 2003 and its headquarter is based in Johannesburg, South Africa. In all of our country programmes we work with local partners to make the most of their knowledge and experience. ActionAid operates in twelve Asian countries, working and campaigning on education, women?s rights, food and hunger, governance, HIV&AIDS, and conflict and emergencies. In Vietnam, ActionAid operates in 20 provinces in mountainous and remote regions, including urban areas of Ho Chi Minh City since 1989. AAV plans to conduct an external evaluation for its project ?Building Community Resilience through restoration of livelihood and Disaster Preparedness in Flood Affected Communes of Ha Tinh Province in Vietnam? (ECHO2 Project) which is implemented from April 15, 2008 to April 15, 2009 in Loc Ha and Vu Quang districts, Ha Tinh province. The evaluation is scheduled from April 16 to May 16, 2009. In order to do it, it is necessary to recruit an external evaluator who have deep knowledge in emergency response and would basically work as evaluator for the said external evaluation. The total working time of the evaluator would be around 10 ? 15 days. The Emergency Coordinator of AAV will discuss with the external evaluator for a detailed plan of the review (the detailed time frame for the evaluator). Detailed TOR is posted at www.actionaid.org/vietnam or www.ngocentre.org.vn Starting date: April 16, 2009 Written application in English, stating why you are suitable for the post, together with full curriculum vitae, copies of available degrees should be sent by 30th March 2009 to ECHO2 Project for: Mr. Nguyen Hoai Nam ? ECHO2 Project Officer ActionAid Vietnam Rm. A502, 14-16 Ham Long, HEAC Building, Hoan Kiem district, Hanoi Email: nam.nguyen at actionaid.org Tel: 84-4-39439866/Ext 223 Mobile: 0912 268 198 Only short-listed candidates will be contacted. Applications will not be returned. AAV is an equal opportunity employer. CONSULTANCY OPPORTUNITY ActionAid is an international development agency whose aim is to fight poverty worldwide. Formed in 1972 in the UK, for over 30 years we have been growing and expanding to where we are today - helping the world's poorest and most disadvantaged people in 42 countries worldwide. ActionAid has become internationalised in 2003 and its headquarter is based in Johannesburg, South Africa. In all of our country programmes we work with local partners to make the most of their knowledge and experience. ActionAid operates in twelve Asian countries, working and campaigning on education, women?s rights, food and hunger, governance, HIV&AIDS, and conflict and emergencies. In Vietnam, ActionAid operates in 20 provinces in mountainous and remote regions, including urban areas of Ho Chi Minh City since 1989. AAV plans to conduct an external audit for its project ?Building Community Resilience through restoration of livelihood and Disaster Preparedness in Flood Affected Communes of Ha Tinh Province in Vietnam? (ECHO2 Project) which is implemented from April 15, 2008 to April 15, 2009 in Loc Ha and Vu Quang districts, Ha Tinh province. The evaluation is scheduled from May 4 to May 20, 2009. In order to do it, it is necessary to recruit an external auditing organisation/company (hereafter called as the external auditor) who have deep knowledge in emergency response and would basically work as the auditor for the said external audit. The total working time of the evaluator would be around 10 ? 15 days. The Emergency Coordinator of AAV will discuss with the external auditor for a detailed plan of the audit (the detailed time frame for the auditor). Detailed TOR is posted at www.actionaid.org/vietnam or www.ngocentre.org.vn Starting date: May 4, 2009 Written application in English, stating why you are suitable for the post, together with full curriculum vitae, copies of available degrees should be sent by 30th March 2009 to ECHO2 Project, ActionAid Vietnam for: Mr. Nguyen Hoai Nam ? ECHO2 Project Officer ActionAid Vietnam Rm. A502, 14-16 Ham Long, HEAC Building, Hoan Kiem district, Hanoi Email: nam.nguyen at actionaid.org Tel: 84-4-39439866/Ext 223 Mobile: 0912 268 198 Only short-listed candidates will be contacted. Applications will not be returned. AAV is an equal opportunity employer. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ECHO2 external evaluation consultancy advert.doc Type: application/msword Size: 27136 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ECHO2 external audit advert.doc Type: application/msword Size: 27648 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Sat Mar 28 01:31:14 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 18:31:14 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] UNDP: Senior Technical Advisor - Socio Economic Development Programme for Mountainous and Ethnic Minority Areas (Level: International ALD-4) Message-ID: <49CD7DE2.7030507@gmail.com> Senior Technical Advisor - Socio Economic Development Programme for Mountainous and Ethnic Minority Areas (Level: International ALD-4) Publish Date: 18-Mar-2009 The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) is looking for the highly qualified and experienced international candidates for the position of Senior Technical Advisor - Socio Economic Development Programme for Mountainous and Ethnic Minority Areas (Level: International ALD-4). Duration of post: Initial one year full-time assignment. See attached Job Description. Please click Apply Now. http://jobs.undp.org/cj_apply.cfm?job_id=9275 Deadline for submissions: Sunday 12:00 PM | 19-Apr-2009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Sat Mar 28 01:32:43 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 18:32:43 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] UNDP: 01 Senior local lighting policy promotion consultant (Code A8) Message-ID: <49CD7E3B.4070700@gmail.com> 01 Senior local lighting policy promotion consultant (Code A8) Publish Date: 23-Mar-2009 Project PIMS 2031 CC FSP Vietnam: Energy Efficient Public Lighting (VEEPL) is a joint effort of the Global Environment Facility (GEF)/United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Vietnamese counterparts, aiming at encouraging application of the energy efficient Public Lighting in Vietnam by all sectors, and through that contributing to the reduction of Green House Gas (GHG) emission. The project is seeking for 01 Senior local lighting policy promotion consultant (Code A8). Terms of Reference Attached: Senior local lighting policy promotion consultant (Code A8) All the national qualified and interested candidates are invited to send an application letter, CV (English and Vietnamese versions) and relevant certificates/degrees to address below. "Vietnam: Energy Efficient Public Lighting" Project Management Unit Vietnamese Academy of Science and Technology Room 203, 2nd Floor, Building B1, 18 Hoang Quoc Viet St., Cau Giay Dist., Hanoi Tel: (04) 3791 3792 Fax: (04) 3791 3793 Email: veepl at ims.vast.ac.vn Deadline for submissions: Thursday 05:00 PM | 02-Apr-2009 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 13085_20090323_TOR_consultant_A8_EN.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 79148 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Sat Mar 28 01:34:52 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 18:34:52 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] UNDP: 02 Provincial Project Administrative Assistants (one based in Binh Phuoc, one based in Quang Nam) Message-ID: <49CD7EBC.8010709@gmail.com> 02 Provincial Project Administrative Assistants (one based in Binh Phuoc, one based in Quang Nam) Publish Date: 27-Mar-2009 Based on Vietnam?s government priority towards poverty reduction in the poorest areas nationwide and UNDP priority on promoting policy implementation which benefits for poor people, the Government of Vietnam in partnership with UNDP is implementing a project of capacity strengthening for Committee for Ethnic Minority Affairs (CEMA) and Departments of Ethnic Minority Affairs (DEMA) of three piloting provinces. The project is seeking for 02 qualified candidates for positions of provincial project administrative assistants (one based in Binh Phuoc, one based in Quang Nam). Terms of Reference (TOR) attached Interested candidates are kindly requested to send your application and copies of degrees and certificates to the following address. Project EMPCD - Project Office: #12 Lane 32A, Son Tay, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel (84-4) 3734 7323, ext. 100 Email: empolicy.vn at undppartners.org Cc: havietquan at yahoo.com / laqatrung at yahoo.com Or (application for the position based in Binh Phuoc) Nguy?n Th? B?ch V?n Department of Ethnic Minority Affairs of Binh Phuoc Province Tran Hung Dao Street, Dong Xoai Town, Binh Phuoc Province Or (application for the position based in Quang Nam) Nguy?n Th? Minh Thu Department of Ethnic Minority Affairs of Quang Nam Province # 9, Tran Hung Dao, Tam Ky Town, Quang Nam Province Deadline for submissions: Tuesday 05:00 PM | 07-Apr-2009 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 13139_20090327_TOR_for_Provincial_Project_Assistant_VN.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 130547 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Sat Mar 28 01:37:17 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 18:37:17 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] UNICEF: Finance Assistant Message-ID: <49CD7F4D.4090308@gmail.com> Finance Assistant Under the general supervision of the Finance Officer and the Chief of Operations, the incumbent assists the Finance Officer in the discharge of standardized accounting clerical duties and monitor the office budget and cash assistance to the government. Applications are invited from suitably qualified Vietnamese Nationals to fill the following vacancy: Post Title: Accounting/Finance Assistant Location: Hanoi Deadline for submissions: 31 March 2009 Summary of the Post: Under the general supervision of the Finance Officer and the Chief of Operations, the incumbent assists the Finance Officer in the discharge of standardized accounting clerical duties and monitor the office budget and cash assistance to the government. Qualifications: Good educational background. Training in Accounts, Finance or Administration is desirable. At least five years experience in finance and/or, accounting. Knowledge of UNICEF policy and procedures would be an asset. Good analytical skills. Methodic and systematic. Ability to meet deadlines at short notice and work under pressure. Fluency in English and Vietnamese required Computer skills, including internet navigation, and various office applications Demonstrated ability to work in a multicultural environment, and establish harmonious and effective working relationships, both within and outside the organization Please send detailed resume and cover letter (in English) and a copy of University degrees marked confidential to: Chief of Operations UNICEF 81A Tran Quoc Toan, Ha Noi From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Sat Mar 28 01:38:47 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 18:38:47 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] UNIFEM: National Administrative Assistant Message-ID: <49CD7FA7.5050206@gmail.com> National Administrative Assistant UNIFEM in Viet Nam is seeking an Administrative Assistant under the One UN Programme. This service contract will be for one year, renewable, based in Hanoi. The position is equivalent to a GS 4 level, and is under the direct supervision of the Country Programme Manager Viet Nam. Deadline for submissions: Friday, 10 April 2009 Attached are Terms of Reference: UNIFEM National Administrative Assistant Candidates interested in this post should apply via email to nisha.prichard at unifem.org Only candidates for whom there is further interest will be contacted. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 10apr09_unifem_adminasst.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 100120 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Sat Mar 28 01:41:12 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 18:41:12 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] =?utf-8?q?RE-Advertisement=3A_Looking_for_UNV_vol?= =?utf-8?q?unteer_IT_Specialist_=E2=80=93_VDVN_Project?= Message-ID: <49CD8038.4050604@gmail.com> RE-Advertisement: Looking for UNV volunteer IT Specialist ? VDVN Project The United Nations Volunteers (UNV) is seeking a qualified candidate for the position of National UNV volunteer IT Specialist for ?Strengthening Capacity of Volunteerism for Development in Viet Nam (VDVN)? project. The National UNV Volunteer IT Specialist will be working very closely with the Communications Team, under the overall supervision of the National Project Manager and the direct supervision of the International Volunteer Communication Advisor. He/She will be mostly responsible for providing technical support to all the project activities which relate to the VVIRC website and database development and management, as well as to the daily IT operations in consultation with the International volunteer ? Communication Advisor. Deadline for Submissions: 12 April 2009 Attached are the Terms of Reference. Interested national candidates should include a detailed curriculum vitae (CV) and an application letter (both in English) marked: ?Application for the post of NUNV IT Specialist? to the address below or via email to unv at undp.org.vn (preferable) UNV Office United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) 25-29 Phan Boi Chau Street Ha Noi Short-listed candidates will be required to take a written examination and will be interviewed. Acknowledgements will be sent to short-listed applicants only. The United Nations Volunteers programme is committed to ensuring gender equity among UNV volunteers and welcomes applications from women. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: nunv_it_mar09re.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 138651 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Sat Mar 28 01:44:07 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Fri, 27 Mar 2009 18:44:07 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] UNICEF: Consultancy team to carry out the Subnational Children Situation Analyses (SA) for Dien Bien, Ninh Thuan and An Giang provinces. Message-ID: <49CD80E7.4050006@gmail.com> Consultancy team UNICEF Vietnam is looking for a consultancy team to carry out the Subnational Children Situation Analyses (SA) for Dien Bien, Ninh Thuan and An Giang provinces. Deadline for submissions: April 17, 2009 The consultancy team should have different and complementary profiles: Must hold a Master?s Degree in any social science field Team work experience Extensive work experience on data collection and processing, and production of analytical research reports for different international humanitarian agencies preferably UN system in the field of social development Experience with the work and approaches of international organizations in Viet Nam Good knowledge on the situation in Vietnam Experience with policy and legal institutions in Vietnam relevant to human?s rights / children?s rights Good knowledge and experience in public financial management Experience or familiarity with human?s rights / children?s rights including the human rights based approach Excellent analytical and writing skills in Vietnamese and English Team leader: Must hold at least Master?s Degree in social science field with 7 to 10 years? working experience Extensive work experience on production of analytical research reports for different international humanitarian agencies preferably UN system in the field of social development Experience with the work and approaches of international organizations in Viet Nam, with that of UNICEF is an asset Experience or familiarity with human?s rights / children?s rights including the human rights based approach Excellent writing skills in Vietnamese and English The TOR is attached here Interested candidates are requested to submit an expression of interest to UNICEF Viet Nam by April 17, 2009. Please include the following information: your proposal to conduct the research, letter of interest; CVs; and estimated costs for completing the research. Chief of Operations UNICEF Vietnam 81 A Tran Quoc Toan, Hanoi Vietnam Please indicate the title of the review on the top left corner of the envelope -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 27032009_tor_sa_dien_bien_an_giang.doc Type: application/msword Size: 198144 bytes Desc: not available URL: From danarhdoan at gmail.com Sun Mar 29 09:46:02 2009 From: danarhdoan at gmail.com (Dana RH Doan) Date: Sun, 29 Mar 2009 15:46:02 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Fwd: uNAVSA is Looking for CPP Applicants In-Reply-To: <525533.82198.qm@web32608.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <525533.82198.qm@web32608.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: Dear all, I thought this funding opportunity might be of interest to some of you, particularly those with ties to the US (Note: the final round requires that a representative attend a conference in Atlanta, Georgia, at the end of July/beginning of August). Best, Dana ------------------------------ *From*: Lisa Ton *Date*: Fri, 13 Mar 2009 00:23:04 -0700 *To*: unavsa-core *Subject*: [uNAVSA-Core] uNAVSA is Looking for CPP Applicants! To Everyone Who Knows a Deserving Non-Profit Organization: The Union of North American Vietnamese Student Associations (uNAVSA), a non-profit, non-partisan, community-based organization, invites your philanthropic non-profit organization to participate in our Collective Philanthropy Project (CPP) for 2009-2010. CPP was created during the second uNAVSA conference held in the summer of 2005, in conjunction with the Vietnamese Interacting As One (VIA-1) Conference, as a vehicle to assist North American Vietnamese non-profit organization or philanthropy groups in order to better achieve their mission through collective and collaborative partnership with uNAVSA and its constituent groups. In addition, the CPP provides a medium for youths and students across North America to collaborate behind one charitable cause to build foundations and leaders for our community. A mutually beneficial relationship, the chosen CPP beneficiary will gain from national exposure and funds to finance a project proposal while offering the uNAVSA community of young leaders the opportunity and leadership to work hands on in the non-profit arena.is a project where the money is raised by a collective effort from students and young professionals around the country. Once anyour organization is selected, you will work with representatives from uNAVSA the organization will work side by side with uNAVSA CPP directors to carry out a national fundraising campaign from start to finish. to fundraise for and execute your proposal. It?s a mutually beneficial relationship that both organizations can use for leadership development as well as organizational management. We will raise the fund for your organization and help with manpower. Within the four years this project was established, we?ve helped four organizations with the funds they needed for their projects; and also strengthened our bonds with VSAs around the country by working closely together with them. The last check we signed for our recipient was $51,536 to help build a community center for refugees in Cambodia. We hope you consider this opportunity to work with us. Although only one organization is chosen every year, the three presenting organizations have the opportunity to directly interact with over 400 attendees to further spread awareness about their purpose and goals. Even if your organization is not selected, attendees will be educated about your issues and goals, helping them better understand what organizations exist to combat specific issues in the Vietnamese and Vietnamese American community. We hope your organization will consider being a part of this momentous project. Please feel free to contact our CPP Selection Committee at * cpp.selectiontaff at unavsa.org* should you have any questions or comments regarding the CPP Selection Process. We are very honored and excited to collaborate with your organization in the future. Let us continue the momentum and build a stronger Vietnamese Community for our Vietnamese people. Attached is the application form and a flyer. Also, please contact Thao Le at 404.510.0205 or *thao.le at unavsa.org* for more information. Best Regards, Lisa Ton uNAVSA-6 Marketing Director 714.858.3737 lisa.ton at unavsa.org AIM SN: oomisslisaoo __._,_.___ Messages in this topic ( 1) Reply (via web post) | Start a new topic Messages MARKETPLACE ------------------------------ >From kitchen basics to easy recipes - join the Group from Kraft Foods [image: Yahoo! Groups] Change settings via the Web(Yahoo! ID required) Change settings via email: Switch delivery to Daily Digest| Switch format to Traditional Visit Your Group | Yahoo! Groups Terms of Use | Unsubscribe Recent Activity - 2 New Members Visit Your Group Group Charity Food Bank Feeding America in tough times Yahoo! Groups Auto Enthusiast Zone Auto Enthusiast Zone Discover auto groups Health Groups for people over 40 Join people who are staying in shape. . __,_._,___ -- Dana R.H. Doan LIN Foundation (*license pending) 71-73-75 Hai Ba Trung, Lau 6 Phuong Ben Nghe, Quan 1 T.P. Ho Chi Minh, Viet Nam Tel: +84-83-824-6091 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Flyer_edited3.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 323127 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: PresLetter.doc Type: application/msword Size: 74240 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Mon Mar 30 03:14:34 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Sun, 29 Mar 2009 19:14:34 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Fwd: Volunteer Program -- Due April 1, 2009 Message-ID: <49D02B0A.9070802@gmail.com> Subject: Volunteer Program -- Due April 1, 2009 Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 08:59:16 +0700 From: Nathalie Miller Reply-To: nathaliemiller at post.harvard.edu Global Citizen Year (GCY) Could you please send this out asap? Their application due date is tomorrow... but interested programs can email erin at globalcitizenyear.org to perhaps get an extension, as GCY is very interested in working in Vietnam. Global Citizen's Year (GCY)--a program that provides gap-year volunteers to NGOs in Asia, Latin America, and Africa, is currently in the final stages of their country/partner selection process for our inaugural cohort of GCY Fellows who will start with GCY in Sept. GCY is quite interested in working in Vietnam, but hasn't yet found the right partner scenario. I've attached two docs--the call for partners and request for proposal. Best, Nat -- Nathalie Miller nathaliemiller at post.harvard.edu -- www.chi-em.org -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Global Citizen Year_Call for Partners.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 176036 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: GCY Community Engagement Partner Proposal 2009.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 181027 bytes Desc: not available URL: From Phan_Thi_Uyen_Thu at wvi.org Mon Mar 30 04:21:43 2009 From: Phan_Thi_Uyen_Thu at wvi.org (Phan_Thi_Uyen_Thu at wvi.org) Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 10:21:43 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] World Vision Vietnam - Vacancy in Binh Thuan Message-ID: Dear ALL, Please help to pass on the below message to people who are interested in. Thanks very much! (See attached file: Advertisement_Eng_BKK HTB ADP_Mar09.doc) Best Regards, ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Phan Thi Uyen Thu Human Resource Officer ( In charge of Southern region) World Vision International Vietnam 157/3 Hung Phu Str., Ward 8, Dist. 8, HCMC Tel.: (84.8) 39544160 Cell phone: 0937 474 867 www.worldvision.org.vn ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Our vision for every child, life in all its fullness; Our prayer for every heart, the will to make it so. "I have come that they may have life, and have it to the full" John 10:10b, NIV -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Advertisement_Eng_BKK HTB ADP_Mar09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 56320 bytes Desc: not available URL: From nguyencongdieu at gmail.com Mon Mar 30 04:32:14 2009 From: nguyencongdieu at gmail.com (Nguyen Dieu) Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 10:32:14 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Freelance Vietnamese--English translator and interpreter Message-ID: <4353cc110903292032v125f3c7cu6ce3b698e9e5f22b@mail.gmail.com> Dear sir/Madam, Could you please post my resume for part time translator or interpreter in NGO lits? I have many experiences in working as translator and interpreter in field of social science relating to HIV/AIDS, domestic violence etc.. Thank you very much. -- Nguyen Cong Dieu Vietnamese<>English translator Mobile: (84) 988562002 Skype: nguyencongdieu MSM: nguyen_cong_dieu http://www.proz.com/profile/720355 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Resume_Vietnamese-English translator.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 23990 bytes Desc: not available URL: From kreijns at itc.nl Mon Mar 30 06:18:54 2009 From: kreijns at itc.nl (Marjan Kreijns) Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 07:18:54 +0200 Subject: [opportunities] GIS for Disaster Management Message-ID: <5AF149DBB6DFE24AA3F4F53201E539AD0522434C@itcnt24.itc.nl> Dear All, Coming May, ADPC, AIT and ITC organise for the third time a joint course on GIS for Disaster Management in Bangkok. This course is targeted to professionals working in the field of Disaster Management who need to know more on the usage of Geo-information /GIS. Please find the course flyer attached or visit our websites for more information: www.itc.nl www.adpc.net www.geoinfo.ait.ac.th Course Flyer: http://www.itc.nl/education/courses/course_descriptions/_pdf/C09-ESA-TM- 01.pdf Please do not hesitate to contact me if you have any further questions, Marjan Kreijns Marjan Kreijns International Institute for Geo-information Science and Earth Observation (ITC) The Netherlands ITC Representative Thailand & Vietnam No 262/1, Thong Lo Soi 8 Sukhumvit 55 Road Bangkok 10110 Thailand. Tel: +66 (0)2-3913663 Fax: +66(0)2-7149286 Mobile +66 (0)84-7332087 E-mail: kreijns at itc.nl Internet: http://www.itc.nl <> International Institute for Geo-Information Science and Earth Observation (ITC) Chamber of Commerce: 410 27 560 E-mail disclaimer The information in this e-mail, including any attachments, is intended for the addressee only. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any disclosure, copying, distribution or action in relation to the content of this information is strictly prohibited. If you have received this e-mail by mistake, please delete the message and any attachment and inform the sender by return e-mail. ITC accepts no liability for any error or omission in the message content or for damage of any kind that may arise as a result of e-mail transmission. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: GRSDRM_2009_LRdef.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 246462 bytes Desc: GRSDRM_2009_LRdef.pdf URL: From TTLHuong at oxfam.org.uk Mon Mar 30 08:16:47 2009 From: TTLHuong at oxfam.org.uk (TTLHuong at oxfam.org.uk) Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 14:16:47 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Regional Change Lead (Building Resilience) - Oxfam GB Message-ID: Dear All, We are looking for an experienced and highly motivated Vietnamese citizen to fill in the position of Regional Change Lead (Building Resilience), based in Hanoi. Please help circulate to anyone who would be interested in and qualified for this post. Dear chi Ha NGORC: please help post it on RC website and Newsletter. Thank you. Best wishes, To Thi Lien Huong HR Officer Oxfam Great Britain 16 Mai Hac De, Ha Noi Tel: +84-4-39454362 (ext:103) Fax: +84-4-39454365 ****************************************** REGIONAL CHANGE LEAD (BUILDING RESILIENCE) Reference number: INT3173 (2-year Fixed-term contract) Oxfam Great Britain East Asia Region Who we are? Oxfam GB is a leading global development and humanitarian organisation. We have been working in East Asia for the past 50 years on issues of poverty reduction, economic inequalities, social exclusions, and emergency preparedness and response. Currently, we operate in Cambodia, Indonesia, Myanmar, Philippines, Thailand, and Vietnam. We are looking for dynamic Vietnamese national for the following position (based in Hanoi, Vietnam). The Role: Your will be providing support to programmes and projects in East Asia region that assist communities to better deal with the impacts of natural disasters and conflicts. You will also provide high quality support to the Vietnam country programme in bringing innovation and impact/outcome based learning and development mechanism to the East Asia region. You will also be expected to be able to develop a learning and impact measurement framework for the regional change goal on building resilience. The requirements: At least 5 years experience in leading and managing disaster Risk Reduction, Emergency Preparedness or Vulnerable Livelihood Programmes. Strong skills in capturing learning and abilities to put impact measurement techniques into practice. Experience in engaging with governments and INGOs, including building capacity of civil society groups and organisations. Ability to undertake unaccompanied travel upto 16 weeks a year. Strong decision making, and excellent communication skill, fluency in English and local language. The closing date for applications: Wednesday, April 15th 2009 Gross Annual Salary Full Range: US$ 27,000 ? US$ 35,000 Oxfam GB offers an attractive benefit package. How to apply? If you believe you are the candidate we are looking for, please apply online at www.oxfam.org.uk/jobs using the job Reference INT3173 or send a cover letter, Application Form to: hanoihr at oxfam.org.uk We regret that only short-listed applicants will be contacted. Oxfam GB is an equal opportunity employer Oxfam works with others to overcome poverty and suffering. Oxfam GB is a member of Oxfam International and a company limited by guarantee registered in England No. 612172. Registered office: Oxfam House, John Smith Drive, Cowley, Oxford, OX4 2JY. A registered charity in England and Wales (no 202918) and Scotland (SCO 039042) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Regional Change Lead (Building Resilience).zip Type: application/zip Size: 45416 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Mon Mar 30 14:34:03 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 06:34:03 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] ST on HIV/AIDS policy, 3-10 June 2009 Message-ID: <49D0CA4B.8030207@gmail.com> Subject: ST on HIV/AIDS policy, 3-10 June 2009 Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 11:36:27 +0700 From: icdc.eto The International Center for Development Communication is conducting a Study Tour on HIV/AIDS Policy, 3-10 June 2009. The deadline for application is on 15 May 2009. Attached are the course flier and the application form. For more information please contact the Director at icdc.eto at ku.ac.th or visit our website at www.eto.ku.ac.th/icdc. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: APPLICATION FORM-E.doc Type: application/msword Size: 27648 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: WebFlier_HIV.doc Type: application/msword Size: 38400 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Mon Mar 30 15:11:43 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 07:11:43 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] CV Van Thi Thanh Loan (Social Sciences) Message-ID: <49D0D31F.7010400@gmail.com> Subject: Re: I'm looking for a job Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 00:36:12 -0700 (PDT) From: van loan Dear all, I?m Van Thi Thanh Loan. I?m 28 years old and live in Hanoi. I?m looking for a job as secretary, interpreter, assistant or program officer for international organizations or NGOs implementing projects in Hanoi. I graduated in social sciences at Hanoi National University and in languages at Hanoi university of Foreign Studies (now called Hanoi University). I wish to work for some project which is dealing with the relevant issues such as poverty reduction, women and children protection, rural development, capacity building, gender equity, HIV, drugs, street children?.I used to study and live abroad and thanks to that I?ve gained a lot of knowledge as well as learned how to work in a modern and professional way and how to have good working result under pressure. I?m a person of good manner, calm, helpful and honest. I would like to have a job that is suitable with my capacity and that gives me chance to learn more and to get improved. Yours sincerely, Van Thi Thanh Loan -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: curriculum vitae loan english.doc Type: application/msword Size: 28160 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Dear all.doc Type: application/msword Size: 25088 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Mon Mar 30 15:30:21 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 07:30:21 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] SCHOLARSHIP: World Agroforestry Centre Memorial Fellowship (2009) Message-ID: <49D0D77D.2060302@gmail.com> Subject: [INCL English] Indonesian Nature Conservation newsLetter 12-12a Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 18:42:03 +0700 From: INCL English SCHOLARSHIP: World Agroforestry Centre Memorial Fellowship (2009) ICRAF is pleased to announce the availability of thesis research fellowships for postgraduate students wishing to conduct thesis research in collaboration with ICRAF Scientists (see the attached brochure). The fellowships are tenable at any university in countries where ICRAF has effective scientific contacts. The upper limit for the support is US $ 5,000 to cover field research and thesis production. 1. Eligibility a) Be a national of a developing country involved in Agroforestry research, education or development b) Candidates must be 35 years of age or under c) Be registered for a postgraduate degree at a recognised university (evidence required) d) Show evidence of interest in Agroforestry research by producing an Agroforestry research concept (max 3 pages, covering title, objectives, hypotheses, methods and tools, location, duration and budget) e)Have completed or be close to completing coursework for the graduate degree for which she/he is registered f) Be an employee of a university or a national research institute 2. Conditions a) It is assumed that candidates will have other grants to meet their tuition and other expenses related to the studies b) The grant will be used to cover expenses arising from field research (including travel), laboratory analysis and thesis production c) The thesis research will be jointly supervised by the University where the applicant is registered. Each institution will appoint a suitable supervisor d) Supervisors will receive a travel grant (where justified) to meet once. The travel grant shall not exceed US $ 1,500. This shall be additional to the US $ 5,000 given to the student e) Applicants will abide to ICRAF Policy guidelines on Research Ethics 3. Selection process All applications should be sent to the address below. The process involves announcements, proposal review, and selection of grantees by a small panel of ICRAF senior staff. 4. Requirements a) Fill in an application form (http://www.worldagroforestry.org/Training/memorial_scholarships.asp) b) A letter of recommendation from employer/ institution c) A three-page concept note (stick to Global research priorities identified below) d) Certified copies of certificates e) Up-to-date CV f) Two recent passport size photographs g) Evidence of registration for a Masters Degree Programme Global Research Priorities 1. Global Project 1: Domestication, utilization and conservation of superior Agroforestry germplasm 2. Global Project 2: Maximising on farm productivity of trees and Agroforestry systems 3. Global Project 3: Improving tree product marketing for smallholders 4.Global Project 4: Reducing risks to land health and targeting Agroforestry interventions to enhance productivity 5.Global Project 5: Improving the ability of farmers, ecosystems and governments to cope with climate change 6.Global Project 6: Developing policies and incentives for multifunctional landscapes with trees that provide environmental services Closing date for submission of application is 30 April 2009. Return the filled after attaching other relevant documents to: The Training Officer World Agroforestry Centre (ICRAF) UN Avenue Gigiri P.O. Box 30677 ? 00100 Nairobi. Kenya Email: h.ochieng at cgiar.org For details and electronic application go to http://www.worldagroforestry.org/Training/memorial_scholarships.asp From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Mon Mar 30 23:18:08 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 15:18:08 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Announcement - Brown International Advance Research Institutes - Accepting Applications Message-ID: <49D14520.9000707@gmail.com> Subject: FW: Announcement - Brown International Advance Research Institutes - Accepting Applications Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 15:49:25 -0400 From: Van Tran Please find below an announcement about Brown University?s new faculty development initiative for young faculty from the Global South and emerging economies. Van ****************************************** Ms. Van Bich Thi Tran Associate Director, Vietnam Program Social Science Research Council One Pierrepont Plaza 15th Floor Brooklyn, NY 11201 USA Tel: (718) 517-3683 Fax: (212) 377-2727 E-mail: tran at ssrc.org Web: _www.ssrc.org_ ------------------------------------------------------------------------ *From:* Brown International Advanced Research Institutes [mailto:BIARI at brown.edu] *Sent:* Monday, March 30, 2009 12:58 PM *To:* Sara Acosta *Subject:* Announcement - Brown International Advance Research Institutes - Accepting Applications Friends and Colleagues of the Social Science Research Council, International Affairs at Brown University is proud to announce the launch of an exciting new faculty development initiative, the *Brown International Advanced Research Institutes (BIARI)*. The objective of the program is to provide a platform for promising young faculty from the Global South and emerging economies to engage in a high level and sustained intellectual and policy dialogue with leading scholars in their fields, and to foster scholarly networks among young faculty, while providing them with an opportunity to develop their scholarship agendas. This ambitious new program is designed to provide needed professional development opportunities for young scholars embarking on lives in research and teaching. The Brown International Advanced Research Institutes, under the guidance of International Affairs aims to make a significant contribution to global research through transnational academic collaboration, promoting Brown University's vision of the global university. We are seeking your assistance in identifying promising young scholars who you believe would most benefit from this innovative new program. While there are no specific qualifications required, BIARI will give particular consideration to the applicant's track record in terms of scholarship and teaching. The application process for participation in the June 2009 BIARIs is now open through the BIARI website, www.Brown.edu/BIARI In June 2009 BIARI will convene the following four Institutes: *1. **/Towards a Global Humanities: Critical Traditions from the Global South/* This Institute will focus on critical intellectual traditions from the Global South. Discussion and debate will be configured around four main thematic clusters: /Theories from the Global South: sub-altern, post-colonial and black radical thought. Theorizing Violence Opening Up Epistemes Trauma, History, Memory, and Democracy/ *2. **/ Law, Social Thought and Global Governance/* This institute will examine specific areas of law (international economic law; labor; property and land reform; human rights; etc.) from a critical perspective, as well as exploring new approaches to institutional and regulatory structures at the global level. *3. **/Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management /* This Institute will focus on the scholarly field of entrepreneurship and its potential application to business and academic context in the developing world, focusing on technology entrepreneurship and its intersection with both technology innovation and development economics. *4. **/Development and Inequality in the Global South/* This Institute will focus on cutting-edge research and innovative methodologies used to explore, quantify and account for inequality, and promote new thinking about development. The Institutes will be held at Brown University in Providence, Rhode Island. Each Institute is designed as a residential, intensive two-week long workshop, organized as mix of lectures, round tables, group work, field trips and social interactions. Each will be led by a team of recognized scholars in the field, who have invited world renowned lecturers and speakers to join and participate in the Institute's formal and informal activities. During the Institute participants will be given the opportunity to share and present their work and will have access to Brown University's world class research facilities. (Details of the faculty leaders and the specific program for each Institute are available on the BIARI website at www.Brown.edu/BIARI .) *For successful applicants from the Global South, BIARI is committed to keeping the program as nearly cost-free as possible*. The Brown International Advanced Research Institutes program has been generously funded by Brown University and Santander Universities. Applications will be reviewed on a rolling basis beginning on March 15th, 2009. Given the objective of the program, we are particularly interested in your help in identifying promising scholars from the Global South and emerging economies who are in the early stages of their academic careers. In special cases we may also consider mid-career academics whose work is poised to make a significant contribution to the field. Please feel free to distribute this e-mail and the attached brochure to others who you think may be able to assist us in identifying the very best applicants. We thank you in advance for your help in making this program a great success. Please let me know if you have any questions. Best regards, Ileana Porras Ileana Porras Director Brown International Advanced Research Institutes (BIARI) Visiting Professor Watson Institute for International Studies 111 Thayer Street, Box 1919 Brown University Providence, RI 02912 T: + 1 401 863 6757 F: + 1 401 863 6725 ileana_porras at brown.edu -- Vern Weitzel (Mr.) BSc, BA, MA, M Env Man & Dev ANU/AVSL eMail Lists: http://coombs.anu.edu.au/~vern/forum.html NGO Centre eMail Lists: http://ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo Address during 2009: 2724 NE 24th St, Renton WA 98056 USA phone: (425) 228-4513 Ha Noi home/office address: 1st stairwell, apartment 504-505, block A4 Giang Vo, Ba Dinh, Ha Noi [off Ngoc Khanh Street, opposite Van Phuc Compound] home phone: +84 4 3846-1751 Skype: vernweitzel IF I DO NOT RESPOND IN A REASONABLE TIME, PLEASE RESEND YOUR MESSAGE. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: BIARI_brochure[1].pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 802236 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Mar 31 01:02:50 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 17:02:50 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Intern for Human Resource Unit, UNDP Message-ID: <49D15DAA.6050900@gmail.com> Intern for Human Resource Unit, UNDP Publish Date: 30-Mar-2009 Under the direct supervision of the Human Resource Assistant and the overall guidance of the Head of the Human Resource Unit (HRU), the intern will undertake the major tasks as outlined in the TOR. Terms of Reference All interested national candidates are invited to send an application form (attached), application letter and CV in English to the address below. United Nations Development Programme 25-29 Phan Boi Chau Hanoi, Viet Nam Fax: 844 9422267 Email: registry.vn at undp.org Deadline for submissions: Monday 05:00 PM | 06-Apr-2009 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 10368_UN_Form_P11.doc Type: application/msword Size: 223232 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Mar 31 01:05:51 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 17:05:51 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] MARD/UNDP: 01 Project Coordinator/Interpreter (PCI), 01 Project Accountant/Administrator (PAA) - Component in MARD Message-ID: <49D15E5F.8010407@gmail.com> 01 Project Coordinator/Interpreter (PCI), 01 Project Accountant/Administrator (PAA) - Component in MARD Publish Date: 30-Mar-2009 Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment (MONRE) and Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development (MARD) will start up implementation of a UNDP-funded project entitled ?strengthening national capacities to respond to Climate Change in Viet Nam, reducing vulnerability and controlling GHG emissions? over a period 2009-2012. Project objectives are to have frame-works, mechanisms and capacities in place to inform, guide and coordinate (i) analysis of climate change related risks and formulation of Climate change adaptation policy responses and investment plans; and (ii) analysis of Green House Gas emissions, and formulation of investment plans and ways to change consumer behaviour for low-carbon economic development. To prepare for the project implementation, MARD would like to call for applications from qualified national candidates for 02 positions to work full time at Project Offices located in Hanoi, starting May 2009. Terms of Reference (attached) 1. Project Coordinator/Interpreter (PCI) - Component in MARD 2. Project Accountant/Administrator (PAA) ? Component in MARD All interested national candidates are invited to submit an application letter, an updated CV and copies of relevant degrees, indicating clearly the Position Title, to the address below: Ms. Nguyen Thi Thu Huyen Sustainable Development Cluster UNDP Vietnam 25-29 Phan Boi Chau Street, Ha Noi Fax: 84-4-39422267 Email: registry.vn at undp.org Deadline for submissions: Friday 05:00 PM | 10-Apr-2009 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 13160_20090330_TOR_PCI-MARD_Final.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 24966 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 13161_20090330_TOR_PSA-MARD_Final.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 25202 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Mar 31 01:27:55 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 17:27:55 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] VNCERT warns of Conflicker.C attack on April 1 Message-ID: <49D1638B.2000601@gmail.com> http://english.vietnamnet.vn/ITTelecom/2009/03/839051/ VNCERT warns of Conflicker.C attack on April 1 11:47' 30/03/2009 (GMT+7) VietNamNet Bridge ? The Vietnam Computer Emergency Respond Team (VNCERT) has asked the media to warn the public of the possible attack of virus Conflicker.C on networked computers on April 1. VNCERT has realized a big risk related to the spread of this virus on the Internet. Conflicker.C is the follow-up version of the Conflicker virus, which hit millions of computers using Microsoft Windows operating system that were not updated yet. According to this agency, Conflicker.C is very dangerous and it can create a bogus network to attack any computer networks or nations or attack the data of millions of personal computers in the world, including Vietnam. This virus can neutralize security software, prevent users from updating the latest versions to correct errors and prevent users from having access to websites of security software producers and related organizations. VNCERT said that this risk is increasing and the attack will boom in the next few days, starting on April 1. The agency has combined with Internet service providers, the Vietnam Internet Network (VNNIC) and anti-virus software providers to take measures to prevent this virus. It also warned organizations and individuals to do the followings tasks to protect themselves: - Update Microsoft Windows, anti-virus software and take a full scan of computers - Conduct a backup of computers - Conduct backup and encode important data - Consider using anti-Conflicker software of Bit Defender provided at http://www.bdtools.net or the software of Symantec. - Provide information about Conflicker.C for VNCERT through http://vncert.gov.vn/ir.html H. Phong From phan at aitcv.ac.vn Tue Mar 31 05:49:50 2009 From: phan at aitcv.ac.vn (Nguyen Huong Thuy Phan) Date: Tue, 31 Mar 2009 11:49:50 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] 2 Program Officer positions at AITCV in Hanoi Message-ID: Dear all, Please find the announcement for 2 posts of AITCV Program Officers below. Thank you and wishing you all a nice day, Kind regards Dr. Nguyen Huong Thuy Phan Director Assistant Head of Environment and Development Section Water and Environment Specialist - Lecturer Asian Institute of Technology Center in Vietnam CMARD 2 Building, 45 Dinh Tien Hoang Dist 1, Ho Chi Minh City Tel: 84-8-3910 7423 Ext 118 Cell: 84-912072082 Fax: 84-8-3910 7422 www.aitcv.ac.vn -------------------- JOB ANNOUNCEMENT PROGRAM OFFICER , EDS - AITCV Profile: Established in 1993 under the MoA between The Vietnam Ministry of Education and Training and the Asian Institute of Technology (AIT), Asian Institute of Technology Center in Vietnam (AITCV) has been recognized as an ideal educational institution for training, consultancy services and research. AITCV includes different sections specialized on different areas, which cooperate closely for AITCV?s success. The Environment and Development Section (EDS) is an essential division belongs to AITCV. The Environmental Development Section is in charge of training programs in various fields of Development Project Management, Environmental and Natural Resources Management, Gender Development, International Cooperation Development, Urban Environmental Management, and Agribusiness Management. Through its academic programs, short training and outreach activities, EDS has been working towards capacity building and human resource development in the areas of environmental and resources management, poverty alleviation and socio-economic development. EDS is currently enlarging its activities and is now seeking two Vietnamese nationals to fill up the PROGRAM OFFICER positions. Job title: Program Officer Job description: Assisting in courses planning and scheduling, curriculum development and material preparation; analyzing course evaluation. Technical writing and preparation of study materials for training programs. Project monitoring and coordination: prepare logistics for consultancy activities, short-term training and workshops. Project and program development: prepare proposals to clients and follow up projects under negotiations, develop and maintain a database. Research and analyze training needs in areas of his/her expertise. Explore potential customers/projects for short-term training in the fields of development, environment and and related areas. Group communication and marketing: prepare reports, documents and correspondence for international and local organizations and individuals as assigned; responsible for production of professionally formatted reports. Promoting activities of EDS programs and collaborating with other sections/programs for projects. Accountable to Head of EDS and AITCV Director. Location: Hanoi Skills and experiences required: Experience in promoting outreach activities Knowledge of institutions, industries and donors in the Vietnamese context Good command of written and spoken English and Vietnamese and a good ability to translate and interpret in these languages, if needed. High level interpersonal skills liaising with relevant Government and non-Government agencies and businesses. Proven competence in using computer programs, including word processing, database and excel spreadsheets, etc. Good level of administrative and organizational skills, including time management and people skills. Proven strong commitment to client service and ability to work as a team member, to organize work, determine priorities and meet deadlines with minimal supervision. Relevant University Degree (preferably from AIT) and/or work experience in the fields of development, environment and related areas. Salary: competitive Job type/status: permanent - full time Interested and qualified applicants are encouraged to apply by sending application letter and CV to: Ms. Lam Thu Thuy Head of Aministration Section AITCV, 21 Le Thanh Tong, Hanoi Tel: +84-4-38253493/ Ext. 104 Fax: +84-4-38253658 Email: admin at aitcv.ac.vn Application closing date: 31 July 2009. Starting date : April 2009, until the two positions filled. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted for interview. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Phan_Thi_Uyen_Thu at wvi.org Tue Mar 31 05:11:34 2009 From: Phan_Thi_Uyen_Thu at wvi.org (Phan_Thi_Uyen_Thu at wvi.org) Date: Tue, 31 Mar 2009 11:11:34 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] World Vision Vietnam - Vacancy in Binh Thuan In-Reply-To: Message-ID: Dear ALL, I would like to correct that the deadline for application is 20 April 09 (not 30 April 09). Thanks very much! Best Regards, ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Phan Thi Uyen Thu Human Resource Officer ( In charge of Southern region) World Vision International Vietnam 157/3 Hung Phu Str., Ward 8, Dist. 8, HCMC Tel.: (84.8) 39544160 Cell phone: 0937 474 867 www.worldvision.org.vn ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Our vision for every child, life in all its fullness; Our prayer for every heart, the will to make it so. "I have come that they may have life, and have it to the full" John 10:10b, NIV Phan Thi Uyen Thu/VNMO/WorldVis ion To ngo-admin-bounces at ngocentre.org.vn, 30 Mar 2009 10:21 ngo-admin at ngocentre.org.vn, AM opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn, info at ngocentre.org.vn cc Subject World Vision Vietnam - Vacancy in Binh Thuan Dear ALL, Please help to pass on the below message to people who are interested in. Thanks very much! (See attached file: Advertisement_Eng_BKK HTB ADP_Mar09.doc) Best Regards, ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Phan Thi Uyen Thu Human Resource Officer ( In charge of Southern region) World Vision International Vietnam 157/3 Hung Phu Str., Ward 8, Dist. 8, HCMC Tel.: (84.8) 39544160 Cell phone: 0937 474 867 www.worldvision.org.vn ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Our vision for every child, life in all its fullness; Our prayer for every heart, the will to make it so. "I have come that they may have life, and have it to the full" John 10:10b, NIV -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Advertisement_Eng_BKK HTB ADP_Mar09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 56320 bytes Desc: not available URL: From sysadmin at ngocentre.org.vn Tue Mar 31 08:05:59 2009 From: sysadmin at ngocentre.org.vn (paul griffiths) Date: Tue, 31 Mar 2009 14:05:59 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Saving a Friend Message-ID: * Seeing his friend being shocked by electricity from a high-voltage electric wire, Tien rushed in to save his friend. At the National Burn Hospital, the poor boy, 17, lost two hands and his left leg.* We met with Tien, from Dai Nghia commune, Doan Hung district, the northern province of Phu Tho, at the Hanoi-based National Burn Hospital. Tien looked like a student and expresses himself very gently. After operations, his wounds have healed over. But he has become disabled forever. He needs his mother?s help for his daily activities. Tien is the youngest child in a farming family in Phu Tho. He quit school in 11th grade to go to Hanoi to learn a trade to help his parents. January 17 is the fatal day that killed the poor, but kind-hearted 17-year-old boy?s dreams and aspirations. That day, Tien and his friend installed glass and aluminum equipment for a family in Thanh Xuan district, Hanoi. While climbing a pole, Tien?s friend was shocked by power from a high-voltage transmission line. Watching at his friend become pale and limp, Tien did not hesitate to climb up to rescue his friend. That friend was rescued, but Tien fainted and was brought to the National Burn Hospital. To save Tien?s life, doctors had to cut off two hands and one leg. ?When he regained his senses, he cried a lot,? said and cried Mrs. Tinh, Tien?s mother. The woman has spent many sleepless nights with her son. Losing his hands and being unable to walk, Tien depends on his mother. ?I thought that I could help my parents but they have to serve me like this,? Tien said and turned his head to the wall to hide tears. Tien?s parents had to sell valuable assets to support their boy. ?When we had to sign the agreement to cut off the hands and leg of my son, I could not sleep for two nights. My son was born normal,? the father said. He opened a small notebook, which noted his debts to relatives and neighbors. But these loans have nearly run out, while Tien will have to stay at the hospital for even longer to resume his body functions. According to doctor Do Luong Tuan from the National Burn Hospital, the left part of Tien?s leg currently curls backwards, so the boy has to do exercises to make it straight so he can use an artificial leg in the future. He said this is the first time he has seen such a heart-rending case. Previously, Tien wished to learn a trade, and then work in Hanoi for a time to earn some money to open a small shop at home. ?How can I get that opportunity when I have to rely on my mother?s help? I only wish to have a pair of artificial hands to serve myself,? Tien said. (Vietnamnet: http://english.vietnamnet.vn/social/2009/03/835111/ ) * * *we are in the process of Donations for Tien. Contribution please send to*: Tien is now treated at the Body Function Recovery Ward, 2nd floor, N2 block, the National Burn Institute, Hanoi. His father?s phone number: 01666872874 (Mr. Nguyen Duc Ngoc). Or contact the information centres below * Information centre: http://bchanoiclub.org/ http://360.yahoo.com/bchanoi_club Best regards, L? Xu?n L??ng -- ICT Advisor NGO Resource Centre sysadmin at ngocentre.org.vn -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From julianwainwright at gmail.com Tue Mar 31 08:10:30 2009 From: julianwainwright at gmail.com (julian wainwright) Date: Tue, 31 Mar 2009 14:10:30 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Job Posting - Assistant news photographer position, national Message-ID: Company: *DPA Deutsche Presse Agentur* Position: *Assistant Photographer (National)* Location: *Hanoi* Job Status: *Full time* DPA partner photo agency EPA is seeking a full time Assistant News Photographer to assist with administrative, reporting, fixing and photographic duties in Vietnam. Our ideal candidate is a Vietnamese national with strong English language skills and a background in journalism and photography, with an interest in shooting sports, features and breaking news. Must be able to work flexible hours and be able to work independently as well as under direct supervision. This position is split between 2 distinct sets of duties: 1- *Fixing and administration.* The assistant photographer will assist in news gathering and reporting, setting up interviews, translation, arranging access to events and communicating with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs? Press Office. 2- *Photography.* The Assistant Photographer will help the Chief Photographer on photo assignments in and around Hanoi. The Assistant will be responsible for photographing Hanoi news events when Chief Photographer is away. There will be a 3-month probationary period which will involve on-the-job training. Although the ideal candidate already has experience in journalism and photography, the Chief Photographer will train the Asistant in contemporary international photojournalism standards, including style, ethics, caption writing, and all camera and computer technical skills as needed. All interested national candidates please send an email with resume to Julian Abram Wainwright, Chief Photographer, DPA Vietnam, * julianwainwright at gmail.com*. -- Julian Abram Wainwright Vietnam Photographer european pressphoto agency b.v. (epa) 4 Nguyen Trung Truc, Hanoi, Vietnam mobile +849.8548.9267 www.epa-photos.com http://julianwainwright.net/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From phanha0579 at yahoo.com Tue Mar 31 08:56:36 2009 From: phanha0579 at yahoo.com (phanha0579 at yahoo.com) Date: Tue, 31 Mar 2009 00:56:36 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [opportunities] We would like to put job advertisement on ngocentre's website Message-ID: <178117.3558.qm@web33708.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Dear all, We are Education for Nature -Vietnam( ENV). Our organization was established in 2000 as Vietnam?s first non-governmental organization focused on conservation of nature and wildlife. We are seeking? for a position of program supervisor. We would like to put this job advertisement on the ngocentre's website. We enclose the detail of advertisement. If you have any questions, please let us know. Best regards, Phan Ha- ENV L??t web nhanh h?n. Internet Explorer 8 t?i ?u h?a cho Yahoo!, t? ??ng kh?i ??ng 2 trang b?n th?ch m?i l?n m? tr?nh duy?t. T?i IE8 t?i ??y! http://downloads.yahoo.com/vn/internetexplorer/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Job Advertisement Program Supervisor( March 31, 2009).doc Type: application/msword Size: 85504 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Mar 31 14:06:12 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Tue, 31 Mar 2009 06:06:12 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] =?windows-1252?q?Burnet=3A_Effective_Community_ba?= =?windows-1252?q?sed_Responses_to_HIV_in_Asia_and_the_Pacific=3A__An_upda?= =?windows-1252?q?te_on_emerging_trends=2C__latest_evidence_=26_current_ch?= =?windows-1252?q?allenges_3_=96_7_August_2009_Bali=2C_Indonesia?= Message-ID: <49D21544.8050009@gmail.com> Date: Tue, 31 Mar 2009 12:54:05 +0200 From: Nguyen, Asia *From:* Mike Toole [mailto:toole at burnet.edu.au] *Sent:* Monday, March 30, 2009 10:59 AM *Subject:* Burnet Bali HIV course brochure: Please distribute widely to your networks. Dear all, Please find attached the brochure for this year?s Burnet Institute Regional HIV course which will be held in Bali in August. We have planned it so that it is immediately prior to ICAAP and therefore hopefully more appealing to people as they can attend the course and the conference and only need to outlay one airfare. It is also marketed at representatives from across Asia and the Pacific, whereas previous regional courses have had a South East Asia focus. Cheers. Mike. Mike Toole Head, Centre for International Health Burnet Institute 85 Commercial Road, Melbourne 3004 Australia Professor, Department of Epidemiology & Preventive Medicine Monash University +613 9282 2216; Fax: +613 9282 2144 http://www.burnet.edu.au/cih -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Bali_Brochure2009.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 96371 bytes Desc: not available URL: From van.pham at roomtoread.org Tue Mar 31 07:53:32 2009 From: van.pham at roomtoread.org (Van Pham) Date: Mon, 30 Mar 2009 23:53:32 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Recruitment information Message-ID: <2CAA4C8CC896C643926A440C28643D9001568282@mail.roomtoread.org> Dear Ms. Ha, I am Van, HR/Admin Officer from Room to Read Organization. HCMC. We would like to recruit Regional Program Manager for organization. Please kindly forward the message to the website of NGO or to whom it may concern if possible. Thanks for your support Pham Th? Bich Van HR/Admin Officer 351/8A Le Van Sy Ward 13, District 3 Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam Phone: 84-8-526-2712 ext. 106 Cell phone: 0913.667.650 Fax: 84-8-526-2713 Room to Read is impacting lives! With over 3.1 million children accessing 763 schools, 7,022 bilingual libraries, 327 new local language children's titles, and 6,817 girls in our education program ? we are providing opportunities that change children's lives and communities throughout the developing world. With your help, we can reach our goal of establishing 11,000 libraries to impact more than 5 million children by 2010. http://www.roomtoread.org/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Recruitment information.doc Type: application/msword Size: 55808 bytes Desc: Recruitment information.doc URL: From nvu2 at worldbank.org Wed Apr 1 05:11:21 2009 From: nvu2 at worldbank.org (nvu2 at worldbank.org) Date: Wed, 1 Apr 2009 11:11:21 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] VDIC NEWSLETTER - April 2009 || BAN TIN VDIC - Thang 4/2009 Message-ID: VDIC NEWSLETTER - April 2009 || BAN TIN VDIC - Thang 4/2009 **Online English version is available at http://www.vdic.org.vn/data/File/newsletter/2009-04-news.htm **Previous English issues can be accessed at http://www.vdic.org.vn/index.php?name=newsletter&op=viewDetailNews&id=230&mid=350 **Xem ban tin tieng Viet tren Internet tai dia chi http://www.vdic.org.vn/data/File/newsletter/2009-04-news-vie.htm **Xem cac so truoc cua ban tin tieng Viet tai trang web http://www.vdic.org.vn/index.php?name=newsletter&id=232&mid=306 ==================== VDIC NEWS ==================== **Free Training Sessions Provided by VDIC Location: VDIC, Ground Floor, 63 Ly Thai To, Hanoi ?Searching the Internet: basic skills? class, Date: April 15, 2009 -- Time: 9:30am to 12:00 noon ?Referencing skills? plus EndNote instructions Date: April 15, 2009 -- Time: 01:30pm to 04:00pm Student Workshop on "Guidelines for Successful University Scholarship Applications" Date: April 10, 2009 -- Time: 01:30pm to 04:30pm **Exhibitions at VDIC Please see Library section for lists of selected resources on the exhibition themes below. World Intellectual Property Day - April 26, 2009 - Green Innovation ==================== LIBRARY ==================== For more information about VDIC library services and resources, please visit http://www.vdic.org.vn/?name=library&op=viewDetailNews&id=354&mid=322 **Selected resources on intellectual property at VDIC LAW-IP 10. Braga, Carlos A. Primo, Fink, Carsten, Sepulveda, Claudia Paz, World Bank. EMTIN. Intellectual property rights and economic development. Washington, D.C.: the World Bank, 2000. Full text http://go.worldbank.org/XXGXZFB4S0, LAW-IP 11. Commission on Intellectual Property Rights. Integrating intellectual property rights and development policy. London: CIPR, 2002. LAW-IP 2. J. Michael Finger, Philip Schuler; World Bank. DECRG. Poor people's knowledge: Promoting intellectual property in developing countries. World Bank. 2003. Full text http://go.worldbank.org/ZOLDMX64J0 LAW-IP 2. Finger, J Michael; Schuler, Philip. Ki?n th?c c?a ng??i ngh?o: C?c ho?t ??ng th?c ??y vi?c thu l?i t? t?i s?n tr? tu? ? c?c n??c ?ang ph?t tri?n. H? N?i, Vi?t Nam: Nh? xu?t b?n T?ng h?p th?nh ph? H? Ch? Minh, 2004. LAW-IP 4. Fink, Carsten, Maskus, Keith Eugene. Intellectual property and development: lessons from recent economic research. Washington, D.C. : the World Bank : Oxford University Press, 2005. LAW-IP 9. Socialist Republic of Vi?t Nam. C?c quy ??nh ph?p lu?t v? s? h?u tr? tu?.. H? N?i, Vi?t Nam: Nh? xu?t b?n Ch?nh tr? Qu?c gia, 2005. **Highlights from the New Additions to VDIC Library, Full list of new additions to VDIC library can be found at http://www.vdic.org.vn/?name=library&op=viewDetailNews&id=161&mid=322&cmid=325 AGR-POL-V3. Anderson, Kym; Martin, Will (eds.). Distortions to agricultural incentives in Asia.. World Bank, 2009. ECO-AID-V33. Tran, Van Tho; Koseki, Yoko; Duong, Duc Ung. Aid Effectiveness to Infrastructure: A Comparative Study of East Asia and Sub-Saharan Africa: Vietnam Case Study. Japan Bank for International Cooperation. JBIC Institute, 2008. Fulltext http://www.jica.go.jp/jica-ri/english/publication/archives/jbic/report/paper/pdf/rp36_e05.pdf EDU-HIG 17. World Bank. Vietnam: Higher education and skills for growth. World Bank, 2008. EDU-HIG 18. Salmi, Jamil. The challenge of establishing world-class universities . World Bank, 2009. GOV-CIV-V3. Kerkvliet, Ben; Nguyen, Quang A; Bach, Tan Sinh. Forms of engagement between state agencies and civil society organizations in Vietnam: Study report. VUFO-NGO Resource Center, 2008. Full text http://www.ngocentre.org.vn/files/docs/Forms_of_Engagement_FINAL_COMPLETE.pdf HEA-FIN-V2. Lieberman, Samuel; Wagstaff, Adam. Health financing and delivery in Vietnam: Looking forward. The World Bank, 2009. WBV-EVA 1. Ng?n h?ng Th? gi?i t?i Vi?t Nam. Vi?t Nam: ??nh gi? t?nh h?nh th?c hi?n d? ?n qu?c gia. Ng?n h?ng Th? gi?i t?i Vi?t Nam, 2008. WBV-EVA 1. World Bank in Vietnam . Vietnam: Country Porfolio Performance Review 2007. World Bank in Vietnam, 2008. ==================== SELECTED PUBLICATIONS FOR SALE AT VDIC ==================== More featured titles for sale are listed at http://www.vdic.org.vn/?name=bookstore&op=viewDetailNews&id=155&mid=328 **Health Financing and Delivery in Vietnam: Looking Forward by World Bank English -- Published January 2009 by World Bank -- ISBN: 0-8213-7782-5. Price: $ 12.00 **Banking the Poor: Measuring Banking Access in 54 Economies by World Bank English -- Published October 2008 by World Bank -- ISBN-13: 978-0-8213-7754-3 Price: $ 13.00 **Innovative Financing for Development Edited by Suhas Ketkar , Dilip K. Ratha English -- Published September 2008 by World Bank ISBN: 0-8213-7685-3 Price: $ 13 **World Development Report 2009: Reshaping Economic Geography by World Bank English -- Published November 2008 -- ISBN: 0-8213-7607-1 Price: $ 12 **Global Economic Prospects 2009: Commodities at the Crossroads by World Bank English -- Published December 2008 by World Bank ISBN: 0-8213-7799-X Price: $ 15 **Development Economics through the Decades: A Critical Look at Thirty Years of the World Development Report by Shahid Yusuf English -- Published December 2008 by World Bank ISBN: 0-8213-7255-6 Price: $ 12 ==================== DISTANCE LEARNING CENTER EVENTS IN MARCH 2009 ==================== For more information about our Distance Learning Center services, facilities and events, please visit http://www.vdic.org.vn/?name=learningevents&op=viewDetailNews&id=311&&mid=330 **Seminar on How to Survive the Economic Crisis: Challenges toward Proactive Fiscal Policy (by invitation only) April 16 from 8:30-11.00 a.m **Seminar Series on Strengthening Disaster Risk Management in East Asia and Pacific - Housing and Community Reconstruction after Disasters April 28 from 14:00 - 17:00 p.m For more inforamtion, please contact Ms Dang Thi Thu Huong, email hdang2 at worldbank.org, telephone: 04-3934 6600, ext. 706. ====================, INFORMATION ON DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS IN VIETNAM ==================== New Disclosure World Bank Operational Project Documents for Vietnam **Disclosure Notes The Disclosure Unit of the World Bank is responsible for the implementation and dissemination of documents relating to the World Bank?s disclosure policy http://www1.worldbank.org/operations/disclosure/. On a regular basis, the Unit releases operational documents to the public through a network of Public Information Centers (PICs) worldwide. For assistance on disclosed documents, please contact one of the PICs at a location near you. For previous listings, please visit http://go.worldbank.org/QU93EOHWG1. Alternatively, you are welcome to visit VDIC or World Bank?s mini Public Information Corners (mini-PICs) at your city/province libraries to view hard copies of World Bank project documents in Vietnam. List of mini-PICs in Vietnam can be found at http://www.vdic.org.vn/?name=library&op=viewDetailNews&id=162&&mid=322&cmid=327. List of World Bank?s projects in Vietnam and detail project information can be accessed at www.worldbank.org/vn >> select ?Projects & Programs?. **Vietnam - Higher Education Development Policy Program Project - Project Information Document Document Date: 2009/03/03 http://go.worldbank.org/EB9NZUQQO0 **Vietnam - Northern Mountains Poverty Reduction Project - Implementation Completion and Results Report Document Date: 2008/06/23 http://go.worldbank.org/4Y9BU5IPY0 **Vietnam - PCBs Management Project - Integrated Safeguards Data Sheets (Revised) Document Date: 2009/03/13 http://go.worldbank.org/23RCVHL2D0 **Vietnam - PCBs Management Project - Project Information Documents (Revised) Document Date: 2009/03/03 http://go.worldbank.org/KFZLTSYI00 **Vietnam - Poverty Reduction Support Credit 8 - Project Information Documents Document Date: 2009/02/05 http://go.worldbank.org/3Z6VA5QWH0 **Vietnam - Rural Energy II - Environmental Assessments (Revised) Document Date: March 16, 2009 **Vietnam - Rural Energy II - Indigenous People's Plan (Revised) Document Date: March 16, 2009 **Vietnam - Rural Energy II - Resettlement Instrument Reports (Revised) Document Date: March 16, 2009 **Vietnam - Rural Energy II - Additional Financing - Environmental Assessments (4 vols.) Document Date: March 3, 2009 **Vietnam - Rural Energy II - Additional Financing - Environmental Assessments (English) (2 vols.) Document Date: March 17, 2009 **Vietnam - Rural Energy II - Additional Financing - Indigenous People's Plan (3 vols) (English) Document Date: March 3, 2009 **Vietnam - Rural Energy II - Additional Financing - Indigenous Peoples Plans (2 vols) Document Date: March 17, 2009 **Vietnam - Rural Energy II - Additional Financing - Resettlement Instrument Reports (5 vols.) Document Date: March 3, 2009 **Vietnam - Rural Energy II - Additional Financing - Resettlement Instrument Reports (2 vols.) Document Date: March 17, 2009 **Vietnam - School Education Quality Assurance Project (SEQAP) - Integrated Safeguards Data Sheet Document Date: 2009/02/27 http://go.worldbank.org/KR59HSYOJ0 **Vietnam - School Education Quality Assurance - Project Information Documents (Revised) Document Date: 2009/02/18 http://go.worldbank.org/0D2COWYJ10 **Vietnam - Second Northern Mountains Poverty Reduction Project - Project Information Document Document Date: 2009/02/06 http://go.worldbank.org/FQ2M96VQA0 **Vietnam - Second Transmission and Distribution Project - Environmental Assessments (English) (2 vols.) Document Date: February 17, 2009 **Vietnam - Second Transmission and Distribution Project - Resettlement Instrument Reports (English) (2 vols.) Document Date: February 17, 2009 **Vietnam - Urban Upgrading Project - Additional Finance - Integrated Safeguards Data Sheet Document Date: 2009/03/23 http://go.worldbank.org/5Z2TFPKVQ0 **Vietnam - Urban Upgrading Project - Additional Finance - Project Information Documents Document Date: 2009/02/19 http://go.worldbank.org/RU68BJIH50 ==================== FUNDING OPPORTUNITIES ==================== For more funding opportunities, please read previous VDIC newsletters at http://www.vdic.org.vn/?name=newsletter&op=viewDetailNews&id=230&mid=350 For further information on the news provided below, please contact the organization directly. Please let us know if you have directly benefited from an opportunity information disseminated by VDIC. **2009 Goi Peace Foundation UNESCO International Essay Contest for Young People Deadline: Entries must be received by June 30, 2009. For more information please visit http://www.goipeace.or.jp/english/activities/programs/0901.html **2010 PANASONIC SCHOLARSHIP FOR VIETNAM For more information please visit http://panasonic.net/scholarship/ **Essay competition "Young Voices in Research for Health: Innovating for the health of all? Deadline: 3 May 2009. For more information please visit http://www.globalforumhealth.org/shlinks/yvhr2009.php **Call for nomination for the 13th Itoga Kazuo Award for disabilities For more information please visit http://www.itogazaidan.jp/english/guidelines_for_applicants/index.htm **Essay Contest for 11th and 12th Graders Worldwide Entry Deadline: April 25, 2009. For more information please visit http://www.aynrand.org/site/PageServer?pagename=education_contests_tf **The Australian Leadership Awards (ALA) Scholarships Applications for the commencement of the 2010 academic year will open on 19 March 2009 and will close on 30 June 2009. For detailed information on ALA Scholarships please visit www.ausaid.gov.au/scholar/default.cfm **2009 GE Foundation Scholar - Leaders Program The application package must be submitted by May 29, 2009. For more information please visit http://www.iievn.org/webpage/default/DetailNews.aspx?parentCateId=98&id=282 **Directory of Grants and Fellowships in the Global Health Sciences A comprehensive compilation of international funding opportunities in biomedical and behavioral research, separated by category. Website: http://www.fic.nih.gov/funding/directory_fellowships.htm **International Women's Media Foundation Invites Neuffer Fellowship Applications Deadline: April 15, 2009. For more information please visit www.iwmf.org/neuffer/ **Announcement - Brown International Advance Research Institutes - Accepting Applications The application process for participation in the June 2009 BIARIs is now open through the BIARI website http://www.Brown.edu/BIARI **SCHOLARSHIP: World Agroforestry Centre Memorial Fellowship (2009) Closing date for submission of application is 30 April 2009. For details and electronic application go to http://www.worldagroforestry.org/Training/memorial_scholarships.asp **World Forestry Institute (WFI) International Fellowship Program For details, visit: http://wfi.worldforestry.org/fellowship-1.htm _______________________________ Vu Thi Nha (Ms) Librarian Vietnam Development Information Center Ground floor, 63 Ly Thai To, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: 84-4-3934 6600 (ext: 709) Fax: 84-4-3934 6847 Email: nvu2 at worldbank.org Website: http://www.vdic.org.vn From thupt at savethechildren.org.vn Wed Apr 1 09:13:08 2009 From: thupt at savethechildren.org.vn (Thu, Pham Thi) Date: Wed, 1 Apr 2009 15:13:08 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Post Vacancies with SCiV in the NGO/RC's website Message-ID: <84D1FDFFB233B84597F053F1D26D7FBD098235@scmail.SaveTheChildren.org.vn> Dear Ha, Could you please help me to post the attached files on vacancies with SCiV in the NGO/RC's website. Thank you very much for your cooperation and assistance. Best regards THU Pham Thi Thu Human Resources Manager Save The Children Building E3, Trung Tu Diplomatic Compound No 6, Dang Van Ngu street, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: (84 - 4) 3573 5050/ ext. 214 Fax: (84- 4) 3573 6060 or (84- 4) 3573 7070 E-mail: thupt at savethechildren.org.vn Website: www.savethechildren.net/Vietnam Save the Children fights for children's rights. We deliver immediate and lasting improvements to children's lives worldwide -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: PA on CRA_ Advert.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 21283 bytes Desc: PA on CRA_ Advert.pdf URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: JD-PA on CRA.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 18755 bytes Desc: JD-PA on CRA.pdf URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Intern on CP_ Advert.doc Type: application/msword Size: 517120 bytes Desc: Intern on CP_ Advert.doc URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: JD-Intern on CP.doc Type: application/msword Size: 81408 bytes Desc: JD-Intern on CP.doc URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Intern on CRA_ Advert.doc Type: application/msword Size: 516096 bytes Desc: Intern on CRA_ Advert.doc URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: JD-intern on CRA.doc Type: application/msword Size: 49664 bytes Desc: JD-intern on CRA.doc URL: From huongqpham at gmail.com Wed Apr 1 09:43:38 2009 From: huongqpham at gmail.com (Huong Pham) Date: Wed, 1 Apr 2009 15:43:38 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Irish Aid MBA Scholarship Programme Message-ID: <278fac2b0904010143w2202bba8i726c21c9e39f2327@mail.gmail.com> Greetings from the Embassy of Ireland in Hanoi! We would like to inform you about the launch of our Irish Aid Master of Business Administration Scholarship Programme, a component of our Irish Development Experience Sharing Programme (known as IDEAS). The Irish Aid MBA scholarship programme provides a full financial support for a one-year full-time post-graduate business education for candidates from Vietnam at University College Dublin in Ireland. The purpose of the Irish Aid MBA Scholarship Programme is to provide talented candidates with the opportunity to pursue advanced education and professional development which is of direct relevance to Irish Aid country programme objectives in Vietnam. The application process is now open for candidates from Vietnam, especially from the public sector at both central and local levels. We are asking you to kindly send out the word to your staff. For more details about the application process, please see the enclosed information sheet as well as the application form. We would like to highlight the following important dates: * Friday, April 24, 2009: Deadline for admission application to University College Dublin in Ireland * Wednesday, May 11, 2009: Deadline for scholarship application to Embassy of Ireland in Vietnam For further information, kindly contact Ms. Nguy?n H?nh Dung at (84-4) 3974 3291 and dung.nguyen at dfanet.ie . With best regards, Huong Quynh Pham Private Sector Adviser Irish Aid - Embassy of Ireland Floor 8, Tower B, Vincom City Towers 191 Ba Trieu Str., Hai Ba Trung Dist. Hanoi - Vietnam Tel: (84-4) 3974 3291, Ext.# 115 Fax: (84-4) 3974 3295 Email: huongq.pham at dfanet.ie -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: IA MBA Scholarship - Application Form.doc Type: application/msword Size: 662528 bytes Desc: not available URL: From nadja.charaby at ded.de Thu Apr 2 02:18:45 2009 From: nadja.charaby at ded.de (Nadja Charaby DED VNM) Date: Wed, 1 Apr 2009 17:18:45 -0800 Subject: [opportunities] German Development Service (DED) / Looking for Trainers on Result Based Management and Report Writing Skills Message-ID: <004701c9b330$f9a17540$ece45fc0$@charaby@ded.de> Dear list admin, Would you be so kind to forward the enclosed information? DED's Civil Society and Good Local Governance Program will offer two training courses on Result Based Management and Report Writing Skills for its partner organizations. The trainings will take place in Hanoi in the time frame 19-21 May, 2009. For this purpose we are looking for trainers or trainer teams according to the enclosed ToRs. Thanks in advance. Best regards, Nadja Charaby German Development Service (DED) Civil Society and Good Local Governance Program P +84 4 37281143 F + 84 4 3728 1141 E nadja.charaby at ded.de W http://vietnam.ded.de Please do not print this e-mail unless you really have to. Thank you. Deutscher Entwicklungsdienst gGmbH Tulpenfeld 7, D-53113 Bonn Telefon: +49(0)228-2434-0 FAX: +49(0)228-2434-111 http://www.ded.de Geschaeftsfuehrer: Dr. Juergen Wilhelm Vorsitzender des Verwaltungsrates: Dr. Uwe Runge Handelsregister Bonn: 7304 StNr: 205/5783/0926 Ust-ID: DE136782117 Global commitment - local partnership -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: TOR-Report Writing_DED.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 25786 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: TOR-RBM_DED.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 24088 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Wed Apr 1 14:52:16 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Wed, 01 Apr 2009 06:52:16 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] UNFPA Recruiment of short-term Gender consultants Message-ID: <49D37190.90101@gmail.com> Subject: Recruiment of short-term Gender consultants Date: Wed, 1 Apr 2009 16:45:03 +0700 From: Trinh Thanh Huyen We are in the process of recruiting short-term consultants to provide consultancy service for Gender area of UNFPA. The deadline for this application is *15 April 2009. * Kindly find attached the TOR of the positions. Trinh Thanh Huyen TERMS OF REFERENCE SHORT-TERM CONSULTANTS, CONSULTANCY SERVICES IN GENDER AREA TO WORK WITH UNITED NATIONS POPULATION FUND IN 2009 BACKGROUND United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) is an international development agency that works with countries to protect and promote the sexual and reproductive health (SRH) of women, men and young people. In its Seventh Country Programme (CP7) of Assistance to Viet Nam from 2006 to 2010, UNFPA support the Government in the area of Gender Equality and Gender Based Violence/Domestic Violence Prevention, as a cross-cutting issue to enhance the population, reproductive health (RH) and family planning (FP) policy environment in line with the International Conference for Population and Development (ICPD), the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs), the Platform for Action of the Fourth World Conference on Women (POA-FWCW), and the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women (CEDAW). The outcomes of the Gender area in UNFPA CP7 are enhanced male involvement and empowerment for women in SRH communication activities and improved legal environment in order to contribute to: (i) Strengthened capacity of central institutions to review and formulate population and RH policies that promote the ICPD Programme of Action, the MDGs, the Platform for Action of the FWCW and the CEDAW; (ii) Contribute to increasing the demand for high-quality, gender-sensitive RH information and services. In order to achieve these outcomes, the programme supports Government partners: (i) Support communication activities in order to enhance male involvement in RH, improve awareness of women?s rights and prevention of domestic and gender-based violence; (ii) Support community-based communication activities for promote GE and prevention of DV; (iii) Support DVP in health sector in selected districts and communes in Phu Tho and Ben Tre; (iv) Support for the improvement of the legal environment for preventing, managing and monitoring GBV; (v) Support selected partners in strengthening gender mainstreaming in Pop/RH programmes. Areas of national consultancy needed In order to assist national and provincial implementing partners to achieve desired objectives of the CP7, UNFPA is looking for a number of qualified consultants and institutions who are both Vietnamese and foreigners local based in Viet Nam, who will work closely with UNFPA and implementing partners to accomplish assigned consultancy tasks. Areas of consultancy include: - Communication, Behaviour Change Communication for Gender Equality and Domestic Violence Prevention, especially focusing on male involvement in DVP, GBV, through mass media and in the community. - GBV/DVP interventions in health sector. - Development of training materials and providing training on Gender/DVP and GE and the law on Domestic Violence Prevention and Control and the Gender Equality law. - Research and in-depth data analysis on various gender/DVP topics including migration, SRH, HIV/AIDS including research report writing skills. - Developing the policy and strategy on GE, DVP, especially on GE communication strategy. - Prepare policy briefs on related Gender Equality/DVP. - Gender Mainstreaming into development policy, strategy. - Monitoring Gender and Gender Based Violence, Domestic Violence Prevention on related activities - Evaluation on implementing of the policies/strategies relating to Gender Equality, Gender-based Violence, Domestic Violence Prevention in Viet Nam. Selection eligibilities For consultant: - Holding at least a master degree in Social Science, Public Health or other related areas. - Minimum 10 years of working experiences in training, working in GBV/DVP especially experience in management, monitoring and provision technical assistance on GBV/DVP in health sector or non-health sector. - Experiences in Gender, GBV/DVP research, monitoring and evaluation. - Experience in development of training materials and training on GE, GBV, DVP. - Experiences in social research quantitative, qualitative methodologies, data analysis using advanced statistic methods. - Highly interested and committed to GE, GBV, DVP programmes. - Have permission from the current employer to work with UNFPA. - Have good health to participate in the UNFPA CP7. - Preferable fluent in English and Vietnamese. For institution : - Staff members who worked on GBV, DVP hold at least a master degree in Social Science, Public Health or other related areas. - Minimum 10 years of working experiences in training, working in the area of GBV/DVP especially having experience in management, monitoring and provision technical assistance on GBV/DVP in health sector or non-health sector. - Having staff members with good health to participate in the UNFPA CP 7 and excellent spoken and writing skills in both English and Vietnamese. - Institution has legal registration/status to work with UNFPA. - Experiences in Gender, GBV/DVP research, monitoring and evaluation - Experience in development of training materials and training on GE, GBV, DVP. - Experiences in quantitative and qualitative methodologies, research methodologies, data analysis using advanced statistic methods. - Highly interested and committed to GE, GBV, DVP programmes. - Excellent documented knowledge and insight into the development context of Vietnam, especially with regards to GE/GBV/DVP and related policies, guidelines and programmes. Application Procedures Professionals and institutions that meet the above mentioned requirements in Gender, GBV, DVP related areas should submit their updated CV or an official profile and introduction of the institution with its function/roles with a cover letter clearly indicating technical areas and interested geographical regions to UNFPA (mailing address: UN Apartment Bldg., 1st Floor, 2E Van Phuc, Ba Dinh District, Hanoi, Vietnam). Please write on the outside of the envelope ?Confidential? and ?Application for short-term consultant in Gender/Gender Based Violence/Domestic Violence Prevention? or ?Application for Consultancy Service in Gender/Gender Based Violence/Domestic Violence Prevention?. The deadline for the application is 15 April 2009. UNFPA will carefully review all applications. Only short listed applicants will be contacted. Once selected, a sub-contract on consultancy service will be signed between selected consultants, institutions and UNFPA. The rate of consultancy fee will be decided based on qualification and experiences of consultants, technical requirement for the consultancy and the current UN cost norm. Consultants will work under the supervision of UNFPA national programme officer(s). _________________________ -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: TOR for Gender Consultants_institutions for Advertizing.doc Type: application/msword Size: 55296 bytes Desc: not available URL: From tabichhuong20 at yahoo.com Wed Apr 1 15:09:11 2009 From: tabichhuong20 at yahoo.com (Ta Bich Huong) Date: Wed, 1 Apr 2009 22:09:11 +0800 (SGT) Subject: [opportunities] =?utf-8?q?Chia_se_=3A_Bai_viet_ve_bac_Tran_Van_Ca?= =?utf-8?b?IENo4bunIHThu4tjaCBWTkFI?= In-Reply-To: <21c17e860903222049p4518247as531da3e3bd8fcd7@mail.gmail.com> References: <21c17e860903222049p4518247as531da3e3bd8fcd7@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <573591.74115.qm@web76905.mail.sg1.yahoo.com> Moi cac anh chi xem link sau: http://pwd.vn/modules.php?name=News&op=viewst&sid=416 ?~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Ta Bich Huong Tel: 0904241567 Email: tabichhuong20 at yahoo.com Website: http://www.pwd.vn nguoikhuyettat.org My Blog: http://360.yahoo.com/tabichhuong20 Yahoo chat Mesenger: tabichhuong20 B?n c? blog tr?n Yahoo! 360plus ch?a? ??ng k?. http://vn.360plus.yahoo.com/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Wed Apr 1 16:05:54 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Wed, 01 Apr 2009 08:05:54 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Peace House domestic violence shelter vacancies Message-ID: <49D382D2.4010309@gmail.com> Subject: Peace House domestic violence shelter vacancies Date: Wed, 1 Apr 2009 05:18:40 -0800 From: Linh Nguyen Nguyen Thi Hoai Linh Vietnam Women's Union Tel: 09126.41284. TRUNG T?M PH? N? V? PH?T TRI?N D? ?n Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n h? tr? n?n nh?n b? b?o l?c gia ??nh TH?NG B?O TUY?N D?NG NH?N S? Trung t?m Ph? n? v? Ph?t tri?n thu?c TW H?i Li?n hi?p ph? n? Vi?t Nam c? ch?c n?ng ph?c v? c?c nhi?m v? ch?nh tr? - x? h?i c?a H?i Li?n hi?p ph? n? Vi?t nam theo s? ch? ??o c?a ?o?n ch? t?ch TW H?i nh?m h? tr? s? ph?t tri?n to?n di?n cho ph? n? Vi?t Nam. ???c s? t?i tr? c?a m?t s? t? ch?c trong n??c v? qu?c t?, Trung t?m d? tri?n khai x?y d?ng m? h?nh Nh? h? tr? mang t?n ng?i nh? B?nh y?n ?? h? tr? ph? n? v? tr? em b? b?o l?c gia ??nh. Th?c hi?n k? ho?ch h?nh ??ng d? ?n Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n giai ?o?n II, ?? c?c ho?t ??ng d? ?n di?n ra c? hi?u qu?, Ban gi?m ??c Trung t?m Ph? n? v? ph?t tri?n xin tr?n tr?ng th?ng b?o tuy?n d?ng nh?ng v? tr? trong d? ?n c? th? nh? sau: - 01 Qu?n l? nh? h? tr? - 01 C?n b? d? ?n - 01 C?n b? ph? tr?ch h?nh ch?nh v? k? to?n d? ?n - 01 C?n b? tham v?n - 01 c?n b? x? h?i - 01 gi?o vi?n nh? tr? - 01 qu?n gia Ch?ng t?i xin g?i k?m ??y c?c m? t? c?ng vi?c c?a v? tr? tuy?n d?ng Th?i gian nh?n h? s? t? ng?y 26/3 / 2009 ??n h?t ng?y 10/4/2009 M?i chi ti?t xin li?n h?: L?u Nguy?t Minh, Ph?ng t? v?n v? H? tr? ph?t tri?n, Trung t?m Ph? n? v? Ph?t tri?n. ?T: (04 7281035), D?: 0904 988 211. Email: luunguyetminh81 at gmail.com. H? s? bao g?m : S? y?u l? lich ???c c?p trong th?i h?n 6 th?ng tr? l?i, gi?y kh?m s?c kh?e, ?nh 4X6 (2 ?nh), ??n xin vi?c vi?t tay b?ng ti?ng vi?t v? ti?ng Anh cho c?c v? tr? (qu?n l? nh? h? tr?, c?n b? d? ?n, c?n b? ph? tr?ch h?nh ch?nh d? ?n), c?ng ch?ng b?ng c?p, ch?ng ch? c?ng ch?ng v? k?t qu? h?c t?p... (??n xin vi?c ghi r? xin v?o v? tr? c?ng vi?c n?o) TRUNG T?M PH? N? V? PH?T TRI?N Ph?ng T? v?n v? H? tr? Ph?t tri?n D? ?n Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n. M? T? C?NG VI?C V? tr?: Qu?n l? d? ?n Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n h? tr? ph? n? b? b?o l?c gia ??nh M? t? v?n t?t 1. ?i?u h?nh chung vi?c t? ch?c v? v?n h?nh c?c ho?t ??ng theo y?u c?u c?a Gi?m ??c d? ?n v? nh? t?i tr?. 2. Duy?t KH ho?t ??ng n?m, qu?, th?ng do c?n b? d? ?n x?y d?ng tr??c khi tr?nh Gi?m ??c d? ?n 3. ?i?u ph?i v? tham m?u v?i Gi?m ??c d? ?n v? k? ho?ch ho?t ??ng c?a d? ?n theo n?m v? giai ?o?n. 4. Duy?t k? ho?ch, n?i dung, t?i ch?nh cho c?c ho?t ??ng, s? ki?n tr??c khi tr?nh Gi?m ??c d? ?n duy?t 5. ?i?u h?nh, qu?n l?, gi?m s?t, ??n ??c, nh?c nh? nh?n s? tham gia c?c ho?t ??ng theo KH ?? ???c gi?m ??c d? ?n duy?t theo ??ng th?i h?n v? ti?n ?? ?? ?? ra. Tham m?u Ban qu?n l? nh?ng v?n ?? kh? kh?n v? ph?t sinh ?? c? quy?t ??nh gi?i quy?t k?p th?i. 6. Tr?c ti?p xin ? ki?n ch? ??o t? ho?t ??ng ??nh k? v? ph?t sinh t? gi?m ??c d? ?n 7. Duy?t b?o c?o ho?t ??ng v? t?i ch?nh tr??c khi tr?nh Gi?m ??c d? ?n v? nh? t?i tr? 8. T? ch?c c?c cu?c h?p v?i ??i t?c v? n?i b? d? ?n v? chuy?n m?n v? giao ban ??nh k? tr?n c? s? ph?i h?p v?i c? v?n c?ng t?c x? h?i 9. ?i?u ph?i ho?t ??ng x?y d?ng k? ho?ch ho?t ??ng theo giai ?o?n d? ?n v? tham gia k?u g?i t?i tr? 10. Ph? tr?ch x?y d?ng k? ho?ch ??nh gi? nh?n vi?n d? ?n ??nh k?, theo y?u c?u v? x?y d?ng k? ho?ch tuy?n d?ng nh?n s? theo y?u c?u c?a d? ?n 11. Tham gia c?c cu?c h?p c?a d? ?n v? chuy?n m?n v? k? thu?t 12. Tham gia c?c t?p hu?n, h?i ngh?, h?i th?o c? li?n quan. 13. Qu?n l? v? gi?m s?t tr?c ti?p, x? l? ph?t sinh h?ng ng?y trong khu?n kh? d? ?n qua ??u m?i c?c h?p ph?n ?? c? th?ng tin chung v? to?n c?nh d? ?n. Ti?u ch? tuy?n d?ng/ Y?u c?u c?ng vi?c - ?? tu?i t? 35 ??n 40 tu?i. T?t nghi?p ??i h?c tr? l?n, ?u ti?n nh?ng ng??i ?? t?ng l?m vi?c trong l?nh v?c ph?t tri?n c?ng ??ng v? h? tr? nh?m ??i t??ng ph? n? v? tr? em ch?u nhi?u thi?t th?i. C? ?t nh?t t? 5 n?m kinh nghi?m trong qu?n l? v? l?m vi?c v?i c?c d? ?n. - C? kinh nghi?m trong c?ng vi?c d? ?n c?ng nh? qu?n l?. - C? k? n?ng l?nh ??o nh?m, l?m vi?c trong m?i tr??ng linh ho?t, ch?u ???c ?p l?c. - C? kh? n?ng quy t? qu?n ch?ng, c? n?ng l?c ra quy?t ??nh qu?n l? m?t c?ch nhanh ch?ng khi c?n thi?t. Linh ho?t ?ng ph? v? x? l? nh?ng t?nh hu?ng kh?n c?p ph?t sinh ngo?i d? ki?n. - C? th? l?m vi?c ??c l?p, hi?u qu?. - C? kinh nghi?m truy?n th?ng, k? n?ng giao ti?p t?t. - Trung th?c, ch?n ch?n v? ??ng tin c?y. - C? th? linh ho?t v? th?i gian l?m vi?c. M?c l??ng: 400USD TRUNG T?M PH? N? V? PH?T TRI?N Ph?ng T? v?n v? H? tr? Ph?t tri?n D? ?n Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n M? T? C?NG VI?C V? tr?: Qu?n l? Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n h? tr? ph? n? v? tr? em b? b?o l?c gia ??nh M? t? v?n t?t 1. Qu?n l? v? ?i?u h?nh, nh?n vi?n d? ?n l?m vi?c theo ??ng ch?c n?ng v? m? t? c?ng vi?c. 2. Ch?u tr?ch nhi?m theo d?i, gi?m s?t v? ??n ??c c?c nh?n vi?n d? ?n th?c hi?n v? tri?n khai c?c ho?t ??ng h? tr? n?n nh?n theo ??ng ti?n ?? v? k? ho?ch ?? ?? ra. 3. Tham gia l?p k? ho?ch ho?t ??ng v? chi ti?u h?ng qu?, ?? xu?t v? s?p x?p th?i gian bi?u cho ho?t ??ng c?a Ng?i nh?. 4. Gi?m s?t vi?c ghi ch?p, l?u tr? h? s? c?a ng??i t?m tr?. 5. B?o c?o ti?n ?? c?ng vi?c h?ng th?ng cho ban gi?m ??c d? ?n. 6. Ph?i h?p v?i c?c chuy?n gia c? v?n c?ng t?c x? h?i ?? c? k? ho?ch ??o t?o nh?n vi?n x? h?i v? n?ng cao k? n?ng l?m vi?c. 7. C?ng v?i nh?n vi?n x? h?i x?y d?ng k? ho?ch h? tr? ph?t tri?n c? nh?n cho t?ng ??i t??ng ng??i t?m tr?. 8. Ch?u tr?ch nhi?m x?y d?ng m?ng l??i h? tr? n?n nh?n v? m?ng l??i giao chuy?n d?ch v? n?n nh?n theo nhu c?u v? ph? h?p v?i n?n nh?n. 9. C? nh?ng ? ki?n tham m?u v? ?? xu?t x? l? nh?ng v?n ?? ph?t sinh trong qu? tr?nh h? tr? n?n nh?n. 10. Ph?i h?p v?i qu?n l? d? ?n ?? c? nh?ng ho?t ??ng giao ban ??nh k? v? th?ng b?o v? k? ho?ch ho?t ??ng c?a ng?i nh? b?nh y?n t?i ban qu?n l? d? ?n v? c? nh?ng ??nh h??ng c? th? h? tr? n?n nh?n hi?u qu? nh?t. 11. Duy tr? t?t m?i quan h? gi?a ng?i nh? b?nh y?n v?i c?c ??i t?c cung c?p d?ch v? h? tr?, tham m?u ban qu?n l? d? ?n v? c?ng t?c ??i ngo?i x?y d?ng m?ng l??i. 12. Tham m?u tuy?n d?ng nh?n s? ph? h?p v? nhu c?u ??o t?o nh?n s? ??p ?ng nhu c?u c?ng vi?c l?m vi?c t?i Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n. 13. T? ch?c ??nh gi? nh?n vi?n 6 th?ng 1 l?n v? tr??c k? k? h?p ??ng. 14. T? ch?c ho?t ??ng c?a ng?i nh? b?nh y?n hi?u qu? b?ng vi?c x?y d?ng ho?c ch?nh s?a nh?ng ti?u ch?, n?i quy, quy ??nh, gi? tr? ph? h?p v?i t?ng giai ?o?n v? ??i t??ng. 15. X?y d?ng k? ho?ch ho?c chi?n l??c thu h?t ng??i t?m tr? c?ng nh? ph?i h?p v?i qu?n l? d? ?n ?? tri?n khai c?ng t?c truy?n th?ng v? ??i ngo?i d? ?n. 16. Tham gia c?c bu?i h?p, t?p hu?n, h?i ngh?, h?i th?o trong khu?n kh? d? ?n v? c? li?n quan. Ti?u ch? tuy?n d?ng/ Y?u c?u c?ng vi?c - ?? tu?i t? 40 ??n 55 tu?i. T?t nghi?p ??i h?c tr? l?n, ?u ti?n nh?ng ng??i ?? t?ng l?m vi?c trong l?nh v?c ph?t tri?n c?ng ??ng v? h? tr? nh?m ??i t??ng ph? n? v? tr? em ch?u nhi?u thi?t th?i. C? ?t nh?t t? 5 n?m kinh nghi?m trong qu?n l? v? l?m vi?c v?i c?c d? ?n. - C? kinh nghi?m trong c?ng vi?c d? ?n c?ng nh? qu?n l?. - C? k? n?ng l?nh ??o nh?m, l?m vi?c trong m?i tr??ng linh ho?t, ch?u ???c ?p l?c. - C? kh? n?ng quy t? qu?n ch?ng, c? n?ng l?c ra quy?t ??nh qu?n l? m?t c?ch nhanh ch?ng khi c?n thi?t. Linh ho?t ?ng ph? v? x? l? nh?ng t?nh hu?ng kh?n c?p ph?t sinh ngo?i d? ki?n. - C? th? l?m vi?c ??c l?p, hi?u qu?. - C? quan t?m v? th?ng c?m, th?ng hi?u t?m t? t?nh c?m c?a ng??i t?m tr? trong Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n. C? ki?n th?c v? hi?u bi?t v? t?m l?, h?nh vi, s?c kh?e c?a n?n nh?n b? bu?n b?n v? b? b?o l?c gia ??nh. - C? kinh nghi?m truy?n th?ng, k? n?ng giao ti?p t?t. - Trung th?c, ch?n ch?n v? ??ng tin c?y. - C? th? linh ho?t v? th?i gian l?m vi?c. M?c l??ng: 300USD TRUNG T?M PH? N? V? PH?T TRI?N Ph?ng T? v?n v? H? tr? Ph?t tri?n D? ?n Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n. M? T? C?NG VI?C V? tr?: C?n b? d? ?n Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n M? t? v?n t?t 1. L? ??u m?i x? l? th?ng tin gi?a Trung t?m v? c?c t? ch?c, c? quan ??i t?c. Tham m?u x? l? th?ng tin t?i qu?n l? v? ban qu?n l? d? ?n. 2. X?y d?ng k? ho?ch ho?t ??ng tu?n, th?ng, qu? tr?n c? s? ph?i h?p v?i Ban qu?n l? d? ?n ?? ??m b?o c?c ho?t ??ng ???c tri?n khai ??ng th?i h?n v? y?u c?u tr?n c? s? v?n b?n ?? ngh? d? ?n ?? ???c ph? duy?t. 3. T? ch?c, tri?n khai nh?ng c?ng vi?c c?a d? ?n ??ng ti?n ?? v? th?i gian theo k? ho?ch ?? x?y d?ng v? ???c ban gi?m ??c d? ?n ph? duy?t. 4. T?ng h?p b?o c?o theo th?ng, qu?, n?m theo y?u c?u c?a ban qu?n l? d? ?n v? nh? t?i tr? v?i s? h? tr? c?a c?n b? h? tr? d? ?n. 5. Tham gia c?c cu?c h?p d? ?n v? chuy?n m?n v? k? thu?t v?i nh? t?i tr? v? c?c ??i t?c li?n quan. 6. Chu?n b? v? m?t n?i dung, k? ho?ch t?i ch?nh cho c?c bu?i h?p, l?m vi?c cho Ban qu?n l? d? ?n. Ghi ch?p l?i n?i dung nh?ng bu?i h?p quan tr?ng. 7. L?m vi?c v?i h?p ph?n ?? n?m b?t ???c nhu c?u v? ho?t ??ng c?a c?c h?p ph?n li?n quan v? ph?n ?nh k?p th?i t?i Ban qu?n l? d? ?n. 8. K?p th?i ?? xu?t v? tham m?u ?? gi?i quy?t nh?ng v?n ?? ph?t sinh v? t?i ch?nh v? h?nh ch?nh trong qu? tr?nh v?n h?nh d? ?n t?i ban qu?n l? d? ?n tr?n c? s? ph?i h?p v?i c?n b? h? tr? d? ?n. 9. Ph?i h?p v?i qu?n l? d? ?n v? qu?n l? nh? h? tr? x?y d?ng nh?ng bi?u m?u thu th?p s? li?u v? d? li?u ph?c v? cho qu? tr?nh qu?n l? c?a d? ?n. 10. ?? xu?t cho vi?c th?c hi?n nh?ng h??t ??ng c?n thi?t ?? ph?t tri?n ??i t?c v?i c?c t? ch?c tr?n c? s? ph?i h?p v?i c? v?n v? qu?n l? d? ?n. 11. T?ng h?p v? vi?t b?o c?o ho?t ??ng d? ?n theo th?i h?n qu?, n?m v? b?o c?o ??t xu?t khi ???c Ban qu?n l? d? ?n y?u c?u. 12. Ph?i h?p v?i c?c nh?n vi?n d? ?n v? ban qu?n l? d? ?n ?? x?y d?ng ?? ngh? d? ?n, k?u g?i t?i tr? cho ho?t ??ng n?m, giai ?o?n c?a d? ?n. 13. Tham gia v?o c?c t?p hu?n, h?i ngh?, h?i th?o li?n quan. 14. H? tr? c?n b? x? h?i trong vi?c x?c minh th?ng tin ho?c l?m vi?c v?i c?c c? quan, t? ch?c trong vi?c h? tr? n?n nh?n v?i s? h? tr? c?a c?n b? h?nh ch?nh Ti?u ch? tuy?n d?ng/ Y?u c?u ??i v?i c?ng vi?c ? T?t nghi?p ??i h?c chuy?n ng?nh x? h?i h?c, chuy?n ng?nh ti?ng Anh tr? l?n. ?u ti?n nh?ng ng??i ?? l?m vi?c trong l?nh v?c ph?t tri?n c?ng ??ng, h? tr? ph? n? v? tr? em t? 2 n?m tr? l?n. ? Tu?i t? 27 tr? l?n, c? s?c kh?e t?t. ? Ch?ng tr?c, c? kh? n?ng t? ch?c ho?t ??ng, c? kh? n?ng l?m vi?c ??c l?p v? l?m vi?c nh?m. ? C? k? n?ng t?ng h?p l?m b?o c?o, k? n?ng giao ti?p t?t. ? Nhi?t t?nh, n?ng ??ng, linh ho?t, s?n s?ng l?m vi?c v?o ng?y cu?i tu?n v? ng?y l?, ? S? d?ng th?nh th?o c?c ph?n m?m v?n ph?ng nh? Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Ofice Powerpoint v? c?c ph?n m?m h? tr? kh?c. ? C? tinh th?n tr?ch nhi?m, c?u th?, s?n s?ng h?c h?i t? ??ng nghi?p, chuy?n gia v? nh?ng nh?n vi?n kh?c l?m vi?c trong d? ?n. ? C? k? n?ng tr?nh b?y, th??ng thuy?t, gi?m s?t, gi?i quy?t v?n ??. M?c l??ng: 300USD TRUNG T?M PH? N? V? PH?T TRI?N Ph?ng T? v?n v? H? tr? Ph?t tri?n D? ?n Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n. M? T? C?NG VI?C V? tr?: Nh?n vi?n h? tr? d? ?n (h?nh ch?nh v? t?i ch?nh d? ?n) M? t? v?n t?t H? tr? h?nh ch?nh: 1. S?p x?p, t? ch?c v? ch?u tr?ch nhi?m v? h?u c?n t? ch?c s? ki?n tr?n c? s? k? ho?ch c?n b? d? ?n ?? xu?t ?? ???c Ban gi?m ??c ph? duy?t. 2. ?? xu?t x? l? c?c v?n ?? v? h?nh ch?nh ph?t sinh trong qu? tr?nh v?n h?nh d? ?n 3. H? tr? c?n b? d? ?n x? l? c?c v?n ?? mang t?nh ch?t s? v?, h?nh ch?nh nh? tr?c ?i?n tho?i, photo t?i li?u v? g?i c?ng v?n, fax,. 4. So?n th?o c?c v?n b?n li?n quan ??n ho?t ??ng d? ?n c?ng nh? vi?t bi?n b?n cho c?c cu?c h?p c?a d? ?n v? g?i cho c?c b?n li?n quan. 5. L?u tr? v?n th?, t?i li?u c?a d? ?n, tham gia qu?n l? th?ng tin, gi?y t?, h? s? c?a c?c n?n nh?n 6. Tham gia l?m vi?c v?i c?c h?p ph?n c? li?n quan c?a d? ?n ?? thu th?p, x? l? nh?ng th?ng tin li?n quan nh? quy tr?nh b?o c?o, s? li?u c?p nh?t? 7. Tham gia c?c t?p hu?n, h?i ngh?, h?i th?o li?n quan. 8. D?ch v? phi?n d?ch trong c?c bu?i h?p c?a d? ?n v? t?i li?u c?a d? ?n. H? tr? t?i ch?nh: 1. X?y d?ng kinh ph? ho?t ??ng ho?c ?? xu?t kinh ph? gi?i quy?t nh?ng v?n ?? ph?t sinh tr??c ng?y di?n ra ho?t ??ng v? s? ki?n. 2. T?m ?ng kinh ph? cho c?c ho?t ??ng, ki?m tra t?nh ch?nh x?c c?a c?c d?ng ng?n s?ch tr??c khi chi cho c?c ho?t ??ng v? ch?nh x?c v?i ngu?n ho?t ??ng ki?m tra ch?ng t? v? c?c v?n b?n t?i ch?nh, thanh quy?t to?n thu chi c?c ho?t ??ng ??m b?o ??ng y?u c?u c?a ph?ng k? to?n v? nh? t?i tr?. 3. C?p nh?t ph?t sinh ho?t ??ng t?i ch?nh v? l?m b?o c?o ??nh k? v?i c?n b? d? ?n v? qu?n l? d? ?n. T?ng h?p v? l?m c?c lo?i b?o c?o t?i ch?nh theo y?u c?u c?a nh? t?i tr? v? ban qu?n l? d? ?n 4. H? tr? mua s?m, ki?m k?, qu?n l? t?i s?n, trang thi?t b?, ?? d?ng cho d? ?n v? ??m b?o ??ng c?c th? t?c t?i ch?nh c?a d? ?n quy ??nh. 5. Tham gia c?c t?p hu?n, h?i ngh?, h?i th?o chuy?n m?n, l?m vi?c v?i c?c ??i t?c, t? ch?c, ph?ng ban li?n quan ??n nghi?p v? c?a m?nh. Ti?u ch? tuy?n d?ng/ Y?u c?u c?ng vi?c: ? T?t nghi?p cao ??ng, ??i h?c c? kinh nghi?m l?m vi?c trong d? ?n, ?u ti?n nh?ng ng??i c? ch?ng ch? k? to?n t?i ch?nh, nh?ng ng??i ?? l?m vi?c trong l?nh v?c ph?t tri?n c?ng ??ng. ? Tu?i t? 25 tr? l?n, c? s?c kh?e t?t. ? C? k? n?ng giao ti?p t?t l?m vi?c trong m?i tr??ng linh ho?t, ch?u ???c ?p l?c. ? S? d?ng th?nh th?o ph?n m?m so?n th?o v?n b?n, tr?nh chi?u v? t?nh to?n (Word, Power point, Excel). C? kh? n?ng l?m vi?c ??c l?p v? l?m vi?c theo nh?m. C? k? n?ng t?ng h?p, ph?n t?ch v? ??nh gi?.. ? C? kh? n?ng l?m vi?c nh?m ho?c l?m vi?c ??c l?p. ? Trung th?c, ch?n ch?n v? ??ng tin c?y. ? Linh ho?t, n?ng ??ng, s?n s?ng l?m vi?c v?o ng?y cu?i tu?n v? ng?y l?. ? ??c, vi?t v? giao ti?p t?t b?ng ti?ng Anh. ? C? tinh th?n tr?ch nhi?m, c?u th?, s?n s?ng h?c h?i t? ??ng nghi?p, chuy?n gia v? nh?ng nh?n vi?n kh?c l?m vi?c trong d? ?n. M?c l??ng: 250USD TRUNG T?M PH? N? V? PH?T TRI?N Ph?ng T? v?n v? H? tr? Ph?t tri?n D? ?n Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n M? T? C?NG VI?C V? tr?: C?n b?/ Nh?n vi?n x? h?i Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n M? t? v?n t?t 1. Tham gia x?y d?ng v? t? ch?c t?t c?c ho?t ??ng c?a Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n. Ch?p h?nh nghi?m t?c s? ph?n c?ng, ?i?u ??ng v? ban qu?n l? d? ?n v? qu?n l? Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n. 2. B?o c?o c?ng vi?c v? ti?n ?? c?ng vi?c v?i qu?n l? NNBY v? ?? xu?t nh?ng ph??ng h??ng gi?i quy?t khi c? v?n ?? ph?t sinh ho?c v?i t?ng tr??ng h?p n?n nh?n c? th?. 3. Ph?i h?p ch?t ch? v?i qu?n gia, b?o v? v? c?c NVXH kh?c ?? th?c hi?n t?t k? ho?ch h? tr? ng??i t?m tr? (NTT). 4. Tham gia h? tr? n?n nh?n c? hi?u qu? v? c?c m?t t?m l?, ph?p l?, h? tr? ??o t?o ngh? v? h??ng nghi?p, theo d?i h?i gia v? ch?u tr?ch nhi?m x?y d?ng k? ho?ch ph?t tri?n c? nh?n ??i v?i t?ng tr??ng h?p ng??i t?m tr? c? th?. 5. Li?n h? v?i c?c ??i t?c c? li?n quan ?? x?y d?ng m?ng l??i h? tr? NTT theo nhu c?u c? th? ??i v?i t?ng tr??ng h?p. 6. ?? xu?t ph??ng ?n x? l?, k? lu?t NTT khi NTT c? h?nh vi ph?m n?i quy nghi?m tr?ng. 7. ??m b?o vi?c ti?p nh?n n?n nh?n theo ??ng quy tr?nh, th? t?c ti?p nh?n, s?p x?p sinh ho?t ban ??u v? c? nh?ng th?ng tin c? b?n v? n?n nh?n. 8. Ph?i h?p v?i c?c nh?n vi?n, c?n b? kh?c c?a d? ?n ?? c? th?ng tin ch?nh x?c v? n?n nh?n ?? t? ?? c? th?ng tin ch?nh x?c. T?m hi?u v? li?n h? ?? c? ???c th?ng tin ch?nh x?c v? n?n nh?n c?ng nh? c?c m?i quan h? c? li?n quan ??i v?i n?n nh?n (gia ??nh, b?n b?, ng??i th?n...). 9. H??ng d?n nh?ng c?n b?, t?nh nguy?n vi?n trong vi?c ti?p c?n v? h? tr? n?n nh?n. 10. ??m b?o vi?c tu?n th? theo ??ng n?i quy, quy ??nh c?a c?c n?n nh?n t? khi m?i ??n, ?i?u ph?i c?c ho?t ??ng v? sinh ho?t c?a ng??i t?m tr?. 11. T? ch?c c?c ho?t ??ng h? tr? n?n nh?n, c?c ho?t ??ng vui ch?i gi?i tr? c?ng nh? s?p x?p th?i kh?a bi?u th?ch h?p cho t?ng n?n nh?n m? m?nh ph? tr?ch v? kh?ng qu? kh?c bi?t v?i c?c n?i quy chung. 12. Gi?m s?t v? ph?n ?nh k?p th?i qu? tr?nh thay ??i c?a n?n nh?n v?i qu?n l? d? ?n. 13. Tham gia c?c ho?t ??ng chung c?a d? ?n nh? chi?n d?ch truy?n th?ng, h?i ngh?, h?i th?o, t?p hu?n chuy?n m?n, h?p giao ban ??nh k? v? theo s? ?i?u ??ng c?a qu?n l? NNBY v? ban qu?n l? d? ?n. 14. L?m vi?c theo ch?c n?ng, nhi?m v? ?? ???c quy ??nh trong m? t? c?ng vi?c, v? theo s? ph?n c?ng, ?i?u h?nh c?a Ban qu?n l? D? ?n, tr?c ti?p l? qu?n l? Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n. 15. Ph? tr?ch ho?t ??ng ph?t tri?n s?n ph?m. 16. Khuy?n kh?ch ph? n? v? tr? em h?c ?? t?o ra nh?ng s?n ph?m c? th? b?n ???c nh? nh?ng khung tranh do tr? em v? 17. Th?ng hi?u v? t?m quan tr?ng c?a qu? tr?nh s? d?ng ph??ng ph?p s?ng t?o ?? th?c hi?n qu? tr?nh tr? li?u t?m l?. 18. Ph?i h?p v? khuy?n kh?ch nh?ng nh?n vi?n l?m vi?c t?i nh? h? tr? ?? ph?t tri?n nh?ng k? n?ng m?i li?n quan ??n ph?t tri?n s?n ph?m. 19. Ph?i h?p v?i gi?o vi?n/ c?n b? x? h?i ph? tr?ch gi?o d?c ?? l?m vi?c v?i tr? ?? s? d?ng ph??ng ph?p s?ng t?o ?? g?i m?. 20. N?ng cao ? th?c v? nh?ng ho?t ??ng ?ang di?n ra v?i ph? n? v? tr? con s?ng trong nh? h? tr?. Ti?u ch? tuy?n d?ng/ Y?u c?u c?ng vi?c: ? T?t nghi?p ??i h?c chuy?n ng?nh c?ng t?c x? h?i, x? h?i h?c, c? ki?n th?c v? ho?t ??ng x? h?i, ?u ti?n nh?ng ng??i c? t? 2 n?m kinh nghi?m tr? l?n trong ho?t ??ng ph?t tri?n c?ng ??ng. ? Ch?n ch?n, s?ng t?o v? c? kh? n?ng l?m vi?c ??c l?p hay l?m vi?c nh?m. ? Nhi?t t?nh, nhanh nh?n, linh ??ng trong x? l? t?nh hu?ng kh?n c?p. ? S?n s?ng l?m vi?c ngo?i gi? theo nhu c?u c?a c?ng vi?c. ? Chia s?, c?u th?, s?n s?ng h?c h?i t? ??ng nghi?p v? nh?ng ng??i xung quanh. ? Th?ng c?m, th?u hi?u v?i nh?ng ho?n c?nh v? ph? n? y?u th? thi?t th?i. C? hi?u bi?t v? nh?ng n?n nh?n b? b?o l?c gia ??nh. ? ?u ti?n ng??i c? hi?u bi?t ho?c ???c ??o t?o th?m v? M? thu?t ho?c c? nh?ng k? n?ng t??ng t? ?? ph?t tri?n s?n ph?m theo gu c?a Vi?t nam v? th? gi?i. ? Bi?t s? d?ng th?nh th?o m?y t?nh v? ?u ti?n bi?t ti?ng Anh TRUNG T?M PH? N? V? PH?T TRI?N Ph?ng T? v?n v? H? tr? Ph?t tri?n D? ?n Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n M? T? C?NG VI?C V? tr?: B?o v? Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n M? t? v?n t?t 1. N?m ???c s? l??ng NTT v? th?ng tin chung v? NTT c?n thi?t ph?c v? cho c?ng vi?c. 2. Ghi ch?p ??y ?? m?i s? ki?n v? c?c v?n ?? x?y ra trong ca tr?c li?n quan ??n NTT, c?n b?, nh?n vi?n d? ?n, kh?ch ??n th?m ho?c v? c? s? v?t ch?t Nh? B?nh y?n. 3. Chia s? th?ng tin v?i NVXH, C?n b? ?i?u h?nh v? Ban qu?n l? d? ?n, v? nh?ng kh?ch ??n th?m Ng?i Nh? B?nh y?n. 4. B?o qu?n v? s?a ch?a c?c trang thi?t b? th?ng d?ng trong nh?. Tr??ng h?p h? h?ng n?ng, ngo?i kh? n?ng t? s?a, ph?i k?p th?i th?ng b?o v?i NVXH. Th?ng tin cho NVXH v? xin ? ki?n ch? ??o C?n b? ?i?u h?nh d? ?n, Ban gi?m ??c d? ?n v? vi?c h? h?ng, m?t m?t t?i Nh? B?nh y?n. 5. Ki?m so?t m?i s? ti?p c?n v? c?c t?nh hu?ng b?n trong c?ng nh? b?n ngo?i Nh? B?nh y?n, ph?n ?nh k?p th?i cho NVXH, C?n b? ?i?u h?nh d? ?n ?? c? h??ng gi?i quy?t k?p th?i. 6. B?o v? NTT khi NTT r?i Nh? B?nh y?n theo y?u c?u c?a NVXH ho?c C?n b? ?i?u h?nh d? ?n. 7. Th?ng b?o v?i c? quan c?ng an ho?c ch?nh quy?n ??a ph??ng khi c? ng??i l? ti?p c?n Nh? B?nh y?n m? kh?ng ???c ph?p ho?c c? h?nh vi g?y r?i tr?t t?. 8. H? tr?, ph?i h?p v?i qu?n gia ?? x? l? nh?ng t?nh hu?ng nghi?m tr?ng x?y ra v?o ban ??m gi?a NTT v? k?p th?i th?ng b?o v?i NVXH. 9. Th?ng tin h?ng ng?y v?i NVXH, c?n b? ?i?u h?nh d? ?n v? c?c v?n ?? an ninh xung quanh Nh? B?nh y?n v? h?nh vi ?ng x? c?a NTT. 10. Tr??c khi thay ca, ph?i b?n giao, trao ??i th?ng tin ??y ?? v?i ng??i tr?c ca ti?p theo v? nh?ng v?n ?? li?n quan ??n ca tr?c c?a m?nh. Ti?u ch? tuy?n d?ng/ Y?u c?u c?ng vi?c: - Nam gi?i, c? hi?u bi?t v? nh?ng ph? n? l? n?n nh?n b? b?o l?c gia ??nh, kh?ng ph?i l? ??i t??ng g?y b?o l?c. - Bi?t qu?n xuy?n, x? l? nh?ng s? c? sinh ho?t trong gia ??nh nh? s?a ch?a ?i?n, n??c, ?? gia d?ng th?ng th??ng? - Nhi?t t?nh, chia s? v? t?n tr?ng nh?ng ch? em ph? n?, hi?u bi?t v? quy?n v? l?i ?ch c?a ph? n? v? tr? em. - Kh?e m?nh, c? tinh th?n tr?ch nhi?m ??i v?i c?ng vi?c ???c giao. - ?u ti?n nh?ng ng??i ? ?? tu?i 40 tr? l?n. M?c l??ng: 120USD TRUNG T?M PH? N? V? PH?T TRI?N Ph?ng T? v?n v? H? tr? Ph?t tri?n D? ?n Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n M? T? C?NG VI?C V? tr?: Qu?n gia Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n M? t? v?n t?t 1. N?m ???c s? l??ng NTT v? th?ng tin chung v? NTT c?n thi?t ph?c v? cho c?ng vi?c. 2. H??ng d?n v? gi?p NTT hi?u, th?c hi?n n?i quy Nh? B?nh y?n, th?i gian bi?u, x?y d?ng th?c ??n h?ng ng?y cho NTT tr?n c? s? tham kh?o ? ki?n c?a NTT. 3. H??ng d?n NTT m?i ??n v? c?ch th?c s? d?ng c?c thi?t b? t?i Nh? B?nh y?n, ph? bi?n, gi?i th?ch N?i quy v? c?ch th?c t? ch?c cu?c s?ng t?i Nh? B?nh y?n ?? h? h?a nh?p v?i c?c NTT kh?c. 4. ??m b?o ??i s?ng v?t ch?t cho NTT nh? th?c ??n h?ng ng?y ph?i ??m b?o ??y ?? ch?t dinh d??ng, cung c?p ?? c?c nhu y?u ph?m c?n thi?t. 5. C?ng l?m v? h??ng d?n NTT th?c hi?n c?ng vi?c n?i tr? nh? n?u ?n, gi?t gi?, v? sinh, b?o qu?n t?i s?n v? gi?m s?t vi?c t? ch?c cu?c s?ng t?i Nh? B?nh y?n. 6. T? ch?c sinh ho?t bu?i t?i v?i NTT ?t nh?t m?i tu?n 01 l?n ?? l?ng nghe, chia s? v? t?n tr?ng s? g?p ? c?a NTT v? c?ch th?c x?y d?ng th?c ??n, ph?n c?ng tr?c nh?t, c?ch th?c t? ch?c cu?c s?ng v? nh?ng v?n ?? kh?c m? NTT quan t?m t?i Nh? B?nh y?n. 7. Theo d?i, chia s? v?i NTT v? t?nh h?nh s?c kh?e, t?m t?, t?nh c?m, nguy?n v?ng c?a NTT t?i Nh? B?nh y?n, s?n s?ng gi?p ?? NTT khi NTT g?p kh? kh?n (??c bi?t l? ban ??m). 8. Ghi ch?p ??y ?? m?i s? ki?n v? c?c v?n ?? x?y ra trong ca tr?c li?n quan ??n NTT, k?p th?i ph?n ?nh cho NVXH nh?ng b?t th??ng c?a NTT ho?c nh?ng v?n ?? x?y ra trong ca tr?c ?? c? h??ng x? l? k?p th?i. 9. Quan s?t, v? ??nh h??ng cho NTT c?ch x? s? ph? h?p v?i ?i?u ki?n s?ng t?p th? trong Nh? B?nh Y?n. Ph?i h?p v?i NVXH gi?i quy?t nh?ng m?u thu?n, b?t ??ng gi?a NTT. 10. Th?ng tin v?i NVXH v? ?? xu?t xin ? ki?n ch? ??o c?a C?n b? ?i?u h?nh d? ?n, Ban qu?n l? d? ?n v? vi?c h? h?ng, m?t m?t c? s? v?t ch?t t?i Nh? B?nh y?n. 11. Tr??c khi thay ca, ph?i b?n giao, trao ??i th?ng tin ??y ?? v?i ng??i tr?c ca ti?p theo v? nh?ng v?n ?? li?n quan ??n ca tr?c c?a m?nh. Ti?u ch? tuy?n d?ng/ Y?u c?u c?ng vi?c: - N?, kh?o tay, bi?t n?i tr? v? qu?n xuy?n c?c c?ng vi?c trong m?t gia ??nh l?n - C? k? n?ng giao ti?p t?t, nhanh nh?n, nhi?t t?nh. - S?n s?ng l?m vi?c ngo?i gi? theo nhu c?u c?a c?ng vi?c. - C? s?c kh?e t?t, trung th?c, th?t th?, c? ?c quan s?t v? t? ch?c. - C? tinh th?n c?u th?, hi?u bi?t v? nh?ng nan nh?n b? b?o l?c gia ??nh. - Kh?ng c? s? mi?t th?, ph?n bi?t ??i x? v?i nh?ng ng??i c? ho?n c?nh y?u th?, kh? kh?n. M?c l??ng: 120 USD TRUNG T?M PH? N? V? PH?T TRI?N Ph?ng T? v?n v? H? tr? Ph?t tri?n D? ?n Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n M? T? C?NG VI?C V? tr?: C?n b? tham v?n Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n M? t? v?n t?t - Gi?i thi?u v?i kh?ch h?ng v? d?ch v? tr? gi?p c?a Ng?i nh? B?nh Y?n - Cung c?p d?ch v? t? v?n mi?n ph? cho kh?ch h?ng. - Cung c?p ki?n th?c v? ph?p lu?t (Lu?t B?o h?nh gia ??nh, Lu?t B?nh ??ng gi?i, Lu?t T? t?ng h?nh s??); s?c kho? sinh s?n, ??c ?i?m t?m sinh l? l?a tu?i; k? n?ng s?ng cho kh?ch h?ng? - Li?n h?, ph?i h?p v?i c?c t? ch?c kh?c trong qu? tr?nh t? v?n, h? tr? kh?ch h?ng, ??c bi?t l? ph? n? v? tr? em b? b?o h?nh gia ??nh, x?m h?i t?nh d?c ho?c b? bu?n b?n tr? v??. - Duy tr? nh?ng b?n th?ng tin ch?nh x?c (phi?u tham v?n) v? t?ng ca tham v?n. Cung c?p th?ng tin, s? li?u b?o c?o ??nh k? cho Ban Gi?m ??c d? ?n. - S?ng l?c nh?ng n?n nh?n c? nhu c?u ???c h? tr? cho Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n ?? ???c theo nh?ng ti?u ch? c? s?n. Tham m?u, ?? xu?t thay ??i ho?c ?i?u ch?nh ti?u ch? s?ng l?c n?n nh?n cho ban qu?n l? d? ?n theo t?ng giai ?o?n v? th?i k? nh?t d?nh. - Truy?n th?ng t?i c?c kh?ch h?ng v? c?c c? quan t? ch?c c? li?n quan v? d?ch v? h? tr? c?a d? ?n v? h??ng d?n l?m th? t?c ??i v?i c?c t? ch?c, c? nh?n c? li?n quan. - Ghi ch?p l?i th?ng tin c?a kh?ch h?ng v? n?n nh?n d??i d?ng nh?t k? tham v?n v? phi?u tham v?n l?m c? s? cho nghi?n c?u v? th?ng k? sau n?y. - Tham gia h?p ??nh k? v?i c?c h?p ph?n ?? ???c n?ng cao t?p hu?n v? chia s? nh?ng ca kh? trong cung c?p d?ch v? h? tr?. - H? tr? c?n b?/ nh?n vi?n x? h?i ?? t? v?n nh?ng v?n ?? li?n quan ?? c? th?ng tin v? di?n bi?n t?m l? c?a n?n nh?n. Ti?u ch? tuy?n d?ng/ Y?u c?u c?ng vi?c: - C? kinh nghi?m ?t nh?t 2 n?m trong ho?t ??ng tham v?n cho kh?ch h?ng, ???c ??o t?o v? tham v?n, c? ki?n th?c v? t?m l? (Khoa x? h?i h?c, t?m l? h?c?). - C? k? n?ng l?ng nghe, ph?n t?ch, t?ng h?p v? t?o ni?m tin cho kh?ch h?ng, c? k? n?ng giao ti?p t?t, t?n tr?ng, tin t??ng v? bi?t ch?p nh?n th?n ch? v? ?i?u ki?n.? kh?ng ph?n bi?t ??i x?. - Nghi?m t?c, ch?nh x?c trong c?ng vi?c v? giao ti?p. C? th?i ?? c? x? l?ch s?, ??ng m?c, t?n tr?ng ??ng nghi?p. - Ch? ??ng, linh ho?t, t?n tr?ng nh?ng ??ng nghi?p l?m c?ng. S?n s?ng l?m vi?c v?o nh?ng ng?y l? v? ng?y ngh?. - C? kinh nghi?m l?m vi?c v?i nh?ng ph? n? d? b? t?n, ph? n? y?u th? thi?t th?i ??c bi?t l? v?i nh?ng n?n nh?n b? b?o l?c gia ??nh. M?c l??ng: 200 USD TRUNG T?M PH? N? V? PH?T TRI?N Ph?ng T? v?n v? H? tr? Ph?t tri?n D? ?n Ng?i nh? B?nh y?n M? T? C?NG VI?C V? tr?: C?n b? x? h?i ph? tr?ch gi?o d?c/ gi?o vi?n nh? tr? M? t? v?n t?t 1. L?p k? ho?ch v? x?y d?ng m?i tr??ng h?c t?p v? c?c ho?t ??ng cho l?p h?c. 2. Gi?m s?t v? cung c?p nh?ng b?i h?c gi?p ph?t tri?n v? ph?t tri?n t?m l?, k? n?ng, ki?n th?c v? x? h?i cho c?c ch?u theo h?c t?i Trung t?m. ??c bi?t l? gi?p ?n ??nh t?m l? cho c?c ch?u ch?ng ki?n c?nh b?o l?c gia ??nh gi?a b? v? m?. 3. S?p x?p v? t? ch?c c?c ho?t ??ng nh? tr? d?nh cho c?c ch?u c? ho?n c?nh kh? kh?n, y?u th? thi?t th?i. 4. Theo d?i, gi?m s?t v? th?ng tin l?i cho c?n b? tham v?n v? c?c c?n b? x? h?i qu?n l? ca nh?ng di?n bi?n t?m l? b?t th??ng c?a tr? khi tr? b? t?n th??ng. Ph?i h?p v? h? tr? ??ng nghi?p trong qu? tr?nh ?n ??nh t?m l? cho tr?. 5. B?o c?o ??nh gi? ho?t ??ng chung c?a nh? tr? v? tham m?u, ?? xu?t nh?ng ph??ng h??ng gi?i quy?t ?? ??m b?o m?i sinh ho?t h?ng ng?y v? ??m b?o quy?n l?i cho tr?. 6. Duy tr? t?t m?i qua h? v?i ph? huynh ?? ??m b?o c? ???c th?ng tin ??y ?? v? tr?, l?u gi? h? s? v? s? ph?t tri?n. Ti?u ch? tuy?n d?ng/ Y?u c?u c?ng vi?c: ? T?t nghi?p tr??ng ??i h?c chuy?n ng?nh gi?o d?c ??c bi?t, t?m l?/ ho?c c? nh?ng k? n?ng chuy?n m?n t??ng ???ng. ? C?u th?, s?n s?ng h?c h?i v? v? c? ph??ng ph?p gi?o d?c ??c bi?t ??i v?i tr? em b? b?o l?c gia ??nh. ? C? n?ng l?c h? tr? tr? c? ho?n c?nh kh? n?ng v? h? tr? ?? c?i thi?n m?i quan h? gi?a m? v? tr?. ? C? k? n?ng l?m vi?c nh?m v? l?m vi?c ??c l?p, ch?u ???c ?p l?c cao. ? C? k? n?ng t? ch?c, thu x?p c?c ho?t ??ng trong v? ngo?i nh? h? tr? cho ph? n? v? tr? em t? m?t ??n hai l?n m?t th?ng v?o d?p cu?i tu?n. ? S?n s?ng l?m vi?c v?o ng?y l? v? cu?i tu?n (th? b?y, ch? nh?t). ? S?n s?ng ?? tham gia t?p hu?n/ nh?n s? gi?m s?t t? Qu?n l? d? ?n v? Chuy?n gia n??c ngo?i. ? Bi?t ti?ng anh v? s? d?ng th?nh th?o ph?n m?m vi t?nh v?n ph?ng M?c l??ng: 180USD -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Thong bao tuyen dung du an.doc Type: application/msword Size: 30208 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Mo ta cong viec cac vi tri du an nha bao luc.doc Type: application/msword Size: 124416 bytes Desc: not available URL: From Katerina.GABRIELOVA at unodc.org Thu Apr 2 03:22:49 2009 From: Katerina.GABRIELOVA at unodc.org (Katerina GABRIELOVA) Date: Thu, 2 Apr 2009 09:22:49 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Summer internship/ volunteering opportunity Message-ID: Dear All, I have received email from Greg Fehrmann who I happened to know and who would be very much interested in a summer internship either with the UN in Vietnam or some other NGO. He is very enthusiastic young man currently studying at the New York University?s Gallatin School of Individualized Study, where he concentrates on how populations interact and are affected by international and domestic borders, focuses on issues such as border politics, illegal and legal border crossing, the spreading of disease and a population?s philosophical perceptions of borders. He already has some NGO work experience from Thailand where he worked last summer for the Global PACT and Warm Heart Worldwides. Please, find attached his cover letter and his CV. In case of interest or requesting further details, please, contact him directly at cgf239 at nyu.edu Thank you, Katerina Gabrielova ___ Katerina Gabrielova United Nations Office of Drugs and Crime 25-29 Phan Boi Chau Hanoi - Vietnam Tel: (+84 4) 3 942 1495 ext. 193 Fax: (+84 4) 3 822 4931 Mobile: (+84) 946524254 Email: katerina.gabrielova at unodc.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CV CGFehrmann.doc Type: application/octet-stream Size: 58880 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Cover Letter_Greg Fehrmann.doc Type: application/octet-stream Size: 43008 bytes Desc: not available URL: From huong.nguyen at ebpm.vn Thu Apr 2 02:48:56 2009 From: huong.nguyen at ebpm.vn (Nguyen Thi Thanh Huong) Date: Thu, 2 Apr 2009 08:48:56 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] call for proposals Message-ID: <000001c9b335$30a6dbd0$91f49370$@nguyen@ebpm.vn> Dear Vern, Please help us to post on NGO Centre website for our advertisement on calling for proposals. Details are in the attached file. We thank you very much for your attention. Best regards, Nguyen T. Thanh Huong (Ms.) National Finance/Administrations Coordinator VASS-UNDP Project 00050249: "Support for Effective Policy Making Through the Development of Scientific Evidence Based Research". 1 Lieu Giai Str (Room 1212), Hanoi, Vietnam Tel.Fax. +84.4.62730442; +84.(0)93568204 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1117 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Copy of Act03 WP01 NGO centre FOUR-IN-ONE v1 2 english.doc Type: application/msword Size: 77312 bytes Desc: not available URL: From pkimmai74 at yahoo.com Thu Apr 2 04:28:38 2009 From: pkimmai74 at yahoo.com (Mai Pham Kim) Date: Wed, 1 Apr 2009 20:28:38 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [opportunities] Kinh gui cac ban in NGO Message-ID: <798152.79439.qm@web36508.mail.mud.yahoo.com> ? Dear Cac Ban in NGO, ? How are YOU now ? Im Ms Mai. Firstly, Thanks for YOUR take care me. ? Hien nay minh vua duoc?nguoi quen o Duc cho mot chiec Dien thoai Di dong nhung minh khong dung den va muon nhuong lai cho Ban nao quan tam. Do la chiec DT??Blackberry Bold 9000- c?n m?i nguy?n tem, ch?a cho c? SIM v?o n?a . ? Minh muon nhuong lai gia 9tri?u dong VN?( gi? th? tr??ng khoang ?9.5 tri?u) ??? Ph? ki?n ?i k?m: bao da x?n, h??ng d?n s? d?ng, b? s?c, d?y n?i m?y t?nh. ? ?Vay neu Ban nao quan tam thi goi cho minh so : 094 390 3218 nhe. ? Thank so much. Ms Mai ? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From hanaq at netnam.vn Thu Apr 2 07:02:33 2009 From: hanaq at netnam.vn (Diem Hang) Date: Thu, 2 Apr 2009 13:02:33 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Kinh gui cac ban in NGO References: <798152.79439.qm@web36508.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <003a01c9b358$9d572dc0$0500000a@diemhang3c826c> Ch?o M?NH, Trong c?c NGO n?y c? nhi?u ng??i l?n tu?i h?n M?NH nhi?u, theo cung c?ch c?a M?NH, t?i hi?u t?i c? l? c?n gi? h?n c? b? m? M?NH. C? l? ra c?ng ch?ng, n?n x?ng h? m?t c?ch th?n tr?ng h?n, ?? t? ra l? ng??i c? v?n ho?. Ch?c vui kho?! ----- Original Message ----- From: Mai Pham Kim To: opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn Sent: Thursday, April 02, 2009 10:28 AM Subject: [opportunities] Kinh gui cac ban in NGO Sent to the Opportunities List Address to post message: opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn Do not CC: to others on this list - send a separate message to them. Avoid sending attachments but if necessary keep them small (750 kb maximum). PLEASE, NO HOUSING ADS!! - ONLY OFFICE SPACE SUITABLE FOR AN NGO. Change subscription: http://ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo/opportunities ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Dear Cac Ban in NGO, How are YOU now ? Im Ms Mai. Firstly, Thanks for YOUR take care me. Hien nay minh vua duoc nguoi quen o Duc cho mot chiec Dien thoai Di dong nhung minh khong dung den va muon nhuong lai cho Ban nao quan tam. Do la chiec DT Blackberry Bold 9000- c??n m???i nguy??n tem, ch??a cho c??? SIM v? o n???a . Minh muon nhuong lai gia 9tri???u dong VN ( gi?? th??? tr?????ng khoang 9.5 tri???u) Ph??? ki???n ??i k??m: bao da x???n, h?????ng d???n s??? d???ng, b??? s???c, d??y n???i m??y t??nh. Vay neu Ban nao quan tam thi goi cho minh so : 094 390 3218 nhe. Thank so much. Ms Mai ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ _______________________________________________ Opportunities opportunities mailing list Post messages to: opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn Change subscription: http://ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo/opportunities -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From huongqpham at gmail.com Thu Apr 2 13:46:55 2009 From: huongqpham at gmail.com (Huong Pham) Date: Thu, 2 Apr 2009 08:46:55 -0400 Subject: [opportunities] Irish Aid MBA Scholarship Programme Message-ID: <278fac2b0904020546t5cf1095bh15aadc0d65465049@mail.gmail.com> Greetings from the Embassy of Ireland in Hanoi! We would like to inform you about the launch of our Irish Aid Master of Business Administration Scholarship Programme, a component of our Irish Development Experience Sharing Programme (known as IDEAS). The Irish Aid MBA scholarship programme provides a full financial support for a one-year full-time post-graduate business education for candidates from Vietnam at University College Dublin in Ireland. The purpose of the Irish Aid MBA Scholarship Programme is to provide talented candidates with the opportunity to pursue advanced education and professional development which is of direct relevance to Irish Aid country programme objectives in Vietnam. The application process is now open for candidates from Vietnam, especially from the public sector at both central and local levels. We are asking you to kindly send out the word to your staff. For more details about the application process, please see the enclosed information sheet as well as the application form. We would like to highlight the following important dates: * Friday, April 24, 2009: Deadline for admission application to University College Dublin in Ireland * Wednesday, May 11, 2009: Deadline for scholarship application to Embassy of Ireland in Vietnam For further information, kindly contact Ms. Nguy?n H?nh Dung at (84-4) 3974 3291 and dung.nguyen at dfanet.ie . With best regards, Huong Quynh Pham Private Sector Adviser Irish Aid - Embassy of Ireland Floor 8, Tower B, Vincom City Towers 191 Ba Trieu Str., Hai Ba Trung Dist. Hanoi - Vietnam Tel: (84-4) 3974 3291, Ext.# 115 Fax: (84-4) 3974 3295 Email: huongq.pham at dfanet.ie -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 2 14:08:24 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 02 Apr 2009 06:08:24 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Invitation to AIDMAT's 21st Int'l W'kshp on Organisation Development Facilitation Skills, 26-30 May, 2009 Message-ID: <49D4B8C8.80509@gmail.com> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: Invitation to AIDMAT's 21st Int'l W'kshp on Organisation Development Facilitation Skills, 26-30 May, 2009 Date: Thu, 2 Apr 2009 10:39:06 +0530 From: Priyanka IDMAT Reply-To: Priyanka IDMAT Presents 21st Certification Programme on Organisation Development Facilitation Skills 26th? 30th May 2009, Agra, India Dear Sir/Madam, Once again it is our pleasure to invite you to our following upcoming workshop scheduled to be held at the Glorious and beautiful city of Agra, home to the Wonder of the World & Pride of India, the Taj Mahal: * 21st Certification Programme on Organisational Development Facilitation Skills The objective of the workshop is to help and build organizational development process skill & competence and also optimize opportunities for one?s present and future. It also aims at developing an awareness and understanding of a wide variety of development intervention tools with a focus on their applicability to both social and corporate sector. Persons with key role of internal agents/facilitators/chief advisors/senior functionaries at different areas of specialisation would be the ideal choice. Certified and known trainers would be hosting the workshop. Please feel free to contact us for further details on the above and also visit our website at http://www.aidmat.com. Please scroll down below for detailed information / brochure. Look forward to have the pleasure of meeting you and seeking your confirmation of the participation. Thanking you. Priyanka Singh Ph: 011 - 26896151 (M): 098104 48404 Genesis of the Certification Programme The OD programme has trained more than 300 people and 190 have been certified so far in India, South-East Asian regions like Nepal, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Malaysia and African countries. Reputed speakers of ISABS fame and corporate leaders from Samtel, Jindals, WhirlPool, Indo-Rama etc. have also contributed to the design of the programme at different point of time. Eminent Speakers like Udai Pareek, Dharni Sinha, Viren Sisodia, Parthasarthi, Kantha Rao, Jhurani and CN Kumar and Kakoli Saha have given their input in previous programmes conducted. Key Objective * To help examine and build OD process skill and * To help determine identification of the key priority areas of the, organizational purpose and evolve diagnostic tools. * To encourage the process of internal talent search to develop internal change leaders through enhancement process sensitivity and facilitation skills. * Enhancing clarity of mission, direction and value towards the organizational and individual learning goal. * Experimenting different facilitation skills, self-awareness, and positive mindset and help evolve strategic OD intervention . Design The methodology will be process driven. It will also be participative and tools like one to one discussion, group meetings, exercises, instruments, and simulations role-play etc. will be used for intensive learning. For Whom Person with the key role of internal change agents/facilitator /chief advisors/senior functionaries at different level. Our Faculty Team Our faculty team will be led by Dr.Nagendra Singh, Director General, IDMAT, former President ISABS, visiting faculty Cranfield UK, NTL USA and a veteran trainer of international fame. He has already been working on the above theme with Power Grid, Bharti Enterprises, Vardhman etc. In addition noted corporate professionals with rich experiences will also be associated with the resource team. Duration 4 Nights & 5 days Fees Indian Delegates : INR Rs. 24,500 (Includes Tution Fee, Study Material and Full Lodge and Board with all time meals). International Delegates: EUR $1050 (early bird till 26th April 2009) actual fee is EUR $1280 covering full residential accomodation on twin sharing (Includes Tution Fee, Study Material and Full Lodge and Board with all time meals). *Special Fee Discount for International Delegates from SAARC Countries!!: Euro 900 (early bird till 26th April 2009) covering full residential accomodation on twin sharing (Includes Tution Fee, Study Material and Full Lodge and Board with all time meals). Participants have to meet and plan their own travel arrangements to reach the training venue along with their return plan. The above fee includes tuition fee and all time stay full lodge board for 4 nights and 5 days at 4 star accommodation in Agra, India P.S. SAARC Countries (Bangladesh, Nepal, Srilanka, Pakistan, Bhutan and Afghanistan) ** All applicants and their sponsoring agencies are responsible for funding their participation and making their own travel arrangements to and from the course venue in Agra, India. IDMAT will not be able to sponsor any participant. ***Full cost of the workshop is payable, regardless of whether participants arrive late or leave early. Group Discount Scheme!!! Discount follow up scheme is available as per details below for specific participants. Cover full lodge /board tuition fee & reading material etc. * Discount on the 2nd delegate 10% fee waiver. * If > than 3, discount on the 4th delegate 30% fee waiver. Enroll before 26th April for group discount waivers!! About Us IDMAT an institution that has evolved its own identity as an international body in the field of development management. IDMAT an associate of ASEED (Asian society of entrepreneurship education and development) started its mission as a capacity building division and graduated and established itself as a leading training and consulting body. IDMAT has trained till date, more than 3000 professionals from around 60 countries through out the globe. IDMAT is closely working in the field of consultancy, training,research for the corporate world like GE, L&T, Bharti Telecom, Oberoi Group of Hotels, Jindals, Samtel, Proctor & Gamble, NTPC, IPCL etc. It has also developed its professional reputation in developing research and audit functions by completing several projects for SDC, UNDP, ILO, EU, Government of India, DFID, NABARD, WORLD BANK, Ministries of Sri Lanka, Nepal, Mauritius, Ghana, Nigeria to name few. Valuable Feedbacks * "Wonderful insight to go through the journey Competency lab" ........ Corporate (HR), Bharti Teletech Ltd. * "It was a wonderful experience to go through"..?Mr. Ravi Gupta Samtel India Ltd. * "I have been through competency interventions effort before but IDMAT team effort of this kind was unique experience" ?BIRD, Lucknow * ?Attempts like this is just a drop in an ocean from building rags to riches, AIDMAT mayhave to move beyond its capacity to build others capacity"...?World Vision, Delhi ??????????. And many more For More Information, Please Contact Program Coordinator B-9/6233, Vasant Kunj, New Delhi - 110070 TelePhone: 91 - 11 - 26896151 TeleFax: 91-11- 26130242 Email: priyanka at aidmat.com; announcement at aidmat.com website : www.aidmat.com From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 2 14:41:00 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 02 Apr 2009 06:41:00 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] UNDP: 01 Programme Support Associate (GS-6 level), 01 Executive Associate to Resident Representative/Resident Coordinator (GS-6 level) Message-ID: <49D4C06C.4000200@gmail.com> 01 Programme Support Associate (GS-6 level), 01 Executive Associate to Resident Representative/Resident Coordinator (GS-6 level) Publish Date: 01-Apr-2009 The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) is looking for the highly qualified and experienced national candidates for 2 posts: Programme Support Associate, GS-6 level Executive Associate to Resident Representative/Resident Coordinator (RR/RC), GS-6 level Duration of posts: Initial one year full-time assignment Job Description (attached): Programme Support Associate (GS-6 level) Executive Associate to Resident Representative/Resident Coordinator (GS-6 level) A letter of motivation in English indicating the position applied for together with completed UN Personal History form (P11) and copies of relevant academic degree(s) should be sent to the following address: Human Resources Unit UNDP Ha Noi 25-29 Phan Boi Chau Street, or Email: registry.vn at undp.org Only short?listed candidates whose applications respond to the criteria in the Job Description will be contacted for written test and an interview. Deadline for submissions: Wednesday 05:00 PM | 15-Apr-2009 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 13206_20090401_JD_Executive_Associate_Office_of_RC-RR_GSS-6.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 873268 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 13207_20090401_JD_Prog_Support_Associate_to_DCD_P__GS6.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 40334 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 2 14:43:35 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 02 Apr 2009 06:43:35 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] UNDP: 01 Short-term international researcher on financial policy reform for Project 00061137 - Re-Advertised Message-ID: <49D4C107.3070604@gmail.com> 01 Short-term international researcher on financial policy reform for Project 00061137 - Re-Advertised Publish Date: 01-Apr-2009 The Ministry of Finance of Viet Nam (MOF) in cooperation with the United Nations Development Programmes (UNDP) is implementing Project 00061137 - Support for financial policy analysis. The purpose of the project is to achieve the following outcomes: Strategies and plans for public finance reform are improved, enhancing the role and function of the public finance system in the economy and ensuring social equity and economic efficiency of the public finance system. Policy analysis and advice is formally constituted within the MOF?s structure, and the basic infrastructure for policy analysis is in place, including required databases, policy frameworks and forecasting models. Ministry officials possess the skills required to use policy analysis outputs as intelligent consumers. - Outreach activities including public round tables, open workshops/ seminars and policy dialogues are held regularly to improve the flow of policy information to the people, helping them to understand Government policies and to contribute their views to the policy formulation process. National public financial policy analysis and research networks have been strengthened and are linked to international academic institutions, expertise and practical experience, especially from the East Asian region. Currently the Project needs to recruit qualified candidates for the positions to ensure its smooth operation and provide efficient support for the Project: 01 Short-term international researcher on financial policy reform to implement the health insurance. Terms of Reference (attached): Short-term international researcher on financial policy reform to implement the health insurance Interested candidates are invited to send a letter of interest and updated CV to the following address: Project 00061137 - ?SUPPORT FOR FINANCIAL POLICY ANALISYS? Room # 204, Project Building, No. 4, Lane Hang Chuoi 1, Hang Chuoi Street, Hai Ba Trung District, Hanoi. Fax: 84-4-3-9722207 Email: project61137.vn at undppartners.org Deadline for submissions: Friday 04:30 PM | 10-Apr-2009 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 13218_20090401_TOR_for_health_insurance_Short-term_IC.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 57362 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 2 14:46:42 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 02 Apr 2009 06:46:42 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] UNDP: 01 International consultant on property tax Message-ID: <49D4C1C2.5010301@gmail.com> 01 International consultant on property tax Publish Date: 01-Apr-2009 The Ministry of Finance of Viet Nam (MOF) in cooperation with the United Nations Development Programmes (UNDP) is implementing Project 00061137 - Support for financial policy analysis. The purpose of the project is to achieve the following outcomes: Strategies and plans for public finance reform are improved, enhancing the role and function of the public finance system in the economy and ensuring social equity and economic efficiency of the public finance system. Policy analysis and advice is formally constituted within the MOF?s structure, and the basic infrastructure for policy analysis is in place, including required databases, policy frameworks and forecasting models. Ministry officials possess the skills required to use policy analysis outputs as intelligent consumers. Outreach activities including public round tables, open workshops/ seminars and policy dialogues are held regularly to improve the flow of policy information to the people, helping them to understand Government policies and to contribute their views to the policy formulation process. National public financial policy analysis and research networks have been strengthened and are linked to international academic institutions, expertise and practical experience, especially from the East Asian region. Currently the Project needs to recruit qualified candidate for the position to ensure its smooth operation and provide efficient support for the Project: An International Consultant on property tax. Terms of References (attached): International consultant on property tax Interested candidates are invited to send a letter of interest and updated CV to the following address: Project 00061137 - ?SUPPORT FOR FINANCIAL POLICY ANALISYS? Room # 204, Project Building, No. 4, Lane Hang Chuoi 1, Hang Chuoi Street, Hai Ba Trung District, Hanoi. Fax: 84-4-3-9722207 Email: project61137.vn at undppartners.org Deadline for submissions: Tuesday 04:30 PM | 14-Apr-2009 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 13221_20090401_TOR_for_international_consultant_on_property_tax.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 45183 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 2 14:50:13 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 02 Apr 2009 06:50:13 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] NICEF Vietnam is looking for a consultancy team to carry out the Subnational Children Situation Analyses (SA) for Dien Bien, Ninh Thuan and An Giang p Message-ID: <49D4C295.2040608@coombs.anu.edu.au> Consultancy team UNICEF Vietnam is looking for a consultancy team to carry out the Subnational Children Situation Analyses (SA) for Dien Bien, Ninh Thuan and An Giang provinces. Deadline for submissions: April 17, 2009 The consultancy team should have different and complementary profiles: Must hold a Master?s Degree in any social science field Team work experience Extensive work experience on data collection and processing, and production of analytical research reports for different international humanitarian agencies preferably UN system in the field of social development Experience with the work and approaches of international organizations in Viet Nam Good knowledge on the situation in Vietnam Experience with policy and legal institutions in Vietnam relevant to human?s rights / children?s rights Good knowledge and experience in public financial management Experience or familiarity with human?s rights / children?s rights including the human rights based approach Excellent analytical and writing skills in Vietnamese and English Team leader: Must hold at least Master?s Degree in social science field with 7 to 10 years? working experience Extensive work experience on production of analytical research reports for different international humanitarian agencies preferably UN system in the field of social development Experience with the work and approaches of international organizations in Viet Nam, with that of UNICEF is an asset Experience or familiarity with human?s rights / children?s rights including the human rights based approach Excellent writing skills in Vietnamese and English The TOR is attached here Interested candidates are requested to submit an expression of interest to UNICEF Viet Nam by April 17, 2009. Please include the following information: your proposal to conduct the research, letter of interest; CVs; and estimated costs for completing the research. Chief of Operations UNICEF Vietnam 81 A Tran Quoc Toan, Hanoi Vietnam Please indicate the title of the review on the top left corner of the envelope \ -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 27032009_tor_sa_dien_bien_an_giang.doc Type: application/msword Size: 198144 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 2 15:14:51 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 02 Apr 2009 07:14:51 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] US university offers Vietnam US$3.5 million in scholarships Message-ID: <49D4C85B.7080807@coombs.anu.edu.au> [I have no further details about this scholarship programme.] http://english.vovnews.vn/Home/US-university-offers-Vietnam-US35-million-in-scholarships/20094/103146.vov Updated : 9:50 AM, 04/02/2009 US university offers Vietnam US$3.5 million in scholarships The US?s Griggs University will provide 600 scholarships worth US$3.5 million to Vietnamese students who want to acquire the Global Advanced Bachelor of Business and Administration degree. Scholarship awardees will be among senior secondary students with an average academic grade of above 6.0 and must excel in four English language skills and pass an interview, scheduled to start on May 19. Applications for the scholarship should be sent to the Ho Chi Minh City Pedagogical College and the Hanoi College of Natural Sciences. From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 2 15:45:38 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 02 Apr 2009 07:45:38 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] FHI/VN is looking for trainer on vocational counseling training Message-ID: <49D4CF92.6040504@gmail.com> \\\\Subject: FHI/VN is looking for trainer on vocational counseling training Date: Thu, 2 Apr 2009 21:16:36 +0700 From: Thu ,Vuong Thi Huong -- *Scope of Work* *Training on Vocational Counseling* USAID/FHI Employment Program for Recovering Drug Users * * FHI Vietnam has been doing HIV/AIDS program in Vietnam since 1998 with a focus on the most-at-risk populations (IDU, sex workers, MSM, imigrant workers). For the IDU population, we have got a well-established peer education program, methadone maintenance treatment program, drug addictions counseling, recovering support groups program (a version of NA) and now we are moving into vocational rehabilitation and job creation program to make the program portfolio more comprehensive. With the funding of PEPFAR through USAID, FHI Vietnam has been planning to implement a vocational training and job creation program for recovering drug users in two cities: Hai Phong and HCMC. These two sites are selected because there have been Methadone maintenance program and drug addictions treatment services set up, which are enabling factors for the effectiveness of a prospective job component for this hard-to-employ population. There are a range of personal, perceptual and organizational problems that made it difficult for recovering drug users to obtain employment and for employment service providers to place their clients. Time and resource constraints, and inflated expectations of how quickly recovering drug users can be successfully re-integrated into the labor market, can undermine the effectiveness of employment services for this group of clients. Effective interventions should focus on slowly but deliberately re-building the confidence and self-esteem of drug and alcohol users; improving their life skills; training them in basic, but essential job-search skills to help them prepare for the routines of regular employment; and carefully introducing recovering drug users to employers. Their aim is to encourage clients to achieve realistic/ /goals, backed by the provision of a diversity of support services to address individual needs. The program emphasizes the need, first of all, to help clients to rebuild social and personal communication and life-planning skills before moving them on to active job-search and job preparation courses. Substantial effort needs to be made to build clients? confidence and assertiveness, improve self-presentation and, occasionally, help with stress management. In the workplan for this program, new staff will be recruited under this project to play the role of vocational rehabilitation counselors. In Vietnam, there has not been any institutionalized nor informal training program on vocational counseling. Therefore, staff are expected to undertake a number of basic training courses before they can actually start the easiest tasks asked of them under this program. The first training for them will be a 4-day training course that gives orientation on the principles and practices of working with substance using population, the basis of drug addiction and factors that influencing successful drug addiction treatment. This training will be done by FHI/VN program staff. This scope of work provides descriptions of tasks for the second training for vocational rehabilitation counselors, which mainly focuses on vocational counseling. Due to lack of local expertise in this area, FHI Vietnam is seeking an international expert/trainer who has field experience in delivering vocational counseling and has capability to convey the experience and skills in a class-room training environment. The tasks of the international trainer will be as follows: *1. **Deliver a 5-day training workshop on vocational counseling for 16 counselors from Hai Phong and Ho Chi Minh City. Venue of the training is in HCMC. Objectives of the trainining are listed below.* *2. **Deliver a 5-day advanced trainining for vocational counselors after the training in item no. 2 (at three months interval) to ensure quality of vocational counseling services.* * * *_Note:_** *clients who are eligible for the employment program are Methadone patients who are on stable methadone doses (6 months) and who are members of social support groups (a version of NA). These participants are people who have been stabled for at least 6 months. *The training objectives:* At the end of the training, the participants will be able to: 1. Understand basic principles of vocational counseling work for people with substance abuse problems. 2. Provide vocational needs assessment and job readiness evaluation to the program clients (methadone clients or members of the recovering support groups (an adapted version of AA or NA); 3. Develop ability and skills, including basic communication skills to do general counseling for clients 4. Develop the ability to assess data received from medical, psychological, vocational, and educational evaluations, to assist and motivate the client in identifying suitable jobs and employment/career opportunities consistent with that individuals? expressed needs and wants to finally develop an individualized employment plan; 5. Conducts comprehensive assessments, assists clients in identifying and addressing obstacles to vocational success and develops realistic short and long term goals; 6. Work with clients and employers to remove barriers to job retention and resolve employment-related problems; 7. Develop skills to work with employers on a regular basis to look for job vacancies that match the labor skills of the clients and advocate for the clients during entry to job; 8. Develop the ability to determine the level of job satisfaction by both client and employer and to assist clients through the difficult employment adjustment process; 9. Develop skills in scheduling field time and follow-up with previously contacted employers; 10. Develop skills in assessing the need to refer the clients to drug addictions counselor, VCT counselor, or clinicians; 11. Have ability to create and maintain a contact log documenting weekly job development activity on- and off-site; 12. Appreciate the principles of team work and have ability to organize and conduct case conference meetings to share experiences and assist other vocational counselors in assisting their clients. *Training methodology:* The methodology will mainly be participant-centered learning approach whereby discussion points will be taken from the participants? personal experiences. Fifty percent of the training time should focus on theoretical and conceptual framework and principles while the remainder should focus on skills-based training and practice (with case scenario and role playing). In order to ensure this equal emphasis, thorough discussions with responsible FHI program staff about the content of the training materials will be critical. Therefore, responsible FHI program staff will work closely with the selected trainer throughout the material development process before the training and during the training. *Duration of the consultancy: upto 40 days total from May ? October 2009.* * * *For the first traing:* Tentatively *28 days* (including preparation time, traveling if required, briefing with FHI/VN team, 5-day training and debriefing) * * *For the second visit:* Tentatively *12 days* (including preparation time, traveling, briefing with FHI/VN team, 5-day training and debriefing) * * *A long-term partnership plan will be discussed and developed. This is subject to the trainer?s availability and assessment of the quality of the training delivery during the first training.* * * *FHI?s logistic responsibilities:* - Arrangement of training venues (tea breaks, lunches?.) - Hiring of translator if required - Invitation of participants - Travel arrangement and accommodation for trainers at the training sites** - Other logistic work not listed above*.* * * *Qualifications: * 1. Master's degrees in vocational counseling and guidance, social work, sociology, behaviral science or related fields. 2. At least three years experiences providing counseling work for the drug using population or hard-to-employed population. 3. Have demonstrated an established training experience profile in counseling. *CV and application letter please send to:* * * *Vuong Thi Huong Thu* *Program Manager* *Family Health International (FHI) Vietnam* *Email: huongthu at fhi.org.vn * *No telephone communication, please!* **Vuong Thi Huong Thu**, MBA, MPH**** **Program Manager** Behavioral Interventions and Vocational Rehabilitation Team Drug Use Program Unit Family Health International, Vietnam 3rd Floor, No. 1 Ba Trieu Street, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: (84-4) 3934-8560 Fax: (84-4) 3934-8650 -- Vern Weitzel (Mr.) BSc, BA, MA, M Env Man & Dev ANU/AVSL eMail Lists: http://coombs.anu.edu.au/~vern/forum.html NGO Centre eMail Lists: http://ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo Address during 2009: 2724 NE 24th St, Renton WA 98056 USA phone: (425) 228-4513 Ha Noi home/office address: 1st stairwell, apartment 504-505, block A4 Giang Vo, Ba Dinh, Ha Noi [off Ngoc Khanh Street, opposite Van Phuc Compound] home phone: +84 4 3846-1751 Skype: vernweitzel IF I DO NOT RESPOND IN A REASONABLE TIME, PLEASE RESEND YOUR MESSAGE. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: SOW for Trainer on Vocational Counseling.doc Type: application/msword Size: 60928 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 2 17:05:56 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 02 Apr 2009 09:05:56 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Tuyen sinh thac si TLH lam sang Message-ID: <49D4E264.7000107@gmail.com> Subject: Tuyen sinh thac si TLH lam sang Date: Thu, 2 Apr 2009 22:40:20 +0700 From: Hanh To Thi To: vern.weitzel at gmail.com TH?NG B?O TUY?N SINH CAO H?C N?M 2009 Chuy?n ng?nh: T?m l? h?c l?m s?ng tr? em v? v? th?nh ni?n Khoa S? ph?m, ??i h?c Qu?c gia H? N?i tuy?n sinh v? t? ch?c ??o t?o Th?c s? chuy?n ng?nh T?m l? h?c l?m s?ng tr? em v? v? th?nh ni?n thu?c ng?nh T?m l? h?c: Ch??ng tr?nh nh?m ??o t?o c?c chuy?n gia t?m l? h?c l?m s?ng, v?i th?i l??ng 2 n?m, h?p t?c v?i ?H Vanderbilt, Hoa K? v? d??i s? t?i tr? c?a Vi?n S?c Kh?e Qu?c Gia Hoa K? . V?n b?ng do ?HQGHN c?p. Ch??ng tr?nh ??o t?o ???c thi?t k? d?a tr?n h??ng d?n c?a Hi?p H?i T?m l? h?c Hoa K? (APA) v? nh?n m?nh ??n nh?ng v?n ?? khoa h?c c? b?n c?a tr? li?u v? ??nh gi? s?c kh?e t?m th?n. Ch??ng tr?nh ??o t?o Th?c s? chuy?n ng?nh T?m l? h?c l?m s?ng tr? em v? v? th?nh ni?n s? cung c?p ki?n th?c, k? n?ng, th?i ?? trong: ? Hi?u bi?t khoa h?c v? c?c d?ng b?nh t?m l? kh?c nhau v? nguy?n nh?n ? ??nh gi? c?c v?n ?? t?m l? ? C?c l? thuy?t can thi?p ? K? n?ng tr? li?u ? C?c ch??ng tr?nh, m? h?nh tr? li?u chuy?n bi?t cho c?c v?n ?? h?nh vi v? t?nh c?m. ? Can thi?p v?i tr? em trong tr??ng h?c ? Ph??ng ph?p nghi?n c?u ?? ??nh gi? ???c hi?u qu? c?c can thi?p t?m l? Th?ng tin chi ti?t: . Gi?ng d?y b?ng ti?ng Vi?t, do c?c gi?ng vi?n ng??i Hoa K?, ?c v? Vi?t nam th?c hi?n ? Ch??ng tr?nh s? b?t ??u v?o th?ng 11-2009 v? h?c d??i d?ng kh?ng t?p trung li?n t?c ? C? c? h?i h? tr? chi ph? ?n ? cho nh?ng h?c vi?n c? k?t qu? h?c t?p t?t v? ? t?nh xa. . ?i?u ki?n d? thi, m?n thi tuy?n, th?i gian thi tuy?n, h? s? d? thi (xem file ??nh k?m) ? H?n n?p h? s?: 15 th?ng 5 n?m 2009 -- To Thi Hanh, MA, Psychology counselor Cellphone: 098.8833.819 YM: hanhclr at yahoo.com Skype: hanhclr -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Tuyen sinh Cao hoc TLH lam sang 2009.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 252217 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Announcement Brochure_V.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 291525 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Fri Apr 3 02:25:59 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 02 Apr 2009 18:25:59 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] , Post Open - Editor, IPS Asia-Pacific Duty station: Bangkok, Thailand Message-ID: <49D565A7.7050807@gmail.com> Announcement Released Thu-2nd-April-2009 10:32 GMT Contact: Johanna Son Institution: IPS Asia Pacific Post Open - Editor, IPS Asia-Pacific Business IPS Asia-Pacific is looking for an editor to oversee editorial production for the region. Duty station: Bangkok, Thailand Post Open Editor, IPS Asia-Pacific (www.ipsnewsasia.net) IPS Asia-Pacific is looking for an editor to oversee editorial production for the region. Duty station: Bangkok, Thailand He or she will: -manage commissioning, planning and direction of coverage from Asia-Pacific for IPS Asia-Pacific's editorial products, including its contribution to the World Service daily wire -work on media development and capacity-building with IPS Asia-Pacific -liaises with other editors in the IPS network Qualifications of Candidates: -at least five years experience in copyediting stories and reporting from Asia-Pacific -experience in managing/training teams of journalists -an understanding of development and global issues and the need to tell the other side of the story -knowledge of other Asian languages is an advantage The closing date for applications is Apr. 30, 2009. Candidates are requested to submit a CV with two samples of work to asiadesk at ips.org. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted by IPS Asia-Pacific, which is the regional foundation part of the IPS international network. Associated websites: http://www.ipsnewsasia.net From Do_Thu_Hien at wvi.org Fri Apr 3 04:41:14 2009 From: Do_Thu_Hien at wvi.org (Do_Thu_Hien at wvi.org) Date: Fri, 3 Apr 2009 10:41:14 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] World Vision Vietnam: Vacancies in Hung Yen and Thanh Hoa Message-ID: Dear ALL, Please help to pass on the below message to people who are interested in. Dear chi Hien and chi Ha, please help to post it on the website and Newsletter. Thank you so much, Thu Hien Tel: 04. 9439920 (ext 118) _______________________________________________ (Embedded image moved to file: pic26063.jpg) JOB VACANCIES World Vision Vietnam (WVV) invites competent Vietnamese candidates for the following positions: 1. PROJECT ASSISTANT ? Child Participation (1 position) working for the Area Development Program in Kim Dong district, Hung Yen province. Area Development Program (ADP) is an approach to child focused development, emphasizing the process of community participation, sustainability, and integrating activities in the areas of food security, agriculture, micro-enterprise, health, nutrition, education, water, and sanitation. Main Responsibilities: To assist the ADP Manager and Child Participation Officer in World Vision Vietnam (WVV) in increasing the level and quality of Child Participation in project activities through coordinating local Child Participation volunteers and implementing Child Participation activities of the ADP. Requirements: University/College graduate in any field (preferably in Community Development or Pedagogy). At least 1-2 years relevant experience in working with children and/or working for community development projects. Capacity building experience is helpful. Good written and oral communication skills in English. 2. BOOKKEEPER (1 position) working for an Area Development Program (ADP) in Thanh Hoa province. Main Responsibilities: The position assists the ADP Manager in maintaining the books of accounts and other financial records of the project & adhering to the financial standards of World Vision financial system to ensure accountability. Requirements: University or College degree in any field (preferably in accounting and finance). Good knowledge of and 1 year work experience in accounting. Ability to use Excel spreadsheet. Basic English skills with good reading skills. Common requirements for all positions: Good computer skills (word processing, excel). Work at district level. World Vision Vietnam is a Christian non-government organization. Applicants having working experience in a similar kind of organization will be an advantage. Application documents include: + Detailed Curriculum Vitae + Application Form (following WVV?s standard Application Form) For WVV Application Form and the detailed job description for these positions, interested candidates are invited to visit World Vision Vietnam?s website: www.worldvision.org.vn, or contact: Human Resource Department World Vision International - Vietnam Address: 4th floor, the HEAC building, 14-16 Ham Long street, Hanoi Tel: 04. 9439920 (ext.118), Email: job_application at wvi.org Deadline for application: 19 April 2009 We give equal opportunity to every candidate, regardless of religion, race and gender. A competitive salary, benefits and career development opportunity will be offered and commensurate with the experience, qualifications and responsibilities. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: pic26063.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 5823 bytes Desc: not available URL: From icdc.eto at ku.ac.th Fri Apr 3 05:10:43 2009 From: icdc.eto at ku.ac.th (icdc.eto) Date: Fri, 3 Apr 2009 11:10:43 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Lib. Mgt. in a Digital Age, 16-26 June 2009 Message-ID: <574764cc2c6d0c33432832ae001b9fea@ku.ac.th> The InternationalCenter for Development Communication is conducting a course on Library Management in a Digital Age, 16-26 June 2009. The deadline for application is on 29 May 2009. Attached are the course flier and the application form. For more information please contact the Director at ?icdc.eto at ku.ac.th? or visit our website at? ?www.eto.ku.ac.th/icdc. ? ? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: LibMgt-Flier-09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 37888 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: APPLICATION FORM-E.doc Type: application/msword Size: 27648 bytes Desc: not available URL: From mdfindochina at hn.vnn.vn Fri Apr 3 08:19:08 2009 From: mdfindochina at hn.vnn.vn (MDF INDOCHINA) Date: Fri, 3 Apr 2009 14:19:08 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] MDF Indochina course Announcement Message-ID: <003301c9b42c$7b2c6ec0$2301a8c0@rep> Announcement MDF Indochina and Fresh Studio Training Courses in Hanoi, Vietnam Value Chain Development Course (VCD) 1 - 5 June, 2009, Hanoi, Vietnam MDF Indochina and Fresh Studio are pleased to announce that we will be organising a new training course on Value Chain Development (VCD), from 01 - 05 June 2009 in Hanoi, Vietnam. This new course has been designed to respond to requests from our clients and cover both value chain analysis as well as value chain development. This VCD course will also be organised on Bali, Indonesia, from 19 - 23 October 2009. What is a Value Chain? A value chain refers to the full range of activities necessary to bring a product from its conception to its end use. It includes design, production, marketing, distribution and support functions to bring the product to its end-user. Value chain analysis enables us to understand (international) competitive challenges, to identify relationships and vertical coordination mechanisms, to understand how chain actors deal with power, and to detect who governs the chain. In this context, developing value chains is often about improving access to (new) markets and about ensuring a more efficient product flow, while ensuring that all actors benefit in proportion to their contribution. Course contents We will present, discuss and practice the Value Chain concept in a structured and participatory way. Due attention is given to the various techniques and tools that exist within Value Chain Analysis and Value Chain Development concepts, and the various roles that donors, development organizations, private sector organizations, governmental organizations and other stakeholders can play. You will exchange experiences, practice tools and instruments to develop your skills and increase your understanding of the actual practices as well as the process and management thereof. At the end of the course, you will understand the value chain concept, which entails: a.. Private Sector Development approaches b.. Value Chain Selection Criteria c.. Chain constraints and opportunities d.. Mapping the Chain e.. Planning Value Chain Development activities Participants You are a policy maker, project manager or senior program officer from a governmental, non-governmental or private sector organization that is active in economic development programs, either in the North or in the South. You are an experienced advisor or practitioner with a general understanding of the various approaches to private sector development. Duration 5 days Schedule 01 - 05 June, 2009 (in Hanoi, Vietnam), 19 - 23 October 2009 (on Bali, Indonesia) Fees Euro 1,050.- (in Hanoi), Euro 1,150.- (on Bali, Indonesia) Language English only, Vietnamese language optional (in Hanoi). English only (on Bali) Contacting MDF Indochina MDF Indochina office - Hanoi Contact Telephone Fax E-mail Website Ms Do Thi Thu Huong 148 Xuan Dieu, Tay Ho, Hanoi, Vietnam + (84 4) 37151101/ 2 + (84 4) 37151103 mdfindochina at hn.vnn.vn www.mdf.nl Interested participants are requested to register as soon as possible Deadline for registration: 18 May 2009 Best regards, Bart van Halteren Director MDF Indochina -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 3550 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Registration form.zip Type: application/octet-stream Size: 44707 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: VCD.zip Type: application/octet-stream Size: 48835 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Fri Apr 3 15:41:23 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Fri, 03 Apr 2009 07:41:23 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Hospitality School of HCMC for disadvantaged youth Message-ID: <49D62013.6020905@gmail.com> Subject: Hospitality School of HCMC for disadvantaged youth Date: Fri, 3 Apr 2009 14:02:02 +0200 From: Nguyen, Asia Hello all, The Hospitality School of HCMC is now recruiting candidates to enter the school as of May 2009. Should you know anyone keen to complete a one-year-training-course in service, cooking or bakery-pastry that will definitely change their lives and to join afterwards the Vietnamese Hospitality workforce, please refer them to the school as soon as possible. The candidates MUST be * between 16 and 21 years of age * disadvantaged, underprivileged economically, socially or academically * facing challenges today to fully participate in the VN society in the future Candidates cannot come to the school directly, they MUST be referred by a Vietnamese or foreign organizations. Please contact directly the school at (08) 3 899 3378 or by email at 153xvnt at hcmc.netnam.vn Should you need further information prior to referring someone, please do not hesitate to contact me. Best regards, Richard LAVALL?E Head of mission TGH-VN 305/30 Le Van Sy Street, P.1 Tan Binh District, HCMC Vietnam Mobile: 09 08 43 48 09 Tel: 08. 991.8151 Site Internet: www.trianglegh.org From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Sat Apr 4 01:25:47 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Fri, 03 Apr 2009 17:25:47 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] 01 National Technical Advisor (NTA) on Disaster Risk Management Message-ID: <49D6A90B.50002@gmail.com> http://www.undp.org.vn/Detail/Get-Involved/UNDP-Opportunities/UNDP-Opportunities-Details/?contentId=2969&languageId=1 01 National Technical Advisor (NTA) on Disaster Risk Management Publish Date: 02-Apr-2009 The UNDP project on ?Strengthening national capacities for institutional development and implementation of Climate Change Adaptation and DRM measures in Viet Nam? is one of the main projects to support the achievement of the outputs under Outcome 5 of the One Plan for 2006-2010. The project aims address capacity gaps for comprehensive CCA and DRM in Viet Nam through support to institutional development and capacity building for concerned central GoV agencies, training institutions and local GoV and communities in three pilot provinces, namely Binh Thuan, Can Tho and Cao Bang. Job Description (attached): National Technical Advisor (NTA) on Disaster Risk Management All interested Vietnamese applicants shall have to submit either electronic or paper copy of Curriculum Vitae and Letter of Interest to: Mr. Nguyen Thanh Tung, Project Manager Department of Dyke Management and Flood, Storm Control A4 building, No2 Ngoc Ha Str., Ba Dinh, Hanoi E-mail: tungnt at ccfsc.org.vn Applicants will only be contacted if invited for interview. Deadline for submissions: Wednesday 04:30 PM | 15-Apr-2009 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 13227_20090402_JD_for_NTA_en.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 109892 bytes Desc: not available URL: From dr_peter_nelson at yahoo.com Sat Apr 4 02:45:25 2009 From: dr_peter_nelson at yahoo.com (Peter Nelson) Date: Fri, 3 Apr 2009 18:45:25 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [opportunities] , Post Open - Editor, IPS Asia-Pacific Duty station: Bangkok, Thailand In-Reply-To: <49D565A7.7050807@gmail.com> References: <49D565A7.7050807@gmail.com> Message-ID: <802181.25313.qm@web50511.mail.re2.yahoo.com> OK except that web e mail address does not exist................ ----- Original Message ---- From: Vern Weitzel To: [Opportunities] ; NGOcentre Sent: Friday, 3 April, 2009 8:25:59 AM Subject: [opportunities] , Post Open - Editor, IPS Asia-Pacific Duty station: Bangkok, Thailand Sent to the Opportunities List Address to post message:? opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn Do not CC: to others on this list - send a separate message to them. Avoid sending attachments but if necessary keep them small (750 kb maximum). PLEASE, NO HOUSING ADS!! - ONLY OFFICE SPACE SUITABLE FOR AN NGO. Change subscription: http://ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo/opportunities Announcement Released Thu-2nd-April-2009 10:32 GMT Contact: Johanna Son Institution: IPS Asia Pacific Post Open - Editor, IPS Asia-Pacific Business IPS Asia-Pacific is looking for an editor to oversee editorial production for the region. Duty station: Bangkok, Thailand Post Open Editor, IPS Asia-Pacific (www.ipsnewsasia.net) IPS Asia-Pacific is looking for an editor to oversee editorial production for the region. Duty station: Bangkok, Thailand He or she will: -manage commissioning, planning and direction of coverage from Asia-Pacific for IPS Asia-Pacific's editorial products, including its contribution to the World Service daily wire -work on media development and capacity-building with IPS Asia-Pacific -liaises with other editors in the IPS network Qualifications of Candidates: -at least five years experience in copyediting stories and reporting from Asia-Pacific -experience in managing/training teams of journalists -an understanding of development and global issues and the need to tell the other side of the story -knowledge of other Asian languages is an advantage The closing date for applications is Apr. 30, 2009. Candidates are requested to submit a CV with two samples of work to asiadesk at ips.org. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted by IPS Asia-Pacific, which is the regional foundation part of the IPS international network. Associated websites: http://www.ipsnewsasia.net _______________________________________________ Opportunities opportunities mailing list Post messages to: opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn Change subscription: http://ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo/opportunities From luongtitanic at gmail.com Sat Apr 4 05:58:49 2009 From: luongtitanic at gmail.com (Le Xuan Luong) Date: Fri, 3 Apr 2009 20:58:49 -0800 Subject: [opportunities] 05/04/2009:BC Color - A Trip to Bat Trang Pottery Village Message-ID: [image: 05/04/2009: BCC - A Trip to Bat Trang Pottery Village] [image: magnify] *I/ Time and Location:* - 8am to 2 or 3 pm, Sunday 05/04/2009. - we will meet at 8am at the entrance of Thuy Loi University. - **Bat Trang Pottery Village. II/ *Programme* *Bat Trang Pottery Village** is situated on the left bank of the Red River, about 10km away from the center of Hanoi. It is the most ancient and famous pottery village of Vietnam that still continues to work today and is constantly developing. * We are pleased to inform all BCers that we will held a special training course for BCers and every people who wants to have efficient knowledge about Bat Trang Pottery Village. This course will last for nearly one day from 8 am to at least 2 or 3 pm. We will have lunch at Bat Trang village, (you can bring your own food if you want). *It is required that you prepare information about Bat Trang* as each member will have to present his our her prepared knowledge about this tourist attraction. If you are already a member of Tour Group, plz contact your group leader Mr Phong to receive your task, (prepare something for this course)! ^.^ *BCC programer* - *Nguyen Phuc Mai * *Read More: *http://bchanoiclub.org/ http://360.yahoo.com/bchanoi_club Best Regards, Xu?n L??ng -- Le Xuan Luong BC Club:Founder & Chairman (English & Social Activities) ID Yahoo Messenger/Skype: luongtitanic Cell: 095 968 7007 Mail: luongtitanic at gmail.com Web:http://bchanoiclub.org/ http://360.yahoo.com/bchanoi_club --~--~---------~--~----~------------~-------~--~----~ You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "infobchanoi-club" group. To post to this group, send email to infobchanoi-club at googlegroups.com To unsubscribe from this group, send email to infobchanoi-club+unsubscribe at googlegroups.com For more options, visit this group at http://groups.google.com/group/infobchanoi-club?hl=en -~----------~----~----~----~------~----~------~--~--- -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Sat Apr 4 16:21:08 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Sat, 04 Apr 2009 08:21:08 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Fwd: Please help me forward this survey to any American you know! Message-ID: <49D77AE4.2080807@gmail.com> Dear Ngan, I am sending this to several email lists that my be useful for you. Responses should be to: Ngan Bui Vern Subject: Please help me forward this survey to any American you know! Date: Sat, 4 Apr 2009 03:07:59 -0800 From: Ngan Bui Dear Sir / Madam, My name is Ngan, currently finishing my last year as a student at Vietnam National University, College of Foreign Languages and International Studies. As part of the graduation requirements, I am conducting a research on Vietnamese - American business negotiations from the cross-cultural point of view. I am writing to ask for your help to fill in my cross-cultural survey. In case you are American and have some working experience or exposure to business negotiations, I would be very grateful if you could help me fill in this survey (see the attached file). You can answer the survey on computer and send it back to me via my email: buingan87 at gmail.com Upon you kindness I expect to receive your answers as soon as you can or by April 15th at the latest. Thank you very much for your kindness and I sincerely wish you all the best. I look forward to hearing from you soon. Yours sincerely, Ngan -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: English cross-cultural survey (final version).doc Type: application/msword Size: 122368 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Sun Apr 5 16:01:00 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Sun, 05 Apr 2009 08:01:00 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Consultancy opportunities -MRCs/BDP Programme - part 1 of 2 Message-ID: <49D8C7AC.5010903@gmail.com> Sorry, I could not find the attached PDF on the web. Second PDF in following message. Vern Subject: [Lancang-Mekong] Consultancy opportunities -MRCs/BDP Programme Date: Sun, 5 Apr 2009 14:06:54 +0700 From: Suparerk Janprasart Reply-To: Suparerk at mrcmekong.org Dear Colleagues, The Mekong River Commission Secretariat (MRCS), Basin Development Plan Programme (BDP) has currently reached one of the most critical stages of its programme development on the cumulative impact assessment of water resources development scenarios in the Mekong Basin. The programme is seeking qualified international and riparian candidates who are passionate about poverty reduction and participatory basin planning to fill in the following short-term consultant positions. 1. International Water Resources Planner 2. International Economist 3. International Environmentalist 4. International Social Scientist 5. International Fisheries Specialists (2 positions) 6. International Hydropower Specialist 7. International Irrigation Specialist 8. International River Geo-morphologist 9. Riparian Economist 10. Riparian Environmentalist 11. Riparian Social Scientists ? Rural Livelihood Specialists (2 positions) 12. Riparian Nutritionist 13. Riparian Agronomist 14. Riparian GIS Analyst (2 positions) Applicants can apply as a team, individual and/or a representative from organization or firm. Please send your application as soon as possible to email: mrcs at mrcmekong.org ? subject: Application to BDP scenario assessment consultancy/position XXXX. The application must include a cover letter outlining clearly how the candidate meets the requirements of the position. In addition to the cover letter, the applicant should include his/her CV, three reference contacts and financial expectation. The title of the consultancy must be indicated in the application letter. The applicants can opt to apply more than one position. Please find the attached files for further details. Nevertheless, if you have any queries, please do not hesitate to contact the BDP Programme at Phoumin at mrcmekong.org and Suparerk at mrcmekong.org . For more information about the Basin Development Plan Programme please visit http://www.mrcmekong.org/programmes/bdp.htm. We would highly appreciate if you could kindly help us circulate this advertisement to your network, other colleagues and potential candidates. Thank you so much and we look forward to hearing from you soon. Very best regards, Mekong River Commission Secretariat, Basin Development Plan Programme Vientiane, Lao PDR -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: TOR - Priority scenario assessment revised 31 March 09.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 1372127 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Sun Apr 5 16:02:47 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Sun, 05 Apr 2009 08:02:47 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Consultancy opportunities -MRCs/BDP Programme - part 2 of 2 Message-ID: <49D8C817.3060809@gmail.com> The attached PDF is the explanatory document. V -------- Original Message -------- Subject: [Lancang-Mekong] Consultancy opportunities -MRCs/BDP Programme Date: Sun, 5 Apr 2009 14:06:54 +0700 From: Suparerk Janprasart Reply-To: Suparerk at mrcmekong.org Dear Colleagues, The Mekong River Commission Secretariat (MRCS), Basin Development Plan Programme (BDP) has currently reached one of the most critical stages of its programme development on the cumulative impact assessment of water resources development scenarios in the Mekong Basin. The programme is seeking qualified international and riparian candidates who are passionate about poverty reduction and participatory basin planning to fill in the following short-term consultant positions. 1. International Water Resources Planner 2. International Economist 3. International Environmentalist 4. International Social Scientist 5. International Fisheries Specialists (2 positions) 6. International Hydropower Specialist 7. International Irrigation Specialist 8. International River Geo-morphologist 9. Riparian Economist 10. Riparian Environmentalist 11. Riparian Social Scientists ? Rural Livelihood Specialists (2 positions) 12. Riparian Nutritionist 13. Riparian Agronomist 14. Riparian GIS Analyst (2 positions) Applicants can apply as a team, individual and/or a representative from organization or firm. Please send your application as soon as possible to email: mrcs at mrcmekong.org ? subject: Application to BDP scenario assessment consultancy/position XXXX. The application must include a cover letter outlining clearly how the candidate meets the requirements of the position. In addition to the cover letter, the applicant should include his/her CV, three reference contacts and financial expectation. The title of the consultancy must be indicated in the application letter. The applicants can opt to apply more than one position. Please find the attached files for further details. Nevertheless, if you have any queries, please do not hesitate to contact the BDP Programme at Phoumin at mrcmekong.org and Suparerk at mrcmekong.org . For more information about the Basin Development Plan Programme please visit http://www.mrcmekong.org/programmes/bdp.htm. We would highly appreciate if you could kindly help us circulate this advertisement to your network, other colleagues and potential candidates. Thank you so much and we look forward to hearing from you soon. Very best regards, Mekong River Commission Secretariat, Basin Development Plan Programme Vientiane, Lao PDR -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Scoping and planning of basin--wide scenario assessment 23 March 2009.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 1194033 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Mon Apr 6 12:19:03 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 06 Apr 2009 04:19:03 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] UNDP: 01 international-level consultant and 01 national consultant for carrying out a final evaluation of the Con Dao Project Message-ID: <49D9E527.7080703@gmail.com> 01 international-level consultant and 01 national consultant for carrying out a final evaluation of the Con Dao Project Publish Date: 06-Apr-2009 The 3-year project ?Coastal and Marine Biodiversity Conservation and Sustainable Use in the Con Dao Island Region? (2006 ? 2009) has the objective of conserving the globally significant biodiversity and ecological processes of the Con Dao islands region. The final evaluation will assess the relevance, performance and success of the project. The evaluation looks at early signs of potential impact and sustainability of results, including the contribution to capacity development and the achievement of global environmental goals. The evaluation will also identify/document lessons learned and make recommendations that might improve design and implementation of other UNDP/GEF projects. To undertake this task, the Project is looking for one international-level consultant and one national consultant. Attached: Terms of reference (for both International-level consultant and National consultant) Interested consultants are invited to submit a letter indicating their interest and qualifications for this position and a recent CV to the address below (please submit letter and CV in English language): Ms. Nguyen Thi Thu Huyen Sustainable Development Cluster, UNDP Vietnam 25-29 Phan Boi Chau Street, Ha Noi Fax: 84-4-39422267 Email: registry.vn at undp.org Deadline for submissions: Monday 05:00 PM | 20-Apr-2009 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 20090406_tor__final-evaluation-con-dao-project.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 84514 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Mon Apr 6 12:21:22 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 06 Apr 2009 04:21:22 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] UNDP: 01 International Legal Consultant (Team Leader) and 01 National Legal Consultant Message-ID: <49D9E5B2.1090600@gmail.com> 01 International Legal Consultant (Team Leader) and 01 National Legal Consultant Publish Date: 06-Apr-2009 Project 15601 - "Assistance for the Implementation of Vietnam's Legal System Development Strategy to 2010" is looking for One (01) International Consultant (Team Leader) and One (01) National Consultant to design of a comparative research project on the organization and activities of agencies within the justice system. Terms of Reference (attached) All interested international and national candidates are invited to send an application letter and CV in English and Vietnamese to the address below. Project "Assistance for the Implementation of Vietnam's Legal System Development Strategy to 2010" International Cooperation Department Ministry of Justice 60 Tran Phu street, Ha Noi Phone: +844-3 7340104 Fax: +844-3 7340104 Email: vie02015.vn at undp.org Deadline for submissions: Friday 05:00 PM | 17-Apr-2009 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 13240_20090406_TOR_JRSC_Secretariat_research_Final_VIE02015.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 156150 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Mon Apr 6 17:12:42 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 06 Apr 2009 09:12:42 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] =?utf-8?q?Presentation=3A_David_Csizmadia_?= =?utf-8?q?=E2=80=93_Partner_Communications_=28Public_Speaking=29?= Message-ID: <49DA29FA.2000500@gmail.com> Subject: Speaking presentation Date: Mon, 6 Apr 2009 06:00:02 -0700 From: Linh Nguyen Dear all, We would like to announce a presenation on public speaking by David Czismadia, a famous coach from USA. The presentation will take place on April 17, from 9-11 AM, at the Center for Women and Development of the Vietnam Women's Union (/20 Thuy Khe Street, Hanoi/). I am sending enclosed his biodata and presentation outline. To help cover organization costs, the participants will pay a nominal fee of 50,000 VND/each. I hope you can actively join this presentation to benefit from David's skills and knowledge, and mingle with many domestic and foreign partners. To register, pls contact Mrs. Minh (email luunguyetminh81 at gmail.com ). -- Ms. Nguyen Thi Hoai Linh Head of Planning - Finance Department Vietnam Women's Union 39 Hang Chuoi, Hanoi Tel: 09126.41284 Fax: 39713143 Email: linhvwu at gmail.com ---- David Csizmadia ? Partner Communications David Csizmadia is the founder of Partner Communications, an international presentation and communication skills consulting firm. He has delivered seminars, workshops, keynote addresses, and one-on-one coaching sessions for thousands of people throughout North and South America, Europe, and Asia. Before starting his own firm in 1993, David spent 4 years as a communication skills associate with The Executive Technique. He has also taught communication courses for Cornell University?s Off-Campus Program and Bronx Community College. He holds an M.A. in Speech Communication from The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and a B.S. in Theater and English from Eastern Michigan University. David lives in New York City where he has done a lot stage and screen acting. Email: dcsiz at ix.netcom.com Phone: 212-426-7652 David Csizmadia ? C?ng ty Partner Communications David Csizmadia l? ng??i s?ng l?p C?ng ty Partner Communications, m?t c?ng ty t? v?n qu?c t? v? k? n?ng thuy?t tr?nh v? truy?n th?ng. ?ng ?? ti?n h?nh nhi?u bu?i t?a ??m, h?i th?o, thuy?t tr?nh v? h??ng d?n tr?c ti?p c? nh?n cho h?ng ngh?n ng??i t?i B?c M?, Nam M?, Ch?u ?u v? Ch?u ?. Tr??c khi th?nh l?p c?ng ty ri?ng c?a m?nh v?o n?m 1993, David ?? c? 4 n?m l?m c?ng t?c vi?n v? k? n?ng truy?n th?ng c?a c?ng ty Executive Technique. ?ng c?ng l? gi?ng vi?n v? truy?n th?ng cho Ch??ng tr?nh Ngo?i kho? Tr??ng ??i h?c Cornell v? tr??ng ??i h?c C?ng ??ng Bronx. ?ng c? b?ng Th?c s? v? Giao ti?p L?i n?i c?a Tr??ng ??i h?c North Carolina t?i Chapel Hill v? b?ng c? nh?n v? S?n kh?u v? Ti?ng Anh c?a Tr??ng ??i h?c Eastern Michigan. David s?ng t?i th?nh ph? New York v? tham gia nhi?u di?n xu?t s?n kh?u v? ?i?n ?nh t?i ??. Email: dcsiz at ix.netcom.com ?i?n tho?i: 212-426-7652 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Speaking Effectively outline-English and Vietnamese.doc Type: application/msword Size: 26624 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: David Csizmadia biodata-English and Vietnamese.doc Type: application/msword Size: 28672 bytes Desc: not available URL: From nvu2 at worldbank.org Tue Apr 7 03:08:33 2009 From: nvu2 at worldbank.org (nvu2 at worldbank.org) Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 09:08:33 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Fw: World Bank Essay Competitions Message-ID: ________________________________ Vu Thi Nha (Ms) Librarian Vietnam Development Information Center Ground floor, 63 Ly Thai To, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: 84-4-3934 6600 (ext: 709) Fax: 84-4-3934 6847 Email: nvu2 at worldbank.org Website: http://www.vdic.org.vn ----- Forwarded by Nha Thi Vu/Person/World Bank) on 04/07/2009 08:37 AM ----- CIPE To 04/04/2009 02:13 AM nvu2 at worldbank.org cc Subject World Bank Essay Competitions (Embedded image moved to file: pic02598.jpg) (Embedded image moved to file: pic03309.jpg) The Center for International Private Enterprise would like to share an opportunity with our partners. The World Bank Institute, sponsored by the Belgian government, has launched two essay competitions on fighting corruption through collective action. The World Bank Institute and partners are inviting students, young professionals and practitioners to participate in a competition on private sector anti-corruption efforts. One of the competitions is intended for students and young professionals, while the other is intended for practitioners. Students and professionals may participate by submitting an essay or business model on the topic and practitioners may participate by submitting their experiences on fighting corruption. More information can be found at: info.worldbank.org/etools/antic/anticorruption_competition.asp Main prizes cover participation and travel expenses to the World Bank Institute's Executive Development Program: "Fighting Corruption through Collective Action in Today's Competitive Marketplaces" that will be held in Washington D.C., June 8 to 11. Winners will also be given the opportunity to present their work at this program and will have their case study published on the World Bank Institute's portal. The deadline for submitting work to the World Bank Institute is April 30, 2009. The Executive Development Program and essay competition are part of a larger multi-stakeholder initiative on private sector collective action in which CIPE participates. If you have questions about the Program and essay competition, please contact acedp at worldbank.org. (Embedded image moved to file: pic04693.jpg) This message was sent from CIPE to nvu2 at worldbank.org. It was sent from: Center for International Private Enterprise, 1155 15th Street, NW Suite 700, Washington, DC 20005. You can modify/update your subscription via the link below. (Embedded image moved to file: pic04686.gif)Email Marketing Software Manage your subscription (Embedded image moved to file: pic30080.gif) -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: pic02598.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 38187 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: pic03309.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 16825 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: pic04693.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 15410 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: pic04686.gif Type: image/gif Size: 2166 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: pic30080.gif Type: image/gif Size: 43 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Apr 7 04:50:47 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 06 Apr 2009 20:50:47 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] EFD Program Officer Training Program [HCMC] Message-ID: <49DACD97.5050001@gmail.com> Subject: Program Officer Training Program Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 10:38:23 +0700 From: kirsten To: kirsten *Education for Development* (EFD) is recruiting for a Program Officer for its Training Program EFD is an international NGO believing that education improves the quality of life for disadvantaged children and youth. EFD strengthens and empowers local social organisations enabling them to improve and expand their educational services for disadvantaged children and youth. Through their development, disadvantaged children can gain fair and equal access to education and training thereby developing themselves to their full potential. The _Program Officer_ will be based in Ho Chi Minh City and is responsible for the success and implementation of EFD's Training Program. See the *attachment* for further information. Please forward to people that might be interested. Kirsten Theuns Country Coordinator *Education for Development* 305/30 Le Van Sy Street, Ward 1 Tan Binh District Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam Tel: (84.8) 991 60 33 Fax: (84.8) 991 60 32 http://www.educationfordevelopment.org --- VACANCY: Program Officer for EFD?s Training Program Education for Development (EFD) believes that education improves the quality of life for disadvantaged children and youth. EFD strengthens and empowers local social organisations enabling them to improve and expand their educational services for disadvantaged children and youth. Through their development, disadvantaged children can gain fair and equal access to education and training thereby developing themselves to their full potential. The Program Officer will be based in Ho Chi Minh City and is responsible for the success and implementation of EFD?s Training Program. S/he will report to the Country Coordinator. Main responsibilities: ? To implement the Training Program, this includes: ? Identifying partner organisations? training needs ? Budgeting, monitoring and evaluating Training projects ? Ensuring that training needs of partner organisations are met ? Supporting Training Centers (TCs) to deliver quality education ? Developing networks with educational providers ? Raising awareness on the educational situation of disadvantaged C&Y Other: ? To participate in strategic planning and system development in EFD ? To write project proposals regarding the Training Program ? To report financially and narrative on projects, the Training Program and to donors ? Produce materials for PR and fund-raising activities when required Required qualifications: ? University degree in Education, Social Sciences or related field ? Experience in Project Management ? Experience in Research ? Solid command in written and spoken Vietnamese and English ? Minimum 3 years of professional experience in a similar position ? Experience in working with standard word processing, spreadsheets and internet applications ? Ability to communicate effectively with people from different backgrounds ? Ability to work both independently and as a member of a small team Suitable and qualified candidates should send (in English) a cover letter explaining why they are interested in the position, a CV (not longer than 2 pages) and the names and contact details of 2 referees to admin at educationfordevelopment.org no later than 30 April 2009. We regret that only short-listed candidates will be contacted for an interview. For inquiries: Education for Development, Tel: 08-39916033, www.educationfordevelopment.org -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Job Advertisement EFD PO Training Program 2009.doc Type: application/msword Size: 196096 bytes Desc: not available URL: From jensrydder.p135 at gmail.com Tue Apr 7 09:32:57 2009 From: jensrydder.p135 at gmail.com (Jens Rydder (P135)) Date: Tue, 07 Apr 2009 15:32:57 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Capacity Building Advisors for provision of TA support for management of P135-II Message-ID: VACANT POSITIONS Capacity Building Advisors for Management Support to P135-II The project Technical Assistance Support for Management of Program 135-II is implemented by the State Committee for Ethnic Minority Affairs (CEM) in collaboration with Niras Finland (consultant company) under agreement between the Governments of Vietnam and Finland. The project works to improve the management of the Program for Socio-economic Development of Extremely Difficult Communes in Ethnic Minority and Mountainous Areas (P135-II) in order to alleviate poverty amongst ethnic minorities. The main intervention areas of the project are: 1. Strengthening P135-II management capacity and accountability systems 2. Strengthening P135-II monitoring and evaluation 3. Enhancing P135-II information management and experience sharing 4. Strengthening human resource capacity of P135-II staff and stakeholders The project is now seeking 4 Vietnamese nationals for the positions of Capacity Building Advisors (CBA). The positions are based in Hanoi with frequent travel to the project?s 8 partner provinces. 1. CBA for Public Finance Management and Auditing (PFM) Main responsibilities include: * Support CEM, and other central and local agencies in the implementation of P135 financial management systems, and generally support strengthening of reliable financial management of P135 * Act as focal point for project activities to support strengthening of P135 investment management, procurement, finance management and auditing, and support implementation of these activities by project partners * Support State Audit of Vietnam improving the quality and scope of P135 auditing 2. CBA for Communication and Information Management (CIM) Main responsibilities include: * Support CEM, and other central agencies and local agencies in the implementation of the P135 communication strategy, and generally support strengthening of P135 information management and communication Act as focal point for project activities to support strengthening of P135 communication, information management and sharing of learning, and support implementation of these activities by project partners 3. Two (2) CBAs for Public Administration and Institutional Development (PA) Main responsibilities include: * Support CEM, central and local agencies to implement the P135 Capacity Building component and other initiatives to strengthen decentralized P135 program management and administrative procedures * Act as focal point for project activities to support strengthening of P135 program management systems at central and local levels, and support implementation of these activities by project partners * Facilitate strengthening of mechanisms for co-ordination between central agencies engaged in P135 planning, financing, implementation, monitoring and auditing * In addition, between them, the two CBA-PA positions should cover the following specific areas of expertise: >> * Monitoring and evaluation (M&E): Support implementation of the P135 MIS >> system and strengthening of P135 M&E procedures (including support to local >> and participatory M&E), and assist CEM and its development partners to >> monitor and review progress against the P135 policy matrix / result framework >> * Participatory program management and implementation (PPM): Support >> implementation and strengthening of P135 systems for application of equitable >> and participatory management approaches, act as liaison to the Ethnic >> Minority Working Group of the VUFO-INGO Resource Center and NGOs in general. >> * Human resource development and training of Government staff at central and >> local levels (HRD): Provide HRD and training support towards strengthening of >> P135 program management and administrative procedures, and take the lead on >> the part of the project in the development of a common approach to HRD and >> training among P135 TA development partners Requirements (all positions): * Masters degree in a discipline relevant to the above areas of expertise * 5 years of professional work experience within relevant areas of expertise * Experience in managing TA support to institutional capacity building and human resource development needs, preferably related to agencies in ethnic minority areas * Experience from management of consultant contracts and partner-based activity implementation * Coaching skills and participatory approach to collaboration with partners * Good communication skills in verbal and written English and Vietnamese. Knowledge of ethnic minority languages an advantage Information about the project and details concerning the 4 positions can be obtained from Ms. Doan Phuong Lien at P135management at gmail.com. No phone inquiries please. Please submit application including covering letter (maximum one A4 page) and a CV with names and contact details of 2 referees. Please explicitly state which of the 4 positions you are applying for (PFM, CIM, PA). As for the 2 CBA-PA positions, in addition please state which of the 3 specific areas of expertise (M&E, PPM, HRD) you are interested in applying for. Please state the relevant reference code(s) in the email subject line and/or the heading of the application letter. Only short-listed applicants will be notified. If you have not heard from us within 4 weeks from the closing date, you have probably not been shortlisted. Applicants selected for interview will need to produce evidence of qualifications. Please send your application to Ms. Doan Phuong Lien at P135management at gmail.com or by mail to: Niras Finland Oy, P.O. Box 69, Hanoi. The closing date for applications is 23 April 2009. Late applications will not be considered. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mdfindochina at hn.vnn.vn Tue Apr 7 05:12:32 2009 From: mdfindochina at hn.vnn.vn (MDF INDOCHINA) Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 11:12:32 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] MDF Indochina - Vacancy announcement Message-ID: <02a101c9b737$15ca3ef0$2401a8c0@rep> Vacancy announcement: MDF Training and Consultancy, a leading Dutch management training and consultancy organisation for the development sector, is expanding in de Indochina region through its branch office in Hanoi. To cater to the increasing demand of our clients MDF Indochina is currently seeking to fill two positions: 1 full-time expatriate trainer / consultant (re-advertised) 1 full-time Vietnamese trainer / consultant With the following qualifications Expatriate trainer/ consultant ? Above 35 yrs of age ? Masters degree in a relevant field ? >2 yrs relevant international development experience ? No expatriate (relocation, housing, school) benefits will be offered Vietnamese trainer/ consultant ? App. 35 yrs of age ? International Masters degree, preferably from an Australian, European or US university ? Studied or worked at least one year abroad ? >5 yrs relevant development experience For both positions: ? >2 years training (and consultancy) experience, with emphasis on Results-Based Management and Institutional/ Organisational Development and Management skills ? Preferably experience in the Vietnamese/ South-east Asia context ? Analytical and empathic ? Excellent communication and reporting skills ? Open-minded, interactive and outspoken personality ? Not a teacher but a facilitator ? Able to work independently ? Excellent command of English (speaking and writing) ? Willing to travel at least three months per year (national and international) Interested candidates are invited to sent their CV?s (with two references) and a cover letter, by e-mail only, to: MDF Indochina Att. Bart van Halteren, director mdfindochina at hn.vnn.vn Deadline: May 02, 2009. Candidates will be informed about the process in May, 2009 For more information about MDF, please visit our website: www.mdf.nl -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 3338 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: MDF, kt 1.8 VNN ngay 09-4.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 397939 bytes Desc: not available URL: From mdfindochina at hn.vnn.vn Tue Apr 7 07:29:15 2009 From: mdfindochina at hn.vnn.vn (MDF INDOCHINA) Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 13:29:15 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] MDF course announcement Message-ID: <053801c9b74a$2deba290$2401a8c0@rep> MDF Course Announcement Course on Human Resources Management (HRM) HRM: Monday 01 - Wednesday 03 June 2009, Hanoi, Vietnam MDF Indochina is pleased to announce that it will be organising a course on Human Resources Management (HRM) from 01 - 03 June (3 days) in Hanoi. This course will be given by expatriate and Vietnamese trainers, in English with translation to Vietnamese. For a description of the both courses, please see below. Human Resources Management Course (HRM) Performance is about people Course objectives This course aims to increase participants' (HR-managers, managers and staff of HR departments) understanding of their responsibilities concerning human resources in the organisation, and to improve their skills to meet these responsibilities. Course contents The course contains HRM concepts and HRM skills. Participants will get a thorough introduction to the HRM model and get insights in their role in each element of this model. The course includes the following topics: ? Roles of the HR manager ? Competence management ? Recruitment and selection, review and appraisal ? Staff motivation and staff development ? Coaching Duration : 3 days Schedule : 01 - 03 June 2009 Location : Fortuna Hotel, Hanoi, Vietnam Fees : EUR 425.- (including lunch; excluding board and lodging) Contact Telephone Fax E-mail Website : MDF Indochina office (Ms Do Thi Thu Huong) : (84 4) 37151101/ 2 : (84 4) 37151103 : mdfindochina at hn.vnn.vn : www.mdf.nl Interested participants are requested to register as soon as possible, not later than 18 May 2009.. We are looking forward to welcoming you to our HRM course. Best regards, Bart van Halteren Director MDF Indochina -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2355 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: HRM.zip Type: application/octet-stream Size: 231864 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Registration form.zip Type: application/octet-stream Size: 44707 bytes Desc: not available URL: From dhong at vn.seapro.crs.org Tue Apr 7 11:12:30 2009 From: dhong at vn.seapro.crs.org (Dao Thi Hong) Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 17:12:30 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Job vacancy at CRS Vietnam: HIV & Health Program Manager Message-ID: Dear ALL, CRS Vietnam is looking for a qualified Vietnamese candidate to fill in the position of HIV and Health Program Manager. Could you please help to pass this job advertisement to people who are interested in. Dear Ha, please help to post it on the website and Newsletter. Thank you very much. Warm Regards, -------------- Dao Thi Hong HR&Admin Coordinator CRS/Vietnam 27 Ly Thai To, Hanoi Tel: 04.9346916-121 Fax: 04.9346920 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Advert-HIV Program Manager.doc Type: application/msword Size: 48640 bytes Desc: Advert-HIV Program Manager.doc URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Apr 7 15:09:42 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Tue, 07 Apr 2009 07:09:42 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Call for Papers: [Australian National Univerisity Annual] Vietnam Update 2009 Message-ID: <49DB5EA6.3030705@gmail.com> Subject: Call for Papers: Vietnam Update 2009 Date: Tue, 07 Apr 2009 14:05:13 +1000 From: Philip Taylor To: vsaanet at cairo.anu.edu.au Dear List, I am forwarding this call for papers on behalf of Dr Ashley Carruthers at the ANU. Philip Taylor Call for Papers Vietnam Update 2009: Migration Nation 19-20 November 2009 The Australian National University, Canberra Migration has played a significant role in defining the shape of contemporary Vietnamese society. In the nation?s recent past, millions have migrated domestically and internationally as a result of conflict, ideological struggle, and epochal nation-building projects. In the wake of reform, comparable numbers are on the move in association with a new migratory scenario characterised by underdevelopment, inequality, opportunity, and the aspiration to social mobility. Contemporary Vietnamese migration is marked by a proliferation of sending locales and receiving destinations as migrants move between an increasing variety of points within the country and across its borders. Population movements associated in earlier scholarly literature largely with war-induced dislocation and nation-building initiatives are now easily matched in both size and complexity by an immense variety of migration types. These migrations are motivated by dynamics including the penetration of national and global capital into previously secluded regions; the processes of urbanisation and industrialisation; and the inequalities and opportunities associated with Vietnam?s structural position in the Indochinese, Asian and global economies. These forces are producing rural to urban migration for seasonal or more permanent work in the building, industrial and service sectors; circular and permanent migration to Cambodia and Laos for both skilled and unskilled labour, trade, investment and resource exploitation; transnational labour migration to East Asia and Malaysia; marriage migration to South Korea and Taiwan; and educational migration to a great variety of destinations. In addition to these outmigrations, one must also take account of the significant effect on the Vietnamese homeland of return migration and the flow of economic and social capital from the refugee and labour diasporas. For the 2009 update, the organisers seek papers that consider these and other contemporary and historical Vietnamese migratory flows in a critical and comparative light. We invite presenters to respond to one or a combination of key themes which we have outlined, and elaborated with indicative (but not exclusive) sub-topics, below. 1. Mapping the Landscape The landscape of historical and contemporary Vietnamese migration is dynamic and complex. In the light of new evidence, historians continue to debate the meaning of significant migratory events such as 1954. Meanwhile other migrations, such as those within Indochina, or those from one highland region to another, have been relatively neglected. Rural to urban migration is a growth area for current research, and yet a clear picture of this phenomenon has yet to emerge. Under this topic heading, we invite papers that help us to make sense of the causes, routes and meanings of historical and contemporary Vietnamese migrations. Possible sub-topics include: ? continuities and ruptures in migration patterns from past to present ? debates in the historiography of migration ? mapping new sending and receiving regions ? new and neglected migration trajectories 2. Policy and Governance Current Vietnamese migration is arguably shaped more by economic factors and familial and individual decisions than by the state. Nevertheless, population movements are also a response to the vision of national development favoured by Hanoi. Under this topic we wish to examine how voluntary population movements intersect with policy priorities and regulatory regimes in both Vietnam and in nations receiving Vietnamese labour and other migrants. Possible foci for papers under this topic include: ? migration policy versus migration practice ? migration and industrialisation/urbanisation policy ? regulatory mechanisms and measures in Vietnam, Malaysia, South Korea and Taiwan ? returned/connected migrants as an interest group ? migrant "cosmopolitanisation" in the cities and overseas as a political challenge 3. Economics and Development Arguably its migratory patterns are now in character with the Vietnam's "normalised" status as a developing Asian nation. Under this topic we wish to explore how contemporary Vietnamese migrations both respond to and shape socioeconomic conditions in the cities and countryside. Suggested sub-topics include: ? the macro-structural context for migration ? segmented and gendered labour markets ? the global financial crisis ? remittances ? demographic and environmental pressures 4. Local and Household Experiences In this topic we wish to focus on the individual and family experience of the macro-structures that form the wider context for Vietnamese migration. In this micro context, migrants typically possess situated and partial understandings of the risks and opportunities connected to certain migration pathways. Compatriots already settled in the cities or overseas may inform their decisions and aid in their resettlement. Those who stay behind may also experience local social and economic transformations as a result of cumulative emigration from their home villages or towns. Suggested sub-themes: ? individual and collective decision-making ? household risk diversification ? migrant networks and social capital ? new kinship arrangements across space ? transformations of gender identities and the division of labour at home 5. Diasporas and Transnationalism A significant number of Vietnamese emigrants belong to permanently or semi-permanently settled overseas communities such as the refugee diaspora in the West or the transnational labour and bride diasporas in Asia. Under this heading, we wish to focus on the significance of these extraterritorial populations from the point of view of the homeland. That is to say, to what extent has Hanoi responded to the risks and opportunities associated with re-engaging the Vietnamese diaspora(s)? Has the presence led to a shift in the way national identity is conceptualised in the homeland? Possible topics for investigation include: ? new transnational identities and relationships ? Vietnamese transnational citizenship? ? transnational marriage and families across borders ? virtual migrant worlds: transnational media and communications ? non-Vietnamese expatriate communities in Vietnam (business, educational, etc) Proposal Submissions: Contributors should send their proposals and a one page CV to Dr Ashley Carruthers by 15 May 2009. Email: ashley.carruthers at anu.edu.au Each proposal should be no longer than 600 words. We are seeking papers that: ? make a substantive empirical engagement with contemporary or historical Vietnamese migrations ? specify their methodologies and offer testable hypotheses ? offer a comparative perspective on aspects of Vietnamese migration ? combine two or more of the questions and themes outlined above ? take an interdisciplinary perspective on migration Please note that paper submissions must nominate a specific topic or combination of topics outlined in the call for papers. Submissions that fail to do so will not be eligible for consideration for inclusion in the Update. The conference organizers will collectively make the final decision on which proposals to accept. We will then extend invitations to the authors of the selected proposals to prepare and present their papers to the conference. The organizers reserve the right to reject papers presented and also to solicit papers, if necessary, from individuals who did not submit proposals. Some funding for travel and accommodation is available and details will be discussed later with each paper presenter. Paper Specifications: The paper itself should be submitted 30 days before the date of the conference. The paper should not exceed 10,000 words and it should include appropriate bibliography and citations. It should be as close as possible to a final draft of a paper written for scholarly peer review as possible. Each paper should include an abstract of 200 words. Presentation and Publication: We envisage about ten paper presentations during a one and a half day workshop in Canberra on 19-20 November 2009. The conference will also have two presentations about recent political and economic developments in Vietnam. At the Update each author will have approximately 40 minutes to summarise what her/his paper argues and the evidence used. The full text of the paper may be included, subject to any necessary revisions to meet publication requirements, in a refereed book that we hope will be published within a year after the conference. Conference Organisers: For further information, please contact any of the following organizers: Convenor: Ashley Carruthers, School of Archaeology & Anthropology, Faculty of Arts. Email: ashley.carruthers at anu.edu.au Philip Taylor, Dept. of Anthropology, RSPAS, The Australian National University. Email: philip.taylor at anu.edu.au David Koh, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, Singapore. Email: davidkoh at iseas.edu.sg David Marr, Division of Pacific and Asian History, RSPAS, The Australian National University. Email: dgm405 at coombs.anu.edu.au Li Tana, Division of Pacific and Asian History, RSPAS, The Australian National University. Email: tana.li at anu.edu.au Ben Kerkvliet, Dept. of Political and Social Change, RSPAS, The Australian National University. Email: ben.kerkvliet at anu.edu.au Thai Duy Bao, Faculty of Asian Studies, The Australian National University. Email: bao.thai at anu.edu.au -- Dr Ashley Carruthers Regional Editor (Southeast Asia) Asian Studies Review Lecturer School of Archaeology and Anthropology A.D. Hope Building, 014 The Australian National University Canberra ACT 0200 Australia T: +61 2 6125 6788 F: +61 2 6125 2711 -- Philip Taylor Department of Anthropology Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies Australian National University Canberra, ACT, 0200 Ph. 61-2-61252300 Email: philip.taylor at anu.edu.au http://rspas.anu.edu.au/people/personal/taylp_ant.php From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Apr 7 15:18:15 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Tue, 07 Apr 2009 07:18:15 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] CRS: Job Advertisement: HIV Program Manager Message-ID: <49DB60A7.2000908@gmail.com> Subject: Job Advertisement: HIV Program Manager Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 16:31:48 +0700 From: Dao Thi Hong CRS Vietnam is looking for a qualified Vietnamese candidate for the position of HIV and Health Program Manager. Thank you very much. Warm Regards, -------------- Dao Thi Hong HR&Admin Coordinator CRSVietnam 27 Ly Thai To, Hanoi Tel: 04.9346916-121 Fax: 04.9346920 Catholic Relief Services Vietnam Program Post Announcement Catholic Relief Services (CRS) is a US non-government organization, operating in Vietnam with the aim to assist local counterparts to increase capacities in the areas of Education, HIV, Rural Development, and Emergency Response. Reflecting our commitment to carry out quality programming to benefit the poor, we are now seeking qualified and dynamic Vietnamese candidates for the following position: Title: HIV & Health Program Manager Reports to: Head of Programs Supervision: HIV & Health Program Staff Duty Station: CRSVietnam in Hanoi or HCMC PRIMARY FUNCTION: To oversee the HIV & Health program activities of the CRSVietnam including coordinating the development and implementation of HIV and other child-focused programming. The Manager will participate actively in development of HIV and health strategies in all sectors, maintain positive relationships with partner and donor organizations, and ensure that CRSVietnam and donor policies and procedures are followed, as well as take responsibility for staff recruitment and management. SPECIFIC RESPONSIBILITIES Program Quality Strategic Planning: Participate in a strategic planning process working closely with the Head of Programs (HOP) to finalize a strategy and action plan for the CRSVietnam HIV and Health programs. Ensure that the CRSVietnam country plan follows the CRS regional and global strategic frameworks. With the support of the HOP and CRS Regional staff provide guidance for partners to implement the strategy. Program Assessment: Identify project areas needing further assessment. Lead development of baseline, rapid and participatory assessment tools. Oversee all fieldwork and support in analyzing assessment findings and report writing. Program Development: Develop new projects and proposals as appropriate in consultation with HOP and CR and in collaboration with local partners, implementing agencies, donors and government bodies. Program Quality Oversight: Ensure the necessary staff and systems are in place to ensure that all HIV documents; project proposals, reports to donors, etc. are of the highest quality. Work with the HOP to ensure that CRS? program quality principles and standards, particularly those related to HIV and Health, are adhered to. Systems: Oversee the internal proposal development and review process of all HIV and health project proposals, ensuring that all steps are followed and that project format and quality are in compliance with agency standards and CRS Project Proposal Guidance (PPG)Propack; Encourage active and open dialogue with CRSVietnam program staff and Regional Technical Advisors on programming ideas and concept papers. Ensure that all projects include and follow relevant M&E systems, allowing for the inclusion of best practices and lessons learned. This includes direct monitoring of projects via field visits and meetings with partners and project participants, reviewing and commenting on monitoring reports, and documenting visits and meetings via trip reports. Best Practices and Lessons Learned: Coordinate and contribute to appropriate and timely documentation and dissemination of promising practices and lessons learned from CRSVietnam?s HIV & Health projects (internally and within the region and agency as appropriate). Program Management Program Implementation: Provide oversight, guidance and support to the project team of up to 10 professionals in implementation of activities. Anticipate the needs of the programs and coordinate necessary support. Ensure program implementation reflects donor intent. Planning: Coordinate with program staff and partners to develop and implement Annual Program Plans, Quarterly Program Plans and monthly activity planning schedules. Work with staff to develop, monitor, and manage annual program budgets. Ensure project planning is complimentary and all key stakeholders and partners participate in planning. Monitoring and Evaluation: Oversee developing project reporting, monitoring and evaluation systems. Ensure all project activities are appropriately supervised. Ensure data is collected from partners and processed in a timely manner. Reporting: Coordinate regular and timely recording and reporting of program activities through preparation of reports for donors, internal trip and monthly reports, and activity and meeting reports or minutes. Technical Oversight: Lead identification of needs and coordinate technical assistance to maintain program quality. Ensure linkages and referral systems are in place between community, government, project and other services so clients have access to a continuum of HIV prevention, care and support services. Materials and Resources: Assist in the development of job aids, project informational and publicity materials. Identify appropriate technical resources materials, disseminate them to staff and partners and train them in their use. Finance Budget Planning: Ensure appropriate budget planning, analysis, and financial reporting of projects. Coordinate the action plans, activities and financial planning of the various projects to ensure complementarily and consistency in the various interventions across sectors and to eliminate duplication and waste, wherever possible. Budget Tracking: Coordinate with CRS finance staff to monitor project financial reports and donor reporting against budget expenses. Collaborate with HOP and AdminFinance to plan and implement training for project staff on budgeting and finance to increase project staff capacity to track project expenses. Partnership Partner Relations: Work with the HOP and others to ensure effective collaboration between CRS and local partners; Help identify potential new partners. Lead planning, implementation and monitoring with partners. Partner Capacity Building: Oversee design mechanisms for strengthening the capacities of partners and communities to address the needs of people living with HIV, most-at-risk populations and vulnerable children using participatory methods. Identify partner learning needs, developidentify training programs and materials, coordinate the facilitation of training. Coordinate capacity building of staff and partners in implementation, follow-up, and monitoring and evaluation of project activities. External Relations Donor Government Compliance: Ensure existing and new projects adhere to donor and Vietnamese government regulations. Advocacy Networking: Collaborate with Vietnamese and international organizations involved in HIV and related issues in consultation with supervisor. At the direction of supervisor, represent CRS in the field of HIV; attend external meetings and networking activities related to HIV. Program Exchange of Experience: Research and development of local to international exchange activities in consultation with supervisor. Coordinate with project staff and partners to design and implement project exchange activities and study visits. Ensure effective recording and dissemination of results of all experience sharing activities. Documenting lessons learned was redundant?see program quality section. Recruitment and Human Resource Development: Lead staff and consultant recruitment. Responsible for developing scope of work and job descriptions for consultants, and developing the job description, interview test questions and participating in the interview process. Ensure recruitment procedures are in-line with CRS Vietnam policy. Staff Capacity Building and Training: Provide CRS-specific orientation to all new staff for projects under your management.. Develop and coordinate mechanisms for strengthening the capacities of staff to address the needs of people living with HIV, most-at-risk populations and vulnerable children using participatory methods. Supervision: Supervise planning, work outputs and personnel management of consultants and staff. Monitor effort, impact and reporting; oversee development and management of all technical assistance and consultancies for projects teams. HIVWellness Workplace Program: In coordination with HR, serve as one of the focal points for the coordination and implementation of the HIVWellness workplace policy program. Representation: Represent the agency before government officials, partners, NGOs, US Government (USAID, PEPFAR), UN agencies and the different diplomatic Missions, at HOP?s request. Together with the HOP and CRS staff, maintain andor develop productive relationships and communication with the key individuals in relevant Government Ministries, counterpart institutions and NGOs, foreign and local civil society community, UN Missions, Diplomatic Corps. MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS & EXPERIENCE ? Master degree in medicines or social sciences. Preference to those with a medical, psychologysocial work or public health specialty. Can be compensated by substantial direct experience in HIV programming management. ? 5 years experience with international HIV program management, specifically in one of the following areas: child and youth HIV prevention, HIV care and treatment, drug use prevention or working with most-at-risk populations. ? Good knowledge and project development and management including experience of proposal writing and budgeting; ? Excellent analytical, strategic planning, communication, and writing skills; ? Good staff management skill ? Ability to work, support and incorporate the involvement of people living with HIV and those recovering from drug addiction within CRS programs ? Computer proficiency in Word, PowerPoint, Excel, and Outlook. ? Written and verbal proficiency in English. TRAVEL: Up to 40% travel within the country program to visit project sites; travel within the region and to HQ when requested. Documents required ? Curriculum Vitae in English, with names and addresses of three references ? Application Letter in English ? Copies of diplomas, certificates and relevant documents Please send completed applications to: Human Resourses, CRS, Binh Minh Hotel, 27 Ly Thai To, Ha Noi. Email: dhong at vn.seapro.crs.org. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted. Deadline for Applications: April 24, 2009 CRS will offer a competitive renumeration package to the successful candidates. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Advert-HIV Program Manager.doc Type: application/msword Size: 48640 bytes Desc: not available URL: From hieu.nguyen at stoxplus.com Tue Apr 7 11:55:08 2009 From: hieu.nguyen at stoxplus.com (Hieu Nguyen) Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 17:55:08 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Vacancy: Developer Message-ID: <00b601c9b76f$53b5b540$fb211fc0$@nguyen@stoxplus.com> Dear Sir/Madam, I would be most grateful if you can circulate this announcement to your mailing list. Thanks for your support. Best regards, Hieu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Developer - JD.doc Type: application/msword Size: 112640 bytes Desc: not available URL: From thupt at savethechildren.org.vn Tue Apr 7 11:57:07 2009 From: thupt at savethechildren.org.vn (Thu, Pham Thi) Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 17:57:07 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Urgent advert in NGO/RC website Message-ID: <84D1FDFFB233B84597F053F1D26D7FBD098543@scmail.SaveTheChildren.org.vn> Dear Ha, Could you please help me to post the attached 2 files in NGO/RC website URGENTLY. We have only 2 days for advert this short-term consultancy. Thank you very much. Best regards THU Pham Thi Thu Human Resources Manager Save The Children Building E3, Trung Tu Diplomatic Compound No 6, Dang Van Ngu street, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: (84 - 4) 3573 5050/ ext. 214 Fax: (84- 4) 3573 6060 or (84- 4) 3573 7070 E-mail: thupt at savethechildren.org.vn Website: www.savethechildren.net/Vietnam Save the Children fights for children's rights. We deliver immediate and lasting improvements to children's lives worldwide -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Consultancy advert_Apr 7 2009.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 23660 bytes Desc: Consultancy advert_Apr 7 2009.pdf URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: TOR-SIYB- Apr.7 2009.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 67246 bytes Desc: TOR-SIYB- Apr.7 2009.pdf URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Apr 7 15:43:04 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Tue, 07 Apr 2009 07:43:04 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] CV of RUNIA MOWLA [community development, gender equality, voluntarism, reproductive health and rights Message-ID: <49DB6678.6040104@gmail.com> Subject: Request Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 02:55:25 -0700 (PDT) From: Ghulam Kibria RUNIA MOWLA HOUSE NO- 1/ E/ 4/ 1, (3RD FLOOR) ROAD- 7/A (NEW), 14 (OLD), WEST DHANMONDII, DHAKA-1209, BANGLADESH 0088-02-8123806 (RES.) CELL: 0088-01726058070 E-mail: mowlarunia at yahoo.com; mowlarunia at gmail.com Areas of Expertise ? Social & Community development ? Gender/WID (Women in Development) and Gender and Development (GAD) ? Reproductive health & rights ? Informed choice and Volunteerism ? Project management, planning and partnership, ? Participatory Training-Extension ? Research & Development (R & D) ? Community gender based Fresh water & coastal rural Aquaculture/Fisheries Professional skills (Key Experiences) ? Experienced in Program/Project administration/management (Social & Community Development, Gender/WID (Women in Development), Gender and Development (GAD), Informed choice and Volunteerism, male involvement in Sexual and Reproductive health, Community empowerment, mass education; gender based violence issues;) and strategic planning and program development and financial management including budget preparation and financial control. ? Experienced in policy analysis and advocacy with human rights based activities, Reproductive Health & Reproductive Rights, Gender Based Violence (GBV), social & community development, participatory planning and implementation, ? Also have the strength in excellent communication, collaboration and coordination skills for correspondence with NGOs & INGOs (National & International), academic institutions, training institutions, in- country UN/ and donor agencies; ? Efficiently managed partner NGOs through monitoring & evaluation (M & E), and qualitative research work, institutional capacity building, communication & networking, individual capacity building through designing of training/orientation and trainings and their facilitation; ? Developed training & teaching materials (Handout, leaflet etc), produce training module, a variety of media and communication material/message focused on creating awareness of gender prejudice and gaps, gender Flipchart (a training tool) including some gender and social issues like early marriage, Dowry, marriage Registration, Birth Registration, co sharing of housework, equal share of food in _________________________________________________ CV of RUNIA MOWLA, updated on 20 March, 2009 respect of sex, women franchise, knowledge of general hygiene, maternity health care, etc for the fisher folk of the project area under the DANIDA/GOB-Fresh water and Coastal Fisheries program and NICARE, The British Council in Bangladesh. ? Prepared of project performance report/project completion reports as per the LOG frame; familiarity with reporting requirements of USAID and printing/publications techniques, developed case studies/write-ups, lessons learned and best practices on project activities. Years of experience 13 years in development organizations: (4 years International NGO, 7 years in National NGO, 01 year in National and International Educational Institute and 01 year in various development organization/project) Language proficiency Language Reading Writing Speaking Bengali (Mother tongue) Excellent Excellent Excellent English Excellent Excellent Excellent French (Level 1& 2) Basic Basic Basic Computer literacy MS Word, Power-point, SPSS, Bijoy 2000, MS excel, Microsoft Access and website navigation Nationality, Date of Birth and Passport number Bangladeshi, 1 July 1972 O 1527157 (International) Country Travelled India, Japan, Malaysia, Nepal, Thailand Education Masters of Science (M.Sc), Gender and Development Studies Asian Institute of Technology(AIT) Bangkok, THAILAND Major Subjects/Courses: Introduction to Gender and Development; Gender Technology and Economic Development; Society Technology and Health; Householders, Women and Sustainable Agriculture; Culture, Knowledge and Gender Relations; Gender Analysis in Field August 2001 _________________________________________________ CV of RUNIA MOWLA, updated on 20 March, 2009 Methods; New Technologies, Industrialization and Gender; Developing Urban Asia: Shifting Gender Patterns, Market and Media; Research Design and Method; Gender Responsive Development Planning; Gender in Enterprise Management; Gender and Natural Resources Management. Thesis Title: ?Integrating Girl?s Empowerment into Secondary School Curriculum: Formative Evaluation of Centre for Mass Education in Science (CMES), Dhaka, Bangladesh?. Masters of Social Science (M.S.S), Political Science University of Dhaka Dhaka, BANGLADESH Major Subjects/Courses: Modern Political Thoughts; Political Development and Social Change; African Politics; Political Development in Bangladesh; Statistics. December 1996 Bachelors of Social Science (B.S.S), (Honours) Political Science University of Dhaka Dhaka, BANGLADESH Major Subjects/Courses: Political Theory and Thought; Comparative Politics; International Politics; History of Politics in Bangladesh; Public Administration. Subsidiary courses: Sociology and Economics November 1995 Bachelor of Education (B.Ed) Teachers Training College Dhaka, BANGLADESH Major Subjects/Courses: History of Education; Educational Psychology; Education and National Development; Educational Evaluation and Guidance; Principles of Education and English November 1998 Professional Experience EngenderHealth, Bangladesh Country Office (BCO) ?Coordinator (Gender& Informed Choice)? 16 October 2005 to 31 January 2009 (3 years 3 months) Responsibilities: Identify and analyze issues related to right and informed choice and voluntary decision making in the FP/ RH context in Bangladesh, ensuring volunteerism, gender equality and equity in reproductive health services with special attention towards BCO current programs and the national level. Assist the Program Specialist _________________________________________________ CV of RUNIA MOWLA, updated on 20 March, 2009 3 (Contractual Compliance, Coordination and M & E) to monitor compliance of BCO and partners? programs with contractual provision and donor?s requirements in terms of ensuring human rights, informed choice and voluntarism, gender equality and equity in reproductive health program implementation, and suggest recommendations. Conduct training /orientation for BCO staff and project staff and beneficiaries to sensitize about gender and men engage issues and incorporate the issues into different Training manual and project activities. Collaborate with other BCO staff members, as appropriate, in inform choice, right based and gender responsive programming and integration of gender and male involvement issues in different program activities and training curricula and manual. Selected achievements: Successful institutional capacity building on Gender issues, introduction and integration of gender and male involvement issues led new project design and implementation on Male Friendly Services (MFS) at one sub district to encourage and increase male access to Family Planning/RH services and support their partners? RH decision especially in connection with acceptance of LAPM and dealing with maternal health issues. Successfully completion of the project with positive results and co author of the report on lessons learned of MFS project. EngenderHealth, Bangladesh Country Office (BCO) ?Assistant Coordinator? 01 July to 15 October 2005 (4 months) Responsibilities: Coordinate the research project related activities, which is being implemented By EngenderHealth, Communicate with the Government field level officials or EH staff on field trip, as necessary, Assist in all kinds of assessment, research and monitoring/evaluation activities of EngenderHealth BCO. Selected achievements: Successful coordination of a research activity with ICDDRB Asian Institute of Technology (AIT), Bangkok, Thailand ?Research Associate? in Integrated Watershed Development and Management (IWDM) Program 01 December, 2003 to 31 December 2004(13 months) Responsibilities: Located in Bangkok. Reported to Dr. Michael A. Zoebisch, Associate Professor, Coordinator to Integrated Watershed Development and Management Program (IWDM), Field of Agricultural Systems, School of Environment, Resources and Development, Asian Institute of Technology (AIT). Selected achievements: Produced synthesis copy of the entire master thesis of 2001-2002, and 2004 in the field of Integrated Watershed Development and Management (IWDM) Program in AIT for preparing a Monograph on these. _________________________________________________ CV of RUNIA MOWLA, updated on 20 March, 2009 4 Institute of Media Communication & Training, Dhaka, Bangladesh ?Advocacy/ Gender Officer? June 01, 2003 to November 30, 2003 (6 months) Responsibilities: Contribute and facilitated the development of strategic and operational plan for the program unit Conducted training on communication and presentation skill using modern participatory teaching/ learning methods, material and message Identify the areas for training on specific gender and social issues. Selected achievements: Coordinated the training team to produce training module, a variety of media and communication material/message focused on creating awareness of gender prejudice and gaps. Northern Ireland Health and Social Services (NICARE, The British Council), Bangladesh ?Field Facilitator? October 01, 2002 to October 30, 2002 (1 month) Responsibilities: Worked with key people to develop public private partnership (PPP) health services, using a capacity building approach, in a given area by: Facilitated supervisory and monitoring activities of Union MOHFW management staff of three health scheme at Union level, facilitated to prepare the Action Plan of each Scheme. Selected achievements: Conducted training for the Government staff, physicians, health workers, Family Welfare Volunteers and other staff of British Council on general and reproductive health problems and its social consequences. Patuakhali Barguna Aquaculture Extension Project (PBAEP)/ (GOB/DANIDA), DANIDA Technical Assistance (DTA) 'Women Development Officer' (Junior Consultant) March 19, 2002 to July 4, 2002 (5 months) Responsibilities: Developed a Gender Flipchart (a training tool) including some gender and social issues like early marriage, Dowry, marriage Registration, Birth Registration, co sharing of housework, equal share of food in respect of sex, women franchise, knowledge of general hygiene, maternity health care, etc for the fisheries farmer groups of the project area. Selected achievements: Supervised and promote gender equity and recommend on gender analysis to its policies and programs Disseminated some other idea about income generating activities using 'Time Use' of rural women would be time and labour saving for women in particular and stayed at least 10 days and 4 nights (every month) with the farmer family to be familiar with the life of rural folk. _________________________________________________ CV of RUNIA MOWLA, updated on 20 March, 2009 5 Bangladesh Mahila Parishad (A leading National Women Organisation), the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) of the United Nations ?Active Member? (Training, Research sub-committee) 1992 to 1999 (7 years) Responsibilities: Organized meetings, training programs, workshops and discussions on gender and other social issues (including CRC and CEDAW) at sub- committee and central level. Trainings are provided mainly for Adolescent girls, member of the organization and elected women representative of local government and assisted in organisation of all national and international events (women's day, children day, etc), emergency relief management activities. Selected achievements: Involved in mass literacy campaign and activities among slum children through Primary Education Program of Bangladesh Mahila Parishad. Worked for rehabilitating the disadvantaged women through Women Rehabilitation Centre of Bangladesh Mahila Parishad, Accumulated data and analysis and compiled them related to gender and women development issues and prepared quarterly & annual report based on above matter. Professional Training/Study Tour/Conference/Symposium/Workshop/Meeting 1. The 12th Biennial Conference of the International Institute of Fisheries Economics and Trade (IIFET), 2004 (What are Responsible Fisheries?) organized by Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (TUMSAT), Tokyo, Japan, 24 -31July, 2004 (8 days) ? Nominated as a Panel list member under the Special Session ?Emerging Asian Fisheries and Aquaculture: Past, Present and the Future? 2. The International Conference on ?7th Asian Fisheries Forum (New Dimensions and Challenges in Asian Fisheries in the 21st Century?, organized by Asian Fisheries Society, USM, UPM & WorldFish Centre, Malaysia, 30 November- 4 December, 2004 (5 days) 3. Men Engage South Asia Regional Consultation Meeting, Men Engage a Global Alliance: organized by EngenderHealth, Instituto Promundo, Save the Children Sweden, Sahayog, the Family Violence Prevention Fund and the International Planned Parenthood Federation, 30 January -2nd February- 2007 (4 days) 4. Regional strategic planning meeting on working with Men and boys for prevention of Gender bases violence and Gender Equality, organized by UNDP, ICRW, Save the Children - Sweden & Denmark10- 12 April 2008 (3 days) _________________________________________________ CV of RUNIA MOWLA, updated on 20 March, 2009 6 List of referees and publications are attached (as Annexure I & II respectively) By submitting this application on this date, I certify that the statements made by me in my CV are true, complete, and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief. I understand that any false statements or any required information withheld from this resume may provide grounds for withdrawal of any offer of appointment or dismissal if appointment has been accepted. RUNIA MOWLA (Ms) _________________________________________________ CV of RUNIA MOWLA, updated on 20 March, 2009 7 Annexure I Referees 1. Dr. Abu Jamil Faisel Country Representative ENGENDERHEALTH Country Office, BANGLADESH Concord Royal Court, House # 40 16 (New) Road # 27(old), Dhanmondi R/A Dhaka 1209, BANGLADESH Tel: 0088-02-8119234, 8119236 Res: 0088-02-8010204, 8020281 Fax: 0088-02 -8119235 Email: afaisel at engenderhealth.org 1. Dr. Barbara Earth Assistant Professor Gender and Development Studies School of Environment, Resources and Development (SERD) Asian Institute of Technology (AIT) P.O. Box 4, Klong Luang, Pathumthani 12120, THAILAND Tel: 662-524-5672/5668 (Off), 662-901-8163 (Res) Fax: 662-524-6166 Email: barbarac at ait.ac.th _________________________________________________ CV of RUNIA MOWLA, updated on 20 March, 2009 8 Annexure II List of Publications (1-15) Mowla, R. 2003. Reproductive health and rights of adolescent girls in rural setting of Bangladesh: An Evaluation. Proceedings of the 11th GASAT International Conference on Gender and Science and Technology (GASAT 11), the Mauritius Institute of Education, The Mauritius Research Council Le Reduit, MAURITIUS (6-11 July, 2003). Kibria, M.G and Mowla, R. 2003. ?Sustainable aquaculture development for poverty alleviation in northern uplands with emphasis on gender roles: A Vietnam perspective?. Proceedings of the 11th GASAT International Conference on Gender and Science and Technology (GASAT 11), The Mauritius Institute of Education, The Mauritius Research Council Le Reduit, MAURITIUS (6-11 July, 2003). Kibria, M.G., Anrooy, R.V. and Mowla, R. 2003. ?Poverty alleviation through a sustainable aquaculture practices in northern uplands of Vietnam?. Under the Aquaculture Development & Education. Paper presented in the ASIAN PACIFIC AQUACULTURE 2003 Conference from September 22 to 25, 2003, Bangkok, Thailand. Organized by NACA, FAO, AIT, and AFS & SEAFDEC. Contact: Dr John Cooksey, Email: worldaqua at aol.com Few entries namely ?Development and Child Development?, Replication, Expansion, Growth, Extension. 2003, Published In Md. Habibur Rahman (ed) Compendium of Education (Shikkakosh). Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), Dhaka, Bangladesh. Md. Ghulam Kibria, Raymon Van Anrooy and Runia Mowla, 2004. Women in Aquaculture: Success Story in Vietnam's Northern Uplands. Published in the Community and Environment section of GAA's February 2004 Global Aquaculture Advocate (GAA) Magazine. Md.Ghulam Kibria and Runia Mowla (2004).?Sustainable management of pond aquaculture in oxbow lakes of Bangladesh with emphasis on women involvement: a case study?.An abstract has been accepted for poster sessions for the International Conference on ?Women in fisheries and aquaculture: lesson from the past, current actions and dreams for the future? Galicia, Spain (10-13 November, 2004). _________________________________________________ CV of RUNIA MOWLA, updated on 20 March, 2009 9 Md.Ghulam Kibria and Runia Mowla (2004). ?Sustainable aquaculture development for poverty alleviation in northern uplands of Vietnam with women involvement?.A paper has been presented in Special session in the IIFET 2004 Japan twelfth biennial international Conference (26-30 July, 2004). (Abstract available in Book of abstracts, p.182 and full paper has been published in IIFET final proceedings under the Contributions of Fisheries and Aquaculture to Society theme). Md.Ghulam Kibria and Runia Mowla (2004). ?Diversified selective & non- selective fishing gears and impacts on the inland waters of Bangladesh?.A paper has been displayed in Poster session of the IIFET 2004 Japan twelfth biennial international Conference (26-30 July, 2004). (Abstract available in Book of abstracts, p.199). Runia Mowla, Md.Ghulam Kibria and Md. Enamul Kabir (2004). ?Community Based Fisheries Management in the coastal area of Bangladesh with emphasis on gender? A paper has been presented in special session of the IIFET 2004 Japan twelfth biennial international Conference (26-30 July, 2004). (Abstract available in Book of abstracts, p.178 and full paper has been published in IIFET final proceedings under the Gender issues in Fisheries and Aquaculture theme). Md. Ghulam Kibria and Runia Mowla 2004. Women Farm in Bangladesh: Women as Partners, Revitalizing the Oxbow Lakes of Bangladesh. Published in the Community and Environment section of GAA?s August 2004 Global Aquaculture Advocate Magazine. Runia Mowla and Md.Ghulam Kibria (2004). ?An integrated approach on gender issues of fisheries project in coastal area of Bangladesh: Problems and challenges?. A paper has been presented at the Global Symposium on Gender and Fisheries in the Conference of 7th Asian Fisheries Forum (New Dimensions and Challenges in Asian Fisheries in the 21st Century, 30 November - 04 December, 2004) at Penang, Malaysia organized by Asian Fisheries Society, USM, UPM & WorldFish Centre (Abstract available in Book of abstracts, p.114). Runia Mowla and Md.Ghulam Kibria (2004). ?Community based Fisheries management in the coastal area of Bangladesh: A case study?. A paper has been presented at the Global Symposium on Fisheries Co- Management in the Conference of 7th Asian Fisheries Forum (New Dimensions and Challenges in Asian Fisheries in the 21st Century, 30 November - 04 December, 2004) at Penang, Malaysia organized by Asian Fisheries Society, USM, UPM & WorldFish Centre (Abstract available in Book of abstracts, p.16). _________________________________________________ CV of RUNIA MOWLA, updated on 20 March, 2009 10 _________________________________________________ CV of RUNIA MOWLA, updated on 20 March, 2009 11 Md.Ghulam Kibria, Mohammad R. Hasan and Runia Mowla ?Sustainable aquaculture development in Oxbow lakes, Bangladesh ? emphasis on women involvement? published in the Global Aquaculture Compendium, CABI, UK, 2005 Runia Mowla and Md.Ghulam Kibria. ?The Patuakhali-Barguna Aquaculture Extension Project: community-based fisheries management and gender roles? published in the Global Aquaculture Compendium, CABI, UK, 2005 Runia Mowla and Tawfique jahan, ?Promoting Male Friendly Reproductive Health Services in Bangladesh: Result of a Pilot Effort? published in the ACQUIRING KNOWLEDGE, USAID/the ACQUIRE project/EngenderHealth, 2008. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: RuniamowlaCV-March_2009,_Bangladesh.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 110632 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Apr 7 17:11:56 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Tue, 07 Apr 2009 09:11:56 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] HealthRight International seeks Vietnam Country Director Message-ID: <49DB7B4C.4070900@gmail.com> Subject: HealthRight International seeks Vietnam Country Director Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 12:05:15 -0400 From: Sarah Hanck *HealthRight International (formerly Doctors of the World-USA) seeks a dynamic Country Director to manage existing projects and develop new programs in Vietnam. Please see the attached scope of work for details. Applications are due by April 24, 2009. * **Doctors of the World-USA recently changed its name around the world to HealthRight International**. **Our mission, values, and methods as well as our programs, partners, and priorities all remain the same.** We are immensely proud of our history and all that we accomplished as Doctors of the World-USA. We are also enthusiastic and energized to continue our work under a new name and logo that so clearly convey what we believe and what we are about ? doctors, nurses, midwives, community health workers, educators, social workers, public health experts and officials, **working together to build lasting access to health for excluded communities.** ____________________ Sarah E. Hanck, MPH Program Manager, Asia *HEALTHRIGHT INTERNATIONAL* /Formerly Doctors of the World-USA/ / / 80 Maiden Lane New York, NY 10038 tel. +1 212.584.4837 fax. +1 212.226.7026 sarah.hanck at healthright.org *www.healthright.org* * * /Please note our new name, email, and web address./// -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: TWG posting for HealthRight Vietnam Country Director, 7 Apr 09.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 33111 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Apr 7 23:46:52 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Tue, 07 Apr 2009 15:46:52 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] MASTERS DEGREE IN CHILD AND ADOLESCENT CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY: from the School of Education, Vietnam National University Message-ID: <49DBD7DC.7000408@gmail.com> Subject: program announcement Date: Tue, 07 Apr 2009 15:16:29 -0500 From: Bahr Weiss [see attached files] Attached is an announcement for our Masters in Child Clinical Psychology program that will start this fall at Vietnam National University in Hanoi. Please contact me or the people listed in the announcements if you have any questions. Thanks very much. Bahr -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Tuyen sinh Cao hoc TLH lam sang 2009.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 252217 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Masters program.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 319162 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Chuong trinh Thac si.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 287250 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Wed Apr 8 00:58:14 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Tue, 07 Apr 2009 16:58:14 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] UNDER UN SCHEME, FACEBOOK USERS CAN LEND REFUGEES A HAND Message-ID: <49DBE896.8040609@gmail.com> Subject: UNDER UN SCHEME, FACEBOOK USERS CAN LEND REFUGEES A HAND Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 16:00:04 -0400 From: UNNews Reply-To: unnews at un.org To: UNDER UN SCHEME, FACEBOOK USERS CAN LEND REFUGEES A HAND New York, Apr 7 2009 4:00PM Thanks to a partnership with the United Nations refugee agency, the over two million users of the popular social networking website Facebook can now lend a hand to uprooted people around the world in need of shelter. Under a new virtual charity scheme, Facebook users can purchase ?gifts? for 16 non-profit organizations, including the ?Gimme Shelter? campaign of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees (<"http://www.unhcr.org/news/NEWS/49db611c2.html">UNHCR). Under the scheme to benefit refugees in Afghanistan, Chad, the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC) and Sudan, a virtual UNHCR tent is $10, while a ?Gimme Shelter? token is $5. ?If 20 friends buy a virtual tent, they will raise enough funds for a refugee family to live in a real tent,? said Claudia Gonzalez-Gisiger, UNHCR?s Senior External Relations Officer. ?That?s the power of online social networking.? The agency?s ?Gimme Shelter? campaign is based on a short film of the same name by Academy Award winners Ben Affleck and John Toll. Shot in the DRC?s volatile North Kivu province, it highlights the suffering and hopes of civilians forced from their homes by conflict. ________________ For more details go to UN News Centre at http://www.un.org/news From dovipnet at csaga.org.vn Wed Apr 8 04:16:23 2009 From: dovipnet at csaga.org.vn (Dovipnet) Date: Wed, 8 Apr 2009 10:16:23 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] vacant job! Message-ID: <000b01c9b7f8$69044630$8a01a8c0@computer> Dear Vern Weitzel! My name is Kim Dzung. I work for Center for studied and applied Sciences in Gender - Family - Women and Adolescent ( CSAGA). Please help me to post this imformation File is attached with this mail! Best regard! Kim Dzung! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: yeu cau tuyen dung.doc Type: application/msword Size: 50688 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Wed Apr 8 04:39:53 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Tue, 07 Apr 2009 20:39:53 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Vacancy at Center for study and applied Sciences in Gender - Family - Women and Adolescent (CSAGA) Message-ID: <49DC1C89.4000404@gmail.com> From: "Dovipnet" Date: Wed, 8 Apr 2009 10:16:23 +0700 My name is Kim Dzung. I work for Center for studied and applied Sciences in Gender - Family - Women and Adolescent (CSAGA). Please help me to post this imformation File is attached with this mail (and below) Best regards! Kim Dzung! Trung t?m Nghi?n c?u v? ?ng d?ng khoa h?c v? Gi?i ? Gia ??nh - Ph? n? v? V? th?nh ni?n (CSAGA) l? m?t t? ch?c phi ch?nh ph?, phi l?i nhu?n. CSAGA mong mu?n ?em ??n s? thay ??i v? th?i ?? v? h?nh ??ng c?a x? h?i trong v?n ?? b?nh ??ng gi?i v? quy?n cho ph? n? v? tr? em. Hi?n nay, theo y?u c?u c?a c?ng vi?c, CSAGA ?ang tuy?n d?ng 02 c?n b? theo c?c y?u c?u nh? sau: 1. 01 c?n b? cho d? ?n ?Khuy?n kh?ch s? tham gia c?a nam gi?i trong ph?ng ch?ng b?o l?c gia ??nh.? ??i t??ng: nam gi?i Tu?i t? 25-40 tu?i, ?u ti?n ng??i ?? l?p gia ??nh, c? kinh nghi?m cu?c s?ng Th?i gian l?m vi?c: l?m h?nh ch?nh ??a ?i?m l?m vi?c: H? N?i ?? t?t nghi?p ??i h?c, ?u ti?n ng??i t?t nghi?p c?c ng?nh x? h?i, t?m l? ?u ti?n ng??i c? kh? n?ng s? d?ng 4 k? n?ng Ti?ng Anh t?t Y?u th?ch c?ng vi?c ho?t ??ng x? h?i C? kh? n?ng giao ti?p t?t, ??c bi?t l? kh? n?ng thuy?t ph?c C?n th?n, trung th?c, nhi?t t?nh c? kh? n?ng l?m vi?c l?u d?i L??ng tho? thu?n C?ng vi?c c? th?: - Th?nh l?p v? ?i?u h?nh sinh ho?t CLB d?nh cho nam gi?i g?y ra b?o l?c - T? v?n qua ?i?n tho?i cho ng??i g?y ra BL - Th?c hi?n c?c ch??ng tr?nh truy?n th?ng cho nam gi?i.. 2. 01 c?n b? d? ?n ?X?y d?ng Trung t?m t? v?n v? th?ng tin t? li?u v? b?o l?c gi?i? ??i t??ng: n? Tu?i t? 22-30 Th?i gian l?m vi?c: l?m h?nh ch?nh ??a ?i?m: H? N?i ?? t?t nghi?p ??i h?c, ?u ti?n ng??i t?t nghi?p ng?nh x? h?i, ng?nh th?ng tin th? vi?n K? n?ng Ti?ng Anh t?t Y?u th?ch c?c c?ng vi?c x? h?i C?n th?n, nhi?t t?nh, trung th?c, c? kh? n?ng l?m vi?c l?u d?i L??ng tho? thu?n C?ng vi?c c? th?: tr? l? d? ?n - D?ch v? c?p nh?t th?ng tin li?n quan t?i b?o l?c gi?i - T? ch?c th?c hi?n c?c ho?t ??ng h?i th?o, seminar, c?c bu?i h?p d? ?n? theo k? ho?ch - Li?n l?c v?i c?c chuy?n gia, t? ch?c ?? th?c hi?n k? ho?ch ng?n h?n trong nh?m - H? tr? c?c ho?t ??ng kh?c c?a v?n ph?ng H?n n?p h? s?: 17h ng?y 15/4/2008, ch?p nh?n n?p h? s? qua email M?i chi ti?t xin li?n h?: Ms. Nguy?n Thu Thu?, Ph?ng ??o t?o, Trung t?m CSAGA. ??a ch?: t?ng 4, C?ng ty T?u thu? - ?i?n t? T?u thu?, t? 6, L?ng Th??ng, ??ng ?a, H? N?i ?i?n tho?i 04.37540421 (ext 13) Email: phongdaotao at csaga.org.vn H?y tr?nh xa nh?ng g? ph? ??nh H?y tin t??ng v?o ch?nh m?nh -- Vern Weitzel (Mr.) BSc, BA, MA, M Env Man & Dev ANU/AVSL eMail Lists: http://coombs.anu.edu.au/~vern/forum.html NGO Centre eMail Lists: http://ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo Address during 2009: 2724 NE 24th St, Renton WA 98056 USA phone: (425) 228-4513 Mobile: (206) 3-9999-81 Ha Noi address: 1st stairwell, apartment 504-505, block A4 Giang Vo, Ba Dinh, Ha Noi [off Ngoc Khanh Street, opposite Van Phuc Compound] home phone: +84 4 3846-1751 Skype: vernweitzel IF I DO NOT RESPOND IN A REASONABLE TIME, PLEASE RESEND YOUR MESSAGE. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: yeu cau tuyen dung.doc Type: application/msword Size: 50688 bytes Desc: not available URL: From administrator at ngocentre.org.vn Wed Apr 8 08:28:30 2009 From: administrator at ngocentre.org.vn (Giang Ngan Ha) Date: Wed, 08 Apr 2009 14:28:30 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Newsletter 1 - 15 April 2009 Message-ID: <49DC521E.4070104@ngocentre.org.vn> Letter from the VUFO-NGO RC Steering Committee: Dear Members and Friends, As most of you will know by now, Trine Glue Doan has resigned from the VUFO-NGO Resource Centre to further her work in the environment sector. We would like to take this opportunity to thank Trine for the time she has spent working with us. Trine's professionalism, thorough knowledge of Vietnam and dedication made it a true pleasure working with her for more than two and half years. We wish Trine all the best in her future endeavours. At the same time, we are pleased to announce the appointment of Marko Lovrekovic as the new Managing Co-Director of the VUFO-NGO Resource Centre. Marko joins us with a broad understanding of the non-profit sector and 14 years of work experience in developing countries. As a former country director for International Rescue Committee in Kosovo and Croatia, a mission director for Search for Common Ground in Macedonia, and a deputy director for Catholic Relief Services in Croatia and Danish Refugee Council in Kosovo, Marko has acquired extensive knowledge in the fields of civil society development, local capacity building, conflict transformation through media, education for marginalized groups, economic revitalization, medical assistance, agricultural development and community participation. After completing his last assignment in Kosovo, Marko decided to explore South East Asia and moved to Hanoi a year ago. He has spent the last 12 months traveling throughout Vietnam, learning about the country, meeting local people and appreciating Vietnamese heritage. Please join us in welcoming Marko Lovrekovic to the VUFO-NGO Resource Centre. VUFO-NGO RC Steering Committee ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Welcome to the NGO Resource Centre Newsletter for April 1 - 15, 2009. It has been two months since our last newsletter. However, it has been a busy period with even more activities to come. There are five upcoming Working Group meeting this month: Landmine Working Group's meeting at 8:00am on April 9 in the office of Landmine Survivors Network in Vietnam, 48 Ly Thuong Kiet Street, Dong Hoi City in Quang Binh Province; HIV/AIDs Technical Working Group will meet at 2:00pm on 15 April at Hanoi School of Public Health, 138B Giang Vo St, Ha Noi; Disaster Management Working Group will meet at 2:00 pm on 16 April at the NGO Resource Centre; Water Supply & Sanitation Working Group will meet at 3:00pm on 25 April at NGO Resource Centre; Climate Change Working Group will meet at 2:00pm on 7 May at NGO Resource Centre. For more details on the upcoming events please visit our website. The NGO RC Team -------------------------------------------------------------- *CALENDAR* For full details, visit http://ngocentre.org.vn/event -------------------------------------------------------------- Landmine Working Group Date: 9 April Time: 8:00 ? 10:00 Location: Landmine Survivors Network in Vietnam's Office HIV/AIDs Technical Working Group Date: 15 April Time: 14:00 ? 16:00 Location: Hanoi School of Public Health, 138B Giang Vo St, Ha Noi Disaster Management Working Group Date: 16 April Time: 14:00 ? 16:00 Location: NGO Resource Centre Water Supply & Sanitation Working Group Date: 25 April Time: 15:00 ? 17:00 Location: NGO Resource Centre Climate Change Working Group Date: 7 May Time: 14:00 ? 16:00 Location: NGO Resource Centre. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- *MEMBER NEWS* For full details, visit http://www.ngocentre.org.vn/taxonomy/term/1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Canadian Student Volunteer Programme World University Service of Canada (WUSC) has been active in Vietnam since 1991 and is currently operating under the license BM064/UB-DA. They now continue partnership linkages between Canadian and Vietnam education institutes and looking for a local partner who has been working in a health department in Vietnam and who is interested in having Canadian volunteer for a nine (09 weeks). ---------------------------------------------------------------- *MEDIA HIGHLIGHTS* For full details of these stories and other reports, visit http://www.ngocentre.org.vn/taxonomy/term/8 ---------------------------------------------------------------- 7 April - Vietnam Has No Information about Tainted US Milk Formula, but to Test Import 7 April - Vietnam Invests in Pharmaceutical Sector 7 April - Mekong Delta: More Children Get Dengue Fever 7 April - Vaccine Prices Surge in Hanoi 7 April - International UNESCO Forum to Open in Hanoi 3 April - US University Offers Vietnam US$3.5 Million in Scholarships 3 April - Ho Chi Minh City Hosts Obstetrics and Gynaecology Conference 3 April - Vaccination Forms Introduced in City 3 April - Government Reviews Draft Laws on Culture, Health, Investment 1 April - Students Hospitalized after Food Poisoning 1 April - Accord on International Medical Aid Inked 1 April - At Least 11 Water Producers Forced to Close Doors 1 April - Fat Infants Linked to Later Obesity 1 April - Over 86,000 Drop Out Since Beginning of School Year 1 April - Cases of Dengue Continue to Rise 1 April - Vietnam Port Seizes Ivory in Boxes ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- *TRAINING* For full details, please visit, http://www.ngocentre.org.vn/taxonomy/term/10 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- TITLE: Designing Effective Behavior Change Programs DATE: 8 - 9 April 2009 ORGANISATION: Action for the City and Global Action Plan International TITLE: Market Research for Microfinance Managers DATE: 15 - 17 April 2009 ORGANISATION: Microfinance Connect, in association with Sambodhi Research and Communications TITLE: Participatory Monitoring and Evaluation for Development Project DATE: 20 - 24 April 2009 ORGANISATION: AITCV TITLE: Need Assessment for Development Projects; Public Presentation Skills; Effective Leadership Skills DATE: throughout April 2009 ORGANISATION: CECEM TITLE: Reporting Skills and Professional Writing; Participatory Monitoring and Evaluation;Developing Project Proposals; Facilitation and Presentation Skills; Case Study Writing DATE: throughout May and June 2009 ORGANISATION: ELD TITLE: Eliminating Rural Poverty ? The Israel Development Experience DATE: 28 June - 9 July 2009 ORGANISATION: NISPED TITLE: Leadership Course on Gender, Sexuality, and Health in Southeast Asia and China DATE: 21 September - 10 October 2009 ORGANISATION: ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- *CONFERENCES* For full details, please visit http://www.ngocentre.org.vn/taxonomy/term/9 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- TITLE: Sexual Agency in Public and Private Space DATE: 15 - 18 April 2009 LOCATION: Ha Noi TITLE: International Harm Reduction Conference DATE: 20 - 23 April 2009 LOCATION: Thailand TITLE: WHO Global Initiative for Emergency and Essential Surgical Care (GIEESC) DATE: 5 - 6 June 2009 LOCATION: Mongolia TITLE: Remote Engineering and Virtual Instrumentation (REV 2009) DATE: 22 ? 25 June 2009 LOCATION: U.S.A TITLE: Resource Mobilisation DATE: 25 - 28 June 2009 LOCATION: India TITLE: AIDS in Asia and the Pacific DATE: 9-13 August 2009 LOCATION: Indonesia ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- *FUNDING OPPORTUNITIES* For full details, please visit http://www.ngocentre.org.vn/taxonomy/term/11 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- FELLOWSHIP: Atlas Service Corps seeks nonprofit leaders from around the world to apply for their 2009-2010 fellowship positions in Washington, DC and Bogota, Colombia. FELLOWSHIP: Hubert H. Humphrey fellowships enable Indonesian mid-career professionals to participate in non-degree programs that combine academic course work at the graduate level with professional development activities in the U.S. for a period of one academic year (9 months). FELLOWSHIP: The Fulbright Program was established to increase mutual understanding between the peoples of the United States and other countries, through the exchange of persons, knowledge and skills. GRANT: Within the frame work of development cooperation between the Socialist Republic of Vietnam and the Government of Royal Kingdom of Belgium, a Training Facility project (VB-TF) was created to provide support for Vietnamese nationals to participate in education and training programs, seminars and workshops of international standard, organized either in Vietnam or in other ASEAN member states SCHOLARSHIP: The Institute of International Education (IIE)-Vietnam is pleased to announce the third GE Foundation Scholar-Leaders Scholarship Program 2009. This scholarship program provides substantial financial assistance to economically disadvantaged first-year Vietnamese students at top-notch Vietnamese universities. SCHOLARSHIP: 2009 Chinese Government Scholarship-Degree Study in Provinces & Autonomous Region Program has been started. SCHOLARSHIP: The Australian Leadership Awards (ALA) Scholarships are provided by the Australian Agency for International Development (AusAID) with the aim of developing leadership and linkages within the Asia-Pacific region. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- *NEW RESOURCES* For full details, visit http://www.ngocentre.org.vn/taxonomy/term/72 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ PRESS RELEASE: Innovative Financing for Eduction Workshop PRESS RELEASE: Global Economic Prospects Update PRESS RELEASE: Statement by Minister for Social Development and Human Security PRESENTATION: The Impact of AIDS Communication Programs on HIV Prevention Behavior and Living with HIV/AIDS in South Africa, 2006 NEW PUBLICATION: Technical Guide for Countries to Set Targets for Universal Access to HIV Prevention, Treatment and Care for Injecting Drug User NEW PUBLICATION: Use of Active Management of the Third Stage of Labour in Seven Developing Countries NEW PUBLICATION: Telehealth in the Developing World NEW TOOLKIT: American International Health Alliance (AIHA) NEW REPORT: Agricultural Trends in the Mekong Region NEW REPORT: Put Agriculture at Heart of Climate Talks ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- *NEW POSITIONS VACANT* For a full list of all current vacancies, please visit http://www.ngocentre.org.vn/taxonomy/vocabulary/3 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Programme Officer AITCV. Deadline: 31 July 2009 Asia Regional Program Manager Room to Read. Deadline: 18 April 2009 Project Interpreter / Translator MARD ? Macro Management. Deadline: 15 April 2009 Area Development Program Bookkeeper World Vision Vietnam (WVV). Deadline: 30 April 2009 Advocacy Coordinator Social Watch International. Deadline: 30 April 2009 Consultancy Team to Carry Out the Subnational Children Situation Analyses (SA) UNICEF. Deadline: 17 April 2009 Community Development and Ethnic Minorities Specialist CHF. Deadline: 15 April 2009 IT Specialist UNV. Deadline: 12 April 2009 Market Development and Business Promotion Specialist ILO. Deadline: 19 April 2009 Community Facilitators and Employment Officer ILO. Deadline: 19 April 2009 Administrative and Finance Assistant ILO. Deadline: 22 April 2009 Project/Research Officer The Centre for Sustainable Development Policy Studies (CSDP). Deadline: 20 April 2009 Project Coordinator; Accountant; Project Assistant cum Interpreter SMEs Project. Deadline: 17 April 2009 Interpreter Institute of Policy and Strategy for Agriculture and Rural Development. Deadline: 17 April 2009 Administrative Assistant UNIFEM. Deadline: 10 April 2009. Project Coordinator DP Hanoi. Deadline: 15 April 2009 Project Officer CBM. Deadline: 1 May 2009 Programme Coordinator - Right to be Heard Oxfam GB. Deadline: 3 April 2009 Climate Change Adviser The UK Government?s Department for International Development (DFID). Deadline: 9 April 2009 Senior IT Officer Save the Children in Vietnam (SC) . Deadline: 10 April 2009 Senior Technical Advisor ? Socio Economic Development Programme for Mountainous and Ethnic Minority Areas UNDP. Deadline: 19 April 2009 Project Manager CARE in Vietnam. Deadline: 17 April 2009 Education Project Officer Enfants & Development (E&D). Deadline: 19 April 2009 Project Officer on Saving Newborn Live Save the Children in Vietnam (SC). Deadline: 14 April 2009 Consultant Working for MARD MARD. Deadline: 8 April 2009 Programme Support Associate; Executive Associate UNDP. Deadline: 15 April 2009 Programme Supervisor ENV. Deadline: 30 April 2009 Health Specialist Plan in Vietnam. Deadline: 20 April 2009 Project Assistant; Bookkeeper World Vision Vietnam (WVV). Deadline: 19 April 2009 Project Officer GRET. Deadline: 20 April 2009 Programme Manager Center for Cooperation Human Resources Development (C&D). Deadline: 25 April 2009 Program Officer Education for Development (EFD). Deadline: 30 April 2009 Programme Intern ? Civil Society and Child Rights Save the Children in Vietnam. Deadline: 16 April 2009 Asia Regional Program Manager Room to Read. Deadline: 18 April 2009 Project Interpreter / Translator Office of Project ?MARD ? Macro Management?. 15 April 2009 Area Development Program Bookkeeper World Vision in Vietnam. Deadline: 30 April 2009 Advocacy Coordinator Social Watch International Secretariat. Deadline: April 30, 2009 National UNV volunteer IT Specialist UNV. Deadline: 12 April 2009 Market Development and Business Promotion Specialist ILO. Deadline: 19 April 2009 Community Facilitators and Employment Officer ILO. Deadline: 19 April 2009 Administrative and Finance Assistant ILO. Deadline: 22 April 2009 From manhdd.hq at vietnameseteaching.com Wed Apr 8 08:30:36 2009 From: manhdd.hq at vietnameseteaching.com (Dao Dang Manh) Date: Wed, 8 Apr 2009 14:30:36 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] [Ngo-admin] Job vacancy at CRS Vietnam: HIV & Health Program Manager In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Chao ca nha Ben minh dang co nhu cau tim nha o cho hoc vien nuoc ngoai hoc tieng Viet tai Hanoi. Cac anh chi thuong su dung dich vu Thue van phong, Thue nha cua cong ty nao vui long cho minh xin contact nhe Chuc ca nha mot buoi chieu lam viec vui ve! Than * Dao Manh* -- ================================== Dao Manh VIETNAMESE TEACHING GROUP "Make Hanoi Your Home" Mobile: 0904336967 Email: manhdd.hq at vietnameseteaching.com Web: http://www.vietnameseteaching.net http://www.vtg.vn -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From manhdd.hq at vietnameseteaching.com Wed Apr 8 08:32:15 2009 From: manhdd.hq at vietnameseteaching.com (Dao Dang Manh) Date: Wed, 8 Apr 2009 14:32:15 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] [Ngo-admin] Dich vu tim van phong va nha o cho nguoi nuoc ngoai Message-ID: Chao ca nha Ben minh dang co nhu cau tim nha o cho hoc vien nuoc ngoai hoc tieng Viet tai Hanoi. Cac anh chi thuong su dung dich vu Thue van phong, Thue nha cua cong ty nao vui long cho minh xin contact nhe Chuc ca nha mot buoi chieu lam viec vui ve! Than * Dao Manh* -- ================================== Dao Manh VIETNAMESE TEACHING GROUP "Make Hanoi Your Home" Mobile: 0904336967 Email: manhdd.hq at vietnameseteaching.com Web: http://www.vietnameseteaching.net http://www.vtg.vn -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tim at srd.org.vn Wed Apr 8 10:40:07 2009 From: tim at srd.org.vn (Sustainable Rural Development) Date: Wed, 8 Apr 2009 16:40:07 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Vacancy at SRD: Accounting Assistant Message-ID: *JOB OPPORTUNITY: ACCOUNTING ASSISTANT* The Centre for Sustainable Rural Development (SRD) is a Vietnamese NGO which inherits the experience of CIDSE?s 27 years of working in poverty alleviation in Vietnam. We empower disadvantaged communities in rural and mountainous areas to sustainably manage their own livelihood systems, regardless of ethnic group, gender or religious belief. SRD focuses on sustainable agriculture and livelihoods, climate change, governance, research and advocacy. We are looking for a qualified candidate for the position as *Accounting Assistant,* based in Hanoi. Please consult the attached documents and send your application materials to ngan at srd.org.vn before 23 April, 2009. Best regards, Tim Gorman *Communications Officer* | *Centre for Sustainable Rural Development (SRD) *Building 6, Alley 1, Le Van Huu Street, Hanoi, Vietnam | www.srd.org.vn -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: recruitment Accounting Assistant(E).doc Type: application/msword Size: 37376 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: SRD-recruitment Accounting Assistant(V).doc Type: application/msword Size: 48128 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Wed Apr 8 12:22:51 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Wed, 08 Apr 2009 04:22:51 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Call for Proposals: UN Trust Fund to End Violence Against Women Message-ID: <49DC890B.2060806@gmail.com> Subject: Call for Proposals: UN Trust Fund to End Violence Against Women Date: Wed, 8 Apr 2009 12:02:22 +0700 From: Scholarship and Job Reply-To: scholarshipandjob02 at googlegroups.com To: undisclosed-recipients:; *Call for Proposals: UN Trust Fund to End Violence Against Women* The United Nations Trust Fund in Support of Actions to Eliminate Violence against Women ("The UN Trust Fund") is a leading global multi-lateral mechanism supporting national efforts to end one of the most widespread human rights violations in the world. Established in 1996 by UN General Assembly Resolution 50/166,1 the UN Trust Fund is administered by the United Nations Development Fund for Women (UNIFEM) on behalf of the UN System. Since its inception, the UN Trust Fund has been a catalyst for new ideas, a source of support for strategic action and a hub of knowledge on emerging good practices. It has contributed to breaking the once nearly universal silence on violence against women through grants to broaden awareness, advocate for passage and implementation of laws grounded in human rights standards, promote access to services and develop sustainable capacities for continued progress. Grantees, comprising government and non-governmental organizations, have engaged diverse actors, such as women?s, men?s and adolescents and youth groups, indigenous communities, religious and traditional leaders, human rights organizations and the media. To date, the UN Trust Fund has supported 291 initiatives in 119 countries and territories with more than US$44 million. The UN Trust Fund awards grants through an annual open and competitive process. In order to address the serious gaps in the realization of national and international commitments and recommendations to end violence against women and girls2, UN Trust Fund grant-making focuses on supporting the implementation of national and local laws, policies and action plans. The UN Trust Fund places particular emphasis on documentation, monitoring and evaluation, in order to contribute to the global knowledge base on effective approaches to end violence against women and girls. It is also a vehicle for meeting the Secretary-General?s challenge to make violence against women "never acceptable, never excusable, never tolerable", in the context of the UNite to End Violence against Women Campaign,3 launched in 2008. The UN Trust Fund to End Violence Against Women is accepting applications for its 14th grant cycle (2009) from government authorities at the national and local levels, civil society organizations and networks ? including non-governmental, women?s and community-based organizations, coalitions and operational research institutions ? and UN Country Teams in partnership with governments and civil society organizations. Applications should be centered on supporting implementation of national and local policies, laws and action plans on ending violence against women. Readmore: http://cambodiajobs.blogspot.com/2009/04/call-for-proposals-un-trust-fund-to-end.html --~--~---------~--~----~------------~-------~--~---- Scholarship and Job are posted at http://CambodiaJobs.blogspot.com -~----------~----~----~----~------~----~------~--~-- From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Wed Apr 8 12:31:02 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Wed, 08 Apr 2009 04:31:02 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Endeavour Awards - Australian Government Scholarships Message-ID: <49DC8AF6.1050300@gmail.com> Subject: Endeavour Awards - Australian Government Scholarships Date: Wed, 8 Apr 2009 14:29:11 +1000 From: Le-Ha-Tran (AEI Hanoi) [see below and attached] MEDIA RELEASE DATE: 16 April 2009 Opportunities for Vietnamese from Australian Endeavour Awards Intake 2010 Applications are now open for the 2010 Intake of the Australian Government?s Endeavour Awards which offer exciting opportunities for high-achievers from Vietnam. Endeavour Awards are available for postgraduate study and research, postdoctoral research; vocational education and training (VET Awards); and professional development (Executive Awards). Awards range from one month to three years and are open to all fields of study. To date, about 120 talented individuals from Vietnam have received Endeavour Awards. These awards contribute to establishing or enhancing the people-to people and institutional linkages between Vietnam and Australia. Home and host organisations benefit from this collaboration which builds networks and enables two-way sharing of ideas and experiences. Endeavour awards also include opportunities for Australians to come to Vietnam to undertake research, vocational education and professional development. Applications for Intake 2010 for postgraduate (study and research), postdoctoral research and VET awards opened on 6 April and will close on 31 July 2009. There will be two rounds for Endeavour Executive Awards for professional development:1 June to 31 July 2009 and 1 December to 31 January 2010. Endeavour recipients will be selected on merit from internationally-competitive fields on the basis of academic achievement, demonstrated leadership qualities, and the potential for the study, research or professional attachments to contribute to ongoing linkages between Vietnam and Australia. For further information please visit: www.endeavour.deewr.gov.au Australian Education International (AEI), Australian Embassy will hold Endeavour Information Sessions in Vietnam as follows: ? HANOI: at the Australian Embassy, 8 Dao Tan, Ba Dinh at 9.00AM, 16 April 2009 ? HO CHI MINH CITY: at Sofitel Plaza Sai Gon, 17 Le Duan, District 1 at 9.00AM, 7 May 2009 ? CAN THO: at Auditorium 2, Rectorate Building, Campus 2, Can Tho University, 3/2 Street, Ninh Kieu District at 9.00AM, 9 May 2009 ? DANANG: at ELI, the University of Danang, 41 Le Duan at 9.00AM, 20 May 2009 ? HUE: at the Learning Resource Centre, Hue University, 20 Le Loi at 9.00AM, 22 May 2009 Media Contacts: Ms Le Thi Thu Hien Deputy Director Tel: (84-4) 3831 7755 Ext 430 Email: hien.le at aei.gov.au ------------ Tran Le Ha (Ms.) Government Relations and Research Officer Australian Education International (AEI) - Vietnam Australian Embassy 8 Dao Tan, Ba Dinh Hanoi Tel: 844 3831 7755, ext. 375 Mob: 84 912 110903 Fax: 844 3831 7709 Email: ha.tran at aei.gov.au Visit AEI's Website at http://aei.gov.au and Australian Government official website for overseas students at http://www.studyinaustralia.gov.au - -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Media release for info session.doc Type: application/msword Size: 343552 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Wed Apr 8 14:19:37 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Wed, 08 Apr 2009 06:19:37 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] UNDP: 01 International Legal Consultant (Team Leader), 01 National Legal Specialist, and 01 National Resource Person Message-ID: <49DCA469.9070404@gmail.com> 01 International Legal Consultant (Team Leader), 01 National Legal Specialist, and 01 National Resource Person Publish Date: 08-Apr-2009 Project 15601 - "Assistance for the Implementation of Vietnam's Legal System Development Strategy to 2010" is looking for One (01) International Consultant (Team Leader), One (01) National Specialist, and One (01) National Resource Person to assist Ministry of Justice (MOJ) and UNDP with development of a Detailed Project Outline on support to LSDS and JRS implementation in Viet Nam. Terms Of Reference (attached and below) All interested international and national candidates are invited to send an application letter and CV in English and/or Vietnamese to the address below: Project "Assistance for the Implementation of Vietnam's Legal System Development Strategy to 2010" International Cooperation Department Ministry of Justice 60 Tran Phu street, Ha Noi Phone: +844-3 7340104 Fax: +844-3 7340104 Email: vie02015.vn at undp.org Deadline for submissions: Tuesday 05:00 PM | 21-Apr-2009 1 TERMS OF REFERENCE Detailed Project Outline Development I. Background The Project VIE/02/015 Project ?Assistance for the Implementation of Vietnam?s Legal System Development Strategy to 2010 (LSDS), which is executed by the Ministry of Justice of Vietnam (MOJ) and supported by UNDP, Sweden, Denmark, Norway, and Ireland, is scheduled to conclude in June 2009. With the LSDS project drawing to an end, the MOJ indicated its interest in further UNDP support in September 2008 and submitted to UNDP in January 2009 a proposal for a future project during the period of 2009?2015. After a series of brainstorming sessions during February/March 2009, UNDP and MOJ jointly agreed on a detailed Project Outline by reference to MOJ?s own identification of priority needs and building on UNDP?s past support and the areas of comparative advantage for UNDP support. At the request of the Judicial Reform Steering Committee (JRSC), a component to strengthen the JRSC capacity to research on cross?cutting judicial reform issues is included within an umbrella outline with MOJ as the leading counterpart and the Secretariat of the Judicial Reform Steering Committee as a co?implementing agency. In order to assist MOJ and UNDP to validate the agreed Outline and to finalize a Detailed Project Outline (DPO) for relevant authorities? appraisal and approval, a team of one international and two national consultants will be engaged according to these Terms of Reference (TOR). II. Objective The consultant team shall work with MOJ and UNDP in finalisation of a DPO with specific focus on implementation of LSDS and JRS during 2010?2014. The existing Project Outline jointly drafted by UNDP and MOJ is to serve as a basis for this DPO. III. Expected Output The major and final output of the assignment will be a draft DPO for the future project, to be based on the existing Project Outline, and developed in accordance with the format provided by UNDP (Annex 2 of this TOR). 2 IV. Specific tasks of the consultants 4.1 Substantive and programmatic areas to be studied Based on the recommendations of the VIE 02/015 project final evaluation conducted in 2008 and subsequent consultations between UNDP and MOJ, the JRSC Secretariat as well as with the donor community, the following specific areas for support have been identified in the context of the implementation of the LSDS and JRS: a. Support to implementation of JRS and LSDS b. Coordinating partnership between Government and Donors to implement JRS and LSDS c. Support to Justice Branch Strategy and Development Plan to 2020 d. Support to implementation of laws, with particular focus on laws which are strategically important to legal empowerment of the poor, good governance and equitable socio? economic development e. Support to research on cross?cutting judicial reform (with Secretariat of Judicial Reform Steering Committee) The consultants will assist MOJ and UNDP to further develop, refine and finalise the above elements from a substantive and programmatic perspective, emphasising: ? A clear implementation strategy, including key activities, primary and supporting stakeholders and timeframes, to deliver the project components; and ? A risk assessment for project components and a strategy to mitigate identified risks; ? A strategy to promote key common themes across all components, in particular: o Strengthened capacity to formulate/implement strategies in legal/judicial sector o Strengthened capacity for aid coordination and GOVN/donor partnership o Empowerment of the poor through more effective implementation of laws and greater access to justice 4.2 Mission arrangement and time?bound deliverables ? Duration: April ? June 2009 to start as early in April as formalities complete ? Number of working days: a total of 25 working days ? The team composes of one international (team leader), one national specialist and one national resource person to be recruited on individual basis and have distinct roles (see Section 5&6 of this TOR) for specific duties, deliverables and required qualifications of each of the team members) ? Supervision: The consultancy team will report to UNDP Senior Management and work in close consultation with the Governance Cluster through the focal point ? UNDP Programme Officer for legal/judicial reform and MOJ focal point through its current Project Management Unit (PMU) and other key stakeholders during the assignment. The consultancy team will produce time?bound deliverables as proposed below: 3 a. Late April (home?based): Review of the agreed Outline and related documents and preliminary consultations with UNDP on an indicative mission?s work plan; b. May (field work): one mission in Viet Nam to work with MOJ and UNDP to validate and refine the agreed Outline and plan activities for the 1st year of project implementation. At the end of the mission, first draft DPO to be presented to UNDP, MOJ/JRSC and key stakeholders at a stakeholder workshop to be arranged by MOJ; c. Late May?June (home?based): Final DPO to be sent to UNDP no later than 10 days after receiving UNDP?s feedback on the second draft submitted after the mission in Viet Nam. V. Specific responsibilities of consultants The international consultant ? team leader will have the overall responsibility for the completion and delivery of all outputs under this TOR, reporting to UNDP. S/he will supervise and lead the team in all aspects of the work, and in particular will have overall responsibility for ? Establishing the methodology for the assignment ? Briefing on key issues of the draft DPO at stakeholder meeting(s) at the end of the mission ? Drafting the DPO and ensuring timeline requirements and quality of all written outputs The national specialist, supervised by the international consultant, will be responsible for ? Providing contextual and substantive inputs to the team leader on all outputs under this TOR ? Verification of information as required by the team leader ? Realizing other tasks including semi?product reports as specified/assigned by the team leader The national resource person, supervised by the international consultant, will be responsible for ? Providing programmatic inputs to the team leader on all outputs under this TOR ? Facilitation of all working sessions of the mission with key stakeholders including translation/interpretation as might be needed ? Realizing other tasks including semi?product reports as specified/assigned by the team leader VI. Qualifications of consultants International team leader ? Advance university degree or equivalent in law with at least 12 years of professional experience in legal reform and practice ? Extensive international experience in the area of developing and implementing legal reform programmes including judicial reform, rule of law and access to justice practice for/with governments, and/or international organizations preferably in transitional economies 4 ? In?depth understanding of democratic governance issues in Asia and/or countries in transition ? Knowledge of donor support work in developing countries is essential. Familiarity with UNDP policies and programming practices is desirable ? Preferably with in?depth knowledge of legal reform and legal development at national and/or sub?national levels in Vietnam ? Strong analytical, conceptual and facilitation skills ? Excellent team leadership and proven ability to work with diverse stakeholders in politically sensitive areas ? Excellent oral and written communication skills, including fluency in written and oral English National specialist ? Advance university degree or equivalent in law with at least 15 years of professional experience in legal reform and practice ? Extensive international experience in the area of developing and implementing legal reform programmes including judicial reform, rule of law and access to justice for/with governments, and/or international organizations and non?governmental institutions in Viet Nam ? Strong analytical, conceptual and facilitation skills ? Proven ability to work with diverse stakeholders in politically sensitive areas ? Good communication skills in English and Vietnamese National resource person ? Advanced university degree in law, public administration, political science, or related field ? A minimum of 8 years of relevant professional experience in governance reform, experience in the area of legal and judicial reform is highly desirable ? Good knowledge and experience on design and implementation of the ODA/TA projects in Vietnam and donor assistance in the sector ? Excellent English proficiency and communication skill in Vietnamese ANNEX (to be provided) List of documents to be reviewed by the team including but not limited to: 1. Jointly agreed UNDP?MOJ project outline period 2009?2015 and draft Results and Resource Framework (RRF) 2. Suggested format for UNDP Detailed Project Outline (DPO) 3. Indicative work plan for DPO development 4. UNDP Standard Operation Procedure: Proposal/project formulation & acceptance 5. Others to be decided List of proposed agencies/individuals to meet/interview during the mission -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 13244_20090408_TOR_DPO_development_Final_EN.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 127109 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Wed Apr 8 14:22:52 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Wed, 08 Apr 2009 06:22:52 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] UNFPA: Short-term consultants, consultancy services in gender Message-ID: <49DCA52C.7010007@gmail.com> Short-term consultants, consultancy services in gender United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) is an international development agency that works with countries to protect and promote the sexual and reproductive health (SRH) of women, men and young people. In its Seventh Country Programme (CP7) of Assistance to Viet Nam from 2006 to 2010, UNFPA support the Government in the area of Gender Equality and Gender Based Violence/Domestic Violence Prevention, as a cross-cutting issue to enhance the population, reproductive health (RH) and family planning (FP) policy environment in line with the International Conference for Population and Development (ICPD), the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs), the Platform for Action of the Fourth World Conference on Women (POA-FWCW), and the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women (CEDAW) Deadline for submissions: 15 April 2009. TOR is attached The outcomes of the Gender area in UNFPA CP7 are enhanced male involvement and empowerment for women in SRH communication activities and improved legal environment. In order to assist national and provincial implementing partners to achieve desired objectives of the CP7, UNFPA is looking for a number of qualified consultants and institutions who are both Vietnamese and foreigners local based in Viet Nam, who will work closely with UNFPA and implementing partners to accomplish assigned consultancy tasks. UN Apartment Bldg., 1st Floor, 2E Van Phuc, Ba Dinh District, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: (84-4) 3823 6632; Fax: (84 4) 3823 2822; E-mail: Doan Mai Huong: mhuong at unfpa.org.vn TERMS OF REFERENCE SHORT-TERM CONSULTANTS, CONSULTANCY SERVICES IN GENDER AREA TO WORK WITH UNITED NATIONS POPULATION FUND IN 2009 BACKGROUND United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) is an international development agency that works with countries to protect and promote the sexual and reproductive health (SRH) of women, men and young people. In its Seventh Country Programme (CP7) of Assistance to Viet Nam from 2006 to 2010, UNFPA support the Government in the area of Gender Equality and Gender Based Violence/Domestic Violence Prevention, as a cross-cutting issue to enhance the population, reproductive health (RH) and family planning (FP) policy environment in line with the International Conference for Population and Development (ICPD), the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs), the Platform for Action of the Fourth World Conference on Women (POA-FWCW), and the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women (CEDAW). The outcomes of the Gender area in UNFPA CP7 are enhanced male involvement and empowerment for women in SRH communication activities and improved legal environment in order to contribute to: (i) Strengthened capacity of central institutions to review and formulate population and RH policies that promote the ICPD Programme of Action, the MDGs, the Platform for Action of the FWCW and the CEDAW; (ii) Contribute to increasing the demand for high-quality, gender-sensitive RH information and services. In order to achieve these outcomes, the programme supports Government partners: (i) Support communication activities in order to enhance male involvement in RH, improve awareness of women?s rights and prevention of domestic and gender-based violence; (ii) Support community-based communication activities for promote GE and prevention of DV; (iii) Support DVP in health sector in selected districts and communes in Phu Tho and Ben Tre; (iv) Support for the improvement of the legal environment for preventing, managing and monitoring GBV; (v) Support selected partners in strengthening gender mainstreaming in Pop/RH programmes. Areas of national consultancy needed In order to assist national and provincial implementing partners to achieve desired objectives of the CP7, UNFPA is looking for a number of qualified consultants and institutions who are both Vietnamese and foreigners local based in Viet Nam, who will work closely with UNFPA and implementing partners to accomplish assigned consultancy tasks. Areas of consultancy include: - Communication, Behaviour Change Communication for Gender Equality and Domestic Violence Prevention, especially focusing on male involvement in DVP, GBV, through mass media and in the community. - GBV/DVP interventions in health sector. - Development of training materials and providing training on Gender/DVP and GE and the law on Domestic Violence Prevention and Control and the Gender Equality law. - Research and in-depth data analysis on various gender/DVP topics including migration, SRH, HIV/AIDS including research report writing skills. - Developing the policy and strategy on GE, DVP, especially on GE communication strategy. - Prepare policy briefs on related Gender Equality/DVP. - Gender Mainstreaming into development policy, strategy. - Monitoring Gender and Gender Based Violence, Domestic Violence Prevention on related activities - Evaluation on implementing of the policies/strategies relating to Gender Equality, Gender-based Violence, Domestic Violence Prevention in Viet Nam. Selection eligibilities For consultant: - Holding at least a master degree in Social Science, Public Health or other related areas. - Minimum 10 years of working experiences in training, working in GBV/DVP especially experience in management, monitoring and provision technical assistance on GBV/DVP in health sector or non-health sector. - Experiences in Gender, GBV/DVP research, monitoring and evaluation. - Experience in development of training materials and training on GE, GBV, DVP. - Experiences in social research quantitative, qualitative methodologies, data analysis using advanced statistic methods. - Highly interested and committed to GE, GBV, DVP programmes. - Have permission from the current employer to work with UNFPA. - Have good health to participate in the UNFPA CP7. - Preferable fluent in English and Vietnamese. For institution : - Staff members who worked on GBV, DVP hold at least a master degree in Social Science, Public Health or other related areas. - Minimum 10 years of working experiences in training, working in the area of GBV/DVP especially having experience in management, monitoring and provision technical assistance on GBV/DVP in health sector or non-health sector. - Having staff members with good health to participate in the UNFPA CP 7 and excellent spoken and writing skills in both English and Vietnamese. - Institution has legal registration/status to work with UNFPA. - Experiences in Gender, GBV/DVP research, monitoring and evaluation - Experience in development of training materials and training on GE, GBV, DVP. - Experiences in quantitative and qualitative methodologies, research methodologies, data analysis using advanced statistic methods. - Highly interested and committed to GE, GBV, DVP programmes. - Excellent documented knowledge and insight into the development context of Vietnam, especially with regards to GE/GBV/DVP and related policies, guidelines and programmes. Application Procedures Professionals and institutions that meet the above mentioned requirements in Gender, GBV, DVP related areas should submit their updated CV or an official profile and introduction of the institution with its function/roles with a cover letter clearly indicating technical areas and interested geographical regions to UNFPA (mailing address: UN Apartment Bldg., 1st Floor, 2E Van Phuc, Ba Dinh District, Hanoi, Vietnam). Please write on the outside of the envelope ?Confidential? and ?Application for short-term consultant in Gender/Gender Based Violence/Domestic Violence Prevention? or ?Application for Consultancy Service in Gender/Gender Based Violence/Domestic Violence Prevention?. The deadline for the application is 15 April 2009. UNFPA will carefully review all applications. Only short listed applicants will be contacted. Once selected, a sub-contract on consultancy service will be signed between selected consultants, institutions and UNFPA. The rate of consultancy fee will be decided based on qualification and experiences of consultants, technical requirement for the consultancy and the current UN cost norm. Consultants will work under the supervision of UNFPA national programme officer(s). I DO NOT RESPOND IN A REASONABLE TIME, PLEASE RESEND YOUR MESSAGE. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 070409_tor_gender_consultant.doc Type: application/msword Size: 55296 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wearevn at yahoo.co.uk Wed Apr 8 15:52:13 2009 From: wearevn at yahoo.co.uk (Romi) Date: Wed, 8 Apr 2009 14:52:13 +0000 (GMT) Subject: [opportunities] Care & Share Project Message-ID: <279438.27464.qm@web27208.mail.ukl.yahoo.com> Hi all, This is an excellent & beautiful initiative developed by a group of students from University of Science HCMC, Vietnam National University: www.careandshare.vn Please drop by the website from time to time. And welcome every contribution and support! Please contact careandshare.vn directly through the website if you have any question. Thanks! Romi ----------------- To Whom It May Concern: Careandshare.vn is a non-profit website created by students of Advanced Program, University of Science, HCMC National University. The website is launched with the aim of being a connection of information between benefactors and charities in Vietnam as well as individuals who are in difficulties and need help. All introduction articles on this website are real life experiences collected by the students, as they visited various open houses and charities. Nevertheless, for information of unfortunate individuals, in order to maintain accuracy of our information in a time constraint, Careandshare.vn collected most of the articles from newspapers and other websites. With accurate information displayed bilingual Vietnamese - English, Careandshare.vn hopes it can connect with not only Vietnamese benefactors but also foreign ones and international charities, helping them to contact and support charities in Vietnam in a more convenient way, as well as directly support unfortunate individuals including disabled children, dioxin-defected children, lonely elders, etc. If you would like to support organizations, individuals whom information is posted on the website, you can contact them directly with addresses, telephones numbers provided in the articles. If you would like to introduce new charities, individuals whom information are not pasted on the website, please contact us through the website and provide us names, addresses and telephone numbers. Careandshare.vn will make a visit for confirmation and other details. Hopefully, Careandshare.vn will be a connection of hearts, together with you share hope and love to miserable lives. Thank you for your interest. www.careandshare.vn ------------ Th? ng? G?i c?c nh? h?o t?m, Careandshare.vn l? website phi l?i nhu?n ???c th?c hi?n b?i c?c b?n sinh vi?n ?Ch??ng tr?nh ti?n ti?n, thu?c tr??ng ??i h?c Khoa H?c T? Nhi?n (??i h?c Qu?c gia Tp. HCM). Website ra ??i v?i mong mu?n l? tr? th?nh c?u n?i th?ng tin gi?a c?c nh? h?o t?m v?i nh?ng t? ch?c t? thi?n t?i Vi?t Nam, v?i nh?ng c? nh?n c? ho?n c?nh kh? kh?n c?n gi?p ??. M?i b?i gi?i thi?u v? c?c t? ch?c t? thi?n ??u l? nh?ng chuy?n ?i th?c t? c?a c?c b?n sinh vi?n ??n c?c m?i ?m, nh? m?, l?ng t? thi?n ?? t?m hi?u, ph?ng v?n, thu th?p th?ng tin. Ri?ng ph?n th?ng tin v? c? nh?n c? ho?n c?nh kh? kh?n, ?? ??m b?o t?nh ch?nh x?c c?a ngu?n tin trong ?i?u ki?n th?i gian kh?ng cho ph?p, ph?n l?n b?i vi?t l? do Careandshare.vn thu th?p l?i t? b?o ch? v? c?c website kh?c. V?i ngu?n tin ch?nh x?c, hi?n th? song ng? Vi?t ? Anh, Careandshare.vn hy v?ng s? k?t n?i ???c v?i kh?ng ch? nh?ng nh? h?o t?m Vi?t Nam, m? c?n nh?ng nh? h?o t?m n??c ngo?i v? c?c t? ch?c t? thi?n qu?c t?, gi?p qu? v? thu?n ti?n h?n trong vi?c li?n h?, gi?p ?? c?c t? ch?c t? thi?n t?i Vi?t Nam. C?ng nh? gi?p ?? tr?c ti?p nh?ng ho?n c?nh tr? em b? khuy?t t?t, tr? em nhi?m ch?t ??c m?u da cam, ng??i gi? neo ??n,... nh?ng ho?n c?nh kh? kh?n trong cu?c s?ng. N?u qu? v? mu?n gi?p ?? nh?ng ho?n c?nh t? ch?c, c? nh?n n?o ???c ??ng t?i tr?n ?website, qu? v? c? th? li?n h? tr?c ti?p v?i h? theo ??a ch?, s? ?i?n tho?i trong b?i vi?t. N?u qu? v? mu?n gi?i thi?u th?ng tin c?a t? ch?c t? thi?n, c? nh?n c? ho?n c?nh kh? kh?n ch?a ???c ??ng t?i tr?n website, vui l?ng li?n h? qua m?c Contact c?a trang web v? cung c?p cho ch?ng t?i bi?t t?n t? ch?c/c? nh?n, ??a ch? v? s? ?i?n tho?i. Careandshare.vn s? c? nh?ng chuy?n ?i x?c minh v? thu th?p th?ng tin chi ti?t. Mong r?ng, Careandshare.vn s? l? chi?c c?u n?i nh?ng t?m l?ng, c?ng qu? v? ?em ??n cho nh?ng m?nh ??i kh?n kh? ni?m tin y?u v?o cu?c s?ng c?ng nh? chia s? ph?n n?o nh?ng b?t h?nh c?a h?. Ch?n th?nh c?m ?n, www.careandshare.vn -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From hoai.nguyen at uq.edu.au Thu Apr 9 04:19:21 2009 From: hoai.nguyen at uq.edu.au (Thi Hoai Anh NGUYEN) Date: Thu, 9 Apr 2009 13:19:21 +1000 Subject: [opportunities] Education seminars organised by the University of Queensland - Hanoi and HCMC April 2009 References: <10566974A654CE41A8100351D0B3DC6C05E6F523@UQEXMB1.soe.uq.edu.au> Message-ID: Dear all Attached is the invitation for seminars organised by UQ in the forthcoming week. The topics are as listed below ACHIEVING EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING & LEARNING Professor Deborah Terry, UQ Vice-President (Academic) SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND Professor Stephen Walker, Executive Dean, Faculty of Science UQ - ACHIEVING RESEARCH EXCELLENCE AND RESEARCH COMMERCIALISATION Professor Alan Lawson, Pro Vice Chancellor (Research and Research Training) ENGLISH COMMUNICATION AND ACADEMIC ACCULTURATION Ms Christine Bundesen, Director, Institute of Continuing & TESOL Education (ICTE-UQ) To register, please click on one of the following links SEMINAR ONILNE Registration (HANOI) http://survey.its.uq.edu.au/UltimateSurvey/Surveys/TakeSurvey.aspx?s=C40D6EAA5888440F8C6E6993BEDA52DE%20%20 SEMINAR ONILNE Registration (HCMC) http://survey.its.uq.edu.au/UltimateSurvey/Surveys/TakeSurvey.aspx?s=AC36AAF20FE74120ADD67C68A78DAD64 Best wishes Hoai Nguyen Thi Hoai Anh UQ/ICTE Vietnam Representative (Business Development and Project Coordination) M +84 (0)904 444 182 T +84 (0)4 2245 1099 T/F +84 (0)4 3759 1409 E hoai.nguyen at uq.edu.au www.uq.edu.au -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Vietnam Seminars HN and HCMC.JPG Type: image/jpeg Size: 369769 bytes Desc: Vietnam Seminars HN and HCMC.JPG URL: From huyen.nguyenthanh at actionaid.org Thu Apr 9 07:23:11 2009 From: huyen.nguyenthanh at actionaid.org (huyen nguyen thanh (HR)) Date: Thu, 9 Apr 2009 13:23:11 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] ActionAid International / Vacancy Announcement - International Campaigner Message-ID: <98157228C09F124BAAC2DA2AFE364A2E8DD103@aav-1j497b22l4j.actionaidvietnam.org> Dear chi Ngan Ha and Vern, Would you pls help to post this vacancy announcement on the NGO network and opportunities list? Attachment is with full details. With thanks, Huyen Nguyen Thanh Huyen (Ms.) HROD Officer ActionAid Vietnam Tel: +84 (4) 39439866 (ext. 212) Fax: +84 (4) 39439872 Mobile: +84 (0) 916.0202.58 huyen.nguyenthanh at actionaid.org www.actionaid.org End poverty. Together. ________________________________ From: Thembisa Bekwa [mailto:Thembisa.Bekwa at actionaid.org] Sent: Thursday, April 09, 2009 12:41 PM To: Group.HROD mailing list; AAI South Africa (International); Darlyene Johnston; Brendan O'Donnell; Lerato Sebapu; Hradmin jhb Subject: Vacancy Announcement - International Campaigner Dear Colleagues Please circulate the attached job opportunity across your areas and other external networks. Many thanks Thembisa Bekwa International Human Resources Manager ActionAid International Tel: +27 (11) 7314501 Mobile: +27 (0) 834534064 thembisa.bekwa at actionaid.org www.actionaid.org End poverty. Together. ActionAid is an international anti-poverty agency working in over 40 countries, taking sides with poor people to end poverty and injustice together. ______________________________________________________________________ This email has been scanned by the MessageLabs Email Security System. For more information please visit http://www.messagelabs.com/email ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ This email has been scanned by the MessageLabs Email Security System. For more information please visit http://www.messagelabs.com/email ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ This email has been scanned by the MessageLabs Email Security System. For more information please visit http://www.messagelabs.com/email ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ This email has been scanned by the MessageLabs Email Security System. For more information please visit http://www.messagelabs.com/email ______________________________________________________________________ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 8591 bytes Desc: image001.jpg URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 International Campaigner advert.doc Type: application/msword Size: 796160 bytes Desc: 2009 International Campaigner advert.doc URL: From daniela.schrudde at catbalangur.de Thu Apr 9 07:59:04 2009 From: daniela.schrudde at catbalangur.de (Daniela Schrudde) Date: Thu, 9 Apr 2009 13:59:04 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Project Officer in Cat Ba Langur Conservation Project Message-ID: <000c01c9b8e0$ae9ba1f0$3880d2cb@BVRLT> The "Cat Ba langur conservation project" (CBLCP), a collaboration between M?nster Zoo (Germany), the Zoological Society for the Conservation of Species and Populations - ZGAP (Germany) and the Peoples' Committee of Hai Phong aims to conserve the critically endangered Golden-headed Langur or Cat Ba Langur. Project activities are focused on monitoring and managing of the langur population, implementation of protection measures, capacity-building for staff of the forest protec?tion agencies and local conservation groups, promotion of public conser?vation awareness and sustainable forest management practices. The CBLCP is now seeking Vietnamese national for the position of Project Officer. The officer will work under direct supervision of the Project Manager / deputy Project Manager and will cooperate with a Conservation Officer / assistant. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: project officer.doc Type: application/msword Size: 28672 bytes Desc: not available URL: From lttnhi at um.dk Thu Apr 9 10:32:27 2009 From: lttnhi at um.dk (Thi To Nhi Le) Date: Thu, 9 Apr 2009 16:32:27 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Embassy of Denmark - Job advertisement Message-ID: <05B71091369EE247BBC5138914272F9A6F2A0C@hanambu1s1.u1.um.dk> Dear Sir/ Madame, Please help to post this job advertisement on your web site. Thanks and best regards, LE THI TO NHI / LTTNHI at UM.DK ACCOUNTANT DIRECT +84 4 3823 1888 (Ext. 126) EMBASSY OF DENMARK 19 DIEN BIEN PHU HANOI, VIETNAM WWW.AMBHANOI.UM.DK P Please consider the environment before printing this email -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: B2B Administrative officer - HCMC - April 2009.doc Type: application/msword Size: 33280 bytes Desc: B2B Administrative officer - HCMC - April 2009.doc URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 9 16:34:50 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 09 Apr 2009 08:34:50 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] =?windows-1252?q?Call_for_applications=3A_UN-HABI?= =?windows-1252?q?TAT=92s_Opportunities_Fund_for_Urban_Youth-Led_Developme?= =?windows-1252?q?nt?= Message-ID: <49DE159A.7020204@gmail.com> Subject: Call for applications: UN-HABITAT?s Opportunities Fund for Urban Youth-Led Development Date: Thu, 9 Apr 2009 16:26:52 +0700 From: Scholarship and Job Reply-To: scholarshipandjob02 at googlegroups.com To: undisclosed-recipients:; *Call for applications: UN-HABITAT?s Opportunities Fund for Urban Youth-Led Development* UN-HABITAT?s mandate is to promote sustainable urbanization through the transformation of today?s cities into friendlier, healthier and more inclusive places with better opportunities for all, especially children, youth and women who live in slums. Since its inception, un-habitat has focused on meaningfully engaging youth in all its programmes. un-habitat, with its partners, has actively supported youth to become positive change agents in their communities through innovative pilot projects focused on the improvement of young peoples? livelihoods, especially those most marginalized and living in slums. For example, un-habitat has supported the establishment of One stop Youth resource Centres in east africa and the training of youth in slums through the Youth empowerment project. Readmore: http://cambodiajobs.blogspot.com/2009/04/call-for-applications-un-habitats.html From thao.le at mekongeconomics.com Fri Apr 10 07:34:40 2009 From: thao.le at mekongeconomics.com (Le Minh Thao) Date: Fri, 10 Apr 2009 13:34:40 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] URGENT: JOB OPPORTUNITY WITH MEKONG ECONOMICS !!! Message-ID: <20090410063408.0723977030A@ngocentre.org.vn> Dear Vern, Mekong Economics Ltd is one of the leading economic consulting companies in the Greater Mekong sub-region (which includes Vietnam, Lao PDR, Cambodia, Thailand, Myanmar and the People's Republic of China). MKE has a truly regional presence with Representative Offices in Hanoi (Vietnam) and Phnom Penh (Cambodia) and Representative Associates in the Lao PDR, Timor-Leste and Myanmar. We are following up one project and looking for some consultants for each lot of this project. I therefore sent this email to you to ask for your help by putting our advertisement on your website. It would be happy if you can help us in this. Thank you so much and we are looking forward to hearing from you soon My best regards, Le Minh Thao Business Development Officer Mekong Economics Ltd. Hanoi Representative Office 389 Thuy Khue, Tay Ho Dist, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: 84 4 3759 0009 C/P: 84 934472999 Email: thao.le at mekongeconomics.com **************************************************************************** **** JOB OPPORTUNITY WITH MEKONG ECONOMICS Mekong Economics Ltd. (MKE) is one of the leading economic consulting companies in the Greater Mekong sub-region (which includes Vietnam, Lao PDR, Cambodia, Thailand, Myanmar and the People's Republic of China). MKE has a truly regional presence with Representative Offices in Hanoi (Vietnam) and Phnom Penh (Cambodia) and Representative Associates in the Lao PDR, Timor-Leste and Myanmar. MKE specializes in providing services to international development agencies, non-government organizations and corporate clients. MKE has successfully implemented projects for the World Bank, ADB, DANIDA, SIDA, AusAID, UNDP, UNOPS, DFID and GTZ. During 2003-2009, MKE won and implemented over 120 consulting projects throughout the GMS region. We are now following up the framework contract with international partners for whom we are URGENTLY seeking capable Vietnamese and International consultants who have strong experience in implementing programme/project, evaluation, macroeconomics, public financial management, legislation and law, institutional building and training research for following lots: A. Lot 6: ENVIRONMENT Lot 6 includes research on the following topic: . Sustainable management and protection of Natural resources and Ecosystems . Climate change . Nature protection and Bio-diversity . Marine environment and management of coastal areas . Urban management and waste management . Industrial pollution control and air pollution . Water management . Environment risks/disaster management B. Lot 7: HUMAN RIGHTS, CIVIL SOCIETY, GOVERNANCE, JUSTICE AND HOME AFFAIRS Lot 7 includes the research and evaluation on the two main topics: 1. Governance with - Promotion and protection of human rights - Support to democratization - Reinforcement of the rule of law and administration of justice - Public administration reform and civil service reform - Decentralization and local development - Enhancement of the role of civil society 2. Home Affairs, the fight against organized crime and terrorism C. Lot 10: TRADE AND PRIVATE SECTOR Lot 10 contains the following issues: . Trade policy development and reform and support to trade negotiations . Regional economic integration . Trade facilitation and conformity assessment . Standards and norms covering Sanitary and Phytosanitary . Intellectual property, trade in services, competition policy . Trade and environment, trade defence instruments/dispute settlement/transparency and government procurement . Trade promotion, market analysis/strategy development D. Lot 11: MACRO ECONOMY, STATISTICS AND PUBLIC FINANCE MANAGEMENT Lot 11 includes the topics on: . Macro Economy analysis, debt issues, economic growth, poverty analysis . National statistical systems and performance measurement and monitoring . Assessment, diagnosis and reform of Public financial management . Audit, revenue and budgeting . Public procurement and public sector accounting systems E. Lot 12: HUMAN AID, CRISIS MANAGEMENT AND POST-CRISIS ASSISTANCE Lot 12 focuses on . Humanitarian aid needs assessment and emergency support needs assessment . Mediation, conflict resolution and reconciliation . Monitoring and evaluation . Linking relief, rehabilitation and development . Damage assessment and reconstruction planning . Logistical support, disaster preparedness and civil protection Consultants need to meet the following requirements: * Master Degree in related areas * Professional experience in working for ODA projects, especially for EC. * Ability to work in a multi-cultural work place * Excellent written and oral communications skills in English and Vietnamese * Active and ability to work under pressure and meet deadlines * Highly responsible * Organized and positive attitude Interested candidates should submit their detailed CVs in English to the following address before 30th April 2009 Le Minh Thao Business Development Officer Mekong Economics Ltd. Hanoi Representative Office 389 Thuy Khue, Tay Ho Dist, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: 84 4 3759 0009 C/P: 84 934472999 Email: thao.le at mekongeconomics.com mekongeconomics at hn.vnn.vn -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2743 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Fri Apr 10 17:26:00 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Fri, 10 Apr 2009 09:26:00 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Awards and funding opportunities In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <49DF7318.5090403@gmail.com> Esther Nasikye wrote: > > > > Hullo Friends, > > Here are a few awards and funding opportunities > > Warm regards > > Esther > > > > AWARDS > http://www.comminit.com/en/awards.html > > > 1. The Communication and Social Change (CSC) Award > Awarding an individual or organisation for contributions to the theory > and/or practice of communication for social change (CSC). In selecting > the award winner/s, the CSC jury will consider both > significant contributions to the theory of CSC, and notable > achievements in applied communication practice. The theoretical and > practical work of Award nominees should reflect and/or be directly > relevant to contemporary international work being done at the > 'grassroots' in the field of CSC. The jury will also consider the > pioneering contributions made by theorists and practitioners to CSC. > Nominations that demonstrate an innovative approach and a strong > commitment to long-term sustainable development are also sought. > Deadline: May 1 2009 > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/15965 > > > 2. WACC Photo Competition 2009 - Portraying Gender > Inviting photographers to submit photos on the theme "portraying gender" > that challenge conventional understandings of 'femininity' and > 'masculinity': photos that portray women or men in ways that > offer new perceptions about their roles and responsibilities, as well > as photos that break the mould of the male-female 'divide'. The > competition is open to men, women, and children, of all ages and > from all countries. Amateurs and professionals are welcome to submit > photos that: show women taking leadership and working in roles in public > that were previously thought to be the sole domain of men; show men > taking on nurturing or caring roles in private that were previously > thought to be the sole domain of women; show women or men in a way that > challenges cultural understandings of their "place" in society; or show > women and men on an equal footing. > Deadline: May 1 2009 > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/267603 > > > > 3. Fred L. Soper Award for Excellence in Health Literature > Recognising significant contributions to the health literature in Latin > America and the Caribbean and promoting the highest standards of > research (specifically, research that emphasises regional impact). Only > articles published in scientific journals listed in the Index Medicus or > in official Pan American Health Organization (PAHO) journals are > eligible for consideration. Preference is given to studies involving > more than one discipline and to papers related to infectious disease, a > lifelong concern of Dr. Soper. Review > papers are eligible if their conclusions deal directly with policy > primarily affecting Latin America or the Caribbean. The Award is limited > to contributions by authors whose principal affiliation is with > teaching, research, or service institutions located in the countries of > Latin America and the Caribbean. > Deadline: May 1 2009 > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/267192 > > > 4. Young Voices in Research for Health: Essay Competition > Inviting young professionals under 30 years old, working in or > interested in the broad spectrum of health research for development, to > enter an essay competition. The competition is seeking entries of 1,500 > words or less, written in English, French, or Spanish, on the theme > "Innovating for the health of all". It is being held in conjunction with > Forum 2009, the annual meeting of the Global Forum that takes place in > Havana, Cuba, from November 16 to 20 2009. The winning essays will be > published in The Lancet, and their authors will be invited to attend. > Deadline: May 3 2009 > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/268738 > > > 5. Drawing Competition for Children on Gender Equality > Calling on children aged 8 - 10 in developing countries to express > their vision of gender equality. This call was extended on > International Women's Day 2009 by the European Commission (EC), who > will convene a jury composed of children from the 27 European Union > member states. They will select 2 drawings per region, and award a > prize totalling ?1,000 for each region. An exhibition will be > inaugurated during the autumn of 2009. In addition, the winning > drawings will be included in a booklet which will be distributed in the > schools of the participating countries and in the European > schools that have participated in the competition. > Deadline: May 15 2009 > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/287324 > > > > 6. Raw Deal or Truth Told? Young People in the Media Competition > Inviting young people in the United Kingdom to express their feelings > about the way they are portrayed by the media. The Hansard Society and > the House of Lords have opened the competition for 11- > to 16-year-olds to enter through youth groups, schools, and other > official organisations. Young people are asked to look at issues such > as media portrayal of youth culture, negative press coverage, > and the importance of celebrity and sporting role models. Students can > choose how they respond to this issue; possibilities include an essay > on the subject, newspaper-style article, presentation, short > film, audio clip, or interview with a local politicians and classmates. > Deadline: May 15 2009 > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/287865 > > > > 7. Geotourism Challenge 2009: Power of Place - Sustaining the Future > of Destinations > Launching an online competition to identify and showcase innovators > - individuals and organisations - that directly or indirectly support > good destination stewardship and the approach known as geotourism: > "tourism that sustains or enhances the geographical > character of a place - its environment, culture, aesthetics, heritage, > and the well-being of its residents." The intention is to search for > global innovative ideas in tourism that celebrate the > distinct destinations of the world by honouring culture, cherishing > history, and enhancing the environment. > Deadline: May 20 2009 > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/287909 > > > > 8. Enlarge Your Vision - European Young Journalist Award 09 > Inviting aspiring journalists aged 17 - 35 from all over Europe to > reflect and express their views on Europe and the European Union > (EU)'s enlargement. National jury members are looking for a touch > of journalistic flair and analytical treatment in the written print and > online articles that are submitted, The 2009 Award welcomes a second > category, "radio". Aspiring young radio journalists will also > now be offered the chance to demonstrate their technical and > journalistic skills on a European level. National competitions will be > offered in the 27 EU member states, EU candidate countries, and > EU potential candidates. > Deadline: May 31 2009 > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/287869 > > > > 9. The World Young Reader Prizes > Awarding newspapers that have devised innovative projects or activities > for young readers (under age 25). Projects submitted to the Young World > Leader Prize may be in one of 6 categories: > Editorial; Making the News; Newspapers in Education (NIE); Public > Service; Brand; and Special Prize - Press Freedom. > Deadline: June 5 2009 (with an April 15 deadline for the Press > Freedom prize) > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/271905 > > > > 10. International Children's Day of Broadcasting (ICDB) Award > Encouraging youth participation in media throughout the year, the > United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) will award the annual > International Children's Day of Broadcasting (ICDB) Awards. The > competition is open to radio and television broadcasters who > participated in the 2008 ICDB with programmes on the theme "The World > We Want". To be eligible for the ICDB Award, broadcasts must > have taken place on or around March 1 2009, and should be for young > people and created with some aspect of youth participation. The 2009 > theme is "Unite for Children - Tune in to Kids". > Deadline: June 15 2009 > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/268191 > > > > 11. Kurt Schork Awards in International Journalism > Recognising independent and professional reporting that sheds new > light on controversial issues. Established in 2002, the contest awards > 2 US$5,000 prizes each year, one to a local reporter in a > developing country or nation in transition, and the other to a > freelance journalist covering international news. The stories can focus > on conflict, human rights concerns, cross-border issues, or any other > issue of controversy in a particular country or region. > Deadline: June 22 2009 > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/268740 > > > > 12. International Essay Contest > Inviting young people throughout the world up to 25 years of age to > submit essays for the 2009 International Essay Contest for Young > People. Entries are divided into 2 age categories for the awarding > of prizes: up to 14 years and 15 - 25 years. The competition's theme > is "The role of science in building a better world: What kind of > science and technology do you think is needed for realizing a more > equitable, prosperous and sustainable world for all? Please express > your vision for the future of science, including examples of studies or > researches you wish to engage in." > Deadline: June 30 2009 > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/269692 > > > > 13. International Peace Pals Art Competition and Exhibition > Encouraging children throughout the world between the ages of 5 and 15 > to participate in The 11th Annual International Peace Pals Art > Competition and Exhibition. Entries are divided into 4 age > categories for the awarding of prizes: 5-8 years, 9-12 years, 13-15 > years, and 16-19 years of age. The competition's theme is 'Peace in My > Community'. Pictures should include the message "May Peace > Prevail on Earth". Awards will be decided by a panel of international > judges. First, second, and third place entries in each of the > categories will be made into greeting cards, which will be awarded to > all winners. > Deadline: July 30 2009 > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/267243 > > > > 14. FAIR Investigative Journalism Awards > Inviting entries for a continental African award for the investigative > journalism article or programme that stands out in investigative > quality and newsworthiness, relevance, and importance > of the subject. The award, called 'The FAIR IJ Award', is, according > to FAIR, the first African continental prize for investigative > journalism. The IJ Award will also include an Editors' Courage > award, extended to an African editor who has courageously, in the face > of pressures, threats, and obstacles, moved to publish a good quality > and important investigative piece. The related and peer > reviewed international Global Shining Light Award is awarded by the > Global Investigative Journalism Network, of which FAIR is a founding > member. Winners and short-listed candidates for the IJ Award will be > forwarded by FAIR to compete for the Global Shining Light Award. > Deadline: July 31 2009 > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/288829 > > > > 15. AAAS Kavli Science Journalism Awards > Honouring outstanding reporting for a general audience by individuals > (rather than institutions, publishers, or employers) for their coverage > of the sciences, engineering, and mathematics. United > States (U.S.) Categories: large newspapers; small newspapers; > magazines; television (2 awards: spot news/feature reporting and an > in-depth reporting); radio; and online. International Category: > Children's Science News award is for work distributed via any medium - > print, broadcast, or online. The prize recognises excellence in > reporting science news for children, including young teens up to age > 14. Note: Provide English translations of international entries > whenever possible. > Deadline: August 1 2009 > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/269120 > > > > FUNDING OPPORTUNITIES > http://www.comminit.com/en/funding.html > > > > 16. Visiting Scholar in Feminist Perspectives on Globalisation > Inviting applications for a research programme on feminist > perspectives on globalisation. This 6-month (2009-2010) programme > offers highly qualified researchers working on issues of globalisation > from a feminist perspective, from developing countries in Africa, the > Middle East, Asia, Latin America, the Caribbean, and the South Pacific, > the opportunity to spend a research term in Ottawa based at one of the > two Canadian universities. The universities are seeking either a > Francophone Visiting Scholar or a > Visiting Scholar fluent in French. The focus of the Feminist > Perspectives on Globalization programme is on the broad area of "rights". > Deadline: May 1 2009 > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/146900 > > > > 17. Global Competition on Climate Adaptation > Seeking innovative solutions addressing climate adaptation. The 2009 > competition plans to identify 20-25 early-stage projects to receive a > US$200,000 grant for implementation over 2 years. The competition > focuses on 3 sub-themes: Resilience of Indigenous Peoples Communities to > Climate Risks; Climate Risk Management with Multiple Benefits; and > Climate Adaptation and Disaster Risk Management. Individuals may not > apply, and special eligibility criteria apply to the first sub-theme. > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/289503 > > Deadline: May 18 2009 > > > 18. PAHEF Grants Program > Supporting innovative, results-oriented projects in Latin America and > the Caribbean. This Pan American Health and Education Foundation (PAHEF) > programme focuses on two priority areas: 1) promoting > healthy ageing; and 2) combating childhood obesity and improving > nutrition. PAHEF invites PAHO technical units and country offices/ > centres, recognised non-governmental organisations (NGOs), > universities, semi-autonomous government laboratories, research > centres, and other nonprofit organisations in Latin America and the > Caribbean to apply for one- or two-year project grants in the US > $5,000 to US$25,000 range. > Deadline: June 1 2009 > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/267467 > > > > 19. Documentary Photography Distribution Grant: A Grant to Encourage > New Ways of Presenting Documentary Photography to the Public Offering a > grant to documentary photographers who have already completed a > significant body of work on issues of social justice, to > collaborate with a partner organisation and propose new ways of using > photography as a tool for positive social change. All photographers must > have another entity (such as a nonprofit, NGO, or > community-based organisation) that will work with the photographer to > design an innovative distribution strategy that focuses on specific > communities and advocates for social change. Grants of US > $5,000 to US$30,000 will be awarded. > Deadline: June 19 2009 > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/281538 > > > > 20. KPC Mentorship Program > Seeking new grantees preparing to embark on their first Knowledge > Practice Coverage (KPC) Survey or a veteran in need of an extra hand > conducting a KPC survey and host participant organisations. This KPC > Mentorship Program is designed to match new trainees with a CORE > member's KPC survey teams to learn by going through the entire process. > Trainees must be an employee or consultant for a CORE > member organisation or a new Child Survival and Health Grants Program > (CSHGP) grantee, and must be sponsored by a CORE member > organisation. > Deadline: July 14 2009 > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/287926 > > > > 21. Alter-Cin? Foundation Documentary Film Grants > Offers a yearly grant to young film and video makers born and living in > Africa, Asia, and Latin America to direct a documentary film on the > theme of rights and freedoms, including social and economic > rights, women's rights, the right to culture, and artistic creation. > The Foundation will award a grant of CDN$10,000 to a video or filmmaker > to assist in the production of a documentary project > Deadline: August 15 2009 > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/282407 > > > > 22. Rotary Peace and Conflict Studies (RPCS) > Calling for applications for the annual January and July Rotary Peace > and Conflict Studies (RPCS) Program sessions. The RPCS Program was > established to provide professionals from around the world with the > opportunity to be trained in conflict resolution and mediation > strategies. Offered in English, the programme is geared toward mid- to > upper-level professionals in governments, NGOs, and private > corporations. The RPCS Program is a 3-month professional development > programme for up to 30 participants, housed at Chulalongkorn University > in Bangkok, Thailand. > Deadline: Rolling deadline > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/267234 > > ALSO See: Rotary World Peace Fellowships (RWPF) - > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/267235 > > > > 23. All Roads Seed Grant Program > Funding film projects by and about indigenous and underrepresented > minority-culture filmmakers year-round and from all reaches of the > globe. The programme seeks filmmakers who bring their lives and > communities to light through first-person storytelling. Submissions are > judged quarterly on the 15th of each March, June, September, and > December. Award notifications are made approximately 6 weeks after each > of these dates. > Deadline: Rolling deadline > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/284500 > > > > 24. New Media Fund > Seeking to nurture ideas that hold promise for wider adoption by > independent media in developing democracies. The New Media Fund of the > Media Development Loan Fund (MDLF) will provide financing for projects > that further independent journalism and/or open debate about current > affairs which incorporate: innovative editorial models for participative > and citizen journalism; sustainable business > models for open-content journalism; or sustainable business models for > journalism that do not primarily or exclusively rely on advertising > sales or pay-for-use. > Deadline: Rolling deadline > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/283482 > > > > 25. Pulitzer Center on Crisis Reporting Travel Grants > Funding international travel costs associated with journalistic > reporting projects on topics and regions of global importance, with an > emphasis on issues that have gone unreported or under-reported in > the mainstream American media. The amount of individual travel grants > will depend on the specific project and detailed budget planning. Most > awards fall in the range of US$3,000 to $10,000 but, > depending on project specifics, may be as much as US$20,000. > Journalists of any nationality on staff at print or broadcast outlets as > well as freelancers are eligible for support, provided that their > proposed projects include a credible plan for distribution in the > American mainstream media. > Deadline: Rolling deadline > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/266454 > > > > 26. Humphrey Fellowship Program: Journalism Fellowships > Offering a 10-month stay at a journalism college in the US to study > journalism and undertake professional affiliations at US news > organisations. The programme includes: financial support for > studies, travel, workshops, and seminars; a monthly stipend; funds for > books; and a computer subsidy. Applicants should have a minimum of 5 > years of substantial professional experience, limited or no > experience in the US, and demonstrated leadership qualities and > commitment to their communities. Most applicants have English skills and > undergraduate degrees, but some exceptions are allowed. > Deadline: Varies by country > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/147205 > > > > 27. Ford Foundation International Fellowships Programme > Providing opportunities for advanced study to individuals who will use > this education to become leaders in their respective fields, furthering > development in their own countries and greater economic > and social justice worldwide. The International Fellowships Programme > (IFP) provides support for up to 3 years of formal graduate-level study > leading to a masters or doctoral degree. To ensure that fellows are > drawn from diverse backgrounds, IFP will actively recruit candidates > from social groups and communities that lack systematic access to higher > education. Opportunities for advanced study are offered for residents > from selected countries in Asia, Africa, the Middle East, Latin America, > and Russia. U.S. nationals are not eligible, although fellows may study > in the United States. > Deadline: Varies by country > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/147050 > > > > 28. Polaris Project Fellowship > Offering the opportunity for a wide range of individuals, ranging from > undergraduate and graduate students to attorneys and staff from > Departments of State, to work on projects and programmes to combat human > trafficking and modern-day slavery. The programme aims to train future > leaders to advocate and serve, while providing a passionate and > supportive working environment. At the beginning of each session, > Fellows receive over 40 hours of intensive training on human trafficking > as well as programme-specific training related to their particular > position. Once trained, Fellows are integrated into the daily operations > of their programme and engage in its projects and continuing education > activities within the anti-trafficking movement. All fellowships are > unpaid, and most are designed as full- > time positions. The fellowship programme operates in 3 sessions per > year: Spring Session occurs from January to May, Summer Session occurs > from June to August, and Fall Session occurs from ! > September to December. > Deadline: Rolling deadline > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/146965 > > > > 29. Roma Initiatives Fellowship > Inviting proposals from Roma activists to support work on questions of > social policy, human rights protection, employment policy, culture, > education, health policy, and other topics important for > the inclusion of Roma in society. Fellows' projects and initiatives > should also contribute to advancing the goals of the Decade of Roma > Inclusion 2005 - 2015. Previous fellowship-sponsored initiatives > included the establishment of a national Roma Civic Alliance, an > anti-racism campaign in football stadiums, and the creation of a Roma > culture initiative. In line with the capacity-building > objective of the project, the fellowships are intended primarily for > individuals active in the field of Roma rights. > Deadline: Rolling deadline > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/147160 > > > > 30. Open Society Fellowship > Supporting idea entrepreneurs from around the world through a > fellowship that focuses on 4 areas: 'National Security and the Open > Society'; 'Citizenship, Membership and Marginalisation'; 'Strategies > and Tools for Advocacy and Citizen Engagement'; and 'Understanding > Authoritarianism'. The Open Society Fellowship seeks professionals, > including journalists, activists, scholars, and practitioners, to > work on projects that inspire meaningful public debate, shape public > policy, and generate intellectual ferment within Open Society Institute > (OSI). Fellows' projects may include books, articles, > outreach for documentary films, online media, and efforts to seed new > campaigns and organisations. Fellowships are awarded for one year, but > in some cases OSI considers requests for shorter or longer > durations. Preference is given to applications for full-time > fellowships, but OSI also considers applicants who can only work > part-time on their projects. > Deadline: Rolling deadline > http://www.comminit.com/en/node/270575 > > > > > -- > Esther Nasikye > Program coordinator > ChangeWaves > www.changewaves.org > 4th Floor, Colline House > Pilkington Road > > " I shall pass this way but once; any good, therefore, that I can do or > any kindness that I can show to any human being, let me do it now. Let > me not defer nor neglect it, for I shall not pass this way again" > Kampala, Uganda > Tel: +256772351885 From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Fri Apr 10 18:08:28 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Fri, 10 Apr 2009 10:08:28 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Job opportunities: 03 positions at Abt Associate in Hanoi Message-ID: <49DF7D0C.2030009@gmail.com> Subject: Job opportunities: 03 positions at Abt Associate in Hanoi Date: Fri, 10 Apr 2009 13:52:11 +0700 From: Nguyen Duy Tung Nguyen Duy Tung, MD, MPH Deputy Chief of Party, Health Policy Initiative Abt Associates, 72 Xuan Dieu, Hanoi _________________________ **Job opportunities** **Abt Associates Representative Office in Hanoi** Abt Associates was established in 1965 in the United States, with headquarters in Cambridge, Massachusetts and was ranked among the top 50 U.S. market research and global research organizations by the American Marketing Association in 2007. Abt Associates through Health Policy Initiative and other projects in Vietnam supports the Government of Vietnam, civil society, and other stakeholders to undertake critical policy and advocacy actions, as well as research and evaluation, to improve HIV/AIDS prevention, care, and treatment in Vietnam. Abt Associates is seeking highly qualified and experienced Vietnamese citizens to fill 03 positions in Hanoi: **1) Senior Researcher:** provide technical and management leadership for evaluation and research projects on HIV/AIDS interventions among injection drug users in several provinces; design and execute quantitative and qualitative data collection, lead data analysis, prepare reports, conference presentations, and manuscripts for publication; frequent provincial travel required. **2) Program Officer:** participate in technical tasks for Health Policy Initiative Vietnam involving HIV/AIDS policy and system strengthening; work with HPI partners, relevant ministries and stakeholders on preparation and revision of legal documents; participate in policy and planning training for provincial and local leaders, and follow up to this training; assist with other HPI tasks, as needed. **Qualifications:** * Medical Doctor, Master of Public Health or equivalent; * Knowledgeable on HIV/AIDS policy and research field with qualifications in public health; * At least 3 years? experience working on HIV/AIDS policies and programs or HIV/AIDS intervention research in Vietnam, expertise in quantitative and qualitative data analysis; * Work experience with NGOs/INGOs, Vietnamese government agencies, other Vietnamese stakeholders, or equivalent; * Excellent written and oral communication skills in both Vietnamese and English; and * Ability to work independently and in a research team setting, as the situation demands. **3) Administration Officer**: provide assistance to multiple Abt projects, including accounting procedures, filing, correspondence, document translation, travel and logistics arrangements and human resource management. **Qualifications:** * At least 4 years of professional experience in administrative and human resource management required; 4-6 years of such experience strongly preferred; * Experience on other international development projects, especially USAID-funded projects, highly desirable; and * Excellent written and oral communication skills in both Vietnamese and English Written application in English together with full curriculum vitae, and copies of available degrees should sent to: Ms. Le Kim Khanh, Floor 3 - 72 Xuan Dieu, Hanoi, khanh at abtvn.com before 17:00 PM, 24th April, 2009. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted for interviews. Applications will not be returned. Please no telephone contact after submitting the application. From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Fri Apr 10 18:16:46 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Fri, 10 Apr 2009 10:16:46 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Capacitate: Vacancy for Company Representative and Consultant Message-ID: <49DF7EFE.6000005@gmail.com> Subject: Please help to adv on NGO website Date: Fri, 10 Apr 2009 09:50:19 +0200 From: Huong Le Thi Mai <> Vacancy for Company Representative and Consultant capacitate a/s is a young company with a growing portfolio of assignments in the field of development cooperation, governance and capacity development. Headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark, our Representative Office in Hanoi opened last year. We are looking for a dedicated staff member who can support the growth and development of our business and who has a keen commitment to international development and the fight against poverty. The vacant position offers great opportunities for an ambitious candidate who is willing to respond to a variety of challenges. The main responsibilities is presented in the attached TOR. However, as the company is still growing the actual job content will be adjusted based on experience and continuous dialogue. The post will be based in our representative office in Hanoi and offers a competitive remuneration package. Further information is available from _capacitate at capacitate.vn_ . Application in English, including CV and references, should be sent to _capacitate at capacitate.dk_ before 27 April 2009. - - - Huong Le Thi Mai capacitate a/s 148A Xuan Dieu Tay Ho - Ha Noi Viet Nam +84 4 37191930 / +84 973 760 761 _www.capacitate.vn_ Company Representative and Consultant capacitate a/s is a young company with a growing portfolio of assignments in the field of development cooperation, governance and capacity development. Headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark, our Representative Office in Hanoi opened last year. We are looking for a dedicated staff member who can support the growth and development of our business and who has a keen commitment to international development and the fight against poverty. The vacant position offers great opportunities for an ambitious candidate who is willing to respond to a variety of challenges. As the company is still growing the actual job content will be adjusted based on experience and continuous dialogue. However, main responsibilities will lie within the three headings below. Company Representative The successful candidate will ? represent the company in relation to national authorities ? ensure that the company is well represented at relevant occasions ? maintain networks to consultancy colleagues and other business associates, international organisations working in Vietnam, relevant research institutions etc. ? manage and support individual consultants and consultant teams contracted by capacitate (including contracts, payments etc.) Office Management The successful candidate will ? ensure the effective functioning of the Hanoi office ? maintain regular contacts to landlord and other consultants in the shared office space ? prepare personnel arrangements (monthly payroll, PIT, insurances, health care, etc) ? be responsible for financial management in the Hanoi office Consultancies The successful candidate will ? assist in identifying new opportunities for the company in Vietnam and neighbouring countries, including preparing tender materials for proposed assignments ? maintain contacts to existing and prospective clients ? conduct consultancies on assignments in Vietnam and the wider South The above responsibilities will be undertaken in close collaboration with the company director as well as with other staff in the Copenhagen and Hanoi offices. The staff member will report to the company director. The position involves an attractive combination of analytical, marketing and administrative tasks with a high degree of responsibility and opportunities for learning. The ideal candidate will have strong interpersonal skills and excellent organisational skills, exhibiting analytical capacity and the ability to work independently with limited supervision. S/he should have: ? Master Degree from an international university in Development Studies, Public Administration or other relevant social science subject area ? Demonstrated ability to meet tight deadlines as well as being mature, pro-active and independent ? Multi-tasking capabilities and good attention to details ? Excellent communication skills in English and Vietnamese ? Versatile in using Microsoft Office ? Having team work spirit ? A minimum of four years of working experience from an international environment, e.g. INGO, embassy, externally funded development project ? Familiarity with development cooperation and aid effectiveness ? Willing to work overtime The post will be based in our representative office in Hanoi and offers a competitive remuneration package. Further information is available from capacitate at capacitate.vn. Application in English, including CV and references, should be sent to capacitate at capacitate.dk before 27 April 2009. Capacitate East Asia region enabling governance capacitate a/s Krystalgade 5 1172 Copenhagen K Denmark +45 5025 2700 capacitate at capacitate.dk www.capacitate.dk ------------------------ capacitate a/s 148A Xuan Dieu, Tay Ho Ha Noi Viet Nam Tel: +84 4 37191930 Fax: +84 4 37191928 ------------------------ capacitate at capacitate.vn www.capacitate.vn -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: capacitate job profile april 09 - final.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 102273 bytes Desc: not available URL: From trangnf at gmail.com Fri Apr 10 03:55:26 2009 From: trangnf at gmail.com (Nguyen Phuong Trang) Date: Fri, 10 Apr 2009 09:55:26 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Application for the post of trainee! Message-ID: <6abfde450904091955m1d512c1ao35da6cf421e87995@mail.gmail.com> I have read your email with some opportunities for internship,so I would like to apply for this position. My name is Nguy?n Th? Ph??ng Trang.I am studying in National Economics University and my major subject is Finance and Banking. I have knowledge in Finance,Banking,Securities and Managemen, and I am preparing for graduate examination in June,2009. With my knowledge in programming as well as a good English skill, I am very confident that I have sufficient capability to meet your requirements. And, I?m going try my best to come with your satisfaction. Thank you very much for your consideration and it will be my pleasure to meet you for a bit of interview so that we can discuss further about this job. -- Mobile: 0902082255 Y!D: nf.trang at yahoo.com [ Believe in ur-self...reach down inside ] -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From greenzoom.hn at gmail.com Sat Apr 11 06:14:50 2009 From: greenzoom.hn at gmail.com (GREENZOOM) Date: Sat, 11 Apr 2009 12:14:50 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] GreenZoom looking for a Communication Intern Message-ID: GreenZoom is seeking a qualified candidate for the position of Communication Intern who will be working closely with GZ Coordinating Team. He/She will be mostly responsible for providing support for communication activities. Please see attachment for the detail TOR. Deadline for Application: Friday 24th April 2009 Interested candidates should send a CV supported by a covering letter that shows how your experience and skill-set suits the position to (with subject Communication Intern Application) to Nguyen Thuy Duong - GreenZoom coordinator Email: greenzoom at greenzoom.org. Website: www.greenzoom.org *About GreenZoom, * GreenZoom, founded in 2005, is an organisation working in the field of Culture, Education and Sustainable Development. With the spirit of *?Sharing and Creating?*, we strive for a progressive society in which each individual has chance to foster their full potential and add values to positive development of community. *Our Missions**:* We are committed towards a sustainable society, via: - Preserve country?s traditional culture, promote the world cultural understanding and diversity. - Increase life?s quality and ensure environmental sustainability. - Encourage active participation and individual?s confidence and creativity. - Promote sharing and connecting spirit in the community. *Our values*: - *Sustainability*: Sustainability is incorporated in the vision, operation and human resource development of the organisation - *Creativity:* Encourage creativity of each individual who acts as positive change-agent in the organisation. Encourage creative ideas from external and community?s contribution for the positive change inside the organisation. - *Sharing*: Promote sharing spirit among each person in the organisation, encourage connecting with community to sustain a trustworth relationship. - *Transparency: *Our promise in operating the organisation in an honest, open forward and reliable way. - *Professionalism: *Aiming at perfection and professionalism in each service for clients, partners and society.** -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: GZ-ToR-communication intern-EN.doc Type: application/msword Size: 51712 bytes Desc: not available URL: From andy905 at gmail.com Sun Apr 12 06:01:39 2009 From: andy905 at gmail.com (Andrew Kirwan) Date: Sun, 12 Apr 2009 12:01:39 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] IELTS classes for NGO staff in Hanoi and Hochiminh city!!! In-Reply-To: <719f662d0904080931r47e91219kc19761505c95a33e@mail.gmail.com> References: <719f662d0904080931r47e91219kc19761505c95a33e@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <719f662d0904112201n38b15aabodf1842e0f540c6ef@mail.gmail.com> Hi Vern, We forgot to send the Vietnamese version, so we are resending. Please post this on your public server and INGO network in Hochiminh city again. Many thanks Andy I've been working in Vietnam for 5 years and I cooperate with Hanoi National University to teach english for special purposes. I' m currently running a high level IELTS class which may be of benefit to NGO staff who wish to either study overseas or enroll in distance learning programs and need an IELTS bandscore of at least 7. I worked in ACET Hanoi for 2 years teaching Academic English and IELTS. As part of the course I offer regular speaking and writing tests to ensure that you improve and meet the standards. The course is held at Van Cao street in a fully equipped classroom. The course is designed to focus on the weakest skills of students and will take 60 hours to complete. Recently I have also started some classes in Hochiminh city. The format and content of the classes are the same as in Hanoi but taught by Ms Michelle, a 5 year experienced Australian teacher in academic English who worked in ACET since it was opened in Hanoi. The fee for this course is $300 and the class will be in Phu Nhuan district. Following the success of the first NGO classes I want to say congratulations to those who got their bandscore. As well as continuing to run IELTS classes in Hanoi and Hochiminh city I'm also offering classes in General English. The General English course will be 60 hours and the cost is $4 per hour per student. For further information you can contact me at andy905 at gmail.com or call me on 0915730723 or Miss Nga on 0904366948. Please bear in mind that I cant answer the phone while I'm in class so if I don't take your call I'll call you back as soon as I can. Many thanks and best wishes. Andy ?? t?ng d?y IELTS t?i ACET trong 2 n?m. Hi?n t?i, ch?ng t?i ?ang m? 1 s? l?p luy?n thi IELTS d?i h?n trong kho?ng 2,5 th?ng/ kh?a c?ng nh? c?p t?c cho c?c b?n c? nhu c?u h?c v? thi ngay trong kho?ng 1 th?ng. Ch??ng tr?nh h?c c?a l?p c?p t?c v? d?i h?n c? b?n l? gi?ng nhau nh?ng l?p c?p t?c s? h?c nhi?u bu?i h?n c?ng nh? theo 1 th?i gian bi?u ch?t ch? h?n trong vi?c giao v? ho?n th?nh b?i t?p v? nh?. B?n c?nh ??, ch?ng t?i c?ng c? nh?ng l?p Pre-IELTS d?nh cho nh?ng b?n c? nhu c?u ?n thi d?i h?n h?n v? v?ng h?n v? ki?n th?c n?n tr??c khi h?c luy?n thi IELTS. L?P IELTS C?P T?C L?p c?p t?c bu?i s?ng ???c t? ch?c v?o 4 bu?i s?ng trong tu?n, v?o s?ng th? 2, 3 , 5, 6 t? 8.30am ??n 11.30am. L?p bu?i chi?u s? ???c t? ch?c v?o chi?u th? 2, 3, 5,6 t? 1.30pm ??n 4.30pm. M?i kh?a k?o d?i 60h, nh? v?y l? to?n kh?a h?c s? k?o d?i kho?ng h?n 1 th?ng. H?c ph? s? l? $5/h v? $300/ kh?a.C?ch d?y c?a gi?o vi?n s? t?p trung ch? y?u v?o 2 k? n?ng n?i v? vi?t ? tr?n l?p, c?n k? n?ng nghe v? ??c ch?ng t?i s? t?p trung v?o d?y k? n?ng tr?n l?p v? g?i b?i th?c h?nh v? nh? cho c?c b?n ?? ti?t ki?m th?i gian "ch?t" trong vi?c nghe b?ng v? ??c b?i tr?n l?p. B?i th?c h?nh v? nh? s? ???c ch?a c?ng nh? g?p ? c?n th?n v?o bu?i h?c h?m sau. C?ch d?y n?y gi?p c?c b?n n?ng cao t?i ?a nh?ng k? n?ng trong vi?c l?m b?i n?i v? vi?t - nh?ng k? n?ng ???c cho l? c?n h?n ch? c?a sinh vi?n n??c ngo?i trong vi?c h?c ti?ng Anh. Nh?ng b?i gi?ng tr?n l?p ???c tr?nh b?y c? ??ng, d? hi?u v? d? ti?p thu ?? c?c b?n c? th? ??t ?i?m cao trong k? thi IELTS. ??c bi?t ch?ng t?i c? nh?ng bu?i d?y ph?t ?m v? ph?n x? gi?p c?c b?n kh?c ph?c nh?ng l?i ph?t ?m c? b?n c?ng nh? nh?ng b?i th?c h?nh t?o ph?n x? n?i nhanh c?ng nh? t? tin h?n. C?c b?n c?ng s? ???c l?m 1 b?i thi v?i to?n b? c?c k? n?ng v?o cu?i kho? v? s? ???c gi?o vi?n ch?m thi ch?m tr?c ti?p. Theo ?? s? gi?m thi?u ???c t?i ?a c?c tr??ng h?p ph?i thi nhi?u l?n t?i c?c trung t?m t? ch?c thi do kh?ng n?m ???c s? ?i?m hi?n t?i c?ng nh? c?ch kh?c ph?c c?c y?u ?i?m trong qu? tr?nh l?m b?i. L?P LUY?N THI IELTS D?I H?N V? c? b?n th? c?ch h?c v? h?c ph? c?ng t??ng t? nh? l?p c?p t?c, d?nh cho c?c b?n kh?ng c?n thi g?p. L?p h?c c?ng ???c t? ch?c trong 60h, nh?ng ng?y v? gi? h?c trong 1 tu?n ?t h?n so v?i l?p d?i h?n. Hi?n ch?ng t?i ?ang c? c?c l?p v?o: T?i th? 2 va th? 6: t? 6pm ??n 9pm T?i th? 3 v? th? 5: t? 6pm ??n 9pm T?i th? 4: t? 6pm ??n 9pm v? s?ng th? 7: t? 8.30am ??n 11.30am. C?c l?p d?i h?n c? l?i th? h?n v? th?i gian n?n th?i gian t? h?c ? nh? c?ng nh? l?m b?i t?p s? d?i h?n so v?i l?p c?p t?c, d?nh cho c?c b?n kh?ng c?n thi g?p trong 2 th?ng v? ph?i ?i l?m v?o gi? h?nh ch?nh. PRE_IELTS C?ch h?c v? ch??ng tr?nh h?c c? kh?c bi?t so v?i c?c l?p IELTS do ch??ng tr?nh h?c ch? y?u t?p trung v?o n?ng cao ki?n th?c n?n c?ng nh? c?ng c? c?c k? n?ng v? t? v?ng c?ng nh? ng? ph?p cho c?c b?n sinh vi?n mu?n luy?n thi trong kho?ng 2,3 kh?a ?? c? n?n ki?n th?c v?ng ch?c tr??c khi luy?n thi. L?p Pre-ELTS c?ng ???c t? ch?c 2 bu?i/tu?n, m?i bu?i h?c trong 3h v? kh?a h?c k?o d?i 60h nh? nh?ng l?p IELTS. H?c ph? cho Pre-IELTS l? $4/h ngh?a l? $270/kh?a. Ch?ng t?i t?p trung v?o c? 4 k? n?ng ?? gi?p c?c b?n l?m quen s?u h?n v?i 1 s? ch? ?? mang t?nh h?c thu?t c?a nh?ng topic hay ???c thi trong IELTS . Do v?y l??ng b?i t?p v? t? v?ng cho kh?a h?c l? t??ng ??i nhi?u nh?ng c?ng kh?ng qu? kh? ?? c?c b?n c? th?i gian t? h?c v? t? lu?n. ch?ng t?i c? m? th?m l?p Pre-IELTS c?p t?c cho c?c b?n c? tr?nh ?? th?p ho?c ?? l?u kh?ng d?ng ti?ng Anh. L?p h?c t?i th? 2, th? 4 v? th? 6 t? 6pm ??n 9pm. Kho? h?c k?o d?i 100h, h?c ph? v?n l? $4/h, ngh?a l? $400/kho?. L?p s? v?n luy?n ch? y?u l? n?i v? vi?t nh?ng c?ng v?n co nh?ng b?i nghe v? ??c ?? ??m b?o ph?t huy c? 4 k? n?ng ??ng ??u. B?n c?nh ?? ch?ng t?i c?ng ch? tr?ng n?ng cao nh?ng b?i t?p ph?t ?m v? t?o ph?n x? nhi?u h?n, v? l?p Pre-IELTS th??ng c? nhi?u th?i gian th?c h?nh v? luy?n t?p h?n c?c l?p IELTS. C?c b?n v?n c?n l?m b?i ki?m tra tr?nh ?? nh? nh?ng kho? h?c kh?c, ?? ch?ng t?i ??m b?o s? t??nng ??ng trong tr?nh ?? v? m?c ??ch h?c t?p c?a h?c vi?n. Y?U C?U CHUNG ?? ti?n cho ch?ng t?i trong vi?c ??nh gi? tr?nh ?? c?ng nh? nh?ng k? n?ng c?n n?ng cao c?a c?c b?n, ch?ng t?i r?t mong c?c b?n l?m b?i thi ki?m tra ??u v?o ?? x?c ??nh tr?nh ?? c?ng nh? ???c t? v?n v? l?p h?c ph? h?p nh?t cho c?c b?n. B?i thi ki?m tra ??u v?o l? mi?n ph? v? ???c ch?nh th?y Andy ph?ng v?n v? ??nh gi?. M?i c?c b?n li?n h? v?i Nga 0904366948 ?? s?p x?p l?ch ki?m tra ho?c e-mail cho ch?ng t?i t?i ??a ch? th? andy905 at gmail.com. Andy Andy. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nvu2 at worldbank.org Mon Apr 13 04:00:57 2009 From: nvu2 at worldbank.org (nvu2 at worldbank.org) Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 10:00:57 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Anti-corruption Collective Action Competitions 2009 Message-ID: Anti-corruption Collective Action Competitions 2009 The World Bank Institute and partners are hosting two competitions linked to its Executive Development Program on fighting corruption through collective action. Main prizes cover participation and travel expenses to the World Bank Institute?s Executive Development Program: "Fighting Corruption through Collective Action in Today?s Competitive Marketplaces" that will be held in Washington, June 8 to 11. Winners will also be given the opportunity to present their work at this program and will have their case study published on the World Bank Institute?s portal. http://info.worldbank.org/etools/antic/anticorruption_competition.asp ________________________________ Vu Thi Nha (Ms) Librarian Vietnam Development Information Center Ground floor, 63 Ly Thai To, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: 84-4-3934 6600 (ext: 709) Fax: 84-4-3934 6847 Email: nvu2 at worldbank.org Website: http://www.vdic.org.vn From nvu2 at worldbank.org Mon Apr 13 04:31:53 2009 From: nvu2 at worldbank.org (nvu2 at worldbank.org) Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 10:31:53 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Fw: East Asia Update: Battling the forces of global recession (Join live chat on April 15) Message-ID: ________________________________ Vu Thi Nha (Ms) Librarian Vietnam Development Information Center Ground floor, 63 Ly Thai To, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: 84-4-3934 6600 (ext: 709) Fax: 84-4-3934 6847 Email: nvu2 at worldbank.org Website: http://www.vdic.org.vn ----- Forwarded by Nha Thi Vu/Person/World Bank) on 04/13/2009 10:28 AM ----- World Bank East Asia Pacific nvu2 at worldbank.org cc 04/13/2009 09:15 AM Subject East Asia Update: Battling the forces of global recession (Join live chat on April 15) (Embedded image moved to file: pic19895.jpg) East Asia Update: Battling the forces of global recession Chance of a bottoming out in China provides ray of hope on an otherwise gloomy horizon, says World Bank's review of East Asian and Pacific economies (Embedded image moved to file: pic05447.jpg) The latest East Asia and Pacific Update says a recovery in China ? fueled largely by the country?s huge economic stimulus package ? is likely to begin this year and take full hold in 2010, potentially contributing to the region?s stabilization, and perhaps recovery. But with China still heavily reliant on exports to world markets that continue to contract, the Update warns that a truly sustainable recovery in the East Asia and Pacific region ultimately depends on developments in the advanced economies. A live online chat with Ivailo Izvorski, lead author of the report, and Vikram Nehru, EAP Chief Economist, will happen on Thursday, April 15 at 9:30 a.m. EDT/13:30 GMT. (Embedded image moved to file: pic21726.gif) Submit your questions in advance for the live online chat. http://discuss.worldbank.org/?cid=EXTEAPMonth 1 (Embedded image moved to file: pic14771.gif) Download the full report and data http://www.worldbank.org/eapupdate (Embedded image moved to file: pic11538.gif) Faces of the crisis - Get to know people affected by the financial crisis. http://go.worldbank.org/HDMZZAIDZ0 (Embedded image moved to file: pic01869.gif) View high resolution graphics http://go.worldbank.org/QA5O5LA2T0 (Embedded image moved to file: pic19912.gif) Blog - perspectives from Cambodia, Laos, and the Philippines http://eapblog.worldbank.org/category/usertag s/eap-update?cid=EXTEAPMonth1 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: pic19895.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 10024 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: pic05447.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 15853 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: pic21726.gif Type: image/gif Size: 73 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: pic14771.gif Type: image/gif Size: 73 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: pic11538.gif Type: image/gif Size: 73 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: pic01869.gif Type: image/gif Size: 73 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: pic19912.gif Type: image/gif Size: 73 bytes Desc: not available URL: From luu.thi.ngoc.anh at undp.org Mon Apr 13 11:43:49 2009 From: luu.thi.ngoc.anh at undp.org (Luu Thi Ngoc Anh) Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 17:43:49 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Re-Advertisement: Looking for National UNV volunteer Specialist in Project Support Message-ID: <00b601c9bc24$bccb62a0$366227e0$@thi.ngoc.anh@undp.org> (Applicants who responded to the previous advertisement need not apply again.) National UNV volunteer Specialist in Project Support The United Nations Volunteers (UNV) is seeking a qualified candidate for the position of National UNV volunteer Specialist in Project Support for 'Strengthening Capacity of Volunteerism for Development in Viet Nam (VDVN)' project. The National UNV Volunteer Specialist in Project Support will be working very closely with the Management team, under the overall supervision of the National Project Manager. He/She will be mostly responsible for providing support to the project activities which the International UNV volunteer Specialist - Project Advisor will be engaging in. Deadline for Submissions: 21 April 2009 Click here to download the Terms of Reference: http://www.un.org.vn/unv/images/Vacancies/Vietnam/nunv_projassimar09re.pdf Interested national candidates should include a detailed curriculum vitae (CV) and an application letter (both in English) marked: "Application for the post of NUNV Specialist in Project Support" to the address below or via email to unv at undp.org.vn (preferable) UNV Office United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) 25-29 Phan Boi Chau Street Ha Noi Short-listed candidates will be required to take a written examination and will be interviewed. Acknowledgements will be sent to short-listed applicants only. The United Nations Volunteers programme is committed to ensuring gender equity among UNV volunteers and welcomes applications from women. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From lg282 at columbia.edu Mon Apr 13 13:24:48 2009 From: lg282 at columbia.edu (Le Minh Giang) Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 19:24:48 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Invitation to Asia Regional Dialogue on Sexuality and Geopolitics: Reporting Back Workshop In-Reply-To: <49D37190.90101@gmail.com> References: <49D37190.90101@gmail.com> Message-ID: <002d01c9bc32$dc39c510$94ad4f30$@edu> You are cordially invited to the Reporting Back Workshop of the First Asia Regional Dialogue on Sexuality and Geopolitics. The Dialogue was organized in conjunction with the upcoming 7th Conference of International Association for the Study of Sexuality, Culture and Society to be held from April 15 to 18, 2009 in Hanoi. This workshop, scheduled to be one of the main events of the conference, is open to non-participants of the Conference. Spaces are limited so hurry to register if you are interested. See attached flyer for more information. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Asia Dialogue Sexuality Geopolitics.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 55064 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Mon Apr 13 14:41:01 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 06:41:01 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Consultancy opportunities -MRCs/BDP Programme Message-ID: <49E340ED.90507@gmail.com> Subject: Consultancy opportunities -MRCs/BDP Programme Date: Sun, 12 Apr 2009 23:51:50 -0700 (PDT) From: suparerk janprasart Reply-To: Water Issues Announcement List To: Water Issues Announcement List Dear Colleagues, The Mekong River Commission Secretariat (MRCS), Basin Development Plan Programme (BDP) has currently reached one of the most critical stages of its programme implementation on the cumulative impact assessment of water resources development scenarios in the Mekong Basin. The programme is seeking qualified international and riparian candidates who are passionate about poverty reduction and participatory basin planning to fill in the following short-term consultant positions. 1. International Water Resources Planner 2. International Economist 3. International Environmentalist 4. International Social Scientist 5. International Fisheries Specialists (2 positions) 6. International Hydropower Specialist 7. International Irrigation Specialist 8. International River Geo-morphologist 9. Riparian Economist 10. Riparian Environmentalist 11. Riparian Social Scientists ? Rural Livelihood Specialists (2 positions) 12. Riparian Nutritionist 13. Riparian Agronomist 14. Riparian GIS Analyst (2 positions) Applicants can apply as a team, individual and/or a representative from organization or firm. Please send your application as soon as possible to email: mrcs at mrcmekong.org ? subject: Application to BDP scenario assessment consultancy/position XXXX. The application must include a cover letter outlining clearly how the candidate meets the requirements of the position. In addition to the cover letter, the applicant should include his/her CV, three reference contacts and financial expectation. The title of the consultancy must be indicated in the application letter. The applicants can opt to apply more than one position. Please visit http://www.mrcmekong.org/employment/consultant/BDP-Consultants.htm for further details of the assignment and positions. Nevertheless, if you have any queries, please do not hesitate to contact the BDP Programme at Phoumin at mrcmekong.org, cc: to Suparerk at mrcmekong.org. The deadline for the applictaion is April 30. For more information about the Basin Development Plan Programme please visit http://www.mrcmekong.org/programmes/bdp.htm. We would highly appreciate if you could kindly help us circulate this advertisement to your network, other colleagues and potential candidates. Thank you so much and we look forward to hearing from you soon. Very best regards, Mekong River Commission Secretariat, Basin Development Plan Programme Vientiane, Lao PDR Suparerk Janprasart Sociologist/Socio-economist Basin Development Plan Programme Mekong River Commission Secretariat Vientiane, Lao PDR From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Mon Apr 13 14:51:09 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 06:51:09 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Vacancy announcement - TRAFFIC Tiger Trade Programme Manager [Malaysia] Message-ID: <49E3434D.7020303@gmail.com> Subject: Vacancy announcement - TRAFFIC Tiger Trade Programme Manager Date: Tue, 7 Apr 2009 15:42:57 +0200 From: Reply-To: To: Biodiversity Info Mailing List TRAFFIC VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENT TITLE: Tiger Trade Programme Manager LOCATION: Petaling Jaya, Malaysia REPORTS TO: Global Programme Co-ordinator, TRAFFIC International Tiger Network Initiative Leader, WWF CONTRACT: Fixed-term contract for two years with a possibility to extend. CLOSING DATE FOR APPLICATIONS: 8 May 2009 TRAFFIC and WWF are seeking a Tiger Trade Programme Manager to be based in TRAFFIC's office in Petaling Jaya, Malaysia. The Tiger Trade Programme Manager will co-ordinate the trade related efforts of the new WWF Tiger Network Initiative and lead TRAFFIC's global efforts to address trade threats to Tigers and other Asian Big Cat (ABC) species. Initially, the position is for a fixed term of two years with a possibility to extend. http://www.traffic.org/job-opportunities/ -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: TRAFFIC Vacancy Tiger Trade Program Manager (final).doc Type: application/msword Size: 637952 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Mon Apr 13 15:10:44 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 07:10:44 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Job vacancy at Pact Vietnam - (Senior) Program Officer and Program Manager for HIV/AIDS Care and Treatment Message-ID: <49E347E4.3000602@gmail.com> Subject: [hivaids-twg] Job vacancy at Pact Vietnam - (Senior) Program Officer and Program Manager for HIV/AIDS Care and Treatment Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 17:06:50 +0700 From: Tran Thi Men To: Tran Thi Men Dear all, Pact, an international NGO based in Washington, DC, aims to build the capacity of local organizations to meet pressing social needs in HIV/AIDS, livelihoods, and other sectors in dozens of countries around the world. Pact Viet Nam?s program is currently focused on supporting the national HIV/AIDS response. We provide funding, technical assistance, and capacity building services support to civil society organizations implementing prevention, care and treatment interventions, and engage in policy-level initiatives. We are seeking two talented national individuals to join our dynamic team in Ha Noi in the roles of: ? Program Manager, HIV/AIDS Care and Treatment ? (Senior) Program Officer, HIV/AIDS Care and Treatment Please find more details in the attached Job Announcement and kindly circulate it to whom who may be interested in the posts. Many thanks for your help Cheers, Men Tran Thi Men, Operations Manager Pact Vietnam 37A Xuan Dieu, Tay Ho District, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: 844.3719.8899 ext. 102, Fax: 844.3719.1260, Mob: 849.890.59.599 ttmen at pactvietnam.org -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CT PM-(S)PO Apr13 FINAL.doc Type: application/msword Size: 186368 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Mon Apr 13 15:16:14 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 07:16:14 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] ANNOUNCEMENT: TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES Wageningen International Message-ID: <49E3492E.2030904@gmail.com> Repeating this with more information... Subject: [INCL English] Indonesian Nature Conservation newsLetter 12-13a Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 16:56:24 +0700 From: [INCL English] ANNOUNCEMENT: TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES Wageningen International In the second half of 2009, Wageningen International will once again be offering a number of annual courses for which you can still apply: * Leadership and adaptive management: supporting decentralised forest and nature management for rural development : http://www.cdic. wur.nl/UK/ newsagenda/ agenda/Leadershipandadaptiveman agement.htm , 28 September - 6 November * Landscape functions and people: applying strategic planning approaches for good natural resource governance: http://www.cdic. wur.nl/UK/ newsagenda/ agenda/Landscapefunctions_ and_people.htm , 26 October - 6 November Our courses combine the latest developments in a specific field or sector with the opportunity to exchange knowledge and experiences with professionals from all over the world. The courses are job-oriented, interactive and experience based. Our trainers use a variety of formats: lectures, case studies, group discussions and assignments, and field study. Participants develop a Personal Action Plan, in which they integrate all course topics and relate them to the reality of the participants' working situations. For more information on these courses and online application, please visit our website, http://www.cdic. wur.nl/UK/ Courses/Overview +Courses+ 2009/, and click on the course of your interest. Funding For these courses there are scholarships available through the Netherlands Fellowship Programme (NFP) for nationals from selected countries. The NFP scholarship covers the following costs: * Tuition fees * Travel costs * Full-board accommodation * Health insurance * Allowance for personal expenses For more information on NFP: Netherlands Fellowship Programmes http://www.nuffic. nl/international -students/ scholarships/ asia-africa- la tin-america- and-eastern- europe/the- netherlands- fellowship- programmes/ the netherlands- fellowship- programmes List of eligible countries (for regional courses the number of eligible countires is limited to the countries in the region): Afghanistan, Albania, Armenia, Autonomous Palestinian Territories, Bangladesh, Benin, Bhutan, Burundi, Bolivia, Bosnia-Hercegovina, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cape Verde, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, DR. Congo, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Georgia, Ghana, Guatemala, Guinea-Bissau, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ivory Coast, Jordan, Kenya, Kosovo, Macedonia, Mali, Moldova, Mongolia, Mozambique, Namibia, Nepal, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, Rwanda, Senegal, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Surinam, Tanzania, Thailand, Uganda, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe. *THE DEADLINE FOR APPLICATION IS 1 JUNE 2009.* For other possible sources of funding: http://www.cdic. wur.nl/UK/ Courses/Fellowsh ips/ Feel free to pass on this information to colleagues in your network and others who you feel will be interested. If you have any questions or would like more information, please do not hesitate to contact us again. Ms. Felicia van der Does Communications Officer Present: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesdays & Thursday Wageningen UR, Wageningen International P.O.Box 88, 6700 AB, Wageningen The Netherlands Tel.: +31 (0)317 486 859 Fax.: +31 (0)317486 801 E-mail personal: felicia.vanderdoes@ wur.nl Website: www.wi.wur.nl Subscribe here > to our e-newsletter and keep up to date on our courses and capacity development programm [ I DO NOT RESPOND IN A REASONABLE TIME, PLEASE RESEND YOUR MESSAGE. From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Mon Apr 13 16:36:05 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 08:36:05 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] UNDP: 02 National Consultants to support VUSTA Message-ID: <49E35BE5.3010409@gmail.com> 02 National Consultants to support VUSTA Publish Date: 13-Apr-2009 Project ?Capacity building for Vietnam Union of Science and Technology Associations? has been approved by the Prime Minister in December 24,2007 with the official dispatch number 1996/TTg ? QHQT; and in January 24, 2008 its Official Document has been signed by the UNDP and Vietnam Union of Science and Technology Associations. The project aims at strengthening VUSTA?s capacity to effectively support and represent its member organizations in government policy- making processes, contributing to the promotion of democratic governance and socio- economic development in Viet Nam. VUSTA has started a process of strategy development since mid 2008 with various internal discussion and assessment of the future vision and mission. VUSTA shall continue to work throughout 2009 to complete the strategy. The project shall support VUSTA in a series of activities for baseline inputs and participatory discussion and consultation in order to develop a draft strategy paper with clear vision and mission. The overall objective of the activity is to support VUSTA to develop a high quality strategy paper until 2020 that can be used as a basis for creating an organization?s action plan for the term 2010-2014 based on the identified vision and mission in line with the Vietnamese, the South East Asian, and the global context of civil society development. The project is now looking for 2 national consultants to work for a total number of 70 days as facilitators and supporters for this strategy development process of VUSTA. Terms of Reference attached. For further information about the project, please visit the website www.vusta.vn Suite 3B-21, 53 Nguyen Du Street, Hai Ba Trung, Ha Noi Tel: 04-39447786, Fax: 04- 39447787 Or via email: vustaproject at undp.org.vn and cc to: vusta_undp at vusta.vn Deadline for submissions: Friday 05:00 PM | 24-Apr-2009 VUSTA-UNDP PROJECT Terms Of Reference (TOR) CONSULTANTS TO SUPPORT ON DEVELOPING STRATEGY FOR VIETNAM UNION OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATIONS Summary Post title: Two Consultants to support the strategy development process of VUSTA Duty station: Hanoi, with possible 1 mission trip to the South for a consultation workshop in June Duration of assignment: April ? June, 2009 Expected starting date: Late April 1. Background The non-state sector in Viet Nam has experienced rapid growth in recent years. This development has been prompted by the establishment of a broad legal framework that reflect the importance of grassroots democracy, people?s participation and contribution from non-governmental organizations (NGOs) for socio-economic development and equitable growth. The participation of various types of organizations in the delivery of public and social services is also encouraged in the in the five-year socio-economic development plan (SEDP) of the Government of Viet Nam. Vietnam Union of Science and Technology Associations (VUSTA) was established in 1983 with the aims to gather and unite the science and technology intelligentsia for participating in education and knowledge dissemination; scientific research; technology development and environment protection, social evaluation and consultation; hunger elimination, poverty reduction and community development; organize technical creativity events; and international cooperation activities on science and technology. After 26 years of operation, the Union has developed strongly in both scope and scale, drawing more and more membership of associations and local unions. VUSTA is now operating nationwide at both central and grassroots levels with an increasing number of science and technology organizations (Unit 81 organizations). VUSTA is also attracting a large number of intellectuals operating in all fields (about 1.8 million, including 0.8 million in the area of science and technology). VUSTA has successfully mobilized them to contribute to the socio-political life of the country. This has been widely recognized by public, the Party and the State. However, VUSTA is also facing lots of shortcomings and challenges. Currently, VUSTA does not have a development strategy that reflects a clear vision or ways to achieve its mission and goals. The union seems not to have grown at the same pace with the organic expansion of the non governmental sector in the country, and its governance does not reflect this changing reality1. Lack of professional staff, infrastructure, as well as good governance require VUSTA to change and renovate for new development steps to adapt itself to the changing national and global realities. The assessment report2 and also resolutions of the highest decision making body of VUSTA (the central council) have emphasized the important of developing a strategy for VUSTA to fulfill its future growth needs. For that, VUSTA has started a process of strategy development since mid 2008 with various internal discussion and assessment of the future vision and mission. VUSTA shall continue to work throughout 2009 and look forwards to achieving the first draft strategy paper in June 2009 and for further discussion and adoption in the 6th National Congress in late 2009. UNDP ? VUSTA Capacity Building Project will support this process of strategy development as a major activity of year 2009 AWP. The project shall support VUSTA in a series of activities for baseline inputs and participatory discussion and consultation in order to develop a draft strategy paper with clear vision and mission. This falls under Activity 1.1.1 ?Development of VUSTA-lead strategic vision (includes awareness raising and consultation workshops)? for the output of ?VUSTA has a strategic vision and mission towards its role as an umbrella organization? The overall objective of the activity is to support VUSTA to develop a high quality strategy paper until 2020 that can be used as a basis for creating an organization?s action plan for the term 2010-2014 based on the identified vision and mission in line with the Vietnamese, the South East Asian, and the global context of civil society development. The project is now looking for 2 national consultants to work for a total number of 70 days as facilitators and supporters for this strategy development process of VUSTA 2. Task and responsibilities of consultants The two consultants shall share the work equally between them with a time input for each as 35 days Both consultants shall: ? Review the detailed work plan and propose revision where necessary to achieve the Activity 1.1.1 outputs ? Provide and advice on tools, approaches and methodologies to be used by VUSTA, improve knowledge and skills concerning strategy development, especially for the Strategy Working Group (hereby called SWG) ? Assist in and give inputs to workshops/ focus groups minutes ? Support and advice on selecting strategic directions/ choices that reflect both VUSTA and its members? will and expectations ? Support the drafting work of VUSTA (including advice on the strategy paper?s structure and solutions for major issues) and provide comments to the draft strategy paper ? Revise and upgrade the language and format of the draft strategy for a good and professional version ? Advice on monitoring the Activity 1.1.1 progress (together with VUSTA-UNDP Project PMU) and the quality of the activities and outputs ? Support the documentary process Outputs: 1 Vusta Governance assessment report, Feb 2007 2 As above ? A revised detailed work plan for strategy development ? A revised and well-formatted draft strategy paper ? The documentation of the whole process ? Report of Consultants? work specifying the working process, inputs and results In addition, each consultant shall be in charge of specific support to VUSTA and the SWG including: Consultant 1: ? Work with the SWG to draft TORs and agenda for every information gathering or consultation workshop or focus groups ? Revise and finalize TORs and agenda of workshops/focus groups based on inputs from VUSTA leaders and VUSTA-UNDP Project PMU (include UNDP/STA) implementing ? Assist and advice the SWG to prepare for the workshops/ focus groups; assist in identifying and preparing for presentations/materials at the workshops/ focus groups (cooperate with Consultant 2) ? Facilitate or assist in facilitation of these workshops/ focus groups ? Write some parts of the draft report Outputs: ? The agreed TORs and agenda of workshops/ focus groups reflecting agreement between consultant and VUSTA. ? Parts of the strategy written by the consultant Consultant 2: ? Review and advice on necessary materials to be used through out the process ? Assist and advice the SWG to prepare inputs/ presentations/ materials for the workshops/ focus groups (cooperate with Consultant 1) ? Assist in or be in charge of (to be agreed with VUSTA case by case) gathering and summarizing all outputs of studies, workshops, focused groups, and meetings for further uses ? Assist and advice the SWG in preparing materialized inputs for the draft strategy paper, and documenting the whole process. Outputs: ? The agreed summary or minutes workshops/ focused groups, and meetings ? Parts of the strategy written by the consultant 3. Working methodologies The strategy development process where VUSTA reflects and draws out its mission and vision for development in the next ten year, require commitment, ownership and positive participation of VUSTA leaders, staff, members, and relevant stakeholders. This also requires the capacity of supervising of VUSTA leaders as well as the capacity of coordinating and monitoring of the SWG The consultants shall assist and support (as described tasks) so that VUSTA can better manage and implement an open and participatory process and produce a draft strategy paper that reflects well these contributions. The consultants shall also promote two key principles of VUSTA-UNDP project which are participatory and gender balance in all activities. The consultants shall work closely with VUSTA leadership through and with the SWG, also with the PMU/ STA of the VUSTA-UNDP project. The consultant shall report to head of the SWG and the PM of VUSTA-UNDP project. 4. Time inputs required A total of 35 days for each consultant are required for completing this assignment. The tasks will be carried out between April 25 to June 30 (This proposed breakdown can be revised when in the final detailed work plan) Tasks The consultants shall work with VUSTA to Consultant 1 (days) Consultant 2 (days) Revise the detailed work plan 2 2 Prepare Agendas and materials for 7 focus group meetings 3,5 1,5 Participate and facilitate in 7 focus group meetings 3,5 3,5 Summarize and refine outputs of 7 focus group meetings - 3,5 Prepare Agendas and materials for 3 consultation workshops 3 1,5 Participate and facilitate in 3 consultation workshops 3 3 Summarize and refine outputs of 3 consultation workshops - 3 Prepare Agenda and materials for 2 intensive meetings of the Strategy Working Group (outside Hanoi) 2 1 Participate and facilitate 2 intensive meetings of the Strategy Working Group (outside Hanoi) 4 4 Summarize and refine outputs of 2 intensive meetings of the Strategy Working Group (outside Hanoi) - 2 Provide other inputs for the process and write some parts of the strategy 6 3 Ensure quality, progress, and the documentary process 3 2 Finalize the format and language of the draft strategy paper 3 3 Writing report 2 2 TOTAL 35 35 5. Consultancy fee The consultancy service will be decided as the rate in the UNDP-EU cost norm in line with years of experienced of the recruited candidates the preparation for VUSTA?s Sixth National Assembly. 6. Requirement for consultants VUSTA-UNDP project would like to invite national consultants who meet the following criteria: ? Own a Master Degree or higher education ? Have at least 5 years experience in organizational development ? Demonstrate good experiences in strategy development, especially for associations/ networks ? Have knowledge of the current civil society context and development ? Have knowledge and experience of the usage of participatory approach in development activities ? Have ability to gather and analyze information, and draw out recommendations ? Have ability to facilitate and coordinate events ? Have ability to work in a complex environment ? Have good interpersonal skills ? Have good command in English would be an advantage 7. Submission of applications Interested candidates (as a team of two or individuals) should submit the following documents: i) A letter of interest ii) Complete CV with relevant experiences/ or a UNDP guided form of CV (download from UNDP website or get from Project office) The short listed candidates will be notified and invited to the interviews to be held within one week after the deadline for submission of application Application Deadline: 17h00, 24th April, 2009 to the address: VUSTA - UNDP Capacity Building Project Suite 3B-21, 53 Nguyen Du, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: 04-9447786/5 Fax: 04-9447787 Or E-mail: vusta_undp at vusta.vn cc to vustaproject at undp.org.vn -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 13255_20090413_TOR_Consultant_VUSTA_EN.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 70305 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Mon Apr 13 16:38:29 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 08:38:29 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] UNDP: 01 Monitoring and Evaluation Officer [Partnership on Avian and Human Pandemic Influenza (PAHI)] Message-ID: <49E35C75.5010702@gmail.com> 01 Monitoring and Evaluation Officer Publish Date: 13-Apr-2009 Vietnam with support from international partners is currently implementing the Vietnam?s Integrated National Operational Programme for Avian and Human Influenza in 2006-2010 (a.k.a Green Book) with a total estimated cost of $250 million. To support overall coordination, a Partnership on Avian and Human Pandemic Influenza (PAHI) has been established between the Government of Vietnam, Donors, Non-Governmenta Organisations and other stakeholders. A Secretariat Office has been established within the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development (MARD), under joint supervision of MARD and the Ministry of Health (MOH) to support the activities of the Partnership, which focus on information sharing, policy dialogue, and joint monitoring of resources and activities. Term of Reference attached Applications from qualified national candidates should be submitted to PAHI Secretariat Office at mailing address: PAHI Secretariat Office Room 301, Building A8 Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development 10 Nguyen Cong Hoan Street, Ha Noi or via email to pahi.htqt at mard.gov.vn or pahi.secretariat at gmail.com Application must include an application letter in English, CV and copies of relevant academic degree(s), indicating clearly ?Application for the position of Monitoring and Evaluation Officer, PAHI Secretariat? Deadline for submissions: Wednesday 05:00 PM | 29-Apr-2009 Partnership for Avian and Human Influenza (PAHI) Room 301, Building A8, Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development, 10 Nguyen Cong Hoan, Ba Dinh, Ha Noi Tel: (84 4) 37711 356 /357 - Fax: (84 4) 37711 362 - Email: pahi.htqt at mard.gov.vn - Website: www.avianinfluenza.org.vn Position and title of post: Monitoring and Evaluation Officer Organisation and Unit: Secretariat of the Partnership for Avian and Human Pandemic Influenza (PAHI), MARD Duty station: Hanoi, Viet Nam Duration: 12 work months full time (April 2009 ? March 2010) with possibility of extension ROLE OF THE MONITORING AND EVALUATION OFFICER ? Focal point within PAHI Secretariat for finance and progress monitoring and evaluation of the Integrated National Operational Program on Avian and Human Influenza 2006-2010 (the Green Book) including the implementation of major program reviews DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES 1. Develop and maintain updated files on all AHI programme and project activities in Viet Nam within the scope of the Green Book, including national and international resource allocations (integrated funding matrix), activity plans, budgets, implementation timeframes, periodic progress reports and monitoring and evaluation reports. 2. Liaise closely with related Government departments in the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development, the Ministry of Health, the Ministry of Finance and other ministries and national organisations and international partners as needed to collect accurate information on investments within the scope of the Green Book 3. Consolidate individual funding commitments and allocations, activity plans and budgets of national and international Partners into an overall finance plan for AHI activities in Viet Nam, based on the Green Book, and prepare regular consolidated financial implementation reports against this plan. 4. Contribute substantively to the finalisation and roll-out of the National Avian and Human Influenza Monitoring Framework, including follow-up to national partners and preparation of periodic consolidated monitoring reports based on the Framework once it is approved. 5. Contribute substantively to all steps and aspects of major reviews of the Green Book, from planning through to stakeholder meetings, data collection and analysis, report drafting, workshops, presentation of report contents, documentation of recommendations and dissemination of final documents. 6. Undertake other related tasks as assigned by the Secretariat Manager and the International Advisor. WORKING RELATIONSHIP AND REPORTING LINES The Monitoring and Evaluation Officer will report to and work under the supervision of the Secretariat Manager of the PAHI Secretariat. S/he will work closely with the other staff and International Advisor of the Secretariat, as well as the Focal Points for the PAHI Secretariat assigned within the International Cooperation Departments of the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development and the Ministry of Health. QUALIFICATIONS AND EXPERIENCE ? University degree in economics, finance, public administration or a related discipline. ? Minimum of 5 working years experience in monitoring and evaluation, development administration, programme management, finance management or a related area. ? Extensive experience with Official Development Assistance (ODA) projects and programmes, particularly in the health or agriculture sectors. Experience with large national programmes and/or sector-wide programmes preferred. ? Working knowledge and experience with Government agencies are essential. ? Fluent written and spoken English. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 13260_20090413_TOR_PAHI_M-E_Officer_2009_EN.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 33449 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Mon Apr 13 22:45:00 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 14:45:00 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] GreenZoom looking for a Communication Intern Message-ID: <49E3B25C.7080003@gmail.com> Subject: Fw: GreenZoom looking for a Communication Intern Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 10:29:05 -0700 (PDT) From: GreenZoom Reply-To: greenzoom_hn at yahoo.com Rgds/Thuy Duong GreenZoom Coordinator GZ communication Internship TERMS OF REFERENCE The objectives of the agreement and the tasks of the 2nd party are to work as Communication Intern for GreenZoom. I. Main Responsibilities ? Draft monthly/quarterly communication plan; ? Writing and editing articles for GZ website; ? Developing, editing training and communication materials (e.g. fact sheets, booklets, hand-outs, leaflets, presentations, news-letters); ? Assist in keeping contact& working with media/sponsors; ? Involve in preparing logistic requirements for events, meetings, training sessions; ? Assist in document translation if needed; ? Other responsibilities as may be assigned by the coordinating Team. II. Qualification, experience and skills: ? Fresh graduate or final year student with good command of English; ? Strong communication skills; Strong process focus and attention to detail; ? Good skills in MS Office software is essential; ? Self-motivated & hard-working; ? Ability to work individually & in a small team; ? Interested in cultural, social and sustainability issues. III. Benefits ? Attend GZ training workshops and other training possibilities; ? Strengthen your knowledge and understanding of Green Zoom field of working in Arts & Culture and Sustainable Development; ? Participate in GZ initiatives and gain experience and broaden network with other organizations, groups and individuals; ? A small amount of stipend is paid for this position. IV.Other Information ? Place of work: GreenZoom office: No 47 Thai Thinh 1, Dong Da, Hanoi; and field trips as assigned. ? Stard working date: ASAP REPORT TO: GreenZoom Coordinator and GZ Coordinating Team. DELIVERABLES The main deliverables include: ? Mid-term Report and final report of activities and outcomes; ? All reports will be submitted in English in digital format (using standard Microsoft Words). To Apply Send a CV supported by a covering letter that shows how your experience and skill-set suits the position, to arrive by 5 p.m, Friday 24th April 2009, to (with subject Communication Intern Application ) Nguyen Thuy Duong - GreenZoom coordinator Email: greenzoom at greenzoom.org Website: www.greenzoom.org ----------------------------------------------- About GreenZoom, GreenZoom, founded in 2005, is an organisation working in the field of Culture, Education and Sustainable Development. With the spirit of ?Sharing and Creating?, we strive for a progressive society in which each individual has chance to foster their full potential and add values to positive development of community. Our Missions: We are committed towards a sustainable society, via: ? Preserve country?s traditional culture, promote the world cultural understanding and diversity. ? Increase life?s quality and ensure environmental sustainability. ? Encourage active participation and individual?s confidence and creativity. ? Promote sharing and connecting spirit in the community. Our values: ? Sustainability: Sustainability is incorporated in the vision, operation and human resource development of the organisation ? Creativity: Encourage creativity of each individual who acts as positive change-agent in the organisation. Encourage creative ideas from external and community?s contribution for the positive change inside the organisation. ? Sharing: Promote sharing spirit among each person in the organisation, encourage connecting with community to sustain a trustworth relationship. ? Transparency: Our promise in operating the organisation in an honest, open forward and reliable way. ? Professionalism: Aiming at perfection and professionalism in each service for clients, partners and society. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: GZ-ToR-communication intern-EN.doc Type: application/msword Size: 51712 bytes Desc: not available URL: From simon at afapvn.org Tue Apr 14 06:09:14 2009 From: simon at afapvn.org (Simon Kutcher) Date: Tue, 14 Apr 2009 12:09:14 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Microfinance consultancy opportunity Message-ID: Dear Colleagues The Reducing Dengue Risk in Southern Vietnam Project is looking for a number of Microfinance experts for a one month input starting May 2009. The Terms of Reference are attached. Interested applicants should send a copy of their current CV to Ms Tran Thai Nhu Van at van at afapvn.org and Mr Simon Kutcher at simon at afapvn.org. Telephone enquires can be made to Ms Van on (08) 3848 2864 Regards Simon Simon Kutcher Health Program Manager AFAP Tel: +84 8 848 2864 Mob: +84 (0) 903 403 298 Fax: +84 8 526 5026 Email: simon at afapvn.org No 7 Dang Dung St District 1 Ho Chi Minh City, Viet Nam http://www.dengue.qimr.edu.au/ NOTICE - This message is intended for the use of the addressee named above and may contain privileged and confidential information. If you are not the intended recipient of this message you are hereby notified that you must not disseminate, copy or take any action based upon it. If you received this message in error please notify AFAP Vietnam immediately. Any views expressed in this message are those of the individual sender, except where the sender specifically states them to be the view of AFAP Vietnam. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Microfinance TOR.pdf Type: application/msword Size: 39278 bytes Desc: not available URL: From thupt at savethechildren.org.vn Tue Apr 14 07:51:14 2009 From: thupt at savethechildren.org.vn (Thu, Pham Thi) Date: Tue, 14 Apr 2009 13:51:14 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Vacancy with Save the Children Message-ID: <84D1FDFFB233B84597F053F1D26D7FBD098A3F@scmail.SaveTheChildren.org.vn> Dear Ha (NGO/RC), Could you please help me to put the attached files of SC's vacancy in the NGO/RC's website. Thank you very much for your effective assistance, as usual. Best regards THU Pham Thi Thu Human Resources Manager Save The Children Building E3, Trung Tu Diplomatic Compound No 6, Dang Van Ngu street, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: (84 - 4) 3573 5050/ ext. 214 Fax: (84- 4) 3573 6060 or (84- 4) 3573 7070 E-mail: thupt at savethechildren.org.vn Website: www.savethechildren.net/Vietnam Save the Children fights for children's rights. We deliver immediate and lasting improvements to children's lives worldwide -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: A&T Deputy Coordinator - Advert Apr 09.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 19387 bytes Desc: A&T Deputy Coordinator - Advert Apr 09.pdf URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: JD - AT Deputy Coordinator.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 50544 bytes Desc: JD - AT Deputy Coordinator.pdf URL: From hoai.nguyen at uq.edu.au Tue Apr 14 17:42:23 2009 From: hoai.nguyen at uq.edu.au (Thi Hoai Anh NGUYEN) Date: Wed, 15 Apr 2009 02:42:23 +1000 Subject: [opportunities] Education seminars organised by the University of Queensland - Hanoi and HCMC April 2009 References: <10566974A654CE41A8100351D0B3DC6C05E6F523@UQEXMB1.soe.uq.edu.au> Message-ID: Dear all Attached is the invitation for seminars organised by UQ in the forthcoming week. The topics are as listed below ACHIEVING EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING & LEARNING Professor Deborah Terry, UQ Vice-President (Academic) SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND Professor Stephen Walker, Executive Dean, Faculty of Science UQ - ACHIEVING RESEARCH EXCELLENCE AND RESEARCH COMMERCIALISATION Professor Alan Lawson, Pro Vice Chancellor (Research and Research Training) ENGLISH COMMUNICATION AND ACADEMIC ACCULTURATION Ms Christine Bundesen, Director, Institute of Continuing & TESOL Education (ICTE-UQ) To register, please click on one of the following links SEMINAR ONILNE Registration (HANOI) http://survey.its.uq.edu.au/UltimateSurvey/Surveys/TakeSurvey.aspx?s=C40D6EAA5888440F8C6E6993BEDA52DE%20%20 SEMINAR ONILNE Registration (HCMC) http://survey.its.uq.edu.au/UltimateSurvey/Surveys/TakeSurvey.aspx?s=AC36AAF20FE74120ADD67C68A78DAD64 Best wishes Hoai Nguyen Thi Hoai Anh UQ/ICTE Vietnam Representative (Business Development and Project Coordination) M +84 (0)904 444 182 T +84 (0)4 2245 1099 T/F +84 (0)4 3759 1409 E hoai.nguyen at uq.edu.au www.uq.edu.au -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Apr 14 17:58:10 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Tue, 14 Apr 2009 09:58:10 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] IIE: Vacancy announcement: Marketing and Outreach Officer Message-ID: <49E4C0A2.5070803@gmail.com> Subject: Vacancy announcement Date: Tue, 14 Apr 2009 11:55:08 +0700 From: Thai Le Tam Reply-To: Organization: IIE Vietnam Marketing and Outreach Officer Institute of International Education-Vietnam Job Title: Marketing and Outreach Officer Location: HCMC Salary and Benefits: Competitive Description The Institute of International Education (IIE) is devoted to opening minds to the world. IIE administers programs for students, educators, young professionals and trainees from all sectors. IIE is one of the world?s largest and most experienced non-profit organizations in the field of international education. The Position IIE-Vietnam seeks an enthusiastic, motivated and experienced professional to fill the position of Marketing and Outreach Officer in HCMC. This person is responsible for developing and coordinating marketing strategies to promote EducationUSA and related IIE-Vietnam services and resources. Principal Responsibilities The successful applicant will have the following responsibilities: 1. General Marketing and Promotion Develop and coordinate marketing strategies to promote EducationUSA and related IIE-Vietnam programs and services. 2. The Media Communicate with the local media and expand our network. Organize press conferences and other press-related events. 3. The Private Sector Keep local private sector colleagues up-to-date about IIE-Vietnam?s activities. 4. Other Contacts Represent IIE-Vietnam in meetings with higher education and government colleagues. 5. Other Duties as Assigned Supervision received: Reporting to both the Associate Director in the HCMC office and to the Country Director. Qualifications: Education/Experience/Skills Bachelor?s degree, or the equivalent combination of education and experience and at least three years of responsible public relations and strategic marketing experience, preferably in a higher education environment A successful track record in external relations/public affairs/advocacy, in working with the media and generating publicity. A solid understanding of the U.S. higher education system. Detailed-oriented and the ability to work in a fast-paced multitasking environment. Flexibility, initiative and good problem-solving abilities. Ability to meet deadlines, to multitask, and to work independently as well as part of a team. Fluency in English. Excellent interpersonal, organizational and cross-cultural skills. IIE-Vietnam, a division of the Institute of International Education, offers a competitive salary and a progressive benefits package. The closing date for applications is May 6, 2009. We regret that only short listed candidates will be contacted. To apply, send us a letter of application and an up-to-date CV. In your application letter, please provide examples from your previous working experience to demonstrate how you meet the competencies described in the job description. For more information, please contact: Ms. Le Thi Thuy Trang at 8 3911 8092. Email: edu.assistant at iievn.org The Institute of International Education (IIE) is an equal opportunity employer and we welcome applications from all qualified candidates. , **Thai Thi Le Tam (Ms.)*** *Liaison and Fellowships Officer **Institute**** of International Education (IIE) in Vietnam** C9 Giang Vo, Ba Dinh, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel.: +844.37262524, FAX: +844.37262523 Hand phone: 0904 396 903 Email: tltam at iievn.org , Website: http://www.iievn.org //Opening Minds to the World?// -- Vern Weitzel (Mr.) BSc, BA, MA, M Env Man & Dev ANU/AVSL eMail Lists: http://coombs.anu.edu.au/~vern/forum.html NGO Centre eMail Lists: http://ngocentre.org.vn/mailman/listinfo Address during 2009: 2724 NE 24th St, Renton WA 98056 USA phone: (425) 228-4513 Mobile: (206) 3-9999-81 Ha Noi address: 1st stairwell, apartment 504-505, block A4 Giang Vo, Ba Dinh, Ha Noi [off Ngoc Khanh Street, opposite Van Phuc Compound] home phone: +84 4 3846-1751 Skype: vernweitzel IF I DO NOT RESPOND IN A REASONABLE TIME, PLEASE RESEND YOUR MESSAGE. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Marketing Officer HCMC Apr09.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 20992 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Apr 14 18:02:49 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Tue, 14 Apr 2009 10:02:49 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Donate blood with top footballer of Vietnam Message-ID: <49E4C1B9.70705@gmail.com> Subject: Donate blood with top footballer of Vietnam Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 20:16:10 -0700 (PDT) From: Que Nguyen Reply-To: quemai01 at yahoo.com (See attached) *Donate Blood with Top Footballer of Vietnam * To give the voluntary blood donation movement a big push, the top footballer of Vietnam, Le Cong Vinh will address blood donors at a blood donation event held from 8am till 12pm, Saturday 18 April, 2009, at J Conference Hall, National Pediatrics Hospital, 17/879 ?? La Th?nh, ??ng ?a, H? N?i. At the forthcoming blood donation event, Cong Vinh will share with those attend the event his passion to help unfortunate children and sign autography for those who donate blood on this occassion. On the morning of March 6th 2009, Le Cong Vinh visited the children receiving treatment at the Cancer Department, National Pediatrics Hospital, as part of his voluntary activities with /Making Dreams Come True Volunteer/ Group. There, he met many children who were in critical need of blood. Pham Hoai Linh, a 4-years-old from Quang Ninh, admitted to the hospital on April 2008 was suffering from side-effects of haemorrhage due to chemotherapy. Linh needed instant blood transfusion and was waiting for blood. Le Van Duc, a 8-year-old boy from Bac Giang with a severe case of bone cancer, was advised to possibly restart school if he received sufficient blood for two more treatment dosages of chemotherapy. His mother said: ?He is very keen on learning. Each time coming home from hospital, he insists on going to school, even for one day. Duc has been suffering from sudden high fevers of up to 41oC with bleeding eyes and noses. His rare blood group of AB makes it very difficult to get enough blood for his treatment?. /?Not only AB but also other blood groups are very rare!?/ ? Dr Do Thi Minh Cam, director of Blood Transfusion Division, National Pediatrics Hospital, worriedly shared with us. The hospital?s blood supply comes on three main sources. One comes from the regular blood providers (this source has decreased recently due to low compensation of VND 150,000 (less than 10 USD) per 250ml). The second source is from the Institute for Hematology and Blood Transfusion. However, this source only meets 20 to 30% of blood demand from the children patients. Thirdly, the blood is mobilized voluntarily. Meanwhile, blood transmission is done every day for chronic blood-relating diseases such as blood cancer, marrow defunctioning... A lot of patients from provinces come to hospitals. As a result, only severe cases are prioritized for treatment. Hospital staff and relatives of the patients have been asked to donate blood. They support each other by exchanging the necessary blood groups for their children. According to Dr Do Thi Minh Cam, a healthy person can donate blood every three months without impacts on their health. Indeed, this type of activity can stimulate positively erythrocyte revitalization for blood. Therefore, blood donation according to doctor instructions is not harmful, and will bring positive changes to our bodies. In reality, millions of people are donating blood on a regular basis and living a healthy life. The blood donation event will be organised by Making Dreams Come True Volunteer Group, SJ Vietnam, Fan Club C?ng Vinh, Tu Liem Youth Club for voluntary blood donation mobilisation, and National Pediatrics Hospital. With the support from the media and volunteers, we hope to receive more than 200 donors at this event. To ensure good logistical support, if you wish to come and donate blood at this event and meet the football hero Cong Vinh, please register yourself with Mr. H? L??ng, head of Making Dream Come True Walking Blood Bank, email: haluongnscc at yahoo.com , phone 0904044428. For further information, please contact Mr. Ha Luong or visit website: www.chapcanhuocmo.com.vn Thank you for your kind support! */Que Nguyen/* */Leader ? Making Dreams Come True Volunteer Group/* Le Cong Vinh is widely regarded as the best player Vietnamese football has produced since Le Huynh Duc , the only Vietnamese player to have played professional football overseas. At age 23, Vinh has won three Vietnamese Golden Balls (2004, 2006, 2007), the highest award given by the Vietnam Football Federation to the best footballer of the year. He and Le Huynh Duc , now retired, are the only players who have won three. Vinh is number five on /Goal.com 's/ Top Ten Most Promising Youngster in Asian Football. In March 2009, he was given the Vietnamese Bronze Ball 2008. Cong Vinh set off a wild celebration throughout Vietnam as he headed home the tying goal in the last minute time to give Vietnam the first ever ASEAN Football Championship title. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Donating Blood with the Top Footballer of Vietnam-1.doc Type: application/msword Size: 551424 bytes Desc: not available URL: From jane.m.chun at gmail.com Wed Apr 15 04:23:36 2009 From: jane.m.chun at gmail.com (Jane Chun) Date: Wed, 15 Apr 2009 10:23:36 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] PLURAL + VIDEO COMPETITION CALLS ON YOUTH TO EXPLORE MIGRATION AND DIVERSITY ISSUES Message-ID: *From:* IOM Press *Sent:* 06 April 2009 09:46 *Subject:* IOM Press Release - PLURAL + VIDEO COMPETITION CALLS ON YOUTH TO EXPLORE MIGRATION AND DIVERSITY ISSUES * PLURAL + VIDEO COMPETITION CALLS ON YOUTH TO EXPLORE MIGRATION AND DIVERSITY ISSUES * ** *PRESS RELEASE - Istanbul, Turkey* (April 6, 2009) ? Youth around the world are invited to participate in a dynamic video competition on issues surrounding migration and diversity. PLURAL + is organized by the Alliance of Civilizations (AoC) and the International Organization for Migration (IOM) in collaboration with a number of organizations, including the Anna Lindh Foundation, Baka Forum, Chinh India, the Royal Film Commission of Jordan and the Media That Matters Film Festival. Recognizing youth as agents of social change in a world often characterized by intolerance, and ethnic and religious divisions, the *PLURAL +* video competition is aimed at involving youth in addressing questions on migrant integration, inclusiveness, identity, diversity, human rights and social cohesiveness wherever they be in the world. Youth worldwide are invited to submit short videos on their thoughts, experiences, opinions, questions and suggestions on the issues and on ensuring coexistence in diverse cultural and religious contexts. Launched today during the AoC?s 2nd Forum in Istanbul, *PLURAL +* will offer a unique global snapshot of the contemporary challenges of a world in motion. ?The practical contributions of young people -- whether they are migrants, 2 nd generation immigrants or indeed non-migrants ? in not just identifying constraints but also in promoting a climate of respect and appreciation for one other can help show the way forward in creating a more enlightened world,? says Luca Dall?Oglio IOM?s Permanent Observer to the United Nations ?Let?s not forget it is the youth of today that will have to deal with the world of tomorrow.? ?What is particularly exciting about *PLURAL +* is that it gives youth a global voice to communicate through the media with authorities, policy-makers and society as a whole on an important social debate. After all, it is often on the frontlines of the school, the playground, the sports field, in the community at large as well as at home that issues of inclusiveness, identity and diversity are played out,? Marc Schueuer, AoC?s Director. Videos can be submitted from 1 June until 30 September 2009. A prestigious international jury will announce the winners in New York on 18 December 2009, the UN International Migrants Day. The winning videos will receive awards as well as broad recognition and exposure through multi-platform distribution including broadcast, satellite, internet, film festivals and DVD. *For full details on PLURAL + including submission forms, competition guidelines and regulations, please go to: www.unaoc.org. or to www.iom.int* -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From phien at ifc.org Wed Apr 15 06:04:54 2009 From: phien at ifc.org (Phuong Hien Phan) Date: Wed, 15 Apr 2009 12:04:54 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] JOB OPPORTUNITY (Part-time) English Editor, International Finance Corporation, Hanoi, Vietnam Message-ID: IFC is seeking a part-time English Editor. Please see advertisement below. Thanks ____________________________________________________________________________________________ Hien Phan Phuong Human Resources Coordinator IFC Advisory Services, Mekong Region Room 301, 3rd floor, 63 Ly Thai To st. Hanoi, Vietnam IFC is a member of the World Bank Group =================================== IFC, a member of the World Bank Group, creates opportunity for people to escape poverty and improve their lives. We foster sustainable economic growth in developing countries by supporting private sector development, mobilizing private capital, and providing advisory and risk mitigation services to businesses and governments. In the Mekong region, IFC Advisory services are delivered in partnership with Australia, Canada, the European Union, Finland, Ireland, Japan, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, and Switzerland. We are currently recruiting part-time Editors to cover the editing responsibilities of our Vietnam program. Successful candidates will be expected to: ? Edit/Write press releases, fact-sheets, brochures, speeches, Power Points, website texts, and other documents in accordance with IFC or partner style and layout specifications. ? Edit/Proof-read reports, position papers and/or other program-related documents. Candidates should possess the following: ? Degree in journalism, communications, public policy, marketing, or a related field; Master?s Degree preferred ? Minimum three years experience as a writer/editor for newspapers and/or periodicals ? Sound understanding of private sector development and economics ? Experience working with development agencies ? Experience working in interdisciplinary and multinational teams ? Outstanding ability to write in English; Native English speaker preferred Interested candidates should send a letter of interest with reference to specific sector experience (financial, banking, agribusiness etc.), CV, and appropriate writing samples by April 25, 2009 to the following email address: IFCMekongrecruit at ifc.org Only candidates who are selected will be contacted. All applications will be treated in strictest confidence. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From tim at srd.org.vn Wed Apr 15 12:28:42 2009 From: tim at srd.org.vn (Sustainable Rural Development) Date: Wed, 15 Apr 2009 18:28:42 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Job Opportunity with SRD: Communications Officer Message-ID: *JOB OPPORTUNITY: COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER* The Centre for Sustainable Rural Development (SRD) is a Vietnamese NGO which inherits the experience of CIDSE?s 27 years of working in poverty alleviation in Vietnam. We empower disadvantaged communities in rural and mountainous areas to sustainably manage their own livelihood systems, regardless of ethnic group, gender or religious belief. SRD focuses on sustainable agriculture and livelihoods, climate change, governance, research and advocacy. We are looking for a qualified candidate for the position as *Communications Officer,* based in Hanoi. Please consult the attached documents and send your application materials to tim at srd.org.vn and robert at srd.org.vn before 24 April, 2009. Best regards, Tim Gorman *Communications Officer* | *Centre for Sustainable Rural Development (SRD) *Building 6, Alley 1, Le Van Huu Street, Hanoi, Vietnam | www.srd.org.vn -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: SRD_Communications_Officer.doc Type: application/msword Size: 40960 bytes Desc: not available URL: From lan_dtk at yahoo.com Wed Apr 15 08:05:09 2009 From: lan_dtk at yahoo.com (Duong Thi Kieu Lan) Date: Wed, 15 Apr 2009 15:05:09 +0800 (SGT) Subject: [opportunities] Open Letter from Home - based Care Team Message-ID: <897805.43719.qm@web76413.mail.sg1.yahoo.com> Have you ever thought of doing something good to HIV/AIDs sufferers? One way to help those in Vietnam is to consume the products made by them. ? We are members of a home-based care team named Project ?Home-based care for PLHIV and OVC in Hai Ba Trung and Dong Da Districts, Hanoi? supported by Pact Vietnam and SHAPC. Now we produce envelopes to maintain our livelihood and increase our income. ?? ? Our team can make envelopes following your specific requirements. The envelopes are printed specifically for your daily business transactions/special events. You just raise your needs, we will meet them immediately. Give us your sizes, colors, and logos, then the envelopes will be printed completely and delivered to you in a very short time. Our competitive prices and good quality will surely satisfy you! Noted that VAT invoice is readily available. ? Your care and support is of great honor to us, the ones who really need helping hands from the society. Buying our envelopes, you give us great encouragement and motivation so that we have better lives, belief and confidence to fulfill the project?s tasks. ? Please contact us via email: khuept at shapc.vn or lan_dtk at yahoo.com ?? (contact point: Ms Duong Thi Kieu Lan, team leader). And telephone number: 04-37.36.54.74 ? Many thanks and best regards, ? Phong c?ch h?n v?i nhi?u m?u n?n m?i. H?y d?ng Yahoo! Messenger 9.0! http://vn.messenger.yahoo.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Wed Apr 15 18:23:13 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Wed, 15 Apr 2009 10:23:13 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Red Cross to host charity performances Message-ID: <49E61801.3010307@gmail.com> http://www.thanhniennews.com/healthy/?catid=8&newsid=47878 Last Updated: Friday, April 10, 2009 16:13:06 Vietnam (GMT+07) Red Cross to host charity performances The Ho Chi Minh City Red Cross Association will hold a concert this month and a festival next month to raise funds for Agent Orange victims and underprivileged children. The third ?Khat Vong Song? (Thirst of Living) concert will hit Ben Thanh Theater on April 19, with performances by local singers, members of the Curtis King Band and Agent Orange victims. The second ?Khat Vong Song? music program, held last year, raised a total of VND2.7 billion (US$151,800) for charity. The association will then hold a three-day fashion festival starting May 8, aiming to raise a total of VND500 million ($28,000) for Agent Orange victims and poor children. The festival will include a fashion show and demonstrations by make-up artists and hair and nail stylists. And the event will not be without live musical performances. Last year, the HCMC Red Cross Association mobilized some VND4 billion ($225,000) to provide Agent Orange victims with medical treatment, medicine, and vocational courses. To donate to the Ho Chi Minh City Red Cross, contact Tran Van Tuan, head of the association?s Social Work Department at 201 Nguyen Thi Minh Khai Street, District 1, 3 925 5626 or 098 800 0141, or email banbaotro2005 at yahoo.com. Reported by Van Khoa From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 16 01:42:54 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Wed, 15 Apr 2009 17:42:54 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Fwd: Seeking a Country Director in Vietnam [Ha Noi] Message-ID: <49E67F0E.1000001@gmail.com> Subject: Seeking a Country Director in Vietnam Date: Wed, 15 Apr 2009 14:47:30 -0500 From: Marion Grossmann Join my international development network ? find jobs, projects, news and more: cid:image001.gif at 01C8A91E.881B1B50 *Country Director (Hanoi, Vietnam)* Devex is assisting a leading European development organization in its search for a Country Director in Vietnam. The Country Director is responsible for the management of the financial and human resources of the organization?s Vietnam program and chairs the Management Team, which includes portfolio, financial, and human resources officers. As a member of the Regional MT, he/she will also take on responsibility for sector development on the regional level. Main components of the program focus on productivity, sustainable income and employment generation through sustainable tourism, small holder cash crops and forest products, and the effective provision of basic services in renewable energy and water & sanitation. Some key challenges for the position include securing the Vietnam country program?s core funding while aiming to expand operational relations with a growing pool of Vietnamese capacity building organizations. *Required Qualifications:* ? Master?s degree or equivalent with an academic level of working and thinking. ? Experience in (South East and East) Asia preferred; ? Change management: experience of leading an organization through the challenges of adapting to rapidly changing new environments, in terms of country context and internal ? external resource base ? Knowledge and understanding at strategic level of the regional and international development sector, relevant actors and relevant developments concerning SNV core business (advisory practice, capacity building); ? Solid experience of engaging in pro-poor partnerships with the private sector (international and national) ? Proven track record of mobilizing external resources to cover the cost of staffing and program activities, including the engagement in strategic partnerships at the national and national level to this end ? Entrepreneurial skills and businesslike attitude. ? Excellent networking and relationship management skills, being able to link to international organizations, (central) governments, local meso-level organizations including the private sector and NGO?s; ? Proven track record in (operational) management, and management of professionals; ? Excellent leadership and peoples management skills; ? Capacity to translate strategic choices into activities and results; ? Able to act with a mature, outward looking and open minded attitude. ? Fluency in English. The position is based in Hanoi, Vietnam, and will require frequent travel in the Asia region. The contract length for the position is for three years, and will include special allowances. We are looking for candidates who will be available in the near future as the organization is looking to fill this position as soon as possible. *Application Instructions:* Qualified and interested candidates may send their *CV* with their *earliest date of availability* to jobs-2 at devex.com on or before *April 22, 2009. *Please note the position title in the subject of your email. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted, through phone or email. From administrator at ngocentre.org.vn Thu Apr 16 02:03:59 2009 From: administrator at ngocentre.org.vn (Giang Ngan Ha) Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 08:03:59 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Weekly Newsletter 15 - 30 April 2009 Message-ID: <49E683FF.7080508@ngocentre.org.vn> Welcome to the NGO Resource Centre Newsletter for April 15 - 30, 2009. As of the 1st of April 2009, Medical Education - Development Resources and International Exchange - Vietnam ( MEDRIX- Vietnam) has moved to the new office at: 10th Floor, Prime Business Centre, Pacific Place Building Ly Thuong Kiet Street, Hoan Kiem District, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: (84) 4 39461052; Fax: (84) 4 39461025; email remains the same There are four upcoming Working Group meeting this month and in early May: INGO Discussion Group will meet at 8:30-10:30 on April 17 at HUFO, 31 Le Duan, District 1, HCMC; Ethnic Minority Working Group will meet at 14:00-17:00 on April 22 at VUFO-NGO RC; Water Supply & Sanitation Working Group will meet at 15:00 on April 25 at VUFO-NGO RC; Climate Change Working Group will meet at 14:00 on May 7 at VUFO-NGO RC. The NGO RC Team -------------------------------------------------------------- *CALENDAR* For full details, visit http://ngocentre.org.vn/event -------------------------------------------------------------- INGO Discussion Group Date: 17 April Time: 8:30 - 10:30 Location: HUFO, 31 Le Duan, District 1, HCMC Ethnic Minority Working Group Date: 22 April Time: 14:00 - 17:00 Location: VUFO-NGO Resource Centre Water Supply & Sanitation Working Group Date: 25 April Time: 15:00 - 17:00 Location: VUFO-NGO Resource Centre Climate Change Working Group Date: 7 May Time: 14:00 - 16:00 Location: VUFO-NGO Resource Centre ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- *MEMBER NEWS* For full details, visit http://www.ngocentre.org.vn/taxonomy/term/1 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A Canadian Student Volunteer Programme World University Service of Canada (WUSC) has been active in Vietnam since 1991 and is currently operating under the license BM064/UB-DA. They now continue partnership linkages between Canadian and Vietnam education institutes and looking for a local partner who has been working in a health department in Vietnam and who is interested in having Canadian volunteer for nine (9) weeks. ---------------------------------------------------------------- *MEDIA HIGHLIGHTS* For full details of these stories and other reports, visit http://www.ngocentre.org.vn/taxonomy/term/8 ---------------------------------------------------------------- 15 April - Hepatitis B Incidence Remains High in Vietnam 15 April - Season Change Brings Sickness to Hanoi 15 April - Environment Policemen Trained to Fight Wildlife Crime 15 April - Vietnam to Join International Student Assessment Programme 14 April - Blue-Ear Pig Disease Now Under Control 14 April - Research Aims to Improve Children?s Nutrition 14 April - Action Month for Food Hygiene and Safety Kicks Off 13 April - Laboratory Receives WHO Accreditation 13 April - Hand-Foot-Mouth Disease Breaks Out in the South 13 April - One Third of Vietnamese Students Underdeveloped 13 April - Carcinogen Finding Prompts Test on Baby Talcum Powder 13 April - Free Milk Puts Nearly 100 Students in Hospital 13 April - Vietnam Says no to Equitizing State-Run Hospitals 13 April - Intel Helps Accelerate Digital Transformation in Education 10 April - Food Hygiene Program Fails to Deliver 10 April - Vietnam to Collect 610,000 Units of Blood 10 April - Hot Weather Fails to Prevent Dengue Outbreak in Delta 9 April - Why 6 Million People Have Kidney Disease 9 April - WHO: World Needs Disaster-Resistant Hospitals 9 April - Agent Orange Victim Supporter Finishes Trans-Vietnam Tour 9 April - Hanoi?s Air Getting Fouler Too ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- *TRAINING* For full details, please visit, http://www.ngocentre.org.vn/taxonomy/term/10 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- TITLE: Participatory Monitoring and Evaluation for Development Project DATE: 20 - 24 April 2009 ORGANISATION: AITCV TITLE: Reporting Skills and Professional Writing; Participatory Monitoring and Evaluation; Developing Project Proposals; Facilitation and Presentation Skills; Case Study Writing DATE: throughout May and June 2009 ORGANISATION: ELD TITLE: Human Resources Management (HRM) DATE: 1 - 3 June 2009 ORGANISATION: MDF Indochina TITLE: Eliminating Rural Poverty - The Israel Development Experience DATE: 28 June - 9 July 2009 ORGANISATION: NISPED TITLE: Leadership and Adaptive Management: Supporting Decentralised Forest and Nature Management for Rural Development; Landscape Functions and People: Applying Strategic Planning Approaches for Good Natural Resource Governance DATE: throughout September ORGANISATION: Wageningen International TITLE: Leadership Course on Gender, Sexuality, and Health in Southeast Asia and China DATE: 21 September - 10 October 2009 ORGANISATION: ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- *CONFERENCES* For full details, please visit http://www.ngocentre.org.vn/taxonomy/term/9 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- TITLE: International Harm Reduction Conference DATE: 20 - 23 April 2009 LOCATION: Thailand TITLE: WHO Global Initiative for Emergency and Essential Surgical Care (GIEESC) DATE: 5 - 6 June 2009 LOCATION: Mongolia TITLE: Remote Engineering and Virtual Instrumentation (REV 2009) DATE: 22 - 25 June 2009 LOCATION: U.S.A TITLE: Resource Mobilisation DATE: 25 - 28 June 2009 LOCATION: India TITLE: AIDS in Asia and the Pacific DATE: 9 - 13 August 2009 LOCATION: Indonesia ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- *FUNDING OPPORTUNITIES* For full details, please visit http://www.ngocentre.org.vn/taxonomy/term/11 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- AWARD: Awarding newspapers that have devised innovative projects or activities for young readers (under age 25) AWARD: Inviting aspiring journalists aged 17 - 35 from all over Europe to reflect and express their views on Europe and the European Union (EU)'s enlargement AWARD: Awarding an individual or organisation for contributions to the theory and/or practice of communication for social change (CSC) COMPETITION: The World Bank Institute and partners are hosting two competitions linked to its Executive Development Program on fighting corruption through collective action. COMPETITION: Geotourism Challenge 2009: Power of Place - Sustaining the Future of Destinations Launching an Online Competition to Identify COMPETITION: Inviting young people in the United Kingdom to express their feelings about the way they are portrayed by the media COMPETITION: Drawing Competition for Children on Gender Equality COMPETITION: Young Voices in Research for Health: Essay Competition COMPETITION: Inviting photographers to submit photos on the theme "portraying gender" that challenge conventional understandings of 'femininity' and 'masculinity': photos that portray women or men in ways that offer new perceptions about their roles and responsibilities, as well as photos that break the mould of the male-female 'divide' ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- *NEW RESOURCES* For full details, visit http://www.ngocentre.org.vn/taxonomy/term/72 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ PRESS RELEASE: Innovative Financing for Eduction Workshop PRESS RELEASE: Global Economic Prospects Update PRESS RELEASE: Statement by Minister for Social Development and Human Security PRESENTATION: The Impact of AIDS Communication Programs on HIV Prevention Behaviour and Living with HIV/AIDS in South Africa, 2006 NEW PUBLICATION: Technical Guide for Countries to Set Targets for Universal Access to HIV Prevention, Treatment and Care for Injecting Drug User NEW PUBLICATION: Use of Active Management of the Third Stage of Labour in Seven Developing Countries NEW PUBLICATION: Telehealth in the Developing World NEW TOOLKIT: American International Health Alliance (AIHA) NEW REPORT: Agricultural Trends in the Mekong Region NEW REPORT: Put Agriculture at Heart of Climate Talks ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- *NEW POSITIONS VACANT* For a full list of all current vacancies, please visit http://www.ngocentre.org.vn/taxonomy/vocabulary/3 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 04 Agricultural Specialists; (03) Secretary-Translators; (01) Information & Communication Specialist Lux-Development. Deadline: 30 April 2009 Market Developer for Local Capacity Development SNV. Deadline: 22 April 2009 02 Project Officers; 01 Field Assistant - HIV/AIDS Prevention, Care and Support in Vinh City Centre for Community Health Promotion (CHP). Deadline: 27 April 2009 Marketing and Outreach Officer IIE. Deadline: 6 May 2009 Deputy Coordinator Save the Children in Vietnam (SC). Deadline: 28 April 2009 National UNV Volunteer Specialist in Project Support UNV. Deadline: 21 April 2009 Programme Manager; Senior Programme Officer PACT. Deadline: 27 April 2009 Translator; Interpreter and Office Assistant SAO MAI Centre. Deadline: 23 April 2009 Business-to-Business cum Administrative Officer Embassy of Denmark. Deadline: 29 April 2009 Senior Researcher; Program Officer; Administration Officer Abt Associates. Deadline: 27 April 2009 International Campaigner ActionAid . Deadline: 27 April 2009 Translator; Interpreter and Office Assistant MARYKNOLL. Deadline: 23 April 2009 Programme Officer AITCV. Deadline: 31 July 2009 Area Development Program Bookkeeper World Vision Vietnam (WVV). Deadline: 30 April 2009 Advocacy Coordinator Social Watch International. Deadline: 30 April 2009 Consultancy Team to Carry Out the Subnational Children Situation Analyses (SA) UNICEF. Deadline: 17 April 2009 Market Development and Business Promotion Specialist ILO. Deadline: 19 April 2009 Community Facilitators and Employment Officer ILO. Deadline: 19 April 2009 Administrative and Finance Assistant ILO. Deadline: 22 April 2009 Project/Research Officer The Centre for Sustainable Development Policy Studies (CSDP). Deadline: 20 April 2009 Interpreter Institute of Policy and Strategy for Agriculture and Rural Development. Deadline: 17 April 2009 Project Officer CBM. Deadline: 1 May 2009 Senior Technical Advisor - Socio Economic Development Programme for Mountainous and Ethnic Minority Areas UNDP. Deadline: 19 April 2009 Project Manager CARE in Vietnam. Deadline: 17 April 2009 Education Project Officer Enfants & Development (E&D). Deadline: 19 April 2009 Programme Supervisor ENV. Deadline: 30 April 2009 Health Specialist Plan in Vietnam. Deadline: 20 April 2009 Project Assistant; Bookkeeper World Vision Vietnam (WVV). Deadline: 19 April 2009 Project Officer GRET. Deadline: 20 April 2009 Programme Manager Centre for Cooperation Human Resources Development (C&D). Deadline: 25 April 2009 Program Officer Education for Development (EFD). Deadline: 30 April 2009 Asia Regional Program Manager Room to Read. Deadline: 18 April 2009 Area Development Program Bookkeeper World Vision in Vietnam. Deadline: 30 April 2009 Advocacy Coordinator Social Watch International Secretariat. Deadline: April 30, 2009 Market Development and Business Promotion Specialist ILO. Deadline: 19 April 2009 Community Facilitators and Employment Officer ILO. Deadline: 19 April 2009 Administrative and Finance Assistant ILO. Deadline: 22 April 2009 Trainee Handicap International (HI). Deadline: 30 April 2009 Expatriate Trainer / Consultant (Re-Advertised); Vietnamese Trainer / Consultant MDF Indochina. Deadline: 2 May 2009 Monitoring and Evaluation Officer PAHI. Deadline: 29 April 2009 Accounting Assistant Sustainable Rural Development (SRD). Deadline: 23 April 2009 Program Manager; Office Assistant ORBIS International. Deadline: 29 April 2009 HIV & Health Program Manager Catholic Relief Services (CRS). Deadline: 24 April 2009 Program Officer Education for Development (EFD) . Deadline: 30 April 2009 Programme Manager Centre for Cooperation Human Resources Development (C&D). Deadline: 25 April 2009 From administrator at ngocentre.org.vn Thu Apr 16 03:32:10 2009 From: administrator at ngocentre.org.vn (Giang Ngan Ha) Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 09:32:10 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Job ads from Counterpart Message-ID: <49E698AA.8080304@ngocentre.org.vn> Dear colleagues, The *Green Future Fund*, or *GFF*,* *is a new, independent, private non-profit social organization and microfinance fund being established by private citizens of Quang Binh Province. Its goal is to reduce poverty among vulnerable households by offering women and their families market-viable options for sustained livelihoods. Its area of operation is Quang Binh Province with special emphasis to areas surrounding the World Heritage Site Phong Nha ? Ke Bang National Park. They are now seeking the position of Managing Director. Please find attached for more information. Best regards, Ha -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Job Advert GFF MD-2009-03-19.doc Type: application/msword Size: 234496 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 16 05:57:07 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Wed, 15 Apr 2009 21:57:07 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Awards for Action on HIV and Human Rights Message-ID: <49E6BAA3.4080305@gmail.com> Subject: [AIDS-Beyond-Borders] Awards for Action on HIV and Human Rights Date: Wed, 15 Apr 2009 23:23:40 +0530 From: Dr Nabeel M K Reply-To: AIDS-Beyond-Borders at googlegroups.com Dear All, Please see the self-explanatory email below. Regards, Nabeel. *From:* Richard Elliott [mailto:relliott at aidslaw.ca ] *Sent:* Wednesday, April 15 *Subject:* Call for Nominations: Awards for Action CALL FOR NOMINATIONS: AWARDS FOR ACTION The Awards for Action on HIV/AIDS and Human Rights ? jointly awarded by the Canadian HIV/AIDS Legal Network and Human Rights Watch ? recognize excellence and long-term commitment to work having a direct impact on HIV/AIDS and human rights issues, in particular work that is of direct relevance to marginalized individuals and communities. An award is presented annually to one Canadian and one international recipient. Nominations are invited both for individuals and organizations working at the community level and for those operating at national and international levels. Nominations may be submitted in English, French, Spanish or Russian and must be received before 5 P.M. EDT ON FRIDAY, MAY 1, 2009. For more information and to submit a nomination, visit www.aidslaw.ca/awards * * * * * _________________________________________ *Richard Elliott *Executive Director Canadian HIV/AIDS Legal Network Tel: +1 416 595-1666 ext. 229 | Fax: +1 416 595-0094 relliott at aidslaw.ca | www.aidslaw.ca From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 16 06:44:06 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Wed, 15 Apr 2009 22:44:06 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Fwd: Invitation for international training workshop on technology transfer China Message-ID: <49E6C5A6.2040905@gmail.com> Please reply to the organisers. See attachments Subject: Invitation for international training workshop on technology transfer China Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 09:43:51 +0800 From: SITTNet Dear Sir? Greetings from Shanghai, China! We are deeply honored to invite you to attend the International Training Workshop on Technology Transfer in Shanghai, China. This training program is scheduled from October 25th to November 7th, and it is sponsored by Ministry of Science and Technology of the People's Republic of China. Chinese government will cover the expenditure of accommodation, training, local transportation and field visits for the participants during the training workshop in Shanghai. Also we will exempt the registration fee for all participants, so you just need to take care of the round trip international flight ticket by themselves. You can check the Admission Guidance for more details about this training workshop. Also you are appreciated to recommend your colleagues to join this program and we will keep the quota of 4 persons for a country. Please finish the application form attached and send it back with your CV to us before the deadline of July 10, 2009. Thank you! Looking forward to meeting you in Shanghai, China! If you have any questions on this training workshop, please do not hesitate to contact us by sittnet at co-way.com.cn or wpei at co-way.com.cn . Regards, Joey WEI Project Manager Shanghai Co-way International Technology Transfer Center Co., Ltd. Add.:Rm. 812-813, Building 2, No. 100, Qinzhou Rd., Xuhui District, Shanghai Tel: +86 21 54975873 ?ext.814 Fax: +86 21 54975310 E-mail: wpei at co-way.com.cn sibi at co-way.com.cn Website: www.co-way.com.cn _www.sittnet.cn _ -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Admission Guidance.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 53101 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: APPLICATION FORM.doc Type: application/octet-stream Size: 31232 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 16 15:03:56 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 07:03:56 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] MoFI: SUSTAINABLE LIVELIHOODS IN AND AROUND MARINE PROTECTED AREAS Message-ID: <49E73ACC.2010100@gmail.com> Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 14:55:19 -0700 From: Nguyen Hoang Linh Dear all, Please find attach the TOR of LMPA Component on buoy installation in Cham Islands MPA, Quang Nam Province. We would like to invite all capable bidders to participate in the bid. Kind regards, Nguyen Hoanh Linh LMPA Component SUSTAINABLE LIVELIHOODS IN AND AROUND MARINE PROTECTED AREAS INSTALLATION OF MARKER AND MOORING BUOYS FOR CHAM ISLAND MARINE PROTECTED AREA, QUANG NAM PROVINCE TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR BIDDERS 1. BACKGROUND a) The LMPA Component Under the Vietnam-Denmark Development Cooperation in the Environment, the Ministry of Agricutlure and Rural Development (MARD) together with support from DANIDA is implementing a ?Sustainable Livelihoods in and around Marine Protected Areas (LMPA)?Component. The development objective of the LMPA Component is to ensure that ?valuable habitats and their associated biodiversity in Vietnam?s coastal and marine waters are being protected and restored without compromising the livelihood requirements of poor and vulnerable communities?. The main purpose of the LMPA component is to help Vietnam to further develop its network of MPAs based on a strong legal framework at national level and to develop effective local management systems at the provincial and local levels, in which sustainable livelihood needs of local communities living in and around Marine Protected Areas (MPAs) are fully recognized and supported. b) Cham Island MPA Cham Island MPA was established under the decision No. 88/2005/QD-UBND of Provincial People?s Committee of Quang Nam on 20th December 2005. The objective of Cham Island MPA is to conserve marine biodiversity, protect and exploit effectively ecosystems, natural resources, environment and cultural ? historical values aiming at sustainable development of Tan Hiep Commune, Hoi An, Quang Nam. Cham Island MPA has an area of about 6,710ha including water surface and islands. Hon La is the largest island with an area of about 1,549 hectares among eight islands of the Archipelago and is the only one that is inhabited. There is one commune of Hoi An town named Tan Hiep, comprising 4 villages with 2 major communities that are Bai Lang and Bai Huong. Total population is about 2,584 people with 589 households in which 80% of the population inhabits in Bai Lang. According to the regulation, the marine protected area (MPA) is zoned into the following functional zones: strictly protected zone (core zone), rehabilitation zone and development zone. The strictly protected zone is the zone that plays a significance role in terms of protecting a rich biodiversity of corals and other marine life. This zone shall be managed and protected strictly in order to minimize most of the negative impacts that can occur. Therefore, the the Management Board of Cham Islands Marine Protected Area has undertaken law enforcement for any activity which may cause negative impacts to the environment, especially fishing in the core zone areas. The regulation for managing the marine protected area has been in effect since (2005-2006). In the process of managing the marine protected area, the Management Board of Cham Islands Marine Protected Area has faced many difficulties in controlling activity violations in the core zone areas. The main reason is that it is nearly impossible to accurately identify the boundaries of the core zones, without a physical boundary marker system. Therefore, a buoys system is really needed to be placed for better management of the core zone. A company (contractor) will be selected and contracted by the LMPA to support Cham Island MPA in deploying marker and mooring buoys. 2. METHODOLOGY The methodology for conducting the required activities and achieving the desired outputs shall be as follows: a) Training phase - The contractor will take part in a training with instruction of a professional international training team for buoy installation process and thereafter together with the international team the contractor will be responsible for the deployment of the buoys system in Cham Island MPA, particularly in the initial period of the installation. - The training phase is planned to be organized in Cham Island in May, 2009. b) Buoy deployment phase - The contractor will send their competent and fully functional team to Cham Island MPA to undertake the deployment of 120 buoys in the selected sites surrounding the MPA. - In cooperation with the international team develop a regular maintenance plan for the mooring and marker buoys after installation that will be implemented by the MPA staffs. The contractor shall provide necessary consultancy for the MPA staffs to make sure that the maintenance plan will be implemented effectively - Prepare the final report and related data and information concerning the buoys system and submit to LMPA and CLC MPA Management Board. - This phase in planned to begin right after the training phase. The mission for deployment of buoys system in Cham Island MPA will be under monitoring and supervision of Quang Nam Department of Agriculture and Rural Development and Cham Island MPA Management Board and LMPA Component. 3. OUTPUT Provide a draft installation report including maps of buoys location (using GPS), annual buoy maintenance program and other information (included in one report), within 15 days of completion of the deployment. This will include the details of sequence of activities undertaken, issues raised, problems faced, solutions, and recommendations. The final report shall be submitted one week after receiving comments from LMPA and Cham Island MPA Management Board. Besides, for future maintenance the contractor shall produce a maintenance manual or guidance of specific technical instruction. 4. STAFF REQUIREMENTS TO BE PROVIDED BY THE CONTRACTOR The team Group 1: working under water - One Master Diver - Instructor is preferable (at least Dive Master Certificate with safety qualifications and well experienced with professional diving and good skills of working underwater) responsible for the installation of the buoys system and supervision of diving team and safety (Team Leader) - Three national divers (at least Advanced Open Water level) with experience of mooring installation. - Three divers who are Cham Island MPA staffs will participate in the installation process. Those staffs will be strictly under the supervision of the team leader. Group 2: working on boat - Boat captain and Mechanic - One Hydraulic compressor operator and 01 assistant Qualifications and responsibilities of the Team Leader Minimum qualifications for the Team Leader - Advanced Open Water Diver with safety qualifications (Dive instructor preferable) - A minimum of 10 years diving experiences - Knowledge of MPAs with practical experience in Vietnam - Excellent English writing and communication skills - An ability to create a team spirit, stimulate team members to work to deadlines in a timely fashion while strictly adhering to safety requirements, Responsibilities of the Team Leader: The team leader will be responsible for safety during diving and as follows - Take overall responsibility for the completion of installation, and for the quality and timely submission of reports and deliverables. - Make sure the involvement and safety of MPA staffs during diving - Work under the monitoring of MPA Management Board and LMPA - Prepare all requested reports - Oversee and allocate tasks for the team members Qualifications and responsibilities of the national divers Minimum qualifications for the national divers - At least Advanced Open Water - A minimum of 03 years diving experience - English knowledge is an advantage - Experience of buoy installation Responsibilities of the national diver: - Work under supervision of team leader - Support the team leader in implementation and completion of the installation of buoys - Support team leader for report preparation 5. REPORT The contractor will report to the LMPA component and the Cham Island MPA Management Board. 6. RESPONSIBILITIES The LMPA and contractor will agree and sign a contract. The LMPA will be responsible for purchasing all needed equipments and materials before starting deployment. The contractor will be responsible for budgeting and paying all costs: rate for team members, travel, boat hiring, accommodation, food and other expenses incurred during the work. Costs that are not included in the agreed budget will not be covered by the LMPA 7. SCHEDULE Activity Due date Submission of proposal and capability statements 05 May 2009 Selection of contractor 10 May 2009 Sign contract Mid of May 2009 Training phase Late May or Early June 2009 Installation phase June-July 2009 Submission of outputs August 2009 The date of training and installation phases will be determined based on the arrival of equipments and the advance notice of LMPA 8. DUTY STATION This mission will be conducted in Cham Island, Hoi An City, Quang Nam Province 9. COPYRIGHT All intellectual property and proprietary rights, including maps, drawings, photographs, documents and other materials produced during this consultancy will become the sole property of the LMPA, which will have the sole right to publish the same in whole or in part to adapt and use them as may seem desirable, and to authorize all translations and quotations from them. The contractor will not publish or use nay of these materials without permission from LMPA. Template for Proposal SUSTAINABLE LIVELIHOODS IN AND AROUND MARINE RPOTECTED AREAS INSTALLATION OF MARKER AND MOORING BUOYS FOR CHAM ISLAND MARINE PROTECTED AREA, QUANG NAM PROVINCE 1. Official letter to LMPA Component 2. Technical proposal - Brief description of your company - Any comments for the term of reference - Your description of responses to the TOR - Your proposed works for the mission - Curriculum vitae of team leader and team members 3. Financial proposal - An all-inclusive day rate for each team member (professional and administrative) - An all-inclusive amount for local travel and per-diems - Other costs (breakdown in detail) Evaluation will be based on the following criteria: - Experience and capacity of the organization: 20 points - An approach to address the TOR and detailed work plan: 30 points - Qualifications of the team: 50 points A maximum 30 points will be given to the lowest offer. Proposal obtaining the highest point (both technical and financial) will be selected. 4. Submission of technical and financial proposal Your proposal should be submitted in sealed envelops before March 31, 2009 to the following address. Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development Sustainable Livelihoods in and around MPAs 10 Nguyen Cong Hoan Street, Ba Dinh District Hanoi, Vietnam Email: nguyenhoanglinh at mofi.gov.vn All late submissions will be not considered 5. You are requested to hold your proposal valid for 120 days from the deadline for submission. 6. A contract will be awarded in respect of the proposal which is considered most responsive to the needs of LMPA. 7. If any question please feel free to contact with Mr. Nguyen Hoang Linh by telephone +84 4 7714685 or the above provided email. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CLC_Tendering paper-final-Eng.doc Type: application/msword Size: 154112 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 16 15:12:48 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 07:12:48 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Job announcement of CWD-AECID: several positions, care for trafficked returnees. Message-ID: <49E73CE0.20203@gmail.com> Subject: Job announcement of CWD-AECID Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 13:28:51 +0700 From: Linh Nguyen JOB ADVERTISEMENT The Spanish Agency for International Cooperation and Development (AECID) was created by the Royal Order 1527 of November, 11, 1988, as the administering body for the Spanish International Co- operation policies within the Secretary of State for International Cooperation and under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation. AECID is the technical organization responsible for the design, implementation and management of the cooperation projects and programs through its own resources or the collaboration with other national and international organizations and Non-Governmental Organizations (NGO). Center for Women and Development is under the Central Vietnam Women?s Union and is for promoting the comprehensive development of Vietnamese women. CWD has received the grant from AECID to implement the two - year shelter project supporting returned victims of trafficking in persons in their rehabilitation and reintegration in Hanoi. To strengthen and enhance the project personnel to implement the project phase II (2009 ? 2011) smoothly and efficiently, CWD and AECID are looking for experienced and qualified candidates for the following positions: 1. Project Co Director 2. Secretary cum Interpreter Project Co Director 3. Project chief Accountant 4. Administrative and Financial Support Officer 5. Shelter Manager 6. Case managers 7. Kindergarten teacher For details of the positions, please explore the attached TORs. Salary and benefits will be up to the EU ? UN Cost Norms as well as the rules of the Vietnamese Government. Two months of probation will be needed. Interested candidates please send CV attached with personal photo, cover letter, contact details of three refer gees to both Ms. Elena Ferreras Carreras at elena at aecid.vnand Ms. Nguyen Thi Minh Hien at minhiencwd at gmail.com as latest on April 30th, 2009. Please indicate position applying for in the email subject and cover letter. Note: Only short ? listed candidates will be called for interview and he / she has to bring all the original / copy of the qualifications presented in the CV to the interview. TH?NG B?O TUY?N D?NG C? Quan H?p T?c K? thu?t Qu?c T? T?y Ban Nha A.E.C.I .D ???c th?nh l?p v?o n?m 1988 v?i t? c?ch l? m?t c? quan qu?n l? c?c ch?nh s?ch v? H?p T?c Qu?c T? c?a T?y Ban Nha thu?c V?n Ph?ng Qu?c Gia v? H?p T?c Qu?c T? v? Ch?u M? La Tinh (SECIPI) v? thu?c B? Ngo?i Giao. AECI l? m?t t? ch?c k? thu?t c? tr?ch nhi?m thi?t k?, tri?n khai v? qu?n l? c?c d? ?n v? ch??ng tr?nh h?p t?c th?ng qua c?c ngu?n l?c c?a ch?nh AECI ho?c th?ng qua s? c?ng t?c v?i c?c t? ch?c qu?c gia v? qu?c t? kh?c c?ng nh? c?c t? ch?c phi ch?nh ph?. Trung t?m Ph? n? v? Ph?t tri?n (CWD) th?nh l?p n?m 2002, tr?c thu?c Trung ??ng H?i LHPN Vi?t Nam v? l? t? ch?c ho?t ??ng v? s? ph?t tri?n to?n di?n c?a ph? n?. Trung t?m ?? nh?n ???c t?i tr? c?a AECID ?? ti?n h?nh d? ?n Nh? h? tr? n?n nh?n b? bu?n b?n t?i h?a nh?p c?ng ??ng t?i H? N?i. ?? t?ng c??ng nh?n s? cho ho?t ??ng d? ?n giai ?o?n II (2009 ? 2010) v?n h?nh hi?u qu?, Trung t?m PN&PT v? AECID t?m ki?m c?c ?ng vi?n gi?u kinh nghi?m v? c? tr?nh ?? ph? h?p v?i c?c v? tr? sau: 1. ??ng Gi?m ??c d? ?n 2. Th? k? ki?m Phi?n d?ch c?a ??ng Gi?m ??c d? ?n 3. K? to?n tr??ng d? ?n 4. Nh?n vi?n h? tr? H?nh ch?nh ? T?i ch?nh d? ?n 5. Qu?n l? Nh? h? tr? 6. C?n b? qu?n l? ca 7. Gi?o vi?n nh? tr? ?? bi?t th?m chi ti?t v? c?ng vi?c c?a t?ng v? tr?, xin xem B?n tham chi?u c?ng vi?c k?m theo. L??ng v? c?c l?i ?ch kh?c s? ???c t?nh theo ??ng quy ??nh c?a Ch?nh ph? Vi?t Nam v? c?a C? quan Li?n H?p Qu?c v? Ch?u ?u. Th?i gian th? vi?c hai th?ng s? t?nh t? ng?y b?t ??u ?i l?m. C?c ?ng vi?n quan t?m xin g?i h? s? c? d?n ?nh, th? xin vi?c v? ??a ch? li?n h? c?a 03 ng??i x?c nh?n v? c? hai ??a ch? email c?a ch? Elena Ferreras Carreras t?i elena at aecid.vnv?ch? Nguy?n Th? Minh Hi?n t?i minhiencwd at gmail.commu?n nh?t v?o ng?y 30 th?ng T? n?m 2009. Xin ghi r? v? tr? ?ng tuy?n tr?n ti?u ?? email v? trong ??n / th? xin vi?c. L?u ?:Ch? nh?ng ?ng vi?n c? h? s? ??t y?u c?u m?i ???c g?i ph?ng v?n v? ?ng vi?n ?? s? ph?i mang theo b?n ch?nh / photo c?ng ch?ng nh?ng gi?y t?, b?ng c?p ghi trong h? s? t?i bu?i ph?ng v?n. -- Ms. Nguyen Thi Hoai Linh Head of Planning - Finance Department Vietnam Women's Union 39 Hang Chuoi, Hanoi Tel: 09126.41284 Fax: 39713143 Email: linhvwu at gmail.com -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Job Announcement CWD - AECID.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 123290 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Thong bao tuyen dung CWD - AECID.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 182935 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ToRs HT Shelter Project.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 132458 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: TOR HT Shelter Project Tieng Viet.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 209470 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 16 15:22:32 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 07:22:32 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] HIV/AIDS Legal assistant at Legal clinics Message-ID: <49E73F28.9060802@gmail.com> Subject: HIV/AIDS Legal assistant at Legal clinics Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 13:28:17 +0700 From: Nguyen Duy Tung Dear All, Please kindly find attached information of 5 Legal clinics and the hotline supported by USAID/HPI in 5 PEPFAR provinces . As my suggestion yesterday at the TWG meeting, It would be great if you could: - Include Legal clinic and its address in your referral list/handbook/network and other communication materials. - Reffer your client at need of HIV/AIDS Legal assisstant to the Legal clinic. Please be informed that the Legal clinics focus on supporting people living with and/or affected by HIV on the below services (not general service or VCT): - Discrimination and stigmatization related to schooling, education - Discrimination and stigmatization related to job, work place - Discrimination and stigmatization related to health service, AIDS treatment - Discrimination and stigmatization related to marriage, family issue, property inherit - Other social supports, administration and criminal related regulations. Thank you very much for your cooperation. For futher information, please kindly contact our responsible staff, Dr. Thuy at her email c/c here-with. Regards Tung Nguyen Duy Tung, MD, MPH Deputy Chief of Party, Health Policy Initiative Abt Associates, 72 Xuan Dieu, Hanoi ------------------------------------------------------------------------ *TT* *Trung t?m tr? gi?p ph?p l?* *Gi?m ??c* *??a ch?* *?i?n tho?i* *Fax* *Email* V?n ph?ng tp. H? Ch? Minh ??ng Th? ?nh 111 L? Th?nh T?n, Q1, TP H? Ch? Minh 088 223028 (08) 8.272.658 _vptgpl_hiv at gmail.com _ V?n ph?ng H? N?i Tr?nh Th? L? Tr?m s? 1 ng? 135 N?i Tr?c, Ba ??nh H? n?i 04 2 919 591/7366524 04 7366524 _ttphapluatyte-hiv at netnam.vn _ V?n ph?ng Qu?ng Ninh ?inh Quang Kh? C?t 3, Nguy?n V?n C? Road, P H?ng H?i, TP H? Long, Qu?ng Ninh 033 820014 033 820027 _tttvpl.qn at gmail.com _ V?n ph?ng An Giang L? H? S? 32 Chu V?n An, ph??ng M? Long, th?nh ph? Long Xuy?n, An Giang 076-394 9234 076-394 9234 _hoiluatgiaangiang2 at gmail.com _ V?n ph?ng H?i Ph?ng Nguy?n N?ng Th?nh 58, ?i?n Bi?n Ph? , Ph??ng Minh Khai, Q H?ng B?ng, TP H?i PH?ng 0313 746864 0313 746737 ???ng d?y n?ng HIV/AIDS 18001521 Tr?nh Th? L? Tr?m s? 1 ng? 135 N?i Tr?c, Ba ??nh H? n?i *18001521* _ttphapluatyte-hiv at netnam.vn _ -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: HPI-contact of legal clinics.xls Type: application/vnd.ms-excel Size: 312832 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 16 15:26:12 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 07:26:12 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Unesco Hanoi Office : "Book and CDs donation Day" on World Book and Copyright Day, 23 April 2009 Message-ID: <49E74004.2040202@gmail.com> Subject: Unesco Hanoi Office : "Book and CDs donation Day" on World Book and Copyright Day, 23 April 2009 Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 12:22:36 +0200 From: Nong Thi Thuy, Chi ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Books have been hugely important in human civilization as a bridge of communicating information and ideas. By reading books, we develop and enhance our general awareness, creativity and broaden our knowledge and cultural horizons. To meet the needs of readers in reaching this goal, authors work hard and creatively. To encourage this creativity and to motivate the writers, we need to make sure that their intellectual property is protected - this is called copyright. However, the concept of copyright is limited in many countries including Viet Nam. World Book and Copyright Day is celebrated annually on 23 April, proclaimed by UNESCO to promote the pleasure of reading, as well as publishing and copyright issues. This date was also the anniversary of the birth and death of prominent authors such as William Shakespeare, the death of Inca Garcilaso de la Vega and Josep Pla, the birth of Maurice Druon, Vladimir Nabokov, Manuel Mej?a Vallejo and Halld?r Laxness. On this occasion, UNESCO will mobilize its network of partners, including publishers, booksellers, schools, libraries, and relevant cultural institutions. For this year, UNESCO suggests exploring the topic of the paramount function of books in the development of quality education, as well as the link between publishing and intellectual property rights. In support of the International celebration, UNESCO Hanoi Office will organize the "Book and CD Donation Day" to donate books, documents and CD on culture, education, science, communication and information. UNESCO Hanoi Office invites all parties concerned (authors, publishers, teachers, librarians, public and private institutions, humanitarian NGOs and the mass media) to Unesco Hanoi Office, 23 Cao Ba Quat from 9 a.m to 4 p.m on 23 April 2009. List of book and CD: International book and CD: 1. The Earth charter 2. EFA Planning guide Southeast and East Asia 3. Summary EFA Global Monitoring Report 2006 Literacy for life 4. Towards a learning society and education for all continuing education through Community learning centers in Viet Nam 5. Dialogue among civilizations (2004) 6. Crafts in the classroom 7. World Heritage Map 2008- 2009 8. Media relations: a handbook for National Commissions and UNESCO's partners 9. A world of science 10. CD: Higher Education Vietnamese book and CD: 1. Preserve museum collections 2. Preserve construction of transitional villages in Viet Nam 3. Preserve and display fabric 4. Education based human rights 5. UN Decade of Education for Sustainable Development, 2005-2014 6. Education for all: Good experience 7. CD: Multimedia Training Kit Please register by email in advance by 5 p.m Tuesday 21 April to: Ms. Nong Thi Thuy Chi Programme Assistant, Communication and Information UNESCO Hanoi Office, 23 Cao Ba Quat, Hanoi Email: ntt.chi at unesco.org Tel: 04 37470375 ext 31 0977 90 57 58 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: affiche-VN.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 3405173 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: World Book and Copyright day 23 April 2009.doc Type: application/msword Size: 49152 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 16 15:29:06 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 07:29:06 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Lao PDR Vacancy International Ecotourism Advisor Message-ID: <49E740B2.2060604@gmail.com> Subject: Lao PDR Vacancy International Ecotourism Advisor Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 17:15:10 +1000 From: Steve Noakes Vacancy Announcement for International Ecotourism Advisor The Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS) seeks a suitably qualified person for the position of Ecotourism Specialist to be based in Viengthong District, Houaphan Province, northern Lao PDR where WCS is working alongside Provincial and District authorities to manage the Nam Et ? Phou Louey National Protected Area (NPA). Ecotourism initiatives are being developed for the NPA to generate income to ensure sustainable NPA management and to raise awareness and local pride in the NPA and the wildlife it supports, especially tigers. The successful applicant will be responsible for providing technical advice on the development and ongoing management of ecotourism initiatives centered on wildlife tours in and around Nam Et ? Phou Louey NPA. *Key Responsibilities and Duties: * Advise the ecotourism team on the development and ongoing management of sustainable tourism in and around Nam Et ? Phou Louey NPA Work with a Lao national counterpart and a wide range of stakeholders to implement an ecotourism business model for the NPA. Provide guidance on the direction, design and implementation of wildlife-based tourism on rivers and walking tracks in the NPA. Oversee development of the NPA infrastructure for wildlife tours. Assess the training needs and facilitate training of project staff and local communties. Investigate local product development options for marketing through the NPA interpretive center Liaise with tourism operators and district and provincial authorities Promote NPA ecotourism activities with local and international organizations Research local and international experience in order to maximize conservation outcomes Ensure the development and timely update of website content, brochures and publications Oversee the management and maintenance of ecotourism related records and databases Seek funding sources for ecotourism development and meet donor obligations * Qualifications, Skills and Experience **_ _* *_Qualifications _* An appropriate tertiary qualification plus extensive relevant experience in sustainable tourism development *_ _* *_Desirable_* Experience in the design and development of wildlife tours, preferably in South East Asia Sensitive protected area infrastructure development (e.g. tracks / campsites) Demonstrated ability to develop and facilitate training and capacity building programs Refined project management skills. Ability to work with diverse groups and to convene, coordinate and communicate across interests, organizations and sectors Demonstrated experience in project management, grant writing, fiscal and budget management Interpretive material design and development Working knowledge of Lao language or a commitment to learning Lao soon after arrival Remuneration is dependent on level of experience, starting at US$3,000 per month for 10 months with potential for additional contracts up to 3 years. The candidate would need to live in Viengthong ? a very remote posting. WCS will provide housing and a work-based vehicle. Given the remoteness of Viengthong with the absence of schools for kids or likely jobs for partners, this position may be best suited for a single individual who enjoys the outdoors. Interested applicants please send cover letter and resume to: Dr. Arlyne Johnson, Co-Director, Wildlife Conservation Society-Lao PDR (WCS) by _May 1, 2009_. Applications can be sent or delivered to the WCS office and the attention of: Ms. Soumalie Sygnavong, Office Manager Wildlife Conservation Society-Lao PDR, Box 6712, Vientiane, Lao PDR Phone: +856 21 215400 Email: ssygnavong at wcs.org *For some extra background on the destination, you can also contact Dr Paul Rogers, **paul at pacificasiatourism.org* Steve Noakes Director, Pacific Asia Tourism Pty Ltd P.O. Box 7855, Gold Coast 9726, Australia steve at pacificasiatourism.org ; www.pacificasiatourism.org Adjunct Professor, Griffith University, Australia Director: www.ecolodgesindonesia.com Founding Partner: www.oceaniatourismalliance.net MDGs in Asia Pacific: http://mdgasiapacific.org From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 16 18:02:02 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 10:02:02 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Call for Applications: ICAP Summer School for Emerging and Developing Countries Message-ID: <49E7648A.7040109@gmail.com> Subject: Call for Applications: ICAP Summer School for Emerging and Developing Countries Date: Wed, 15 Apr 2009 17:13:08 +0200 From: ICAP Summer School Reply-To: ICAP Summer School Organization: ICAP To: Climate Change Info Mailing List *ICAP Summer School for Emerging and Developing Countries * *Berlin, 27 July -- 7 August 2009 * *Overview* >From 27 July to 7 August 2009, the International Carbon Action Partnership will convene the first ICAP Summer School for emerging and developing countries in Berlin, Germany. Addressed to policy makers and stakeholders, it will convey an in-depth understanding of emissions trading as an instrument to mitigate greenhouse gases, and build capacity on the technical design and implementation of carbon trading systems. Participants will have ample networking opportunities with each other and with the teaching faculty, composed of representatives from ICAP members and other recognized experts in the field. Use of communication technologies will help promote active discussions among participants beyond the duration of the Summer School. *Course Content* The ICAP Summer School will introduce participants to the concept of emissions trading as a policy instrument, and provide illustration by way of case studies. The course will also cover emissions trading as a feature of the international climate regime, drawing attention to the stated objective of creating a global carbon market of linked domestic and regional systems. Team-building activities are an important component of the ICAP Summer School and will be fostered through break-out sessions and frequent working groups. Each day will focus on a different issue relevant to the introduction and operation of emissions trading systems. A detailed program is available at www.icapcarbonaction.com. *Participation* Participation is open to policy makers from emerging and developing countries who are or will be involved in deciding on, designing and implementing emissions trading systems, as well as other relevant stakeholders from the non-governmental, academic and private sectors. Up to half of the participants will consist of representatives from the respective governments, which are invited to propose suitable candidates. Participants will be selected based on defined criteria that take into account a balanced mixture of professional backgrounds and regions. Final confirmation of participants will rest with ICAP. Applications are requested by *31 May 2009*. Detailed application instructions are available at www.icapcarbonaction.com. *Logistical Arrangements* The Summer School will be carried out from 27 July to 7 August 2009 in Berlin, Germany. Located at the heart of Europe, Berlin is a major center of culture, politics, and scientific research, and is home to world-renowned universities, museums, and cultural institutions. Accommodation, catering and local transportation during the Summer School will be covered for all participants by the organizers. Travel expenses can be reimbursed on the basis of individual and demonstrated need. Further details will be made available on the ICAP website and in the letter of acceptance. *Contact* eMail: summerschool at icapcarbonaction.com Web: www.icapcarbonaction.com You are currently subscribed to climate-l as: vern.weitzel at gmail.com Go to your membership options . To unsubscribe click here . From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 16 18:06:40 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 10:06:40 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] CV of Mr Dang Hoang Ha: Msc of Agriculture Ecology Message-ID: <49E765A0.9080609@gmail.com> Thanks Ha. I am posting your message and attached CV to several email lists. Responses should be to: Dang Hoang Ha Best, Vern -------- Original Message -------- Subject: Dear Mr Vern, Date: Thu, 16 Apr 2009 23:54:18 +0900 (KST) From: Dang Hoang Ha Reply-To: Dang Hoang Ha the first of all I would like to introduce myself with you. My name is Dang Hoang Ha, i am a master of Agriculture, my major is ecology and plant science, biotechnology. i was study in Seoul National University of Korea. i just graduated last month so i looking for a job. I want to work for an NGO Isend to you my CV then you can understand me more and clearly. If have some things unclear please do not hesitae send my your question. waiting your answer best regard Dang Hoang Ha Crop Ecology Lab Plant and Biotechnology department College of Agriculture and Life Science Seoul National University, Seoul - South Korea. cellphone: 00 82 10 8694 8555 tel/fax: 00 82 2880 4556 cell in Vietnam 0084 16 87 62 67 68 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: My_CV_29.01.2009.doc Type: application/msword Size: 967168 bytes Desc: not available URL: From sonle at psi.org.vn Fri Apr 17 02:37:39 2009 From: sonle at psi.org.vn (Le Quang Son) Date: Fri, 17 Apr 2009 08:37:39 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Job Announcement at PSI Vietnam_Marketing Officer Message-ID: <002701c9befd$1b2ce460$9900a8c0@psi.org.vn> Dear All, We are now seeking for talented, dynamic and highly motivated Vietnamese individual to contribute to our growing organization and to meet the challenging demand of the position of Marketing Officer. We therefore would appreciate if you could help us to circulate the attached Vacancy Announcement among those who have interest. Many thanks and Best regards Le Quang Son ---------------------------------------------- Le Quang Son Population Services International Administration Manager Suite 301 30 Nguyen Du - Hai Ba Trung - Hanoi Email: sonle at psi.org.vn Tel: 04 39446326 Mobile: 0976892289 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: VA Marketing Officer_EN.doc Type: application/msword Size: 64000 bytes Desc: not available URL: From jensrydder.p135 at gmail.com Fri Apr 17 03:38:27 2009 From: jensrydder.p135 at gmail.com (Jens Rydder (P135)) Date: Fri, 17 Apr 2009 09:38:27 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Capacity Building Advisors for provision of TA support for management of P135-II In-Reply-To: Message-ID: VACANT POSITIONS Capacity Building Advisors for Management Support to P135-II The project Technical Assistance Support for Management of Program 135-II is implemented by the State Committee for Ethnic Minority Affairs (CEM) in collaboration with Niras Finland (consultant company) under agreement between the Governments of Vietnam and Finland. The project works to improve the management of the Program for Socio-economic Development of Extremely Difficult Communes in Ethnic Minority and Mountainous Areas (P135-II) in order to alleviate poverty amongst ethnic minorities. The main intervention areas of the project are: 1. Strengthening P135-II management capacity and accountability systems 2. Strengthening P135-II monitoring and evaluation 3. Enhancing P135-II information management and experience sharing 4. Strengthening human resource capacity of P135-II staff and stakeholders The project is now seeking 4 Vietnamese nationals for the positions of Capacity Building Advisors (CBA). The positions are based in Hanoi with frequent travel to the project?s 8 partner provinces. 1. CBA for Public Finance Management and Auditing (PFM) Main responsibilities include: * Support CEM, and other central and local agencies in the implementation of P135 financial management systems, and generally support strengthening of reliable financial management of P135 * Act as focal point for project activities to support strengthening of P135 investment management, procurement, finance management and auditing, and support implementation of these activities by project partners * Support State Audit of Vietnam improving the quality and scope of P135 auditing 2. CBA for Communication and Information Management (CIM) Main responsibilities include: * Support CEM, and other central agencies and local agencies in the implementation of the P135 communication strategy, and generally support strengthening of P135 information management and communication Act as focal point for project activities to support strengthening of P135 communication, information management and sharing of learning, and support implementation of these activities by project partners 3. Two (2) CBAs for Public Administration and Institutional Development (PA) Main responsibilities include: * Support CEM, central and local agencies to implement the P135 Capacity Building component and other initiatives to strengthen decentralized P135 program management and administrative procedures * Act as focal point for project activities to support strengthening of P135 program management systems at central and local levels, and support implementation of these activities by project partners * Facilitate strengthening of mechanisms for co-ordination between central agencies engaged in P135 planning, financing, implementation, monitoring and auditing * In addition, between them, the two CBA-PA positions should cover the following specific areas of expertise: >> * Monitoring and evaluation (M&E): Support implementation of the P135 MIS >> system and strengthening of P135 M&E procedures (including support to local >> and participatory M&E), and assist CEM and its development partners to >> monitor and review progress against the P135 policy matrix / result framework >> * Participatory program management and implementation (PPM): Support >> implementation and strengthening of P135 systems for application of equitable >> and participatory management approaches, act as liaison to the Ethnic >> Minority Working Group of the VUFO-INGO Resource Center and NGOs in general. >> * Human resource development and training of Government staff at central and >> local levels (HRD): Provide HRD and training support towards strengthening of >> P135 program management and administrative procedures, and take the lead on >> the part of the project in the development of a common approach to HRD and >> training among P135 TA development partners Requirements (all positions): * Masters degree in a discipline relevant to the above areas of expertise * 5 years of professional work experience within relevant areas of expertise * Experience in managing TA support to institutional capacity building and human resource development needs, preferably related to agencies in ethnic minority areas * Experience from management of consultant contracts and partner-based activity implementation * Coaching skills and participatory approach to collaboration with partners * Good communication skills in verbal and written English and Vietnamese. Knowledge of ethnic minority languages an advantage Information about the project and details concerning the 4 positions can be obtained from Ms. Doan Phuong Lien at P135management at gmail.com. No phone inquiries please. Please submit application including covering letter (maximum one A4 page) and a CV with names and contact details of 2 referees. Please explicitly state which of the 4 positions you are applying for (PFM, CIM, PA). As for the 2 CBA-PA positions, in addition please state which of the 3 specific areas of expertise (M&E, PPM, HRD) you are interested in applying for. Please state the relevant reference code(s) in the email subject line and/or the heading of the application letter. Only short-listed applicants will be notified. If you have not heard from us within 4 weeks from the closing date, you have probably not been shortlisted. Applicants selected for interview will need to produce evidence of qualifications. Please send your application to Ms. Doan Phuong Lien at P135management at gmail.com or by mail to: Niras Finland Oy, P.O. Box 69, Hanoi. The closing date for applications is 23 April 2009. Late applications will not be considered. ------ End of Forwarded Message -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From mdfindochina at hn.vnn.vn Fri Apr 17 04:09:25 2009 From: mdfindochina at hn.vnn.vn (MDF INDOCHINA) Date: Fri, 17 Apr 2009 10:09:25 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] MDF Course Announcement Message-ID: <039201c9bf09$e9d326b0$2401a8c0@rep> MDF Course Announcement Institutional Development and Organisational Strengthening (ID/OS) Monday 15 - Friday 26 June 2009, Hanoi, Vietnam MDF Indochina is pleased to announce that it will be organising its well-known training course on institutional and organisational development: Institutional Development and Organisational Strengthening (10 days), in Hanoi. This course will be given by expatriate trainers, in the English language. The IDOS course has been successfully provided to a wide range of organisations over the past four years in Hanoi. For a description of the course, please see below and the attachment to this e-mail: Course rationale Institutional Development (ID) is understanding, creating and/or reinforcing a network of organisations within which your own organisation functions. Organisational Strengthening (OS) is analyzing, diagnosing and improving the performance of your own organisation to achieve its development objectives. As such, the combination ID/OS provides a crucial and challenging approach to optimise the role of your organisation in the development process. Course contents The ID/OS process provides a participatory approach to improve the functioning of organisations. You will acquire a comprehensive toolkit to analyse organisations, starting with the network in which they operate and factors influencing the organisation. Next, participants will be introduced to various tools to analyse the divison of tasks and responsibilities, staff motivation, primary and secondary processes, management styles, cultures and other organisational aspects. Hence, a comprehensive SWOT (Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities and Threats) analysis of your organisation will be the result. Finally, the learnings from the SWOT analysis will be used to design a comprehensive intervention plan, taking into account potential resistances to change and conducive processes for implementation of this intervention plan. The course includes the following topics: ? Concepts of organisation development ? Organisation development process design ? Organisation performance measurement ? Analysing and diagnosing organisations ? SWOT analysis ? Strategy planning ? Change process design ? The role of the manager as a change agent Duration : 10 days Schedule : Mon 15 - Fri 26 June 2009 Location : Fortuna Hotel, Hanoi, Vietnam Fees : Euro 1,275.- (including lunch; excluding board and lodging) Contact Telephone Fax E-mail Website : MDF Indochina office (Ms Do Thi Thu Huong) : (84 4) 37151101/ 2 : (84 4) 37151103 : mdfindochina at hn.vnn.vn : www.mdf.nl Interested participants are requested to register as soon as possible, and not later than May 30, 2009. We are looking forward to welcoming you to our IDOS course! Best regards, Bart van Halteren Director MDF Indochina -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 3545 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: IDOS.zip Type: application/octet-stream Size: 58995 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Registration form.zip Type: application/octet-stream Size: 44707 bytes Desc: not available URL: From Pham_Thanh_Thuy at wvi.org Fri Apr 17 04:36:28 2009 From: Pham_Thanh_Thuy at wvi.org (Pham_Thanh_Thuy at wvi.org) Date: Fri, 17 Apr 2009 10:36:28 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] [Ngo-admin] World Vision Vietnam: Vacancies in Hai Phong and Dien Bien Message-ID: Dear ALL, Please help to pass on the below message to people who are interested in. Dear chi Hien and chi Ha, please help to post it on the website and Newsletter. Thanks cac chi so much. Best Regards, Thanh Thuy, Pham - Human Resources Officer ---------------------------------------------- World Vision Vietnam Add: 4th floor, HEAC Building, 14-16 Ham Long Street, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: 84.4 39439920 (Ext.114); Fax: 84.4 39439921 Mob: 0902.222 680 Email: pham_thanh_thuy at wvi.org Skype: pham_thanh_thuy Website: www.worldvision.org.vn ---------------------------------------------- "My sheep hear my voice. I know them and they follow me" John 10:27 (Embedded image moved to file: pic20889.jpg) JOB VACANCIES World Vision Vietnam (WVV) invites competent Vietnamese candidates for the following positions: 1. PROJECT ASSISTANT (1 position) working for the New Beginnings for the Children project, based in Hai Phong. This project supports children through (1) Education, vocational training, life-skills training, and nutrition to improve the lives of children living and working on the streets of Hai Phong and Hanoi; (2) Orthopedic surgery, physiotherapy, and community-based rehabilitation for children with disabilities; and (3) training and capacity building for local partners in designing, implementing, monitoring, and evaluating project activities. Main Responsibilities: To assist the Project Officer in planning, coordinating, monitoring and implementation of various activities of the project. Requirements: University graduate in any field, preferably in social sciences or public health. At least one-year experience of development works, preferably with NGOs. Written and oral communication skill in English is average. 2. FINANCE OFFICER/ BOOKKEEPER (1 position) working for the New Beginnings for the Children project, based in Hai Phong. Main Responsibilities: The position supports WV Vietnam to maintain high standards of financial stewardship and assist the Project Officer in maintaining the books of accounts and other financial records of the Project & adhering to the financial standards of World Vision financial system to ensure accountability. Requirements: University or College degree in accounting or finance. At least one-year work experience in accounting. Ability to use Excel spreadsheet. Written and oral communication skill in English is average. 3. PROJECT ASSISTANT - Agriculture (1 position), working for the Comprehensive Education for Ethnic Minority Children project, Muong Cha districts, Dien Bien province. The Comprehensive Education for Ethnic Minority Children (CEEMC) project aims to improve access and enrolment in primary and secondary school education for ethnic minority children living in remote areas of Muong Cha and Tuan Giao districts, Dien Bien province through improved access to primary and secondary education; improved quality and effectiveness of teaching and learning in primary and secondary schools and increased diversity of food among boarding school students. Main Responsibilities: To assist the Project Manager in planning, managing, implementation, monitoring and evaluation of various activities of the agriculture project of the Project to achieve stipulated objectives. Requirements: University graduate in agriculture or community development At least 1 ? 2 years relevant or community development working experience. Basic written and spoken English skills Common Requirements for all positions: Good computer skills (word processing, excel). World Vision Vietnam is a Christian non-government organization. Applicants having working experience in a similar kind of organization will be an advantage. Application documents in English include: + Detailed Curriculum Vitae + Application Form (following WVV?s standard Application Form) For WVV Application Form and the detailed job description for these positions, interested candidates are invited to visit World Vision Vietnam?s website: www.worldvision.org.vn, or contact: Human Resource Department World Vision International - Vietnam Address: 4th floor, the HEAC building, 14-16 Ham Long street, Hanoi Tel: 04. 9439920 (ext.114), Email: job_application at wvi.org Deadline for application: 6 May 2009 We give equal opportunity to every candidate, regardless of religion, race and gender. A competitive salary, benefits and career development opportunity will be offered and commensurate with the experience, qualifications and responsibilities -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: pic20889.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 6115 bytes Desc: not available URL: From thuytt at care.org.vn Fri Apr 17 05:55:06 2009 From: thuytt at care.org.vn (Tran Thi Thuy) Date: Fri, 17 Apr 2009 11:55:06 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] CARE's opportunity - Training Officer for Avian Influenza & Pandemic Influenza Message-ID: <20090417045629.F2F5E77024B@ngocentre.org.vn> Dear ALL, Please help to forward this email to people who are interested in. Dear chi Hien and chi Ha please help to post it on the website and Newsletter. Thanks a lot, Thuy ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ CARE INTERNATIONAL IN VIETNAM TRAINING OFFICER FOR AVIAN INFLUENZA and PANDEMIC INFLUENZA CARE in Vietnam is a Non-Government Organisation representing the CARE International network. CARE in Vietnam is a creative and dynamic organisation, working with Vietnamese partners in the sectors of health, rural development and disaster mitigation and preparedness. CARE in Vietnam is looking for an experienced and qualified Vietnamese to fill in the Training Officer Position for the Avian Influenza (AI) and Pandemic Influenza (PI) program. The program follows a multi-sectoral, integrated approach to human and animal health that is developed, implemented and validated in community-based interventions. Beside AI, the program also has a component on PI Preparedness. The program in the North currently covers five provinces: Hai Phong, Bac Ninh, Hung Yen, Thai Binh and Thanh Hoa. Job Code: Training Officer for AI and PI Working base: Hanoi with frequent travel to project sites Reporting to: Project manager Contract: From starting working date to September 30, 2009 with high potential for extension contract Closing date for applicant: May 15, 2009 Main Duties: * Assist in the development of training curriculum for PI Preparedness (households and community mitigation, community preparedness and response planning) and for AI (IEC/BCC, community mobilisation, facilitation techniques, Community Based Surveillance); * Conduct provincial workshops and training required for AI as well as PI preparedness in the North, in collaboration with other staff; * Assist in the development and/or review of specific IEC/BCC materials in AI and in PI bringing particular expertise in related aspects; * Maintain an updated and accurate understanding of AI and PI developments as well as communication and training methodologies for community based approaches; * Foster an updated knowledge among project staff of the principles of AI and PI and its relationship with other sectors; * Ensure coordination of approaches across program and provide quality assurance; Selection Criteria: * University degree (preferably in public health, but degrees in animal health, social sciences or communication will also be considered) * Experienced and dynamic trainer/facilitator (minimum 5 years) in participatory training of adults with an international agency * Sound experience in development of IEC materials and training curriculum. * Previous working experience in the area of public health and/or avian influenza is a strong asset. Working experience in rural development will also be considered. * Excellent written and spoken English and Vietnamese; * A creative person with strong coordination, facilitation and interpersonal skills. * Ability to work effectively as a team member and with minimal supervision Interested candidates should send a full CV in English and stating the application position to email: hr at care.org.vn. The short-listed applicants will be contacted for interviews. Please no telephone contact after submitting the application. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 106749 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 1769 bytes Desc: not available URL: From ThanhHuong at fhi.org.vn Fri Apr 17 08:57:34 2009 From: ThanhHuong at fhi.org.vn (Huong, Pham Thi Thanh) Date: Fri, 17 Apr 2009 14:57:34 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Short-term position at FHI/Vietnam Message-ID: <98DC86CEF032774F8F4FDE97CDC08CFA72BAF8@fhi-server1.fhi.org.vn> Kindly please help to post on websites and forward to the people who are interested in. Thank you very much! FAMILY HEALTH INTERNATIONAL (FHI) is looking for Vietnamese nationals for Temporary Accounting Assistant based in Hanoi. Main duties: to assist FHI Vietnam in the maintenance of accounting sofware, accounting for the finacial transacitons, and enhancing the financial management of the country office. Duration: 6 months. General requirements: - University degree in accounting, finance and related field. - Experience in similar position in a foreign business or NGO is preferable - Good spoken and written English language skills - Computer literacy (MS word and Exel are required) Deadline to apply: ASAP, before April 30, 2009 is preferred Interested candidates should send the cover letter and detailed curriculum vitae in English to: Human Resource Officer, Family Health International 3rd floor, No.1 Ba Trieu str., Hanoi, Vietnam Email: recruitment at fhi.org.vn Only short-listed candidates will be invited for interview. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Fri Apr 17 16:26:20 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Fri, 17 Apr 2009 08:26:20 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] UNDP: 01 Monitoring and Impact Evaluation System Developer (Code D1) Message-ID: <49E89F9C.3020807@gmail.com> 01 Monitoring and Impact Evaluation System Developer (Code D1) Publish Date: 16-Apr-2009 Project PIMS 2031 CC FSP Vietnam: Energy Efficient Public Lighting (VEEPL) is a joint effort of the Global Environment Facility (GEF)/United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Vietnamese counterparts, aiming at encouraging application of the energy efficient Public Lighting in Vietnam by all sectors, and through that contributing to the reduction of Green House Gas (GHG) emission. The project is seeking for 01 Monitoring and Impact Evaluation System Developer (Code D1) to support develop tool to estimate the project impact in terms of amount of energy saved and avoided CO2 emission through energy saving activities supported by the Project. Term of Reference (D1) attached. All the national qualified and interested candidates are invited to send an application letter, CV (English and Vietnamese versions) and relevant certificates/degrees to address below. "Vietnam: Energy Efficient Public Lighting" Project Management Unit Vietnamese Academy of Science and Technology Room 203, 2nd Floor, Building B1, 18 Hoang Quoc Viet St., Cau Giay Dist., Hanoi Tel: (04) 3791 3792 Fax: (04) 3791 3793 Email: veepl at ims.vast.ac.vn Deadline for submissions: Friday 05:00 PM | 24-Apr-2009 TERMS OF REFERENCE (D.1) Title: Monitoring and Impact Evaluation System Developer Duty Station: Hanoi with domestic travel as required Duration: 6 months, tentatively starting from May, 2009 Supervisor: Project Manager BACKGROUND The Vietnam Energy Efficient Public Lighting (VEEPL) project is a joint effort of the Global Environment Facility (GEF) and Vietnamese counterpart agencies. The project aims to encourage widespread adoption of energy efficient practices among providers of public lighting in Vietnam, thereby contributing to cost savings, improved performance and the reduction of Green House Gas (GHG) emissions by the public sector. The project will contribute to reduced pollution through the effective implementation of a carefully chosen and integrated mix of project components by relevant central government agencies, local governments, institutions, and practitioners in the lighting industry and the private sector. It is estimated that by end of the VEEPL project in 2010, GHG emissions will have been reduced by a cumulative amount of 171.2 ktons. During the project implementation, the expected annual direct GHG emissions reduction will be from 0.2 ktons by end 2006 to 70.3 ktons by end 2010. The energy savings (and GHG emission reduction) in public lighting will be derived from the installation of EEPL equipment (EE lamps, high efficiency luminaries, automatic light efficiency control systems) in cities and town. The annual energy consumption, energy saved in public lighting and the GHG emission reduction can be calculated owing to the developed model of calculation and data/information on the installation of EEPL equipment provided by the provincial PL companies and relevant agencies to the project subcontractors and partners. A Public Lighting Database Facility (PLDF) and National Public Lighting Information Centre (PLIC) have been established with the support of VEEPL to collect, manage, process and disseminate data and information related with lighting in public sector. These facilities have been collecting data related with current state of lighting schemes and technologies used, installation of EE lighting projects, development of new lighting technologies, and various types of supporting information related with lighting in public places. The database developed by PLDF and PLIC is anticipated to be made available to various stakeholders of VEEPL through internet. The Project Management Unit (PMU) of VEEPL is now seeking the service of a qualified services provider with substantial skills and experience for developing a user friendly monitoring and evaluation (M&E) tool, based on the methodology and calculation approach used by current evaluation model in MS Excel form, using the data and information provided by PLDF and PLIC to estimate impacts of VEEPL project in the form of energy savings and greenhouse gas reductions. PURPOSE OF CONTRACT The purpose of this contract is to review the existing data management and processing system used by PLDC and the existing calculation model and subsequently develop a user friendly software application as an integrated query-based monitoring and evaluation system to estimate impacts of a project in the area of climate change. The proposed M&E system will be accessible through internet and intranet, and will integrate the existing data management system used by PLDF to ensure instantaneous update of the M&E reports when PLDF data is updated. SCOPE OF WORK The specific tasks of the Subcontractor will be as follows: ? Work with PMU and prepare a detailed work plan for the whole contract duration. ? Review the current data management system used by PLDF to maintain and process data on public lighting. ? Review the current impact estimation/calculation model in MS Excel form. ? Develop a system design for user-friendly software application as monitoring and evaluation system from the existing calculation model together with its intended outputs and reports, for review by PMU and other VEEPL stakeholders. ? Develop a final system design of monitoring and evaluation system. Ensure that the M&E system is query based, i.e. M&E reports are generated by user defined parameters. ? Develop a user friendly software tool based on existing calculation model as monitoring and evaluation system integrated with data management system used by PLDF and PLIC to estimate query-based impacts of VEEPL project e.g. for a specific quarter, for a particular year, cumulative for a given period, all by project as a whole or segregated as impact by each segment within the project etc. ? Develop data entry interface for PLDF to update data over the internet. ? Develop reporting templates for M&E reports for approval by the PMU. ? The M&E application should be accessible and useable by multiple users over internet and intranet. ? Provide necessary training to PLDF, PLIC and PMU staff on using the M&E system. ? Provide technical assistance on trouble shooting of the M&E system for 1 year. DELIVERABLES 1. A detailed work plan, together with methodology, review/assessment and quality assurance process for the whole contract duration. 2. Conceptual design of the proposed M&E software application on the basis of existing calculation model together with its intended outputs and reports, for review by PMU and other VEEPL stakeholders. 3. A final system design of monitoring and evaluation system, with query based report generation. 4. A user friendly software application as monitoring and evaluation system, that is accessible through internet and intranet and uses data and information provided by PLDF and PLIC to calculate and produce estimates of impacts of VEEPL project in the form of query based reports. 5. Data entry interfaces for updating data over the internet. 6. Reporting templates for M&E reports. 7. An easy to understand instruction manual for users with little or no IT knowledge or expertise to guide efficient use of the system. 8. Satisfactory feedback from the participating staff of PLDF, PLIC and PMU on training related with use of the M&E system. OVERALL QUALITY REQUIREMENT FOR THE ASSIGNMENT Some key quality requirement for this assignment includes: ? A sound methodology/approach must be provided, consulted and agreed with the PMU at the beginning of the assignment. It should clearly show how the assignment will be accomplished in most effective and feasible manner. ? Review/assessment and quality assurance criteria should be explained clearly and with sufficient details in the reports. ? All queries and concerns raised by potential users of the system will be addressed by the consultants in a satisfactory manner. ? All reports will be provided in both English and Vietnamese languages (first in English and approved version in Vietnamese). QUALIFICATION AND EXPERIENCE Minimum qualifications of the expert are as follows: ? University degree in management or computer science, ? Extensive skill set and experience in data management, processing, and analysis. ? Demonstrated experience (5 years) in development of relational databases and remote access software applications. ? Some experience related with development of M&E systems. ? Knowledge and familiarity with lighting technologies and issues, greenhouse gas and carbon emission reduction issues will be considered an advantage. ? Demonstrated skills in the use of MS Office suite such as Ms Word, Excel and PowerPoint. ? English language skills, written and spoken, will be considered an advantage. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 13296_20090416_TOR-D1_Ver2_EN.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 36320 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Fri Apr 17 16:28:22 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Fri, 17 Apr 2009 08:28:22 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] UNDP: 01 Expert on Economic Feasibility and Technical Assessment of VEEPL Demonstration Schemes (Code D2.09) Message-ID: <49E8A016.6000806@gmail.com> 01 Expert on Economic Feasibility and Technical Assessment of VEEPL Demonstration Schemes (Code D2.09) Publish Date: 17-Apr-2009 Project PIMS 2031 CC FSP Vietnam: Energy Efficient Public Lighting (VEEPL) is a joint effort of the Global Environment Facility (GEF)/United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Vietnamese counterparts, aiming at encouraging application of the energy efficient Public Lighting in Vietnam by all sectors, and through that contributing to the reduction of Green House Gas (GHG) emission. The project is seeking for 01 Expert on Economic Feasibility and Technical Assessment of VEEPL Demonstration Schemes (Code D2.09) Term of Reference (D2.09) attached. All the national qualified and interested candidates are invited to send an application letter, CV (English and Vietnamese versions) and relevant certificates/degrees to address below. "Vietnam: Energy Efficient Public Lighting" Project Management Unit Vietnamese Academy of Science and Technology Room 203, 2nd Floor, Building B1, 18 Hoang Quoc Viet St., Cau Giay Dist., Hanoi Tel: (04) 3791 3792 Fax: (04) 3791 3793 Email: veepl at ims.vast.ac.vn Deadline for submissions: Tuesday 05:00 PM | 05-May-2009 1 TERM OF REFERENCE (D2.09) Position: Expert on Economic Feasibility and Technical Assessment of VEEPL Demonstration Schemes Task Location: Hanoi, Quy Nhon and Ho Chi Minh City as required Duration: Six (06) months tentatively starting by May 2009 Task Manager: Project Manager 1. Background The Project Vietnam Energy Efficient Public Lighting (VEEPL) is a joint effort of the Global Environment Facility (GEF) and Vietnamese counterparts, aiming at encouraging application of the energy efficient practices among Public Lighting in Vietnam, and through that contributing to the reduction of Green House Gas (GHG) emission by the sector. The project will contribute to the transformation of Vietnam?s Public Lighting from highly energy inefficient and polluting to energy efficient with greatly reduced pollution through the effective implementation of a carefully chosen and integrated mix of project components by relevant central government agencies, local governments, institutions, lighting industry and private sector. One of the core project activities is to demonstrate to various stakeholders the viability and feasibility of energy efficient public lighting systems through actual design, implementation, and financing of such systems. For this purpose, VEEPL Project has provided technical support to the implementation of various demonstration street and school lighting projects in Quy Nhon, Ho Chi Minh City and Hanoi. One of the key elements of VEEPLP?s technical assistance has been providing technical assessment and economic feasibility analysis of the proposed demonstration projects. In order to continue to providing such assistance to more demonstration projects VEEPLP is seeking the services of a qualified expert with suitable experience and qualification. This position is available through a 6 month performance based contract. 2. Duties and responsibilities The major responsibility of the expert is to conduct the economic feasibility and technical assessment of VEEPL demonstration schemes implemented: ? In Ho Chi Minh City for 2007 and 2009 with [the Subcontracts: i) Implementation of Demonstration Schemes in Ho Chi Minh City in 2007, and ii) Analysis and assessment of a Demonstration Central Control System for Street Lighting. ? In Quy Nhon City with the Subcontract ?Implementation of Demonstration Schemes in Quy Nhon City? for 2008. ? In Ha Noi with Subcontract ?Implementation of Demonstration of EEPL at schools of some levels (high schools, primary schools, and secondary schools) of Hanoi City?. The technical assessment shall examine the suitability of choice of energy efficient technology and suitability of scheme design to ensure that the design exploits the full potential of energy savings offered by the energy efficient technology and is compliant with local standards and regulations. The technical assessment shall also provide a 2 comparison between the energy efficient technology being used in the project with conventional standard technology that was either previously used or could have been used in the absence of energy efficient technology. The economic feasibility will provide complete assessment/comparison between energy efficient and standard technologies in terms of total investment and operational costs for the life of the project. The feasibility assessment will be detailed and will address all aspects of investment over the complete lifecycle of the project i.e. capital investment, operational costs, financing and loan repayment etc. 3. Scope of Work ? Work with PMU to develop a detailed working plan for the whole contract duration; ? Collect required data/information on demonstration schemes, as described in Section 2, from the relevant stakeholders. The relevant staff members at VEEPLP shall assist the experts in accessing such data/information. ? Meet with owners/implementers of demonstration projects to discuss various technical and economic aspects of the projects. ? Conduct the economic feasibility and technical assessment of the above-mentioned demonstration schemes, in line with description of technical assessment and economic feasibility provided in Section 2. ? Discuss the findings with the owners/implementers of demonstration projects and relevant staff at PMU. ? Prepare 3 information sheets, each providing summary of description of the project and key technical and economic findings for one type of demonstration project. ? Prepare final report that provides details of methodology/approach used to conduct the technical assessment and economic feasibility analysis, results and recommendations to assist other stakeholders in improving technical and economic design for similar energy efficient public lighting projects. Deliverables 1. A detailed work plan, together with review/assessment and quality assurance process for the whole contract duration. 2. Interim report on data collection and key findings as discussed and agreed with the owners/implementers of demonstration projects and relevant staff at PMU. 3. Three project information sheets, each providing summary of description of the project and key technical and economic findings for one type of demonstration project. 4. Final report. All communications and reports must be in Vietnamese and English. All the above completed reports must be submitted to PMU. 3 Overall quality requirement for the assignment Some key quality requirement for this assignment includes: ? A sound methodology/approach must be provided, consulted and agreed with the PMU at the beginning of the assignment. It should clearly show how the assignment will be accomplished in most effective and feasible manner. ? Review/assessment and quality assurance criteria should be explained clearly and with sufficient details in the reports. ? All queries and concerns raised by relevant stakeholders and VEEPL staff will be addressed by the expert in a satisfactory manner. All reports will be provided in both English and Vietnamese languages (first in English and approved version in Vietnamese). Qualification and Experience Minimum qualifications of the expert are as follows: ? Bachelor or master degree in engineering, finance, economics, management or related fields. ? At least 5 year experience of conducting economic feasibility assessment of engineering/ development projects. Experience with energy efficiency related projects will be considered an advantage. ? Knowledge and familiarity with lighting technologies and issues, greenhouse gas and carbon emission reduction issues will be considered an advantage. ? Demonstrated skills in the use of MS Office suite such as MS Word, Excel and PowerPoint. ? English language skills, written and spoken, are mandatory for this assignment. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 13301_20090417_TOR_D2_Expert_Ver_2_EN.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 35355 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Fri Apr 17 16:31:06 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Fri, 17 Apr 2009 08:31:06 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] UNICEF Vietnam is looking for an independent consultant to conduct Legal Review for Drowning and Poisoning Prevention Message-ID: <49E8A0BA.2020009@gmail.com> Local consultant UNICEF Vietnam is looking for an independent consultant to conduct Legal Review for Drowning and Poisoning Prevention (Activity 1.1 ? MOLISA 2009 Annual Work Plan) Deadline for submissions: 04 May 2009 Candidate qualifications Advanced qualifications in laws and social research. Recognized experience in social research (desk reviews and qualitative research) Good understanding of legal development process in Vietnam and development issues, including childhood injury prevention in particular. Good knowledge of the legal, political, economic, social and cultural context of Vietnam Extensive and excellent experience in synthesis, analysis and writing. Previous experiences in research studies on injury and/or child injury prevention and/or program documentation are desirable. he detailed vacancy notice attached. Interested candidates are requested to submit an expression of interest to UNICEF Viet Nam by 04 May 2009. Please include the following information: letter of interest; CV; and proposed fee. Chief of Operations UNICEF Vietnam 81 A Tran Quoc Toan, Hanoi ? Vietnam VACANCY NOTICE UNICEF Vietnam is looking for an independent consultant to conduct Legal Review for Drowning and Poisoning Prevention (Activity 1.1 ? MOLISA 2009 Annual Work Plan) Objective This assignment aims to thoroughly review all legislations related to water safety and poisoning prevention in order to identify key points, gaps in these legislations (including quality and implementation) and make concrete and specific recommendations for further improvements. Scope and focus The review will use relevant documents resulted from UNICEF support from 2006-2008. In addition, the selected reviewer may need to search for any other legal documents (issued in the period from 2002 -2009) that were missed in the previous compilation. At the same time, the reviewer may need to use international standards legal documents to make appropriate recommendations for better improvements of the existing legislations and/or for development of new legislations. The review report will focus on the following main areas: 1) What are the legal documents and provisions/ principles related to Drowning and Poisoning Prevention in Vietnam? 2) What are the legal mechanism to implement legal documents related to Drowning and Poisoning Prevention in Vietnam? 3) Are there enough legal guarantees/ legal mechanism in Vietnam for the implementation of the legislation on Drowning and Poisoning Prevention? Any gaps? 4) What are the key international treaties, standards and norms related to Drowning and Poisoning Prevention? 5) Are Vietnam?s ones in line with the international standards and norms? What are the key gaps in Vietnam legislation compared to international?s ones? 6) What will be the main recommendations to the government to improve (amend/develop) the domestic legislation on Drowning and Poisoning Prevention and to ensure it?s implementation? It is expected that the findings/ results and the recommendations of the Review will be presented in a meeting/ workshop or seminar for further discussion in order to support policy advocacy and development in the area of childhood injury prevention with specific focus of drowning and poisoning prevention. And this workshop has been planned as the Activity 1.2 in the 2009 AWP with MOLISA. Thus the scope of this review is limited at findings and recommendations only. Expected outputs and activities No. Work item Expected outputs Timeline 1. 4 Design the tools for the review and make a detailed working schedule as well as design the report?s structure Tools for the review, detailed working schedule and report?s structure available and approved by UNICEF 3 days 2. Conduct the actual review All the domestic and international legislations and legal documents related to water safety and poisoning prevention collected and reviewed 10 days 3. Interview with key counterparts to make recommendations for the report such as Ministry of Labour, Invalids and Social Affairs (MOLISA), MOH and Ministry of Justice (MOJ) Inputs from key counterparts available for report writing 5 days 4. 5 Draft the review report in Vietnamese (10 days) Draft report with approximate length of 40 pages is available for comments 10 days 5. 6 Get comments and feed back to finalize the report (including editing work) Final report which incorporates inputs and comments from UNICEF and key stakeholders 5 days 6. Produce a brief summary of the review for presentation in a later dissemination workshop A summary 5 pages and a PowerPoint presentation of the review with focus on recommendations available 2 days Total of working days 35 days The methodology for the review The key methodology will be the desk review which will be supplemented with qualitative interviews of key counterparts. The selected consultant is expected to collect all relevant legislations, study them, interview key informants to validate the desk review and make appropriate recommendations, and develop a comprehensive and concise report which will highlight key points of existing legislations related to water safety and poisoning prevention, gaps in these legislations and specific recommendations for improvement of existing legislations and/or development of new legal documents and legislations in order to create a stronger normative environment for prevention of child drowning and poisoning. Time frame and work plan This assignment is expected to start in middle of May 2009 and complete by the end of Jul 2009. Location The study will mainly take place in Hanoi Candidate qualifications ? Advanced qualifications in laws and social research. ? Recognized experience in social research (desk reviews and qualitative research) ? Good understanding of legal development process in Vietnam and development issues, including childhood injury prevention in particular. ? Good knowledge of the legal, political, economic, social and cultural context of Vietnam ? Extensive and excellent experience in synthesis, analysis and writing. ? Previous experiences in research studies on injury and/or child injury prevention and/or program documentation are desirable. Interested candidates are requested to submit an expression of interest to UNICEF Viet Nam by 04 May 2009. Please include the following information: letter of interest; CV; and proposed fee. Chief of Operations UNICEF Vietnam 81 A Tran Quoc Toan, Hanoi ? Vietnam Closing date for receipt of proposals 04 May 2009 Please indicate the title of the review on the top left corner of the envelope. UNICEF IS A SMOKE-FREE ENVIRONMENT -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 160409_drowning_consultant.doc Type: application/msword Size: 100352 bytes Desc: not available URL: From hoinkt at gmail.com Sat Apr 18 14:43:42 2009 From: hoinkt at gmail.com (DP Hanoi) Date: Sat, 18 Apr 2009 20:43:42 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] DP Hanoi: the second-time announcement for the position of project coordinator Message-ID: <21c17e860904180643kccff2b1s12bb20796d4e877@mail.gmail.com> Dear all of you, Hanoi Disabled People Association (DP Hanoi) continuously seeks a qualified candidate for the position of project coordinator (the second-time announcement of recruitment with the job description and qualifications is attached). To apply, send CV and application form in English and Vietnamese to emails: hoinkt at gmail.com & hde at ptu.dk before 24th April, 2009. Please circulate this announcement to others who are interested in this position. Thanks and best regards, DP Hanoi?s office -- H?i Ng??i khuy?t t?t th?nh ph? H? N?i P.1506,Nh? A, Ha thanh Plaza, 102 Th?i Th?nh, ??ng ?a, H? N?i, Vi?t Nam Tel/Fax: +84-4-35379257 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: second-time announcement.doc Type: application/msword Size: 39936 bytes Desc: not available URL: From s_jeanmart at hotmail.com Mon Apr 20 02:25:45 2009 From: s_jeanmart at hotmail.com (Simon Jeanmart) Date: Mon, 20 Apr 2009 01:25:45 +0000 Subject: [opportunities] vancacy annoucement - assistant programme coordinator Message-ID: Dear Vern Weitzel, could you please help me to publish this vacancy announcement ? VVOB (Flemish Association for development cooperation and technical assistance) Vietnam is searching for an assistant programme coordinator (agricultural exension programme) based in HCMC or TP Can Tho. Thank you very much in advance, Cordially, Simon JEANMART Coordinator PAEX programme VVOB _________________________________________________________________ Perdu dans tous vos carnets d'adresses ? Rassemblez vos contacts Windows Live, Facebook, LinkedIn? http://profile.live.com/connect -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: PAEX_advert-assistant programme coordinator.doc Type: application/msword Size: 38400 bytes Desc: not available URL: From hien at eurochamvn.org Mon Apr 20 04:07:53 2009 From: hien at eurochamvn.org (EuroCham Hanoi) Date: Mon, 20 Apr 2009 10:07:53 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Hanoi special business luncheon: Stimulus package of Vietnam and its disbursement, 22 April 2009, Sofitel Metropole Hanoi Message-ID: <00e101c9c165$3309aea0$0600000a@Hien> Dear Members, EuroCham would like to invite you to join our special business luncheon with guest speaker Mr. Tran Dinh Thien, Acting Director of Vietnam Institute of Economics on the topic "Stimulus package of Vietnam and its disbursement", at Sofitel Metropole Hanoi. For more info on issues to be discussed please see below flyer. To register please contact linh at eurochamvn.org or tel 3715 2228. Thanks and best regards, EuroCham Secretariat -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 114666 bytes Desc: not available URL: From Jennifer.Staple at aya.yale.edu Wed Apr 8 18:44:07 2009 From: Jennifer.Staple at aya.yale.edu (Jennifer Staple) Date: Wed, 08 Apr 2009 17:44:07 +0000 Subject: [opportunities] [Communityhealtheducation] Global Impact Corps: Volunteer Abroad Opportunities Message-ID: Please forward widely. Global Impact Corps: Innovative, Effective Volunteering Abroad Be a Global Impact Fellow in Ghana, Honduras, or India Spring, Summer, Fall, and Winter Opportunities http://www.uniteforsight.org/volunteer-abroad Unite For Sight has been featured weekly on CNN International and in The New York Times Unite For Sight is the world's leader in socially responsible, effective volunteering abroad. We engage, inspire, and train high-impact volunteers who support and assist eye clinics globally.Unite For Sight supports eye clinics worldwide by investing human and financial resources in their social ventures to eliminate patient barriers to eye care. With the assistance of volunteers like you, Unite For Sight has restored sight to 21,190 patients and provided eye care to more than 700,000. All volunteers participating in Unite For Sight's international programs are Global Impact Fellows. Our goal is to build entrepreneurial leaders who gain skills in social change through Unite For Sight's immersive global health experience. Through hands-on, structured training, we instill in our Global Impact Fellows a thorough understanding of sustainable best practice principles in volunteerism, global health, and international development. Global Impact Fellows gain skills and are nurtured to become new leaders in global health. Why Become A Global Impact Fellow? ? Experience the thrill of contributing to change on the highest level ? Be part of global problem solving ? Receive hands-on training in community-based program delivery ? Be immersed in effective global health and eye care programs ? Be inspired to become a leader in global health ? Join a movement of social innovators committed to global health and sustainable development ? Be engaged in ethical, high quality and high impact volunteerism ? Volunteers are encouraged to pursue entrepreneurial projects and research studies ? Become part of an alumni network that supports leaders in social change Locations (volunteer for 10 days, 20 days, 4 weeks, 6 weeks, 8 weeks, 10 weeks, or more) ? Accra Region, Ghana ? Rural Villages, Ghana ? Tamale, Ghana ? Tegucigalpa, Honduras ? Bihar, India ? Chennai, India ? New Delhi, India ? Orissa, India Complete Details:http://www.uniteforsight.org/volunteer-abroad -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jsolomon at intrahealth.org Mon Apr 20 17:05:59 2009 From: jsolomon at intrahealth.org (rkm_capacity_project) Date: Mon, 20 Apr 2009 16:05:59 -0000 Subject: [opportunities] =?iso-8859-1?q?=5BCommunityhealtheducation=5D_Mot?= =?iso-8859-1?q?hers=92_Support_Groups_Empower_HIV-Positive_Women_i?= =?iso-8859-1?q?n_Ethiopia?= Message-ID: Developing Hope in Life: Mothers' Support Groups for Living Positively in Ethiopia The Mothers' Support Group (MSG) program supports HIV-positive women's health needs. Initiated by IntraHealth International and continued under the Capacity Project since 2007, MSG has expanded to 78 sites and enrolled over 2,600 women. The program empowers mothers and mothers-to-be to access peer-based support and make linkages to services such as family planning, infant feeding counseling, nutritional guidance, antiretroviral therapy, prevention of mother-to-child transmission (PMTCT) and health institutional delivery. MSG has become one of the most accepted Ministry of Health initiatives to support PMTCT. The Ethiopian HIV/AIDS Prevention and Control Office included MSG in its HIV/AIDS response strategy and PMTCT guidelines. The MSG training manual, endorsed by the Ministry of Health and launched nationwide, includes documentation of experiences and lessons learned. To learn more about MSG activities, please visit: http://www.capacityproject.org/images/stories/Voices/voices_29.pdf -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From nhung.daotuyet at gmail.com Tue Apr 21 02:37:02 2009 From: nhung.daotuyet at gmail.com (Nhung) Date: Tue, 21 Apr 2009 08:37:02 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Promotion week in UMA In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <49ed234f.07506e0a.359e.ffffd7e1@mx.google.com> To whom it may concern -----Original Message----- From: ngo-admin-bounces at ngocentre.org.vn [mailto:ngo-admin-bounces at ngocentre.org.vn] On Behalf Of Pham_Thanh_Thuy at wvi.org Sent: Friday, April 17, 2009 10:36 AM To: ngo-admin-bounces at ngocentre.org.vn; ngo-admin at ngocentre.org.vn; opportunities at ngocentre.org.vn; info at ngocentre.org.vn Subject: [Ngo-admin] World Vision Vietnam: Vacancies in Hai Phong and DienBien Dear ALL, Please help to pass on the below message to people who are interested in. Dear chi Hien and chi Ha, please help to post it on the website and Newsletter. Thanks cac chi so much. Best Regards, Thanh Thuy, Pham - Human Resources Officer ---------------------------------------------- World Vision Vietnam Add: 4th floor, HEAC Building, 14-16 Ham Long Street, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: 84.4 39439920 (Ext.114); Fax: 84.4 39439921 Mob: 0902.222 680 Email: pham_thanh_thuy at wvi.org Skype: pham_thanh_thuy Website: www.worldvision.org.vn ---------------------------------------------- "My sheep hear my voice. I know them and they follow me" John 10:27 (Embedded image moved to file: pic20889.jpg) JOB VACANCIES World Vision Vietnam (WVV) invites competent Vietnamese candidates for the following positions: 1. PROJECT ASSISTANT (1 position) working for the New Beginnings for the Children project, based in Hai Phong. This project supports children through (1) Education, vocational training, life-skills training, and nutrition to improve the lives of children living and working on the streets of Hai Phong and Hanoi; (2) Orthopedic surgery, physiotherapy, and community-based rehabilitation for children with disabilities; and (3) training and capacity building for local partners in designing, implementing, monitoring, and evaluating project activities. Main Responsibilities: To assist the Project Officer in planning, coordinating, monitoring and implementation of various activities of the project. Requirements: University graduate in any field, preferably in social sciences or public health. At least one-year experience of development works, preferably with NGOs. Written and oral communication skill in English is average. 2. FINANCE OFFICER/ BOOKKEEPER (1 position) working for the New Beginnings for the Children project, based in Hai Phong. Main Responsibilities: The position supports WV Vietnam to maintain high standards of financial stewardship and assist the Project Officer in maintaining the books of accounts and other financial records of the Project & adhering to the financial standards of World Vision financial system to ensure accountability. Requirements: University or College degree in accounting or finance. At least one-year work experience in accounting. Ability to use Excel spreadsheet. Written and oral communication skill in English is average. 3. PROJECT ASSISTANT - Agriculture (1 position), working for the Comprehensive Education for Ethnic Minority Children project, Muong Cha districts, Dien Bien province. The Comprehensive Education for Ethnic Minority Children (CEEMC) project aims to improve access and enrolment in primary and secondary school education for ethnic minority children living in remote areas of Muong Cha and Tuan Giao districts, Dien Bien province through improved access to primary and secondary education; improved quality and effectiveness of teaching and learning in primary and secondary schools and increased diversity of food among boarding school students. Main Responsibilities: To assist the Project Manager in planning, managing, implementation, monitoring and evaluation of various activities of the agriculture project of the Project to achieve stipulated objectives. Requirements: University graduate in agriculture or community development At least 1 - 2 years relevant or community development working experience. Basic written and spoken English skills Common Requirements for all positions: Good computer skills (word processing, excel). World Vision Vietnam is a Christian non-government organization. Applicants having working experience in a similar kind of organization will be an advantage. Application documents in English include: + Detailed Curriculum Vitae + Application Form (following WVV's standard Application Form) For WVV Application Form and the detailed job description for these positions, interested candidates are invited to visit World Vision Vietnam's website: www.worldvision.org.vn, or contact: Human Resource Department World Vision International - Vietnam Address: 4th floor, the HEAC building, 14-16 Ham Long street, Hanoi Tel: 04. 9439920 (ext.114), Email: job_application at wvi.org Deadline for application: 6 May 2009 We give equal opportunity to every candidate, regardless of religion, race and gender. A competitive salary, benefits and career development opportunity will be offered and commensurate with the experience, qualifications and responsibilities -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: UMA Summer09 Flier.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 1251817 bytes Desc: not available URL: From jtobin at mcw.edu Mon Apr 13 16:30:44 2009 From: jtobin at mcw.edu (Tobin, Jessie) Date: Mon, 13 Apr 2009 10:30:44 -0500 Subject: [opportunities] [Communityhealtheducation] [Cbpr] MacArthur Foundation Announces New Housing Research Grant Program -- Deadline April 17, 2009 Message-ID: Deadline: April 17, 2009 (Brief Summary) MacArthur Foundation Announces New Housing Research Grant Program The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation is accepting proposals for a new competitive research program to determine whether the policy case for affordable housing can be strengthened by rigorous empirical research that determines whether and how housing affects the well-being of families, children, communities, and their local economies. The foundation will consider supporting research studies of one-, two-, or three-year duration, and at a total cost to the foundation over the project term of no more than $1 million. More costly projects are also eligible for consideration if resources are available from other funders, who should be identified in the proposal. To be eligible, applicants must be affiliated with a nonprofit entity and must comply with the foundation's indirect-cost policies, which generally limit such costs to no more than 15 percent of total direct costs. The foundation anticipates requesting proposals under this program again in 2010 and 2011. Visit the MacArthur Foundation Web site for complete program information. For more information, visit: http://www.macfound.org/site/c.lkLXJ8MQKrH/b.5012475/k.13E6/Call_for_Proposals_How_Housing_Matters.htm Community-Campus Partnerships for Health Medical College of Wisconsin 8701 Watertown Plank Rd Milwaukee, WI 53226 414-456-4102 ****************************************************************************** Community-Campus Partnerships for Health promotes health (broadly defined) through partnerships between communities and higher educational institutions. Become a member today at www.ccph.info ****************************************************************************** -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- _______________________________________________ Cbpr mailing list Cbpr at mailman.mcw.edu http://mailman.mcw.edu/mailman/listinfo/cbpr From dovipnet at csaga.org.vn Tue Apr 21 04:10:53 2009 From: dovipnet at csaga.org.vn (Dovipnet) Date: Tue, 21 Apr 2009 10:10:53 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] vancant job! Message-ID: <000f01c9c22e$cac349d0$8a01a8c0@computer> Dear Vern Weitzel! My name is Kim Dzung. I work for Center for studied and applied Sciences in Gender - Family - Women and Adolescent ( CSAGA). Please help me to post this imformation File is attached with this mail! Best regard! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ke toan.doc Type: application/msword Size: 31744 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Apr 21 05:14:48 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 20 Apr 2009 21:14:48 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] =?iso-8859-1?q?TTF=3A_Consultancy=3A_CBBC_Project?= =?iso-8859-1?q?_Mid-term_Evaluation_/_Nh=F3m_Tu+_va=5E=27n_=3F=E1nh_gi=E1?= =?iso-8859-1?q?_Giu+=7Ea_ky=60_=28Hai_chuy=EAn_gia_trong_nu+o+=27c=29?= Message-ID: <49ED4838.6080001@coombs.anu.edu.au> Subject: Consultancy: CBBC Project Mid-term Evaluation Date: Mon, 20 Apr 2009 20:15:20 -0700 (PDT) From: Nguyen Thi Thu Thuy Dear all, Attached is an advertisement for a consultancy to do a mid-term review of CBBC Project. I look forward to receiving your letter of interest. Best regards, Thuy -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Mid Term Review TOR - TFF GA018 English.doc Type: application/vnd.ms-word Size: 124928 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Mid Term Review TOR-TFF GA018-Vietnamese.doc Type: application/vnd.ms-word Size: 141312 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Apr 21 05:18:55 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 20 Apr 2009 21:18:55 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Job Announcement: Marketing and Outreach Officer - Institute of International Education-Vietnam Message-ID: <49ED492F.1040100@gmail.com> Subject: Job Announcement Date: Mon, 20 Apr 2009 13:19:13 +0700 From: Thai Le Tam Reply-To: Organization: IIE Vietnam Dear Colleagues, Greetings from Institute of International Education Vietnam! I am very pleased to send you the IIE VN job announcement. Please kindly see the attached file and forward to anyone interested in this announcement. Thanks and Best Regards, Tam, Thai Thi Le Tam (Ms.) Liaison and Fellowships Officer Institute of International Education (IIE) in Vietnam C9 Giang Vo, Ba Dinh, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel.: +844.37262524, FAX: +844.37262523 Hand phone: 0904 396 903 Email: tltam at iievn.org, Website: http://www.iievn.org //Opening Minds to the World?// -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Marketing Officer HCMC Apr09.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 21454 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Apr 21 05:23:12 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 20 Apr 2009 21:23:12 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Translator and Interpreter for The Netherlands Red Cross Message-ID: <49ED4A30.2060105@gmail.com> Subject: Translator and Interpreter for The Netherlands Red Cross Date: Mon, 20 Apr 2009 17:33:11 +0700 From: adminnlrc CC: Paul van der Laan (NLRC) Dear anh Vern and chi Ha, Would you please post up to your org's website the advertisement for translator and interpreter for The Netherlands Red Cross. Thank you very much. Le Thi Nhat - Administrator The Netherlands Red Cross 15 Thien Quang street - Hanoi Tel: +84 (0) 4. 3 9425573 Fax: +84 (0) 4. 3 9411003 TRANSLATOR AND INTERPRETER Hanoi, Vietnam The Netherlands Red Cross in Vietnam is predominantly working on Community Based Disaster Preparedness in a number of projects. Currently we are updating our database of translators and interpreters for trainings, workshops and the translation of documents. All translation is from English to Vietnamese and vice versa. If you are interested to be included in our database please send your CV to Ms Le Thi Nhat by e-mail: admin at nlrc.org.vn. Please inform us about your experience and knowledge in the topic of Disaster Preparedness. It would be useful if you could inform us about your expected fee for both translation and interpretation. We preferably work with freelance translators/interpreters or companies and will normally not consider Government staff as candidates. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: translator and interpreter.doc Type: application/msword Size: 68608 bytes Desc: not available URL: From thuytt at care.org.vn Tue Apr 21 05:17:22 2009 From: thuytt at care.org.vn (Tran Thi Thuy) Date: Tue, 21 Apr 2009 11:17:22 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] CARE's vacancy - PROJECT OFFICER FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT PROJECT Message-ID: <20090421041827.CE11B770291@ngocentre.org.vn> Dear ALL, Please help to forward this email to people who are interested in. Dear chi Hien and chi Ha please help to post it on the website and Newsletter. Thanks a lot, Thuy CARE INTERNATIONAL IN VIETNAM PROJECT OFFICER FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT PROJECT CARE in Vietnam is a Non-Government Organisation representing the CARE International network. CARE in Vietnam is a creative and dynamic organisation, working with Vietnamese partners in the sectors of health, rural development and disaster mitigation and preparedness. CARE in Vietnam is looking for Project Officer for a community development project. The Project aims to improve access to safe water for ethnic poor people in two communes in Lac Son district, Hoa Binh province through the adoption of new water facility models, capacity building and advocacy approaches. Position: Project Officer Working Location: Based in Hanoi with frequent travel to project sites Contract Duration: One year with a strong possibility of extension contract Closing date for applicant: 20 May 2009 Main duties: The Project Officer is responsible to assist the Project Manager to carry out project activities and to assist in financial and administrative work. The detail job description for this position is available by sending email to: hr at care.org.vn Selection criteria: - University graduate in any field, preferably in social sciences. - At least one-year experience of development works, preferably with NGOs. - Good written and oral communication skill in English and Vietnamese - Great administration skills (computer literacy, office and time management) - Good facilitation skills and participatory approach - High level of liaison, representational and interpersonal skills. - Understanding of Rural Water and Sanitation Supply (RWSS) sector issues and approaches to address these RWSS. A salary package will be commensurate with qualifications and experience. Interested persons are required to send their CVs in English to email: hr at care.org.vn or by mail to: HR Department CARE in Vietnam 66 Xuan Dieu, Hanoi The short-listed applicants will be contacted for interviews. Please no telephone contact after submitting the application. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 1772 bytes Desc: not available URL: From TTLHuong at oxfam.org.uk Tue Apr 21 05:14:30 2009 From: TTLHuong at oxfam.org.uk (TTLHuong at oxfam.org.uk) Date: Tue, 21 Apr 2009 11:14:30 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Programme Officer for Right to be Heard Programme - Oxfam GB Message-ID: Dear All, We are looking for an experienced and highly motivated Vietnamese citizen to fill in the position of Programme Officer - Right to be Heard Programme , based in Hanoi. Please help circulate to anyone who would be interested in and qualified for this post. Dear chi Ha NGORC: please help post it on RC website and Newsletter. Thank you. Best wishes, To Thi Lien Huong HR Officer Oxfam Great Britain 16 Mai Hac De, Ha Noi Tel: +84-4-39454362 (ext:103) Fax: +84-4-39454365 ******************************************************** PROGRAMME OFFICER ? RIGHT TO BE HEARD PROGRAMME Reference number: INT3200 2-year fixed term contract based in Hanoi with travel to project areas The Role: To manage the development and implementation of Oxfam GB?s projects within Right to be Heard programme. Taking the lead in one or more programmatic theme for Oxfam GB in Vietnam. Reports to: Programme Coordinator ? Right to be Heard Programme The requirements: Vietnamese national. University degree, preferably social science, related field or/and management. Working experience with NGOs or international development organisation is preferable. Proven (at least 5 years) experience in programme/project strategic planning and management. Experience in managing and monitoring capacity building initiatives will be an advantage. Proven experience in application of participatory approaches. Sound experience in resource management e.g. people, finances, assets. Good understanding and practical experience in application to support equity issues (Gender and diversity). Good understanding of political system and issues such as Governance, Democracy, Civil Society Development and planning reform issues in Vietnam. Familiar with advocacy work at local and national level. Strong written and spoken English and Vietnamese. Good computer skills (word processing and spreadsheet programs). Able to travel to programme/project areas on a regular basis. Gross Annual Salary Range: US$ 11,800 ? US$ 16,200 Oxfam Great Britain offers an attractive benefits package The closing date for application: 5:00 pm Monday, May 11th, 2009 How to Apply: Interested candidates can apply online, please visit: http://www.oxfam.org.uk/jobs (page Work with us - Current Vacancies, quote ref: INT3200. Application Form is under article ?MORE INFO?) or send a cover letter, Application Form, and copies of relevant degrees to: Oxfam Great Britain, Floor 9, 16 Mai Hac De, Hanoi Email: hanoihr at oxfam.org.uk We regret that only short-listed applicants will be contacted. Oxfam GB is an equal opportunity employer Oxfam works with others to overcome poverty and suffering. Oxfam GB is a member of Oxfam International and a company limited by guarantee registered in England No. 612172. Registered office: Oxfam House, John Smith Drive, Cowley, Oxford, OX4 2JY. A registered charity in England and Wales (no 202918) and Scotland (SCO 039042) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: RTBH PO.zip Type: application/zip Size: 47205 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Apr 21 05:37:03 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 20 Apr 2009 21:37:03 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] CONSULTANTS (NATIONAL AND REGIONAL/INTERNATIONAL) for Review of VBSP Micro-Credit Scheme under RWSS NTP II Message-ID: <49ED4D6F.8020504@gmail.com> Subject: RE: MF WG Date: Mon, 20 Apr 2009 13:31:26 +0700 From: John The Socialist Republic of Vietnam Vietnam Bank for Social Policies Rural Water Supply and Sanitation ? National Target Programme II With support from AusAid/Danida/The Netherlands REQUESTS CONSULTANTS (NATIONAL AND REGIONAL/INTERNATIONAL) for Review of VBSP Micro-Credit Scheme under RWSS NTP II The VBSP wishes to review its credit scheme water supply and sanitation facilities under RWSS NTP II. It is particularly interested in improving services delivery to the poor and reviewing funding modalities for accessing donor support. Full ToR can be obtained from the email address bellow. Duration: The assignment is expected to start in April 2009 and will last 2 months: Duty station: Hanoi and field trips to selected pilot provinces. Consultants: Two consultants are required (1 regional/international and 1 national) for the assignment: i) Team Leader - Regional or International Consultant (25 days) with experience in micro-credit for water supply and sanitation preferably in rural Vietnam and other countries in South East Asia. The Team Leader will be responsible for supervising the national consultant and for final reports submitted to the VBSP and other relevant agencies. ii) National Consultant (35 days) with experience in micro-credit for water supply and sanitation, particularly for the poor, ethnic minority groups and women. Experience in the RWSS sector an advantage. The National micro-credit specialist will report to the team leader. Consultants are expected to have good computer, team working skills and English. Contract and salary The national consultant?s remuneration will be based on current EU Guidelines for staff employed on ODA projects. The international consultant?s remuneration will follow Danida fee rates guidelines. Applications ? Applications must be submitted in hard copy or soft copy by (28th March) extended to 23rd April 2009 and should include a detailed CV with application letter to: Mr. Le Thanh Chung, Deputy Director of International Cooperation Department, Vietnam Bank for Social Policies, 68 Truong Chinh, Dong Da, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: 84-4-8688404 (ext 706); email: chunglth at yahoo.com --------------------------------------------------------- John Pinfold Senior Adviser Standing Office RWSS NTP II Department of Water Resources Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development Building A6B, 2 Ngoc Ha, Hanoi Tel: (+84 4) 37347625 Mbl: (+84) 0945573986 email: john at mard.gov.vn -- -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: VBSP Final advert revised.doc Type: application/msword Size: 31232 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Apr 21 05:42:08 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Mon, 20 Apr 2009 21:42:08 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] CSAGA: vacant job! Message-ID: <49ED4EA0.5030109@gmail.com> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: vacant job! Date: Mon, 20 Apr 2009 17:18:28 +0700 From: Dovipnet My name is Kim Dzung. I work for Center for studied and applied Sciences in Gender - Family - Women and Adolescent ( CSAGA). Please help me to post this imformation File is attached with this mail! Best regard! Kim Dzung! -Trung t?m Nghi?n c?u v? ?ng d?ng khoa h?c v? Gi?i ? Gia ??nh - Ph? n? v? V? th?nh ni?n (CSAGA) l? m?t t? ch?c phi ch?nh ph?, phi l?i nhu?n. CSAGA mong mu?n ?em ??n s? thay ??i v? th?i ?? v? h?nh ??ng c?a x? h?i trong v?n ?? b?nh ??ng gi?i v? quy?n cho ph? n? v? tr? em. Hi?n nay, theo y?u c?u c?a c?ng vi?c, CSAGA c?n tuy?n d?ng 01 k? to?n d? ?n theo c?c y?u c?u nh? sau: ??i t??ng: n? gi?i Tu?i t? 25-30 tu?i Th?i gian l?m vi?c: h?nh ch?nh ??a ?i?m l?m vi?c: H? N?i ?? t?t nghi?p ??i h?c, chuy?n ng?nh k? to?n, ?u ti?n ng??i t?t nghi?p tr??ng ??i h?c t?i ch?nh, KTQD, v? Th??ng M?i Ti?ng Anh chuy?n ng?nh, c? k? n?ng giao ti?p t?t C? kinh nghi?m c?ng t?c, ??c bi?t kinh nghi?m l?m vi?c trong c?c t? ch?c NGOs C?n th?n, trung th?c, nhi?t t?nh, ham h?c h?i C? kh? n?ng l?m vi?c l?u d?i L??ng tho? thu?n H?n n?p h? s?: 17h ng?y 29/4/2009, ch?p nh?n n?p h? s? qua email M?i chi ti?t xin li?n h?: Ms. Nguy?n Thu Thu?, Ph?ng ??o t?o, Trung t?m CSAGA. ??a ch?: t?ng 4, C?ng ty T?u thu? - ?i?n t? T?u thu?, t? 6, L?ng Th??ng, ??ng ?a, H? N?i ?i?n tho?i 04.37540421 (ext 13) Email: phongdaotao at csaga.org.vn -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ke toan.doc Type: application/msword Size: 31744 bytes Desc: not available URL: From hanh at abtvn.com Tue Apr 21 06:14:38 2009 From: hanh at abtvn.com (Nguyen Bich Hanh) Date: Tue, 21 Apr 2009 12:14:38 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Job opportunity with Abt Associates Message-ID: Dear All, Pls help to circulate the vacancy to peoples who are interested in. Dear chi Hien and chi Ha, Kindly please help me to post this ad in NGORC's web Thank you very much, Nguyen Bich Hanh Administrative/Accounting Assistant Abt Associates Inc - Vietnam Floor 2 - 72 Xuan Dieu - Tay Ho District- Hanoi Tel: 84- 4- 7193139 Fax: 84- 4- 7182531 Website: http://www.abtassociates.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Abt job advert Hanoi April 2009_FINAL with Abt logo.doc Type: application/msword Size: 138752 bytes Desc: not available URL: From ThanhHuong at fhi.org.vn Tue Apr 21 08:23:43 2009 From: ThanhHuong at fhi.org.vn (Huong, Pham Thi Thanh) Date: Tue, 21 Apr 2009 14:23:43 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Short-term position at FHI/Vietnam Message-ID: <98DC86CEF032774F8F4FDE97CDC08CFA72C0D9@fhi-server1.fhi.org.vn> Kindly please help to post on websites/ newsletters and forward to the people who are interested in. Thank you very much! FAMILY HEALTH INTERNATIONAL (FHI) is looking for Vietnamese nationals for Temporary Accounting Assistant based in Hanoi. Main duties: to assist FHI Vietnam in the maintenance of accounting sofware, accounting for the finacial transacitons, and enhancing the financial management of the country office. Duration: 6 months. General requirements: - University degree in accounting, finance and related field. - Experience in similar position in a foreign business or NGO is preferable - Good spoken and written English language skills - Computer literacy (MS word and Exel are required) Deadline to apply: ASAP, before April 30, 2009 is preferred Interested candidates should send the cover letter and detailed curriculum vitae in English to: Human Resource Officer, Family Health International 3rd floor, No.1 Ba Trieu str., Hanoi, Vietnam Email: recruitment at fhi.org.vn Only short-listed candidates will be invited for interview. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT583566.txt URL: From ThanhHuong at fhi.org.vn Tue Apr 21 08:39:21 2009 From: ThanhHuong at fhi.org.vn (Huong, Pham Thi Thanh) Date: Tue, 21 Apr 2009 14:39:21 +0700 Subject: [opportunities] Vacancy at FHI Vietnam - Senior Program Officer Monitoring and Quality Assurance Message-ID: <98DC86CEF032774F8F4FDE97CDC08CFA72C0E3@fhi-server1.fhi.org.vn> Kindly help to post our attached job ad on your websites/newsletters and forward to people who are interested in. Thank you so much. Huong, Pham Thi Thanh Human Resources Officer Family Health International - Vietnam Country Office Level 3, No. 1 Ba Trieu, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: (844) 9348560 Fax: (844) 9348650 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Job Ad-MQASPO.doc Type: application/msword Size: 50688 bytes Desc: Job Ad-MQASPO.doc URL: From lahoff at t-online.de Tue Apr 21 09:41:31 2009 From: lahoff at t-online.de (=?iso-8859-1?Q?G=FCnther_Lahoff?=) Date: Tue, 21 Apr 2009 10:41:31 +0200 Subject: [opportunities] Application Message-ID: <003701c9c25d$154350d0$3fc9f270$@de> Hello friends, kindly please help to post on websites/ newsletters to the people who are interested. Many thanks. G?nther Lahoff -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 69751 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 8997 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: G?nther Lahoff.vcf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 3132 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 03-f?r VW-letter.doc Type: application/msword Size: 73728 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Apr 21 13:21:17 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Tue, 21 Apr 2009 05:21:17 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Vacancy at FHI Vietnam - Senior Program Officer Monitoring and Quality Assurance Message-ID: <49EDBA3D.9000606@gmail.com> Subject: Vacancy at FHI Vietnam - Senior Program Officer Monitoring and Quality Assurance Date: Tue, 21 Apr 2009 14:39:21 +0700 From: Huong, Pham Thi Thanh Kindly help to post our attached job ad on your websites/newsletters and forward to people who are interested in. EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES IN PUBLIC HEALTH FAMILY HEALTH INTERNATIONAL (FHI) is an international non-governmental organization that works with the Vietnam Ministry of Health, other national ministries, provincial health services, and local non-governmental organizations to promote the health and well-being of the Vietnamese population, particularly among vulnerable and disenfranchised groups. FHI is currently building the capacity of local organizations in HIV/AIDS prevention, care, and treatment; clinical research for the development of vaccines and drugs for infectious diseases; and laboratory technical capabilities. We are currently recruiting experienced Vietnamese national for the following postion in Hanoi: Senior Program Officer - Monitoring and Quality Assurance, Hanoi The Senior Program Officer will manage the monitoring and quality assurance activities of the country office. These include the formulation and implementation of annual monitoring and quality assurance plans, summarizing findings of monitoring and quality assurance activities, and the analysis of progress indicators for ongoing program management and reporting. General requirements for all positions: ? Demonstrated knowledge of M&E, quality assurance and program/project development. ? Ability to analyse data and supervise projects, set priorities and plan for the successful implementation of programs. ? Ability to work well with all project staff, implementing agencies, SRoV counterparts, donor agencies and the media communities. ? Experience and knowledge in health or development programs, preferably in the area of the specific position ? Masters degrees in Public Health, Social Sciences or related fields or equivalent years of experience ? Ability and enthusiasm to learn about new areas and willingness to contribute to a dynamic team ? Excellent written and oral communication skills in both Vietnamese and English ? Experience with computers, including word processing, spreadsheets, and the Internet ? Work experience with NGOs/INGOs is preferred but not required FHI offers competitive salary and benefits. Please send a detailed curriculum vitae and letter of application indicating which position you are applying for (in English), as well as copies of certificates/degrees, and contact numbers, by May 10, 2009 to: Human Resources Officer, Family Health International 3rd Floor, No. 1 Ba Trieu Street, Hoan Kiem District, Hanoi, Viet Nam Email: recruitment at fhi.org.vn To obtain a detailed job description for any position, please send your request to recruitment at fhi.org.vn We thank all applicants for their interest, however only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for interviews. Huong, Pham Thi Thanh Human Resources Officer Family Health International - Vietnam Country Office Level 3, No. 1 Ba Trieu, Hanoi, Vietnam Tel: (844) 9348560 Fax: (844) 9348650 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Job Ad-MQASPO.doc Type: application/msword Size: 50688 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Apr 21 13:22:33 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Tue, 21 Apr 2009 05:22:33 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Vacancy annoucement: WASH Advisor with SNV Message-ID: <49EDBA89.607@gmail.com> Subject: [Watsan-wg] Fw: Vacancy annoucement: WASH Advisor with SNV Date: Wed, 22 Apr 2009 14:25:39 -0700 From: bich ngoc Dear watsan group and RWSSP Partners, SNV is now advertising the vacancy for *Rural Water SUPPLY and Sanitation Advisor in Lao Cai/Hanoi.* The TOR for this position is attached herewith for your information. We highly appreciate your assistance in circulating this among your colleagues who are interested in and their applications should be sent to SNV Netherlands Development Organization; 6^th Floor, Building B, La Thanh Hotel, 218 Doi Can, Hanoi, Vietnam or yennth at snvworld.org , until 28^th of April 2009. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Pham Bich Ngoc Information, Planning and Monitoring Officer Rural Water Supply and Sanitation Partnership (RWSSP) Ministry of Agricultural and Rural Development Room 303, Building A8, 10 Nguyen Cong Hoan, Ba Dinh, Ha Noi Tel: 04 37711422/0989183858, Fax: 04 37711420 Email: pham.bich.ngoc at rwssp.org.vn pcu at rwssp.org.vn ngoc.rwsspvn at gmail.com website: http://www.rwssp.org.vn -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Vacancy Announcement Advisor WASH 2009 (final).doc Type: application/msword Size: 67072 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: Attached Message Part URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Apr 21 17:16:14 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Tue, 21 Apr 2009 09:16:14 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Training programme on Campaign [New Delhi] Message-ID: <49EDF14E.1000603@gmail.com> Subject: [INCL English] [INCL English]Indonesia Nature Conservation newsLetter 12-15a Date: Tue, 21 Apr 2009 17:34:26 +0700 From: [INCL English] Training programme on Campaign Training Programme on Campaigning for Change for development professionals A civil society campaign is often intended to mobilize public support and use democratic tools such as lobbying in order to instigate social change. Civil society campaigns seek local, national or international objectives. A strategically well planned campaign is a potent tool to translate policies into action oriented implementation and to garner huge public support for any social cause. Employing campaign techniques for sensitization and creating awareness not only requires clear understanding of the subject in hand to bring the intended change but it is also quintessential to arm with theconventional art of campaigning . A frequent tactic of civil society campaigns is the deployment of high profile stunts and actions to draw attention to their cause. However, the fundamental question is for any successful campaign is merely high profile stunts the only method to catch the attention? Or does a blend of multi campaign techniques lead to a much more successful campaign. As a key focus area Lead The Action launches various social campaigns not only to create awareness but also to 'Take Action & Bring Change'. Lead The Action announces a three day training programme on 'Campaigning for Change' for development professionals from 19 - 21 May 2009 at New Delhi. Training Outcomes The training is specifically aimed at building institutional and individual capacities in designing meaningful social campaigns to bring the intended change. The training outcomes would be: * Enhanced understanding of design and execution of social campaigns * Enhanced skills for identifying different techniques of campaign * Enhanced skills for employing alternative media for greater visibility of the campaign Who should attend The programme is designed for NGOs operational and middle level functionaries, practitioners, communication officers and consultants involved in implementation of various social campaigns . Programme Fee Fee for the programme is INR 8,000 per participant. Payments can be made through demand draft in favour of "Lead The Action", New Delhi. Outstation candidates are encouraged to make their own arrangements for boarding and lodging .Lead The Action can facilitate these arrangements for a limited number of participants Lead The Action Lead The Action! is a Not-Profit Organisation that creates easily accessible platforms for advocacy and action, on socio-politically relevant issues using the power and current momentum in the sectors of communication and information technology. Lead The Action makes available spaces, both virtual and real, for potential change-makers to highlight concerns and issues within existing social structures and mobilize support for concerted 'Social Action'. The Web 2.0 powered online social networking site of Lead The Action has successfully produced Netizen campaigners across the globe initiating campaigns on series of social issues for global alliance on Change. For details on training please contact rebika at leadtheaction.com From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Tue Apr 21 17:18:17 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Tue, 21 Apr 2009 09:18:17 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Course: Green Jobs - International Training Centre of the ILO - 22-26 June 2009, Turin, Italy Message-ID: <49EDF1C9.8080108@gmail.com> Subject: [INCL English] [INCL English]Indonesia Nature Conservation newsLetter 12-15a Date: Tue, 21 Apr 2009 17:34:26 +0700 From: [INCL English] Course: Green Jobs - International Training Centre of the ILO - 22-26 June 2009, Turin, Italy Green jobs: linking environment, climate change and the world of work. What transitions are we witnessing and what changes do we need to anticipate? How can decent work and green work match? How will the new social agenda look like, in the aftermath of the international climate change discussions? How can Green Jobs contribute to the way out of the economic downturn? After a successful pilot, the International Training Centre of the ILO will host a one week training activity on green jobs in Turin, Italy from 22 to 26 June 2009. The training is targeted at governments, trade unions and employers? organizations. More information can be found on our website, see link provided. Available online at: http://www.eldis.org/cf/rdr/?item=42884&em=160409?=enviro E-conference: Environment and health through a poverty lens, 10-23 June 2009 This e-conference, hosted by the Environment Health and Development Network, is one element of a two-part major event. This moderated e-conference focusing on ?Environment and health through a poverty lens? is open to all network members over the 14 days. Three key themes covered will include: * Critical linkages between environment, health and development * Applying different research approaches and their analytical value * Ways forward for the Network A 3 day symposium hosted by the University of East Anglia on 15-17 June will form the second part of the event, with discussions from the e-conference feeding into the symposium. Details of the e-conference and how to participate will be circulated to network members and posted on the website in May/June. To be redirected to the Network's website, please use the full details link. Available online at: http://www.eldis.org/cf/rdr/?item=42458&em=160409?=enviro ---- From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Wed Apr 22 03:42:54 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Tue, 21 Apr 2009 19:42:54 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] UNDP: 01 Project Coordinator, 01 Project Accountant, 01 Project Interpreter cum Secretary Message-ID: <49EE842E.4010605@gmail.com> 01 Project Coordinator, 01 Project Accountant, 01 Project Interpreter cum Secretary Publish Date: 21-Apr-2009 ?Policy Analysis for the Development of Land Policies for Socioeconomic Development? Project (Project Code 00051061) is funded by the United Nation Development Program (UNDP). The project?s objective is to conduct a comprehensive assessment of the socioeconomic impact of land policy on rural development and recommend new policies aimed at achieving the Government?s goal of promoting sustainable economic development in rural areas. The project will strengthen the Government?s policy analysis capacity by engaging officials from a number of agencies together with Vietnamese and international experts. Governed by the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development (MARD), the Institute of Policy and Strategy for Agriculture and Rural Development (IPSARD) - MARD and the John F. Kennedy School of Government - Harvard University takes the main responsibilities for implementing this project in Vietnam in 2009 - 2010. Job Descriptions (attached) Project Coordinator Project Accountant Project Interpreter cum Secretary Interested candidates are invited to send a letter of interest and updated CV to the following address: ?Project 00051061 ? Land Policies for Socioeconomic Development? Center for Agricultural Policy Institute of Policy and Strategy for Agriculture and Rural Development # 7, 1C Block, Lane 58, Trung Kinh St., Trung Yen Urban Area, Cau Giay District, Hanoi. Fax: 84-4-3-7280489 Email: tuvanchinhsach at cap.gov.vn Deadline for submissions: Friday 04:30 PM | 22-May-2009 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 13310_20090421_TOR_Coordinator_Project_00051061.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 26204 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 13309_20090421_TOR_Accountant_Project_00051061.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 19706 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 13311_20090421_TOR_Translator-cum-secrectary_Project_00051061.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 19034 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Wed Apr 22 03:44:43 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Tue, 21 Apr 2009 19:44:43 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] UNDP: 04 national consultants to conduct a research on legal constraints on merger and acquisition transactions in Viet Nam Message-ID: <49EE849B.10405@gmail.com> 04 national consultants to conduct a research on legal constraints on merger and acquisition transactions in Viet Nam Publish Date: 21-Apr-2009 The project:? Support for the Task Force on Implementation of Enterprise Law and Investment Law? funded by UNDP with the Task Force on Implementation of Enterprise Law and Investment Law, was approved by the Vice Prime Minister on 30 July, 2007. The project aims to improve effectiveness of the implementation of Investment Law and Enterprise Law through support for the Task Force on implementation of the two laws. The Project has four main outputs: Strengthened organizational structure (notably in terms of staffing and work modalities) of, and institutional back-up for, the Task Force Improved capacity of the Task Force in monitoring, supervising, accelerating, and facilitating implementation of the new Enterprise Law and Investment Law, at both the national and sub-national levels. Intensified advocacy efforts relating to the two laws (at both the national and provincial/municipal levels). Consolidated effort to institutionalize the Task Force?s work as part of a sustainable legal implementation and enforcement process. The Project is looking for 04 qualified candidates to conduct a research on legal constraints on merger and acquisition transactions in Viet Nam. Terms of Reference (attached) Ms. Do Thanh Ha Central Institute for Economic Management 68 Phan Dinh Phung, Ba Dinh, Ha Noi Email: doha at ciem.org.vn Deadline for submissions: Monday 05:00 PM | 18-May-2009 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 13305_20090421_TOR-MnA.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 107122 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Wed Apr 22 14:10:28 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Wed, 22 Apr 2009 06:10:28 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Asia Democracy and Human Rights Award Message-ID: <49EF1744.1050307@gmail.com> Subject: Asia Democracy and Human Rights Award Date: Wed, 22 Apr 2009 16:19:22 +0700 From: Scholarship and Job *Asia Democracy and Human Rights Award* Each year, the Taiwan Foundation for Democracy confers the Asia Democracy and Human Rights Award on one individual or organization that has made significant contributions to the advancement of democracy and human rights through peaceful means in Asia. As the first national democracy assistance foundation in Asia, the TFD is committed to supporting courageous individuals and groups who build democracy, stand up for justice and defend human rights, especially those in our home region. Readmore: http://cambodiajobs.blogspot.com/2009/04/asia-democracy-and-human-rights-award.html From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Wed Apr 22 14:58:55 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Wed, 22 Apr 2009 06:58:55 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Consultancy HIV-AIDS Fisheries Message-ID: <49EF229F.7070604@gmail.com> Subject: Consultancy HIV-AIDS Fisheries Date: Wed, 22 Apr 2009 15:55:40 +0700 From: Michael J. Akester Danida is funding a short consultancy input to combine two HIV-AIDS survey reports and assist the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development (MARD) with a strategic action plan for HIV awareness raising and mitigation in the Fisheries Sector. I attach the ToR in English and Vietnamese. Best wishes Mike -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Hoat dong 1.1.4 chien luoc phong chong HIV.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 440411 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ToR HIV-AIDS Fisheries Sector MARD (En) posted.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 256591 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Wed Apr 22 15:03:33 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Wed, 22 Apr 2009 07:03:33 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Job oppotunities at NAV: Project Officers and Interpreter [Hue] Message-ID: <49EF23B5.9020802@gmail.com> Subject: Job oppotunities at NAV Date: Wed, 22 Apr 2009 05:24:51 +0200 From: Hoang Thanh Mai JOB OPPORTUNITIES Project Officers and Interpreter for Nordic Assistance to Vietnam and Football For All in Vietnam Nordic Assistance to Vietnam (NAV) is a Norwegian NGO which has been working in Thua Thien Hue since 1994. NAV is working in several provinces in Vietnam with the main office in Hue and support offices in Hanoi and Haiphong. NAV?s focus areas are community development, HIV and AIDS and gender equity. ?Football for All in Vietnam? is a joint project between the Football Association of Norway (NFF) and Nordic Assistance to Vietnam (NAV). The project was established in Thua Thien Hue in 2003, and has since expanded to several provinces in Vietnam with the main office in Hue. FFAV focuses on developing grassroots football with an integrated life skills component. Both NAV and Football For All (FFA) are seeking full time project officers. NAV for the project on Strengthen vulnerable migrants and their families to combat exploitation and trafficking (Safe Migration); and Football for All in Vietnam an interpreter as well as project officer. Right candidates will be based in Hue City. Position 1: Project officer for Safe Migration project Main responsibilities ? Work with the partners to survey, plan, develop, implement, monitor and evaluate activities, and as a part of this, contribute to the strengthening of partners? project management, financial and administrative skills. ? Ensure up-to-date knowledge on gender, migration and trafficking. ? Provide support to local capacity building activities. ? Ensure effective networking and communication between NAV, partners and related organizations and institutions. Required qualifications ? University degree ? At least three years experience in project management. Experience with social work, gender and migration is advantage. ? Excellent understanding of English. ? Good computer skills including Word, Excel, and PowerPoint. ? Good interpersonal and communication skills. ? Experience from an international NGO is an advantage. ? Mature, highly ethical, responsible and professional approaches in all dealings are required. ? Ability to work under high pressure. ? Ability to learn and apply new ideas and approaches. ? Willing to travel. Position 2: Project officer for Football for All in Vietnam project Main responsibilities ? Participate in the effective operations through efficient management of designated projects (including assessment, planning, monitoring and evaluation) ? Develop program components. ? Ensure up-to-date knowledge on football and grass root football ? Provide support to local capacity building activities. ? Ensure effective networking and communication between FFAV, partners and related organizations and institutions. ? Facilitate, accommodate and accompany visitors to the programme. Required qualifications ? University degree (preferable sport university degree) ? Experience in project management. ? Experience with participatory methodology for children's education. ? Experience with working with children and youth ? Excellent understanding of English, written and orally ? Good computer skills including Word, Excel, and PowerPoint. ? Good interpersonal and communication skills. ? Experience in grass root football is highly appreciated ? Experience from an international NGO is an advantage. ? Mature, highly ethical, responsible and professional approaches in all dealings are required. ? Ability to work under high pressure. ? Ability to learn and apply new ideas and approaches. ? Willing to travel. Position 3: Interpreter for Football for All in Vietnam project Main responsibilities ? Being interpreter for foreign expert of FFAV project ? Translating relevant document of the project ? Performing other tasks when project needs Required qualifications ? Bachelor in English ? Strong team orientation with a willingness to contribute ? Experience in grass root football is highly appreciated ? Willing to travel. ? Excellent understanding of English and fluent speaking ? Good computer skills including Word, Excel, and PowerPoint. ? Experience from an international NGO is an advantage. ? Mature, highly ethical, responsible and professional approaches in all dealings are required. ? Ability to work under high pressure. Application documents required: -Letter of application in English. -CV in English attached with all diploma and certificates. -Name of three referees. Application to be sent to: FOREIGN SERVICE CENTER (FORSCE) of TT-Hue 24 -Ly Thuong Kiet - Hue and Nordic Assistance to Vietnam (NAV) 76 Hai Ba Trung - Hue Deadline for application: 05.05.2009 Only short-listed candidates will be contacted Questions regarding the position of Safe Migration project can be directed to Ms Dang Dieu Tan Trang - NAV Program Coordinator, mobile phone: 0903 511 388, office number 054 3837428 Questions regarding the positions of Football for All in Vietnam project can be directed to Mr. Le Dinh Chung - FFV Project Officer, mobile phone: 0982621008; office number 054 3825325 ____________________ Hoang Thanh Mai Nordic Assistance to Vietnam Administrator Add: 76 Hai Ba Trung Street, Hue City, Vietnam Tel/fax: + 84-54-3822613 Mob: + 84-913449448 Email: mai at navhue.org website: www.nca.no -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 090417 Recruitment project officers.doc Type: application/msword Size: 39424 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Wed Apr 22 19:50:40 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Wed, 22 Apr 2009 11:50:40 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Dr. Monica Qamar Zaman CV for postdoc Message-ID: <49EF6700.3070908@gmail.com> Dear colleagues, I am posting a covering letter and CV from Dr monica zaman Please respond directly to her. Thanks Dr Zaman, All the best, Vern -------- Original Message -------- Subject: [giaoduc-vn] information for postdoc Date: Tue, 21 Apr 2009 23:03:53 -0700 (PDT) From: monica zaman Reply-To: monica20022002pk at yahoo.com Respected Sir/Madam My name is Dr.Monica. I am Assistanr Professor in social work department, university of Balochistan Quetta, Pakistan. I have done PhD in social work and now I want to do postdoctorate. I have visited your website. I am interested to do research work at solid waste and air pollution, with gender equality and poverty reduction. I have worked with Municiapl corporation at solid waste management program and i have supervised a (Master's) thsis in pollution. I am teaching and supervising Master's and Mphi/ PhD scholars in their research work. If you give me chance to do postdoc, i can take Master's classes, supervise in research and field work, can organise trainning programs and extra curirculam activites. Kindly let me know , if i am eligible for postdoc scholarship, i will send you research design with objectives and other required information. I have attached my CV. Regards Dr. Monica Qamar Zaman Assistant professor social work department university of Balochistan Quetta Pakistan -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Copy_of_cv_of_Monica[1].doc Type: application/msword Size: 352256 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 23 15:58:01 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 23 Apr 2009 07:58:01 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Scholarship for Master in International Media Studies Message-ID: <49F081F9.3030200@gmail.com> Subject: Scholarship for Master in International Media Studies Date: Thu, 23 Apr 2009 12:04:19 +0700 From: Scholarship and Job Reply-To: scholarshipandjob at googlegroups.com *Scholarship for Master in International Media Studies* The Master?s Program International Media Studies is a four-semester, full-time program for further education. It is a joint project from the University of Bonn, the Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences and Deutsche Welle, Germany?s international broadcaster with its headquarters in Bonn. The bilingual Master?s Program offers a unique course offer given the current development of global media and the connection between media and cooperative development. Students from around the world will benefit from the inclusion of partners and the unparalleled mix of research, lectures and practical experience. The program combines topics like media and development, journalism, communication science and media economics, while developing practical skills and competencies that are important for the world of media. Readmore: http://cambodiajobs.blogspot.com/2009/04/scholarship-for-master-in-international.html --~--~---------~--~----~----------- From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 23 17:40:33 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 23 Apr 2009 09:40:33 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] NAV: TOR for Climate Change Adaptation expert Message-ID: <49F09A01.2000607@gmail.com> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: TOR for Climate Change Adaptation expert Date: Thu, 23 Apr 2009 06:38:00 +0200 From: Hoang Thanh Mai Nordic Assistance to Vietnam (NAV) is seeking a Climate Change Adaptation expert for assessment of the impacts of climate change and the vulnerability of local communities of two eco-systems (coastal and mountainous) and developing a proposal for community-based pilots on climate change adaptation. Terms of Reference For Climate Change Adaptation Expert Objective: Assessment of the impacts of climate change and the vulnerability of local communities of two eco-systems (coastal and mountainous) and developing a proposal for community-based pilots on climate change adaptation. Deadline for Application: May 10th, 2009 Location: Thua Thien Hue province (Hue City), Central Vietnam Estimated Period: Mid June ? Mid August 2009 I. Background Vietnam is considered one of the countries potentially most affected by climate change in the world. Climate change may impact livelihoods, food security, water supply, the health of people and animals, housing and communities? emergency preparedness. Vulnerable communities include farmers, fishermen, ethnic minority groups in mountainous areas, senior citizens, women, children and poor people. A National Target Program To Respond to Climate Change was approved by the Prime Minister of Vietnam on December 2nd, 2008. This program requires that every province affected by climate change has to develop its own program for how to respond to the impact of climate change. Nordic Assistance to Vietnam (NAV), the country office of Norwegian Church Aid, has implemented community development programs in the central provinces since 1994. Based on this experience and the above NAV will recruit an expert on climate change to assist with developing two or more appropriate pilots for local communities. II. Scope of work Key activities The consultant will work closely with NAV?s climate change team and potential partners for future pilots. Through the process of collecting data and information, the consultant will make contact with provincial authorities including its departments such as Natural Resource and Environment, Planning and Investment, Agriculture and Rural development, mass- and community based organizations, and relevant departments of Hue University. Tasks include: 1. Review secondary sources on climate change relevant to Vietnam and the Central Provinces including the national target program, provincial development programs, and surveys and reports from universities and other organizations. 2. Plan and develop the survey methodologies and instruments together with the NAV climate change team on potential impacts of climate change, the vulnerability and resilience of local communities including their coping strategies. 3. Collect, process and analyze data based on information from point 1 and 2 above. 4. Develop a written proposal for a pilot for the coastal area and one for the mountainous area on community-based climate change adaptation. Recommendations should be provided for strategies, project components, activities, partner choice and cooperation with provincial authorities. The latter with the aim to establish a good dialogue on community-based climate change adaptation for the province. 5. Outline the key components of a Monitoring and Evaluation Framework for the pilots for project results, outcomes and impacts. 6. Facilitate a workshop with NAV staff and key stakeholders for presentation of the proposal including an overview of findings as well as suggested project components. III. Consultant Qualifications ? A postgraduate degree in one or more relevant subjects. ? Documented experience relevant to climate change preferably in South-East Asia. ? Proven analytical skills and ability to relate consequences to adequate and concrete actions and recommendations for a particular context. ? Excellent oral and written communication skills in English. ? Experience in Programme/Project development and community development on grassroots level. ? Knowledge of national and provincial strategies for climate change as well as Vietnamese culture, politics and economic geography is an advantage. Both Vietnamese and expatriate consultants ideally located in South-East Asia are encouraged to apply. IV. Logistics For work conducted in Thua Thien Hue, NAV will support with office space, accommodation, local transport connected to the assignment and other facilities. V. Application Each applicant will be required to submit the following material in English: ? A curriculum vitae providing details on education and experience. ? A list of references from similar assignments. ? A short description of how the deliverables will be addressed including a time plan. ? An overview of fees and per diems. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted. Interviews will be conducted in person or over telephone during the month of May. Address for application: Nordic Assistance to Vietnam (NAV) 76 Hai Ba Trung Street, Hue City Vietnam Telefax: 0084-54-3822613 E-mail: mai at navhue.org Contact for further information: Ms. Ingunn Gihle and Ms. Hoang Thi Thanh Mai Email: ingunn.gihle at nca.no Mobile: 0084-905121017 mai at navhue.org Mobile: 0084-913449448 ____________________ Hoang Thanh Mai Nordic Assistance to Vietnam Administrator Add: 76 Hai Ba Trung Street, Hue City, Vietnam Tel/fax: + 84-54-3822613 Mob: + 84-913449448 Email: mai at navhue.org website: www.nca.no \ -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ToR_CC_f_090421.doc Type: application/msword Size: 41984 bytes Desc: not available URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 23 17:45:03 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 23 Apr 2009 09:45:03 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] HKI Viet Nam: Admin intern is needed at HKI Vietnam] Message-ID: <49F09B0F.70503@gmail.com> Subject: Admin intern is needed at HKI Vietnam Date: Thu, 23 Apr 2009 13:29:34 +0700 From: Pham Kim Ngoc HKI Vietnam is looking for an Admin Intern to work in HKI Vietnam office in Hanoi. HELEN KELLER INTERNATIONAL/VIETNAM Full time Administrative Intern (local hire) JOB DESCRIPTION NATURE OF WORK: The Full Time Administrative Intern will perform a supportive role in covering administrative needs of the office. Report directly to: Admin/Finance Officer, Vietnam MAJOR TASKS AND ACTIVITIES: 1. Assist Admin/Financial Officer in the following tasks: ? Meet and greet guests to the office and answer telephone calls; ? Make logistical arrangements for lodging, transpiration, workshops/conferences, and for other project and operational activities of the office; ? Ensure efficient filing, tracking and storing system of documents; ? Purchase and maintain office equipment and supplies with appropriate services and venders. Research and identify completive suppliers for project related equipment and supplies; ? Translate office and project related documents (English and Vietnamese); 2. Assist Eye Health Program Coordinator, and Country Director in program management activities when required: 3. Other tasks may be included to assist Admin/Finance Officer to ensure smooth running of the office and the project. DURATION: ? 6 months ( preferred starting 11th of May 2009) SKILLS/KNOWLEDGE REQUIRED: ? University graduate; ? Excellent command of Vietnamese (speaking and writing); ? Good knowledge of English (speaking and writing) and able to translate documents (English-Vietnamese and vice versa); ? Good literacy with major computer applications; ? Working experience with international organizations or NGO(s) preferable. BENEFITS ? Monthly stipend $USD70-90 per month depending on qualification and competency, plus $15 transportation allowance; ? Working in INGO environment HOW TO APPLY Interested candidates can apply online by sending a CV and Letter of Interest to Ms. Pham Kim Ngoc, Admin and Finance Officer at pngoc at hki.org , and copy quynh at hki.org no later than 5pm April 29, 2009. Only short-listed candidate will be contacted. ...................................................... Pham Kim Ngoc Admin/Finance Officer Helen Keller International-Vientam Room 103/B5, Van Phuc Diplomatic Compound 298 Kim Ma, Hanoi, Vietnam Email: pngoc at hki.org Tel: 84-4-37262261 ext: 103 Fax: 84-4-37263931 Mobile: 84-(0) 912-418-640 Website: www.hki.org -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Job_Description-Admin intern May09-Final.doc Type: application/msword Size: 49664 bytes Desc: not available URL: From phuc at sjvietnam.org Thu Apr 23 17:47:18 2009 From: phuc at sjvietnam.org (Phuc SJ Vietnam) Date: Thu, 23 Apr 2009 09:47:18 -0700 Subject: [opportunities] Grant proposal for BLIND SCHOOL PROJECT Message-ID: <3dda5d6c0904230947p17735dcdj32a8eb4812dee438@mail.gmail.com> Grant proposal for BLIND SCHOOL PROJECT *?LIGHT FROM LANGUAGE? - ENGLISH TUTORS FOR BLIND CHILDREN AND ADULTS IN NGUYEN DINH CHIEU SCHOOL IN HA NOI - VIET NAM* [image: children] Simple but praiseworthy dreams like any normal children, ?I strive to study to have a chance of being a university student one day.? ? ?Music is my dream and my future? ? ?My dream is to have a stable work for my independent living?, the visually impaired children in Nguyen Dinh Chieu School cross their fingers day by day. Understanding the right and praiseworthy dreams of blind children with great determination, SJ Vietnam has put huge efforts in ?Light from Language Project? ? English tutors for blind children and adults in Nguyen Dinh Chieu School to bring light of knowledge to support social integration of the laudable people during the last four years. We understand that education is an effective bridge to connect people with disabilities and the surrounding community. Nguyen Dinh Chieu School and We therefore cooperate to keep their educational process continuous. Unfortunately, fund for their summer education is not available because the school has not received any donation until now. That will cause big disadvantages for blind kids because their educational efforts are interrupted. If so, how can they catch up with normal students when the new school year starts at September? They must work harder, but there seems no more free time during semesters because they not only study academic programs but vocational training courses as well. Thereupon, SJ Vietnam strongly calls for a financial packet of $1,000 to support Nguyen Dinh Chieu School to hire teachers and provide meals for about 30 blind children during their summer education period. Be with us to lighten the life of the visually-impaired students via light of knowledge! Hope to receive your support before June. * * Thank you very much for your kind attention and we hope to have your support to the grant. With warmest regards SJ Vietnam -- SJ Vietnam Director Do Thi Phuc (Miss) Office: Suite 306, Building C6, Block 1, My Dinh 1, Hanoi, Vietnam. Tel: +84.4.62872829 / +84.4.22154993 Fax: +84.4.7195080 Email: phuc at sjvietnam.org Website: www.sjvietnam.org Volunteer for sharing, learning and being responsible! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From vern.weitzel at gmail.com Thu Apr 23 17:51:39 2009 From: vern.weitzel at gmail.com (Vern Weitzel) Date: Thu, 23 Apr 2009 09:51:3